You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on October 4

Olympic Athletes Born on October 4

October 3 ▪ October 4 ▪ October 5 ▪ 

321 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mahmoud Abdin Egypt Fencing 1906
2 Albert Agyemang Ghana Athletics 1977
3 Spirydion Albański Poland Football 1907 1992
4 Henry Amike Nigeria Athletics 1961
5 Cecilia Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1982
6 Göran Andersson Sweden Sailing 1939
7 Roberto Andino Puerto Rico Boxing 1956
8 Michael Anthony Guyana Boxing 1957
9 Kanji Asanuma Japan Water Polo 1934
10 Thane Baker United States Athletics 1931
11 Michael Baker-Harber Great Britain Sailing 1945
12 Kate Barclay Australia Canoeing 1980
13 Enrique Barragán Uruguay Shooting 1934
14 Vadim Bavikin Israel Athletics 1970
15 Andrew Bayles Great Britain Rowing 1946
16 Emil Benecke Germany Water Polo 1898 1945
17 Kristina Bergstrand Sweden Ice Hockey 1963
18 Andrea Bermond Des Ambrois Italy Fencing 1964
19 Héctor Biassini Argentina Rowing 1951
20 Richárd Bicskey Hungary Cycling 1936
21 Andrey Boldykov Russia Snowboarding 1983
22 André Bolhuis Netherlands Hockey 1946
23 Frank Booth United States Swimming 1910 1980
24 Julien Boullery France Athletics 1886
25 Adrian Breton Great Britain Shooting 1962
26 Stan Brittain Great Britain Cycling 1931
27 Vicky Bullett United States Basketball 1967
28 Bert Bullock Canada Cross Country Skiing 1955
29 Viktoriya Burenko Ukraine Basketball 1965
30 Alberto Busnari Italy Gymnastics 1978
31 Tomasz Busse Poland Wrestling 1956
32 Francisco Cabezas Spain Canoeing 1969
33 Cadum Brazil Basketball 1959
34 Alejandro Cárdeñas Mexico Athletics 1974
35 Francesco Casolari Italy Baseball 1965
36 Nabor Castillo Mexico Judo 1990
37 Martin Cattalini Australia Basketball 1973
38 Francesco Cattalinich Italy Rowing 1891 1976
39 Zdravko Ceraj Yugoslavia Athletics 1920 2011
40 Matt Cetlinski United States Swimming 1964
41 Bernard Chevallier France Equestrianism 1912 1997
42 Christopher Church Great Britain Cycling 1940 2001
43 Winchester Clowes Great Britain Motorboating 1879 1940
44 Guido Cominotto Italy Athletics 1901 1967
45 Elizabeth Copes Argentina Judo 1976
46 Geoffrey Cotter New Zealand Rowing 1966
47 Angela Coughlan Canada Swimming 1952 2009
48 Montse Cruz Spain Hockey 1979
49 Olle Dahlberg Sweden Speed Skating 1928 1997
50 Francesco Damiani Italy Boxing 1958
51 Lola Danhaive Belgium Hockey 1982
52 Emma Davies Great Britain Cycling 1978
53 José de Almeida Brazil Athletics 1904
54 Giuseppe De Gaetano Italy Athletics 1966
55 Anita DeFrantz United States Rowing 1952
56 Antulio Delgado Guatemala Weightlifting 1961
57 Fabienne Diato-Pasetti Monaco Shooting 1965
58 Babacar Dione Senegal Judo 1961
59 Bob Dobek United States Ice Hockey 1952
60 Steffen Doering East Germany Speed Skating 1960
61 Jean Dubois Belgium Hockey 1926
62 Robert Duncan Great Britain Athletics 1887 1957
63 Tatyana Dzheneyeva Soviet Union Diving 1946
64 Ricardo Echarte Spain Judo 1974
65 Moses Effiong Nigeria Football 1959
66 Alex Ekström Sweden Cycling 1883 1958
67 Rachid El-Basir Morocco Athletics 1968
68 Eli Ellis Australia Shooting 1948
69 Stein Endresen Norway Equestrianism 1959
70 Johannes Enzenhofer Austria Triathlon 1965
71 Hüseyin Erçetin Turkey Wrestling 1911 1993
72 Bernard Esterhuizen South Africa Cycling 1992
73 Terry Evans Canada Wrestling 1911
74 George Farmer United States Luge 1938
75 Alexandre Fayollat France Athletics 1889 1957
76 Carol Feeney United States Rowing 1964
77 Alfred Fentiman Great Britain Motorboating 1867 1943
78 Dionisio Fernández Spain Boxing 1907
79 Atsushi Fujimoto Japan Baseball 1977
80 Yasuharu Fujiwara Japan Sailing 1958
81 Kaoru Fukuda Japan Speed Skating 1955
