Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on October 6

Olympic Athletes Born on October 6

October 5 ▪ October 6 ▪ October 7 ▪ 

344 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mika Aarnikka Finland Sailing 1967
2 Valerie Adams-Vili New Zealand Athletics 1984
3 Nuno Afonso Portugal Football 1974
4 Judith Águila Cuba Basketball 1972
5 Mohamed Salem Al-Tunaiji United Arab Emirates Athletics 1969
6 Mohammed Al-Yafaee Yemen Athletics 1984
7 Brigitte Albrecht-Loretan Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1970
8 Lindsay Alcock Canada Skeleton 1977
9 Shaukat Ali India Hockey 1897 1960
10 Arthur Allers Norway Sailing 1875 1961
11 Lilo Allgayer Germany Fencing 1915 2009
12 Lutz Altepost Germany Canoeing 1981
13 An Byeong-Hun South Korea Cycling 1940
14 Sven Andersson Sweden Football 1963
15 Dominic Andres Switzerland Curling 1972
16 Leonid Andreyev Uzbekistan Athletics 1983
17 Vladimir Andreyev Russia Fencing 1878 1940
18 Majda Ankele Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1940
19 John Anslow New Zealand Hockey 1935
20 Adina Anton Romania Athletics 1984
21 Federico Arce Mexico Rowing 1944
22 Sandrine Aubert France Alpine Skiing 1982
23 Aldo Aureggi Italy Fencing 1931
24 Jorge Avilés Spain Hockey 1964
25 Philippe Baillet France Basketball 1940
26 Rony Bakale Congo (Brazzaville) Swimming 1987
27 César Batista Portugal Shooting 1928
28 Claude Bénard France Athletics 1926
29 Brunon Bendig Poland Boxing 1938 2006
30 Maria Bertelli Great Britain Volleyball 1977
31 Andrea Bettinelli Italy Athletics 1978
32 Byron Black Zimbabwe Tennis 1969
33 Henry Blakeney Great Britain Athletics 1890 1958
34 Laura Blanco Spain Cycling 1965
35 Inna Bliznova Russia Handball 1986
36 Vladimir Bogolyubov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1954
37 Wilson Boit Kipketer Kenya Athletics 1973
38 Karin Boldemann Germany Gymnastics 1940
39 Lars-Arne Bölling Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1944
40 Bart Bongers Netherlands Water Polo 1946
41 Anita Brägger Switzerland Athletics 1972
42 Torgeir Brandtzæg Norway Ski Jumping 1941
43 Gösta Brännström Sweden Athletics 1926 1997
44 Fruzsina Brávik Hungary Water Polo 1986
45 Carlos Alberto Bulla Argentina Football 1943
46 Leslie Burton Great Britain Athletics 1883 1946
47 Grace Buzu Uganda Athletics 1968
48 Auguste Caby France Swimming 1887
49 Paulo Caicedo Ecuador Cycling 1969
50 Fabio Carta Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1977
51 Héctor Cassina Argentina Cycling 1943
52 Oscar Cervo Argentina Shooting 1920
53 Carlos Chávez Panama Weightlifting 1924
54 Chen Yu-Cheng Chinese Taipei Archery 1992
55 Morville Chote Great Britain Athletics 1924
56 Matilde Ciccia Italy Figure Skating 1952
57 Cidinha Brazil Football 1976
58 Victor Claes Belgium Equestrianism 1896
59 Jim Clark Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1874 1929
60 Enrique Conill Cuba Sailing 1878 1966
61 Frank Connor United States Athletics 1908 1944
62 Jean Cronstedt Sweden Gymnastics 1932
63 György Csordás Hungary Swimming 1928 2000
64 Dave Cunningham Australia Ice Hockey 1927
65 Pedro da Cunha Brazil Beach Volleyball 1983
66 Ivo Daneu Yugoslavia Basketball 1937
