Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on October 7

Olympic Athletes Born on October 7

October 6 ▪ October 7 ▪ October 8 ▪ 

305 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Silke Abicht East Germany Diving 1968
2 Andrei Abraham Romania Gymnastics 1916
3 Danny Adeline Seychelles Sailing 1963
4 Herminio Ahumada Mexico Athletics 1899 1983
5 Ahmad Al-Aosta Syria Wrestling 1968
6 Mohamed Al-Zinkawi Kuwait Athletics 1953
7 Piotr Albiński Poland Swimming 1969
8 Alessandra Brazil Handball 1981
9 José Álvarez Mexico Shooting 1947
10 Simona Amânar Romania Gymnastics 1979
11 Nicholas André South Africa Boxing 1934 1990
12 Bernardo Añor Venezuela Football 1959
13 János Antal Hungary Athletics 1888
14 Vegard Arnhoff Norway Sailing 1977
15 Sarah Bainbridge Great Britain Taekwondo 1982
16 Peter Barr Canada Rowing 1950
17 Raymond Barry Australia Wrestling 1949
18 Randy Bartz United States Short Track Speed Skating 1968
19 Bat-Ochiryn Ser-Od Mongolia Athletics 1981
20 Yana Batyrshina Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
21 Marc Bella France Short Track Speed Skating 1961
22 Marin Beluşica Romania Wrestling 1928
23 Gregor Beugnot France Basketball 1957
24 Serhiy Bezuhliy Ukraine, Azerbaijan Canoeing 1984
25 Joke Bijleveld Netherlands Athletics 1940
26 Mark Blenkarne Great Britain Archery 1957
27 Gyula Bóbis Hungary Wrestling 1909 1972
28 Sheku Boima Sierra Leone Athletics 1952
29 Wilson Bombarda Brazil Basketball 1930
30 Alain Bordeleau Canada Athletics 1956
31 Dominique Bosshart Canada Taekwondo 1977
32 Marième Boye Senegal Athletics 1956
33 Henry Brawley United States Athletics 1876
34 Dominique Brieussel France Equestrianism 1962
35 Jeremy Brockie New Zealand Football 1987
36 Valeria Bufanu-Ştefănescu Romania Athletics 1946
37 Erich Büttner Germany Art Competitions 1889 1936
38 Alfredo Carneros Spain Table Tennis 1978
39 Roberto Castellanos El Salvador Athletics 1950 1980
40 Bob Cattrall Great Britain Hockey 1957
41 Fawzi Chaaban Egypt Athletics 1930
42 Jean-Pierre Chambellan France Wrestling 1958
43 Ricardo Chambers Jamaica Athletics 1984
44 Gilbert Chapron France Boxing 1933
45 Ken Chertow United States Wrestling 1966
46 Simon Cho United States Short Track Speed Skating 1991
47 Robert Christopherson United States Boxing 1936
48 Clarissa Claretti Italy Athletics 1980
49 Karen Clarke Canada Athletics 1971
50 Sebastián Coates Uruguay Football 1990
51 Danny Collins Australia Canoeing 1970
52 Pedro Colón Puerto Rico Sailing 1965
53 Jim Connelly Canada Ice Hockey 1932
54 Ab Conway Canada Athletics 1914 2001
55 Patrick Croskerry Canada Rowing 1942
56 Julia Cruz Spain Diving 1968
57 Gay D'Asaro United States Fencing 1954
58 Arild Dahl Norway Wrestling 1902 1984
59 Edgar Davis United States Golf 1873 1927
60 Muriel Davis-Grossfeld United States Gymnastics 1940
61 Paul de Bruyn Germany Athletics 1907 1997
62 Yvonne Degraine France Swimming 1899 1985
63 Kartar Dhillon Singh India Wrestling 1953
64 Giorgio Di Centa Italy Cross Country Skiing 1972
65 Octavio Díaz Argentina Football 1900 1973
66 Alex Dickson Great Britain Boxing 1962
67 Dida Brazil Football 1973
68 Belayneh Dinsamo Ethiopia Athletics 1965
69 Dolgorsürengiin Sumyaabazar Mongolia Wrestling 1974
70 Wim Dooijewaard Netherlands Art Competitions 1892 1980
71 Bill Droegemueller United States Athletics 1906 1987
72 Wojciech Drzyzga Poland Volleyball 1958
73 Patricia du Roy de Blicquy Belgium Alpine Skiing 1943
74 Jed Dupree United States Fencing 1979
75 Bryony Duus Australia Football 1977
