You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on October 12

Olympic Athletes Born on October 12

October 11 ▪ October 12 ▪ October 13 ▪ 

380 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Bashir Abdul Aziz Kuwait Football 1977
2 Jiří Adam Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1950
3 Ramli Ahmad Malaysia Athletics 1956 2002
4 Andrey Akimov Russia Football 1890 1916
5 Henry Akinwande Great Britain Boxing 1965
6 Stavros Alevras Greece Sailing 1970
7 Rocco Amboni Italy Gymnastics 1959
8 Jon Anderson United States Athletics 1949
9 Ken Armstrong Canada Diving 1953
10 Gabriel Arteaga Cuba Judo 1976
11 Bolota Asmerom Eritrea Athletics 1978
12 Garry Ayre Canada Football 1953
13 Badrakhyn Odonchimeg Mongolia Wrestling 1981
14 Joan Baptiste Great Britain Athletics 1959
15 Marco Barboni Italy Baseball 1967
16 Paula Barila Bolopa Equatorial Guinea Swimming 1979
17 John Barnes United States Athletics 1929 2004
18 Noemi Batki Italy Diving 1987
19 Michael Bazynski West Germany Judo 1958
20 Gregor Becke Austria Canoeing 1972
21 János Bencze Hungary Basketball 1934
22 Claes Bengtsson Sweden Speed Skating 1959
23 Kateřina Beránková Czech Republic Figure Skating 1977
24 Oleksandr Beresh Ukraine Gymnastics 1977 2004
25 Olha Beresneva Ukraine Swimming 1985
26 Kajsa Bergqvist Sweden Athletics 1976
27 Félix Betancourt Cuba Boxing 1945
28 Umberto Blasi Italy Athletics 1886 1938
29 Graham Boase Australia Athletics 1941
30 Luciano Borgognoni Italy Cycling 1951
31 Věra Bradáčová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1955
32 Hans-Joachim Brauske East Germany Boxing 1943
33 Fons Brijdenbach Belgium Athletics 1954 2009
34 Denis Brodeur Canada Ice Hockey 1930 2013
35 Joanne Bromfield Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1982
36 Alex Brosque Australia Football 1983
37 Lascelles Brown Jamaica, Canada Bobsleigh 1974
38 Michael Buchheim East Germany Shooting 1949
39 Ivana Bulatović Montenegro Alpine Skiing 1994
40 Elisa Cabello Spain Gymnastics 1956
41 Alberto Canal Spain Water Polo 1961
42 Josefina Capote Cuba Volleyball 1961
43 Justo José Caraballo Argentina Swimming 1914 2003
44 Sara Carmo Portugal Sailing 1986
45 Manuela Carnini Italy Synchronized Swimming 1973
46 Michelle Carter United States Athletics 1985
47 Massimo Castagna Italy Volleyball 1961
48 Alexandru Ceauşu Romania Canoeing 1980
49 Dragutin Čermak Yugoslavia Basketball 1944
50 Roderick Chase Barbados Cycling 1967
51 Yevgeny Cherkasov Soviet Union Shooting 1930 2013
52 Chow Tsz Ki Hong Kong Fencing 1982
53 Vittorio Cioni Italy Rowing 1900 1981
54 Stan Cole United States Water Polo 1945
55 Anton Collin Finland Cross Country Skiing, Cycling 1891 1973
56 David Collins United States Rowing 1969
57 Baden Cooke Australia Cycling 1978
58 Sven Coomer Australia Modern Pentathlon 1940
59 Emilio Correa, Jr. Cuba Boxing 1985
60 Wilfredo Coto Cuba Shooting 1917 1993
61 Karen Courtland United States Figure Skating 1970
62 Yvan Covent Belgium Cycling 1940 2011
63 Charles Crowe Canada Shooting 1867 1953
64 Henry Cuevas Colombia Cycling 1954
65 Maria Curatolo Italy Athletics 1963
66 J. J. Daigneault Canada Ice Hockey 1965
67 Péter Darázs Hungary Short Track Speed Skating 1985
68 Juan Carlos Dasque Argentina Shooting 1952
69 Marion Davies Great Britain Figure Skating 1928
70 Décio de Azevedo Brazil Volleyball 1939
71 Jean-Max de Chavigny France Sailing 1965
72 Mathieu de Lesseps France Equestrianism 1870 1953
73 Paul De Paepe Belgium Cycling 1931
