Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on October 15

Olympic Athletes Born on October 15

October 14 ▪ October 15 ▪ October 16 ▪ 

337 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Younis Abdallah Kuwait Athletics 1948
2 Magdy Abou El-Magd Egypt Handball 1972
3 Abdel Fattah Abou-Shanab United Arab Republic, Egypt Rowing 1935
4 Clyde Abrahams South Africa Hockey 1978
5 Elisa Aguilar Spain Basketball 1976
6 Pedro Aguirrebeña Chile Water Polo 1917 2009
7 Anne Åkerblom Finland Judo 1960
8 Hussein Al-Sadiq Saudi Arabia Football 1973
9 Omar Al-Salfa United Arab Emirates Athletics 1989
10 Luis Albino Uruguay Boxing 1929 2006
11 Dagne Alemu Ethiopia Athletics 1980
12 Ahmed Ali Ghana Athletics 1972
13 José Álvarez United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1926
14 Misa Amano Japan Swimming 1986
15 An Han-Bong South Korea Wrestling 1968
16 An Yong-Gwon South Korea Weightlifting 1982
17 Ty Anderson United States Ice Hockey 1908 1989
18 Ivo Angelov Bulgaria Wrestling 1984
19 Erik Anker Norway Sailing 1903 1994
20 Mikael Appelgren Sweden Table Tennis 1961
21 Raymond Argentin France Canoeing 1924
22 Alain Attalah Egypt Basketball 1964
23 Jones Atuquayefio Ghana Football 1942
24 Thiérry Aymes France Gymnastics 1973
25 Erzsébet Balázs Hungary Gymnastics 1920
26 Sam Balter United States Basketball 1909 1998
27 PK Banerjee India Football 1936
28 Reg Barnett Great Britain Cycling 1945
29 Jeremy Bascom Guyana Athletics 1983
30 Warner Batchelor Australia Boxing 1934
31 Ahmed Belgasem Libya Cycling 1987
32 Dailín Belmonte Cuba Athletics 1985
33 Lino Benech Uruguay Cycling 1947
34 René Berlingeri Puerto Rico Shooting 1946
35 Antonella Bevilacqua Italy Athletics 1971
36 Kulbir Bhaura Great Britain Hockey 1955
37 Katerina Bliamou Greece Swimming 1982
38 Lyudmila Bodniyeva Russia Handball 1978
39 Andrey Bogdanovich Belarus Canoeing 1987
40 Galina Bogomolova Russia Athletics 1977
41 Romano Bonagura Italy Bobsleigh 1930 2010
42 Roberta Bonanomi Italy Cycling 1966
43 Tom Boonen Belgium Cycling 1980
44 Carmelo Bossi Italy Boxing 1939 2014
45 Nikolay Braychenko Kazakhstan Biathlon 1986
46 Michael Brennan Australia Hockey 1975
47 Chris Brown Bahamas Athletics 1978
48 Jen Button Canada Swimming 1977
49 Marco Calderari Switzerland Sailing 1953
50 Vincenza Calì Italy Athletics 1983
51 Jorge Campos Mexico Football 1966
52 Stefano Casali San Marino Athletics 1962
53 Philip Cassidy Ireland Cycling 1961
54 Paulo Cavalheiro Brazil Boxing 1924
55 Chen Te-Tung Chinese Taipei Swimming 1985
56 Choi Gyeong-Su South Korea Wrestling 1945
57 Choi Yong-Jin South Korea Speed Skating 1922
58 Melinda Cleland Australia Gymnastics 1984
59 Betsy Clifford Canada Alpine Skiing 1953
60 Mehmet Çoban Turkey Wrestling 1904 1969
61 Richard Cobbing Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1967
62 Ken Cole Australia Basketball 1943
63 Silvina Corvalán Argentina Hockey 1973
64 Carolina Costagrande Italy Volleyball 1980
65 Emily Cross United States Fencing 1986
66 Adriano da Silva Portugal Sailing 1933
67 Heike Dähne East Germany Swimming 1961
