Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on October 20

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 20

October 19 ▪ October 20 ▪ October 21 ▪ 

318 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Zoltán Adamik Hungary Athletics 1928 1992
2 Rune Almén Sweden Athletics 1952
3 Fred Alsop Great Britain Athletics 1938
4 An Zhongxin China Softball 1972
5 Enrique Andreu Spain Basketball 1967
6 Alice Annum Ghana Athletics 1948
7 Marcel Anthoon Belgium Swimming 1933
8 João Araújo Portugal Swimming 1985
9 Maria Arndt Poland Athletics 1929 2000
10 Eriko Asai Japan Athletics 1959
11 Ester Balassini Italy Athletics 1977
12 Ray Bassil Lebanon Shooting 1988
13 Bruce Beall United States Rowing 1951
14 Ryan Bedford United States Speed Skating 1986
15 Jessica Eliza Beer New Zealand Fencing 1979
16 Yuliya Beihelzimer Ukraine Tennis 1983
17 Lotfi Belkhir Tunisia Boxing 1961
18 Nassima Benhamouda Algeria Volleyball 1973
19 Almiro Bergamo Italy Rowing 1912 1994
20 Denis Black Great Britain Athletics 1897
21 Pierre Blacks Belgium Archery 1948
22 Ada Bolten Netherlands Swimming 1903 1984
23 Wolf Boneder Germany Athletics 1894 1977
24 Boris Bonov Bulgaria Football 1900 1972
25 Valeriy Borzov Soviet Union Athletics 1949
26 Andriy Borzukov Ukraine Canoeing 1971
27 Justo Botelho Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1935
28 Sophie Bradley Great Britain Football 1989
29 Joseph Bromilow United States Athletics 1881 1972
30 Willy Brüderlin Switzerland Rowing 1894
31 Karel Buchta Czechoslovakia Military Ski Patrol 1897 1959
32 Franziska Busch Germany Ice Hockey 1985
33 Walter Bussmann Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1904 1957
34 Armand Carlsen Norway Speed Skating 1905 1969
35 Roberto Carmona Mexico Athletics 1943
36 Helio Castro El Salvador Shooting 1917
37 Mariusz Cendrowski Poland Boxing 1977
38 Marc Cerboni France Fencing 1955 1990
39 Paul Chervet Switzerland Boxing 1941
40 Nobuo Chigusa Japan Basketball 1948
41 Bertie Childs Great Britain Fencing 1894 1960
42 Chu Shisheng China Fencing 1959
43 Ken Churchill United States Athletics 1910 1980
44 Gastón Cibert Argentina Sailing 1917
45 Stefania Cicali Italy Canoeing 1987
46 Geert Cirkel Netherlands Rowing 1978
47 Wayne Collett United States Athletics 1949 2010
48 Alfredo Cuentas Mexico Shooting 1955
49 Natalia Czerwonka Poland Speed Skating 1988
50 Naiel D'Almeida Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1986
51 Dai Jianfen China Handball 1968
52 Ty Danco United States Luge 1955
53 Dary Brazil Football 1940
54 Manuel de Oliveira Portugal Athletics 1940
55 József de Révay Hungary Ice Hockey 1902 1945
56 Slaheddine Deguechi Tunisia Handball 1954
57 Guglielmo Del Bimbo Italy Rowing 1903 1973
58 Salah Dessouki Egypt Fencing 1922
59 Mare Dibaba Ethiopia Athletics 1989
60 Billy Dickey United States Swimming 1874 1944
61 Tivadar Dienes-Öhm Hungary Polo 1907 1944
62 Andreas Dietel East Germany Speed Skating 1959
63 Georgia Dorotheou Greece Handball 1980
64 Ivo dos Santos Australia Judo 1985
65 Osmar dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1968
66 Rod Douglas Great Britain Boxing 1964
67 Diego Duarte Colombia Shooting 1970
68 Marcel Duchemin France Cycling 1944
69 Princess Dudu Nigeria Taekwondo 1978
70 Wiesław Dziadura Poland Wrestling 1956
71 Andreas Ehrig East Germany Speed Skating 1959
72 Isolde Eisele West Germany Rowing 1953
73 Einar Eriksson Sweden Weightlifting 1921 2009
74 Scott Erwood Canada Cycling 1987
75 Divina Estrella Dominican Republic Athletics 1956
76 José Farías Peru Athletics 1909
77 Sonia Fernández Spain Diving 1966
78 Parelius Finnerud Norway Athletics 1888 1969
