You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on October 23

Olympic Athletes Born on October 23

October 22 ▪ October 23 ▪ October 24 ▪ 

305 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Hassan Abdel Fattah Egypt Athletics 1920
2 María Abel Spain Athletics 1974
3 Dany Abounaoum Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1969
4 Inna Abramova Soviet Union Swimming 1966
5 Joos Ambühl Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1959
6 Myron Anyfantakis Greece Athletics 1939
7 Paul Apostol United States Fencing 1945
8 Charles Armstrong United States Rowing 1881 1952
9 Konomi Asazu Japan Bobsleigh 1986
10 Louise Ayling New Zealand Rowing 1987
11 Amadou Ciré Baal Senegal Shooting 1951
12 Trish Bartholomew Grenada Athletics 1986
13 Kenneth Bartlett United States Athletics 1896 1946
14 Wolfgang Baumgart West Germany Hockey 1949 2011
15 Jean Bayard France Rugby 1897 1995
16 David Beard Australia Volleyball 1973
17 David Bédard Canada Diving 1965
18 Dave Beland Canada Athletics 1886
19 Gusztáv Bene Hungary Boxing 1911 1993
20 Friedel Berges Germany Swimming 1903 1969
21 Eva Berková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1965
22 Serge Bindy Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1954
23 Klaus Bittner Germany Rowing 1938
24 Detlef Blasche East Germany Weightlifting 1955
25 Sherali Bozorov Tajikistan Judo 1981
26 Gjermund Bråten Norway Snowboarding 1990
27 Lukáš Brož Czech Republic Luge 1985
28 Georges Brulé France Modern Pentathlon 1876 1961
29 Makelesi Bulikiobo-Batimala Fiji Athletics 1977
30 Kęstutis Bulota Lithuania Speed Skating 1896 1941
31 Peter Burger Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1954
32 David Butler Zimbabwe Sailing 1927 1972
33 Byambajavyn Javkhlantögs Mongolia Wrestling 1959
34 Mats Caap Sweden Sailing 1957
35 Ricardo Cadena Mexico Football 1969
36 Irène Cadurisch Switzerland Biathlon 1991
37 Marzia Caravelli Italy Athletics 1981
38 Eddy Carbonelle Belgium Hockey 1926
39 Chen-Tong Fei-Ming Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1968
40 Gerard Ciarcia Italy Ice Hockey 1956
41 Danilo Coito Uruguay Basketball 1931
42 Antoine Costa France Gymnastics 1884
43 Victor Costello Ireland Athletics 1970
44 Ken Crotty Australia Diving 1938
45 Dóra Czigány Hungary Water Polo 1992
46 Lewis Daniel United States Art Competitions 1901 1952
47 Francisco de Ridder Argentina Alpine Skiing 1929
48 Yana Dementieva Ukraine Rowing 1978
49 Valentin Demyanenko Azerbaijan Canoeing 1983
50 Melanie Dennison Australia Sailing 1973
51 Jonas Devouassoux France Freestyle Skiing 1989
52 Kazimierz Deyna Poland Football 1947 1989
53 Jozef Dobrotka Czechoslovakia Handball 1952
54 Lothar Doering East Germany Handball 1950
55 Skalzang Dorje India Archery 1970
56 František Douda Czechoslovakia Athletics 1908 1989
57 Sergey Drozdov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1969
58 Sloan DuRoss United States Rowing 1976
59 Dick Durrance, Jr. United States Alpine Skiing 1914 2004
60 Trudy Ederle United States Swimming 1906 2003
61 Wilfred Edwards Great Britain Swimming 1889 1950
62 Johann Eisl Austria Sailing 1950
63 Mohamed El-Mallah Egypt Hockey 1977
64 Enrique Estébanez Spain Hockey 1912
65 Joseph Evouna Cameroon Cycling 1952
66 Katelyn Falgowski United States Hockey 1988
67 Beatrice Faumuina New Zealand Athletics 1974
68 Erika Fazekas-Veréb Hungary Athletics 1963
69 Peter Fazer Finland Sailing 1934 1998
70 Adolf Fehr Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1940
71 Dulce Félix Portugal Athletics 1982
72 Gabriel Fernández Argentina Basketball 1976