68 Jos Daman Belgium Archery 1945
69 Marina Damlaimcourt Spain Triathlon 1979
70 Mike Dawson New Zealand Canoeing 1986
71 Irma de Antequeda Argentina Fencing 1920
72 Emmanuel de Blommaert de Soye Belgium Equestrianism 1875 1944
73 Alessandro De Botton Italy Diving 1970
74 Jared Deacon Great Britain Athletics 1975
75 Tamás Decsi Hungary Fencing 1982
76 Mário Delgado Portugal Equestrianism 1924
77 Dimitrios Deligiannis Greece Sailing 1961
78 Susan DeMattei United States Cycling 1962
79 Yelena Dementyeva Russia Tennis 1981
80 Deng Haiyang China Athletics 1984
81 Terrence Dixie Seychelles Weightlifting 1983
82 Lidya Djaelawijaya Indonesia Badminton 1974
83 Duncan Dokiwari Nigeria Boxing 1972
84 Moacyr Dunham Brazil Fencing 1908
85 Stefan Dziedzic Poland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Alpine Skiing 1927 2006
86 Amira Edrahi Libya Swimming 1986
87 Paul Egloff Switzerland Ski Jumping 1959
88 Boughera El Ouafi France Athletics 1898 1959
89 Mohamed El-Messouti Syria Wrestling 1963
90 Troy Elder Australia Hockey 1977
91 Jack Eller United States Athletics 1883 1967
92 Holger Erbén Sweden Shooting 1915 1975
93 Leif Erichsen Norway Sailing 1888 1924
94 Carl Ertel East Germany Rowing 1959
95 Escadinha Brazil Volleyball 1975
96 Fereidoun Esfandiary Iran Basketball 1930 2000
97 Milton Estrella Ecuador Judo 1954
98 Hamadou Evelé Cameroon Athletics 1949
99 William Fajardo Mexico Fencing 1930
100 Emile Faurie Great Britain Equestrianism 1963
101 László Fazekas Hungary Football 1947
102 Teresa Fernández Spain Archery 1949
103 Teresa Folga Poland Rhythmic Gymnastics 1966
104 Aleksandr Fomchenko Soviet Union Rowing 1961
105 Ton Fontani Netherlands Rowing 1930 2005
106 Carlo Fregosi Italy Gymnastics 1890 1968
107 Anna Galmarini Italy Figure Skating 1942
108 Gang Ji-Eun South Korea Shooting 1990
109 Mayte Gargallo Spain Athletics 1969
110 Blagoja Georgievski Yugoslavia Basketball 1950
111 Anna Gerasimou Greece Tennis 1987
112 Leonid Geyshtor Soviet Union Canoeing 1936
113 Alessandro Ghibellini Italy Water Polo 1947
114 Chris Gitsham South Africa Athletics 1888 1956
115 Herman Glass United States Gymnastics 1880 1961
116 Roberto Gleria Italy Swimming 1968
117 Isidro González Spain Fencing 1907
118 José González Cuba Shooting 1947
119 José Goyeneche Spain Cycling 1940
120 Uwe Grabe East Germany Athletics 1942
121 Petra Granlund Sweden Swimming 1987
122 Alice Greene Great Britain Tennis 1879 1956
123 Hamil Grimes Barbados Athletics 1956
124 Javier Guédez Venezuela Judo 1982
125 Rudolf Günthardt Switzerland Equestrianism 1936
126 Guo Jingjing China Diving 1981
127 Ferenc Györgyei Hungary Wrestling 1899
128 Hermann Hänggi Switzerland Gymnastics 1894 1978
129 Keith Hartley Canada Basketball 1940
130 George Hawkins Great Britain Athletics 1883 1917
131 Barry Hayward South Africa Canoeing 1969
132 Bernardino Herrera Spain Hockey 1977
133 Dave Hindmarch Canada Ice Hockey 1958
134 Lasse Hjortnæs Denmark Sailing 1960
135 V'iacheslav Hlazkov Ukraine Boxing 1984
136 Zdravko Hlebanja Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1929