82 Ludivine Furnon France Gymnastics 1980
83 Horacio García Uruguay Sailing 1931
84 Richard Gardner Zimbabwe Shooting 1938
85 Jason Gasperoni San Marino Alpine Skiing 1973
86 Robert George Belgium Rowing 1932
87 Nicolae Gîju Romania Boxing 1943
88 Lars Glassér Sweden Canoeing 1925 1999
89 Jesús González Mexico Swimming 1974
90 Otto Granström Finland Gymnastics 1887 1945
91 Vladimir Graudyn Soviet Union Athletics 1963
92 Nick Green Australia Rowing 1967
93 Mitchey Greig New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1988
94 Biurakn Hakhverdian Netherlands Water Polo 1985
95 Janette Hargin Sweden Alpine Skiing 1977
96 Bruno Hartmann Austria Wrestling 1946
97 Charles Healy United States Water Polo 1883
98 Sarah Heard Australia Rowing 1983
99 Frederick Hedges Canada Rowing 1903 1989
100 Michael Helber Germany Badminton 1970
101 Barbi Henneberger Germany Alpine Skiing 1940 1964
102 Charles Henzen Switzerland Ice Hockey 1945
103 Alexander Herr Germany Ski Jumping 1978
104 John Herring Great Britain Athletics 1936 2003
105 Karen Hewlett Canada Hockey 1959
106 Mellisa Hollingsworth-Richards Canada Skeleton 1980
107 Peter Holmberg United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1960
108 Buddy Horne Canada Ice Hockey 1933
109 Lou Hunter United States Rugby 1899 1984
110 Dick Hutton United States Wrestling 1923 2003
111 Nils Hæggström Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1885 1974
112 Danilo Ikodinović Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1976
113 Ermanno Ioriatti Italy Speed Skating 1975
114 Jan Iriarte Guam Sailing 1962
115 Ruslan Ismailov Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1989
116 Satu Järvelä Finland Snowboarding 1977
117 Christian Jensen Denmark Weightlifting 1888 1947
118 Vladimir Jeronimo Angola Basketball 1978
119 Miroslav Jíška Czechoslovakia Rowing 1933
120 Karin Johansson Sweden Canoeing 1984
121 Murray Jones New Zealand Sailing 1957
122 Zoran Kalebić Yugoslavia Sailing 1957
123 Jim Kavourias Greece Baseball 1979
124 Yoshihiro Kawano Japan Speed Skating 1943
125 Zoltán Kelemen Hungary Gymnastics 1958
126 Jack Kelly, Sr. United States Rowing 1889 1960
127 Gordon Kerr Canada Swimming 1917 2009
128 Jeanette Kessler Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1908 1972
129 Anar Khan Pakistan Athletics 1939
130 Raycho Khristov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1945
131 Trudy Kilkolly New Zealand Hockey 1965
132 Kim Heung-Soo South Korea Ski Jumping 1980
133 Raul Kivilo Estonia Archery 1973
134 Vladimír Kobranov Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1927
135 Georgi Konstantinov Bulgaria Volleyball 1936
136 Petri Kontiola Finland Ice Hockey 1984
137 Nataliya Korostelyova Russia Cross Country Skiing 1981
138 Tomoaki Koyama Japan Figure Skating 1971
139 Adam Krajewski Poland Fencing 1929 2000
140 Evgeni Krasnopolski Israel Figure Skating 1988
141 Sanjeev Kumar India Hockey 1969
142 Rajinder Kumar Dhanger India Judo 1961
143 Heigoro Kuriyagawa Japan Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1908
144 Olga Kuzenkova Russia Athletics 1970
145 Latt Zaw Myanmar Boxing 1957
146 Jackie LaVine United States Swimming 1929
147 Islay Lee Australia Rowing 1949
148 Taisto Lempinen Finland Wrestling 1914 1970
149 Françoise Leroux France Athletics 1961
150 Marlene Lewis Jamaica Athletics 1962
151 Liang Yan China Volleyball 1961
152 Hans Lichtenstern West Germany Speed Skating 1948
153 Inge Lieckfeldt Germany Speed Skating 1941
154 Robert Lindsay-Watson Great Britain Athletics 1886 1956
155 Nils Linneberg Chile Alpine Skiing 1967
156 Raymond Lombard Belgium Equestrianism 1918
157 Elena López Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
158 Emilia Luca Germany Handball 1969
