You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 17

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 17

October 16 ▪ October 17 ▪ October 18 ▪ 

303 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Zeki ?ahin Turkey Wrestling 1965
2 Bojan ?urkovi? Croatia Shooting 1989
3 Mary Abbott United States Golf 1857 1904
4 Salim Abes Algeria Handball 1970
5 Alex Abraham Germany Athletics 1886 1971
6 Alfred Ader Poland Fencing 1892 1941
7 Georgios Afroudakis Greece Water Polo 1976
8 Younes Al-Mashmoum Kuwait Fencing 1968
9 Abdul Rahman Al-Nubi Qatar Athletics 1979
10 Belal Mansoor Ali Bahrain Athletics 1988
11 Paul Anderson United States Weightlifting 1932 1994
12 Thomas Arimi Ghana Boxing 1933
13 Maya Arusi Israel Taekwondo 1982
14 Renée Aubin Canada Fencing 1963
15 Régis Avila Brazil Fencing 1962
16 Jochen Bachfeld East Germany Boxing 1952
17 Cam Baerg Canada Rowing 1972
18 Tatyana Bakatyuk Kazakhstan Wrestling 1985
19 Miguel Barrenechea Mexico Shooting 1947
20 Lane Barrett Canada Freestyle Skiing 1964
21 Veronika Bauer Canada Freestyle Skiing 1979
22 Václav Be?vá? Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1908
23 Gaudenz Beeli Switzerland Bobsleigh 1947
24 Reinhold Behr West Germany Fencing 1948
25 Osvaldo Benvenuti Argentina Cycling 1951
26 Jana Berezko-Marggrander Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
27 Tomás Beswick Argentina Athletics 1911
28 Kateseperswasdi Bhakdikul Thailand Athletics 1941
29 Arno Bieberstein Germany Swimming 1886 1918
30 Hedy Bienenfeld Austria Swimming 1907 1976
31 Yordan Bikov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1952
32 Celeste Bissardella Italy Ice Hockey 1988
33 Alfred Blaser Switzerland Equestrianism 1913
34 Henri Bonnefoy France Shooting 1887 1914
35 Annie Borckink Netherlands Speed Skating 1951
36 Sarah Bouhaddi France Football 1986
37 Henri Brasseur Belgium Fencing 1906
38 Plamen Bratoychev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1966
39 Roman Broniš Slovakia Cycling 1976
40 Aija Brumermane Latvia Basketball 1986
41 Marco Bui Italy Cycling 1977
42 Anders Bükk Sweden Wrestling 1963
43 Lerma Bulauitan-Gabito Philippines Athletics 1974
44 Louise Burgaard Denmark Handball 1992
45 Melchior Bürgin Switzerland Rowing 1943
46 Milagros Cabral Dominican Republic Volleyball 1978
47 Antonio Cabrera Argentina Football 1943
48 Rubén Camacho Mexico Cycling 1953
49 Laurent Carnol Luxembourg Swimming 1989
50 Mario Centeno Nicaragua Boxing 1961
51 Glen Chadwick New Zealand Cycling 1976
52 Marc Chapon France Hockey 1944
53 Roger Chappot Switzerland Ice Hockey 1940
54 Yevhen Cherepovskiy Soviet Union Fencing 1934 1994
55 Martin Chernacov Costa Rica Alpine Skiing 1965
56 Donald Cobley Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1928
57 Murray Cockburn Canada Athletics 1933
58 Federico Colbertaldo Italy Swimming 1988
59 Katia Colturi Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1971
60 Domingo Cordero Puerto Rico Athletics 1965
61 Shirley Cotton Australia Athletics 1934
62 Caro Dahl Norway Tennis 1890 1979
63 Jean Damman Belgium Equestrianism 1949
64 Dashzevgiin Ariunaa Mongolia Gymnastics 1965
65 V?ra Datínská Czechoslovakia Handball 1949
66 Gaston de Trannoy Belgium Equestrianism 1880 1960
67 Martin Dias Guyana Weightlifting 1936
68 Bruce Dickson Australia Rowing 1932 2006
69 Mame Tacko Diouf Senegal Athletics 1976
70 Jérôme Dogo Gaye Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1939
71 Khristo Donchev Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1928
