You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on October 18

Olympic Athletes Born on October 18

October 17 ▪ October 18 ▪ October 19 ▪ 

286 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Yhyacinthe Abdon Cameroon Boxing 1985
2 Abdul Aziz Abdul Kareem Kuwait Athletics 1952
3 Yukiko Akaba Japan Athletics 1979
4 Igor Akhremchik Soviet Union Rowing 1933 1990
5 Simretu Alemayehu Ethiopia Athletics 1970
6 Carlos Alejandro Alfaro Argentina Football 1964
7 Oscar Almada Uruguay Cycling 1943
8 Efe Ambrose Nigeria Football 1988
9 Ana Paula Brazil Handball 1987
10 Robert Andersson Sweden Swimming, Diving, Water Polo 1886 1972
11 István Angyal Hungary Swimming 1914
12 René Araou France Rugby 1902 1955
13 Alexis Arias Cuba Rowing 1969
14 Marcia Arriaga Mexico Swimming 1955
15 Hassan Aryanfar Iran Cycling 1948
16 Mudassar Asghar Pakistan Hockey 1947
17 Anatoly Avdeyev Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1960
18 Hubert Bächli Switzerland Cycling 1938
19 John Baldwin United States Figure Skating 1973
20 Héctor Ballesteros Colombia Weightlifting 1981
21 Martin Baltus Netherlands Rowing 1953
22 Tatyana Bazyuk Russia Sailing 1984
23 Cornelus Becker Netherlands Gymnastics 1886 1913
24 Walter Becker Germany Cycling 1932
25 Othmane Belfaa Algeria Athletics 1961
26 Jenifer Benítez Spain Diving 1988
27 Carl Bertilsson Sweden Gymnastics 1889 1968
28 Bia Brazil Volleyball 1971
29 Aladár Bitskey Hungary Swimming 1905 1991
30 Dirk Bockel Luxembourg Triathlon 1976
31 Rainer Borkowsky Germany Rowing 1942
32 Huibert Boumeester Netherlands Rowing 1900 1959
33 Charles Bouvet France Athletics 1918 2005
34 Ursula Brauch West Germany Rowing 1962
35 Veronica Brenner Canada Freestyle Skiing 1974
36 Gustaf Broberg Sweden Rowing 1885 1952
37 Amedeo Bruni Italy Shooting 1906 1991
38 Susan Bugliarello Italy Softball 1975
39 Ernesto Canto Mexico Athletics 1959
40 Rodrigo Carrasco Chile Equestrianism 1975
41 Aroldo Casali San Marino Shooting 1925
42 Frank Casañas Cuba, Spain Athletics 1978
43 Matt Centrowitz United States Athletics 1989
44 Jade Close Australia Hockey 1987
45 Gary Conelly United States Swimming 1952
46 Alessandro Conforto Italy Modern Pentathlon 1965
47 James Copley United States Bobsleigh 1951
48 Dino Costantini Italy Equestrianism 1940
49 Roger Cruickshank Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1982
50 Gordon Currie Canada Bobsleigh 1933
51 Evaldo da Silva Brazil Athletics 1958
52 Terry Davies Australia Rowing 1933
53 Poliana de Paula Brazil Canoeing 1989
54 Antonio De Sanctis Italy Bobsleigh 1972
55 Lino De Toni Italy Ice Hockey 1972
56 Nikola Dinev Bulgaria Wrestling 1953
57 John Ditlev-Simonsen Norway Sailing 1898 2001
58 Anghelache Donescu Romania Equestrianism 1945
59 Henry Downes Great Britain Sailing 1870 1943
60 Jaroslav Drobný Czech Republic Football 1979
61 Daniel Dupont Belgium Hockey 1945
62 Ewald Dytko Poland Football 1914 1993
63 Josef Effenberger Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1901 1983
64 Seán Egan Ireland Athletics 1956
65 Karim El-Mahouab Algeria Handball 1966
66 Birsen Engin Turkey Athletics 1980
67 Rolf Faes Switzerland Handball 1916 1983
68 Daniel Farabello Argentina Basketball 1973
69 Brian Fatih United States Sailing 1972
