You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 2

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 2

October 1 ▪ October 2 ▪ October 3 ▪ 

306 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Cristobal Alejandro Aburto Mexico Judo 1975
2 Obeid Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Football 1975
3 Mohamed Said Al-Maskary Oman Athletics 1973
4 Abdul Nasser Ali Al-Obaidly Qatar Football 1972
5 Pietro Algeri Italy Cycling 1950
6 Edward Alkśnin Poland Judo 1954
7 Glenn Anderson Canada Ice Hockey 1960
8 Abas Arslanagić Yugoslavia Handball 1944
9 Ingvar Asp Sweden Weightlifting 1938
10 Al Asuncion Philippines Boxing 1929 2006
11 Olusola Awosina Nigeria Weightlifting 1970
12 Alexandru Bădiţă Romania Water Polo 1937
13 Gustave Ballister Belgium Fencing 1928
14 Eduardo Baltar Philippines Boxing 1956
15 Clive Barton Australia Shooting 1971
16 Tetiana Beliaieva Ukraine Judo 1971
17 Svetomir Belić Yugoslavia Boxing 1946
18 Alexei Bell Cuba Baseball 1983
19 Andrey Belofastov Unified Team Water Polo 1969
20 Ralf Berckhan Germany Canoeing, Modern Pentathlon 1931
21 Espen Berg-Knutsen Norway Shooting 1969
22 Milo Bigler Switzerland Skeleton 1914
23 Dave Black Great Britain Athletics 1952
24 Franco Bonato Venezuela Shooting 1925
25 Ingo Borkowski Germany Sailing 1971
26 Christiaan Both Netherlands Shooting 1895 1977
27 Casper Bouman Netherlands Sailing 1985
28 Dirk Brinkmann West Germany Hockey 1964
29 Joe Briski United States Bobsleigh 1955
30 Ty Brodie Antigua and Barbuda Sailing 1966
31 Jan Hendrik Brussaard Netherlands Shooting 1899 1969
32 Fawzi Burhma Kuwait Swimming 1950
33 Margaret Burvill Australia Athletics 1941 2009
34 Darren Cahill Australia Tennis 1965
35 Jeff Campbell United States Water Polo 1962
36 Moysés Cardoso Portugal Shooting 1900
37 Luis Carrasco Mexico Skeleton 1963
38 Sara Casadei San Marino Swimming 1975
39 Celso Brazil Football 1950
40 Tyson Chandler United States Basketball 1982
41 Revaz Chelebadze Soviet Union Football 1955
42 Chico Fraga Brazil Football 1954
43 Kitty Chiller Australia Modern Pentathlon 1964
44 François Claessens Belgium Gymnastics 1897 1971
45 Karen Cockburn Canada Trampolining 1979
46 Gina Coello Honduras Athletics 1962
47 Tim Collins Bermuda Equestrianism 1975
48 Jake Cornelius United States Rowing 1984
49 Mark Crear United States Athletics 1968
50 Yann Cucherat France Gymnastics 1979
51 Mária Czaková Slovakia Athletics 1988
52 Adolf Dahle Germany Art Competitions 1890 1954
53 Michelle de Vries Australia Swimming 1961
54 Didier Défago Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1977
55 Pigi Devetzi Greece Athletics 1975
56 Vladimer Dgebuadze Georgia Judo 1972
57 Božena Dobešová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1914 1990
58 Alberto Downey Chile Cycling 1890
59 Roger Dubé France Ice Hockey 1965
60 Bert Duncanson Canada Ice Hockey 1911 2000
61 Lech Dunecki Poland Athletics 1956
62 Sheila Echols United States Athletics 1964
63 Karl-Heinz Egger West Germany Ice Hockey 1949
64 Juan-Carlos Elizondo Mexico Alpine Skiing 1975
65 Marius Ene Romania Biathlon 1972
66 Ángel Espinosa Cuba Boxing 1966
67 Rexel Fabriga Philippines Diving 1985
68 Harry Farrell United States Football 1902 1980
69 Jorge Fernández Cuba Athletics 1987
70 György Fetter Hungary Athletics 1963
71 Chris Fisher Australia Athletics 1949
72 Tilly Fleischer Germany Athletics 1911 2005
73 Viktoriya Fomenko Ukraine Athletics 1970
74 Frankie Fredericks Namibia Athletics 1967
75 Miho Fukumoto Japan Football 1983
76 Judit Füle Hungary Gymnastics 1941
