You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on October 3

Olympic Athletes Born on October 3

October 2 ▪ October 3 ▪ October 4 ▪ 

293 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Benaissa Abed Algeria Boxing 1964
2 Mariola Abrahamczyk Poland Rowing 1958
3 George Acquaah Ghana Athletics 1925
4 Johanna Ahlm Sweden Handball 1987
5 Luisa Álvárez Spain Canoeing 1962
6 An Hui-Bong South Korea Baseball 1972
7 Hans Andresen Denmark Cycling 1927
8 Lino Aquea Chile Cycling 1962
9 Claude Arabo France Fencing 1937 2013
10 Antonius Budi Ariantho Indonesia Badminton 1971
11 Lina Bäcklin Sweden Ice Hockey 1994
12 Jarrod Bannister Australia Athletics 1984
13 Ameerah Bello United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1975
14 Mykola Belokurov Soviet Union Athletics 1926
15 Francesco Bennici Italy Athletics 1971
16 Hassan Bergaoui Tunisia Athletics 1949
17 Mary Berkeley Great Britain Athletics 1965
18 Enikő Berkes Hungary Figure Skating 1975
19 Emilio Berroa Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1946
20 Aldis Berzins United States Volleyball 1956
21 Ancuța Bobocel Romania Athletics 1987
22 Sylwia Bogacka Poland Shooting 1981
23 Svetlana Bogdanova Russia Water Polo 1976
24 Paul Brizzel Ireland Athletics 1976
25 Peter Brockhoff Australia Alpine Skiing 1936
26 Charles Brodbeck Switzerland Gymnastics 1868 1944
27 Cornelia Bürki Switzerland Athletics 1953
28 Michelle Bush Cayman Islands Athletics 1961
29 Ricardo Busquets Puerto Rico Swimming 1964
30 Wladimiro Calarese Italy Fencing 1930 2005
31 María Luisa Calle Colombia Cycling 1968
32 Jonathan Camacho Venezuela Swimming 1985
33 Cécile Canqueteau France Gymnastics 1979
34 Lee Capes Australia Hockey 1961
35 Michelle Capes-Hager Australia Hockey 1966
36 Cha Hyon-Hyang North Korea Judo 1979
37 Chen Yongqiang China Shooting 1974
38 Igor Cherdakov Soviet Union Swimming 1955
39 China Brazil Football 1948
40 Yoshikazu Cho Japan Cycling 1953
41 Tyler Christopher Canada Athletics 1983
42 Hazel Clark-Riley United States Athletics 1977
43 Bob Cook Great Britain Wrestling 1905 1963
44 Gillian Cooke Great Britain Bobsleigh 1982
45 Marian Cosmescu Romania Modern Pentathlon 1950
46 Bill D'Amico United States Bobsleigh 1910 1984
47 Christian d'Oriola France Fencing 1928 2007
48 Niels Dall Denmark Archery 1984
49 Álvaro de Arana Spain Sailing 1904 1937
50 Luis Diéguez Spain Diving 1966
51 Duan Ju China Football 1963
52 Sumio Endo Japan Judo 1950
53 Josef Ezr Czechoslovakia Basketball 1923 2013
54 Linn Farish United States Rugby 1901 1944
55 Louis Fauconnier Belgium Modern Pentathlon 1915
56 Rich Fellers United States Equestrianism 1959
57 Ünsal Fikirci Turkey Swimming 1939
58 Bobby Fitzgerald United States Speed Skating 1923 2005
59 Pat Flatley Canada Ice Hockey 1963
60 Alfred Flatow Germany Gymnastics 1869 1942
61 Niels Florin Denmark Weightlifting 1892 1949
62 Margot Foster Australia Rowing 1958
63 Katie Foulkes Australia Rowing 1976
64 Mike Gallagher United States Cross Country Skiing 1941 2013
65 Gang Mi-Yeong South Korea Speed Skating 1978
66 Gang Min-Heung South Korea Rowing 1966
67 Diego García Mexico Shooting 1944
68 Jaime García Spain Equestrianism 1910 1959
69 Angélica Gavaldón Mexico Tennis 1973
70 Bob Gerhardt United States Rowing 1903 1989
71 Pedro Gianella Peru Shooting 1932
72 Fritz Girr West Germany Sailing 1963