70 Riëtte Fledderus Netherlands Volleyball 1977
71 Enrico Forcella Venezuela Shooting 1907 1989
72 Francielle Brazil Football 1989
73 Aage Frandsen Denmark Gymnastics 1890 1968
74 Noriko Fukushima Japan Freestyle Skiing 1979
75 Juan José Gallo Chile Basketball 1924 2003
76 Fiona Galloway New Zealand Sailing 1966
77 Haykaz Galstyan Armenia Wrestling 1977
78 Neus Garriga Spain Sailing 1978
79 Arnold Gartmann Switzerland Luge 1941
80 Norman General Canada Athletics 1893
81 József Gerlach Hungary Diving 1938
82 Mads Glæsner Denmark Swimming 1988
83 Hugo Goetz United States Swimming 1884 1972
84 Émilie Gomis France Basketball 1983
85 Vera Gönczi Hungary Alpine Skiing 1969
86 Sergio Gonzalez United States Wrestling 1947
87 Michelle Gorgone United States Snowboarding 1983
88 Jane Goulding New Zealand Hockey 1957
89 Marinus Granpré Molière Netherlands Art Competitions 1883 1972
90 Wilhelm Gratschow Germany Boxing 1982
91 Adhemar Grijó Filho Brazil Water Polo, Swimming 1931
92 Lukas Grüner Austria Snowboarding 1981
93 Karl Gschwind Switzerland Boxing 1943
94 Alvaro Guardia Costa Rica Shooting 1954
95 German Guenard Puerto Rico Athletics 1942
96 Ildikó Gulyás Hungary Basketball 1960
97 Hal Haenel United States Sailing 1958
98 Ann Haesebrouck Belgium Rowing 1963
99 Rashid Hamad Qatar Shooting 1987
100 Harri Hänninen Finland Athletics 1963
101 James Harper-Orr Great Britain Hockey 1878 1956
102 Nick Harrison Australia Athletics 1970
103 Robert Harting Germany Athletics 1984
104 Karlene Haughton Canada Athletics 1972
105 Robert Hawkes Great Britain Football 1880 1945
106 Nicholas Hekma United States Sailing 1906 1969
107 Korene Hinds Jamaica Athletics 1976
108 Jill Hood-Linzee Great Britain Figure Skating 1928 2007
109 Huang Chih-Yung Chinese Taipei Swimming 1967
110 Theodor Hüllinghoff Germany Rowing 1910
111 Andrei Ianko Romania Wrestling 1958
112 Giulio Iellini Italy Basketball 1947
113 Im Hye-Suk South Korea Volleyball 1965
114 Etsuko Inoue Japan Tennis 1964
115 Leopold Israelsson Sweden Wrestling 1934 1971
116 Moussa Jaalouk Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1940
117 Jang Seong-Ho South Korea Baseball 1977
118 Jatyr Brazil Basketball 1938
119 Hans-Georg Jaunich East Germany Handball 1951
120 Chris Jespersen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1983
121 Eric Jespersen Canada Sailing 1961
122 Jiang Na China Ice Hockey 1988
123 Luuka Jones New Zealand Canoeing 1988
124 Kenji Kaneyasu Japan Rowing 1954
125 Dietrich Keller West Germany Basketball 1943
126 Lindsey Kildow-Vonn United States Alpine Skiing 1984
127 Emille Kitnurse United States Virgin Islands Wrestling 1958
128 Katarzyna Klata Poland Archery 1972
129 Victor Klees Luxembourg Water Polo 1907 1995
130 Elvira Knecht Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1972
131 Miloš Kolejka Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1926
132 Tatyana Kolpakova Soviet Union Athletics 1959
133 Kong Linghui China Table Tennis 1975
134 David Kopřiva Czech Republic Rowing 1979
135 Myriam Korfanty France Handball 1978
136 Lisa Kosglow United States Snowboarding 1973
137 Willy Kristoffersen Denmark Hockey 1933
138 Gunnar Kroge Norway Ice Hockey 1930 2000
139 Győző Kulcsár Hungary Fencing 1940
140 René Lacelle France Canoeing 1905
141 Thierry Lamberton France Speed Skating 1966
