Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on October 22

Olympic Athletes Born on October 22

October 21 ▪ October 22 ▪ October 23 ▪ 

294 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sasha Abt Russia Figure Skating 1976
2 Mohammad Abulibdeh Jordan Taekwondo 1983
3 Luke Adams Australia Athletics 1976
4 Emilio Ahlers Uruguay Rowing 1942
5 Ditta Allah Pakistan Wrestling 1947
6 Marin Andrei Romania Football 1940
7 Darwin Angeles Honduras Boxing 1968
8 Bezik Aslanasvili Greece Wrestling 1976
9 Jorge Atalah Chile Shooting 1968
10 Eleni Avlonitou Greece Swimming 1958
11 Samir Azzimani Morocco Alpine Skiing 1977
12 Khathia Bâ Senegal Canoeing 1990
13 Natalie Babonyová Slovakia Ice Hockey 1983
14 Francisc Balla Romania Wrestling 1932
15 Louis Balsan France Bobsleigh 1911 1982
16 David Barlow Australia Basketball 1983
17 Óscar Barrena Spain Hockey 1966
18 Sarah Barrow Great Britain Diving 1988
19 Richard Bate Great Britain Rowing 1938
20 Nancy Bell-Johnstone United States Biathlon 1959
21 Torben Bjerre-Poulsen Denmark Fencing 1949
22 Brian Boitano United States Figure Skating 1963
23 Pat Boot New Zealand Athletics 1914 1947
24 Silvia Borgini Argentina Swimming 1957
25 Laure Boulleau France Football 1986
26 Abderramán Brenes Puerto Rico Judo 1978
27 Bernhard Britting Germany Rowing 1940
28 Jani Brokke Netherlands Antilles Football 1928
29 Charles Buchwald Denmark Football 1880 1951
30 Daan Buijze Netherlands Swimming 1928
31 Kathy Butler Canada, Great Britain Athletics 1973
32 Saúl Calandra Argentina Football 1904 1973
33 Dimas Camilo Mexico Canoeing 1989
34 Denis Canuel Canada Archery 1962
35 Tim Carswell New Zealand Cycling 1971
36 Owen Casey Ireland Tennis 1969
37 Giuseppe Cassioli Italy Art Competitions 1865 1942
38 Traian Cazan Romania Ice Hockey 1958
39 Kondwani Chiwina Malawi Athletics 1979
40 Choi Eun-Suk South Korea Cycling 1963
41 Dumitru Cipere Romania Boxing 1957
42 Allen Coage United States Judo 1943 2007
43 Ilie Codreanu Romania Shooting 1948
44 Amanda Coetzer South Africa Tennis 1971
45 Agatha Czaplicki Switzerland Swimming 1983
46 Fritz Danner Germany Gymnastics 1877
47 Michelle Davison United States Diving 1979
48 Aad de Graaf Netherlands Cycling 1939
49 Javier de la Plaza Spain Sailing 1973
50 Gennaro De Luca Italy Sailing 1917 1999
51 Gaye Dell Australia Athletics 1948
52 Jean Despeaux France Boxing 1915 1989
53 Wiam Dislam Morocco Taekwondo 1987
54 George Dockrell Great Britain Swimming 1886 1924
55 Sofia Domeij Sweden Biathlon 1976
56 Clark Donatelli United States Ice Hockey 1965
57 Dondogiin Gankhuyag Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1961
58 Álvaro dos Santos Filho Brazil Shooting 1911
59 Prapan Duangchaoom Thailand Boxing 1944
60 Yelena Dudnik Russia Shooting 1978
61 Christopher Duenas Guam Swimming 1991
62 Johanne Dybwad Norway Alpine Skiing 1918 2011
63 Károly Ecser Hungary Weightlifting 1931 2005
64 Isaac Ekpo Nigeria Boxing 1982
65 Jamil El-Reedy Egypt Alpine Skiing 1965
66 Patsy Elsener United States Diving 1929
67 Mark Epton Great Britain Boxing 1965
68 Francisco Espíldora Spain Football 1948
69 Hans-Hermann Evers Germany Equestrianism 1930
70 Gizela Farkaš Yugoslavia Athletics 1942
71 Roberta Felotti Italy Swimming 1964
72 Feng Xiaoting China Football 1985
73 René Fenouillière France Football 1882 1916