73 Iulian Florescu Romania Ice Hockey 1943
74 Michael Francis Puerto Rico Athletics 1970
75 Kerstin Frank Austria Figure Skating 1988
76 Egon Franke Poland Fencing 1935
77 Hélio Freitas Brazil Cross Country Skiing 1969
78 Jack Frendo Azzopardi Malta Water Polo 1915 1981
79 Ebba From Finland Athletics 1915
80 Bettina Fulco Argentina Tennis 1968
81 Gocha Gakharia Georgia Diving 1973
82 Yuliya Galysheva Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1992
83 Gang Cho-Hyeon South Korea Shooting 1982
84 Arturo García Mexico Cycling 1946
85 Magalys García Cuba Athletics 1971
86 Nicole Genier Canada Handball 1955
87 Juan Jorge Giha, Sr. Peru Shooting 1922
88 Mikhail Gordeychuk Belarus Football 1989
89 Matt Graham Australia Freestyle Skiing 1994
90 Evens Gravel Canada Fencing 1970
91 Cam Grout Canada Swimming 1939
92 Mats Gustafsson Sweden Cycling 1957
93 Dezső Gyarmati Hungary Water Polo 1927 2013
94 Emil Hagström Sweden Sailing 1883 1941
95 Toshihiro Hamada Japan Rowing 1941
96 Arthur Hannemann Germany Athletics 1935
97 Armin Hansen United States Art Competitions 1886 1957
98 Niels Wal Hansen Denmark Sailing 1892 1972
99 John Harrison Australia Rowing 1924 2012
100 Wiesław Hartman Poland Equestrianism 1950
101 Mohamed Roslin Hashim Malaysia Badminton 1975
102 Tommy Hayden Ireland Weightlifting 1926
103 Andriy Hlushchenko Ukraine Triathlon 1977
104 Sven Höglund Sweden Cycling 1910 1995
105 Toivo Hörkkö Finland Cycling 1898 1975
106 Chris Horner United States Cycling 1971
107 Julie Howard Canada Swimming 1976
108 Ernst Hug Switzerland Ice Hockey 1910
109 Amgad Hussain Egypt Shooting 1975
110 Stephen Hylton Jamaica Table Tennis 1964
111 Nataliya Isakova Unified Team Short Track Speed Skating 1966
112 Emerick Ishikawa United States Weightlifting 1920 2006
113 Shiho Ishizawa Japan Speed Skating 1986
114 Shunichi Iwamura Japan Canoeing 1940
115 Jang Se-Hong North Korea Wrestling 1953
116 Jeong Nam-Gyun South Korea Athletics 1978
117 Jiang Jing China Athletics 1985
118 Jiang Lin China Archery 1981
119 Kerry Johnson Australia Athletics 1963
120 Pearson Jordan Barbados Athletics 1950
121 Dragiša Jovanović Yugoslavia Bobsleigh 1965
122 Jack Keller United States Athletics 1911 1978
123 Antoni Kenar Poland Art Competitions 1906 1959
124 Lionel Kent New Zealand Cycling 1928
125 Bibija Kerla Yugoslavia Speed Skating 1959
126 Michitaka Kinami Japan Athletics 1920 2008
127 Anisya Kirdyapkina Russia Athletics 1989
128 Gert Kische East Germany Football 1953
129 Alojz Klančnik Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1912
130 Maria Kochwa Kenya Volleyball 1966
131 Atanas Komshev Bulgaria Wrestling 1959 1994
132 Daniel Kreutzer Germany Ice Hockey 1979
133 Miloš Krško Slovakia Football 1979
134 Seweryn Kulesza Poland Equestrianism 1900 1983
135 Canagasabai Kunalan Malaysia, Singapore Athletics 1942
136 Władysław Kuncewicz Poland Swimming 1888
137 Kurt Küpper West Germany Water Polo 1948
138 Oliver Kurtz Germany Hockey 1971
139 Shiho Kusunose Japan Speed Skating 1969
140 Lucie Laroche Canada Alpine Skiing 1968
141 Mohamed Latif Egypt Football 1909 1990
142 Michael Layer Germany Snowboarding 1978
143 Lee Chiu-Hsia Chinese Taipei Athletics 1950
144 Lee Eun-Bi South Korea Handball 1990
145 Julius Lehrmann Denmark Shooting 1885 1962
146 Handry Lenzun Indonesia Fencing 1971
147 Omar Linares Cuba Baseball 1967
148 Nils Lindh Sweden Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1889 1957
149 Liu Yudong China Basketball 1970
150 Art Longsjo, Jr. United States Speed Skating, Cycling 1931 1958
151 Mohamed Riad Louafi Algeria Wrestling 1987