72 Eva Donde Kenya Swimming 1989
73 John Dorge Australia Basketball 1962
74 Lucien Duquesne France Athletics 1900
75 Henry Duys, Jr. United States Sailing 1924 2007
76 Talant Dzhanagulov Kyrgyzstan Judo 1989
77 Nawal El-Jack Sudan Athletics 1988
78 Róbert Él? Hungary Gymnastics 1969
79 Elizeu Brazil Football 1945
80 Hans Elzerman Netherlands Swimming 1954
81 Daniel Eral Peru Football 1940
82 Federico Fernández Argentina Handball 1989
83 Omar Ferrari Argentina Rowing 1959
84 Roberta Fiandino Italy Biathlon 1985
85 Ognjen Filipovi? Serbia and Montenegro Canoeing 1973
86 Sergio Fiszman Argentina Wrestling 1955
87 Jacobo Fitz-James Spain Polo 1878 1953
88 Daniel Flores Venezuela Sailing 1981
89 Stefan Förster East Germany Boxing 1950
90 Savatheda Fynes Bahamas Athletics 1974
91 Alejandra Gabaglio Argentina Table Tennis 1966
92 Yekaterina Gamova Russia Volleyball 1980
93 Grace Gao Canada Badminton 1989
94 Alfonso García Spain Judo 1960
95 Jesús Ángel García Spain Athletics 1969
96 Maica García Spain Water Polo 1990
97 Linda Garden Australia Athletics 1955
98 Behzad Ghaedi Iran Boxing 1956
99 Andy González Cuba Athletics 1987
100 Oloph Granath Sweden Speed Skating 1951
101 Nicole Grether Germany Badminton 1974
102 Vladimir Grozdanovi? Yugoslavia Shooting 1937
103 John Gunawan Indonesia Sailing 1925
104 Felipe Guzmán Mexico Wrestling 1967
105 Snorri Guðjónsson Iceland Handball 1981
106 Hans Haas Austria Weightlifting 1906 1973
107 Han Gwang-Song North Korea Gymnastics 1957
108 Linda Hanel Australia Swimming 1961
109 Childe Hassam United States Art Competitions 1859 1935
110 Osama Hassanien Egypt Hockey 1977
111 Saulo Hernández Puerto Rico Boxing 1946
112 Hermann Hochleitner Austria Football 1925 2010
113 Peter Hofmann East Germany Handball 1955
114 Miklós Holló Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1943
115 Mariya Horokhovska Soviet Union Gymnastics 1921 2001
116 Rena Inoue Japan, United States Figure Skating 1976
117 Oleksandr Isakov Ukraine Swimming 1989
118 Akira Ishibashi Japan Sailing 1973
119 Svend Iversen Denmark Sailing 1913 1985
120 Jaroslav Janda Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1942
121 István Jankovich Hungary Athletics 1889 1974
122 Jan Janssen Netherlands Ice Hockey 1952
123 Guillaume Jeannet France Rowing 1977
124 Jeong Su-Yeong South Korea Handball 1985
125 Jin Ziwei China Rowing 1985
126 Rolf Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1929 2004
127 Jason John Great Britain Athletics 1971
128 Ingólfur Jónsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1952
129 Johnny Joyce Ireland Boxing 1987
130 Noureddine Kacemi Morocco Football 1977
131 Adam Kaczmarek Poland Shooting 1961
132 Nikolay Kamensky Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1931
133 Vaclavas Kidykas Soviet Union, Lithuania Athletics 1961
134 Kim Bok-Joo South Korea Athletics 1960
135 Kim Mi-Gyong North Korea Athletics 1991
136 Kim U-Gil North Korea Boxing 1949
137 Sunday Kizito Uganda Boxing 1974
138 Stanis?aw Klocek Poland Ice Hockey 1955
139 Johann Knahl Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1914
140 Martin Knight Great Britain Rowing 1957
141 Lajos Koutny Hungary Ice Hockey 1939
142 Konstantina Koutra Greece Alpine Skiing 1979
143 Anne Kremer Luxembourg Tennis 1975
144 Ján Krošlák Slovakia Tennis 1974
145 Erich Kühnhackl West Germany Ice Hockey 1950
146 Saki Kumagai Japan Football 1990
147 Kornelia Kunisch East Germany Handball 1959
148 Simione Kuruvoli Fiji Judo 1951
149 Antonio La Penna Italy Wrestling 1960
