Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on October 17

Olympic Athletes Born on October 17

October 16 ▪ October 17 ▪ October 18 ▪ 

303 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mary Abbott United States Golf 1857 1904
2 Salim Abes Algeria Handball 1970
3 Alex Abraham Germany Athletics 1886 1971
4 Alfred Ader Poland Fencing 1892 1941
5 Georgios Afroudakis Greece Water Polo 1976
6 Younes Al-Mashmoum Kuwait Fencing 1968
7 Abdul Rahman Al-Nubi Qatar Athletics 1979
8 Belal Mansoor Ali Bahrain Athletics 1988
9 Paul Anderson United States Weightlifting 1932 1994
10 Thomas Arimi Ghana Boxing 1933
11 Maya Arusi Israel Taekwondo 1982
12 Renée Aubin Canada Fencing 1963
13 Régis Avila Brazil Fencing 1962
14 Jochen Bachfeld East Germany Boxing 1952
15 Cam Baerg Canada Rowing 1972
16 Tatyana Bakatyuk Kazakhstan Wrestling 1985
17 Miguel Barrenechea Mexico Shooting 1947
18 Lane Barrett Canada Freestyle Skiing 1964
19 Veronika Bauer Canada Freestyle Skiing 1979
20 Václav Bečvář Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1908
21 Gaudenz Beeli Switzerland Bobsleigh 1947
22 Reinhold Behr West Germany Fencing 1948
23 Osvaldo Benvenuti Argentina Cycling 1951
24 Jana Berezko-Marggrander Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
25 Tomás Beswick Argentina Athletics 1911
26 Kateseperswasdi Bhakdikul Thailand Athletics 1941
27 Arno Bieberstein Germany Swimming 1886 1918
28 Hedy Bienenfeld Austria Swimming 1907 1976
29 Yordan Bikov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1952
30 Celeste Bissardella Italy Ice Hockey 1988
31 Alfred Blaser Switzerland Equestrianism 1913
32 Henri Bonnefoy France Shooting 1887 1914
33 Annie Borckink Netherlands Speed Skating 1951
34 Sarah Bouhaddi France Football 1986
35 Henri Brasseur Belgium Fencing 1906
36 Plamen Bratoychev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1966
37 Roman Broniš Slovakia Cycling 1976
38 Aija Brumermane Latvia Basketball 1986
39 Marco Bui Italy Cycling 1977
40 Anders Bükk Sweden Wrestling 1963
41 Lerma Bulauitan-Gabito Philippines Athletics 1974
42 Louise Burgaard Denmark Handball 1992
43 Melchior Bürgin Switzerland Rowing 1943
44 Milagros Cabral Dominican Republic Volleyball 1978
45 Antonio Cabrera Argentina Football 1943
46 Rubén Camacho Mexico Cycling 1953
47 Laurent Carnol Luxembourg Swimming 1989
48 Mario Centeno Nicaragua Boxing 1961
49 Glen Chadwick New Zealand Cycling 1976
50 Marc Chapon France Hockey 1944
51 Roger Chappot Switzerland Ice Hockey 1940
52 Yevhen Cherepovskiy Soviet Union Fencing 1934 1994
53 Martin Chernacov Costa Rica Alpine Skiing 1965
54 Donald Cobley Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1928
55 Murray Cockburn Canada Athletics 1933
56 Federico Colbertaldo Italy Swimming 1988
57 Katia Colturi Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1971
58 Domingo Cordero Puerto Rico Athletics 1965
59 Shirley Cotton Australia Athletics 1934
60 Caro Dahl Norway Tennis 1890 1979
61 Jean Damman Belgium Equestrianism 1949
62 Dashzevgiin Ariunaa Mongolia Gymnastics 1965
63 Věra Datínská Czechoslovakia Handball 1949
64 Gaston de Trannoy Belgium Equestrianism 1880 1960
65 Martin Dias Guyana Weightlifting 1936
66 Bruce Dickson Australia Rowing 1932 2006
67 Mame Tacko Diouf Senegal Athletics 1976
68 Jérôme Dogo Gaye Cote d'Ivoire Canoeing 1939
69 Khristo Donchev Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1928
70 Eva Donde Kenya Swimming 1989
71 John Dorge Australia Basketball 1962