67 Carel de Iongh Netherlands Shooting 1883 1964
68 László Demény Hungary Fencing 1953
69 Klaus Dibiasi Italy Diving 1947
70 Ladislav Dluhoš Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1965
71 Katrin Dörre-Heinig East Germany, Germany Athletics 1961
72 Soňa Dosoudilová-Nováková Czech Republic Beach Volleyball 1975
73 Jimmy Douglas Canada Football 1948
74 Ferenc Dózsa Hungary Rowing 1967
75 John Duffy United States Football 1905 1984
76 Peter Eriksson Sweden Equestrianism 1959
77 Sven Fahlén Sweden Biathlon 1959
78 Willie Farrell United States Diving 1934
79 Yury Fedkin Unified Team Shooting 1960
80 Josef Fendt West Germany Luge 1947
81 Mario Figueredo Uruguay Cycling 1926
82 Vaughn Flannery United States Art Competitions 1898 1955
83 Marian Foik Poland Athletics 1933 2005
84 Lynda Folauhola Australia Diving 1980
85 Sylvia Fowles United States Basketball 1985
86 Siegfried Fülle Germany, East Germany Gymnastics 1939
87 Lyubomir Ganev Bulgaria Volleyball 1965
88 Gaydarbek Gaydarbekov Russia Boxing 1976
89 Alexander Gazsi Germany Figure Skating 1984
90 Donald Geisler Philippines Taekwondo 1978
91 Adam Gemili Great Britain Athletics 1993
92 Irina Gerasimyonok Russia Shooting 1970
93 Gil Nam-Su North Korea Weightlifting 1972
94 Madonna Gimotea Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1974
95 Juan Gindre Argentina Shooting 1920
96 Ashraf Shafik Gindy Egypt Hockey 1967
97 Ralph Goldstein United States Fencing 1913 1997
98 Anna Gomis France Wrestling 1973
99 José González Puerto Rico Swimming 1977
100 Bo Grahn Finland Athletics 1947
101 Jack Green Great Britain Athletics 1991
102 Michelle Griffith Great Britain Athletics 1971
103 Jan Grijseels Netherlands Athletics 1890 1961
104 Michelle Guerette United States Rowing 1980
105 Sunil Gunawardene Sri Lanka Athletics 1949
106 Tino Häber Germany Athletics 1982
107 Ray Hadley, Jr. United States Figure Skating 1943 1961
108 Andranik Hakobyan Armenia Boxing 1981
109 Joe Haley Canada Athletics 1913 1997
110 Tahar Hamou Algeria Fencing 1959
111 Han Dawei China Cross Country Skiing 1977
112 Peter Hanlin Australia Athletics 1931
113 Hans Jørgen Hansen Denmark Hockey 1879 1966
114 Steen Lund Hansen Denmark Canoeing 1943
115 Ab Hardy Canada Speed Skating 1910
116 Steve Hardy Canada Swimming 1957
117 Nami Hayakawa Japan Archery 1984
118 Louise Hazel Great Britain Athletics 1985
119 Jörn Hellner Australia Sailing 1945
120 Rüdiger Helm East Germany Canoeing 1956
121 Hubert Henno France Volleyball 1976
122 Antal Hetényi Hungary Judo 1947
123 Cornelis Hin Netherlands Sailing 1869 1944
124 Hoàng Xuân Vinh Vietnam Shooting 1974
125 Ulrike Holmer West Germany Shooting 1967
126 Olaf Hovdenak Norway Athletics 1891 1929
127 Seth Howander Sweden Ice Hockey 1892 1981
128 Army Howard Canada Athletics 1888 1937
129 Lynda Hughes Sutfin United States Athletics 1962
130 Vadym Huttsait Unified Team, Ukraine Fencing 1971
131 Hyeon Jeong-Hwa South Korea Table Tennis 1969
132 Julian Hykes South Africa Hockey 1982
133 Chiharu Icho Japan Wrestling 1981
134 Im Ri-Bin North Korea Speed Skating 1968
135 Stanislav Indruch Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1899 1974
136 Gino Iseppi Italy Rowing 1957
137 Tadao Ishihata Japan Speed Skating 1941
