You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 28

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 28

October 27 ▪ October 28 ▪ October 29 ▪ 

311 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jasem Al-Huwaidi Kuwait Football 1972
2 Kifah Al-Mutawa Kuwait Fencing 1962
3 Saiful Alam Bangladesh Shooting 1968
4 Sylvia Albrecht East Germany Speed Skating 1962
5 Shenny Ratna Amelia Indonesia Diving 1983
6 An Dae-Hyeon South Korea Wrestling 1962
7 Otto Anderson United States Athletics 1900 1963
8 Karl Arnold Germany, East Germany Weightlifting 1940 2012
9 Kumar Ashok India Wrestling 1959
10 Klaus Auhuber West Germany Ice Hockey 1951
11 Bob Baetens Belgium Rowing 1930
12 Karim Bare Niger Swimming 1983
13 Dmitry Barkov Russia Shooting 1880
14 Madeleine Barnett Australia Diving 1946
15 Milan Baroš Czech Republic Football 1981
16 Jim Beatty United States Athletics 1934
17 Giancarlo Bergamelli Italy Alpine Skiing 1974
18 Anders Berglind Sweden Shooting 1958
19 Giuseppe Beviacqua Italy Athletics 1914 1999
20 Christoph Bieler Austria Nordic Combined 1977
21 Rahman Bilici Turkey Wrestling 1984
22 Jim Blair United States Rowing 1909 1992
23 Hartmann Bogumil East Germany Sailing 1938
24 Alen Bošković Croatia Water Polo 1971
25 Youssef Bouguerra Algeria Wrestling 1969
26 Peter Brugnani Great Britain Bobsleigh 1958
27 Andrew Burton Australia Snowboarding 1974
28 José María Cabanillas Spain Equestrianism 1892
29 Joop Cabout Netherlands Water Polo 1927 2013
30 Ousmane Camara Mali Judo 1963
31 Henrique Camargo Brazil Rowing 1910
32 Salvatore Campanella Italy Wrestling 1969
33 Fernand Carez Belgium Ice Hockey 1905
34 Edwin Cassiani Colombia Boxing 1972
35 Marco Cattaneo Italy Cycling 1957
36 Miroslav Cerar Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1939
37 Maggie Chan Hong Kong Athletics 1975
38 Chang Ri-Jin Japan, South Korea Basketball 1917
39 Art Chapman Canada Basketball 1912 1986
40 Chau Chin-Fu Chinese Taipei Judo 1952
41 Chen Chin-Feng Chinese Taipei Baseball 1977
42 Justina Chepchirchir Kenya Athletics 1968
43 Cheung Yuk Hong Kong Table Tennis 1981
44 George Chiga Canada Wrestling 1913 2007
45 Alain Choo Choy Mauritius Table Tennis 1968
46 Israel Cole Sierra Leone Boxing 1964
47 Vincent Confait Seychelles Athletics 1959
48 James B. Connolly United States Athletics 1868 1957
49 Mirko Corsano Italy Volleyball 1973
50 João Costa Portugal Shooting 1964
51 Herbert Crowther Great Britain Cycling 1882 1916
52 Raymond Dalmau Puerto Rico Basketball 1948
53 Phil Daubenspeck United States Water Polo 1905 1951
54 Frans de Bruijn Kops Netherlands Football 1886 1979
55 Myke de Carvalho Brazil Boxing 1983
56 Ludo Delcroix Belgium Cycling 1950
57 Hans Denver Denmark Shooting 1876 1961
58 Aleš Depta Czechoslovakia Fencing 1964
59 Leda Díaz Honduras Athletics 1946
60 Teresa Díaz Mexico Gymnastics 1959
61 Kevin Dineen Canada Ice Hockey 1963
62 Marie Dollinger Germany Athletics 1910 1994
63 Rodica Drăguş Romania Cross Country Skiing 1964
64 Bernd Drechsel East Germany Wrestling 1953
65 Adam Duvendeck United States Cycling 1981
66 Yuki Ebihara Japan Athletics 1985
67 Thom Eklund Sweden Ice Hockey 1958
68 Pedro Elsa Argentina Athletics 1901
69 Ileana Enculescu Romania Volleyball 1944
70 Ivan Enderica Ecuador Swimming 1991
71 Itziar Esparza Spain Swimming 1974
72 Víctor Estrada Mexico Taekwondo 1971
73 Clay Evans Canada Swimming 1953
74 Fan Yue-Tao Chinese Taipei Cycling 1949
75 Árpád Farkas Hungary Gymnastics 1957
76 Denny Fercho United States Handball 1969
77 Luiz Carlos Flores Brazil Cycling 1950
78 Damel Flowers Belize Athletics 1960
