Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on October 5

Olympic Athletes Born on October 5

October 4 ▪ October 5 ▪ October 6 ▪ 

334 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Omar Sabry Abbas Egypt Water Polo 1927
2 Sameh Abdel Rahman United Arab Republic, Egypt Fencing 1943
3 Yelena Akhaminova Soviet Union Volleyball 1961
4 Foluke Akinradewo United States Volleyball 1987
5 Mohamed Al-Takroni Saudi Arabia Cycling 1967
6 Elmir Alimzhanov Kazakhstan Fencing 1986
7 Iraj Amir-Akhori Iran Cycling 1962
8 Tate Armstrong United States Basketball 1955
9 Rein Aun Soviet Union Athletics 1940 1995
10 Mehmet Ali Aybar Turkey Athletics 1908 1995
11 Badalhoca Brazil Volleyball 1957
12 Július Baláž Czechoslovakia Diving, Swimming 1901 1970
13 Viktor Balikhin Soviet Union Athletics 1938
14 Carmen Barea Spain Hockey 1966
15 John Joe Barry Ireland Athletics 1925 1994
16 Jean Basson South Africa Swimming 1987
17 Yury Baulin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1933 2006
18 Regina Berg Belgium Athletics 1958
19 Madhumita Bisht India Badminton 1964
20 Rudolf Blaß West Germany Canoeing 1948
21 Neil Blatchford United States Speed Skating 1945
22 Susan Blinks United States Equestrianism 1957
23 Óscar Bonfiglio Mexico Football 1905 1987
24 Béchir Bouazzat France Modern Pentathlon 1908 1944
25 José António Branco Portugal Judo 1959
26 Rosario Briones Mexico Gymnastics 1953
27 Thérèse Brisson Canada Ice Hockey 1966
28 Gunnar Broberg Sweden Sailing 1944
29 Annika Bruhn Germany Swimming 1992
30 Carlos Calado Portugal Athletics 1975
31 Juan Calderón Mexico Hockey 1947
32 Ranieri Campello Italy Equestrianism 1962
33 Judy Canty Australia Athletics 1931
34 Javier Carbayeda Spain Cycling 1966
35 Marino Cardelli San Marino Alpine Skiing 1987
36 Alfredo Carlomagno Argentina Boxing 1917
37 Evelyn Carrera Dominican Republic Volleyball 1971
38 Ollan Cassell United States Athletics 1937
39 Giuseppe Castelli Italy Athletics 1907 1942
40 Cheon Hui-Ju South Korea Speed Skating 1975
41 Timmy Chua Philippines Swimming 1982
42 Heorhiy Chymerys Ukraine Modern Pentathlon 1972
43 Nicola Ciotti Italy Athletics 1979
44 Custio Clayton Canada Boxing 1987
45 Enrique Collazo Puerto Rico Boxing 1988
46 Mike Conley United States Athletics 1962
47 Milan Čop Yugoslavia Football 1938
48 Tony Cosey United States Athletics 1974
49 Rui Costa Portugal Cycling 1986
50 Sharon Cozzarin Canada Shooting 1956
51 Yves Cros France Athletics 1923 1995
52 Carlo Da Prà Italy Bobsleigh 1931
53 Aurora Dan Romania Fencing 1955
54 Piet de Brouwer Netherlands Archery 1880 1953
55 Carlos Delgado Nicaragua Taekwondo 1970
56 Mfanukhona Dlamini Swaziland Taekwondo 1979
57 Jens Doberschütz East Germany Rowing 1957
58 Hilde Dobiasch Austria Cycling 1954
59 Mirela Dulgheru Romania Athletics 1966
60 Harald Duschek East Germany Ski Jumping 1956
61 Kasimir Edschmid Germany Art Competitions 1890 1966
62 Margit Elek Hungary Fencing 1910 1986
63 Paul Engo Nigeria Athletics 1931 2010
64 Erdenotsogtyn Tsogtjargal Mongolia Boxing 1971
65 Jan Ertmański Poland Boxing 1902 1968
