Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on October 10

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 10

October 9 ▪ October 10 ▪ October 11 ▪ 

366 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jamal Abdi Hassan Qatar Athletics 1972
2 Abdul Haji Abdul Latheef Maldives Athletics 1970
3 Mohamed Abdul Wahab Kuwait Swimming 1958
4 Carlos Aguirre Mexico Volleyball 1938
5 Lameck Aguta Kenya Athletics 1971
6 Abdalla Ahmed Egypt Volleyball 1983
7 Héctor Aizpuro Mexico Basketball 1940
8 Jan-Erik Åkerström Sweden Bobsleigh 1935
9 Ali Al-Ghadi North Yemen Athletics 1952
10 Mohamed Al-Mohannadi Qatar Football 1972
11 Ahmad Al-Shamy Syria Wrestling 1965
12 Konstantin Aleksandrov Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1969
13 Ingrid Almqvist Sweden Athletics 1927
14 Carlos Alves Portugal Football 1903 1970
15 Tsacho Andreykovski Bulgaria Boxing 1954
16 Yelena Antonova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1974
17 Maryna Antsybor Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1987
18 Ian Appleyard Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1923 1998
19 Diego Arcay Venezuela Shooting 1944
20 Muhammad Havildar Aslam Pakistan Athletics 1921
21 Iliya Bachvarov Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1943
22 Heinz Bader West Germany Ice Hockey 1940
23 Christopher Ballard Great Britain Canoeing 1958
24 Bang Jun-Yeong South Korea Swimming 1965
25 Bang Yeol South Korea Basketball 1941
26 August Banščak Yugoslavia Athletics 1911
27 Kevin Barry New Zealand Boxing 1959
28 Leonid Barteniev Soviet Union Athletics 1933
29 Cheick Bathily Mali Football 1982
30 Bernd Bauchspieß Germany Football 1939
31 Bernhard Bauer Germany Alpine Skiing 1967
32 Charlie Bazzano Australia Cycling 1923 2014
33 Katja Beer Germany Biathlon 1976
34 Katarína Berešová Slovakia Athletics 1987
35 Ingvar Berg Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1905 1993
36 Éric Berthon France Freestyle Skiing 1961
37 Bandu Bhosle India Gymnastics 1945
38 Jackson Bidei Nigeria Wrestling 1957
39 Grace Birungi Uganda Athletics 1973
40 Dick Boschman Netherlands Shooting 1974
41 Miguel Ángel Botta Argentina Boxing 1940
42 Richard Boyle Great Britain Rowing 1888 1953
43 Alexandru Bozan Romania Equestrianism 1948
44 Ann Brannon Great Britain Fencing 1958
45 Bart Brentjens Netherlands Cycling 1968
46 Barry Brown United States Volleyball 1934
47 Ralf Buchheim Germany Shooting 1983
48 Alexandru Budişteanu Romania Bobsleigh 1907
49 Juan Bueno Cuba Rowing 1957
50 Gunārs Bumbulis Latvia Bobsleigh 1974
51 Paul Bunschoten Netherlands Canoeing 1933 1994
52 David Cal Spain Canoeing 1982
53 Violetta Caldart Italy Curling 1969
54 Mark Cameron United States Weightlifting 1952
55 José Oriol Canals Spain Cross Country Skiing 1914 1937
56 Chai Biao China Badminton 1990
57 Joël Chenal France Alpine Skiing 1973
58 Jimmy Chetcuti Malta Water Polo 1913
59 Edna Child Great Britain Diving 1922
60 Choi Mi-Seon South Korea Athletics 1968
61 Choidoryn Övgönkhüü Mongolia Judo 1942
62 Øivind Christensen Norway Sailing 1899 1988
63 Foy Gordon Chung Fiji Swimming 1975
64 Glorianda Cipolla Italy Alpine Skiing 1946
65 Alberto Cisolla Italy Volleyball 1977
66 Chris Clark United States Athletics 1962
67 Sergio Corino Spain Football 1974
68 Dominique Cornu Belgium Cycling 1985
69 Omer Corteyn Belgium Athletics 1896 1979
70 Colette Crabbe Belgium Swimming 1956