150 Fabrice Lapierre Australia Athletics 1983
151 Bobby Lea United States Cycling 1983
152 Richard Leishman Great Britain Swimming 1969
153 Angelos Lembesi Greece Alpine Skiing 1917
154 Sami Lepistö Finland Ice Hockey 1984
155 Lesia Leskiv Ukraine Shooting 1963
156 Leung Hung Tak Hong Kong Cycling 1963
157 Christophe Lim Mauritius Swimming 1981
158 Jari Lipponen Finland Archery 1972
159 Viktor Lisitsyn Soviet Union Equestrianism 1926 1976
160 Nadia Livers Switzerland Snowboarding 1979
161 Jorge Llames Spain Shooting 1978
162 Lu Lan China Badminton 1987
163 Ma Yunfeng China Short Track Speed Skating 1983
164 Helena Macher Poland Luge 1937
165 Kamandar Madzhidov Soviet Union, Belarus Wrestling 1961
166 Christine Magnuson United States Swimming 1985
167 Pavol Mal'a Czechoslovakia Athletics 1910 1970
168 Aurelie Malaussena France Gymnastics 1993
169 Ryszard Malcherczyk Poland Athletics 1934
170 Cencio Mantovani Italy Cycling 1941 1989
171 Giacomo Mari Italy Football 1924 1991
172 John Marvin United States Sailing 1927 1980
173 Raúl Mazerati Argentina Rowing 1957
174 José Mba Nchama Equatorial Guinea Judo 1965
175 Chebbi Mbarek Tunisia Volleyball 1964
176 Heather McDermid Canada Rowing 1968
177 Duncan McPhee Great Britain Athletics 1892 1950
178 Luis Medina Bolivia Swimming 1973
179 Sahim Saleh Mehdi South Yemen Athletics 1967
180 Martin Mesík Slovakia Ski Jumping 1979
181 Leopold Mikolasch Austria Football 1920 1964
182 Héctor Milberg Argentina Bobsleigh 1904 1972
183 Peter Milkovich Canada Hockey 1966
184 Leslie Milne United States Hockey 1956
185 Rom?ns Miloslavskis Latvia Swimming 1983
186 Galina Minaicheva Soviet Union Gymnastics 1928
187 Biljana Mitrovi?-Topi? Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Athletics 1977
188 Vladimir Mityushov Russia Rowing 1960
189 Junichi Miyashita Japan Swimming 1983
190 Sostene Moguenara Germany Athletics 1989
191 Dan Money Great Britain Bobsleigh 1976
192 Debora Montanari Italy Ice Hockey 1980
193 Sara Moreira Portugal Athletics 1985
194 Val Morgan New Zealand Athletics 1943
195 Ken Morrow United States Ice Hockey 1956
196 Veronika Mosina Russia Athletics 1990
197 Milagros Moy Peru Volleyball 1975
198 Arisa Murata Japan Freestyle Skiing 1990
199 Shag Musa Medani Sudan Athletics 1948
200 Santiago Navarro Spain Basketball 1936 1993
201 Nicolae Negu? Romania Wrestling 1945
202 Sybil Newall Great Britain Archery 1854 1929
203 Alexandros Nikolaidis Greece Taekwondo 1979
204 Hias Noichl Austria Cross Country Skiing 1920 2002
205 Marcin Nowak Poland Volleyball 1975
206 Kunihiko Obata Japan Wrestling 1980
207 Yuko Oga Japan Basketball 1982
208 Bernd Olbricht East Germany Canoeing 1956
209 Oskar Olsen Norway Speed Skating 1897 1956
210 Svend Olsen Denmark Weightlifting 1908 1980
211 Aneta P?tr??coiu Romania Swimming 1967
212 Manfred Panuschka Austria Sailing 1960
213 Genowefa Patla Poland Athletics 1962
214 Vangelis Patras Greece Water Polo 1968
215 Mary Jo Peppler United States Volleyball 1944
216 José Perramón Spain Handball 1946
217 René Pirolley France Swimming 1931 2013
218 Mikkel Poulsen Denmark Curling 1984
219 Rajendra Pradhan Nepal Weightlifting 1954
220 Simone Prutsch Austria Badminton 1978
221 Jacques Putz Belgium Hockey 1911
222 Julio Quevedo Guatemala Athletics 1939
223 Bazlur Mohamed Rahman Bangladesh Swimming 1959
224 Miroslav Rejman Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1925 2008
225 Jean-Marie Repaire Monaco Shooting 1947
226 Laura Rivera Mexico Gymnastics 1954
227 Bob Rock, Jr. United States Luge 1949