77 Juan Carlos García Colombia, Italy Equestrianism 1967
78 Kenth Gardenkrans Sweden Athletics 1955
79 Eduardo Garduño Mexico Football 1928
80 Margaret Girvan Great Britain Swimming 1932
81 Mario Giuria Italy Wrestling 1891
82 Manfred Gmeiner West Germany Ice Hockey 1941
83 Stepan Gorbachov Kazakhstan Gymnastics 1983
84 Ingrid Gosch Austria Fencing 1949
85 Sandy Goss Canada Swimming 1966
86 Sandra Gouverneur Netherlands Softball 1976
87 Gheorghe Gruia Romania Handball 1940
88 Guanbunima China Wrestling 1958
89 Steeve Guénot France Wrestling 1985
90 Esra Gümüş Turkey Volleyball 1982
91 Karl Haffer Romania Handball 1912
92 Jack Hansen Denmark Football 1947
93 Joe Harris Canada Rowing 1912 1974
94 Sverre Haugli Norway Speed Skating 1982
95 Yuki Hayashi Japan Archery 1984
96 Aage Heimann Denmark Hockey 1900 1956
97 Andreas Helgstrand Denmark Equestrianism 1977
98 John Henn United States Volleyball 1941
99 Nelson Henriques Angola Canoeing 1986
100 Joanne Henry New Zealand Athletics 1971
101 Margus Hernits Estonia Figure Skating 1976
102 Jindra Holá Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1960
103 Helmut Holzschuster Austria Canoeing 1935
104 Yasuji Honma Japan Rowing 1943
105 Bret Hudson Australia Gymnastics 1973
106 Matt Hughes United States Rowing 1981
107 Joe Ingles Australia Basketball 1987
108 Bjarne Iversen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1912 1999
109 Dan Izotov Russia Swimming 1991
110 David Jackson Uganda Boxing 1949
111 Admir Jamak Yugoslavia Biathlon 1970
112 Elżbieta Jankowska Poland Rowing 1964
113 Pat Jarrett Jamaica Athletics 1972
114 Tero Järvenpää Finland Athletics 1984
115 Jeong Geun-U South Korea Baseball 1982
116 Kenneth Jewett United States Boxing 1880 1944
117 Mirjana Jovović-Horvat Yugoslavia, Bosnia and Herzegovina Shooting 1949
118 Masakazu Kamimura Japan Wrestling 1960
119 Maurice Kelly Bahamas Sailing 1924
120 Brahim Kerrit Tunisia Football 1940
121 Phil Kessel United States Ice Hockey 1987
122 Makharbek Khadartsev Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia, Uzbekistan Wrestling 1965
123 Pavel Khamidulin Russia Cycling 1971
124 Svetlana Khokhlova Belarus Swimming 1984
125 Reijo Kiiskilä Finland Weightlifting 1964 2002
126 Habibu Kinyogoli Tanzania Boxing 1948
127 Karlos Kirby United States Bobsleigh 1967
128 Lars Kirkebjerg Denmark Equestrianism 1922
129 Mitsuharu Kitamura Japan Wrestling 1934 2006
130 Sjaak Köhler Netherlands Water Polo, Swimming 1902 1970
131 Alfred König Austria Athletics 1913
132 Ladislau Koszta Romania Swimming 1947
133 Frédéric Kowal France Rowing 1970
134 Sylwester Królikowski Poland Fencing 1950
135 Felix Krull West Germany Hockey 1954
136 Vladimir Kryukov Soviet Union Rowing 1925
137 Kuang Lubin China Basketball 1955
138 Anita Kulcsár Hungary Handball 1976 2005
139 Frank Landqvist Sweden Diving 1934 1983
140 Daniela Larreal Venezuela Cycling 1972
141 Lee Eun-Byeol South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1991
142 Lee Mi-Gyeong South Korea Handball 1991
143 Lee Sang-Yeop South Korea Fencing 1972
144 Ángel León Spain Shooting 1907 1979
145 Claude Leroy France Hockey 1935
146 Christian Lietzmann East Germany Swimming 1955
147 Carlos Lillo Chile Boxing 1915
148 Lin Ruei-Ming Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1981
149 Stig Lindbäck Sweden Athletics 1937 1999
150 Anders Lindh Sweden Gymnastics 1929 1996
151 Liu Cheng-Tao Chinese Taipei Cycling 1937
152 Des Lock New Zealand Rowing 1949
153 Neil Lodding Australia Rowing 1943
154 HÃ¥vard Holmefjord Lorentzen Norway Speed Skating 1992