74 María del Pilar Guatemala Athletics 1954
75 Janay DeLoach United States Athletics 1985
76 Enrique Demarco Uruguay Cycling 1923
77 Joe Dempsey United States Rowing 1875 1942
78 Elsa Devassoigne France Athletics 1969
79 Oscar di Lovera Argentina Biathlon 1958
80 Viktoriya Dimitrova Bulgaria Rowing 1979
81 Béla Dinesz Hungary Athletics 1930 1994
82 Dorjgotovyn Pürevloov Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1944
83 Jaroslav Drobný Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1921 2001
84 Christian Due-Boje Sweden Ice Hockey 1966
85 Pat Duggan Australia Athletics 1937
86 Volker Duschner West Germany Fencing 1945
87 Susan Egelstaff Great Britain Badminton 1982
88 Marten Eikelboom Netherlands Hockey 1973
89 Jack Elliott Great Britain Boxing 1901 1945
90 Carsten Embach Germany Bobsleigh 1968
91 Dieter Fänger Germany Fencing 1925
92 Nedo Farčić Yugoslavia Athletics 1941
93 Mickey Ffrench-Williams Great Britain Swimming 1914 1963
94 Jeanine Fissler Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
95 Marco Fontana Italy Cycling 1984
96 Atina Ford Canada Curling 1971
97 Fredrik Fortkord Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1979
98 Greg Fraine New Zealand Cycling 1962
99 Isamu Fujisawa Japan Athletics 1987
100 Žarko Galjanić Croatia Biathlon 1978
101 Ganso Brazil Football 1989
102 Diego García Spain Athletics 1961 2001
103 Pierre Gentil France Shooting 1881
104 Peter Gentzel Sweden Handball 1968
105 Alexandru Ghiban Romania Water Polo 1986
106 Konstantinos Giataganas Greece Athletics 1920 1997
107 Luigina Giavotti Italy Gymnastics 1916 1976
108 Khristina Giazitzidou Greece Rowing 1989
109 Philipp Gilgen Switzerland Swimming 1976
110 Carmine Giorgi Brazil Athletics 1910 1965
111 Niccolò Gitto Italy Water Polo 1986
112 Stewart Glenister American Samoa Swimming 1988
113 Penny Gray Australia Hockey 1958
114 Stephanie Gross Germany Wrestling 1974
115 Sidney Guzman Peru Wrestling 1977
116 Loreen Hall Great Britain Athletics 1967
117 Truxtun Hare United States Athletics 1878 1956
118 Christa Harmotto United States Volleyball 1986
119 Vera Harsányi Hungary Swimming 1919
120 Darrick Heath United States Handball 1964
121 Declan Hegarty Ireland Athletics 1960
122 Inge Heijbroek Netherlands Hockey 1915 1956
123 Harry Henderson United States Boxing 1904 1976
124 Georg Hettich Germany Nordic Combined 1978
125 Christine Hocq France Triathlon 1970
126 George Hodgson Canada Swimming 1893 1983
127 Takeo Hoshina Japan Cross Country Skiing 1906
128 Marcel Hossa Slovakia Ice Hockey 1981
129 Dick Howell United States Swimming 1903 1967
130 Martin Hrbáček Slovakia Cycling 1970
131 Huang Chung-Yi Chinese Taipei Baseball 1967
132 Walter Huber Venezuela Judo 1957
133 Waleed Ibrahim Qatar Football 1973
134 Kazuaki Ichikawa Japan Luge 1949
135 Liliana Ichim Romania Alpine Skiing 1967
136 Fadrique Iglesias Bolivia Athletics 1980
137 Anna Iljuštšenko Estonia Athletics 1985
138 Ilsinho Brazil Football 1985
139 Mark Jensen Canada Luge 1960
140 Peder Jensen Denmark Equestrianism 1897 1938
141 Jeong Dong-Gi South Korea Volleyball 1949
142 Jeong Seon-Hong South Korea Volleyball 1938
143 Jeong Seon-Min South Korea Basketball 1974
144 Jeong Sun-Won South Korea Wrestling 1973
145 Enrique Jiménez Mexico Wrestling 1944
146 Marion Jones United States Athletics 1975
147 Rubens Joseph Haiti Judo 1968
148 Aleksejs Jurjevs Latvia Cycling 1909 1985
149 Manuchar K'virk'velia Georgia Wrestling 1978