72 Lucien Duquesne France Athletics 1900
73 Henry Duys, Jr. United States Sailing 1924 2007
74 Talant Dzhanagulov Kyrgyzstan Judo 1989
75 Nawal El-Jack Sudan Athletics 1988
76 Elizeu Brazil Football 1945
77 Róbert Élő Hungary Gymnastics 1969
78 Hans Elzerman Netherlands Swimming 1954
79 Daniel Eral Peru Football 1940
80 Federico Fernández Argentina Handball 1989
81 Omar Ferrari Argentina Rowing 1959
82 Roberta Fiandino Italy Biathlon 1985
83 Ognjen Filipović Serbia and Montenegro Canoeing 1973
84 Sergio Fiszman Argentina Wrestling 1955
85 Jacobo Fitz-James Spain Polo 1878 1953
86 Daniel Flores Venezuela Sailing 1981
87 Stefan Förster East Germany Boxing 1950
88 Savatheda Fynes Bahamas Athletics 1974
89 Alejandra Gabaglio Argentina Table Tennis 1966
90 Yekaterina Gamova Russia Volleyball 1980
91 Grace Gao Canada Badminton 1989
92 Alfonso García Spain Judo 1960
93 Jesús Ángel García Spain Athletics 1969
94 Maica García Spain Water Polo 1990
95 Linda Garden Australia Athletics 1955
96 Behzad Ghaedi Iran Boxing 1956
97 Andy González Cuba Athletics 1987
98 Oloph Granath Sweden Speed Skating 1951
99 Nicole Grether Germany Badminton 1974
100 Vladimir Grozdanović Yugoslavia Shooting 1937
101 John Gunawan Indonesia Sailing 1925
102 Felipe Guzmán Mexico Wrestling 1967
103 Snorri Guðjónsson Iceland Handball 1981
104 Hans Haas Austria Weightlifting 1906 1973
105 Han Gwang-Song North Korea Gymnastics 1957
106 Linda Hanel Australia Swimming 1961
107 Childe Hassam United States Art Competitions 1859 1935
108 Osama Hassanien Egypt Hockey 1977
109 Saulo Hernández Puerto Rico Boxing 1946
110 Hermann Hochleitner Austria Football 1925 2010
111 Peter Hofmann East Germany Handball 1955
112 Miklós Holló Hungary Cross Country Skiing 1943
113 Mariya Horokhovska Soviet Union Gymnastics 1921 2001
114 Rena Inoue Japan, United States Figure Skating 1976
115 Oleksandr Isakov Ukraine Swimming 1989
116 Akira Ishibashi Japan Sailing 1973
117 Svend Iversen Denmark Sailing 1913 1985
118 Jaroslav Janda Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1942
119 István Jankovich Hungary Athletics 1889 1974
120 Jan Janssen Netherlands Ice Hockey 1952
121 Guillaume Jeannet France Rowing 1977
122 Jeong Su-Yeong South Korea Handball 1985
123 Jin Ziwei China Rowing 1985
124 Rolf Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1929 2004
125 Jason John Great Britain Athletics 1971
126 Ingólfur Jónsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1952
127 Johnny Joyce Ireland Boxing 1987
128 Noureddine Kacemi Morocco Football 1977
129 Adam Kaczmarek Poland Shooting 1961
130 Nikolay Kamensky Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1931
131 Vaclavas Kidykas Soviet Union, Lithuania Athletics 1961
132 Kim Bok-Joo South Korea Athletics 1960
133 Kim Mi-Gyong North Korea Athletics 1991
134 Kim U-Gil North Korea Boxing 1949
135 Sunday Kizito Uganda Boxing 1974
136 Stanisław Klocek Poland Ice Hockey 1955
137 Johann Knahl Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1914
138 Martin Knight Great Britain Rowing 1957
139 Lajos Koutny Hungary Ice Hockey 1939
140 Konstantina Koutra Greece Alpine Skiing 1979
141 Anne Kremer Luxembourg Tennis 1975
142 Ján Krošlák Slovakia Tennis 1974
143 Erich Kühnhackl West Germany Ice Hockey 1950
144 Saki Kumagai Japan Football 1990
145 Kornelia Kunisch East Germany Handball 1959
146 Simione Kuruvoli Fiji Judo 1951
147 Antonio La Penna Italy Wrestling 1960
148 Fabrice Lapierre Australia Athletics 1983
149 Bobby Lea United States Cycling 1983