159 Cristiano Lucarelli Italy Football 1975
160 Peter Lux West Germany Football 1962
161 Mihaela Maevska Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
162 Massimo Magnani Italy Athletics 1951
163 Petkana Makaveeva Bulgaria Basketball 1952
164 Adrián Mandarano Argentina Hockey 1968
165 Klaus Maran Italy Sailing 1959
166 Auguste Marchais France Athletics 1872 1952
167 Bertram Markus Canada Fencing 1899
168 Magda Maros Hungary Fencing 1951
169 Iván Márquez Venezuela Volleyball 1981
170 Fred Martin Australia Athletics 1966
171 Edson Martins Brazil Bobsleigh 1989
172 Karel Masopust Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1942
173 Martin Matsbo Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1911 2002
174 Kosuke Matsuo Japan Rowing 1930
175 Diana Maza Ecuador Judo 1984
176 Charles McGinnis United States Athletics 1906 1995
177 Kimmie Meissner United States Figure Skating 1989
178 Douglas Melin Sweden Athletics 1895 1946
179 Ana Mendoza Mexico Swimming 1970
180 Daniël Mensch Netherlands Rowing 1978
181 Wayne Meredith United States Ice Hockey 1939
182 Lee Merrill United States Wrestling 1920 2009
183 Henri Mersch Luxembourg Weightlifting 1929 1983
184 Denis Michaud Canada Luge 1946
185 Felix Michel Germany Canoeing 1984
186 Frédéric Michel Switzerland Shooting 1914
187 Rafer Mohammed Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1955
188 Ihor Mohylniy Unified Team, Ukraine Rowing 1970
189 Tanja Morel Switzerland Skeleton 1975
190 Jim Muldoon Ireland Rowing 1946
191 Devin Mullings Bahamas Tennis 1986
192 Paul Muntean Romania Bobsleigh 1984
193 Yvonne Murray Great Britain Athletics 1964
194 Makhlukhanum Murzayeva Russia Archery 1966
195 Mihai Naumencu Romania Rowing 1945
196 Luca Negri Italy Canoeing 1973
197 Haley Nemra Marshall Islands Athletics 1989
198 Jennifer Nichols United States Archery 1983
199 Oscar Nielsen Denmark Football 1882 1941
200 Chirine Njeim Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1984
201 Seamus O'Connor Ireland Snowboarding 1997
202 John O'Neil United States Rugby 1898 1950
203 Cécile Odin France Cycling 1965
204 Shigeo Ogata Japan Swimming 1968
205 Olle Ohlsson Sweden Football 1888 1962
206 Harumitsu Okada Japan Cycling 1960
207 Rüstəm Orucov Azerbaijan Judo 1991
208 Mats Östman Sweden Ski Jumping 1946
209 Christina Otzen Denmark Sailing 1975
210 Willi Padge Germany Rowing 1943
211 Doug Padilla United States Athletics 1956
212 Kārlis Paegle Latvia Ice Hockey 1911 1997
213 Herbert Pankau Germany Football 1941
214 Eva Pawlik Austria Figure Skating 1927 1983
215 Kaarle Pekkala Finland Shooting 1919 2000
216 Karina Pérez Mexico Athletics 1982
217 Vojtěch Petr Czechoslovakia Basketball 1955
218 Lyubomir Petrov Bulgaria Rowing 1954
219 Bernard Philippe Luxembourg Wrestling 1936
220 Félix Picon France Sailing 1874
221 Zbigniew Pietrzykowski Poland Boxing 1934
222 Alfonso Pinto Italy Boxing 1978
223 Manuel Planchart Venezuela Athletics 1942
224 Alain Plante France Shooting 1943
225 Sue Platt Great Britain Athletics 1940
226 Rainer Podlesch West Germany Cycling 1944
227 Alesya Pokhodina Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
228 Thierry Pomel France Equestrianism 1957
229 Harry Potter United States Golf 1881 1955
230 Víctor Pujol Spain Hockey 1967
231 Bruce Quick Australia Shooting 1959
232 Nedyu Rachev Bulgaria Cycling 1915
233 Sperry Rademaker United States Canoeing 1939 2005
234 Antoaneta Rakhneva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1962
235 Viktoria Rebensburg Germany Alpine Skiing 1989
236 Lisa Resch Germany Alpine Skiing 1908 1949
237 John Richardson Canada Rowing 1944
238 Heikki Riihiranta Finland Ice Hockey 1948
239 Craig Rodman United States Freestyle Skiing 1972
240 Günther Roll Germany Rowing 1905