66 Carlos Espínola Argentina Sailing 1971
67 Essambo Ewane Cameroon Judo 1952
68 Hamid Ezzine Morocco Athletics 1983
69 Enrico Fabris Italy Speed Skating 1981
70 Brad Farrow Canada Judo 1956
71 Ernest Fear Great Britain Shooting 1903 1982
72 Pavelas Fedorenka Lithuania Athletics 1964
73 Nenad Filipović Serbia Athletics 1978
74 Predrag Filipović Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Athletics 1978
75 Edrick Floréal Canada Athletics 1966
76 Victor Florescu Moldova Judo 1973
77 Laura Fogli Italy Athletics 1959
78 Peter Fonseca Canada Athletics 1966
79 Nicolas Fontaine Canada Freestyle Skiing 1970
80 Carlo Fontana Italy Art Competitions 1865 1956
81 Corine Franco France Football 1983
82 Masaya Fukuda Japan Fencing 1946
83 Paweł Gaca Poland Gymnastics 1917 2008
84 Rais Galimov Soviet Union Sailing 1946
85 Carl Galle Germany Athletics 1872 1963
86 Andrea Gesch Germany Rowing 1973
87 Charles Gitonga Kenya Athletics 1971
88 Dieter Göpfert West Germany Rowing 1957
89 Michael Grabner Austria Ice Hockey 1987
90 Bob Gray Canada Athletics 1956
91 Vince Grella Australia Football 1979
92 Tadeusz Gronowski Poland Art Competitions 1894 1990
93 Lefty Gwynne Canada Boxing 1912 2001
94 Olga Gyarmati Hungary Athletics 1924 2013
95 Hernán Haddad Chile Athletics 1928
96 Michael Hadschieff Austria Speed Skating 1963
97 Gustaf Hagelin Sweden Equestrianism 1897 1983
98 Kelvin Harrap New Zealand Sailing 1970
99 Seiko Hashimoto Japan Speed Skating, Cycling 1964
100 Václav Havel Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1920 1979
101 Dennis Hay Great Britain Hockey 1949
102 Terrence Haynes Barbados Swimming 1984
103 Shane Healy Ireland Athletics 1968
104 Grant Hill United States Basketball 1972
105 Olaf Holmstrup Denmark Cycling 1930
106 Philippe Houvion France Athletics 1957
107 Denean Howard-Hill United States Athletics 1964
108 Johnny Huang Canada Table Tennis 1962
109 Huang Qijiang China Water Polo 1968
110 Susan Hunter New Zealand Swimming 1955
111 Thomas Huppert New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1942
112 Dagfin Huseby Norway Wrestling 1922 2010
113 Väinö Ikonen Finland Wrestling 1895 1954
114 Kunihiro Iwasaki Japan Swimming 1944
115 Brian Jacks Great Britain Judo 1946
116 Jonathan Janson Great Britain Sailing 1930
117 Jo O-Ryeon South Korea Swimming 1952 2009
118 Arthur Jones Great Britain Athletics 1938
119 Clint Jones United States Ski Jumping 1984
120 Steven Jorens Canada Canoeing 1981
121 Žanna Juškāne Latvia Biathlon 1989
122 Reidar Jørgensen Norway Athletics 1904 1985
123 Denis Kapustin Russia Athletics 1970
124 Jacob Katonon Kenya Athletics 1969
125 Elfriede Kaun Germany Athletics 1914 2008
126 Gareth Kean New Zealand Swimming 1991
127 John Keller United States Handball 1965
128 Jay Khadka Nepal Cross Country Skiing 1972
129 Kim Gwi-Jin South Korea Speed Skating 1945
130 Kim In-Wha South Korea Rhythmic Gymnastics 1969
131 Olav Kjelbotn Norway Cross Country Skiing 1898 1966
132 Edina Knapek Hungary Fencing 1977
133 Hans Koeleman Netherlands Athletics 1957
134 Josy Koelsch France Canoeing 1926