71 Francisco Cuque Guatemala Cycling 1942
72 Calistrat Cuţov Romania Boxing 1948
73 Claus Dalpiaz Austria Ice Hockey 1971
74 Sreten Damjanović Yugoslavia Wrestling 1946
75 Ed Dawson Canada Basketball 1907 1968
76 Ferdinando De Giorgi Italy Volleyball 1961
77 Elisardo de la Torre Spain Athletics 1971
78 Silvia de Luna Guatemala Equestrianism 1957
79 Benedita de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1927
80 Mauro De Pellegrini Italy Cycling 1955
81 Jolanda de Rover Netherlands Swimming 1963
82 Jean de Tillière France Equestrianism 1900
83 Christine Deakes Australia Swimming 1953
84 Vincenzo Demetz Italy Cross Country Skiing 1911 1990
85 Vikash Dhorasoo France Football 1973
86 Dikanda Diba Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1966
87 Brian Diemer United States Athletics 1961
88 Stanislav Dineykin Russia Volleyball 1973
89 Shane Doan Canada Ice Hockey 1976
90 László Domonkos Hungary Football 1887 1956
91 Dong Jimin China Athletics 1983
92 Scott Donie United States Diving 1968
93 Ajay Dubé Canada Hockey 1960
94 Adrian Durant United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1984
95 Edward Dyson Great Britain Sailing 1919
96 Peter Ebinger Austria Equestrianism 1958
97 Jennifer Eicher Switzerland Equestrianism 1962
98 Johan Ekman Sweden Shooting 1854 1922
99 Rachid El-Ghanmouni Morocco Athletics 1978
100 Iuliana Enescu Romania Volleyball 1955
101 José Escobar Colombia Wrestling 1975
102 María Elena Espeso Spain Athletics 1972
103 Caroline Evers-Swindell New Zealand Rowing 1978
104 Georgina Evers-Swindell New Zealand Rowing 1978
105 Mónica Falcioni Uruguay Athletics 1968
106 Burgl Färbinger Germany, West Germany Alpine Skiing 1945
107 Mahmoud Omar Fawzy Egypt Wrestling 1919
108 Nataliya Feklisova Ukraine Canoeing 1974
109 Wasim Feroz Pakistan Hockey 1966
110 Yelena Filipova Belarus Wrestling 1987
111 Tatyana Firova Russia Athletics 1982
112 Joe Fitzgerald United States Ice Hockey 1904 1987
113 Wilhelm Flenner Austria Weightlifting 1922
114 Kate Fonshell United States Athletics 1969
115 Louise Fraser Great Britain Athletics 1970
116 Frederick Fritsch United States Bobsleigh 1954
117 Pa Mamadou Gai Gambia Athletics 1977
118 Ezequiel Garay Argentina Football 1986
119 Angel García Cuba Athletics 1919 1996
120 Hanser García Cuba Swimming 1988
121 Andrea Gardini Italy Volleyball 1965
122 Logi Geirsson Iceland Handball 1982
123 Maxi Gnauck East Germany Gymnastics 1964
124 Monica González Mexico Football 1978
125 Norberto González Cuba Baseball 1979
126 Jean-Baptiste Grange France Alpine Skiing 1984
127 Otto Greter Switzerland Fencing 1910
128 Max Groy Germany Sailing 1982
129 Jean Gruner Switzerland Hockey 1916
130 Guan Weinan China Ice Hockey 1981
131 Alberto Guerrero Puerto Rico Shooting 1903 1988
132 Jenny Guerrero Philippines Swimming 1984
133 Roberto Guerrero Argentina Cycling 1923 2011
134 Nicolas Guigon France Athletics 1980
135 Georges Guillon France Athletics 1901
136 Juan Pedro Gutiérrez Argentina Basketball 1983
137 Gwak Gyeong-Geun South Korea Football 1972
138 Jack Hakim Egypt Swimming, Water Polo 1931
139 Sakhidad Hamidi Afghanistan Wrestling 1952
140 Mamadou Kasse Hanne Senegal Athletics 1986
141 Martin Harland Australia Bobsleigh 1963
142 Takuji Hayata Japan Gymnastics 1940
143 He Jing China Canoeing 1983
144 Luis Herman Chile Sailing 1957
145 Reidar Hjermstad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1937