150 Richard Leishman Great Britain Swimming 1969
151 Angelos Lembesi Greece Alpine Skiing 1917
152 Sami Lepistö Finland Ice Hockey 1984
153 Lesia Leskiv Ukraine Shooting 1963
154 Leung Hung Tak Hong Kong Cycling 1963
155 Christophe Lim Mauritius Swimming 1981
156 Jari Lipponen Finland Archery 1972
157 Viktor Lisitsyn Soviet Union Equestrianism 1926 1976
158 Nadia Livers Switzerland Snowboarding 1979
159 Jorge Llames Spain Shooting 1978
160 Lu Lan China Badminton 1987
161 Ma Yunfeng China Short Track Speed Skating 1983
162 Helena Macher Poland Luge 1937
163 Kamandar Madzhidov Soviet Union, Belarus Wrestling 1961
164 Christine Magnuson United States Swimming 1985
165 Pavol Mal'a Czechoslovakia Athletics 1910 1970
166 Aurelie Malaussena France Gymnastics 1993
167 Ryszard Malcherczyk Poland Athletics 1934
168 Cencio Mantovani Italy Cycling 1941 1989
169 Giacomo Mari Italy Football 1924 1991
170 John Marvin United States Sailing 1927 1980
171 Raúl Mazerati Argentina Rowing 1957
172 José Mba Nchama Equatorial Guinea Judo 1965
173 Chebbi Mbarek Tunisia Volleyball 1964
174 Heather McDermid Canada Rowing 1968
175 Duncan McPhee Great Britain Athletics 1892 1950
176 Luis Medina Bolivia Swimming 1973
177 Sahim Saleh Mehdi South Yemen Athletics 1967
178 Martin Mesík Slovakia Ski Jumping 1979
179 Leopold Mikolasch Austria Football 1920 1964
180 Héctor Milberg Argentina Bobsleigh 1904
181 Peter Milkovich Canada Hockey 1966
182 Leslie Milne United States Hockey 1956
183 Romāns Miloslavskis Latvia Swimming 1983
184 Galina Minaicheva Soviet Union Gymnastics 1928
185 Biljana Mitrović-Topić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Athletics 1977
186 Vladimir Mityushov Russia Rowing 1960
187 Junichi Miyashita Japan Swimming 1983
188 Sostene Moguenara Germany Athletics 1989
189 Dan Money Great Britain Bobsleigh 1976
190 Debora Montanari Italy Ice Hockey 1980
191 Sara Moreira Portugal Athletics 1985
192 Val Morgan New Zealand Athletics 1943
193 Ken Morrow United States Ice Hockey 1956
194 Veronika Mosina Russia Athletics 1990
195 Milagros Moy Peru Volleyball 1975
196 Arisa Murata Japan Freestyle Skiing 1990
197 Shag Musa Medani Sudan Athletics 1948
198 Santiago Navarro Spain Basketball 1936 1993
199 Nicolae Neguţ Romania Wrestling 1945
200 Sybil Newall Great Britain Archery 1854 1929
201 Alexandros Nikolaidis Greece Taekwondo 1979
202 Hias Noichl Austria Cross Country Skiing 1920 2002
203 Marcin Nowak Poland Volleyball 1975
204 Kunihiko Obata Japan Wrestling 1980
205 Yuko Oga Japan Basketball 1982
206 Bernd Olbricht East Germany Canoeing 1956
207 Oskar Olsen Norway Speed Skating 1897 1956
208 Svend Olsen Denmark Weightlifting 1908 1980
209 Manfred Panuschka Austria Sailing 1960
210 Genowefa Patla Poland Athletics 1962
211 Vangelis Patras Greece Water Polo 1968
212 Aneta Pătrăşcoiu Romania Swimming 1967
213 Mary Jo Peppler United States Volleyball 1944
214 José Perramón Spain Handball 1946
215 René Pirolley France Swimming 1931 2013
216 Mikkel Poulsen Denmark Curling 1984
217 Rajendra Pradhan Nepal Weightlifting 1954
218 Simone Prutsch Austria Badminton 1978
219 Jacques Putz Belgium Hockey 1911
220 Julio Quevedo Guatemala Athletics 1939
221 Bazlur Mohamed Rahman Bangladesh Swimming 1959
222 Miroslav Rejman Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1925 2008
223 Jean-Marie Repaire Monaco Shooting 1947
224 Laura Rivera Mexico Gymnastics 1954
225 Bob Rock, Jr. United States Luge 1949
226 Dick Rodenhiser United States Ice Hockey 1932