150 Andrzej Kądziołka Poland Ice Hockey 1960
151 Ernst Karlberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1901 1987
152 Gerald Kazanowski Canada Basketball 1960
153 Nicolai Kern Switzerland Rowing 1968
154 Jacques Keyser Netherlands Athletics 1885 1954
155 Kim Seon-Il South Korea Shooting 1956
156 Boniface Kiprop Uganda Athletics 1985
157 Gunar Kirchbach Germany Canoeing 1971
158 David Kitur Kenya Athletics 1962
159 Norbert Klaar East Germany Shooting 1954
160 Knut Knudsen Norway Cycling 1950
161 Bruno-Nazaire Kongaouin Central African Republic Basketball 1966
162 Athiaporn Koonjarthong Thailand Athletics 1968
163 Hiroko Kosahara Japan Handball 1950
164 Szymon Kołecki Poland Weightlifting 1981
165 Günther Kriz Austria Cycling 1940
166 Kryštof Krýzl Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1986
167 Lajos Kutasi Hungary Handball 1915 2007
168 Yelena Kvyatkovskaya Uzbekistan Athletics 1965
169 Irene Kwok Hong Kong Swimming 1933
170 Ali Lachkar Morocco Wrestling 1949
171 Norbert Lambing Austria Rowing 1976
172 Amit Lang Israel Judo 1970
173 Paul-Heinrich Lange Germany Sailing 1908
174 Giuseppe Lanzone United States Rowing 1982
175 Anja Lappalainen Finland Swimming 1917 1987
176 Humberto Lara Chile Athletics 1900
177 Lauri Lassila Finland Freestyle Skiing 1976
178 Nils Lauper Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1982
179 Susanne Munk Lauritsen Denmark Handball 1967
180 José Cláudio Lazzarotto Brazil Rowing 1958
181 Lê Bả Thành South Vietnam Judo 1934
182 Andrew Lemoncello Great Britain Athletics 1982
183 Laurie Lever Australia Equestrianism 1947
184 Li Wei China Speed Skating 1961
185 Lin Su-Hua Chinese Taipei Softball 1980
186 Don Linden Canada Athletics 1877 1964
187 Liu Shu-Yun Chinese Taipei Judo 1980
188 Liu Zhaowu China Archery 1988
189 Dave Lloyd Great Britain Cycling 1949
190 Helmut Losch East Germany Weightlifting 1947 2005
191 Aaron Lowe Canada Figure Skating 1974
192 Jackie MacDonald Canada Athletics 1932
193 Tapio Mäkelä Finland Cross Country Skiing 1926
194 Simbara Maki Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1938
195 Peg Mallery United States Rowing 1967
196 Chary Mamedov Turkmenistan Athletics 1963
197 Kazushito Manabe Japan Weightlifting 1958
198 Samvel Manukyan Armenia Wrestling 1974
199 Márcio Brazil Beach Volleyball 1973
200 Lluís Marín Tarroch Andorra Snowboarding 1988
201 Georgios Marsellos Greece Athletics 1936
202 Göran Marström Sweden Sailing 1942
203 Rhona Martin Great Britain Curling 1966
204 Scott Martin Australia Athletics 1982
205 Charlotte Massardier France Synchronized Swimming 1975
206 Inna Matveyeva Kazakhstan Volleyball 1978
207 Michel Maurer Luxembourg Boxing 1904 1983
208 Hermann Mazurkiewitsch Austria Boxing 1925
209 Grant McDougall United States Athletics 1910 1958
210 John McGrane Canada Football 1953
211 Graeme McIntyre New Zealand Shooting 1940
212 Rick McKinney United States Archery 1953
213 Penka Metodieva Bulgaria Basketball 1950
214 Ernesto Michel Argentina Basketball 1970
215 Edmond Michiels Belgium Water Polo 1913
216 Bode Miller United States Alpine Skiing 1977
217 Vincent Millet France Alpine Skiing 1973
218 Jovana Milosevic Australia Handball 1982
219 Hiroyuki Miyazawa Japan Cross Country Skiing 1991
220 Margot Moles Spain Alpine Skiing 1913 1987
221 Dipya Mongkollugsana Thailand Shooting 1918
222 Niurka Moreno Cuba Judo 1972
223 Grace Muneene Zambia Athletics 1954
224 Raúl Muñoz Chile Athletics 1915
225 Norma Murabito Italy Canoeing 1987