138 Yelena Ivanova Kazakhstan Diving 1973
139 Tom Jager United States Swimming 1964
140 Jean Jaillard France Gymnastics 1931
141 Parviz Jalayer Iran Weightlifting 1939
142 Pernille Dupont Jensen Denmark Badminton 1967
143 Wolfgang Jobst Australia Shooting 1956
144 Marcus Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1990
145 Fredrik Jönsson Sweden Equestrianism 1972
146 Kenny Jönsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1974
147 Marion Josserand France Freestyle Skiing 1986
148 Joung Young-Suk South Korea Biathlon 1967
149 Arne Jutner Sweden Water Polo 1920 2009
150 Tadeusz Kacik Poland Ice Hockey 1946 1988
151 Ida Kadlec Austria Gymnastics 1929
152 Georgi Karamanliev Bulgaria Wrestling 1961
153 David Karasek Switzerland Swimming 1987
154 Georgi Kasabov Bulgaria Biathlon 1978
155 Rudolf Keller Switzerland Hockey, Ice Hockey 1925
156 Pavlina Khristova Bulgaria Rowing 1968
157 Kim Bo-Gyeong South Korea Football 1989
158 Kim Ok-Hui North Korea Speed Skating 1979
159 Sergey Kinyakin Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Rowing 1961
160 Yelena Kiyevich Belarus Athletics 1987
161 Jadwiga Klimaj Poland Athletics 1931
162 Siegfried Köhler Germany Cycling 1935
163 Yevgeny Koshevoy Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1984
164 Rudolf Kruspel Austria Diving 1950
165 Horst Kuttelwascher Austria Rowing 1937
166 Kaylyn Kyle Canada Football 1988
167 Maeve Kyle Ireland Athletics 1928
168 Jacob Laursen Denmark Football 1971
169 Jim Lavalley Canada Bobsleigh 1948
170 Jeff Lay Canada Rowing 1969
171 Nicolas le Berre France Sailing 1976
172 Sylvain Legwinski France Football 1973
173 Helmut Lehmann Switzerland Canoeing 1958
174 Li Lianli China Short Track Speed Skating 1974
175 Lisa Lieschke Australia Synchronized Swimming 1963
176 Víctor Limba Argentina Cycling 1947
177 Mats Lindau Sweden Handball 1958
178 Karin Lindberg Sweden Gymnastics 1929
179 Rebecca Lobo United States Basketball 1973
180 Nic Long United States Cycling 1989
181 Alexa Loo Canada Snowboarding 1972
182 Roberto Lopes Brazil Beach Volleyball 1966
183 Gustavo Lozano Mexico Swimming 1951
184 Luo Yutong China Diving 1985
185 Robyn Maher Australia Basketball 1959
186 Robert Makharashvili Georgia Alpine Skiing 1981
187 Osamu Mandai Japan Rowing 1942
188 Pat Marcy United States Wrestling 1950
189 Edward Marshall United States Rowing 1908
190 Jeremy Masson France Short Track Speed Skating 1987
191 Illia Mate Soviet Union Wrestling 1956
192 George Mattos United States Athletics 1929 2012
193 Stefan Maurer Switzerland Cycling 1960 1994
194 Harold McMunn Canada Ice Hockey 1902 1964
195 David McNeill Australia Athletics 1986
196 Cynthia Meyer Canada Shooting 1965
197 Boris Mikhaylov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1944
198 Reid Mitchell Canada Basketball 1926
199 Noriyasu Mizukami Japan Athletics 1947
200 Armen Mkrtchyan Armenia Wrestling 1973
201 Alfonso Molina Nicaragua Boxing 1944
202 George Moore United States Modern Pentathlon 1918 2014
203 Gustavo Morales Nicaragua Athletics 1946
204 Jason Morgan Jamaica Athletics 1982
205 Peter Müller Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1957
206 Roberto Müller Chile Shooting 1902
