Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on October 19

Olympic Athletes Born on October 19

October 18 ▪ October 19 ▪ October 20 ▪ 

295 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Suleman Abdul Rahman Ethiopia Cycling 1942
2 Bobby Aitken United States Football 1904
3 Olli Alho Finland Athletics 1919 2005
4 Mohamed Alouini Tunisia Athletics 1957
5 Gary Andersson Sweden Swimming 1958
6 Tatyana Anisimova Soviet Union Athletics 1949
7 Hicham Arazi Morocco Tennis 1973
8 Erika Außersdorfer Italy Luge 1940
9 Tarek Ayad Libya Judo 1972
10 Mónica Azón Spain Sailing 1972
11 Alfred Badel Switzerland Athletics 1943
12 Steve Badger Canada Swimming 1956
13 Giada Ballan Italy Synchronized Swimming 1973
14 Danka Barteková Slovakia Shooting 1984
15 Elke Barth West Germany Athletics 1956
16 Carol Bartlett-Page Great Britain Shooting 1948
17 Kalle Bask Finland Sailing 1982
18 André Béhotéguy France Rugby 1900 1960
19 Clémence Beikes France Basketball 1983
20 Sofiane Ben Letaief Tunisia Table Tennis 1966
21 María Bengochea Argentina Hockey 1960
22 Stig Berntsson Sweden Shooting 1930 2011
23 Hortense Bewouda Cameroon Athletics 1978
24 Antonio Biggi Italy Art Competitions 1904 1966
25 Cvitko Bilić Yugoslavia Cycling 1943
26 Ricardo Blas, Jr. Guam Judo 1986
27 Brian Booth Australia Hockey 1933
28 Pavel Botev Bulgaria Judo 1963
29 Tsvetana Bozhilova Bulgaria Judo 1968
30 Luis Bru Spain Boxing 1907
31 Josef Brumlík Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1911
32 André Bucher Switzerland Athletics 1976
33 Heidi Caldart Italy Ice Hockey 1983
34 Sandalio Calderon Colombia Boxing 1952
35 Lee Casey United States Athletics 1904 1983
36 Josiane Castiau France Swimming 1954
37 Jean Cerrottini Switzerland Fencing 1938
38 Lucy Chaffer Australia Skeleton 1983
39 Ruslan Chagayev Uzbekistan Boxing 1978
40 Prithipal Chatterjee India Shooting 1943
41 Chen Chiu-Ping Chinese Taipei Judo 1974
42 Chen Yongyan China Gymnastics 1962
43 Heorhiy Chyhaiev Ukraine Boxing 1983
44 Teresa Ciepły-Wieczorek Poland Athletics 1937 2006
45 Zdeněk Cíger Slovakia Ice Hockey 1969
46 Drago Ciotti Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1905 1974
47 Željka Čižmešija Yugoslavia, Croatia Figure Skating 1970
48 John Clarke Canada Sailing 1934
49 Emma Coburn United States Athletics 1990
50 Samuel Coco-Viloin France Athletics 1987
51 David Collet Great Britain Rowing 1901 1984
52 Frank Connell United States Cycling 1909 2002
53 Tony Conroy United States Ice Hockey 1895 1978
54 Alexis Contin France Speed Skating 1986
55 Aldo Cosentino France Boxing 1947
56 Jürgen Croy East Germany Football 1946
57 Oliver Dahler Germany Water Polo 1969
58 Bernard Darmet France Cycling 1945
59 Adolf Davids Germany Fencing 1867 1963
60 Chuck Day United States Rowing 1914 1962
61 Mike Day United States Cycling 1984
62 Michael de la Roche Canada Sailing 1954
63 Ersin Demir Turkey Sailing 1922
64 Deng Jian China Swimming 1989
65 Ranjeev Deol Canada Hockey 1976
66 Carlo Dibiasi Italy Diving 1909 1984
67 Domingos Coutinho, Márquês do Funchal Portugal Equestrianism 1896 1984
68 Maurice Dobigny France Hockey 1935
69 Erin Dobratz United States Synchronized Swimming 1982
70 Victor Dolipschi Romania Wrestling 1950 2009
71 Du Yu China Shooting 1986
72 Margaret Duff United States Gymnastics 1917
73 Youna Dufournet France Gymnastics 1993
74 Michel Dumas France Rowing 1944
75 Luzia Ebnöther Switzerland Curling 1971
76 Kerr Eby United States Art Competitions 1889 1946
