You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on October 29

Olympic Athletes Born on October 29

October 28 ▪ October 29 ▪ October 30 ▪ 

291 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jan-Erik Aarberg Norway Sailing 1924 1994
2 El-Sayed Aboumedan Egypt Judo 1977
3 Frank Adams Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1953 1987
4 Kemal Aksur Turkey Athletics 1923 2001
5 Mohamed Hamed Al-Bishi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1975
6 Kunaratnam Alagaratnam Malaysia Hockey 1943
7 Ángel Noé Alayón Colombia Cycling 1964
8 May Allison Canada Athletics 1964
9 Rafael Álvarez Spain Diving 1971
10 John Atkinson Australia Athletics 1963
11 Nasria Baghdad-Azaïdj Algeria Athletics 1971
12 Bai Lili China Football 1978
13 Randi Bakke Norway Figure Skating 1904 1984
14 Fritz Bartholomae Germany Rowing 1886 1915
15 Dominique Bataille France Swimming 1963
16 Amanda Beard United States Swimming 1981
17 Ivica Bek Yugoslavia Football 1909 1963
18 Per-Inge Bengtsson Sweden Canoeing 1961
19 Nora Aída Bicet Cuba, Spain Athletics 1977
20 Vasily Blagov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1954
21 Anita Blaze France Fencing 1991
22 Maurice Blomme Belgium Cycling 1926 1980
23 Constanze Blum Germany Cross Country Skiing 1972
24 Arseny Borrero Cuba Shooting 1979
25 Eduardo Bosc Argentina Wrestling 1899
26 Herman Bouwens Netherlands Shooting 1868 1955
27 Kevin Bracken United States Wrestling 1971
28 Peter Breen United States Figure Skating 1969
29 Miloslav Brepta Czechoslovakia Sailing 1902
30 Richard Brickell Great Britain Shooting 1975
31 Kenny Brokenburr United States Athletics 1968
32 Puck Brouwer Netherlands Athletics 1930 2006
33 Carmelo Camet Argentina Fencing 1904 2007
34 Henry Carlsson Sweden Football 1917 1999
35 Mike Carter United States Athletics 1960
36 Lucas Chanson Switzerland Judo 1962
37 Nikolay Chebotko Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1982
38 Chen Feng-Min Chinese Taipei Baseball 1977
39 Irina Chernyayeva Soviet Union Figure Skating 1955
40 John Chittick Australia Athletics 1937
41 Ryan Cochrane Canada Swimming 1988
42 Reinaldo Colucci Brazil Triathlon 1985
43 Miguel Cotto Puerto Rico Boxing 1980
44 Vanessa Crone Canada Figure Skating 1990
45 Győző Cser Hungary Gymnastics 1942
46 Myriam Cutolo Italy Sailing 1984
47 Jaime, Duke de Aveyro Spain Equestrianism 1942
48 Alwin de Prins Luxembourg Swimming 1978
49 Henri de Royer-Dupré France Equestrianism 1876 1960
50 John DeWitt United States Athletics 1881 1930
51 Ángel Díaz Guatemala Athletics 1961
52 R. A. Dickey United States Baseball 1974
53 André Dierickx Belgium Cycling 1947
54 Mariya Dimova Bulgaria Snowboarding 1974
55 Ricky Dixon Nicaragua Judo 1969
56 Konrad Dorn Austria Ice Hockey 1962
57 Jessica Dubé Canada Figure Skating 1987
58 Mikho Dukov Bulgaria Wrestling 1955
59 Bertalan Dunay Hungary Fencing 1877 1961
60 Juan Andrés Dutra Uruguay Rowing 1913
61 Vladimír Dvořáček Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1934 1983
62 José Luis Ebatela Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1972
63 Andor Elbert Canada Canoeing 1934
64 Albert Español Spain Water Polo 1985
65 Carlos Espiasse Argentina Alpine Skiing 1972
66 Fabián Ferrari Argentina Swimming 1964
67 Raissa Feudjio Cameroon Football 1995
68 Luis Flores Guatemala Athletics 1947
69 Vonetta Flowers United States Bobsleigh 1973
70 Antonio Fondevilla Argentina Athletics 1916