73 Rolf Gisler Switzerland Athletics 1953
74 Károly Gombos Hungary Biathlon 1981
75 Alfonso González Panama Wrestling 1945
76 Mohamed Gouider Tunisia Athletics 1940
77 Robbie Grabarz Great Britain Athletics 1987
78 Simon Grotelüschen Germany Sailing 1986
79 Augusto Gutiérrez Venezuela Fencing 1930
80 Martin Hagen United States Biathlon 1954
81 Paul Hänni Switzerland Athletics 1914 1996
82 Kirsi Hänninen Finland Ice Hockey 1976
83 Doug Hansen Canada Luge 1948
84 Christopher Harrison Australia Water Polo 1957
85 Markus Hasler Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1971
86 Gábor Hatos Hungary Wrestling 1983
87 Hanna Hatsko Ukraine Athletics 1990
88 George Hazle South Africa Athletics 1924 2011
89 Garry Herbert Great Britain Rowing 1969
90 John Hinde Great Britain Rowing 1928
91 Jürgen Hofmann West Germany Bobsleigh 1958
92 Anna Holmlund Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1987
93 Geir Holte Norway Cross Country Skiing 1959
94 Roelof Hommema Netherlands Rowing 1904 1956
95 Adolfo Horta Cuba Boxing 1957
96 Adnan Houjeij Syria Shooting 1933
97 Hu Yadong China Rowing 1968
98 Martin Hunter Australia Canoeing 1965
99 Musa Ilhan Australia Wrestling 1969
100 Zhaneta Ilieva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
101 Im Gye-Suk South Korea Hockey 1964
102 Monique Jansen Netherlands Athletics 1978
103 Eduardo Jardón Spain Hockey 1914 1997
104 Zdeněk Jarkovský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1918 1948
105 Nils Johansson Sweden Ice Hockey 1904 1936
106 Tommy Johansson Sweden Bobsleigh, Athletics 1958
107 Mike Johnson Canada Baseball 1975
108 Nate Johnson United States Canoeing 1976
109 Frantz Jourdain France Art Competitions 1847 1935
110 Juani Spain Football 1955
111 Juliana Brazil Football 1981
112 Tommy Kafri Israel Athletics 1976
113 Jan-Erik Karlsson Sweden Athletics 1939
114 Erika Kasahara Japan Taekwondo 1990
115 Franciszek Kawa Poland Cross Country Skiing 1901 1985
116 Florian Keller Germany Hockey 1981
117 Kely Brazil Volleyball 1974
118 Antti Kempas Finland Athletics 1980
119 Kim Gi-Taek South Korea Table Tennis 1962
120 Asami Kitagawa Japan Swimming 1987
121 Ken Klein, Jr. United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1959
122 Mark Knowles Australia Hockey 1984
123 Shigeo Kogure Japan Weightlifting 1935 2009
124 Yoshio Kojima Japan Hockey 1935
125 Erling Kristiansen Norway Cycling 1923 2009
126 Katsuhito Kumagai Japan Alpine Skiing 1964
127 Antti Laaksonen Finland Ice Hockey 1973
128 Eva Lacinová Czechoslovakia Badminton 1971
129 Rafael Ladrón Spain Cycling 1952
130 Kalevi Laitinen Finland Speed Skating 1919 1995
131 Gijs Lamoree Netherlands Athletics 1903 1966
132 Anders Larsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1961
133 Arvid Laurin Sweden Sailing 1901 1998
134 Paul Lavanga France Modern Pentathlon 1910
135 Lee Hyeong-U South Korea Weightlifting 1942
136 Lee Sheng-Mu Chinese Taipei Badminton 1986
137 Lotte Lehmann Germany Swimming 1906
138 Ingrid Leijendekker Netherlands Water Polo 1975
139 Liévin Lerno Belgium Cycling 1927
140 Li Meiju China Athletics 1979
141 Hugo Lilliér Sweden Athletics 1894 1973
142 Cornelia Linse East Germany Rowing 1959
143 Katarína Lokšová-Ráczová Czechoslovakia Fencing 1950
144 William Long United States Rowing 1935
145 Garrett Lowney United States Wrestling 1979
146 Odd Lundberg Norway Speed Skating 1917 1983
