Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on October 10

Olympic Athletes Born on October 10

October 9 ▪ October 10 ▪ October 11 ▪ 

364 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jamal Abdi Hassan Qatar Athletics 1972
2 Abdul Haji Abdul Latheef Maldives Athletics 1970
3 Mohamed Abdul Wahab Kuwait Swimming 1958
4 Carlos Aguirre Mexico Volleyball 1938
5 Lameck Aguta Kenya Athletics 1971
6 Abdalla Ahmed Egypt Volleyball 1983
7 Héctor Aizpuro Mexico Basketball 1940
8 Jan-Erik Åkerström Sweden Bobsleigh 1935
9 Ali Al-Ghadi North Yemen Athletics 1952
10 Mohamed Al-Mohannadi Qatar Football 1972
11 Ahmad Al-Shamy Syria Wrestling 1965
12 Konstantin Aleksandrov Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1969
13 Ingrid Almqvist Sweden Athletics 1927
14 Carlos Alves Portugal Football 1903 1970
15 Tsacho Andreykovski Bulgaria Boxing 1954
16 Yelena Antonova Russia Synchronized Swimming 1974
17 Maryna Antsybor Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1987
18 Ian Appleyard Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1923 1998
19 Diego Arcay Venezuela Shooting 1944
20 Muhammad Havildar Aslam Pakistan Athletics 1921
21 Iliya Bachvarov Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1943
22 Heinz Bader West Germany Ice Hockey 1940
23 Christopher Ballard Great Britain Canoeing 1958
24 Bang Jun-Yeong South Korea Swimming 1965
25 Bang Yeol South Korea Basketball 1941
26 August Banščak Yugoslavia Athletics 1911
27 Kevin Barry New Zealand Boxing 1959
28 Leonid Barteniev Soviet Union Athletics 1933
29 Cheick Bathily Mali Football 1982
30 Bernd Bauchspieß Germany Football 1939
31 Bernhard Bauer Germany Alpine Skiing 1967
32 Charlie Bazzano Australia Cycling 1923 2014
33 Katja Beer Germany Biathlon 1976
34 Katarína Berešová Slovakia Athletics 1987
35 Ingvar Berg Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1905 1993
36 Éric Berthon France Freestyle Skiing 1961
37 Bandu Bhosle India Gymnastics 1945
38 Jackson Bidei Nigeria Wrestling 1957
39 Grace Birungi Uganda Athletics 1973
40 Dick Boschman Netherlands Shooting 1974
41 Miguel Ángel Botta Argentina Boxing 1940
42 Richard Boyle Great Britain Rowing 1888 1953
43 Alexandru Bozan Romania Equestrianism 1948
44 Ann Brannon Great Britain Fencing 1958
45 Bart Brentjens Netherlands Cycling 1968
46 Barry Brown United States Volleyball 1934
47 Ralf Buchheim Germany Shooting 1983
48 Alexandru Budişteanu Romania Bobsleigh 1907
49 Juan Bueno Cuba Rowing 1957
50 Gunārs Bumbulis Latvia Bobsleigh 1974
51 Paul Bunschoten Netherlands Canoeing 1933 1994
52 David Cal Spain Canoeing 1982
53 Violetta Caldart Italy Curling 1969
54 Mark Cameron United States Weightlifting 1952
55 José Oriol Canals Spain Cross Country Skiing 1914 1937
56 Chai Biao China Badminton 1990
57 Joël Chenal France Alpine Skiing 1973
58 Jimmy Chetcuti Malta Water Polo 1913
59 Edna Child Great Britain Diving 1922
60 Choi Mi-Seon South Korea Athletics 1968
61 Choidoryn Övgönkhüü Mongolia Judo 1942
62 Øivind Christensen Norway Sailing 1899 1988
63 Foy Gordon Chung Fiji Swimming 1975
64 Glorianda Cipolla Italy Alpine Skiing 1946
65 Alberto Cisolla Italy Volleyball 1977
66 Chris Clark United States Athletics 1962
67 Sergio Corino Spain Football 1974
68 Dominique Cornu Belgium Cycling 1985
69 Omer Corteyn Belgium Athletics 1896 1979
70 Colette Crabbe Belgium Swimming 1956