79 Carlos Fonseca Brazil Boxing 1955
80 Niels Fredborg Denmark Cycling 1946
81 Chesen Frey United States Virgin Islands Cycling 1973
82 Edgar Friedli Switzerland Athletics 1933
83 Peter Fuchs Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1955 1980
84 Moritz Fürste Germany Hockey 1984
85 Gao Shuying China Athletics 1979
86 Daniel García Mexico Athletics 1971
87 Beatrice Gelmini Italy Figure Skating 1966
88 Hossein Ghomi Iran Judo 1982
89 Harpreet Gill India Hockey 1958
90 Lancelot Gittens Guyana Athletics 1974
91 Albert Gladstone Great Britain Rowing 1886 1967
92 Thomas Goller Germany Athletics 1977
93 Julio Gómez Guatemala Football 1954
94 Stephen Goodall Australia Cycling 1956
95 Einar Granath Sweden Ice Hockey 1936 1993
96 Nimrod Greenwood Australia Rowing 1929
97 Leopold Grundwald Austria Football 1891 1969
98 Jeff Gutteridge Great Britain Athletics 1956
99 Monty Hakansson Australia Wrestling 1919
100 Christian Haller Switzerland Snowboarding 1989
101 Tommy Hampson Great Britain Athletics 1907 1965
102 Bożena Haracz Poland Badminton 1962
103 Tim Heijbrock Netherlands Rowing 1985
104 Albert Heijnneman Netherlands Athletics 1896 1944
105 Marjut Heinonen Finland Shooting 1976
106 Johannes Herbert Germany Wrestling 1912 1978
107 Lorle Herdey-von Savageri Austria Art Competitions 1923 2008
108 Yoan Pablo Hernández Cuba Boxing 1984
109 Joyce Heron Great Britain Judo 1964
110 Kaylynn Hick Australia Rowing 1966
111 Tom Hill Australia Judo 1974
112 Karl Hipfinger Austria Weightlifting 1905 1984
113 Ásdís Hjálmsdóttir Iceland Athletics 1985
114 Samuel Hodgetts Great Britain Gymnastics 1877 1944
115 Mary Hodson Great Britain Athletics 1946
116 Mark Holmes Canada Canoeing 1964
117 Hong Ji-Hui South Korea Swimming 1972
118 Miriam Hopkins Ireland Swimming 1960
119 Jörg Hotz Switzerland Sailing 1951
120 Venla Hovi Finland Ice Hockey 1987
121 Edwin Howard United States Art Competitions 1904
122 Katarina Hribar Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1913
123 Günther Huber Italy Bobsleigh 1965
124 Manzoor Hussain Pakistan Hockey 1958
125 Adrian Ianculescu Romania Gymnastics 1973
126 Jumaat Ibrahim Malaysia Boxing 1938
127 Im Ji-Hye South Korea Weightlifting 1985
128 Khurram Inam Pakistan Shooting 1966
129 Barbara Inkpen Great Britain Athletics 1949
130 Mohamed Ismail Egypt Basketball 1958
131 Sydney Jacob India Tennis 1879 1977
132 Jan Jaskólski Poland Athletics 1939 2013
133 Bruce Jenner United States Athletics 1949
134 Miroslav Jurek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1935
135 Frank Juric Australia Football 1973
136 Yoko Kagabu Japan Volleyball 1960
137 Theodoros Kalakonas Greece Water Polo 1974
138 Oleksandr Kapustin Ukraine Rowing 1977
139 Juhani Kärkinen Finland Ski Jumping 1935
140 Dagmar Kersten East Germany Gymnastics 1970
141 Kornél Késmárki Hungary Athletics 1903 1965
142 Ilmir Khazetdinov Russia Ski Jumping 1991
143 Anne-Lise Kielland Norway Equestrianism 1919 2005
144 Kim Bok-Seop South Korea Athletics 1966
145 Kim Hyok-Bong North Korea Table Tennis 1985
146 Kim Un-Guk North Korea Weightlifting 1988
147 Gennadi Kinko Soviet Union Rowing 1942 2007
148 Gyula Király Hungary Football 1908
149 Helena Kivioja-Takalo Finland Cross Country Skiing 1947
150 Dan Klatt United States Water Polo 1978
151 Lieke Klaus Netherlands Cycling 1989
152 Anatoliy Klimanov Soviet Union Boxing 1949 2009
153 Harry Klugmann West Germany Equestrianism 1940
154 Jan Kobián Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1970
155 Yasuhiro Komazaki Japan Swimming 1953
156 Aleksandr Koreshkov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1968