137 Megan Hodge United States Volleyball 1988
138 Denis Hollenstein Switzerland Ice Hockey 1989
139 Andy Holmes Great Britain Rowing 1959 2010
140 Hong Byung-Sik South Korea Biathlon 1969
141 Zülfiyyə Hüseynova Azerbaijan Judo 1970
142 Jane Isakson Canada Biathlon 1965
143 Ivana Ivchevska Macedonia Alpine Skiing 1988
144 Christa Jaarsma Netherlands Speed Skating 1952
145 Carlo Janka Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1986
146 Erkki Järvinen Finland Athletics 1904 1991
147 Jimmy Jean-Joseph France Athletics 1972
148 Ji Yeong-Jun South Korea Athletics 1981
149 Jin Jang-Rim South Korea Swimming 1942
150 Jo Seok-Hwan South Korea Boxing 1979
151 Bror Johansson Finland Sailing 1921 2009
152 Jack Johnson United States Shooting 1928
153 Wilfrid Johnson Great Britain Lacrosse 1885 1960
154 John Paul Jones United States Athletics 1890 1970
155 Anthony Joshua Great Britain Boxing 1989
156 Tage Jørgensen Denmark Fencing 1918 1999
157 Aleksey Kamkin Soviet Union Rowing 1952
158 Dmitry Kasperovich Belarus Gymnastics 1977
159 Keng Po-Hsuan Chinese Taipei Baseball 1984
160 Khastyn Jamgan Mongolia Boxing 1950
161 Kim Myeong-Jae South Korea Rowing 1962
162 Kim Seong-Mun South Korea Fencing 1962
163 Valery Kleshnyov Soviet Union Rowing 1958
164 Niels Knudsen Denmark Art Competitions 1904 1987
165 Asmir Kolašinac Serbia Athletics 1984
166 Hisham Moustafa Korany Egypt Hockey 1960
167 Volodymyr Korotkov Unified Team, Ukraine Sailing 1966
168 Markku Koski Finland Snowboarding 1981
169 Göpf Kottmann Switzerland Rowing 1932 1964
170 Péter Kristály Hungary Alpine Skiing 1967
171 Jochen Kühner Germany Rowing 1980
172 Martin Kühner Germany Rowing 1980
173 István Kultsár Hungary Athletics 1900 1943
174 Naoki Kurita Japan Shooting 1971
175 Petros Kyritsis Cyprus Shooting 1953
176 Charlie Labonté Canada Ice Hockey 1982
177 Andreas Langl Austria Cycling 1966
178 Paul Langner West Germany Ice Hockey 1949
179 Debbi Lawrence United States Athletics 1961
180 Tommy Lazarus Zimbabwe Athletics 1962
181 Mariya Lazuk Belarus Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
182 Lê Văn Phươc South Vietnam Cycling 1929
183 Lee Kyu-Hyun South Korea Figure Skating 1980
184 Lee Se-Yeol South Korea Wrestling 1990
185 Lee Sun-I South Korea Handball 1965
186 Li Guojie China Fencing 1985
187 Li Jiajun China Short Track Speed Skating 1975
188 Li Qiaoxian China Diving 1967
189 Yekaterina Lisina Russia Basketball 1987
190 Liu Jun China Basketball 1969
191 George Loveless United States Rowing 1909 1968
192 Lu Di China Swimming 1975
193 Hans Luber Germany Diving 1893 1940
194 Shelley Mann United States Swimming 1937
195 József Maróthy Hungary Wrestling 1887
196 György Martos Hungary Speed Skating 1943
197 Arturo Mas Spain Sailing 1901 1979
198 Leo Massa United States Cross Country Skiing 1929 2009
199 Félix Mathieu France Cross Country Skiing 1937
200 Alphonse Matoubela Congo (Brazzaville) Boxing 1958
201 Hiroshi Matsunobu Japan Gymnastics 1915
202 Adrien Mattenet France Table Tennis 1987
203 Andrea Mayr Austria Athletics 1979
204 Viktoriya Mazur Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