147 Lưu Văn Hùng Vietnam Athletics 1966
148 Luděk Macela Czechoslovakia Football 1950
149 Georges Malissard France Art Competitions 1877 1942
150 Raimo Manninen Finland Alpine Skiing 1940 2009
151 Natalia Mărăşescu Romania Athletics 1952
152 Franciszek Masiak Poland Art Competitions 1906 1993
153 Malcolm McCredie Australia Cycling 1942
154 Jim McElmury United States Ice Hockey 1949
155 Gregory Merriman Australia Figure Skating 1988
156 Robert Mitchell United States Weightlifting 1911 1992
157 Shizuo Mochizuki Japan Athletics 1909
158 Carroll Morgan Canada Boxing 1947
159 Luis Mosquera Chile Football 1959
160 Tom Murray Great Britain Curling 1877 1944
161 Claus Møller Denmark Cycling 1968
162 Teruko Nakano Japan Beach Volleyball 1965
163 Alan Naniyev Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1978
164 George Nevinson Great Britain Water Polo 1882 1963
165 Onyeabor Ngwogu Nigeria Athletics 1983
166 Tom Nicolson Great Britain Athletics 1879 1951
167 Vladimir Nikolov Bulgaria Volleyball 1977
168 Kimberley Noakes New Zealand Hockey 1982
169 Giuliano Nostini Italy Fencing 1912 1983
170 Michael Nylander Sweden Ice Hockey 1972
171 Kristy Odamura Canada Softball 1977
172 Helga Offen East Germany Volleyball 1951
173 Sven Olsson Sweden Football 1889 1919
174 Anna Omarova Russia Athletics 1981
175 Volmer Otzen Denmark Diving 1899 1979
176 Tara Pacheco Spain Sailing 1988
177 Pagaza Spain Football 1895 1958
178 Abdon Pamich Italy Athletics 1933
179 Evtykhia Pappa-Papavasilopoulou Greece Diving 1981
180 Park Jeong-Hui South Korea Judo 1966
181 Amber Parkinson Australia Fencing 1976
182 Alberto Paulo Portugal Athletics 1985
183 Emili Pérez Andorra Cycling 1966
184 Roberto Perfumo Argentina Football 1942
185 Giorgio Perondini Italy Swimming 1937
186 Paul Perquer France Sailing 1859
187 Anthony Perrot France Rowing 1974
188 Franz Pfitscher Austria Boxing 1930 2009
189 Philippe Poirot France Cross Country Skiing 1958
190 Firouz Pojhan Iran Weightlifting 1926 1996
191 Emma Pooley Great Britain Cycling 1982
192 Noel Pope New Zealand Rowing 1907 1999
193 David Porter Australia Shooting 1953
194 Michel Pou France Swimming 1965
195 Alejandro Preinfalk Costa Rica Alpine Skiing 1970
196 Mikhail Pryakin Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1935
197 Viljo Punkari Finland Wrestling 1934 1964
198 Qin Dongya China Judo 1979
199 José Manuel Quina Portugal Sailing 1934
200 Ronald Rauhe Germany Canoeing 1981
201 Nonie Ray Great Britain Rowing 1958
202 Rolando Rigoli Italy Fencing 1940
203 Severino Rigoni Italy Cycling 1914 1992
204 Melanie Robillard Germany Curling 1982
205 Ulf Rönner Sweden Athletics 1946
206 Karl Ruberl Austria Swimming 1881 1966
207 Ruth Brazil Basketball 1968
208 Faraj Saeid Kuwait Football 1978
209 Diego Fernando Salazar Colombia Weightlifting 1980
210 Kasperi Salo Finland Badminton 1979
211 Jimi Salonen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1994
212 Östen Sandström Sweden Athletics 1910 1994
213 Viktor Saneyev Soviet Union Athletics 1945
214 Nobutaka Sasaki Japan Nordic Combined 1947
215 Hitoshi Sato Japan Cycling 1962
216 Luciano Savorini Italy Gymnastics 1885 1964
217 Hans Scarsini Austria Ice Hockey 1924
218 Walter Schachlitz Austria Water Polo 1887
219 Jürgen Schlegel Germany, East Germany Boxing 1940
220 Alice Schmidt United States Athletics 1981