74 Hilary Fernandes Kenya Hockey 1937
75 Giancarlo Ferrari Italy Archery 1942
76 Manuel Ferreira Argentina Football 1905 1983
77 Ulla Flegel Austria Athletics 1939
78 Amadeo Francis Puerto Rico Athletics 1931
79 Rudolf Franz East Germany Cycling 1937
80 Óscar Furlong Argentina Basketball 1927
81 Dominique Gardères France Equestrianism 1856
82 Miran Gašperšič Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1948
83 Mikael Gayme Chile Alpine Skiing 1979
84 Tiki Gelana Ethiopia Athletics 1987
85 Antonios Giannoulas Greece Boxing 1976
86 Wolfgang Gödicke Germany Modern Pentathlon 1934
87 Sandor Gombay Switzerland Fencing 1938
88 Alberto González Argentina Fencing 1972
89 Klaus-Peter Göpfert East Germany Wrestling 1948
90 Franz Göring Germany Cross Country Skiing 1984
91 Maurice Graffen France Canoeing 1924
92 Georges Guelzec France Gymnastics 1947
93 Abhinn Shyam Gupta India Badminton 1979
94 Anker Hagen Norway Shooting 1920
95 Joseph Halcet France Rowing 1881
96 Han Jialiang China Short Track Speed Skating 1987
97 Mikkel Hansen Denmark Handball 1987
98 Marlene Harnois France Taekwondo 1986
99 Lothar Hause East Germany Football 1955
100 Aimo Heilmann Germany Swimming 1974
101 Hemthon Ponloeu Cambodia Swimming 1990
102 Raymond Herbaux France Weightlifting 1919 1989
103 Manfred Herzog East Germany Water Polo 1946
104 Mick Hill Great Britain Athletics 1964
105 Andy Holden Great Britain Athletics 1948 2013
106 Marie Höljer Sweden Cycling 1965
107 Bradley Hore Australia Boxing 1981
108 Peter Hürlimann Switzerland Handball 1958
109 Baglan Inkarbek Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1994
110 Peter Jackson New Zealand Table Tennis 1964
111 Egone Jakin Italy Sailing 1910
112 Tomi Jalo Finland Football 1958 2009
113 Barbara Jardin Canada Swimming 1991
114 Willem Jens Netherlands Rowing 1908 1999
115 Jo Hui-Je South Korea Fencing 1965
116 Erling Johansen Denmark Weightlifting 1944
117 Leiknir Jónsson Iceland Swimming 1943
118 Ante Josipović Yugoslavia Boxing 1961
119 Grit Jurack Germany Handball 1977
120 Mitko Kabakov Bulgaria Sailing 1955
121 Nikos Kalofiris Greece Cross Country Skiing 1970
122 Filippos Karampetsos Greece Water Polo 1977
123 Reid Kempe Bermuda Sailing 1950
124 Ioanna Khatziioannou Greece Weightlifting 1973
125 Kim Byung-Hoon South Korea Hockey 1982
126 Andrey Kirilyuk Russia Sailing 1968
127 Keith Kirkland Australia Swimming 1900 1971
128 Géza Kiss Hungary Swimming 1882 1952
129 Hermann Klien Austria Gymnastics 1932
130 Frederik Koopman Netherlands Rowing 1887 1980
131 Vera Koval Russia Judo 1983
132 Gennady Kryuchkin Soviet Union, Unified Team Rowing 1958
133 Narumi Kurosu Japan Modern Pentathlon 1991
134 Lajos Kürthy Hungary Athletics 1986
135 Scott Lachance United States Ice Hockey 1972
136 Anthresh Lakra India Boxing 1983
137 Del Lamb United States Speed Skating 1914 2010
138 Kara Lang Canada Football 1986
139 Dario Lari Italy Rowing 1979
140 Henry Lauterbach East Germany Athletics 1957
141 Ruta Lealamanua New Zealand Softball 1974
142 Janet Lee Chinese Taipei Tennis 1976
143 Dagmar Lerchová Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1930
144 Li Zhuhong China Athletics 1983
145 Frej Liewendahl Finland Athletics 1902 1966
146 Daniel Lincoln United States Athletics 1980
147 Ling Jie China Gymnastics 1982
148 Hermann Lingnau Germany Athletics 1936