79 Jarrod Fletcher Australia Boxing 1983
80 Bakary Fofana Cote d'Ivoire Boxing 1966
81 Manuel Frederick India Hockey 1948
82 Kjell Fredriksson Sweden Boxing 1944
83 Fekrou Gabreselassie Ethiopia Boxing 1949
84 Alim Gadanov Russia Judo 1983
85 Fidelis Gadzama Nigeria Athletics 1979
86 Jacobo Garcia United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1972
87 Pierre Gauderman France Sailing 1882 1948
88 Pie Geelen Netherlands Swimming 1972
89 Lesle-Ann George South Africa Hockey 1985
90 Georgy Georgiev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1987
91 Elka Graham Australia Swimming 1981
92 Georges Grain France Hockey 1948
93 Stein Gran Norway Football 1958
94 Christine Grant New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1962
95 Artur Grigoryan Unified Team Boxing 1967
96 Hildegard Grill Austria Gymnastics 1927
97 James Haines United States Wrestling 1954
98 Jo Halls Australia Fencing 1973
99 Arne Halse Norway Athletics 1887 1975
100 Iosyp Hamskiy Soviet Union Athletics 1949
101 Poul Hansen Denmark Wrestling 1891 1948
102 Ursula Happe Germany Swimming 1926
103 Brent Hayden Canada Swimming 1983
104 Louis Hechenbleikner United States Art Competitions 1893 1983
105 János Héder Hungary Gymnastics 1933 2014
106 Franz Heilmeier West Germany Sailing 1930
107 John Hendrickson United States Shooting 1872 1925
108 Dennis Heussner Australia Canoeing 1943
109 Arthur Hind India Hockey 1904 1991
110 Ho Yun-Hang North Korea Gymnastics 1950
111 Stephan Hocke Germany Ski Jumping 1983
112 Karl Holzapfel Austria Hockey 1923
113 Sylvain Huet Canada Water Polo 1960
114 Hui Cheong Hong Kong Canoeing 1956
115 Fai Hussain Kuwait Swimming 1994
116 Kristian Ipsen United States Diving 1992
117 Teruo Itokawa Japan Athletics 1940 2000
118 Robert James United States Sailing 1933
119 Pauli Janhonen Finland Shooting 1914 2007
120 Mark Javier Philippines Archery 1981
121 Fabrice Jeannet France Fencing 1980
122 Dorte Jensen Denmark Sailing 1972
123 Ji Liya China Gymnastics 1981
124 Joseph Johnson Malaysia Hockey 1945
125 Stein Johnson Norway Athletics 1921 2012
126 Dele Jonathan Nigeria Boxing 1944
127 Jong In-Chol North Korea Judo 1957
128 Ferenc Jongejan Netherlands Baseball 1978
129 Juang Jen-Wuh Chinese Taipei Judo 1950
130 Maggie Kalka Finland Fencing 1912 1996
131 Prodromos Katsantonis Cyprus Athletics 1975
132 Khaliuny Boldbaatar Mongolia Judo 1971
133 Anatoly Khrapaty Soviet Union, Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1963 2008
134 Kim Chon-Man North Korea Diving 1987
135 Erik Kjeldsen Denmark Cycling 1890 1976
136 Nadine Kleinert-Schmitt Germany Athletics 1975
137 Kazumori Koike Japan Canoeing 1958
138 Billy Konchellah Kenya Athletics 1961
139 Anton Koprivitsa Russia Snowboarding 1991
140 Ivana Kořinková Czechoslovakia Basketball 1950
141 Yekaterina Kotko Unified Team Rowing 1965
142 Mária Kövi-Zalai Hungary Gymnastics 1924
143 Andrey Krivosheyev Russia Speed Skating 1970
144 Eva Křížová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1966
145 Kolbjørn Kvam Norway Shooting 1865 1933
146 Fethnour Lacheheb Algeria Handball 1963
147 Cees Lagrand Netherlands Canoeing 1936
148 Marie-Pierre Lamarche Canada Speed Skating 1968
149 José-María Larrabeiti Spain Athletics 1900
150 Sandra Le Poole Netherlands Hockey 1959
151 Wiesława Lech Poland Gymnastics 1946
152 Markus Lehto Finland Ice Hockey 1962
153 Adalberto Lepri Italy Wrestling 1929
154 Ernest Lespinasse France Gymnastics 1897 1927
155 Andy Leung Hong Kong Sailing 1990
156 Jack Liddle Canada Athletics 1910
157 Birger Lie Norway Shooting 1891 1970
158 Lin Bo China Sailing 1962
159 Margaretha Lindahl Sweden Curling 1974