207 Wolfgang Müller East Germany Equestrianism 1931
208 Sergey Mylnikov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1958
209 Emi Naito Japan Softball 1979
210 Takashi Narita Japan Volleyball 1969
211 Bruno Nöckler Italy Alpine Skiing 1956 1982
212 Kriangkrai Noikoed Thailand Taekwondo 1975
213 O Seung-Rip South Korea Judo 1946
214 Lawrence Okoye Great Britain Athletics 1991
215 Pamela Oliveira Brazil Triathlon 1987
216 Nobuko Ota Japan Rowing 1969
217 Enache Panait Romania Wrestling 1949
218 Yekaterina Pantyulina-Lisunova Russia Water Polo 1989
219 Péter Papp Hungary Basketball 1930 1958
220 Park Mi-Geum South Korea Volleyball 1955
221 Bruno Parovel Italy Rowing 1913 1994
222 Christel Pascal-Saioni France Alpine Skiing 1973
223 Verusca Paternoster Italy Softball 1972
224 Abby Peck United States Rowing 1956
225 Jiří Pecka Czechoslovakia Cycling 1940
226 Erna Rahbek Pedersen Denmark Archery 1926
227 Angelo Pedroni Italy Canoeing 1943
228 Hugo Pérez Argentina Football 1968
229 Juan Carlos Pérez Bolivia Shooting 1981
230 William Petersson Sweden Athletics 1895 1965
231 Denis Petukhov United States Figure Skating 1978
232 John Pezza Italy Fencing 1952
233 Gerald Phiri Zambia Athletics 1988
234 João Pires Sobrinho Brazil Athletics 1934
235 Pascual Pistarini Argentina Equestrianism 1915 1999
236 Jeff Plumb Australia Table Tennis 1974
237 Hans Pointner Austria Wrestling 1908
238 Jim Pollak United States Cycling 1963
239 Udomporn Polsak Thailand Weightlifting 1981
240 Sergey Ponomarenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Figure Skating 1960
241 Andrea Porsch Austria Hockey 1959
242 Nadia Prasad France Athletics 1967
243 Kostis Proussalis Greece Volleyball 1980
244 Charles Quinby United States Swimming 1899 1988
245 Joseph Rakotoarimanana Madagascar Athletics 1972
246 Luis Rosendo Ramos Mexico Cycling 1957
247 Oleksandr Riezanov Soviet Union Handball 1948
248 Jorgelina Rimoldi Argentina Hockey 1971
249 Rosine Roland Belgium Canoeing 1948
250 Carmen Romero Cuba Athletics 1950
251 John Romig United States Athletics 1898 1984
252 Pierre-Alexandre Rousseau Canada Freestyle Skiing 1979
253 Bevil Rudd South Africa Athletics 1895 1948
254 Carlos Ruíz El Salvador Sailing 1940
255 Ernestine Russell-Carter Canada Gymnastics 1938
256 Asbjørn Ruud Norway Ski Jumping 1919 1989
257 Del Saint John Austria Ice Hockey 1931 2009
258 Hiroyuki Sano Japan Athletics 1968
259 Nour Aka Sayed Afghanistan Wrestling 1944
260 Viktors Ščerbatihs Latvia Weightlifting 1974
261 Xuxa Scherer Brazil Swimming 1974
262 Klaus-Dieter Seehaus Germany Football 1942 1996
263 Olha Semenova Soviet Union Handball 1964
264 José Sepúlveda Puerto Rico Baseball 1962
265 Philip Serjeant Swaziland Shooting 1929
266 Oleg Shelestenko Spain Canoeing 1972
267 Yoshiaki Shikishi Japan Swimming 1941
268 Masatoshi Shinomaki Japan Judo 1946
269 Stefano Sibani Italy Volleyball 1951
270 Jerry Siebert United States Athletics 1938
271 David Simmons New Zealand Rowing 1955
272 Tony Simmons Great Britain Athletics 1948
273 Esau Simpson Grenada Swimming 1990
274 Tommy Skaarberg Norway Ice Hockey 1960
275 Kirsten Smith New Zealand Athletics 1969
276 Nataliya Sokolova Soviet Union Athletics 1949