71 Francisco Cuque Guatemala Cycling 1942
72 Calistrat Cuţov Romania Boxing 1948
73 Claus Dalpiaz Austria Ice Hockey 1971
74 Sreten Damjanović Yugoslavia Wrestling 1946
75 Ed Dawson Canada Basketball 1907 1968
76 Ferdinando De Giorgi Italy Volleyball 1961
77 Elisardo de la Torre Spain Athletics 1971
78 Silvia de Luna Guatemala Equestrianism 1957
79 Benedita de Oliveira Brazil Athletics 1927
80 Mauro De Pellegrini Italy Cycling 1955
81 Jolanda de Rover Netherlands Swimming 1963
82 Jean de Tillière France Equestrianism 1900
83 Christine Deakes Australia Swimming 1953
84 Vincenzo Demetz Italy Cross Country Skiing 1911 1990
85 Vikash Dhorasoo France Football 1973
86 Dikanda Diba Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1966
87 Brian Diemer United States Athletics 1961
88 Stanislav Dineykin Russia Volleyball 1973
89 Shane Doan Canada Ice Hockey 1976
90 László Domonkos Hungary Football 1887 1956
91 Dong Jimin China Athletics 1983
92 Scott Donie United States Diving 1968
93 Ajay Dubé Canada Hockey 1960
94 Adrian Durant United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1984
95 Edward Dyson Great Britain Sailing 1919
96 Peter Ebinger Austria Equestrianism 1958
97 Jennifer Eicher Switzerland Equestrianism 1962
98 Johan Ekman Sweden Shooting 1854 1922
99 Rachid El-Ghanmouni Morocco Athletics 1978
100 Iuliana Enescu Romania Volleyball 1955
101 José Escobar Colombia Wrestling 1975
102 María Elena Espeso Spain Athletics 1972
103 Caroline Evers-Swindell New Zealand Rowing 1978
104 Georgina Evers-Swindell New Zealand Rowing 1978
105 Mónica Falcioni Uruguay Athletics 1968
106 Burgl Färbinger Germany, West Germany Alpine Skiing 1945
107 Mahmoud Omar Fawzy Egypt Wrestling 1919
108 Nataliya Feklisova Ukraine Canoeing 1974
109 Wasim Feroz Pakistan Hockey 1966
110 Yelena Filipova Belarus Wrestling 1987
111 Tatyana Firova Russia Athletics 1982
112 Joe Fitzgerald United States Ice Hockey 1904 1987
113 Wilhelm Flenner Austria Weightlifting 1922
114 Kate Fonshell United States Athletics 1969
115 Louise Fraser Great Britain Athletics 1970
116 Frederick Fritsch United States Bobsleigh 1954
117 Pa Mamadou Gai Gambia Athletics 1977
118 Ezequiel Garay Argentina Football 1986
119 Angel García Cuba Athletics 1919 1996
120 Hanser García Cuba Swimming 1988
121 Andrea Gardini Italy Volleyball 1965
122 Logi Geirsson Iceland Handball 1982
123 Maxi Gnauck East Germany Gymnastics 1964
124 Monica González Mexico Football 1978
125 Norberto González Cuba Baseball 1979
126 Jean-Baptiste Grange France Alpine Skiing 1984
127 Otto Greter Switzerland Fencing 1910
128 Max Groy Germany Sailing 1982
129 Jean Gruner Switzerland Hockey 1916
130 Guan Weinan China Ice Hockey 1981
131 Alberto Guerrero Puerto Rico Shooting 1903 1988
132 Jenny Guerrero Philippines Swimming 1984
133 Nicolas Guigon France Athletics 1980
134 Georges Guillon France Athletics 1901
135 Juan Pedro Gutiérrez Argentina Basketball 1983
136 Gwak Gyeong-Geun South Korea Football 1972
137 Jack Hakim Egypt Swimming, Water Polo 1931
138 Sakhidad Hamidi Afghanistan Wrestling 1952
139 Mamadou Kasse Hanne Senegal Athletics 1986
140 Martin Harland Australia Bobsleigh 1963
141 Takuji Hayata Japan Gymnastics 1940
142 He Jing China Canoeing 1983
143 Luis Herman Chile Sailing 1957
144 Reidar Hjermstad Norway Cross Country Skiing 1937
145 Rudi Hoffmann Germany Football 1935