160 Atte Lindqvist Finland Diving 1894 1972
161 João Lopes Portugal Equestrianism 1919
162 Ma Long China Table Tennis 1988
163 Kamiel Maase Netherlands Athletics 1971
164 Driss Maazouzi Morocco, France Athletics 1969
165 Eddie Macken Ireland Equestrianism 1949
166 Joël MacKenzie Cuba Weightlifting 1979
167 Gary Mandy Zimbabwe Cycling 1959
168 Amos Mansdorf Israel Tennis 1965
169 Christian Marquis France Rowing 1953
170 Abdullah Faraj Masoud Saudi Arabia Football 1964
171 Nonka Matova Bulgaria Shooting 1954
172 Antonio Maurogiovanni Italy Rowing 1965
173 Marcel Maxa Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1974
174 Heinz Mayr West Germany Athletics 1935
175 Janice McCaffrey Canada Athletics 1959
176 Francena McCorory United States Athletics 1988
177 Deresse Mekonnen Ethiopia Athletics 1987
178 Vanessa Menga Brazil Tennis 1976
179 Ibrahim Metwalli Egypt Rowing 1936
180 August Meuleman Belgium Cycling 1906 2000
181 Andreas Meyer Switzerland Ice Hockey 1954
182 Gocho Milev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1944
183 Imad Mizouri Tunisia Football 1966
184 Yevgeny Momotkov Soviet Union Athletics 1935
185 Ed Moore United States Rowing 1897 1968
186 Victor Moriaud Switzerland Athletics 1900
187 Pierre Ndinga Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1958
188 Tim Neesham Australia Water Polo 1979
189 Paul Ngadjadoum Chad Athletics 1957
190 Jan Nicolaas Netherlands Boxing 1912 2001
191 Svetlana Nikishina Soviet Union Volleyball 1958
192 Alexandros Nikolopoulos Greece Modern Pentathlon 1970
193 Malin Nilsson Sweden Swimming 1973
194 Angelika Noack East Germany Rowing 1950
195 Léon Nossent Belgium Equestrianism 1896
196 Josef Novák Czechoslovakia Football 1900 1974
197 Stefan Nystrand Sweden Swimming 1981
198 Tevfik Odabaşı Turkey Wrestling 1981
199 Peter Odhiambo Kenya Boxing 1966
200 Shadrach Odhiambo Sweden Boxing 1954
201 Ayelet Ohayon Israel Fencing 1974
202 Ana Belén Palomo Spain Swimming 1977
203 Diomedes Panton Philippines Cycling 1960
204 Dimitrios Papadopoulos Greece Football 1981
205 Lambros Papakostas Greece Athletics 1969
206 Margarita Pasos Mexico Sailing 1965
207 Camillo Pavanello Italy Gymnastics 1879
208 Nursähet Pazzyýew Turkmenistan Boxing 1992
209 Alejandro Peña Mexico Football 1949
210 Aleksander Peternel Slovenia Freestyle Skiing 1964
211 Muslih Peykoğlu Turkey Football 1905 1960
212 Phạm Văn Thành Vietnam Swimming 1958
213 Alexandre Pharamond France Rugby 1876 1953
214 Vincenzo Picardi Italy Boxing 1983
215 Jan Pinczura Poland Canoeing 1960
216 Dan Pippin United States Basketball 1926 1965
217 Marc Politze Germany Water Polo 1977
218 Ralf Pönitzsch East Germany Athletics 1957
219 Rico Pontvianne Mexico Basketball 1943
220 Georgian Popescu Romania Boxing 1984
221 Kofi Amoah Prah Germany Athletics 1974
222 Qi Guangpu China Freestyle Skiing 1990
223 Nikola Radović Yugoslavia Football 1930 1991
224 Abdul Bahar-ud-Din Rahum Malaysia Cycling 1949
225 Edgar Ramsay South Africa Rowing 1914
226 Robin Reed United States Wrestling 1899 1978
227 Sybille Reinhardt East Germany Rowing 1957
228 Francisco Rodríguez Mexico Football 1981
229 Hugues Roger France Athletics 1940
230 Sandra Rojas Mexico Canoeing 1973
231 Saïd Rokbi Morocco Football 1969
232 Arturo Romeo Philippines Cycling 1941
233 Feliciano Rosano Uruguay Boxing 1924
234 Denis Salagayev Russia Snowboarding 1979
235 Isabelle Sambou Senegal Wrestling 1980
236 Willy Schneider Switzerland Athletics 1929
237 Manfred Schöndorfer West Germany Wrestling 1948
238 Hans-Joachim Schuhmacher West Germany Bobsleigh 1946
239 Anton Sema Russia Rowing 1978
240 Kseniya Semyonova Russia Gymnastics 1992