226 Joseph Musch Belgium Football 1893 1971
227 Emmanuel Kipchirchir Mutai Kenya Athletics 1984
228 David Nathan Australia Fencing 1965
229 Peter Naumann West Germany Sailing 1941
230 Miguel Angel Navarro Argentina Swimming 1941
231 Tommy Nicholls Great Britain Boxing 1931
232 Claudia Nicula Romania Canoeing 1973
233 Harry Nkopeka Malawi Athletics 1948
234 Luis Alberto Noguera Venezuela Taekwondo 1973
235 Mario Novelli Italy Basketball 1913
236 John Nunn United States Rowing 1942
237 Gustaf Nyman Finland Shooting 1874 1952
238 Jennifer O'Donnell United States Archery 1973
239 Anastasia Oberstolz-Antonova Russia, Italy Luge 1981
240 George Olwande Odindo Kenya Boxing 1971
241 Masaru Ogawa Japan Figure Skating 1964
242 Anna Ohmiya Japan Curling 1989
243 Emmanuel Okoli Nigeria Athletics 1973
244 Jan-Erick Olsen Norway Swimming 1965
245 Ortuño Spain Football 1944
246 Rada Owen United States Swimming 1978
247 Sakari Paasonen Finland Shooting 1935
248 Vita Palamar Ukraine Athletics 1977
249 Yevgeny Palchikov Russia Athletics 1968
250 Kirk Palmer Australia Swimming 1986
251 Purnama Pandiangan Indonesia Archery 1968
252 Jean Paquet Canada Biathlon 1964
253 Manouchehr Parchami-Araghi Iran Water Polo 1952
254 Ali Parvin Iran Football 1946
255 Adje Paulen Netherlands Athletics 1902 1985
256 Radislav Pavićević Yugoslavia Handball 1951
257 Alison Peek Australia Hockey 1969
258 Teófilo Peña Dominican Republic Baseball 1966
259 Giorgio Pennacchietti Italy Shooting 1931
260 Audrey Peppe United States Figure Skating 1917 1992
261 Jacques Perrier France Basketball 1924
262 Beate Peters West Germany Athletics 1959
263 Marian Pieczka Poland Gymnastics 1951
264 Bonka Pindzheva Bulgaria Canoeing 1970
265 Roger Pires France Cross Country Skiing 1940
266 Dušan Podpečan Slovenia Handball 1975
267 Victoria Poon Canada Swimming 1984
268 Alexandru Popescu Romania Swimming 1935
269 Aristide Pozzali Italy Boxing 1931 1979
270 Donna Quinn-Brown Australia Basketball 1963
271 Peter Rahn Switzerland Rowing 1953
272 Maria Ramberger Austria Snowboarding 1986
273 George Rattai Canada Biathlon 1943
274 Virginie Rausch Luxembourg Swimming 1906 1993
275 Peter Read Australia Boxing 1936
276 Harry Reynolds Great Britain Cycling 1935
277 John Richards Zimbabwe Shooting 1928
278 Karena Richardson Great Britain Figure Skating 1959
279 Ricardo Roach Chile Athletics 1972
280 Rodrigo Roach Chile Athletics 1972
281 Émmanuel Romary France Athletics 1968
282 Juan Romero Guatemala Shooting 1963
283 André Rötheli Switzerland Ice Hockey 1970
284 Nikos Roumeliotis Greece Volleyball 1978
285 Fred Rubi Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1926 1997
286 Andrey Rudnitsky Russia Athletics 1979
287 Lázaro Maikel Ruíz Cuba Weightlifting 1984
288 Pentti Rummakko Finland Athletics 1943 2008
289 Pavol Rybár Slovakia Ice Hockey 1971
290 Omar Haji Saad Malaysia Cycling 1949
291 Khaled Sabet Egypt Shooting 1961
292 Kiyomi Sakamoto Japan Volleyball 1969
293 Mario Salani Italy Sailing 1966
294 Hussain Saleh Egypt Weightlifting 1936
295 Carlos Salinas Peru Football 1938
296 Álvaro Salvadores Chile Basketball 1928 2002
297 Doyler Sánchez Colombia Weightlifting 1988
298 László Sárosi Hungary Water Polo 1946
299 Yasushige Sasaki Japan Weightlifting 1960
300 René Savary Switzerland Cycling 1949
301 Magnus Schädler Liechtenstein Luge 1942
302 Samuel Schatzmann Switzerland Equestrianism 1955
303 Philipp Schoch Switzerland Snowboarding 1979