146 Arvid Holmberg Sweden Gymnastics 1886 1958
147 Hsu Jui-Te Chinese Taipei Cycling 1964
148 Gary Hurring New Zealand Swimming 1961
149 Otto Husted Denmark Hockey 1902 1980
150 Im Jang-Su South Korea Shooting 1959
151 Vladimir Jelčić Croatia Handball 1968
152 Květa Jeriová Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1956
153 Walther Jesinghaus Germany Gymnastics 1887 1918
154 Jo Chang-Je South Korea Diving 1943
155 Ahed Joughili Syria Weightlifting 1984
156 Dieter Jung West Germany Fencing 1940
157 Henrik Jørgensen Denmark Athletics 1961
158 Akio Kakishita Japan Rowing 1953
159 Joop Kamstra Netherlands Athletics 1905 1957
160 Hideo Kanekawa Japan Basketball 1936
161 Eftykhia Karagianni Greece Water Polo 1973
162 Dimitrios Kasdaglis Greece Tennis 1872 1931
163 Rıza Kayaalp Turkey Wrestling 1989
164 Brian Kent-Smith Great Britain Athletics 1935
165 Serhiy Khaindrava Unified Team, Ukraine Sailing 1961
166 Urszula Kielan Poland Athletics 1960
167 Krzysztof Kierkowski Poland Sailing 1980
168 Kim Yu-Taek South Korea Basketball 1963
169 Teruhiko Kitani Japan Swimming 1945
170 Walter Kjellberg Finland Sailing 1901 1955
171 Kazuo Kobayashi Japan Boxing 1949
172 Mykola Kolumbet Soviet Union Cycling 1933
173 Aleksandra Kotlyarova Uzbekistan Athletics 1988
174 Mikhail Koussis Greece Athletics 1953 2005
175 Pyotr Kovalenko Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1942
176 Wojtek Kowalski Poland Tennis 1967
177 Silke Kraushaar Germany Luge 1970
178 Chris Kropman Netherlands Cycling 1919 2003
179 Jutta Langenau Germany Swimming 1933 1982
180 Denis Langlois France Athletics 1968
181 Mario Lanzi Italy Athletics 1914 1980
182 Kaare Larsen Norway Wrestling 1914 1980
183 Lionel Laurent France Biathlon 1964
184 Buddy Lebanon South Africa Boxing 1910
185 Rinzi Lham Bhutan Archery 1967
186 Marianne Limpert Canada Swimming 1972
187 Peter Lindsay New Zealand Rowing 1951
188 Chris Lloyd Dominica Athletics 1980
189 Julio Luciano Dominican Republic Athletics 1977
190 Karl Lustenberger Switzerland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1952
191 Laildo Machado Brazil Rowing 1952
192 Tove Brunnstrøm Madsen Denmark Swimming 1920 2007
193 Verner Magnusson Sweden Athletics 1890 1966
194 Yevgeny Makarenko Russia Boxing 1975
195 Armand Marcelle France Rowing 1905 1974
196 Markoji Indonesia Beach Volleyball 1973
197 Claude Martin France Rowing 1930
198 Lucía Martínez Puerto Rico Sailing 1961
199 Fedja Marušić Slovenia Canoeing 1971
200 Walter Massop Netherlands Wrestling 1907 1979
201 Nicolás Massú Chile Tennis 1977
202 Jacqueline Mazéas France Athletics 1920 2012
203 John McCosker United States Rowing 1910 1965
204 Rory McGown Zimbabwe Swimming 1972
205 Siro Meli Italy Rowing 1946
206 Ana Paula Mello Brazil Volleyball 1961
207 Emanuele Merisi Italy Swimming 1972
208 Elana Meyer South Africa Athletics 1966
209 Elana Meyers United States Bobsleigh 1984
210 Nadezhda Mikhaylova Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1934
211 Jerome Mincy Puerto Rico Basketball 1964
212 Grant Mitton Australia Hockey 1962
213 Sigurd Monssen Norway Rowing 1902 1990
214 Brian Morrissette United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1956
215 Mohammed Mourhit Belgium Athletics 1970
216 Mariano Moya Spain Water Polo 1963
217 William Msiska Malawi Athletics 1947
218 Irina Müller East Germany Rowing 1950