241 Steve Sertich United States Ice Hockey 1952
242 Sally Shipard Australia Football 1987
243 Mikhail Shtalenkov Unified Team, Russia Ice Hockey 1965
244 Adalberto Siebens Puerto Rico Boxing 1946
245 Makhan Singh India Athletics 1938 2002
246 Gurvinder Singh Chandi India Hockey 1989
247 Bjørn Skjærpe Norway Gymnastics 1895
248 Janet Smith Great Britain Athletics 1968
249 Jason Smith Australia Basketball 1974
250 Mahmoud Yassen Souf Qatar Football 1971
251 Arthur St. Norman South Africa Athletics 1878 1956
252 Walter Staley United States Equestrianism 1932 2010
253 Stefan Stannarius East Germany Ski Jumping 1961
254 Marcin Starzak Poland Athletics 1985
255 Martin Steger Switzerland Cycling 1948
256 Oleg Stepanenko Soviet Union Athletics 1939
257 Pavel Štercl Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1966
258 Petr Štercl Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1966
259 Gustaf Stiernspetz Sweden Shooting 1889 1966
260 Fritz Stolze Germany Water Polo 1912 1973
261 Boris Strel Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1959 2013
262 Nicu Stroia Romania Gymnastics 1971
263 Philipp Stüer Germany Rowing 1976
264 Karen-Sofie Styrmoe Norway Alpine Skiing 1930 2001
265 Freddy Suárez Cuba Handball 1971
266 Andrey Suraykin Soviet Union Figure Skating 1948 1992
267 Ion Suru Romania Football 1927 1979
268 Sergey Sviridov Russia Athletics 1990
269 Oscar Swahn Sweden Shooting 1847 1927
270 Gyula Szabó Hungary Shooting 1947
271 Emőke Szőcs Hungary Biathlon 1985
272 Peter Tancred Great Britain Athletics 1949
273 Luigi Tasselli Italy Cycling 1901 1971
274 Sylviane Telliez France Athletics 1942
275 Paul Terek United States Athletics 1979
276 Vasil Todorov Bulgaria Wrestling 1944
277 Sumihiro Tomii Japan Alpine Skiing 1949 2013
278 John Tomlinson Great Britain Shooting 1933
279 Svatoslav Ton Czech Republic Athletics 1978
280 Arturo Torres Chile Football 1906 1987
281 Fausto Tosi Italy Weightlifting 1962
282 Marija Trmčić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Alpine Skiing 1986
283 Oğuzhan Tüzün Turkey Shooting 1982
284 Vladislava Ukraintseva Russia Sailing 1971
285 Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich East Germany Rowing 1953
286 Jade Uru New Zealand Rowing 1987
287 Marie-Hélène Valérie-Pierre Mauritius Badminton 1978
288 Max van Gelder Netherlands Water Polo 1924 2006
289 Aletta van Manen Netherlands Hockey 1958
290 Emilia Vătăşoiu-Liţă Romania Gymnastics 1933
291 Ernesto Vela Mexico Swimming 1968
292 Cornel Vena Romania Modern Pentathlon 1932
293 Péter Vépi Hungary Football 1949
294 Pierfranco Vianelli Italy Cycling 1946
295 Salvador Vila Spain Athletics 1969
296 Aladár von Farkas Hungary Shooting 1874 1949
297 Kaoru Wabiko Japan Weightlifting 1957
298 Robin Welsh Great Britain Curling 1869 1934
299 Wen Yanfang China Canoeing 1966
300 Franz Wenninger Austria Water Polo 1910
301 Dad Wheatley Australia Athletics 1882 1961
302 Amy White United States Swimming 1968
303 Yanina Wickmayer Belgium Tennis 1989
304 Shoangizaw Worku Ethiopia Athletics 1946
305 Maureen Wright Australia Athletics 1939
306 Jerzy Wujecki Poland Sailing 1956
307 Kota Yamamura Japan Volleyball 1980
308 Yang Eui-Yong North Korea Weightlifting 1951
309 You Wenhui China Beach Volleyball 1979
310 Yu Shumei China Biathlon 1977
311 Snezhana Yurukova Bulgaria Athletics 1944
312 Heinz Zander Germany Water Polo 1923
313 Werner Zandt Germany Athletics 1927 2009
314 Zhao Yinghui China Shooting 1981
315 Zhou Gaoping China Football 1986
316 Peter Zipfel West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1956
317 Bart Zoet Netherlands Cycling 1942 1992
318 Ðặng Hiếu Hiền Vietnam Boxing 1966