155 Toivo Loukola Finland Athletics 1902 1984
156 John Lundqvist Sweden Art Competitions 1882 1972
157 Frances Lütken Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1950
158 Jair Lynch United States Gymnastics 1971
159 Christian Maes Belgium Sailing 1947
160 El-Hassan Mahta Morocco Alpine Skiing 1965
161 Conrad Mainwaring Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1951
162 Precious Makina Zambia Boxing 1985
163 Hans Markström Sweden Speed Skating 1965
164 Andrea Marrazzi Italy Fencing 1887 1972
165 Hernán Masanés Chile Cycling 1931
166 Lajos Maszlay Hungary Fencing 1903 1979
167 Massimiliano Mazzucchi Italy Diving 1980
168 Horst Melzig East Germany Fencing 1940
169 Mónica Mesalles Spain Gymnastics 1987
170 Georges Miez Switzerland Gymnastics 1904 1999
171 Juan Carlos Milberg Argentina Sailing 1901 1972
172 Angel Mora Cuba Hockey 1948
173 José Luis Morales Mexico Rowing 1950
174 Raimundo Morales Spain Tennis 1898 1986
175 LeeLee Morrison-Henry Canada Freestyle Skiing 1960
176 Leonid Moseyev Soviet Union Athletics 1952
177 Yohanan Moyal Israel Gymnastics 1965
178 Cary Mullen Canada Alpine Skiing 1969
179 Jorinde Müller Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1993
180 Doraisamy Munusamy Malaysia Hockey 1937
181 Romualdas Murauskas Soviet Union Boxing 1934 1979
182 Shigenobu Murofushi Japan Athletics 1945
183 Thomas Muster Austria Tennis 1967
184 Abel Mutai Kenya Athletics 1988
185 József Nagy Hungary Athletics 1881
186 Nam Sang-Ran South Korea Rowing 1966
187 George Nash Great Britain Rowing 1989
188 Chester Nelsen, Sr. United States Cycling 1902 1987
189 Nguyễn Quốc Huân Vietnam Taekwondo 1981
190 Henry Nielsen Denmark Athletics 1910 1969
191 Jana Novotná Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Tennis 1968
192 O Jong-Yeol South Korea Sailing 1961
193 Knud Olsen Denmark Rowing 1906 1994
194 José Ortega Spain Boxing 1963
195 Julio Osorio Panama Basketball 1939
196 Esmeralda Ossendrijver Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1968
197 Kamel Ouchia Algeria Handball 1956
198 Joshua Owusu Ghana Athletics 1948
199 Paul Pageau Canada Ice Hockey 1951
200 Nicolae Pandrea Romania Alpine Skiing 1933
201 Kostas Papakostas Cyprus Judo 1948
202 Laëtitia Payet France Judo 1985
203 Klaas Jan Pen Netherlands Shooting 1874 1932
204 Wilhelm Petersén Sweden Ice Hockey 1906 1988
205 Tudor Petruş Romania Fencing 1949
206 Sofie Pintens Belgium Short Track Speed Skating 1974
207 Špela Ponomarenko Janić Slovenia Canoeing 1981
208 Guy Pooley Great Britain Rowing 1965
209 Constantin Popovici Romania Diving 1988
210 Robert Pulfer Canada Cycling 1967
211 Anita Punt New Zealand Hockey 1987
212 Yassine Rahmouni Morocco Equestrianism 1984
213 John Read Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1961
214 Mónika Remsei Hungary Rowing 1972
215 Ab Renaud Canada Ice Hockey 1920 2012
216 Boris Režek Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1908 1986
217 Louis Riecke United States Weightlifting 1926
218 Nemoroso Riqualme Chile Fencing 1906
219 Rufat Riskiyev Soviet Union Boxing 1949
220 Betsi Rivas Venezuela Weightlifting 1986
221 Roger Roberts Great Britain Swimming 1948
222 Pierre Rodocanachi France Fencing 1938
223 Ana María Rodríguez Spain Alpine Skiing 1962
224 Andy Rojas Venezuela Volleyball 1977
225 Warren Rosser Australia Judo 1962
226 Ingolf Rød Norway Sailing 1889 1963
227 Jochen Sachse East Germany Athletics 1948
228 Fernando Saez Brazil Swimming 1974
229 Moussa Said Ethiopia Athletics 1938
230 Kazufumi Sakai Japan Basketball 1947