71 Georgios Fotakis Greece Football 1981
72 Herman Frazier United States Athletics 1954
73 Jenő Fuchs Hungary Fencing 1882 1955
74 Gang Min-Hyeok South Korea Alpine Skiing 1981
75 Gang Sun-Deok South Korea Athletics 1974
76 Alfred Gansiniec Poland Ice Hockey 1919 1999
77 Jorge García Argentina Sailing 1962
78 Wilfredo García Cuba Wrestling 1977
79 Antonio Giorgio Argentina Rowing 1897 1988
80 Arend Glas Netherlands Bobsleigh 1968
81 Oskar Gloeckler Germany Art Competitions 1893 1938
82 Wilfredo Gómez Puerto Rico Boxing 1956
83 Róbert Gönczi Hungary Boxing 1951
84 Narciso González Mexico Boxing 1971
85 Ančka Goropenko Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1914
86 Detlev Grabs East Germany Swimming 1960
87 Sarah Gray New Zealand Rowing 1990
88 David Grindley Great Britain Athletics 1972
89 Sébastien Groulx Canada Weightlifting 1974
90 Rodolfo Guarnieri Argentina Shooting 1927
91 Jacob Gundersen Norway Wrestling 1875 1968
92 Tarek Hamid Egypt Rowing 1969
93 Ernst Hansen Denmark Art Competitions 1892 1968
94 Joop Harmans Netherlands Cycling 1921
95 Dan Harrigan United States Swimming 1955
96 Thais Henríquez Spain Synchronized Swimming 1982
97 Brett Heyl United States Canoeing 1981
98 Howard Hinds Netherlands Antilles Swimming 1977
99 Taku Hiraoka Japan Snowboarding 1995
100 Victor Hochepied France Swimming 1883 1966
101 Huang Wen-Po Chinese Taipei Baseball 1971
102 Camille Huard Canada Boxing 1951
103 Chuck Huizinga Netherlands Ice Hockey 1953
104 Cornelia Hütter Austria Alpine Skiing 1992
105 Arvo Huutoniemi Finland Athletics 1913 1996
106 Keisuke Ito Japan Swimming 1943 2006
107 Hans Jaksch Austria Art Competitions 1879 1970
108 Jo Yong-Hui North Korea Synchronized Swimming 1982
109 Erik Johansson Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1974
110 Luther Jones United States Rowing 1948
111 Bernard Joy Great Britain Football 1911 1984
112 Bill Kessler United States Handball 1962
113 Irina Khitrova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1953
114 Anatoly Khokhlov Soviet Union Boxing 1947 2008
115 Mohamed Khorshed Egypt Shooting 1950
116 Gündüz Kılıç Turkey Football 1918 1980
117 Ayano Kishi Japan Trampolining 1992
118 Rudolf Klabouch Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1929
119 Jana Klusáčková Czech Republic Swimming 1977
120 Nat Knowles Bahamas Boxing 1948
121 Jonathan Koch Germany Rowing 1985
122 Berta Kolokoltseva Soviet Union Speed Skating 1937
123 Takao Kondo Japan Gymnastics 1911
124 Albert Koskinen Finland Athletics 1925 2004
125 Johann Olav Koss Norway Speed Skating 1968
126 Wolfgang Kremer Germany, West Germany Swimming 1945
127 Antonín Kříž Czechoslovakia Cycling 1943
128 Ivona Krmelová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1969
129 Carl Kuntze Netherlands Rowing 1922
130 Kazimierz Kurzawski Poland Shooting 1942
131 Geir Kvernmo Norway Athletics 1955
132 Ivan Lamby Sweden Sailing 1885 1970
133 Modesto Lara Dominican Republic Judo 1973
134 Jesper Larsen Denmark Badminton 1972
135 Lee Ju-Yeon South Korea Speed Skating 1987
136 Frédérique Léhon France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
137 Martin Lel Kenya Athletics 1978
138 Daniel Levy Israel Basketball 1930
139 Li Hongchen China Curling 1975
140 Li Huahua China Fencing 1962
141 Lien Te-An Chinese Taipei Luge 1994
142 Pär Lindström Sweden Swimming 1970
143 Rudolf Lippert Germany Equestrianism 1900 1945
