You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on October 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 16

October 15 ▪ October 16 ▪ October 17 ▪ 

341 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tamer Abdel Hamid Egypt Football 1971
2 Mohamed Al-Fararjeh Jordan Taekwondo 1977
3 Ole Albrechtsen Denmark Fencing 1924 2012
4 Yoshihiro Amano Japan Athletics 1942
5 James Amos Bermuda Sailing 1936
6 Anette Ree Andersen Denmark Sailing 1967
7 Tim Anderson Great Britain Athletics 1925
8 Stig Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1914 2000
9 Barbara Andolina Italy Judo 1978
10 Aleksandar Anđelić Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1940
11 Dănilă Artiomov Moldova Swimming 1994
12 Peter Asch United States Water Polo 1948
13 Bill Ashenfelter United States Athletics 1924 2010
14 Edvard Bacher Finland Shooting 1875 1961
15 Angie Bainbridge Australia Swimming 1989
16 Darren Balmforth Australia Rowing 1972
17 Ernest Barberolle France Rowing 1861 1948
18 William Barry Great Britain Rowing 1940
19 Melissa Belote United States Swimming 1956
20 André Benoit Canada Luge 1962
21 Peter Berger West Germany Rowing 1949
22 Sue Bird United States Basketball 1980
23 Sylvain Bitan Tunisia Athletics 1941
24 Sam Blatherwick Great Britain Swimming 1888 1975
25 Stig Blomberg Sweden Art Competitions 1901 1970
26 Ivan Bonacalza Argentina Alpine Skiing 1962
27 Albert Bourcier France Equestrianism 1879 1971
28 Fi Bourke New Zealand Rowing 1988
29 Hans Bourquin Switzerland Rowing 1914 1998
30 Wayne Brabender Spain Basketball 1945
31 Alfred Braunschweiger Germany Diving 1885 1952
32 Mariya Brel Belarus Rowing 1982
33 Suki Brownsdon Great Britain Swimming 1965
34 Dana Brýdlová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1963
35 Léon Buck Luxembourg Fencing 1915 1972
36 Walter Buckmaster Great Britain Polo 1872 1942
37 Rembrandt Bugatti Italy Art Competitions 1884 1916
38 Carl Fredrik Bunæs Norway Athletics 1939
39 Heidi Burnett Australia Judo 1961
40 Pasquale Busca Italy Athletics 1948
41 Fiona Butler South Africa Hockey 1977
42 Archibald Cameron Canada Sailing 1919
43 Keith Carter Canada Gymnastics 1952
44 Norman Casmir Germany Fencing 1930
45 Massimo Castellani Italy Diving 1961
46 Charles Catterall South Africa Boxing 1914 1966
47 Juan Ignacio Cerra Argentina Athletics 1976
48 Chen Tongzhou China Boxing 1979
49 Hans Christiansen Norway Sailing 1867 1938
50 Mauro Cichero Venezuela Football 1951
51 Henning Clausen Denmark Shooting 1939
52 Kim Clifford Australia Alpine Skiing 1956
53 Laura Coenen United States Handball 1962
54 Dragoș Coman Romania Swimming 1980
55 Antonella Confortola-Wyatt Italy Cross Country Skiing 1975
56 Henk Cornelisse Netherlands Cycling 1940
57 Mary Anne Cotterill Great Britain Swimming 1945
58 Mel Counts United States Basketball 1941
59 Éva Csernoviczki Hungary Judo 1986
60 Danko Cvjetičanin Yugoslavia, Croatia Basketball 1963
61 Diana Da Rugna Italy Ice Hockey 1989
62 Pat Dannaher South Africa Athletics 1912 1999
63 Jean-Marie Dauris France Sailing 1972
64 Philippe de Pret Roose Belgium Bobsleigh 1908 1983
