You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 24

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 24

October 23 ▪ October 24 ▪ October 25 ▪ 

294 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ceyhun Abiyev Azerbaijan Boxing 1974
2 Jean Renaud Adde France Equestrianism 1970
3 Lena Adler Sweden Gymnastics 1941
4 Jamal Al-Saffar Saudi Arabia Athletics 1971
5 Azul Almazán Mexico Diving 1981
6 Jean Alquier-Bouffard France Equestrianism 1893 1922
7 Hussain Ammouta Morocco Football 1969
8 Charles Anderson United States Equestrianism 1914 1993
9 Ross Anderson New Zealand Swimming 1968
10 Kent Andersson Sweden Wrestling 1959
11 Nils Andersson Sweden Swimming 1889 1973
12 Abel Antón Spain Athletics 1962
13 Koichi Azuma Japan Cycling 1966
14 Ves Balodis Australia Athletics 1933
15 Anna Batyushko Belarus Weightlifting 1981
16 Emmerich Bauer Austria Weightlifting 1927
17 Lorenzo Giacomo Bodini Italy Sailing 1972
18 Marco Bruno Bodini Italy Sailing 1972
19 Jenő Borovszki Hungary Fencing 1899
20 Noureddine Bouchaal Morocco Alpine Skiing 1970
21 Elaine Bourbeau Canada Rowing 1949
22 Shaun Bownes South Africa Athletics 1978
23 Gerry Brady Ireland Shooting 1925 2012
24 Fritz Briel Germany Canoeing 1934
25 T'erea Brown United States Athletics 1989
26 Caroline Buchanan Australia Cycling 1990
27 Zuzana Budayová Czechoslovakia Handball 1960
28 Ionel Budușan Romania Boxing 1954
29 Giacomo Bulgarelli Italy Football 1940 2009
30 Franz Bumann Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1924 2005
31 Rodolfo Caccavo Argentina Cycling 1927 1958
32 Ania Caill Romania Alpine Skiing 1995
33 Vincent Candela France Football 1973
34 František Čapek Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1914 2008
35 Ezio Cardi Italy Cycling 1948
36 Åke Carlsson Sweden Wrestling 1936 2007
37 Bill Carr United States Athletics 1909 1966
38 Miguel Casellas Puerto Rico Sailing 1938
39 Roberto Casuso Cuba Handball 1954 2011
40 Chea Jong-Guk South Korea Baseball 1975
41 Chien Yu-Chin Chinese Taipei Badminton 1982
42 Choi Byeong-Cheol South Korea Fencing 1981
43 Choi Yun-A South Korea Basketball 1985
44 Isabel Clark Brazil Snowboarding 1976
45 Chris Clarke Canada Boxing 1956
46 Javier Condor Costa Rica Judo 1960
47 Tom Connolly United States Gymnastics 1909 1996
48 Charlotte Craddock Great Britain Hockey 1990
49 István Csoknyai Hungary Handball 1964
50 Bela Čuzdi Yugoslavia Wrestling 1926
51 Pedro da Silva Filho Brazil Athletics 1966
52 Chris Davidson Canada Rowing 1971
53 Patrick De Bucke Belgium Canoeing 1957
54 Giandomenico De Marchis Italy Art Competitions 1893 1967
55 Ignacio de Miguel Spain Basketball 1973
56 Jules de Pradel France Fencing 1861 1926
57 Salvador del Rosario Philippines Weightlifting 1944
58 Glenn Diaz Guam Swimming 1974
59 María Cruz Díaz Spain Athletics 1969
60 Orlando Dollente Philippines Boxing 1964
61 Amanda Doman Australia Softball 1977
62 Lidia Drăgănescu Romania Handball 1967
63 Ruxandra Dragomir Romania Tennis 1972
64 Dan Drown United States Water Polo 1942
65 Corina Dumitru Romania Swimming 1973
66 Everett Dunklee United States Cross Country Skiing 1946
67 Svetla Durchova Bulgaria Rowing 1960
68 Frauke Eickhoff Germany Judo 1967
69 Khalil El-Yamani Morocco Basketball 1943
70 Gus Erker United States Rowing 1879 1951
71 Cyril Evans New Zealand Athletics 1909 1980
72 Emilia Fahlin Sweden Cycling 1988
73 Gary Fanelli American Samoa Athletics 1950
