Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on October 1

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on October 1

September 30 ▪ October 1 ▪ October 2 ▪ 

346 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Des Abbott Australia Hockey 1986
2 Adam Adamczyk Poland Judo 1950
3 Harry Adams United States Shooting 1880 1968
4 Ernesto Agüero Cuba Weightlifting 1969
5 Mostafa Al-Gamel Egypt Athletics 1988
6 Abdullah Al-Izani Yemen Wrestling 1968
7 Sheikh Saeed Al-Maktoum United Arab Emirates Shooting 1976
8 Mohamed Mahbub Alam Bangladesh Athletics 1972
9 Ja'far Alizadeh Koldkeshi Iran Wrestling 1956
10 Marcos Alonso Spain Football 1959
11 Jemina Alves Brazil Judo 1964
12 Eric Amalou France Handball 1968
13 Grete Andersen-Waitz Norway Athletics 1953 2011
14 Alfred Annan United States Golf 1874 1931
15 Michał Antuszewicz Poland Ice Hockey 1909 1993
16 Macauley Appah Nigeria Wrestling 1960
17 Wilma Arizapana Peru Athletics 1982
18 Margareta Arvay Romania Cross Country Skiing 1937
19 Alex Averbukh Israel Athletics 1974
20 Horace Aylwin Canada Athletics 1902 1980
21 Khalifa Bahrouni Tunisia Athletics 1936
22 Ibrahim Balla Australia Boxing 1990
23 Simon Baynes Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1963
24 Vladimír Bednář Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1948
25 Lyndsay Belisle Canada Wrestling 1977
26 Márton Bene Hungary Alpine Skiing 1986
27 Zoltán Berkes Hungary Hockey 1916 1996
28 José Beyaert France Cycling 1925 2005
29 Gustaf Birch-Lindgren Sweden Art Competitions 1892 1969
30 Ralph Bishop United States Basketball 1915 1974
31 Flevitus Bitegeko Tanzania Boxing 1952
32 Lee Blair United States Art Competitions 1911 1993
33 Joachim Böhmer East Germany Rowing 1940 1999
34 Lydia Bongiovanni Italy Athletics 1914 1998
35 Norman Borrett Great Britain Hockey 1917 2004
36 Christel Bouvron Singapore Swimming 1984
37 Slobodan Branković Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Athletics 1967
38 Wendy Burge United States Figure Skating 1957
39 Leslie Burr-Howard United States Equestrianism 1956
40 Eloisa Cabada Mexico Volleyball 1948
41 Caroline Calvé Canada Snowboarding 1978
42 José Manuel Carpinteiro Portugal Shooting 1930
43 Anuţa Cătună Romania Athletics 1968
44 Che Chew Chan Malaysia Taekwondo 1982
45 Chen Hung-Yen Chinese Taipei Athletics 1957
46 Chen Zunrong China Athletics 1962
47 Petre Chirculescu Romania Equestrianism 1898 1975
48 Mavzuna Choriyeva Tajikistan Boxing 1992
49 Massimo Ciaramella Italy Baseball 1970
50 Rosella Cicognani Italy Gymnastics 1939
51 Chris Ciriello Australia Hockey 1985
52 Edward Clarke Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1888
53 Mark Clarke Cayman Islands Sailing 1950 2013
54 Guylaine Cloutier Canada Swimming 1971
55 Trevor Coker New Zealand Rowing 1949 1981
56 Chris Cook Canada Sailing 1974
57 Jan Cools Belgium Wrestling 1918
58 Lorraine Crapp Australia Swimming 1938
59 Anthony Cruz Malaysia Hockey 1956
60 Geoffrey Cutter Great Britain Hockey 1934
61 Vincent D'Autorio United States Gymnastics 1915 2008
62 Sonya Dangalakova Bulgaria Swimming 1962
63 Vicente de Araújo Neto Brazil Equestrianism 1966
64 Ronaldo de Carvalho Brazil Rowing 1959
65 Lúcio de Castro Brazil Athletics 1910 2004
66 Gianni Del Buono Italy Athletics 1943
67 Dragan Desančić Yugoslavia Canoeing 1938
68 Iraklis Deskoulidis Greece Wrestling 1961
69 Clement Deykin Great Britain Rugby 1877 1969
70 Berta Díaz Cuba Athletics 1936
71 Tirunesh Dibaba Ethiopia Athletics 1985
72 Shuji Doi Japan Water Polo 1909
73 Izabela Dragneva Bulgaria Weightlifting 1971
74 Andries du Plessis South Africa Athletics 1910 1979
75 Paola Duguet Colombia Swimming 1987
76 Konstantina Efedaki Greece Athletics 1978
77 Moussa El-Hariri Syria Athletics 1966
78 Khaled El-Kashef Egypt Water Polo 1946
79 Salma El-Said Egypt Gymnastics 1991
80 Toralf Engan Norway Ski Jumping 1936