144 Murray Loudon New Zealand Hockey 1931
145 Rodion Luka Ukraine Sailing 1972
146 Teodoro Luña Peru Football 1938
147 Josef Machan Czechoslovakia Shooting 1957
148 Lutz Mack East Germany Gymnastics 1952
149 Masakiyo Maezono Japan Football 1973
150 Svetlana Maltseva Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1970
151 Yasha Manasherov Israel Wrestling 1980
152 Alessandra Marenzi Italy Sailing 1981
153 Marsel Markulin Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1936
154 Marek Matiaško Slovakia Biathlon 1977
155 Lucian Maxinianu Romania Weightlifting 1972
156 George McCauley Canada Rowing 1929
157 Wilbert McClure United States Boxing 1938
158 Sue McKenzie Australia Swimming 1950
159 Tom McKibbon United States Rowing 1939
160 Teresa Méndez Spain Wrestling 1982
161 Sylvester Mittee Great Britain Boxing 1956
162 El-Atek Mohamed Egypt Rowing 1970
163 Dinty Moore Canada Ice Hockey 1900 1976
164 Carl Moos Switzerland Art Competitions 1878 1959
165 Anthony Mosse New Zealand Swimming 1964
166 Roberto Mottola Di Amato Italy Sailing 1954
167 Dmitry Musersky Russia Volleyball 1988
168 Ted Nash United States Rowing 1932
169 Anneli Näsström Sweden Luge 1961
170 Yevgeny Nechayev Soviet Union, Unified Team Hockey 1967
171 André Nelis Belgium Sailing 1935 2012
172 Veronica Nyaruai Kenya Athletics 1989
173 Lacey Nymeyer United States Swimming 1985
174 Con O'Kelly, Sr. Great Britain Wrestling 1886 1947
175 John Odde Great Britain Athletics 1898 1972
176 Åke Ödmark Sweden Athletics 1916 1994
177 Georgios Oikonomidis Greece Athletics 1978
178 Aydin Onur Turkey Athletics 1934
179 Cornelia Oschkenat East Germany Athletics 1961
180 Joel Otto United States Ice Hockey 1961
181 Mikio Oyama Japan Speed Skating 1955
182 Duncan Page Australia Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1934
183 Dmitry Pankov Belarus Ice Hockey 1974
184 Park Deok-Gyu South Korea Boxing 1972
185 Grant Parker New Zealand Wrestling 1960
186 Eric Pearce Australia Hockey 1931
187 Jean-Yves Pellerin France Sailing 1948
188 Jackie Pereira Australia Hockey 1964
189 Nicolás Pereira Venezuela Tennis 1970
190 Carlos Pérez Argentina Cycling 1970
191 Marko Perinović Croatia Rowing 1970
192 Karine Philippot France Cross Country Skiing 1974
193 Alessandro Pieri Italy Canoeing 1963
194 Jan Pieterse Netherlands Cycling 1942
195 Matti Pietikäinen Finland Ski Jumping 1927 1967
196 Anita Pistone Italy Athletics 1976
197 Harald Platou Norway Fencing 1877 1946
198 Priska Polačeková Czechoslovakia Handball 1954
199 Enzo Polito Italy Water Polo 1926
200 Katarzyna Ponikwia Poland Biathlon 1982
201 Maria Poulsen Denmark Curling 1984
202 Horatio Poulter Great Britain Shooting 1877 1963
203 Yury Prisekin Soviet Union Swimming 1961
204 Aleksandra Privalova Belarus Table Tennis 1987
205 Henry Proctor United States Rowing 1929 2005
206 Qu Jingyu China Swimming 1986
207 José Quintanilla El Salvador Football 1947
208 Toussaint Rabenala Madagascar Athletics 1965
209 Dan Ratushny Canada Ice Hockey 1970
210 Slavey Raychev Bulgaria Basketball 1943
211 Alina Rîpanu Romania Athletics 1981
212 Marian Rizan Romania Gymnastics 1966
213 Esther Robertson Italy Archery 1952
214 Silvino Robin Brazil Weightlifting 1923
215 António Rodrigues Portugal Athletics 1905 1994
216 Henry Rogo Fiji Athletics 1968
217 Birger Rosengren Sweden Football 1917 1977
218 Māris Rozentāls Latvia Bobsleigh 1974
219 Emmanuel Rubayiza Rwanda Athletics 1977