65 Aleksandr Dekhayev Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1924
66 Pedro del Vecchio Colombia Athletics 1912
67 Ana María Dellai Argentina Alpine Skiing 1929
68 Dorji Dema Bhutan Archery 1983
69 Robert Demulder Belgium Rowing 1900 1967
70 Marc Deuquet France Equestrianism 1933
71 Paul Diop Mali Judo 1958
72 Robert Dorgebray France Cycling 1915 2005
73 Georges Doussot France Boxing 1901
74 George du Rand South Africa Swimming 1982
75 Olanrewaju Durodola Nigeria Boxing 1980
76 Brenda Eisler Canada Athletics 1951
77 Meta Elste United States Gymnastics 1919 2010
78 Giulia Emmolo Italy Water Polo 1991
79 Thomas Eriksson Sweden Ice Hockey 1959
80 John Evelyn Great Britain Bobsleigh 1939
81 Ross Ewington New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1947
82 Falcão Brazil Football 1953
83 Eduardo Farré Argentina Sailing 1942
84 Ildar Fatkullin Russia Ski Jumping 1982
85 Nándor Fazekas Hungary Handball 1976
86 Jean Feller Luxembourg Football 1919 1997
87 Raymond Fonvieille France Speed Skating 1942
88 Aleksey Frantsuzov Russia Handball 1971
89 Luis Miguel García Mexico Rowing 1967
90 Jean-Philippe Gatien France Table Tennis 1968
91 Nazih Geagea Lebanon Alpine Skiing 1941
92 Rolf Geiger Germany Football 1934
93 Mladen Georgiev Bulgaria Wrestling 1940
94 Andrés Gerard, Jr. Mexico Sailing 1949
95 Lucy Glanvile Australia Biathlon 1994
96 Douglas Godfree Great Britain Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1881 1929
97 Jovino González Spain Canoeing 1975
98 Mauricio González Mexico Athletics 1960
99 Ingrid Grant Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1964
100 Gertrude Gries Austria Gymnastics 1924
101 Annemarie Groen Netherlands Swimming 1955
102 Emil Groytsev Bulgaria Rowing 1964
103 Gino Guerra Italy Cycling 1924 1978
104 Christopher Gundersen Norway Sailing 1983
105 Mayuko Hagiwara Japan Cycling 1986
106 Harri Hakkarainen Finland Athletics 1969
107 Matthew Hallowes South Africa Hockey 1970
108 Halfdan Hansen Norway Sailing 1883 1953
109 Thorvald Hansen Denmark Weightlifting 1891 1961
110 Imre Harangi Hungary Boxing 1913 1979
111 Erwin Hari Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1933
112 Günter Haritz West Germany Cycling 1948
113 Simon Hazlitt Great Britain Hockey 1965
114 Alfons Hecher West Germany Wrestling 1943
115 Heba Hefny Egypt Judo 1972
116 Jochen Herbst East Germany Swimming 1942
117 Arthur Hermann France Gymnastics 1893 1958
118 Peter Hermann Liechtenstein Cycling 1963
119 Takaharu Hirozawa Japan Sailing 1946
120 Tarik Hodžić Bosnia and Herzegovina Table Tennis 1972
121 Frances Hogben Great Britain Swimming 1937
122 Michael Hollingsworth Australia Cycling 1943
123 David Hollister Australia Shooting 1944
124 Huang Chih-Hsiung Chinese Taipei Taekwondo 1976
125 Frank Hübner West Germany Sailing 1950
126 Huỳnh Anh South Vietnam Cycling 1932
127 Marieta Ilcu Romania Athletics 1962
128 Lana Jēkabsone Latvia Athletics 1974
129 Trine Jensen Denmark Handball 1980
130 Francisco Jerman Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1920 1980
131 Fawaz Ismail Johar Bahrain Athletics 1976
132 Sabine John East Germany Athletics 1957
133 Vibeke Johnsen Norway Handball 1968