135 Alexa Komarnycky Canada Swimming 1989
136 Wiesław Kończak Poland Wrestling 1951
137 Michał Kondracki Poland Art Competitions 1902 1984
138 Iordanis Konstantinidis Greece Wrestling 1972
139 Nadezhda Konyayeva Soviet Union Athletics 1931
140 Sergey Kopytov Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1965
141 Erkki Koskinen Finland Cycling 1925
142 Dragan Kovačić Yugoslavia Basketball 1939
143 Inesa Kravets Soviet Union, Unified Team, Ukraine Athletics 1966
144 Elżbieta Krawczuk Poland Athletics 1960
145 Claudia Kristofics-Binder Austria Figure Skating 1961
146 Marek Kulesza Poland Cycling 1959
147 Mercy Kuttan-Mathews India Athletics 1960
148 Pauga Lalau Samoa Boxing 1975
149 Julia Lautowa Austria Figure Skating 1981
150 Joe Lawlor Ireland Boxing 1966
151 Guy Leclerc Canada Water Polo 1955
152 Mario Lemieux Canada Ice Hockey 1965
153 José Lenoir France Canoeing 1972
154 Li Juan China Athletics 1968
155 Liao Hui China Weightlifting 1987
156 Colin Lowth Ireland Swimming 1977
157 Edgard Luca Belgium Rowing 1941
158 Robert Lucas France Hockey 1922
159 Andrej Lukošík Czechoslovakia Handball 1947
160 Tashi Lundup India Cross Country Skiing 1984
161 Ali Mabkhout United Arab Emirates Football 1990
162 Les MacDonald Canada Rowing 1906 1997
163 Gerry Macken Ireland Bobsleigh 1957
164 Zoe Mackinnon Canada Hockey 1959 2014
165 Gilchrist Maclagan Great Britain Rowing 1879 1915
166 Senpan Maekawa Japan Art Competitions 1888 1960
167 Kyoko Mano Japan Gymnastics 1956
168 Yolita Manolova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
169 Montserrat Marin Spain Handball 1968
170 Valentina Marino Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
171 Jaime Martí Spain Fencing 1979
172 Charles Mason, Jr. United States Rowing 1908 1999
173 Robert Mateja Poland Ski Jumping 1974
174 Salvatore Matrecano Italy Football 1970
175 Hisato Matsumoto Japan Swimming 1984
176 Matti Mattsson Finland Swimming 1993
177 Brian Maunsell New Zealand Boxing 1937
178 Florian Mayer Germany Tennis 1983
179 Carlos Alberto Mayor Argentina Football 1965
180 Chad McCarty United States Football 1977
181 Harry McIlvenny Great Britain Football 1922 2009
182 Jack Medica United States Swimming 1914 1985
183 Aleksey Medvedev Belarus Wrestling 1972
184 Lucien Mérignac France Fencing 1873 1941
185 André Meyer France Hockey 1919
186 Nils Middelboe Denmark Football 1887 1976
187 Denis Migal Belarus Rowing 1985
188 Kevin Mirallas Belgium Football 1987
189 Mitsuo Mizutani Japan Wrestling 1915
190 Brenda Morehead United States Athletics 1957
191 Takumi Mori Japan Wrestling 1963
192 Barry Murphy Ireland Swimming 1985
193 İlqar Muşkiyev Azerbaijan Judo 1990
194 Gerhard Mussner Italy Alpine Skiing 1943
195 Timothy Nardiello United States Luge 1960
196 Meagen Nay Australia Swimming 1988
197 Tena Negere Ethiopia Athletics 1972
198 Alexandra Nekvapilová Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1919
199 Vladimir Nevzorov Soviet Union Judo 1952
200 Will Newell United States Rowing 1988
201 Raniero Nicolai Italy Art Competitions 1893 1958