227 Justin Rodhe Canada Athletics 1984
228 Marion Rolland France Alpine Skiing 1982
229 Robert Rosengren Sweden Wrestling 1986
230 Allison Ross-Edwards Australia Athletics 1952
231 Siniša Rutešić Yugoslavia Rowing 1960
232 Zeki Şahin Turkey Wrestling 1965
233 Sergio Salazar Mexico Modern Pentathlon 1973
234 Ahmed Khalil Saleh Qatar Football 1972
235 Emma Samuelsson Sweden Fencing 1988
236 Kurt Sandhäugl Austria Rowing 1951
237 Maurício Santa Cruz Brazil Sailing 1974
238 Kenzhesh Sarsekenova-Orynbayeva Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1972
239 Răzvan Schiau Romania Ice Hockey 1944
240 Klaus Schulze Germany Water Polo 1936
241 Heike Schwarm West Germany Gymnastics 1967
242 Selina Scoble Australia Volleyball 1977
243 Bob Seagren United States Athletics 1946
244 Serdambyn Batsükh Mongolia Boxing 1955
245 Marek Seweryn Poland Weightlifting 1957
246 Thad Shideler United States Athletics 1883 1966
247 Jerzy Siankiewicz Poland Hockey 1930 1984
248 Eva Sigg Finland Swimming 1950
249 Russell Simon Australia Basketball 1949
250 Milkha Singh India Athletics 1935
251 Resham Singh Baines Kenya Hockey 1944
252 Adrián Solano Costa Rica Cycling 1951
253 Thierry Soumagne Belgium Fencing 1953
254 Natalie Spooner Canada Ice Hockey 1990
255 France St. Louis Canada Ice Hockey 1958
256 Phoebe Stanley Australia Rowing 1985
257 Jano Starší Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1933
258 Harald Steinthal Denmark Rowing 1869 1958
259 Johanna Stokhuyzen-de Jong Netherlands Fencing 1895 1976
260 Sun Yawei China Athletics 1987
261 Tadeusz Szamrej Poland Shooting 1956
262 Jørn Sørensen Denmark Football 1936
263 Jared Tallent Australia Athletics 1984
264 Nathalie Tauziat France Tennis 1967
265 Rodolfo Terlizzi Italy Fencing 1896 1971
266 Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn Thailand Swimming 1989
267 Fred Tisue United States Water Polo 1938
268 Haroun Touny Egypt Water Polo 1947
269 Tosha Tsang Canada Rowing 1970
270 Kostas Tsartsaris Greece Basketball 1979
271 Maureen Tuimalealiifano Samoa Archery 1970
272 Anna Tunnicliffe United States Sailing 1982
273 Luis Val Australia Judo 1959
274 Alejandra Valencia Mexico Archery 1994
275 Robert van der Horst Netherlands Hockey 1984
276 Carlos Alberto Vario Argentina Wrestling 1947
277 Narciso Ventalló Spain Hockey 1940
278 Maria Vicol Romania Fencing 1935
279 Daniel Voiculescu Romania Rowing 1956
280 Otto von Müller Germany Tennis 1875 1976
281 Yuliya Voyevodina Russia Athletics 1971
282 Miroslav Vraštil Czech Republic Rowing 1982
283 Modesta Vžesniauskaitė Lithuania Cycling 1983
284 Ross Wales United States Swimming 1947
285 McLain Ward United States Equestrianism 1975
286 Stefani Werremeier Germany Rowing 1968
287 Marilyn White United States Athletics 1944
288 Lauren Wilkinson Canada Rowing 1989
289 Simon Williams Great Britain Athletics 1967
290 Ronald Wilson Australia Hockey 1948
291 Stephen Wooldridge Australia Cycling 1977
292 Philippos Xenophontos Cyprus Alpine Skiing 1953
293 Nkeiruka Yezekh Russia Curling 1983
294 Rumen Yordanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1958 2010
295 Klaus Zähringer Germany, West Germany Shooting 1939
296 Emanuela Zanchi Italy Water Polo 1977
297 Javier Zapata Colombia Cycling 1969
298 Bohumír Zháňal Czechoslovakia Athletics 1931
299 Zhang Kexin China Figure Skating 1995
300 Zhou Danhong China Shooting 1967
301 Octavian Zidaru Romania Fencing 1953
302 Dion Ørnvold Denmark Football 1921 2006
303 Bojan Đurković Croatia Shooting 1989