74 Joseph Farrugia Malta Cycling 1955
75 Billy Farwig Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1957
76 Fernanda Brazil Volleyball 1970
77 André Fevret France Rowing 1941 2006
78 Raymond Flacher France Fencing 1903 1969
79 Miroslav Forte Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1911
80 Lise Birgitte Fredriksen Norway Sailing 1979
81 Sultana Frizell Canada Athletics 1984
82 Clifford Furnas United States Athletics 1900 1969
83 Carol Galea Malta Athletics 1962
84 Rafael Gargiulo Argentina Boxing 1936
85 Stanisław Gąsienica Sieczka Poland Ski Jumping 1904 1975
86 Guram Gedekhauri Soviet Union Wrestling 1963
87 Fredy Gerdes Germany Hockey 1916 1962
88 Sarah Gordon Ireland Equestrianism 1963
89 Susan Gray United States Swimming 1939
90 Joachim Gruppelaar Netherlands Equestrianism 1911 1971
91 Paul Günther Germany Diving 1882 1945
92 Jonas Gustavsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1984
93 Diane Guthrie-Gresham Jamaica Athletics 1971
94 Mohamed Saleh Hadj Haidara Bahrain Athletics 1974
95 Gerard Hallie Netherlands Rowing 1911 2002
96 Mike Hart Great Britain Rowing 1951
97 Lesleigh Harvey Australia Swimming 1960
98 Anders Haugen United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1888 1984
99 Mark Hayter Great Britain Rowing 1949
100 Matt Hemingway United States Athletics 1972
101 Jitsuzo Hinago Japan Art Competitions 1892 1945
102 Richard Hoad Barbados Sailing 1930
103 Jeff Holguin United States Shooting 1978
104 Hsu Pei-Chin Chinese Taipei Athletics 1973
105 Satomi Igawa Japan Badminton 1978
106 Nicolae Istrate Romania Bobsleigh 1982
107 Deborah Jay Great Britain Diving 1961
108 John Jellico Great Britain Sailing 1856 1925
109 Benny Jensen Denmark Shooting 1934 1995
110 Myriam Jerusalmi-Fox France Canoeing 1961
111 Robert Johnson Canada Handball 1951
112 Rudolf Juřícký Czechoslovakia Cycling 1971
113 Zbigniew Juszczak Poland Hockey 1975
114 Yuliya Kalina Ukraine Weightlifting 1988
115 Uvis Kalniņš Latvia Swimming 1993
116 Fahti Mohamed Kamel Egypt Basketball 1952
117 Peter Karns United States Biathlon 1945
118 Dmitry Kartashov Russia Rowing 1972
119 Wim Kat Netherlands Athletics 1904 1990
120 Sayoko Kawauchi-Kitabatake Japan Archery 1978
121 Martti Ketelä Finland Modern Pentathlon 1944 2002
122 Sean Killion United States Swimming 1967
123 Kiminobu Kimura Japan Alpine Skiing 1970
124 Bert Kinnear Great Britain Swimming 1923 2011
125 Jill Kintner United States Cycling 1981
126 Stephen Kipkorir Kenya Athletics 1970 2008
127 Roland Kökény Hungary Canoeing 1975
128 Diana Koleva-Tsvetanova Bulgaria Badminton 1959
129 Michael Kolganov Israel Canoeing 1974
130 Roland Königshofer Austria Cycling 1962
131 Karl Kotratschek Austria Athletics 1914 1941
132 Otakar Kouba Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1906
133 Melanie Kraus Germany Athletics 1974
134 Josef Krysta Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1956
135 Fritz Kuhn Germany Bobsleigh 1919 2005
136 Petr Kůrka Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Shooting 1960
137 Kwok Yau Chinese Taipei Football 1927
138 Herbert Laabs East Germany Canoeing 1950
139 Nick LaCava United States Rowing 1986
140 Larisa Lăcusță Romania Swimming 1979
141 Pentti Lammio Finland Speed Skating 1919 1999
142 Evi Lanig Germany Alpine Skiing 1933
143 Octave Lapize France Cycling 1887 1917
144 Amedeo Lavini Italy Art Competitions 1894