157 Ghazi Koubaa Tunisia Volleyball 1972
158 Nikolay Kovalyov Russia Fencing 1986
159 Paul Krauß Germany Ski Jumping 1917 1942
160 Aleksandar Kraychev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1951
161 Natasha Kuchiki United States Figure Skating 1976
162 Aleksey Kudryavtsev Unified Team Swimming 1972
163 Perrine Laffont France Freestyle Skiing 1998
164 Anatoly Laryukov Belarus Judo 1970
165 Petko Lazarov Bulgaria Basketball 1935
166 Lee Gyeong-Su South Korea Football 1973
167 Armin Lemme East Germany Athletics 1955
168 Inger Lemvigh-Müller Denmark Equestrianism 1902 1994
169 Deon Lendore Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1992
170 Li Zhengyu China Wrestling 1974
171 Tom Lieb United States Athletics 1899 1962
172 William Littlefield United States Art Competitions 1902 1969
173 Liu Reng-Sun Chinese Taipei Gymnastics 1941
174 Carlo Alberto Lodi Italy Shooting 1936
175 Braden Looper United States Baseball 1974
176 Márton Lőrincz Hungary Wrestling 1911 1969
177 Daniel Lowey Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1878 1951
178 Morne MacKay South Africa Baseball 1973
179 Mohamed Madhar Suriname Judo 1962
180 Vladimir Makhnutin Russia Luge 1987
181 Sune Malmström Sweden Tennis 1897 1961
182 Lenka Maňhalová Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Swimming 1974
183 May Mansour Egypt Archery 1984
184 Dario Marcolin Italy Football 1971
185 Walter Márquez Uruguay Basketball 1936
186 Ricardo Martínez El Salvador Football 1947
187 Ben Mates Australia Snowboarding 1983
188 Thornton McDade South Africa Hockey 1980
189 Dorian McMenemy Dominican Republic Swimming 1996
190 Silvano Meconi Italy Athletics 1931 2005
191 Robinson Merchan Venezuela Cycling 1964
192 Maroi Mezien Tunisia Wrestling 1988
193 Eugeniusz Michalak Poland Cycling 1908 1988
194 Blanka Mikysková Czechoslovakia Rowing 1963
195 Tadafumi Miwa Japan Modern Pentathlon 1961
196 Shawna Molcak Canada Basketball 1968
197 John Monckton Australia Swimming 1938
198 Carlos Moreno Chile Athletics 1967
199 Niccolò Mornati Italy Rowing 1980
200 Camille Muffat France Swimming 1989 2015
201 Sergey Mukhin Soviet Union Equestrianism 1950
202 Carl Otto Müller Germany Art Competitions 1901 1970
203 Janne Müller-Wieland Germany Hockey 1986
204 Posy Musgrave Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1986
205 Devereaux Mytton Australia Sailing 1924 1989
206 Hachim N'Diaye Senegal Athletics 1963
207 Patrick Ndayisenga Burundi Athletics 1971
208 Károly Nemes-Nótás Hungary Cycling 1911 1982
209 Mikhail Nestruyev Russia Shooting 1968
210 Brigitte Nganaye Central African Republic Athletics 1973
211 Nguyễn Quốc Cường Vietnam Shooting 1949
212 Daniel Noonan Australia Rowing 1979
213 Holger Nurmela Sweden Ice Hockey 1920 2005
214 Isabella Ochichi Kenya Athletics 1979
215 Pieter Offens Netherlands Rowing 1946
216 Patrik Ohlsson Sweden Athletics 1889 1965
217 Conway Olmstead United States Sailing 1907 1989
218 Anyika Onuora Great Britain Athletics 1984
219 Volodymyr Onyshchenko Soviet Union Football 1949
220 John Opio Uganda Boxing 1951
221 Funke Oshonaike Nigeria Table Tennis 1975
222 Nadezhda Ostapchuk Belarus Athletics 1980
223 Ans Panhorst-Niesink Netherlands Athletics 1918 2010
224 Harry Parker United States Rowing 1935 2013
225 Jean Pascal Canada Boxing 1982
226 Sarah Paton Australia Swimming 1986
227 Zygmunt Pawlas Poland Fencing 1930 2001
228 Arnaldo Pérez Puerto Rico Swimming 1958
229 Leonel Pérez Cuba Wrestling 1953
230 Oleksandr Perviy Soviet Union Weightlifting 1960 1985
231 Cinzia Petrucci Italy Athletics 1955
232 David Phillips New Zealand Gymnastics 1977