76 Inge Eckel Saar Athletics 1932 2003
77 Jess Eddie Great Britain Rowing 1984
78 Willi Egger Austria Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1932 2008
79 Daniel Ellis Australia Cycling 1988
80 Erik Elmsäter Sweden Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Athletics 1919 2006
81 Fanie Eloff South Africa Art Competitions 1885 1947
82 Milayda Enríquez Cuba Basketball 1969
83 Thomas Eriksson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1959
84 Evelia Farina Argentina Athletics 1941
85 Ruggero Ferrario Italy Cycling 1897 1976
86 Nikita Filippov Kazakhstan Athletics 1991
87 Jennifer Foster Canada Equestrianism 1964
88 Roger François France Weightlifting 1900 1949
89 Jared Frayer United States Wrestling 1978
90 Herbert Fritzenwenger West Germany Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1967
91 Yuji Fujimoto Japan Speed Skating 1970
92 Pippa Funnell Great Britain Equestrianism 1968
93 Charles Gabrielsson Sweden Rowing 1884 1976
94 Jean-Marc Gaillard France Cross Country Skiing 1980
95 Sergio Gascue Venezuela Boxing 1932
96 Nils Gelbjerg-Hansen Denmark Alpine Skiing 1968
97 Tex Gibbons United States Basketball 1907 1984
98 Albert Giger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1946
99 Guido Gillarduzzi Italy Speed Skating 1939
100 Robby Ginepri United States Tennis 1982
101 Guido Grabow West Germany Rowing 1959
102 Halfdan Gran-Olsen Norway Rowing 1910 1971
103 Sergey Grigoryev Soviet Union Athletics 1937
104 Alex Groza United States Basketball 1926 1995
105 Eva-Marie Håkansson Sweden Swimming 1960
106 Heikki Hallamaa Finland Shooting 1867 1951
107 Paul Hannam Canada Sailing 1971
108 Sally Harding Australia Rowing 1952
109 Mattias Hargin Sweden Alpine Skiing 1985
110 John Harrysson Sweden Sailing 1967
111 Bill Hay Singapore Hockey 1934
112 Nils Hellsten Sweden Gymnastics 1885 1963
113 Arne Herjuaune Norway Speed Skating 1945
114 Glenhis Hernández Cuba Taekwondo 1990
115 Olaf Heß East Germany Shooting 1968
116 Ryuzo Hiraki Japan Football 1931 2009
117 Eiko Hirashima Japan Gymnastics 1950
118 Godtfred Holmvang Norway Athletics 1917 2006
119 Adrienn Hormay Hungary Fencing 1971
120 Cyril Horn Great Britain Speed Skating 1904 1987
121 Stevan Horvat Yugoslavia Wrestling 1932
122 Carlos Hurtado Peru Wrestling 1951
123 John Hyden United States Volleyball 1972
124 Hyeon Hye-Seong South Korea Hockey 1986
125 Margaux Isaksen United States Modern Pentathlon 1991
126 Satoshi Iwabuchi Japan Tennis 1975
127 Parkpoom Jangphonak Thailand Boxing 1975
128 Osvald Johansson Sweden Cycling 1932 1975
129 Bryant Johnson United States Handball 1959
130 Kazuko Kadoya Japan Basketball 1953
131 Andrey Kapralov Russia Swimming 1980
132 Yuji Katsuro Japan Nordic Combined 1949
133 Mara Keggi United States Rowing 1962
134 Tim Kellaway Great Britain Athletics 1891 1952
135 Sahr Kendor Sierra Leone Athletics 1962
136 Dan Ketchum United States Swimming 1981
137 Yana Khokhlova Russia Figure Skating 1985
138 Dmitry Kim Uzbekistan Taekwondo 1989
139 Klaus Kirchbaumer Austria Ice Hockey 1944
140 Shannon Kleibrink Canada Curling 1968
141 Yury Klyuyev Soviet Union Speed Skating 1960
142 Martin Knosp West Germany Wrestling 1959
143 Tamatsu Kogure Japan Rowing 1930
144 Thaleia Koutroumanidou Greece Beach Volleyball 1982
145 Aleksander Kowalski Poland Ice Hockey 1902 1940
146 Ruud Kuijten Belgium Badminton 1973
147 Corinna Kunze West Germany Handball 1963
148 Magdalena Kupiec Poland Swimming 1976
149 Gottfried Kustermann West Germany Shooting 1943