241 Adrian Romero Guam Swimming 1972
242 Santiago Roque Cuba Table Tennis 1966
243 Angus Ross New Zealand Bobsleigh 1968
244 Ross Sabberton Great Britain Canoeing 1978
245 José Sagi-Vela Spain Basketball 1944 1991
246 Clément Sagna Senegal Athletics 1942 2014
247 Elier Sánchez Cuba Baseball 1986
248 Yongyouth Sangkagowit Thailand Football 1941
249 Norbert Sattler Austria Canoeing 1951
250 Maru Scarone Argentina Hockey 1986
251 Adolf Scheffknecht Austria Gymnastics 1914 1941
252 Johan Schouten Netherlands Wrestling 1910 1989
253 Siegfried Schubert Germany Ice Hockey 1939
254 Francesco Scuderi Italy Athletics 1977
255 Willy Seewald Brazil Athletics 1900 1929
256 Steve Seymour United States Athletics 1920 1973
257 Ken Shelley United States Figure Skating 1951
258 Miwako Shimada Japan Fencing 1972
259 Atanas Shopov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1951
260 Sergey Shubenkov Russia Athletics 1990
261 Gianfranco Sibello Italy Sailing 1975
262 Sarah Siegelaar Netherlands Rowing 1981
263 Cristian Simari Birkner Argentina Alpine Skiing 1980
264 Yelena Sinitsina Kazakhstan Short Track Speed Skating 1971
265 Simon Sjödin Sweden Swimming 1986
266 V'iacheslav Skomorokhov Soviet Union Athletics 1940 1992
267 Tony Sneazwell Australia Athletics 1942
268 Emmy Snook Australia Rowing 1973
269 Franciszek Sobczak Poland Fencing 1939 2009
270 Danuta Stanisławska Poland Hockey 1958
271 Valentin Ştefan Romania Ice Hockey 1944
272 Fotis Stefani Cyprus Athletics 1971
273 Kristofer Stivenson Greece Swimming 1964
274 Carolus Stoffels Netherlands Modern Pentathlon 1893 1957
275 Jo Stone Australia Athletics 1972
276 Arpad Szabo Romania Judo 1957
277 Nacanieli Takayawa-Qerawaqa Fiji Judo 1975
278 Bernard te Hennepe Netherlands Rowing 1884 1955
279 Fyodor Terentyev Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1925 1963
280 Abdoulaye Thera Mali Judo 1955
281 Sven Thorgren Sweden Snowboarding 1994
282 Peter Thorndike United States Snowboarding 1977
283 Supas Tiprod Thailand Athletics 1962
284 Petru Toarcă Romania Wrestling 1975
285 Michael Tommy Canada Alpine Skiing 1963
286 Nataliya Torshina-Alimzhanova Kazakhstan Athletics 1968
287 Bob Town Canada Basketball 1949
288 Luis Trenker Italy Bobsleigh 1892 1990
289 Larisa Tsagarayeva Soviet Union Fencing 1958
290 Karolina Tymińska Poland Athletics 1984
291 Franz Unterlechner Austria Skeleton 1891
292 Michaela Ustorf West Germany Gymnastics 1972
293 Francisco Váldez Peru Athletics 1900
294 Carmen Valero Spain Athletics 1955
295 Jorma Valkama Finland Athletics 1928 1962
296 Maarten van Grimbergen Netherlands Hockey 1959
297 Joe Vargas United States Water Polo 1955
298 Gábor Vida Hungary Figure Skating 1929
299 Nina Vislova Russia Badminton 1986
300 Giuseppe Vitucci Italy Wrestling 1950
301 George Vivian Canada Shooting 1872 1936
302 Anžela Voronova Estonia Shooting 1968
303 Siniša Vukonić Croatia Cross Country Skiing 1971
304 Edmond Wallace France Fencing 1876 1915
305 Ernst Wandaller Austria Wrestling 1934
306 Yoshito Watabe Japan Nordic Combined 1991
307 John Wenk Great Britain Athletics 1938
308 Rudolf Werlich Germany Bobsleigh 1910
309 Moussa Wiawindi Central African Republic Boxing 1966
310 Cyril Wilkinson Great Britain Hockey 1884 1970
311 Robin Wilson New Zealand Hockey 1957
312 Tessa Worley France Alpine Skiing 1989
313 Roman Wörndle Germany Alpine Skiing 1913 1942
314 Yang Cuiping China Rowing 1981
315 Marcelo Yarad Chile Shooting 1969
316 Olena Yatsenko Ukraine Handball 1977
317 Vasilij Žbogar Slovenia Sailing 1975
318 Zhang Dan China Figure Skating 1985
319 Zhang Li China Handball 1976
320 Erik Zucker United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1963
321 Franco Zurlo Italy Boxing 1940