81 Ingvar Eriksson Sweden Swimming 1944
82 Alan Espínola Paraguay Swimming 1971
83 Juan Carlos Estol Argentina Rowing 1952
84 Alfred Evans South Africa Sailing 1920 1998
85 Nikolajs Fārnasts Russia Wrestling 1885
86 Sylvia Fiedler East Germany Diving 1951
87 Horst Fink Austria Rowing 1938
88 Hugh Fisher Canada Canoeing 1955
89 Alfred Flaxman Great Britain Athletics 1879 1916
90 Joseph Fleming United States Athletics 1883 1960
91 Joanne Franks-Edens Great Britain Archery 1967
92 Emma Furuvik Iceland Alpine Skiing 1981
93 Melinda Gainsford-Taylor Australia Athletics 1971
94 Pavel Gajdoš Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1936
95 Didier Gamerdinger Monaco Sailing 1959
96 Fernando García Spain Fencing 1889
97 Gonzalo García Uruguay Sailing 1935
98 Renate Gärtner West Germany Athletics 1952
99 Bob Gasper Canada Luge 1958
100 Aurelio Genghini Italy Athletics 1907 2001
101 Chloé Georges France Freestyle Skiing 1980
102 Dmitrj Gerasimenko Serbia Judo 1987
103 Evgeniy Gerganov Bulgaria Cycling 1975
104 Augusto Gerosa Italy Ice Hockey 1909
105 Witold Gerutto Poland Athletics 1912 1973
106 Mannad Ghazi Egypt Fencing 1989
107 Margaret Gibson Australia Swimming 1938
108 Daniel Giger Switzerland Fencing 1949
109 Lena Göldi Switzerland Judo 1979
110 Francis Gómez Venezuela Judo 1968
111 Yevgeny Grishin Soviet Union Water Polo 1959
112 Gedeón Guardiola Spain Handball 1984
113 Robert Guillard France Bobsleigh 1919
114 Joseph Guillemot France Athletics 1899 1975
115 Laurence Guillou France Swimming 1969
116 Muhammad Hafeez Pakistan Cycling 1943
117 Ebenezer Hagan Ghana Football 1975
118 Jonathan Hammond Great Britain Shooting 1980
119 Mandi Haswell Great Britain Diving 1949
120 Geraldine Heaney Canada Ice Hockey 1967
121 Selim Hedoui Tunisia Handball 1983
122 Hans-Jürgen Hehn West Germany Fencing 1944
123 Oldřich Hejdušek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1957
124 Jana Henke Germany Swimming 1973
125 Marian Herda Poland Ice Hockey 1933
126 Alejandro Hernández Mexico Tennis 1977
127 Santiago Hernández Mexico Sailing 1979
128 Sabine Heß East Germany Rowing 1958
129 Erik Hochstein West Germany Swimming 1968
130 Robin Hodder Australia Hockey 1937 2006
131 Beau Hoopman United States Rowing 1980
132 Glyn Hopkins Great Britain Gymnastics 1928
133 Chloe Hosking Australia Cycling 1990
134 Ida Hubáčková Czechoslovakia Hockey 1954
135 Mykhailo Humeniak Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1980
136 Sayed Muhammad Hussain India Hockey 1911 1977
137 Viktor Ilyin Soviet Union Luge 1951
138 Dom Iorfa Nigeria Football 1962
139 West Iqiebor Nigeria Judo 1964
140 Bert Irwin Canada Alpine Skiing 1917 2006
141 Chiaki Ishii Brazil Judo 1941
142 Jair Brazil Handball 1978
143 Christer Jansson Sweden Shooting 1946
144 Ragnar Jansson Finland Sailing 1908 1977
145 Erik Jensen Denmark Boxing 1921 1987
146 Jeong Bu-Yeong South Korea Rowing 1964
147 Sven-Bertil Johansson Sweden Sailing 1956
148 Sheena Johnson-Tosta United States Athletics 1982
149 Maro Joković Croatia Water Polo 1987
150 Al Jones United States Boxing 1946
151 Ann Jørgensen Denmark Badminton 1973
152 Hans Kadelbach Germany Sailing 1900 1979
153 Marijan Kanjer Croatia Swimming 1973
154 Konstantinos Kariotis Greece Rowing 1971
155 Gábor Katona Hungary Athletics 1952
156 Mayumi Kawasaki Japan Basketball 1972
157 Avo Keel Estonia Beach Volleyball 1962
158 Andreas Keller West Germany, Germany Hockey 1965
159 Gus Kenworthy United States Freestyle Skiing 1991
160 Theodoros Khatzitheodorou Greece Water Polo 1976
161 Babis Kholidis Greece Wrestling 1956
162 Oleksandr Khvoshch Ukraine Wrestling 1981
163 Kim Chi-Wan South Korea Tennis 1968
164 Kim Jeong-Seok South Korea Football 1939
165 Kim Mi-Hyang South Korea Badminton 1973
166 Kim Seung-Pyo South Korea Fencing 1965
167 Kim Yu-Gyeong South Korea Rhythmic Gymnastics 1975