152 Herbert Lübking West Germany Handball 1941
153 Kathleen MacLeod Australia Basketball 1986
154 Iryna Maistruk Ukraine Swimming 1987
155 Kaija Mäkelä Finland Swimming 1930
156 Jo Mallon Netherlands Athletics 1905 1970
157 Teodor Malm Sweden Football 1889 1950
158 Alexandru Marinescu Romania Water Polo 1932
159 Archie Marshall Great Britain Speed Skating 1952
160 Harry Martin Great Britain Hockey 1992
161 Hiroshi Masuda Japan Athletics 1901
162 Carlo Mattioli Italy Athletics 1954
163 Dušan Mavec Yugoslavia Equestrianism 1947
164 Wallace McCurdy United States Athletics 1892 1970
165 Nico Meerholz South Africa Badminton 1959
166 Adalberto Méndez Dominican Republic Athletics 1974
167 Alexis Méndez Venezuela Cycling 1969
168 Richárd Mezei Hungary Handball 1970
169 Mogens Just Mikkelsen Denmark Sailing 1962
170 Tiffeny Milbrett United States Football 1972
171 Kostiantyn Miliaiev Ukraine Diving 1987
172 Vladimir Milić Yugoslavia Athletics 1955
173 Charles Miller Great Britain Polo 1868 1951
174 Mok Ka Sha Hong Kong Table Tennis 1962
175 Nosratollah Momtahen Iran Shooting 1923
176 Elna Montgomery Sweden Figure Skating 1885 1981
177 Isabella Moore Great Britain Swimming 1894 1975
178 Zuzana Moravčíková Slovakia Ice Hockey 1980
179 Severin Moser Switzerland Athletics 1962
180 Spyridon Mostras Greece Shooting 1890
181 Gustl Müller Germany Nordic Combined 1903 1989
182 Akihiko Nakamura Japan Athletics 1990
183 Nam Gwan-U South Korea Equestrianism 1955
184 Steve Naraina Mauritius Boxing 1966
185 Din Nawab Pakistan Wrestling 1935
186 Pedro Nazar Argentina Fencing 1892
187 Miklós Németh Hungary Athletics 1946
188 Claude Netter France Fencing 1924 2007
189 David Ngodiga Nigeria Football 1962
190 Efraín Nieves Puerto Rico Baseball 1967
191 Gustaf Nordén Sweden Athletics 1884 1947
192 Bernard Nottage Bahamas Athletics 1943
193 Aatto Nuora Finland Shooting 1895 1990
194 Jesper Nøddesbo Denmark Handball 1980
195 Mike O'Brien United States Swimming 1965
196 James Odwori Uganda Boxing 1951
197 Manfred Oettl Peru Alpine Skiing 1993
198 M. A. Jean Moloise Ogoudjobi Benin Taekwondo 1985
199 Nikolay Olyunin Russia Snowboarding 1991
200 Ertuğrul Özkan Turkey Sailing 1942
201 Darrell Pace United States Archery 1956
202 Cristina Paluselli Italy Cross Country Skiing 1973
203 Eduardo Paret Cuba Baseball 1972
204 Dave Penfold New Zealand Hockey 1964
205 Roland Perret Switzerland Equestrianism 1927 2006
206 Jörg Peter East Germany Athletics 1955
207 József Peterman Hungary Cycling 1947
208 Chet Phillips United States Gymnastics 1913 1988
209 Walter Pichler West Germany Biathlon 1959
210 Vic Pickard Canada Athletics 1903 2001
211 Whitney Ping United States Table Tennis 1986
212 Lavy Pinto India Athletics 1929
213 Frederick Pitts United States Modern Pentathlon 1898 1988
214 Suzanne Plesman Netherlands Hockey 1971
215 Yuliya Prokopchuk Ukraine Diving 1986
216 Thomas Prugger Italy Snowboarding 1971
217 Jova Radičević Montenegro Handball 1986
218 Alisher Rahimov Uzbekistan Boxing 1977
219 Volodymyr Raskatov Soviet Union Swimming 1957 2014
220 Pentti Repo Finland Athletics 1930 1997
221 Vasily Rochev Russia Cross Country Skiing 1980
222 Carlos Roqueiro Argentina Cycling 1944
223 Gershon Rorich South Africa Beach Volleyball 1973
224 Billy Rosado United States Wrestling 1955
225 Eduardo Rueda Mexico Diving 1972
226 Raymond Sabounghi Egypt Basketball 1931 2002
227 Piyathip Sansaniyakulvilai Thailand Badminton 1972
228 Danilo Sbardellotto Italy Alpine Skiing 1960
229 Frank Schaffer East Germany Athletics 1958