146 Rudi Hoffmann Germany Football 1935
147 Arvid Holmberg Sweden Gymnastics 1886 1958
148 Hsu Jui-Te Chinese Taipei Cycling 1964
149 Gary Hurring New Zealand Swimming 1961
150 Otto Husted Denmark Hockey 1902 1980
151 Im Jang-Su South Korea Shooting 1959
152 Vladimir Jelčić Croatia Handball 1968
153 Květa Jeriová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1956
154 Walther Jesinghaus Germany Gymnastics 1887 1918
155 Jo Chang-Je South Korea Diving 1943
156 Ahed Joughili Syria Weightlifting 1984
157 Dieter Jung West Germany Fencing 1940
158 Henrik Jørgensen Denmark Athletics 1961
159 Akio Kakishita Japan Rowing 1953
160 Joop Kamstra Netherlands Athletics 1905 1957
161 Hideo Kanekawa Japan Basketball 1936
162 Eftykhia Karagianni Greece Water Polo 1973
163 Dimitrios Kasdaglis Greece Tennis 1872 1931
164 Rıza Kayaalp Turkey Wrestling 1989
165 Brian Kent-Smith Great Britain Athletics 1935
166 Serhiy Khaindrava Unified Team, Ukraine Sailing 1961
167 Urszula Kielan Poland Athletics 1960
168 Krzysztof Kierkowski Poland Sailing 1980
169 Kim Yu-Taek South Korea Basketball 1963
170 Teruhiko Kitani Japan Swimming 1945
171 Walter Kjellberg Finland Sailing 1901 1955
172 Kazuo Kobayashi Japan Boxing 1949
173 Mykola Kolumbet Soviet Union Cycling 1933
174 Aleksandra Kotlyarova Uzbekistan Athletics 1988
175 Mikhail Koussis Greece Athletics 1953 2005
176 Pyotr Kovalenko Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1942
177 Wojtek Kowalski Poland Tennis 1967
178 Silke Kraushaar Germany Luge 1970
179 Chris Kropman Netherlands Cycling 1919 2003
180 Jutta Langenau Germany Swimming 1933 1982
181 Denis Langlois France Athletics 1968
182 Mario Lanzi Italy Athletics 1914 1980
183 Kaare Larsen Norway Wrestling 1914 1980
184 Lionel Laurent France Biathlon 1964
185 Buddy Lebanon South Africa Boxing 1910
186 Rinzi Lham Bhutan Archery 1967
187 Marianne Limpert Canada Swimming 1972
188 Peter Lindsay New Zealand Rowing 1951
189 Chris Lloyd Dominica Athletics 1980
190 Julio Luciano Dominican Republic Athletics 1977
191 Karl Lustenberger Switzerland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1952
192 Laildo Machado Brazil Rowing 1952
193 Tove Brunnstrøm Madsen Denmark Swimming 1920 2007
194 Verner Magnusson Sweden Athletics 1890 1966
195 Yevgeny Makarenko Russia Boxing 1975
196 Armand Marcelle France Rowing 1905 1974
197 Markoji Indonesia Beach Volleyball 1973
198 Claude Martin France Rowing 1930
199 Lucía Martínez Puerto Rico Sailing 1961
200 Fedja Marušić Slovenia Canoeing 1971
201 Walter Massop Netherlands Wrestling 1907 1979
202 Nicolás Massú Chile Tennis 1977
203 Jacqueline Mazéas France Athletics 1920 2012
204 John McCosker United States Rowing 1910 1965
205 Rory McGown Zimbabwe Swimming 1972
206 Siro Meli Italy Rowing 1946
207 Ana Paula Mello Brazil Volleyball 1961
208 Emanuele Merisi Italy Swimming 1972
209 Elana Meyer South Africa Athletics 1966
210 Elana Meyers United States Bobsleigh 1984
211 Nadezhda Mikhaylova Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1934
212 Jerome Mincy Puerto Rico Basketball 1964
213 Grant Mitton Australia Hockey 1962
214 Sigurd Monssen Norway Rowing 1902 1990
215 Brian Morrissette United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1956
216 Mohammed Mourhit Belgium Athletics 1970
217 Mariano Moya Spain Water Polo 1963
218 William Msiska Malawi Athletics 1947