304 Rainer Schubert West Germany Athletics 1941
305 Marie Šedivá Czechoslovakia Fencing 1908
306 Roberto Sensini Argentina Football 1966
307 Luis Serra Uruguay Cycling 1935
308 Martina Šestáková Czech Republic Athletics 1978
309 Sesúmaga Spain Football 1898 1925
310 Amar Shah Kenya Swimming 1985
311 Viktor Shamburkin Soviet Union Shooting 1931
312 Rudi Sigl Germany Shooting 1937
313 Carmen Silva Brazil Taekwondo 1979
314 Cristóbal Silva Chile Cycling 1979
315 Russ Silvestri United States Sailing 1961
316 Sim Gwon-Ho South Korea Wrestling 1972
317 Sim Myeong-Hui South Korea Shooting 1925
318 Osvaldo Simões Filho Brazil Judo 1952
319 Nikita Simonyan Soviet Union Football 1926
320 Sin Sang-Sik South Korea Wrestling 1941
321 Kraig Singleton United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1971
322 Kristan Singleton United States Virgin Islands Swimming 1971
323 Margit Sipos Hungary Swimming 1908
324 Callum Smith Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1992
325 Mehdi Sohrabi Iran Cycling 1981
326 Luciano Soli Italy Hockey 1937
327 Valentina Spongia Italy Gymnastics 1958
328 Somnuek Srisombati Thailand Athletics 1932
329 Dragoş Staicu Romania Alpine Skiing 1985
330 Bill Steinkraus United States Equestrianism 1925
331 Brian Stemmle Canada Alpine Skiing 1966
332 Jacek Streich Poland Rowing 1967
333 Joe Styles Bahamas Athletics 1969
334 István Sugár Hungary Athletics 1904 1991
335 Renato Sulić Croatia Handball 1979
336 Sun Tiantian China Tennis 1981
337 Arnulf Sunde Norway Speed Skating 1951
338 Suzana Brazil Football 1973
339 Szilvia Szabolcsi Hungary Cycling 1977
340 Wakako Tabata Japan Sailing 1983
341 Shinji Takahashi Japan Shooting 1937
342 Olle Tandberg Sweden Boxing 1918 1996
343 Jonathan Taylor Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1943
344 Brad Thomas Australia Baseball 1977
345 Alfred Thomson Great Britain Art Competitions 1894 1979
346 Mattias Tichy Sweden Rowing 1974
347 Soslan Tigiyev Uzbekistan Wrestling 1983
348 Toni Spain Football 1970
349 Efstathios Topalidis Greece Wrestling 1978
350 Larbi Touati Tunisia Football 1936
351 Julie Towers Australia Hockey 1976
352 Tu Jong-Sil North Korea Table Tennis 1978
353 Eero Tuomaala Finland Athletics 1926 1988
354 Oskar Üpraus Estonia Football 1898 1968
355 André Vacheresse France Basketball 1927 2000
356 Erik van Rossem Netherlands Hockey 1938
357 Vath Chamroeun Cambodia Wrestling 1972
358 Leonīds Vedējs Latvia Ice Hockey 1918 1995
359 Gabriël Vigeveno Netherlands Fencing 1888 1952
360 John Vilhelmsen Denmark Rowing 1934
361 Maribel Vinson United States Figure Skating 1911 1961
362 Ramutis Višinskis Soviet Union Canoeing 1957
363 Lyudmila Vityukova Belarus Gymnastics 1978
364 Efstathios Vogdanos Greece Cross Country Skiing 1948
365 Julius Wagner Germany, Switzerland Athletics, Gymnastics, Tug-Of-War 1882 1952
366 Rube Warnes Great Britain Boxing 1875 1961
367 Kristiina Wegelius Finland Figure Skating 1960
368 Anke Wild Germany Hockey 1967
369 Jason Wing Great Britain Bobsleigh 1965
370 Valery Yakushin Soviet Union Luge 1954
371 Ivo Yanakiev Bulgaria Rowing 1975
372 Mounir Yemmouni France Athletics 1983
373 Junji Yuasa Japan Diving 1944
374 Ahmed Zammel Tunisia Athletics 1944
375 Nikolaos Zarifis Greece Tennis 1885 1941
376 Johannes Zoet Netherlands Fencing 1908 1992
377 Vincent Zouaoui-Dandrieaux France Athletics 1980
378 Muhammad Zubair Pakistan Hockey 1988
379 Goran Žuvela Yugoslavia Judo 1948
380 Maciej Łasicki Poland Rowing 1965