230 Fred Schenck United States Fencing 1886 1969
231 John Scherrenburg Netherlands Water Polo 1963
232 Rolf Schiemer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1951
233 Fred Schmidt United States Swimming 1943
234 Markus Schmidt Austria Luge 1968
235 Marc Schoetter Luxembourg Bobsleigh 1889 1955
236 Stefan Schreyer East Germany Athletics 1946
237 Christian Schwarzer Germany Handball 1969
238 Mike Seerey United States Football 1950
239 Jean-Charles Seneca Monaco Fencing 1945
240 Sergey Sergeyev Kazakhstan Canoeing 1976
241 Merih Sezen Turkey Fencing 1919 2011
242 Olga Shchuchkina Russia Cross Country Skiing 1980
243 Erez Shemesh Israel Sailing 1970
244 Isuke Shinmen Japan Wrestling 1889
245 Miguel Ángel Sierra Spain Wrestling 1971
246 Ivan Simeonov Bulgaria Canoeing 1926
247 Cornelia Sirch East Germany Swimming 1966
248 Ronjan Sodhi India Shooting 1979
249 Apostol Sokolov Bulgaria Football 1917 1987
250 Wolf-Dietrich Sonnleitner Austria Modern Pentathlon 1943
251 Ryan Stassel United States Snowboarding 1992
252 Shelly Steely United States Athletics 1962
253 Shelley Steiner Canada Fencing 1961
254 Harry Stiff Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1881 1939
255 Conrad Stoltz South Africa Triathlon 1973
256 Larry Stordahl United States Ice Hockey 1942
257 Eurico Surgey Portugal Swimming 1931
258 Ann Sutton United States Equestrianism 1958
259 Sigmund Søfteland Norway Speed Skating 1923 1993
260 Andrea Tagwerker Austria Luge 1970
261 Masayuki Takahashi Japan Sailing 1962
262 Sadat Tebazaalwa Uganda Boxing 1985
263 Gustav Thaulow Norway Sailing 1875 1942
264 Archie Thompson Australia Football 1978
265 Günter Tittes Germany Swimming 1936
266 José Mario Tranquillini Brazil Judo 1962
267 Roger Tredgold Great Britain Fencing 1911 1975
268 Trương Ngọc Tuấn Vietnam Swimming 1976
269 Triantafyllos Tsongas Greece Rowing 1938
270 Marianne Tucker Great Britain Canoeing 1937
271 Dani Tyler United States Softball 1974
272 Dmitry Ukolov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1929 1992
273 Sunday Uti Nigeria Athletics 1962
274 Elsie Uwamahoro Burundi Swimming 1988
275 Jack van Bekhoven Netherlands Shooting 1959
276 Christo van Rensburg South Africa Tennis 1962
277 Bernard van Vlijmen Netherlands Art Competitions 1895 1977
278 Maja Veršeč Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1916
279 Edvin Vesterby Sweden Wrestling 1927
280 Rodrigo Vila Argentina Hockey 1981
281 Samir Vincent Iraq Athletics 1940
282 Jasbir Virdee Tanzania Hockey 1950
283 Petra Voge East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1962
284 Norbert Wagner West Germany Sailing 1935
285 Alfred Walker United States Fencing 1901 1983
286 Wang Guifang China Speed Skating 1962
287 Wang Nan China Table Tennis 1978
288 Wang Wei China Fencing 1958
289 Jeremy Ware Canada Baseball 1975
290 Ray Weinberg Australia Athletics 1929
291 Lajos Werkner Hungary Fencing 1883 1943
292 Helge Werner Sweden Fencing 1883 1953
293 Alan Whitney United States Canoeing 1946
294 Wallace Williams United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1946
295 Helfried Winger Austria Ice Hockey 1921
296 Hiromi Yamafuji Japan Cycling 1944 1984
297 Jaime Yzaga Peru Tennis 1967
298 Armando Zambaldo Italy Athletics 1943
299 Zhong Weiping China Fencing 1981
300 Dušan Zinaja Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1893 1948
301 Al Zirkel United States Wrestling 1884
302 Ileana Zörgö-Raduly Romania Athletics 1954
303 Béla Zulawszky Hungary Fencing 1869 1914
304 Andreas Zülow East Germany, Germany Boxing 1965
305 Hilmar Þorbjörnsson Iceland Athletics 1934 1999