231 Stasys Å aparnis Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1939
232 Anke Schönfelder Germany Gymnastics 1975
233 Sebastian Schwarz Germany Volleyball 1985
234 Guillermo Segurado Argentina Rowing 1946
235 Didier Sénac France Football 1958
236 Angel Serra Cuba Rowing 1951
237 Shazada Muhammad Shah-Rukh Pakistan Hockey, Cycling 1926
238 Angus Shelford New Zealand Boxing 1976
239 Valentyna Shevchenko Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1975
240 Takeo Shimotori Japan Wrestling 1928
241 Karl-Heinz Sievers West Germany Athletics 1942
242 John Sinibaldi United States Cycling 1913 2006
243 Emerencia Siry-Király Hungary Volleyball 1948
244 Alex Smit Netherlands Baseball 1985
245 John Sokolowski Canada Bobsleigh 1975
246 René Sommerfeldt Germany Cross Country Skiing 1974
247 Song Sun-Bong North Korea Gymnastics 1952
248 Sergey Sorokin Russia Ice Hockey 1969
249 James Spence Great Britain Sailing 1875 1946
250 Andrea St Bernard Grenada Taekwondo 1979
251 Linda Stahl Germany Athletics 1985
252 Dellys Starr Australia Cycling 1976
253 Dorota Staszewska Poland Sailing 1978
254 Robert Stewart New Zealand Sailing 1906 1988
255 Carlos Stricker Argentina Modern Pentathlon 1937
256 Harry Stroo Netherlands Canoeing 1927 1991
257 Su Wanwen China Fencing 1982
258 Sun Sinan China Hockey 1988
259 Martin Å vagerko Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Ski Jumping 1967
260 Sławomir Szmal Poland Handball 1976
261 Sandor Szoke Australia Fencing 1926
262 Brian Holm Sørensen Denmark Cycling 1962
263 Gábor Takács Hungary Canoeing 1959
264 Claudiu Tămăduianu Romania Wrestling 1962
265 Junko Tanaka Japan Synchronized Swimming 1973
266 Rosa Tenorio Ecuador Weightlifting 1984
267 Rodney Thomson United States Art Competitions 1878 1941
268 Paavo Tirkkonen Finland Ice Hockey 1947 2012
269 Maxime Tissot France Alpine Skiing 1986
270 Giuseppe Tonani Italy Weightlifting, Tug-Of-War 1890 1971
271 John Trail Australia Canoeing 1943
272 Amy Tran-Swensen United States Hockey 1980
273 Giuseppe Tugnoli Italy Athletics 1888 1968
274 Mehmet Tümkan Turkey Athletics 1943
275 Gabrijela Ujčić Croatia Swimming 1976
276 Gilbert Vallanchon France Rowing 1941
277 Pedro van Raamsdonk Netherlands Boxing 1960
278 Sharon Vandromme Belgium Cycling 1983
279 Ronny Vanmarcke Belgium Cycling 1947
280 Peter Varellas United States Water Polo 1984
281 Julien Vauclair Switzerland Ice Hockey 1979
282 Nico Verhoeven Netherlands Cycling 1961
283 Raúl Vilches Cuba Volleyball 1954
284 Uilke Vuurman Netherlands Shooting 1872 1955
285 Diane Walker Great Britain Swimming 1955
286 Ethan Warren Australia Diving 1991
287 Peter Webb Great Britain Rowing 1940
288 Anja Weißer Germany Ice Hockey 1991
289 Wen Lirong China Football 1969
290 Emelie Wikström Sweden Alpine Skiing 1992
291 Luke Wilkshire Australia Football 1981
292 Charles Willott Great Britain Shooting 1904 1973
293 James Wilson Great Britain Athletics 1891 1973
294 Tadesse Wolde-Medhin Ethiopia Athletics 1936
295 Wally Wolf United States Swimming, Water Polo 1930 1997
296 Takashi Yamada Japan Sailing 1938
297 Rie Yamaki Japan Football 1975
298 Raimundo Yant Venezuela Boxing 1964
299 Petri Ylönen France Ice Hockey 1962
300 Laura Zacchilli Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
301 Salman Zaman Bahrain Shooting 1979
302 Jiří Zavřel Czechoslovakia Rowing 1910 1987
303 Ivan Zaytsev Italy Volleyball 1988
304 Alzhan Zharmukhamedov Soviet Union Basketball 1944
305 Fang Zhu Spain Table Tennis 1976
306 Wilco Zuijderwijk Netherlands Cycling 1969