277 Gennady Solodov Soviet Union Athletics 1934
278 Son Ju-Il South Korea Athletics 1969
279 Cody Sorensen Canada Bobsleigh 1986
280 Ken Spain United States Basketball 1946 1990
281 Lorenz Spann United States Gymnastics 1876
282 Werner Spannagel Germany Boxing 1909 1943
283 Lloyd Spooner United States Shooting 1884 1966
284 Jorge Springmühl Guatemala Sailing 1957
285 Harold Stamper Great Britain Football 1889 1939
286 Barnabás Steinmetz Hungary Water Polo 1975
287 Norm Stevens Australia Boxing 1958
288 Bill Stewart Italy Ice Hockey 1957
289 Sarah Straton Australia Beach Volleyball 1970
290 Donald Stringer Great Britain Fencing 1928
291 Sun Sumei China Athletics 1968
292 István Szilágyi Hungary Handball 1950
293 Oscar Taelman Belgium Rowing 1877 1945
294 Cavid Tağıyev Azerbaijan Boxing 1981
295 Jason Teller Barbados Sailing 1972
296 Burkhard Tesdorpf West Germany Equestrianism 1962
297 Lucien Thèze France Basketball 1913
298 Peter Tholse Sweden Volleyball 1965
299 Marcus Thomas Barbados Boxing 1970
300 Gavin Thredgold Australia Rowing 1961
301 Yelena Timoshenko Soviet Union Swimming 1955
302 Josephine Touray Denmark Handball 1979
303 Christian Tröger Germany Swimming 1969
304 Emiliya Turey Russia Handball 1984
305 Marek Twardowski Poland Canoeing 1979
306 Kiyoshi Uehara Japan Fencing 1948
307 Yoshiaki Unetani Japan Athletics 1944
308 Pascal van Assendelft Netherlands Athletics 1979
309 Piet van Boxtel Netherlands Football 1902 1991
310 Ru van der Haar Netherlands Hockey 1913 1943
311 Nina Van Koeckhoven Belgium Swimming 1983
312 Oddvar Vargset Norway Wrestling 1925 1997
313 Patrick Vetterli Switzerland Athletics 1961
314 Astrida Vicente Angola Basketball 1978
315 Sunette Viljoen South Africa Athletics 1983
316 Arlene Vincent Mark Grenada Athletics 1954
317 Luis Vivenes Venezuela Wrestling 1980
318 Roman Vlasov Russia Wrestling 1990
319 Hans Volckmar Austria Bobsleigh 1900
320 Max, Prince von Hohenlohe Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1931 1994
321 Lajos von Sipeki-von Balás Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1913 2003
322 Andrea Vuerich Italy Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1907
323 Hans Wagner West Germany Bobsleigh 1949
324 Paul Wahl Germany Weightlifting 1906
325 Jack Waller Great Britain Water Polo 1989
326 Callum Watson Australia Cross Country Skiing 1989
327 Max Wechsler Switzerland Cycling 1938
328 Wei Wei China Basketball 1989
329 Dag Wennlund Sweden Athletics 1963
330 Lucas Werthein Argentina Equestrianism 1981
331 Joe Wheater Great Britain Shooting 1918
332 Janusz Wichowski Poland Basketball 1935 2013
333 Douglas Wijkander Sweden Equestrianism 1918 1984
334 Lincoln Williams Australia Volleyball 1993
335 Helen Wills United States Tennis, Art Competitions 1905 1998
336 Harrell Woolard United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1963
337 Oksana Yakovlieva Ukraine Biathlon 1980
338 Hotaru Yamaguchi Japan Football 1990
339 Yan Hong China Swimming 1967
340 Petko Yankov Bulgaria Athletics 1977
341 Viktor Yevsyukov Soviet Union Athletics 1956
342 Dannette Young United States Athletics 1964
343 Aleksandr Zhukovsky Belarus Canoeing 1979
344 Emin Əhmədov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1986