233 Raimo Pihl Sweden Athletics 1949
234 Cécile Plancherel Switzerland Snowboarding 1970
235 Steve Plasencia United States Athletics 1956
236 Clarence Platt United States Shooting 1873
237 Christian Plaziat France Athletics 1963
238 Serhiy Poltoratsky Soviet Union Weightlifting 1947
239 Antonio Porta Argentina Basketball 1983
240 Jonas Rasmussen Denmark Badminton 1977
241 Samantha Reid Australia Synchronized Swimming 1988
242 Sergio Reyes, Jr. United States Boxing 1969
243 Davide Rigoli Italy Baseball 1972
244 Ian Roberts Canada Equestrianism 1958
245 Serguei Rondon Cuba Wrestling 1979
246 Olga Rubleva Russia Athletics 1974
247 Suradi Rukimin Indonesia Archery 1959
248 Leonidas Sabanis Greece Weightlifting 1971
249 Masayuki Sano Japan Fencing 1919
250 Beatriz Santiago Spain Athletics 1968
251 Niculina Sasu Romania Handball 1952
252 Key Sato Japan Art Competitions 1906 1978
253 Natália Scherer Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
254 Rob Schistad Norway Ice Hockey 1966
255 Franz Schitzhofer Austria Shooting 1958
256 Alfred Schmalzer Austria Handball 1912 1944
257 Angela Schneider Canada Rowing 1959
258 Manfred Schöndorfer West Germany Wrestling 1948
259 Beat Seitz Switzerland Bobsleigh 1973
260 Isamu Sekiguchi Japan Alpine Skiing, Nordic Combined 1910
261 Stefano Serchinich Italy Athletics 1929
262 Maria Sergejeva Estonia Figure Skating 1992
263 Shi Meiping China Rowing 1964
264 Bill Silkworth United States Shooting 1884 1971
265 Alejandro Siqueiros Mexico Swimming 1982
266 Martin Å kacha Czech Republic Swimming 1983
267 Martin Å koula Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1979
268 Bruno Söderström Sweden Athletics 1881 1969
269 Hermelindo Soto Mexico Canoeing 1949
270 Kristina Sprehe Germany Equestrianism 1986
271 Willi Steputat Germany Wrestling 1888 1946
272 Randy Stewart United States Shooting 1951
273 John Swaab Netherlands Equestrianism 1928
274 Paweł Świętek Poland Gymnastics 1924 1989
275 Wenling Tan Monfardini Italy Table Tennis 1972
276 Yasemin Özlem Taşkın Turkey Swimming 1985
277 Brenda Taylor Canada Rowing 1962
278 Ina-Yoko Teutenberg Germany Cycling 1974
279 René Texier France Shooting 1882 1967
280 Gaëtane Thiney France Football 1985
281 Erik Thorstvedt Norway Football 1962
282 Franco Tognini Italy Gymnastics 1907 1980
283 Tito Tolin Italy Ski Jumping 1935
284 Nassira Traoré Mali Basketball 1988
285 Donald Tunbridge Great Britain Athletics 1920 1999
286 Kenji Uematsu Spain Judo 1976
287 Jože Urankar Yugoslavia Weightlifting 1939
288 Taner Üstündağ Turkey Alpine Skiing 1971
289 Ivanka Valkova Bulgaria Athletics 1949
290 María Cecilia Vargas Mexico Swimming 1957
291 Olga Vassiljeva Estonia Figure Skating 1977
292 Valentin Vdovichenko Soviet Union Fencing 1928 2003
293 Kees Verkerk Netherlands Speed Skating 1942
294 Nothando Vilakazi South Africa Football 1988
295 Oliver Walther Germany Gymnastics 1972
296 Wang Minhui China Water Polo 1960
297 Henning Weid Norway Nordic Combined 1950
298 Angie Wester-Krieg United States Swimming 1964
299 Cora Westland Netherlands Cycling 1962
300 Reg White Great Britain Sailing 1935 2010
301 Benny Wijaya Indonesia Tennis 1973
302 Tony Williams Sri Lanka Swimming 1938
303 David Wilson Australia Swimming 1966
304 Jerry Wisdom Bahamas Athletics 1947 2009
305 Gaby Wolf West Germany Athletics 1960
306 Ludwig Wrede Austria Figure Skating 1894 1965
307 Paul Wylie United States Figure Skating 1964
308 Yan Jing China Fencing 1970
309 Masahiro Yoshimura Japan Swimming 1936 2003
310 María Zamora Cuba Softball 1964
311 Oleksandr Zubrikhin Ukraine Boxing 1974