149 Rolando Locatelli Argentina Rowing 1949
150 Arthur Lord United States Golf 1868 1960
151 Bruce MacDonald United States Athletics 1927
152 Ulrike Maier Austria Alpine Skiing 1967 1994
153 Oleg Makarov Soviet Union Figure Skating 1962
154 Paul Makler, Sr. United States Fencing 1920
155 Staffan Malmsten Sweden Canoeing 1970
156 César Marcano Venezuela Cycling 1987
157 Aleks Marić Australia Basketball 1984
158 Vanya Marinova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1950
159 Joseph Maritim Kenya Athletics 1968
160 Hugo Martínez Argentina Boxing 1942
161 José Manuel Martínez Spain Athletics 1971
162 Roberto Martínez Honduras Boxing 1966
163 Frank Marzoch Germany Archery 1965
164 Cándido Maya Cuba Fencing 1973
165 Jean Mayer France Athletics 1952
166 Pierre Mazille France Athletics 1921
167 Mohamed Meddeb Tunisia Football 1940
168 Lin Meiring South Africa Swimming 1933
169 Ícaro Mello Brazil Athletics 1913 1986
170 Alexandros, Count Merkati Greece Golf 1874 1947
171 Martina Miceli Italy Water Polo 1973
172 Mikhail Mitakis Greece Sailing 1959
173 Hamada Mohamed Egypt Athletics 1992
174 Jozef Mol Belgium Volleyball 1950
175 Ricardo Monasterio Venezuela Swimming 1978
176 Katsuji Morishima Japan Ice Hockey 1942
177 Glen Morris South Africa Baseball 1959
178 Price Morris Canada Weightlifting 1941
179 Gerd Nagel West Germany Athletics 1957
180 Yoshio Nakamura Japan Judo 1970
181 Martha Nelson Canada Swimming 1954
182 Ivan Netov Bulgaria Judo 1968
183 Heini Nettesheim Germany Wrestling 1915 2005
184 Sarah Nichilo-Rosso France Judo 1976
185 Hans Nickel Germany Rowing 1907
186 Dan Niculescu Romania Basketball 1929 1999
187 Narong Nilploy Thailand Athletics 1979
188 Oddvar Wenner Nilssen Norway Shooting 1920 1979
189 Evert Nilsson Sweden Athletics 1894 1973
190 Aleksandr Nosov Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1942
191 Grażyna Oliszewska Poland Athletics 1959
192 Gustavo Ollo Argentina Boxing 1963
193 Ismael Ortíz Panama Swimming 1982
194 Otero Spain Football 1893 1955
195 Anne-Lise Parisien United States Alpine Skiing 1972
196 Sheila Parkin-Sherwood Great Britain Athletics 1945
197 Katerina Partits Greece Modern Pentathlon 1976
198 Julius Paulsen Denmark Art Competitions 1860 1940
199 Brandon Paulson United States Wrestling 1973
200 Fernando Pereira Venezuela Football 1959
201 Antonio Pérez Spain Swimming 1944
202 John Peterson United States Wrestling 1948
203 Petrolina Brazil Handball 1965
204 Dražen Petrović Yugoslavia, Croatia Basketball 1964 1993
205 Andrzej Piątkowski Poland Fencing 1934 2010
206 Antti Pihlström Finland Ice Hockey 1984
207 Manoj Pingale India Boxing 1967
208 Waldomiro Pinto Brazil Boxing 1934
209 Lauren Poetschka Australia Athletics 1974
210 Vitaliy Popovych Soviet Union, Ukraine Athletics 1962
211 Robert Pranz Austria Gymnastics 1905
212 Shamo Quaye Ghana Football 1971 1997
213 Kristina Radonjić Individual Olympic Athletes Rhythmic Gymnastics 1974
214 Nina Rangelova Bulgaria Swimming 1990
215 Amanda Rankin Australia Canoeing 1976
216 Márta Vastagh Regős Hungary Alpine Skiing 1981
217 Gabi Reha West Germany Swimming 1964
218 Torald Rein Germany Cross Country Skiing 1968
219 Mark Renshaw Australia Cycling 1982
220 Renato Repuyan Philippines Judo 1944
221 Luis Retayud Colombia Boxing 1969
222 Pascal Robert France Cycling 1963