205 Arthur McAleenan United States Diving 1894 1920
206 Fred McCarthy Canada Cycling 1881 1974
207 Kris McCarthy Australia Athletics 1978
208 Valerie McFarlane-Beddoe Australia Diving 1960
209 Mike McKay Australia Basketball 1965
210 Scott McKinley United States Cycling 1968
211 Joe McMenamin Ireland Sailing 1912
212 Dick McTaggart Great Britain Boxing 1935
213 Behudin Merdović Yugoslavia Speed Skating 1961
214 Delfina Merino Argentina Hockey 1989
215 Bill Mettler United States Swimming 1946
216 Stefan Metz West Germany Ice Hockey 1951
217 Ousman Miangoto Chad Athletics 1954
218 Beata Mikołajczyk Poland Canoeing 1985
219 Mack Miller United States Cross Country Skiing 1931
220 Yasuji Miyazaki Japan Swimming 1916 1989
221 María Teresa Monasterio Bolivia Weightlifting 1969
222 Ivanka Moralieva Bulgaria Swimming 1983
223 Guy Moreau Belgium Athletics 1954
224 Bobby Joe Morrow United States Athletics 1935
225 Lev Mukhin Soviet Union Boxing 1936 1977
226 Timo Murama Finland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1912 1981
227 Kazuko Naito Japan Table Tennis 1973
228 Takahiro Nakai Japan Judo 1990
229 Edith Nakiyingi Uganda Athletics 1968
230 Leopold Neubauer Austria Football 1889
231 August Nilsson Sweden Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1872 1921
232 Emmanuel Kwesi Nkansah Ghana Football 1941
233 Teodoro Nölting Argentina Rowing 1917
234 Eric Ny Sweden Athletics 1909 1945
235 Alex Nyarko Ghana Football 1973
236 Yasuko Oishi Japan Swimming 1931
237 Stanisław Olczyk Poland Ice Hockey 1932 1996
238 Pablo Ordejón Spain Fencing 1930
239 John Orlando Nigeria Football 1960
240 Keiko Osaki-Otsubo Japan Diving 1942
241 Marián Ostrčil Slovakia Canoeing 1980
242 Genny Pagliaro Italy Weightlifting 1988
243 Darryl Pearce Australia Basketball 1960
244 Francis Perret Switzerland Ski Jumping 1935
245 Mircea Petrescu Romania Football 1943
246 Noodang Phimphoo Thailand Athletics 1968
247 Denis Pigott Australia Equestrianism 1946
248 Fritz Poitsch Germany Ice Hockey 1926 1999
249 Aleksandr Polukhin Kazakhstan Water Polo 1961
250 Ilias Polyzois Greece Rowing 1939
251 Daniela Porcelli Italy Athletics 1961
252 Édouard Portielje Belgium Hockey 1915
253 Susy Pryde New Zealand Cycling 1973
254 Roberto Quintero Cuba Rowing 1959
255 Meredith Rainey United States Athletics 1968
256 Mikail Renzhin Israel Alpine Skiing 1978
257 Geoffrey Robinson Great Britain Shooting 1947
258 Angela Rock United States Volleyball 1963
259 Ivo Rodrígues Brazil Athletics 1960
260 Maels Rodríguez Cuba Baseball 1979
261 Evžen Rošický Czechoslovakia Athletics 1914 1942
262 Alberts Rumba Latvia Speed Skating 1892 1962
263 Axel Runström Sweden Diving, Water Polo 1883 1943
264 Omrane Sadok Tunisia Boxing 1937
265 Mizuho Sakaguchi Japan Football 1987
266 Antonio Salazar Spain Baseball 1965
267 Antonio Salcedo Philippines Athletics 1912 1993
268 Gene Samuel Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1960
269 Gillian Sanders South Africa Triathlon 1981
270 Alicia Sanz Spain Synchronized Swimming 1981
271 Jesús Savigne Cuba Volleyball 1952