219 Irina Müller East Germany Rowing 1950
220 Chikako Murakami Japan Basketball 1970
221 William Mutwol Kenya Athletics 1967
222 Osamu Nakamata Japan Equestrianism 1942
223 Daisuke Nakano Japan Gymnastics 1982
224 Nam Sung-Ho South Korea Canoeing 1975
225 Adrian Nastasiu Romania Water Polo 1951
226 Daisuke Nasu Japan Football 1981
227 Simon Needham Great Britain Archery 1959
228 Marcelo Negrão Brazil Volleyball 1972
229 Scott Nelson New Zealand Athletics 1969
230 Alfred Neuland Estonia Weightlifting 1895 1966
231 Nguyễn Kim Hương Vietnam Wrestling 1969
232 Ashley Nicoll-Holzer Canada Equestrianism 1963
233 Birger Nilsen Norway Wrestling 1896 1968
234 Massimo Nistri Italy Swimming 1955
235 Koki Niwa Japan Table Tennis 1994
236 No Hyeon-Seok South Korea Handball 1966
237 Monique Noirot France Athletics 1941
238 Brian Norton South Africa Tennis 1899 1956
239 Mélonin Noumonvi France Wrestling 1982
240 Michael Anthony Nunes Jamaica Sailing 1947
241 Amarachi Obiajunwa Nigeria Wrestling 1989
242 Alex Odhiambo Uganda Boxing 1943
243 Oh Seong-Ok South Korea Handball 1972
244 Sule Olaleye Nigeria Table Tennis 1967
245 Rostislav Olesz Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1985
246 Om Jong-Ran North Korea Football 1985
247 Michael Omondi Kenya Hockey 1961 2008
248 Fidel Ortíz Mexico Boxing 1908 1975
249 Bror Östman Sweden Ski Jumping 1928 1992
250 Whitey Overton United States Athletics 1928
251 Mariana Pajón Colombia Cycling 1991
252 Park Jeong-Hui South Korea Shooting 1967
253 Vladimir Parvatkin Russia Athletics 1984
254 Ádám Pattantyús Hungary Table Tennis 1978
255 Pe Aye Myanmar Weightlifting 1936
256 Karen Percy Canada Alpine Skiing 1966
257 José Maria Pereira Brazil Fencing 1932
258 Antonio Pérez Cuba Volleyball 1956
259 Calixto Pérez Colombia Boxing 1949
260 José Pérez Puerto Rico Judo 1965
261 José Pérez Mexico Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1928
262 Giovanni Perugini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1945
263 Gunnar Petersson Sweden Athletics 1915 2003
264 George Philbrook United States Athletics 1884 1964
265 Singkham Phongpratith Laos Boxing 1950
266 Matthew Pinsent Great Britain Rowing 1970
267 Julie Pomagalski France Snowboarding 1980
268 Chris Pronger Canada Ice Hockey 1974
269 Ivan Pronin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1947
270 Uwe Proske East Germany, Germany Fencing 1961
271 Mathilde Puchberger Austria Athletics 1911 1965
272 Kimmo Puranen Finland Fencing 1958
273 Gaston Ragueneau France Athletics 1881 1978
274 Yahima Ramirez Portugal Judo 1979
275 Viktor Rashchupkin Soviet Union Athletics 1950
276 Abdul Razak Indonesia Canoeing 1964
277 Phil Reavis United States Athletics 1936
278 Ri Sang-Sim North Korea Judo 1979
279 Megan Rivers Australia Hockey 1980
280 Lenny Robertson Great Britain Rowing 1950
281 André Robin France Bobsleigh 1922
282 Francisco Rodríguez Mexico Cycling 1915 1998
283 Ibrahim Rojas Cuba Canoeing 1975
284 Pierre Rolland France Cycling 1986
285 Ingrid Rothfuß West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1948
286 Raema Lisa Rumbewas Indonesia Weightlifting 1980
287 Ruslan Rusidze Georgia Athletics 1973
288 Albert Rust France Football 1953
289 Bartłomiej Saczuk Poland Cycling 1979
290 Joseph Sade United States Wrestling 1952
291 Yoshimatsu Sakaibara Japan Sailing 1931
292 Masako Sakamoto Japan Badminton 1972
293 Emilio Salafia Italy Fencing 1910 1969