145 Ray LeBlanc United States Ice Hockey 1964
146 Pierre Leclerc Canada Gymnastics 1953
147 Raphaelynne Lee Hong Kong Swimming 1959
148 Brigitta Lehmann West Germany Gymnastics 1966
149 Roger Lespagnard Belgium Athletics 1946
150 Imre Lestyan Romania Biathlon 1963
151 Li Bin China Water Polo 1983
152 Agostino Li Vecchi Italy Basketball 1970
153 Christopher Linke Germany Athletics 1988
154 Liu Yunpeng China Athletics 1962
155 Gabino Lizarza Spain Athletics 1888 1937
156 Theodore Lorber United States Fencing 1906 1989
157 Patrizia Luconi Italy Gymnastics 1970
158 Rafał Malczewski Poland Art Competitions 1892 1965
159 Alessandro Manzo Italy Art Competitions 1913 1994
160 Anna Marejková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1933
161 Vladimir Markelov Soviet Union Gymnastics 1957
162 Vivi Markussen Denmark Athletics 1939 2010
163 Monique Mathys Switzerland Figure Skating 1945
164 Malcolm McGowan Great Britain Rowing 1955
165 Kevin McLaverty Ireland Sailing 1936
166 Wes McLeod Canada Football 1957
167 Leigh McMillan Great Britain Sailing 1980
168 Ross McPherson New Zealand Hockey 1938
169 Marilyn McReavy United States Volleyball 1944
170 Hanser Meoque Cuba Wrestling 1987
171 Yagnelis Mestre Cuba Judo 1983
172 Səbinə Mikina Azerbaijan Fencing 1987
173 Zoran Mikulić Croatia Handball 1965
174 Edmondo Mingione Italy Swimming 1952
175 Khristian Minkovski Bulgaria Swimming 1971
176 Ahmed Mohamed Egypt Fencing 1964
177 Anna Montañana Spain Basketball 1980
178 Mehdi Mouidi Morocco Alpine Skiing 1940
179 Víctor Moya Cuba Athletics 1982
180 Tshoza Mukuta Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1962
181 Abel Muñoz El Salvador Swimming 1951
182 Dennis Murphy United States Equestrianism 1944
183 Birthe Nielsen Denmark Athletics 1926 2010
184 Yanda Nossiter Australia Canoeing 1976
185 Peter O'Connor Great Britain Athletics 1872 1957
186 Robert Ouko Kenya Athletics 1948
187 Siegfried Pachale East Germany Athletics 1949
188 Corinne Paliard France Figure Skating 1970
189 Marin Parapancea Romania Weightlifting 1950
190 Park So-Yeon South Korea Figure Skating 1997
191 Ray Parker Great Britain Canoeing 1919 2009
192 Jack Parrington Canada Athletics 1933
193 János Parti Hungary Canoeing 1932 1999
194 Ali Asghar Pashapour-Alamdari Iran Fencing 1951
195 Andrea Pegoraro Italy Athletics 1966
196 Adelchi Pelaschiar Italy Sailing 1921
197 Jim Peplinski Canada Ice Hockey 1960
198 Jim Peters Great Britain Athletics 1918 1999
199 Arvīds Petersons Latvia Ice Hockey 1913 1985
200 Marijonas Petravičius Lithuania Basketball 1979
201 Francesco Petruzzelli Italy Baseball 1962
202 Colin Philp, Jr. Fiji Sailing 1964
203 Achille Piccini Italy Football 1911 1995
204 Claude Pierrat France Cross Country Skiing 1963
205 Jorma Pilkevaara Finland Basketball 1945 2006
206 Marco Pirinoli Italy Sailing 1966
207 Vittorio Piscopo Italy Art Competitions 1913 2004
208 Rafał Piszcz Poland Canoeing 1940 2012
209 Walter Plaikner Italy Luge 1951
210 Eliza Pollock United States Archery 1840 1919
211 Ioan Pop Romania Fencing 1954
212 Claudette Powell Bahamas Athletics 1952
213 Marie-Hélène Prémont Canada Cycling 1977
214 Sandis Prūsis Latvia Bobsleigh 1965
215 Louis Purcell American Samoa Wrestling 1972
216 Sergey Pyzhyanov Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Shooting 1960
217 Martijntje Quik Netherlands Rowing 1973
218 Constance Radfan Germany Volleyball 1969