228 Dick Rodenhiser United States Ice Hockey 1932
229 Justin Rodhe Canada Athletics 1984
230 Marion Rolland France Alpine Skiing 1982
231 Robert Rosengren Sweden Wrestling 1986
232 Allison Ross-Edwards Australia Athletics 1952
233 Siniša Ruteši? Yugoslavia Rowing 1960
234 Sergio Salazar Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1973
235 Ahmed Khalil Saleh Qatar Football 1972
236 Emma Samuelsson Sweden Fencing 1988
237 Kurt Sandhäugl Austria Rowing 1951
238 Maurício Santa Cruz Brazil Sailing 1974
239 Kenzhesh Sarsekenova-Orynbayeva Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1972
240 R?zvan Schiau Romania Ice Hockey 1944
241 Klaus Schulze Germany Water Polo 1936
242 Heike Schwarm West Germany Gymnastics 1967
243 Selina Scoble Australia Volleyball 1977
244 Bob Seagren United States Athletics 1946
245 Serdambyn Batsükh Mongolia Boxing 1955
246 Marek Seweryn Poland Weightlifting 1957
247 Thad Shideler United States Athletics 1883 1966
248 Jerzy Siankiewicz Poland Hockey 1930 1984
249 Eva Sigg Finland Swimming 1950
250 Russell Simon Australia Basketball 1949
251 Milkha Singh India Athletics 1935
252 Resham Singh Baines Kenya Hockey 1944
253 Adrián Solano Costa Rica Cycling 1951
254 Thierry Soumagne Belgium Fencing 1953
255 Natalie Spooner Canada Ice Hockey 1990
256 France St. Louis Canada Ice Hockey 1958
257 Phoebe Stanley Australia Rowing 1985
258 Jano Starší Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1933
259 Harald Steinthal Denmark Rowing 1869 1958
260 Johanna Stokhuyzen-de Jong Netherlands Fencing 1895 1976
261 Sun Yawei China Athletics 1987
262 Tadeusz Szamrej Poland Shooting 1956
263 Jørn Sørensen Denmark Football 1936
264 Jared Tallent Australia Athletics 1984
265 Nathalie Tauziat France Tennis 1967
266 Rodolfo Terlizzi Italy Fencing 1896 1971
267 Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn Thailand Swimming 1989
268 Fred Tisue United States Water Polo 1938
269 Haroun Touny Egypt Water Polo 1947
270 Tosha Tsang Canada Rowing 1970
271 Kostas Tsartsaris Greece Basketball 1979
272 Maureen Tuimalealiifano Samoa Archery 1970
273 Anna Tunnicliffe United States Sailing 1982
274 Luis Val Australia Judo 1959
275 Alejandra Valencia Mexico Archery 1994
276 Robert van der Horst Netherlands Hockey 1984
277 Carlos Alberto Vario Argentina Wrestling 1947
278 Narciso Ventalló Spain Hockey 1940
279 Maria Vicol Romania Fencing 1935 2015
280 Daniel Voiculescu Romania Rowing 1956
281 Otto von Müller Germany Tennis 1875 1976
282 Yuliya Voyevodina Russia Athletics 1971
283 Miroslav Vraštil Czech Republic Rowing 1982
284 Modesta Vžesniauskait? Lithuania Cycling 1983
285 Ross Wales United States Swimming 1947
286 McLain Ward United States Equestrianism 1975
287 Stefani Werremeier Germany Rowing 1968
288 Marilyn White United States Athletics 1944
289 Lauren Wilkinson Canada Rowing 1989
290 Simon Williams Great Britain Athletics 1967
291 Ronald Wilson Australia Hockey 1948
292 Stephen Wooldridge Australia Cycling 1977
293 Philippos Xenophontos Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1953
294 Nkeiruka Yezekh Russia Curling 1983
295 Rumen Yordanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1958 2010
296 Klaus Zähringer Germany, West Germany Shooting 1939
297 Emanuela Zanchi Italy Water Polo 1977
298 Javier Zapata Colombia Cycling 1969
299 Bohumír Zhá?al Czechoslovakia Athletics 1931
300 Zhang Kexin China Figure Skating 1995
301 Zhou Danhong China Shooting 1967
302 Octavian Zidaru Romania Fencing 1953
303 Dion Ørnvold Denmark Football 1921 2006