294 Carlos Salas Cuba Volleyball 1955
295 Mark Scanlon Ireland Cycling 1980
296 Dean Schmeichel Canada Wrestling 1973
297 Shek Wai Hung Hong Kong Gymnastics 1991
298 Michael Shelley Australia Athletics 1983
299 Taka Shibata Japan Athletics 1916 1991
300 Sackey Shivute Namibia Boxing 1965
301 Leonardo Sierra Venezuela Cycling 1968
302 Sibel Şimşek Turkey Weightlifting 1984
303 Manjit Singh India Rowing 1988
304 Balbir Singh, Sr. India Hockey 1924
305 Väinö Skarp Finland Shooting 1908 1981
306 Gudmund Söderin Sweden Alpine Skiing 1952
307 Raša Sraka Slovenia Judo 1979
308 Edmund Stadler Germany Athletics 1908 1979
309 Antal Steer Hungary Wrestling 1943
310 Bob Stiles New Zealand Rowing 1904 1985
311 Agostino Straulino Italy Sailing 1914 2004
312 Jan Suchý Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1944
313 Petr Svoboda Czech Republic Athletics 1984
314 Árpád Szántó Hungary Wrestling 1889 1984
315 Iosif Szilaghi Romania Fencing 1933
316 Talmo Brazil Volleyball 1969
317 Kiyoshi Tanabe Japan Boxing 1940
318 Anissa Tann-Darby Australia Football 1967
319 József Tasnádi Hungary Wrestling 1903 1985
320 Judit Temes Hungary Swimming 1930 2013
321 Angelos Theotokatos Greece Boxing 1939
322 Héctor Thomas Venezuela Athletics 1938 2008
323 Kim Thomas Great Britain Rowing 1967
324 Wayne Thomas Jamaica Bobsleigh 1966
325 Gunnar Thoresen Norway Bobsleigh 1921 1972
326 To Rithya Cambodia Athletics 1967
327 Richard Tormen Chile Cycling 1951
328 Oumou Traoré Mali Athletics 1969
329 Karma Tshomo Bhutan Archery 1973
330 Carola Uilenhoed Netherlands Judo 1984
331 Al Ulbrickson United States Rowing 1930 2012
332 Artur Ullrich East Germany Football 1957
333 Vegard Ulvang Norway Cross Country Skiing 1963
334 Jakub Vadlejch Czech Republic Athletics 1990
335 Alexis Van Gils Belgium Basketball 1926
336 Han van Senus Netherlands Water Polo 1900 1976
337 Alessandro Vannini Italy Hockey 1938
338 Paul Vasseur France Water Polo, Swimming 1884 1971
339 Biserka Višnjić Yugoslavia Handball 1953
340 Elena Viviani Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1992
341 Sofiya Vlasova Ukraine Short Track Speed Skating 1991
342 Denis Volotka Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1985
343 Ioannis Vossos Greece Water Polo 1960
344 Konstantin Vyrupayev Soviet Union Wrestling 1930 2012
345 Harold Walden Great Britain Football 1887 1955
346 Rod Wanamaker United States Polo 1899 1976
347 Ludwig Warnemünde Germany Athletics 1916 2002
348 Leo Whelan Ireland Art Competitions 1892 1956
349 Nova Widianto Indonesia Badminton 1977
350 Jo Wright Great Britain Badminton 1977
351 Tina Wunderlich Germany Football 1977
352 Xu Yahui China Football 1912
353 Terap Adoum Yaya Chad Athletics 1974
354 Nikolay Yepifanov Soviet Union Sailing 1926
355 Yun Deok-Ha South Korea Shooting 1954
356 Rachel Yurkovich United States Athletics 1986
357 Shcherzodzhon Yusupov Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1982
358 Andrei Zaharov Moldova Swimming 1975
359 Sherab Zam Bhutan Archery 1983
360 František Zeman Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1950
361 Petar Zhekov Bulgaria Football 1944
362 Aleksey Zhitnik Unified Team, Russia Ice Hockey 1972
363 Feliks Żuber Poland Athletics 1905 1940
364 Ernst Züllig Switzerland Handball 1948
365 Nataliya Zuyeva Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
366 Mieczysław Łopatka Poland Basketball 1939