134 Albert Johnson United States Athletics 1878 1971
135 Pat Jones Canada Athletics 1930
136 Urho Julin Finland Athletics 1928 2002
137 Markus Kahma Finland Athletics 1932
138 Yutaka Kanai Japan Athletics 1959 1990
139 Makoto Kano Japan Figure Skating 1966
140 Thomas Karadimas Greece Alpine Skiing 1953
141 Paul Kariya Canada Ice Hockey 1974
142 Benjamin Karl Austria Snowboarding 1985
143 Svetlana Karpeyeva Russia Swimming 1985
144 Darius Kasparaitis Unified Team, Russia Ice Hockey 1972
145 George Kerr Jamaica, West Indies Federation Athletics 1937 2012
146 Khaidavyn Altankhuyag Mongolia Boxing 1946
147 Meindert Klem Netherlands Rowing 1987
148 Edit Klocker Hungary Swimming 1979
149 Miklós Kocsis Hungary Shooting 1932 2005
150 Gretta Kok Netherlands Swimming 1944
151 Igor Koleda Belarus Swimming 1978
152 Patrick Koller Austria Freestyle Skiing 1983
153 Senee Kongtong Thailand Athletics 1976
154 Mariya Korolyova Russia Water Polo 1974
155 Mladen Koščak Yugoslavia Football 1936 1997
156 Hideka Koshimizu Japan Swimming 1964
157 Mari Kosuge Japan Gymnastics 1975
158 Vladimir Kravchenko Soviet Union Swimming 1947
159 Otto Kuchenbecker Germany Basketball 1907
160 Patrizia Kummer Switzerland Snowboarding 1987
161 Joseph Kyle Great Britain Football 1913 1993
162 Alain Lacoste France Rowing 1946
163 Jens Lambæk Denmark Gymnastics 1899 1985
164 Ute Langenau East Germany Volleyball 1966
165 Michael Larsen Denmark Football 1969
166 Thomas Larsen Denmark Rowing 1968
167 Jordan Larson United States Volleyball 1986
168 Andres Lauk Estonia Cycling 1964
169 Lee Ji-Hyeon South Korea Swimming 1979
170 Brady Leman Canada Freestyle Skiing 1986
171 Katy Lennon Great Britain Gymnastics 1984
172 Li Ho-Pyong North Korea Wrestling 1951
173 Li Huitang China Football 1905 1979
174 Einar Liberg Norway Shooting 1873 1955
175 Kathey Lichty Canada Rowing 1957
176 Liu Shaomei China Athletics 1963
177 Robert Livermore, Jr. United States Alpine Skiing 1909 1991
178 Maxey Long United States Athletics 1878 1959
179 Juan López Peru Rowing 1934
180 Anne-Marie Lousteau France Athletics 1932
181 Moira Macleod Great Britain Hockey 1957
182 Hideaki Maeguchi Japan Rowing 1960
183 Konstantinos Manthos Greece Sailing 1965
184 József Marosi Hungary Fencing 1934
185 Ben Marsden Great Britain Hockey 1979
186 Maribel Martínez Spain Hockey 1967
187 Edith Matei Austria Handball 1964
188 Heli Matzdorf West Germany Swimming 1951
189 Brian Maunsell New Zealand Hockey 1935
190 Violet McBride Great Britain Hockey 1954
191 Darren McKenzie-Potter New Zealand Cycling 1969
192 Tamara McKinney United States Alpine Skiing 1962
193 Peter McMahon Australia Equestrianism 1981
194 Mario Medina Venezuela Cycling 1958
195 Carlos Mercader Uruguay Modern Pentathlon 1922 2010
196 Gaston Mesmaekers Belgium Equestrianism 1888
197 Malcolm Metcalf United States Athletics 1910 1993
198 Siniša Mikuličić Croatia Sailing 1983
199 Linda Miller United States Rowing 1972
200 Marion Miller Canada Alpine Skiing 1912
201 José Moirt Mauritius Weightlifting 1965
202 Pierre Montezin France Art Competitions 1874 1946
203 Carlos Morais Angola Basketball 1985