221 Lothar Schneider Germany, East Germany Wrestling 1939
222 Franz Schuler Austria Biathlon 1962
223 Christof Schwaller Switzerland Curling 1966
224 Einar Schwarz-Nielsen Denmark Fencing 1883 1939
225 Oscar Segers Belgium Wrestling 1960
226 Askhat Shakharov Kazakhstan Judo 1978
227 Darya Shkurikhina Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
228 Vladimir Shuvalov Soviet Union Swimming 1946
229 Cándido Sibilio Spain Basketball 1958
230 Harry Siefert Denmark Athletics 1910 1965
231 Donald-Aik Sild Estonia Athletics 1968
232 Ian Sinfield Australia Athletics 1934 2010
233 Laird Sloan Canada Athletics 1935
234 Lisa-Anne Smith Australia Shooting 1978
235 Ralph Spearow United States Athletics 1895 1980
236 Bohumil Starnovský Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1953
237 Paul Stendel United States Gymnastics 1879 1942
238 Tatyana Stukalova Belarus Weightlifting 1975
239 Ibrahim Suhaimi Malaysia Hockey 1979
240 Sun Linlin China Short Track Speed Skating 1988
241 Ronnie Sundin Sweden Ice Hockey 1970
242 Karl-Gustaf Svensson Sweden Shooting 1879 1962
243 Cláudia Swan Brazil Sailing 1974
244 Sylvia Sweeney Canada Basketball 1956
245 Denys Sylantiev Ukraine Swimming 1976
246 Andrzej Szarmach Poland Football 1950
247 Tânia Maranhão Brazil Football 1974
248 Larry Taylor Brazil Basketball 1980
249 Heino Thielemann Germany Hockey 1923
250 Karin Thomas Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1961
251 Marianne Timmer Netherlands Speed Skating 1974
252 Lynda Tolbert-Goode United States Athletics 1967
253 István Tóth Hungary Wrestling 1951
254 Oliver Trinder Great Britain Fencing 1907 1981
255 Mike Troy United States Swimming 1940
256 Teri Tunks United States Athletics 1975
257 Afërdita Tusha Albania Shooting 1945
258 Aale Tynni Finland Art Competitions 1913 1997
259 Lyudmila Udobkina Russia Bobsleigh 1984
260 Alfred Umgeher Austria Canoeing 1926
261 Elmira Urumbayeva Uzbekistan Alpine Skiing 1973
262 Gejza Valent Czechoslovakia Athletics 1953
263 Roelof van Lennep Netherlands Tennis 1876 1951
264 Willem van Riet South Africa Canoeing 1969
265 Lia Vanea Romania Volleyball 1938
266 Vania Vázquez Venezuela Swimming 1960
267 Annemarie Verstappen Netherlands Swimming 1965
268 Maura Viceconte Italy Athletics 1967
269 Siegfried Voigt East Germany Handball 1950
270 Ljubomir Vranjes Sweden Handball 1973
271 Willi Wagner West Germany Athletics 1941
272 Jan-Ove Waldner Sweden Table Tennis 1965
273 Rüdiger Wassibauer Austria Equestrianism 1948
274 Michinori Watada Japan Hockey 1938
275 Kurt Watzke Austria Rowing 1920
276 Cheryl Webb Australia Athletics 1976
277 Jack Wells South Africa Gymnastics 1926 2010
278 Ziemowit Wojciechowski Poland Fencing 1948
279 Zdzisław Wojdylak Poland Hockey 1929 1987
280 Danny Wout Netherlands Baseball 1973
281 Edward Wright Great Britain Football 1884 1947
282 Wu Tao China Athletics 1983
283 Volkmar Würtz Germany Fencing 1938
284 Xiao Minglin China Weightlifting 1964
285 Hoji Yonekura Japan Boxing 1944
286 Mineo Yoshikawa Japan Basketball 1947
287 Malgorzata Zadura Poland Athletics 1982
288 Hans Zdražila Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1941
289 Zhang Yiwei China Snowboarding 1992
290 Khristo Zhelev Bulgaria Rowing 1947
291 Hans Zikeli Romania Handball 1910 1999
292 Peter Zini Austria Ice Hockey 1951
293 Vittorio Zucca Italy Athletics 1895 1943