223 Stuart Roberts Great Britain Swimming 1951
224 Miguel Robles Bolivia Fencing 1974
225 Annette Rogers United States Athletics 1913 2006
226 Petre Roşca Romania Equestrianism 1922 1981
227 Mathias Röthenmund Switzerland Canoeing 1974
228 Vazgen Safaryants Belarus Boxing 1984
229 Dionis Sakalak Turkey Basketball 1913
230 Harald Sandberg Sweden Sailing 1883 1940
231 Hassan Sardar Pakistan Hockey 1957
232 Miroslav Šatan Slovakia Ice Hockey 1974
233 Yukio Satomi Japan Ice Hockey 1975
234 Helmut Schäfer Germany Weightlifting 1908 1994
235 Heinz Schaub Switzerland Diving 1928
236 Felix Scheder-Bieschin Germany Sailing 1899 1940
237 Jürgen Scheibe West Germany, Germany Wrestling 1968
238 Frank Schell United States Rowing 1884 1959
239 Ida Schöpfer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1929 2014
240 Paul Schulze Germany Cycling 1882
241 Nathaniel Semple United States Tennis 1876 1913
242 Konstantin Semyonov Belarus Judo 1978
243 Vojko Šeravić Yugoslavia Rowing 1926
244 Timofey Slivets Belarus, Russia Freestyle Skiing 1984
245 Steven Smith Great Britain Equestrianism 1962
246 Ash Southern Australia Water Polo 1992
247 Lennart Stekelenburg Netherlands Swimming 1986
248 Egon Stephansen Denmark Shooting 1934
249 Juan Carlos Stevens Cuba Archery 1968
250 William Stewart Australasia Athletics 1889 1958
251 Clementine Stoney Australia Swimming 1981
252 Caroline Sturzenegger Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1963
253 Bedřich Šupčík Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1898 1957
254 Andrzej Supron Poland Wrestling 1952
255 László Szalma Hungary Athletics 1957
256 Jenő Szilágyi Hungary Athletics 1910 1992
257 Misae Takeda Japan Speed Skating 1943
258 Miho Takenaka Japan Gymnastics 1984
259 Melania Tartabull Cuba Volleyball 1955
260 Iakovos Theofilas Greece Shooting 1861
261 Roger Tiriau France Sailing 1928
262 Henryk Trębicki Poland Weightlifting 1940 1996
263 Maselino Tuifao Samoa Boxing 1970
264 Emilio Ulloa Chile Athletics 1952
265 José Alberto Vallejo Argentina Athletics 1942
266 Fleur van de Kieft Netherlands Hockey 1973
267 Ilse van der Meijden Netherlands Water Polo 1988
268 Mark van der Zijden Netherlands Swimming 1973
269 Danny Van Haute United States Cycling 1956
270 Roland Varga Croatia Athletics 1977
271 Gábor Verőci Hungary Handball 1953
272 Todor Veselinović Yugoslavia Football 1930
273 José Vieira Portugal Rowing 1932
274 Michel Vion France Alpine Skiing 1959
275 Eero Virtanen Finland Wrestling 1915 2003
276 Omar Visintin Italy Snowboarding 1989
277 Jørgen Vodsgaard Denmark Handball 1942
278 Thomas Vrabec Switzerland Ice Hockey 1966
279 Karl Wahlmüller Austria Football 1913 1944
280 Derrick Waldroup United States Wrestling 1962
281 Deontay Wilder United States Boxing 1985
282 Heiner Will Germany Athletics 1926 2009
283 Kellie Wilson Australia Gymnastics 1966
284 Peter Wilson Canada Ski Jumping 1952
285 Donna Wynd New Zealand Cycling 1961
286 Yang Duk-Soon North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1933
287 Yang Jin-Ung South Korea Volleyball 1964
288 Lev Yashin Soviet Union Football 1929 1990
289 Yip Tsz Wa Hong Kong Swimming 1990
290 Juraj Zaťovič Slovakia Water Polo 1982
291 Zhang Yimeng China Hockey 1983
292 Zheng Jian China Swimming 1963
293 Viktor Zviahintsev Soviet Union Football 1950
294 Michał Łoniewski Poland Taekwondo 1988