204 Sandy Moreno Nicaragua Baseball 1967
205 Mari Paz Mosanga Motanga Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1982
206 István Mudin Hungary Athletics 1881 1918
207 Tommy Mulkey United States Cycling 1972
208 Reikichi Nakamura Japan Speed Skating 1916
209 Shigeo Nakata Japan Wrestling 1945
210 Paul Nash Australia Swimming 1959
211 Selma Neuhaus Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
212 Madeleine Ngono Mani Cameroon Football 1983
213 Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen Netherlands Hockey 1963
214 Joanna Niełacna Poland Athletics 1973
215 Louis Nkanza Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1949
216 Ramaz Nozadze Georgia Wrestling 1983
217 Naoto Oku Japan Archery 1971
218 Magomed Omarov Russia Boxing 1989
219 Bill Orthwein United States Swimming, Water Polo 1881 1955
220 Milica Ostojić Serbia Swimming 1991
221 Andrija Otenhajmer Yugoslavia Athletics 1926 1999
222 Carlos Otero Argentina Rowing 1944
223 Shiho Otsuka Japan Hockey 1989
224 Björn Otto Germany Athletics 1977
225 Nazario Padrón Spain Swimming 1945
226 Pak Ok-Song North Korea Judo 1984
227 Mária Pap Hungary Athletics 1955
228 Dimitrios Pappos Greece Alpine Skiing 1939 2014
229 Sue Pedersen United States Swimming 1953
230 Victor Peicov Moldova Wrestling 1965
231 Lisa Perterer Austria Triathlon 1991
232 François Pervis France Cycling 1984
233 Petar Petrov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1974
234 Yevgeny Petrov Soviet Union Shooting 1938
235 Phan Thị Hà Thanh Vietnam Gymnastics 1991
236 Guram Pherselidze Georgia Wrestling 1985
237 Jessica Phoenix Canada Equestrianism 1983
238 Craig Pickering Great Britain Athletics 1986
239 Dorando Pietri Italy Athletics 1885 1942
240 Óscar Pitillas Spain Athletics 1971
241 Samuel Pizzetti Italy Swimming 1986
242 Viktor Platan Finland Modern Pentathlon 1919 2013
243 Marlies Pohl East Germany Swimming 1955
244 Vlado Poslek Croatia Canoeing 1969
245 Roger Prahin Switzerland Basketball 1923 2010
246 Vichit Praianan Thailand Boxing 1951
247 Donna Procter Australia Swimming 1969
248 Buttree Puedpong Thailand Taekwondo 1990
249 Gerhard Pusnik Austria Ice Hockey 1966
250 Antonina Pustovit Soviet Union Rowing 1955
251 Ratko Radovanović Yugoslavia Basketball 1956
252 Dandamudi Rajagopal India Weightlifting 1916 1981
253 Henry Rambusch Denmark Football 1881 1954
254 Petra Robnik Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1984
255 Alvaro Roca Uruguay Basketball 1939
256 Jim Rogers United States Handball 1946
257 Francisco Rojas Paraguay Athletics 1950
258 Miro Ronac Peru Athletics 1961
259 Giulia Rondon Italy Volleyball 1987
260 Iris Rosenberger Turkey Swimming 1985
261 Charles Rought Great Britain Rowing 1884 1919
262 Yekaterina Rudenko Kazakhstan Swimming 1994
263 Caroline Ruhnau Germany Swimming 1984
264 Verena Sailer Germany Athletics 1985
265 Riitta Salin Finland Athletics 1950
266 Juha Salonen Finland Judo 1961
267 Laura Sánchez Mexico Diving 1985
268 Youssoupha Sarr Senegal Athletics 1978 2002
269 Gérard Sartoro France Wrestling 1961
270 Setsuko Sasaki Japan Volleyball 1944
271 Yoji Sato Japan Handball 1949