77 Julio Echeverry Colombia Cycling 1957
78 Johannes Eder Austria Cross Country Skiing 1979
79 Mike Edwards Great Britain Athletics 1968
80 Mourad El Mabrouk Tunisia Basketball 1986
81 Luis Escobar Mexico Swimming 1984
82 Virginia Farmer American Samoa Swimming 1975
83 Jo Fenn Great Britain Athletics 1974
84 Nieves Fernández Spain Shooting 1968
85 Xavier Fernández Spain Sailing 1976
86 José Miguel Fernández de Liencres Spain Tennis 1898 1975
87 Jens Fiedler East Germany Handball 1966
88 Nadiya Filipova Bulgaria Rowing 1959
89 Francielle Brazil Basketball 1987
90 Lynn Freh Australia Shooting 1954
91 Otto Furrer Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1903 1951
92 Ion Gabor Romania Wrestling 1943
93 Bill Gairdner Canada Athletics 1940
94 Pietro Generali Italy Basketball 1958
95 Hilde Gerg Germany Alpine Skiing 1975
96 Travis Gerrits Canada Freestyle Skiing 1991
97 Salvador Goldschmied Mexico Judo 1940
98 Giovanni Gozzi Italy Wrestling 1902 1976
99 Henryk Grabowski Poland Athletics 1929 2012
100 Luciana Granato Brazil Rowing 1977
101 Helen Gray Australia Swimming 1956
102 Stanisław Grędziński Poland Athletics 1945
103 Breaux Greer United States Athletics 1976
104 Chantal Groot Netherlands Swimming 1982
105 Lucio Guachalla Bolivia Athletics 1949
106 Tapha Guèye Senegal Wrestling 1961
107 Pierre Guilloux France Athletics 1901 1937
108 Nevil Hall South Africa Wrestling 1915
109 Shunkichi Hamada Japan Hockey 1910 2009
110 Chris Harris New Zealand Rowing 1985
111 Erik Hartsuiker Netherlands Rowing 1940
112 Evander Holyfield United States Boxing 1962
113 Kate Hornsey Australia Rowing 1981
114 Francisc Horvath Romania Wrestling 1928
115 Ernst Hürlimann Switzerland Rowing 1934
116 Michael Jackel Germany Basketball 1959
117 Hansjörg Jäkle Germany Ski Jumping 1971
118 Monday James Nigeria Football 1986
119 Paul Jarvie Australia Swimming 1952
120 Józef Jaworski Poland Athletics 1903 1939
121 Søren Jensen Denmark Rowing 1918 1995
122 Sergio Jiménez Chile Fencing 1940
123 Tore Johansson Sweden Rowing 1920 2002
124 Ben Jones Great Britain Equestrianism 1932 1990
125 Michael Juhlin United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1945
126 Peter Kalafut Czechoslovakia Handball 1960
127 Anna-Karin Kammerling Sweden Swimming 1980
128 Yo Kan Japan Table Tennis 1978
129 Fletcher Kapito Malawi Boxing 1959
130 Klaes Karppinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1907 1992
131 Katsufusa Kashimura Japan Canoeing 1942
132 Bertie Kerr Ireland Football 1896 1973
133 Davit Khutsishvili Georgia Wrestling 1990
134 Kim Bo-Nam South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1961
135 Kim Bong-Za North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1943
136 Kim Geon-Il South Korea Shooting 1966
137 Kim Hyeon-Yeong South Korea Speed Skating 1994
138 Rolf Kinzl Austria Tennis 1878
139 Paul Klingenburg Germany Water Polo 1907 1964
140 Eugen Knoblauch Switzerland Canoeing 1910
141 Lars Kober Germany Canoeing 1976
142 Satomi Koike Japan Speed Skating 1950
143 Jasna Kolar-Merdan Yugoslavia, Austria Handball 1956
144 Maryna Konieva Ukraine Taekwondo 1987
145 André Kouprianoff France Speed Skating 1938
146 Vladimir Kravtsov Soviet Union Handball 1949
147 Horst-Peter Kretschmer West Germany Ice Hockey 1955
148 Raymond Krug France Football 1924 1990
149 Jerzy Kulej Poland Boxing 1940 2012
150 Pedro Landero Philippines Weightlifting 1913
151 Lee Chung-Ping Chinese Taipei Athletics 1949