202 Niels Nielsen Norway Sailing 1883 1961
203 Thor Nilsen Norway Rowing 1931
204 Marianne Noack East Germany Gymnastics 1951
205 Svea Norén Sweden Figure Skating 1895 1985
206 Juan Camilo Novoa Colombia Boxing 1981
207 Francisco Núñez Argentina Boxing 1924
208 Tore Nylund Sweden Diving 1894 1975
209 Vaadjuv Nyqvist Norway Sailing 1902 1961
210 Shyril O'Steen United States Rowing 1960
211 Ed Ocampo Philippines Basketball 1938 1999
212 Wole Odegbami Nigeria Football 1962
213 Takahiro Ohgihara Japan Football 1991
214 Anna-Lisa Ohlsson Sweden Canoeing 1925
215 Fredrik Olausson Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
216 Sam Olij Netherlands Boxing 1900 1975
217 Batholomew Oluoma Nigeria Weightlifting 1957
218 Wim Omloop Belgium Cycling 1971
219 Alex Ongaro Canada Cycling 1963
220 Bernardo Onori Italy Boxing 1946
221 Marian Orlewicz Poland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1913 2011
222 Alfonso Ottaviani Italy Modern Pentathlon 1937
223 Andreas Otto East Germany, Germany Boxing 1963
224 Maria Pădurariu Romania Rowing 1970
225 Pak Gum-Hyon North Korea Speed Skating 1964
226 Pan Xia China Softball 1981
227 José Panizo Spain Wrestling 1936
228 Rodolfo Perea Mexico Diving 1929
229 Niklaes Persson Sweden Canoeing 1978
230 Bergur Petursson Iceland Athletics 1985
231 Cesare Pinarello Italy Cycling 1932 2012
232 Jan Plaček Czechoslovakia Football 1894 1957
233 Jacqueline Poelman Netherlands Athletics 1973
234 Tina Poitras Canada Athletics 1970
235 Miloslav Pokorný Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1926 1948
236 Jens Potteck East Germany Shooting 1968
237 Leah Poulos-Mueller United States Speed Skating 1951
238 Silke Preuß East Germany Sailing 1965
239 Rina Dewi Puspitasari Indonesia Archery 1985
240 André Queillé France Boxing 1931
241 Nika Razinger Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1993
242 Enrique Rebora Argentina Shooting 1924
243 Marc Remise France Hockey 1952
244 Richey Reneberg United States Tennis 1965
245 Rico Rex Germany Figure Skating 1976
246 Bruce Richardson Australia Rowing 1942
247 Anja Richter-Libiseller Austria Diving 1977
248 Dianna Rickard Australia Swimming 1953
249 Yvon Riemer France Wrestling 1970
250 Murray Riley Australia Rowing 1925
251 Martín Rodríguez Argentina Sailing 1974
252 Elena Romagnolo Italy Athletics 1982
253 Mark Rourke Canada Diving 1968
254 Lia Rousset United States Canoeing 1977
255 Patrick Roy Canada Ice Hockey 1965
256 Thomas Rüegge Switzerland Sailing 1975
257 Angelo Ruiz Puerto Rico Judo 1957
258 Orlando Ruíz Cuba Fencing 1935
259 Abdul Ganiyu Salami Nigeria Football 1942
260 Kelly Salchow United States Rowing 1973
261 Andrew Sambu Tanzania Athletics 1972
262 Fernando Samoya Guatemala Shooting 1940
263 Vernon Samuels Great Britain Athletics 1964
264 Sandagsürengiin Erdenebat Mongolia Boxing 1971
265 Denis Sandona France Biathlon 1955
266 Ursula Sapp-Möckel West Germany Diving 1951
267 Heikki Sappinen Finland Gymnastics 1946
268 Tomoyuki Sasaki Japan Sailing 1963
269 Ernst Scherzer Germany Alpine Skiing 1937