150 Indrajit Lamba India Equestrianism 1949
151 Emilio Lara Cuba Weightlifting 1970
152 Joaquín Larroya Spain Canoeing 1937
153 Phil Lawton Ireland Sailing 1977
154 Lauri Leis Estonia Athletics 1978
155 Vladimir Letnicov Moldova Athletics 1981
156 Lars Lewén Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1975
157 Zoi Lima Portugal Gymnastics 1991
158 Craig Lincoln United States Diving 1950
159 Tim Lips Netherlands Equestrianism 1985
160 Miroslav Lipták Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Cycling 1968
161 Gualberto López Puerto Rico Baseball 1967
162 Kathrin Lüthi Switzerland Athletics 1969
163 Andrey Lyskovets Belarus Ski Jumping 1974
164 Dušan Macháček Czechoslovakia Rowing 1966
165 Shannon MacMillan United States Football 1974
166 Tommaso Maestrelli Italy Football 1922 1976
167 Luisa Maida El Salvador Shooting 1979
168 Valérie Malet France Shooting 1967
169 Mitchel Malyk Canada Luge 1995
170 Luca Mantovani Italy Figure Skating 1968
171 Hans Marr Germany Ski Jumping 1914 1942
172 John Martins Nigeria Boxing 1950
173 Fridrikh Maryutin Soviet Union Football 1924 2010
174 Ernie McKay Ireland Football 1896 1995
175 Mónica Messa Spain Basketball 1966
176 Daniele Meucci Italy Athletics 1985
177 Lukáš Mihalák Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1908 1988
178 Achton Mikkelsen Denmark Boxing 1932
179 Clayton Miller Canada Shooting 1977
180 Hans Peter Minderhoud Netherlands Equestrianism 1973
181 Masanari Mochida Japan Canoeing 1972
182 María Mock Puerto Rico Swimming 1957
183 Thomas Möllenkamp West Germany Rowing 1961
184 Hans Morant West Germany Bobsleigh 1947
185 Joanne Morgan Great Britain Volleyball 1983
186 Ryuzo Morioka Japan Football 1975
187 Ruth Morris United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1962
188 José David Mosquera Colombia Boxing 1983
189 Khotso Godfrey Motau South Africa Boxing 1981
190 Manuela Müller Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1980
191 Tadashi Murakami Japan Athletics 1912
192 Arje Nadbornik Finland Wrestling 1935 2008
193 Omar Narváez Argentina Boxing 1975
194 Georges-Claude Ngangue Cameroon Boxing 1958
195 Jack Nielsen, Jr. Norway Alpine Skiing 1923
196 Susanne Niesner Switzerland Swimming 1954
197 Lucrèce Nussbaum Switzerland Ice Hockey 1986
198 Terumi Ogura Japan Cycling 1963
199 Çiğdem Özyaman Turkey Shooting 1985
200 Kauko Paananen Finland Equestrianism 1924
201 Vladimír Padrta Czechoslovakia Basketball 1952 2009
202 Oscar Palma Colombia Weightlifting 1955
203 Sanderlei Parrela Brazil Athletics 1976
204 Grete Pavlousek Austria Athletics 1923
205 Marita Payne Wiggins Canada Athletics 1960
206 Yessica Paz Venezuela Volleyball 1989
207 Matthieu Peche France Canoeing 1987
208 Ionel Petrov Romania Rowing 1934
209 Lyudmila Petrova Russia Athletics 1968
210 Aatto Pietikäinen Finland Ski Jumping 1921 1966
211 Nicol Pitro Germany Badminton 1975
212 Paweł Piwko Poland Handball 1982
213 Nemesio Porras Nicaragua Baseball 1968
214 Pürevdorjiin Nyamlkhagva Mongolia Judo 1974
215 Sam Querrey United States Tennis 1987
216 Emanoil Răducanu Romania Basketball 1929 1991
217 Florian Ramoser Italy Ice Hockey 1979
218 Kaarto Rask Finland Athletics 1928 2001
219 Matti Rautiainen Finland Ice Hockey 1955
220 Katharina Rensch East Germany Gymnastics 1964
221 David Ricketts Great Britain Cycling 1920 1996
222 Edward Roberts United States Athletics 1892 1956
223 Donald Robertson Great Britain Athletics 1905 1949
224 Oksana Rogova Russia Athletics 1978