152 Lee Shiunn-Long Chinese Taipei Athletics 1958
153 Marianne Leeson Canada Snowboarding 1987
154 Mirja Lehtonen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1942 2009
155 Alexander Leibkind West Germany Judo 1952 2006
156 Li Qian China Rowing 1985
157 Enrico Linscheer Suriname Swimming 1974
158 Nikica Ljubek Croatia Canoeing 1980
159 Leni Lohmar Germany Swimming 1914 2006
160 Ma Yunwen China Volleyball 1986
161 John Maddock Australia Basketball 1951
162 François Maesschalck Belgium Water Polo 1921
163 Terry Manners New Zealand Athletics 1939
164 Niverka Marte Dominican Republic Volleyball 1990
165 Jamele Mason Puerto Rico Athletics 1989
166 Andreas Matt Austria Freestyle Skiing 1982
167 Job Mayo Philippines Wrestling 1941
168 Drew McDonald United States Water Polo 1955
169 Nouria Mérah-Benida Algeria Athletics 1970
170 Albert Meyong Ze Cameroon Football 1980
171 Dan Middleman United States Athletics 1969
172 Coby Miller United States Athletics 1976
173 Lukáš Milo Czech Republic Athletics 1983
174 Donald Miranda Italy Diving 1972
175 Glen Mitchell New Zealand Cycling 1972
176 Marija Mladenović Serbia and Montenegro Shooting 1978
177 José Angel Molina Puerto Rico Boxing 1958
178 Janice Murphy Australia Swimming 1942
179 Andrew Murtha Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1965
180 Peter Mutkovič Czechoslovakia Football 1945
181 Ayman Nadim Egypt Swimming 1963
182 Takashi Nagai Japan Wrestling 1936
183 Bernhard Neininger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1955
184 Teresė Nekrošaitė Lithuania Athletics 1961
185 Patricia Neske Germany Figure Skating 1966
186 Albert Neumann Luxembourg Gymnastics 1899 1976
187 Børge Nielsen Denmark Gymnastics 1924
188 No Seon-Yeong South Korea Speed Skating 1989
189 Gunnar Nordahl Sweden Football 1921 1995
190 Igor Novikov Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1929 2007
191 Luntu Ntloko South Africa Hockey 1975
192 Luis Alberto Olcese Peru Sailing 1981
193 August Onsrud Norway Shooting 1885 1945
194 Martine Oppliger-Bouchonneau Switzerland Athletics 1957
195 Ruben Örtegren Sweden Shooting 1881 1965
196 Ow Soon Kooi Malaysia Hockey 1954
197 Massimo Paradiso Italy Rowing 1968
198 Joanni Perronet France Fencing 1877 1950
199 Eveli Peterson Estonia Biathlon 1967
200 Fredrik Peterson Sweden Beach Volleyball 1969
201 Dumitru Peteu Romania Bobsleigh 1913
202 Gonzalo Pineda Mexico Football 1982
203 Robert Pirès France Football 1973
204 Maurice Pottecher France Art Competitions 1867 1960
205 Danas Pozniakas Soviet Union Boxing 1939 2005
206 Anastasiya Prosolova Azerbaijan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
207 Neil Pryde Hong Kong Sailing 1938
208 Ihor Radivilov Ukraine Gymnastics 1992
209 Pasquale Raschi San Marino Shooting 1946
210 Kalervo Rauhala Finland Wrestling 1930
211 Viktor Ravnik Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1941
212 Brenton Rickard Australia Swimming 1983
213 Lilian Ridgewell Great Britain Gymnastics 1912 1997
214 Rodolfo Rivademar Argentina Sailing 1927 2013
215 Stefan Roehnert Germany Rowing 1977
216 Juan Romero Uruguay Judo 1988
217 Mick Ryan Ireland Rowing 1947
218 Nezir Sağır Turkey Weightlifting 1983
219 Adrian Sandu Romania Gymnastics 1966
220 Narong Sangkasuwan Thailand Football 1943
221 Tomoaki Sato Japan Baseball 1968
222 Dave Saunders United States Volleyball 1960
223 Gerhard Scheller West Germany Cycling 1958
224 Richard Šechný Slovakia Ice Hockey 1971