270 Tobias Schiegl Austria Luge 1973
271 Richard Schoemaker Netherlands Fencing 1886 1942
272 Clara Schroth-Lomady United States Gymnastics 1920
273 Andreas Schulz East Germany Rowing 1951
274 Carl Schutte United States Cycling 1887 1962
275 Aliki Sergaadu Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1972
276 Galina Shamray Soviet Union Gymnastics 1931
277 Shi Tengfei China Swimming 1988
278 Mário Silva Portugal Cycling 1940
279 Pentti Sinersaari Finland Athletics 1956
280 Hardeep Singh India Hockey 1960
281 Katie Skelton Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1987
282 Adrian Smith United States Basketball 1936
283 Saleumphone Sopraseut Laos Athletics 1969
284 Mamadou Sow Senegal Shooting 1937
285 Bryan Sprott United States Athletics 1887 1951
286 Robert Stangland United States Athletics 1881 1953
287 Ernest Stenson-Cooke Great Britain Fencing 1874 1942
288 Peter Stocker Switzerland Rowing 1956
289 Roland Stocker Switzerland Rowing 1956
290 Julio Suazo Honduras Football 1978
291 Béla Szendey Hungary Rowing 1902 1966
292 Aksel Sørensen Denmark Gymnastics 1891 1955
293 Dan Ibsen Sørensen Denmark Sailing 1954
294 John Rungsted Sørensen Denmark Canoeing 1934
295 Kazuhiko Tabuchi Japan Fencing 1936
296 Laurent Tessier Canada Cycling 1928
297 Antônio Toledo Filho Brazil Boxing 1953
298 Gottfried Trachsel Switzerland Equestrianism 1907 1974
299 Hedwig Traindl Austria Gymnastics 1934
300 Radosław Truszkowski Poland Wrestling 1978
301 Mestawet Tufa Ethiopia Athletics 1986
302 Wilfred Tull Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1917 2003
303 Aleksander Tupalski Poland Ice Hockey 1900 1980
304 Vedat Tutuk Turkey Boxing 1963
305 Galina Urbanovich Soviet Union Gymnastics 1917 2011
306 Junichi Usui Japan Athletics 1957
307 Lukáš Vaculík Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1986
308 Bernard Vallée France Fencing 1945
309 Gabriel Vidal Spain Football 1969
310 Alexander von der Groeben West Germany Judo 1955
311 Henri-Robert von der Mühll Switzerland Art Competitions 1898 1980
312 Oleksandr Vorobiov Ukraine Gymnastics 1984
313 Letitia Vriesde Suriname Athletics 1964
314 Stepan Wagner Czech Republic Athletics 1981
315 Samuel Walker Great Britain Gymnastics 1883 1960
316 Marcus Wallenberg Sweden Sailing 1899 1982
317 Tony Wallington Great Britain Bobsleigh 1948
318 Martina Walther East Germany Rowing 1963
319 Harry Warnken United States Gymnastics 1884
320 Benjamin Weger Switzerland Biathlon 1989
321 Ron Whitney United States Athletics 1942
322 Lisa Wiik Norway Snowboarding 1979
323 Dave Wilson United States Swimming 1960
324 Paul Wolf United States Swimming 1915 1972
325 Katarzyna Woźniak Poland Speed Skating 1989
326 Wu Ritubilige China Judo 1987
327 Saori Yoshida Japan Wrestling 1982
328 Yu Huili China Softball 1982
329 Yue Qingshuang China Curling 1985
330 Despina Zapounidou Greece Athletics 1985
331 Jesús Zárate Mexico Cycling 1974
332 Varvara Zelenskaya Unified Team, Russia Alpine Skiing 1972
333 Zhang Yining China Table Tennis 1981
334 Aleksandra Zhekova Bulgaria Snowboarding 1987