220 Ernfrid Rydberg Sweden Athletics 1896 1976
221 Gabriela Sabadošová Czechoslovakia Handball 1958
222 Claude Sadio Senegal Basketball 1943
223 Bill Sambell Great Britain Rowing 1910 1974
224 Philip Sandblom Sweden Sailing 1903 2001
225 Joanne Sargent Canada Basketball 1948
226 Rebecca Sattin Australia Rowing 1980
227 Wilson Scheidemantel Brazil Shooting 1949
228 Conny Schmalfuss Germany Diving 1975
229 Craig Schommer United States Cycling 1966
230 Rich Schroeder United States Swimming 1961
231 Glenn Scott Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1966
232 Robert Sens Germany Rowing 1977
233 Yuliani Sentoso Indonesia Badminton 1971
234 Emad El-Din Shafei Egypt Athletics 1931
235 Aminath Shajan Maldives Swimming 1993
236 David Sharpe Canada Swimming 1990
237 Anzhelika Shevchenko Ukraine Athletics 1987
238 Katsuhiro Shiratori Japan Beach Volleyball 1976
239 Siegrun Siegl East Germany Athletics 1954
240 Alexandra Simons de Ridder Germany Equestrianism 1963
241 Vijender Singh India Boxing 1985
242 Sukhvinderjeet Singh Kulwant Malaysia Hockey 1960
243 Harnahal Singh Sewa Malaysia Hockey 1946
244 Dmitry Sinitsyn Russia Nordic Combined 1973
245 Bjørn Skaare Norway Ice Hockey 1958 1989
246 Ludomir Slendziński Poland Art Competitions 1889 1980
247 Kelly Smith Great Britain Football 1978
248 Jože Smole Yugoslavia Cycling 1965
249 Miguel Solano Spain Rowing 1946
250 Myriam Soumaré France Athletics 1986
251 Vladimír Špaček Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1939
252 Eric Staal Canada Ice Hockey 1984
253 Riccardo Stacchini San Marino Alpine Skiing 1965
254 Stevan Stojanović Yugoslavia Football 1964
255 Věra Suchánková Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1932
256 Kurt Sulzenbacher Italy Alpine Skiing 1976
257 Viorica Susanu Romania Rowing 1975
258 Tan Zongliang China Shooting 1971
259 Nurcan Taylan Turkey Weightlifting 1983
260 Erik Tegner Denmark Tennis 1896 1965
261 James Tew United States Rowing 1944
262 Chris Thorpe United States Luge 1970
263 Dörte Thümmler East Germany Gymnastics 1971
264 Mărioara Traşcă Romania Rowing 1962
265 Vasiliki Tsavdaridou Greece Gymnastics 1980
266 Georgy Tsurtsumia Kazakhstan Wrestling 1980
267 Balzhinima Tsyrempilov Russia Archery 1975
268 Yana Tunyantse Kazakhstan Archery 1972
269 Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs Netherlands Athletics 1923
270 Luís Vaz Jorge Portugal Swimming 1943
271 Marco Veilleux Canada Swimming 1962
272 Matthijs Vellenga Netherlands Rowing 1977
273 Mark Velzeboer Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1968
274 Pio Vennettilli Italy Canoeing 1927 1976
275 Legna Verdecia Cuba Judo 1972
276 Raúl Villarreal Argentina Boxing 1909
277 Heidi Voelker United States Alpine Skiing 1969
278 Colin Walker Great Britain Athletics 1962
279 Jean Watson Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1960
280 Norris Webb Panama Basketball 1945
281 Adolf Weinacker United States Athletics 1928
282 Howie Williams United States Basketball 1927 2004
283 Marcel Winkler South Africa Athletics 1970
284 Alston Wise Canada Ice Hockey 1904 1984
285 Frank Wykoff United States Athletics 1909 1980
286 Yuki Yokosawa Japan Judo 1980
287 Kanako Yonekura Japan Badminton 1976
288 Michael Zachries East Germany Sailing 1943
289 Zhang Xiaoni China Basketball 1983
290 Tomasz Zieliński Poland Weightlifting 1990
291 Viktor Zinger Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1941 2013