272 Jorge Schneider Argentina Rowing 1933
273 Heinrich Karl Scholz Austria Art Competitions 1880 1937
274 Egon Schöpf Austria Alpine Skiing 1925
275 Alec Scott Great Britain Equestrianism 1906 1978
276 Gregory Sedoc Netherlands Athletics 1981
277 Miguel Sevillano Argentina Cycling 1928 1998
278 Shigeru Shimada Japan Ice Hockey 1935
279 Salah Shokweir United Arab Republic Boxing 1929
280 Mohinder Pal Singh India Hockey 1962
281 Eva Sisth Sweden Canoeing 1940
282 Erik Sjøqvist Denmark Fencing 1900 1978
283 Eduard Skornyakov Russia Sailing 1980
284 Dušan Škvarenina Czechoslovakia Cycling 1939 1997
285 Irfan Smajlagić Yugoslavia, Croatia Handball 1961
286 Greta Small Australia Alpine Skiing 1995
287 Bruna Soares Brazil Football 1985
288 Małgorzata Sobieraj Poland Archery 1982
289 Antonio Somalo Spain Equestrianism 1896
290 Nestor Soriano Philippines Sailing 1953
291 Angel Sotirov Bulgaria Wrestling 1943
292 Kuzman Sotirović Yugoslavia Football 1908 1990
293 Roman Stantien Slovakia Ice Hockey 1964
294 Paul Stevens United States Bobsleigh 1889 1949
295 Herman Stokes United States Athletics 1932 1998
296 Rod Strachan United States Swimming 1955
297 Zdzisław Styczeń Poland Football 1894 1978
298 Su Liqun China Volleyball 1972
299 Emilio Suárez Venezuela Wrestling 1968
300 Belén Succi Argentina Hockey 1985
301 Nils Sundh Sweden Ski Jumping 1898 1969
302 Tsugumichi Suzuki Japan Athletics 1945
303 Penny Sweet Great Britain Rowing 1957
304 Alexe Gheorghe Tănăsescu Romania Bobsleigh 1949
305 Alassane Thioub Senegal Judo 1955
306 Heini Thoma Switzerland Rowing 1900
307 Cathy Thompson New Zealand Hockey 1957
308 Ian Thompson Great Britain Athletics 1949
309 Pauline Threapleton-Wainwright Great Britain Athletics 1933
310 Gaston Thubé France Sailing 1876 1974
311 Fred Tiedt Ireland Boxing 1935 1999
312 Yevgeny Timofeyev Kyrgyzstan Alpine Skiing 1994
313 Vaios Tingas Greece Athletics 1978
314 Florentino Tirante Philippines Wrestling 1961
315 German Titov Russia Ice Hockey 1965
316 Abdelaziz Touilbini Algeria Boxing 1978
317 Decio Trovati Italy Ice Hockey 1906
318 Yasuhiro Ueyama Japan Trampolining 1984
319 Yuji Umezawa Japan Canoeing 1945
320 André Usborne Great Britain Luge 1952
321 Fred van der Zwan Netherlands Water Polo 1935
322 Étienne, Baron Van Zuylen Van Nijevelt Belgium Equestrianism 1860 1934
323 Edvin Eduardo Vázquez Guatemala Wrestling 1969
324 Iris Völkner West Germany Rowing 1960
325 Howard Watkins Ireland Canoeing 1951
326 Gisela Weiß Germany Swimming 1943
327 James Williams Great Britain Fencing 1966
328 Erinne Willock Canada Cycling 1981
329 Per Wind Denmark Rowing 1947
330 Oros Witarsa Indonesia Football 1916 2008
331 Peter Wray Australia Shooting 1937
332 Takahiro Yamaguchi Japan Weightlifting 1936
333 Fortunato Yambao Philippines Basketball 1912 1970
334 Ye Geu-Rim South Korea Judo 1981
335 Michael York Australia Hockey 1967
336 Viktor Yosifov Bulgaria Volleyball 1985
337 Yun Chae-Rin South Korea Freestyle Skiing 1990
338 Zhu Yanmei China Athletics 1986
339 Hans Ziglarski Germany Boxing 1905 1975
340 Daugvinas Zujus Lithuania Athletics 1975
341 Zulyn Dalkhjav Mongolia Weightlifting 1942