219 Chikako Murakami Japan Basketball 1970
220 William Mutwol Kenya Athletics 1967
221 Osamu Nakamata Japan Equestrianism 1942
222 Daisuke Nakano Japan Gymnastics 1982
223 Nam Sung-Ho South Korea Canoeing 1975
224 Adrian Nastasiu Romania Water Polo 1951
225 Daisuke Nasu Japan Football 1981
226 Simon Needham Great Britain Archery 1959
227 Marcelo Negrão Brazil Volleyball 1972
228 Scott Nelson New Zealand Athletics 1969
229 Alfred Neuland Estonia Weightlifting 1895 1966
230 Nguyễn Kim Hương Vietnam Wrestling 1969
231 Ashley Nicoll-Holzer Canada Equestrianism 1963
232 Birger Nilsen Norway Wrestling 1896 1968
233 Massimo Nistri Italy Swimming 1955
234 Koki Niwa Japan Table Tennis 1994
235 No Hyeon-Seok South Korea Handball 1966
236 Monique Noirot France Athletics 1941
237 Brian Norton South Africa Tennis 1899 1956
238 Mélonin Noumonvi France Wrestling 1982
239 Michael Anthony Nunes Jamaica Sailing 1947
240 Amarachi Obiajunwa Nigeria Wrestling 1989
241 Alex Odhiambo Uganda Boxing 1943
242 Oh Seong-Ok South Korea Handball 1972
243 Sule Olaleye Nigeria Table Tennis 1967
244 Rostislav Olesz Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1985
245 Om Jong-Ran North Korea Football 1985
246 Michael Omondi Kenya Hockey 1961 2008
247 Fidel Ortíz Mexico Boxing 1908 1975
248 Bror Östman Sweden Ski Jumping 1928 1992
249 Whitey Overton United States Athletics 1928
250 Mariana Pajón Colombia Cycling 1991
251 Park Jeong-Hui South Korea Shooting 1967
252 Vladimir Parvatkin Russia Athletics 1984
253 Ádám Pattantyús Hungary Table Tennis 1978
254 Pe Aye Myanmar Weightlifting 1936
255 Karen Percy Canada Alpine Skiing 1966
256 José Maria Pereira Brazil Fencing 1932
257 Antonio Pérez Cuba Volleyball 1956
258 Calixto Pérez Colombia Boxing 1949
259 José Pérez Puerto Rico Judo 1965
260 José Pérez Mexico Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1928
261 Giovanni Perugini Italy Modern Pentathlon 1945
262 Gunnar Petersson Sweden Athletics 1915 2003
263 George Philbrook United States Athletics 1884 1964
264 Singkham Phongpratith Laos Boxing 1950
265 Matthew Pinsent Great Britain Rowing 1970
266 Julie Pomagalski France Snowboarding 1980
267 Chris Pronger Canada Ice Hockey 1974
268 Ivan Pronin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1947
269 Uwe Proske East Germany, Germany Fencing 1961
270 Mathilde Puchberger Austria Athletics 1911 1965
271 Kimmo Puranen Finland Fencing 1958
272 Gaston Ragueneau France Athletics 1881 1978
273 Yahima Ramirez Portugal Judo 1979
274 Viktor Rashchupkin Soviet Union Athletics 1950
275 Abdul Razak Indonesia Canoeing 1964
276 Phil Reavis United States Athletics 1936
277 Ri Sang-Sim North Korea Judo 1979
278 Megan Rivers Australia Hockey 1980
279 Lenny Robertson Great Britain Rowing 1950
280 André Robin France Bobsleigh 1922
281 Francisco Rodríguez Mexico Cycling 1915 1998
282 Ibrahim Rojas Cuba Canoeing 1975
283 Pierre Rolland France Cycling 1986
284 Ingrid Rothfuß West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1948
285 Raema Lisa Rumbewas Indonesia Weightlifting 1980
286 Ruslan Rusidze Georgia Athletics 1973
287 Albert Rust France Football 1953
288 Bartłomiej Saczuk Poland Cycling 1979
289 Joseph Sade United States Wrestling 1952
290 Yoshimatsu Sakaibara Japan Sailing 1931
291 Masako Sakamoto Japan Badminton 1972
292 Emilio Salafia Italy Fencing 1910 1969