225 Zoran Roje Yugoslavia Water Polo 1956
226 Grete Rosenberg Germany Swimming 1896 1979
227 Federica Salvà Italy Sailing 1971
228 San Ni Lar Myanmar Athletics 1984
229 Pierluigi Sangiorgi Italy Equestrianism 1968
230 Luis Sarmiento Cuba Wrestling 1971
231 Berend Schabus Austria Speed Skating 1957
232 Olivier Schaffter Switzerland Judo 1964
233 Mathias Schersing East Germany Athletics 1964
234 Lisa Schlenker United States Rowing 1964
235 Simon Schoch Switzerland Snowboarding 1978
236 Lauritz Schoof Germany Rowing 1990
237 Helmut Seeger West Germany Shooting 1932
238 Josef Seyfried Czechoslovakia Equestrianism 1895 1956
239 Malcolm Shaw Australia Rowing 1947
240 Yelena Shevchenko Soviet Union Gymnastics 1971
241 Yerkebulan Shynaliyev Kazakhstan Boxing 1987
242 Eduardo Silva Chile Alpine Skiing 1928
243 John Siman United States Water Polo 1952
244 Artur Siódmiak Poland Handball 1975
245 Rafał Skarbek-Malczewski Poland Snowboarding 1982
246 Adel Smirani Tunisia Football 1967
247 Harry Snell Sweden Cycling 1916 1985
248 John Snersrud Norway Nordic Combined 1902 1986
249 Evfemija Štorga Slovenia Athletics 1975
250 Stefan Stoykov Bulgaria Rowing 1953
251 Gunnar Ström Sweden Speed Skating 1930
252 Sara Studebaker United States Biathlon 1984
253 Jan Studnicka Austria Football 1883 1967
254 Nelson Suárez Ecuador Diving 1956
255 Karl Sudrich Austria Fencing 1895 1944
256 Marian Sutton Great Britain Athletics 1963
257 Hideto Suzuki Japan Football 1974
258 Elisabeth Svoboda Austria Diving 1942
259 Henryk Szczepański Poland Football 1933
260 Alessandro Talotti Italy Athletics 1980
261 Tang Hon Sing Hong Kong Athletics 1977
262 Terezo Brazil Football 1953 2013
263 Frank Testa United States Cycling 1903 2000
264 Earl Theus Belize Cycling 1963
265 Andreas Toba Germany Gymnastics 1990
266 Ivan Todorov Yugoslavia Judo 1967
267 Dimitar Tonchev Bulgaria Rowing 1970
268 Enrico Torre Italy Athletics 1901 1975
269 Jayne Torvill Great Britain Figure Skating 1957
270 Maksim Trankov Russia Figure Skating 1983
271 Trino Spain Football 1902
272 Aleksandr Tsertsvadze Georgia Wrestling 1977
273 Tuomo Tuormaa Finland Canoeing 1926 2010
274 Lyudmila Turishcheva Soviet Union Gymnastics 1952
275 Melanie Twitt-Wells Australia Hockey 1977
276 Abdelrahman Usama Egypt Taekwondo 1988
277 Ivan Usov Russia Swimming 1977
278 Niels van der Kolk Netherlands Water Polo 1970
279 Ben van der Voort Netherlands Cycling 1914 2002
280 Toon van Welsenes Netherlands Athletics 1903 1974
281 Remco van Wijk Netherlands Hockey 1972
282 Vicente Vansteenkiste Argentina Rowing 1939
283 Valentin Verga Netherlands Hockey 1989
284 Andrea Alina Vergara Argentina Hockey 1966
285 Sergey Verlin Russia Canoeing 1974
286 Sebastiaan Verschuren Netherlands Swimming 1988
287 Vũ Thị Hương Vietnam Athletics 1986
288 Mats Waltin Sweden Ice Hockey 1953
289 Wang Nan China Baseball 1981
290 Wei Qingkun China Wrestling 1966
291 Jürgen Wein West Germany Hockey 1938
292 Alex White South Africa Rowing 1983
293 Bettina Wiegmann Germany Football 1971
294 Markus Wiesner Switzerland Trampolining 1976
295 Christiane Wiles France Diving 1952
296 Alan Williams United States Rugby 1893 1984
297 Jerzy Wojnar Poland Luge 1930 2005
298 Ronnie Worm West Germany Football 1953
299 Olga Yakusheva Belarus Archery 1974
300 Mika Yamauchi Japan Volleyball 1969
301 Ryo Yuzawa Japan Table Tennis 1976
302 Merouane Zemmama Morocco Football 1983
303 Anna Zukal Russia Freestyle Skiing 1985
304 Olesya Zykina Russia Athletics 1980
305 Yevgeny Zykov Russia Luge 1979