225 Kuno Sekulic Austria Ice Hockey 1961
226 Agnė Sereikaitė Lithuania Short Track Speed Skating 1994
227 Zain Shaito Lebanon Fencing 1990
228 Brady Sih Chinese Taipei Sailing 1970
229 Viorel Simion Romania Boxing 1981
230 Charlie Simpkins United States Athletics 1963
231 Cedric Sloane Australia Cross Country Skiing 1915 1992
232 Hanneke Smabers Netherlands Hockey 1973
233 Darya Starostina Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1982
234 Saša Starović Serbia Volleyball 1988
235 Otto Steffers United States Hockey 1972
236 Lydia Stephans United States Speed Skating 1960
237 Megan Still Australia Rowing 1972
238 Michala Strnadová Czech Republic Canoeing 1979
239 Milan Studnička Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1977
240 Sachiko Sugiyama Japan Volleyball 1979
241 Krzysztof Sujka Poland Cycling 1955
242 Sun Ping China Tennis 1983
243 Alajos Szilassy Hungary Rowing 1907
244 Viktor Talyanov Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1934
245 Agustín Tamames Spain Cycling 1944
246 Tamudo Spain Football 1977
247 Romy Tarangul Germany Judo 1987
248 Ana Tarrés Spain Synchronized Swimming 1967
249 Cristóbal Tauler Spain Shooting 1894
250 Meldrick Taylor United States Boxing 1966
251 Tetiana Teklian-Semykina Ukraine Canoeing 1973
252 Viktor Teplý Czech Republic Sailing 1990
253 Mikiko Terui Japan Cross Country Skiing 1952
254 Dieter Thoma West Germany, Germany Ski Jumping 1969
255 Henri Thorsen Denmark Athletics 1893 1977
256 Anatoly Timofeyev Russia Fencing 1887
257 Svetlana Todorova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1974
258 Natalia Todorovschi Romania Volleyball 1931
259 Tesfaye Tola Ethiopia Athletics 1974
260 Nuša Tome Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1960
261 Lucio Topatigh Italy Ice Hockey 1965
262 María Trujillo Mexico Athletics 1959
263 Stella Tsikouna Greece Athletics 1972
264 Cristian Ugalde Spain Handball 1987
265 Arnold Uhrlass United States Speed Skating, Cycling 1931
266 Diana Ureche Romania Swimming 1974
267 Luis María Usoz Spain Hockey 1932 1992
268 Samuel Valencia Ecuador Boxing 1947
269 Ali Valli Iran Weightlifting 1950
270 Leopold van Asten Netherlands Equestrianism 1976
271 Mink van der Weerden Netherlands Hockey 1988
272 Virginie Vandamme France Canoeing 1966
273 Andreas Vasili Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1971
274 Carl Vinciquerra United States Boxing 1914 1997
275 Adrie Visser Netherlands Cycling 1983
276 Miroslav Vlach Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1935 2001
277 Delyana Vodenicharova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1973
278 Roy Wagelein United States Figure Skating 1943 2008
279 Wang Shi-Ting Chinese Taipei Tennis 1973
280 Justin Warsylewicz Canada Speed Skating 1985
281 Adolf Werner Germany Football 1886 1975
282 Heike Wezel Germany Cross Country Skiing 1968
283 Fred Wiedersporn Saar Gymnastics 1931
284 Wendell Williams Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1968
285 Ruth Williams-Simpson Jamaica Athletics 1949
286 Richard Wolff West Germany Wrestling 1948
287 Adolf Wróbel Poland Ice Hockey 1932
288 Stefanie Wyss Switzerland Ice Hockey 1985
289 Yan Xiaoxia China Rowing 1984
290 Yang Dal-Sik South Korea Fencing 1963
291 Yang Yong China Water Polo 1963
292 Yen Show-Tzu Chinese Taipei Softball 1971
293 Sarah Young Australia Hockey 1981
294 András Zsinka Hungary Athletics 1947
295 Miguel Zúñiga Spain Handball 1959