293 Carlos Salas Cuba Volleyball 1955
294 Mark Scanlon Ireland Cycling 1980
295 Dean Schmeichel Canada Wrestling 1973
296 Shek Wai Hung Hong Kong Gymnastics 1991
297 Michael Shelley Australia Athletics 1983
298 Taka Shibata Japan Athletics 1916 1991
299 Sackey Shivute Namibia Boxing 1965
300 Leonardo Sierra Venezuela Cycling 1968
301 Sibel Şimşek Turkey Weightlifting 1984
302 Manjit Singh India Rowing 1988
303 Balbir Singh, Sr. India Hockey 1924
304 Väinö Skarp Finland Shooting 1908 1981
305 Gudmund Söderin Sweden Alpine Skiing 1952
306 Raša Sraka Slovenia Judo 1979
307 Edmund Stadler Germany Athletics 1908 1979
308 Antal Steer Hungary Wrestling 1943
309 Bob Stiles New Zealand Rowing 1904 1985
310 Agostino Straulino Italy Sailing 1914 2004
311 Jan Suchý Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1944
312 Petr Svoboda Czech Republic Athletics 1984
313 Árpád Szántó Hungary Wrestling 1889 1984
314 Iosif Szilaghi Romania Fencing 1933
315 Talmo Brazil Volleyball 1969
316 Kiyoshi Tanabe Japan Boxing 1940
317 Anissa Tann-Darby Australia Football 1967
318 József Tasnádi Hungary Wrestling 1903 1985
319 Judit Temes Hungary Swimming 1930 2013
320 Angelos Theotokatos Greece Boxing 1939
321 Héctor Thomas Venezuela Athletics 1938 2008
322 Kim Thomas Great Britain Rowing 1967
323 Wayne Thomas Jamaica Bobsleigh 1966
324 Gunnar Thoresen Norway Bobsleigh 1921 1972
325 To Rithya Cambodia Athletics 1967
326 Richard Tormen Chile Cycling 1951
327 Oumou Traoré Mali Athletics 1969
328 Karma Tshomo Bhutan Archery 1973
329 Carola Uilenhoed Netherlands Judo 1984
330 Al Ulbrickson United States Rowing 1930 2012
331 Artur Ullrich East Germany Football 1957
332 Vegard Ulvang Norway Cross Country Skiing 1963
333 Jakub Vadlejch Czech Republic Athletics 1990
334 Alexis Van Gils Belgium Basketball 1926
335 Han van Senus Netherlands Water Polo 1900 1976
336 Alessandro Vannini Italy Hockey 1938
337 Paul Vasseur France Water Polo, Swimming 1884 1971
338 Biserka Višnjić Yugoslavia Handball 1953
339 Elena Viviani Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1992
340 Sofiya Vlasova Ukraine Short Track Speed Skating 1991
341 Denis Volotka Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1985
342 Ioannis Vossos Greece Water Polo 1960
343 Konstantin Vyrupayev Soviet Union Wrestling 1930 2012
344 Harold Walden Great Britain Football 1887 1955
345 Rod Wanamaker United States Polo 1899 1976
346 Ludwig Warnemünde Germany Athletics 1916 2002
347 Leo Whelan Ireland Art Competitions 1892 1956
348 Nova Widianto Indonesia Badminton 1977
349 Tina Wunderlich Germany Football 1977
350 Xu Yahui China Football 1912
351 Terap Adoum Yaya Chad Athletics 1974
352 Nikolay Yepifanov Soviet Union Sailing 1926
353 Yun Deok-Ha South Korea Shooting 1954
354 Rachel Yurkovich United States Athletics 1986
355 Shcherzodzhon Yusupov Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1982
356 Andrei Zaharov Moldova Swimming 1975
357 Sherab Zam Bhutan Archery 1983
358 František Zeman Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1950
359 Petar Zhekov Bulgaria Football 1944
360 Aleksey Zhitnik Unified Team, Russia Ice Hockey 1972
361 Feliks Żuber Poland Athletics 1905 1940
362 Ernst Züllig Switzerland Handball 1948
363 Nataliya Zuyeva Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
364 Mieczysław Łopatka Poland Basketball 1939