142 Janez Lampič Yugoslavia Cycling 1963
143 Bjørn Larsson Norway Wrestling 1924
144 Ron Laycock Australia Weightlifting 1965
145 Henry Leaf Great Britain Racquets 1862 1931
146 Eric Lee Great Britain Football 1922
147 Marrit Leenstra Netherlands Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1973
148 Pertti Lehtonen Finland Ice Hockey 1956
149 Leoncillo Leonardi Italy Art Competitions 1915 1968
150 Eino Leppänen Finland Athletics 1916 1974
151 Li Jun China Water Polo 1980
152 Liao Ming-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Baseball 1968
153 György Libik Hungary Alpine Skiing 1919 1995
154 Doug Lidster Canada Ice Hockey 1960
155 Albina Ligachova Russia Rowing 1969
156 Stephen Lim Malaysia Cycling 1942
157 Viktor Lisitsky Soviet Union Gymnastics 1939
158 Lo Ting Wai Hong Kong Rowing 1985
159 Kristina Lum United States Synchronized Swimming 1976
160 Fernando Lumain Indonesia Athletics 1989
161 Bob Maas Netherlands Sailing 1907 1996
162 Farouk Mahmoud Egypt Football 1944
163 David Maia Portugal Wrestling 1972
164 Maurice Martin France Weightlifting 1884
165 Raphaël Mathieu France Curling 1983
166 Zoran Matković Yugoslavia Archery 1961
167 Marcus Mattioli Brazil Swimming 1960
168 Patrick Mattioni France Gymnastics 1966
169 Jöri Mattli Switzerland Ice Hockey 1954 1991
170 Vasilijus Matuševas Soviet Union Volleyball 1945 1989
171 Carolina Mauri Costa Rica Swimming 1969
172 Jennifer Mbuta Kenya Archery 1968
173 Alec McLean New Zealand Rowing 1950
174 David Meineke South Africa Rowing 1929
175 Álvaro Mercado Colombia Boxing 1964
176 Dimitar Milanov Bulgaria Football 1928 1995
177 John Millen Canada Sailing 1960
178 Dean Milwain Great Britain Swimming 1986
179 Bob Mimm United States Athletics 1924
180 Nadiya Mokhnatska Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1995
181 Lea Moutoussamy Algeria Fencing 1997
182 Matthias Müller East Germany Football 1954
183 Joe Mullins Canada Athletics 1937
184 Mun Seon-Hui South Korea Volleyball 1968
185 Olga Munteanu Romania Gymnastics 1927
186 Kenzo Nakamura Japan Judo 1973
187 Minoru Nakano Japan Ice Hockey 1936
188 Ahmed Nasser Egypt Modern Pentathlon 1953
189 Martina Navratilova United States Tennis 1956
190 Ryan Nelsen New Zealand Football 1977
191 Macleod Nicol Great Britain Luge 1958
192 Cory Niefer Canada Shooting 1975
193 Donald Nielsen, Jr. United States Biathlon 1951
194 Franz Ningel Germany Figure Skating 1936
195 Helmut Nonn Germany Hockey 1933
196 Junko Onishi Japan Swimming 1974
197 Aleksandr Ovsyankin Soviet Union Fencing 1924
198 Sanita Ozoliņa Latvia Rowing 1975
199 Paul Palmer Great Britain Swimming 1974
200 Alexandru Papană Romania Bobsleigh 1906 1946
201 Janez Pavčič Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1928
202 Hans Eiler Pedersen Denmark Gymnastics 1890 1971
203 Bert Pelling Great Britain Fencing 1903 1977
204 Eino Pentti United States Athletics 1906 1993
205 Tatyana Petrenya Belarus Trampolining 1981
206 Rudik Petrosyan Armenia Weightlifting 1980
207 Orsolya Pintér Hungary Diving 1975
208 Ana Po'uhila Tonga Athletics 1979
209 Josef Ponn Germany Cross Country Skiing 1905
210 Marina Pons Spain Shooting 1977
211 Payao Poontarat Thailand Boxing 1957 2006
212 Olesia Povkh Ukraine Athletics 1987