272 Reginald Sayre United States Shooting 1859 1929
273 Ingeborg Scheel Switzerland Fencing 1907
274 Gerlind Scheller West Germany Synchronized Swimming 1967
275 Angelo Schiavio Italy Football 1905 1990
276 Karola Schustereder Austria Rowing 1966
277 Jean Scrivens Great Britain Athletics 1935
278 Seong Min South Korea Swimming 1982
279 Paddy Sheriff Ireland Basketball 1926 1990
280 Karen Shinkins Ireland Athletics 1976
281 Josef Siegers Germany Athletics 1907
282 Albert Sigl Germany Shooting 1911 1969
283 Gurtej Singh India Athletics 1959
284 Edwin Skinner Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1940
285 Raymond Skinner New Zealand Rowing 1940
286 Ronnie Smith Great Britain Boxing 1944 2011
287 Franc Smolej Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1908
288 Gerry Sorensen Canada Alpine Skiing 1958
289 Luis Sosa Uruguay Cycling 1949
290 Anatoliy Starkov Soviet Union Cycling 1946
291 Wilhelm Steffensen Norway Gymnastics 1889 1954
292 János Steinmetz Hungary Water Polo 1947 2007
293 Volodymyr Sterlik Soviet Union Rowing 1940
294 Yury Styopkin Russia Judo 1971
295 Teruhiro Sugimori Japan Speed Skating 1982
296 Kimio Sugimoto Japan Volleyball 1957
297 Irina Sumnikova Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Basketball 1964
298 Annika Suthe Germany Athletics 1985
299 Walter Sutton Canada Athletics 1932
300 Thomas Swann Australia Rowing 1987
301 Tatyana Talysheva Soviet Union Athletics 1937
302 Peter Thiel East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1943
303 Jenny Thompson Canada Athletics 1910 1976
304 Martin Tomanovits Australia Rowing 1940 2008
305 Louise Trappitt New Zealand Rowing 1985
306 Vinita Tripathi India Athletics 1980
307 Tun Maung Kywe Myanmar Weightlifting 1931
308 Jenő Uhlyárik Hungary Fencing 1893 1974
309 Miklós Ungvári Hungary Judo 1980
310 Jon Emili Uriarte Argentina Volleyball 1961
311 Maren Valenti Germany Ice Hockey 1976
312 Kirsi Välimaa Finland Cross Country Skiing 1978
313 Artyom Valinteyev Russia Freestyle Skiing 1983
314 Nicolaas van der Waay Netherlands Art Competitions 1855 1936
315 Joris van Soerland Netherlands Badminton 1972
316 Joelma Viegas Angola Handball 1986
317 Karl-Gustaf Vingqvist Sweden Gymnastics 1883 1967
318 Oscar Ward India Boxing 1927
319 Frank Wheaton United States Tennis 1876 1965
320 Terry White United States Canoeing 1955
321 Curt Wiberg Sweden Athletics 1898 1988
322 Pernilla Wiberg Sweden Alpine Skiing 1970
323 Kirsten Wild Netherlands Cycling 1982
324 Lew Wilson New Zealand Rowing 1948
325 Tom Winter United States Swimming 1939
326 Val Winter Australia Shooting 1936
327 Grethe Wolan Norway Curling 1968
328 Rex Woods Great Britain Athletics 1891 1986
329 Xiong Fengshan China Judo 1963
330 Mehmet Yagci Australia Weightlifting 1972
331 Sachiko Yamada Japan Swimming 1982
332 Tim Young United States Baseball 1973
333 Ted Zegwaard Netherlands Boxing 1903
334 Therese Zenz Saar, Germany Canoeing 1932
335 Marina Zhukova Soviet Union Rowing 1966
336 Radoslav Židek Slovakia Snowboarding 1981
337 Predrag Zimonjić Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1970