219 Ragnheiður Ragnarsdóttir Iceland Swimming 1984
220 Ramasamy Subramaniam Malaysia Athletics 1939
221 Christian Reif Germany Athletics 1984
222 Terry Reilly Australia Archery 1947
223 Carli Renzi Australia Judo 1982
224 Charles Ribordy Switzerland Fencing 1929
225 Emil Richli Switzerland Cycling 1904 1934
226 Kristina Richter East Germany Handball 1946
227 Ewald Riebschläger Germany Diving 1904 1993
228 Todd Riech United States Athletics 1970
229 Raili Riuttala Finland Swimming 1933
230 Ken Roche Australia Athletics 1941
231 Hassan Roshan Iran Football 1955
232 Kyla Ross United States Gymnastics 1996
233 Wojciech Rudy Poland Football 1952
234 Tajudeen Sabitu Nigeria Boxing 1964
235 Seiya Sakamoto Japan Water Polo 1944
236 Stefania Salvemini Italy Basketball 1966
237 Bryan Sanders United States Ski Jumping 1970
238 Bojan Savnik Yugoslavia Canoeing 1914
239 Germán Schacht Chile Sailing 1961
240 Ivan Schannong Denmark Boxing 1899 1974
241 Jean Schlegel France Athletics 1925
242 Stéfanie Schmid Switzerland Figure Skating 1968
243 Werner Schneiter Switzerland Athletics 1946
244 Dirk Schweisfurth West Germany Athletics 1965
245 Fouad Sedki Egypt Football 1925 1996
246 Eva Senn Switzerland Equestrianism 1952
247 Carlo Senoner Italy Alpine Skiing 1943
248 Sasa Sestic Australia Handball 1978
249 Konstantinos Sfikas Greece Athletics 1937
250 Olivier Siegelaar Netherlands Rowing 1986
251 Geoff Smith Great Britain Athletics 1953
252 Mikiko Sone Japan Athletics 1952
253 Sukda Songsam Thailand Boxing 1941
254 Piotr Stępień Poland Wrestling 1963
255 Barbara Stöckl Austria Cross Country Skiing 1956
256 Kjell Storelid Norway Speed Skating 1970
257 Petar Stoychev Bulgaria Swimming 1976
258 Walter Strebi Switzerland Athletics 1903 1981
259 Ole Christian Strømberg Norway Bobsleigh 1972
260 Johann Summer Austria Cycling 1951
261 Sixten Sundström Sweden Athletics 1897 1960
262 Jaroslav Sysel Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1908
263 Szilvia Szabó Hungary Canoeing 1978
264 Erzsébet Szentesi Hungary Basketball 1953
265 Zygfryd Szołtysik Poland Football 1942
266 Toshiya Takeuchi Japan Rowing 1930
267 Tommy Tegelgård Sweden Judo 1948
268 Sven Thaulow Norway Swimming 1905 1967
269 Åke Thelning Sweden Equestrianism 1892 1979
270 Angela Tooby Great Britain Athletics 1960
271 Susan Tooby Great Britain Athletics 1960
272 Gerrit Tromp Netherlands Rowing 1901 1938
273 Sultan Tucker Liberia Athletics 1978
274 Taina Uppa-Kolkkala Finland Athletics 1976
275 Renato Valentini Italy Alpine Skiing 1946
276 Mario van Baarle Netherlands Cycling 1965
277 Anthony Vanden Borre Belgium Football 1987
278 Angeli VanLaanen United States Freestyle Skiing 1985
279 Aagje Vanwalleghem Belgium Gymnastics 1987
280 Mario Vecchiato Italy Athletics 1948
281 Armando Vega United States Gymnastics 1935
282 Rafael Velasco Mexico Rowing 1944
283 Melquiades Verduras Spain Rowing 1968
284 Bastiaan Veth Netherlands Rowing 1891 1947
285 Nataša Vezmar Croatia Taekwondo 1976
286 Wang Ming-Hui Chinese Taipei Rowing 1985
287 Alex Watson Australia Modern Pentathlon 1957
288 Hais Welday Eritrea Athletics 1989
289 Charlie White, Jr. United States Figure Skating 1987
290 Ulis Williams United States Athletics 1941
291 Steven Woodburn France Ice Hockey 1963
292 Wu Wen-Chia Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1963
293 John Yallop Great Britain Rowing 1949
294 Manfred Zielonka West Germany Boxing 1960