213 Marie-Pier Prefontaine Canada Alpine Skiing 1988
214 Maria Prytz Sweden Curling 1976
215 Lina Radke-Batschauer Germany Athletics 1903 1983
216 Nikolajs Rasso Russia Athletics 1890
217 Georgi Raykov Bulgaria Wrestling 1953 2006
218 Jimmy Reardon Ireland Athletics 1925
219 Helen Resor United States Ice Hockey 1985
220 Graeme Rinholm Canada Bobsleigh 1985
221 Jaakko Rintanen Finland Shooting 1900 1971
222 Josiah Ritchie Great Britain Tennis 1870 1955
223 Igino Rizzi Italy Ski Jumping 1924
224 Sophie Roberge Canada Judo 1973
225 Jairo Rodríguez Colombia Cycling 1949
226 Pedro Rodríguez Ecuador Cycling 1966
227 Marcel Roşca Romania Shooting 1943
228 Milena Sadurek Poland Volleyball 1984
229 Tomoko Sakagami Japan Ice Hockey 1983
230 Eero Salminen Finland Athletics 1933 1997
231 Anna Sanchis Spain Cycling 1987
232 Aiko Sato Japan Judo 1983
233 Armais Sayadov Soviet Union Wrestling 1937
234 Osvaldo Scandola Argentina Shooting 1939
235 Jan Schäfer Germany Canoeing 1974
236 Georg Selenius Norway Gymnastics 1884 1924
237 Mariya Shkanova Belarus Alpine Skiing 1989
238 Alfred Silginer Italy Luge 1959
239 Dave Silk United States Speed Skating 1965
240 Randhir Singh India Shooting 1946
241 George Slifkas Australia Football 1969
242 Terence Smith Great Britain Sailing 1932
243 Song Shiji China Cross Country Skiing 1964
244 Dragan Stanković Serbia Volleyball 1985
245 Miroslav Stanovský Slovakia Canoeing 1970
246 Andrey Stas Belarus Ice Hockey 1988
247 Fulvia Stevenin Italy Alpine Skiing 1965
248 Michael Stich Germany Tennis 1963
249 Simon-Raphael Stickl Germany Freestyle Skiing 1987
250 Linda Strachan Great Britain Fencing 1961
251 Peauope Suli Tonga Athletics 1963
252 Brodie Summers Australia Freestyle Skiing 1993
253 Sung Ching-Yang Chinese Taipei Speed Skating 1992
254 Jerod Swallow United States Figure Skating 1966
255 Rolf Syversen Norway Rowing 1948
256 Yasuko Takano Japan Speed Skating 1943
257 Shinsuke Tayama Japan Skeleton 1982
258 Kim Terrell Australia Swimming 1962
259 Annekatrin Thiele Germany Rowing 1984
260 Amy Tong United States Judo 1977
261 Jigme Tshering Bhutan Archery 1959
262 Toshihisa Tsuchihashi Japan Tennis 1966
263 Ricardo Vagnotti Brazil Fencing 1916
264 Charles Van Den Bussche Belgium Sailing 1876 1958
265 Abel Vázquez Mexico Shooting 1940
266 Monique Velzeboer Netherlands Short Track Speed Skating 1969
267 Ronald Vernieux India Athletics 1910 1997
268 Dick Voliva United States Wrestling 1912 1999
269 Carl von Essen Sweden Fencing 1940
270 Maksim Vylegzhanin Russia Cross Country Skiing 1982
271 Christoph Wahrstötter Austria Freestyle Skiing 1989
272 Kerry Weiland United States Ice Hockey 1980
273 Nicolette Wessel Netherlands Rowing 1959
274 Phil Widmer Canada Cross Country Skiing 1983
275 Elizabeth Wilde United States Athletics 1913 2005
276 Sarah Winckless Great Britain Rowing 1973
277 Yvette Wray Great Britain Athletics 1958
278 Kazumi Yamashita Japan Figure Skating 1948
279 Itzhak Yonassi Israel Shooting 1962
280 Nikolay Yordanov Bulgaria Canoeing 1969
281 Yu Sang-Cheol South Korea Football 1971
282 Yun Mi-Gyeong South Korea Athletics 1968
283 Paweł Zagumny Poland Volleyball 1977
284 Monika Zernicek East Germany Speed Skating 1954
285 Zhou Hanming China Fencing 1980
286 Zhu Feng China Taekwondo 1982