168 Moses Kiptanui Kenya Athletics 1971
169 Heinz Kleimeier West Germany Water Polo 1941
170 Brandon Knight United States Baseball 1975
171 Hirofumi Koike Japan Athletics 1962
172 Lyudmila Kolchanova Russia Athletics 1979
173 Terje Krokstad Norway Biathlon 1956
174 Stefan Krook Sweden Sailing 1950
175 Andrzej Krzesiński Poland Athletics 1927
176 Stefan Kuhn Canada Cross Country Skiing 1979
177 Norihiko Kurahashi Japan Swimming 1932
178 Ewa Kłobukowska Poland Athletics 1946
179 Andi Langenhan Germany Luge 1984
180 Vasyl Lantukh Ukraine Bobsleigh 1969
181 Olena Lapunova Ukraine Swimming 1980
182 Louis Laufray France Swimming, Water Polo 1881 1970
183 Lee Heung-Pyo South Korea Hockey 1966
184 Lee In-Su South Korea Rowing 1973
185 Hans Leutelt Czechoslovakia Cycling 1914 1936
186 Céline Lévêque France Synchronized Swimming 1972
187 Gui Lin Brazil Table Tennis 1993
188 Mats Lindgren Sweden Ice Hockey 1974
189 Cristina Llovera Andorra Athletics 1996
190 Neil Lloyd Antigua and Barbuda Cycling 1966
191 Lodoin Enkhbayar Mongolia Wrestling 1964
192 Viljar Loor Soviet Union Volleyball 1953 2011
193 Jonni Lowe Honduras Athletics 1979
194 William Lucena Italy Baseball 1981
195 Ezequiel Maderna Argentina Boxing 1986
196 Beat Mändli Switzerland Equestrianism 1969
197 Ousmane Mané Senegal Football 1990
198 Richard Manuel Austria Water Polo 1888
199 Arson Mapfumo Zimbabwe Boxing 1963
200 Édouard Marcelle France Rowing 1909 2001
201 Czesław Marchewczyk Poland Ice Hockey 1912 2003
202 Attila Marosi Hungary Alpine Skiing 1982
203 Carlos Marrero Venezuela Shooting 1914
204 Kurt Marz Austria Rowing 1924
205 Motlatsi Maseela Lesotho Athletics 1971
206 Frank Mason Great Britain Art Competitions 1875 1965
207 Sunday Mathias Nigeria Weightlifting 1980
208 Bill McKim Great Britain Athletics 1941
209 Paige McPherson United States Taekwondo 1990
210 Albert Minczér Hungary Athletics 1986
211 Ágnes Miskó Hungary Gymnastics 1971
212 Zsuzsa Miskó Hungary Gymnastics 1971
213 Anders Moen Norway Gymnastics 1887 1966
214 Maksim Mokrousov Russia Bobsleigh 1983
215 Juan Morales Mexico Athletics 1909
216 Eric Morel United States Boxing 1975
217 Charles Morton United States Cycling 1916 1996
218 Artūrs Motmillers Latvia Athletics 1900 1980
219 Younès Moudrik Morocco Athletics 1977
220 Carline Muir Canada Athletics 1987
221 Munji Munemura Japan Wrestling 1943
222 Reinhard Münster Denmark Fencing 1941
223 Theodor Nag Norway Rowing 1890 1959
224 Tetsuaki Nakamura Japan Boxing 1948
225 Natalia Nasaridze-Çakir Turkey Archery 1972
226 Mohammad Nassiri Iran Weightlifting 1945
227 Emil Nässling Finland Shooting 1864 1924
228 Ana Sabine Naumann Argentina Alpine Skiing 1947
229 Nguyễn Hữu Việt Vietnam Swimming 1988
230 Arne Nielsen Denmark Shooting 1895 1942
231 Hiroshi Nosaka Japan Gymnastics 1914 2004
232 Miroslav Nový Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1930
233 Mary Anne O'Connor United States Basketball 1953
234 Peter O'Donoghue New Zealand Athletics 1961
235 Antonín Odehnal Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1878 1957
236 Johnny Oduya Sweden Ice Hockey 1981
237 Tosin Oke Nigeria Athletics 1980
238 Róbert Örlschléger Hungary Rowing 1956
239 Sergey Osipov Soviet Union Luge 1950
240 Fatih Özbaş Turkey Wrestling 1971
241 Suat Özyazıcı Turkey Football 1936
242 Tone Pahle Norway Rowing 1954
243 Pang Qiong China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1970
244 Marcia Pankratz United States Hockey 1964
245 Hans Pape Germany Art Competitions 1894 1970
246 Park Do-Geun South Korea Shooting 1930
247 Mary Parr Ireland Athletics 1961
248 Attilio Pavesi Italy Cycling 1910 2011
249 Ciara Peelo Ireland Sailing 1979
250 Wilfried Peffgen Germany Cycling 1942
251 Matthew Percy Australia Sailing 1962
252 Carlos Perner Argentina Alpine Skiing 1947
253 Henry Petersen Denmark Athletics 1900 1949
254 Göran Pettersson Sweden Weightlifting 1961
255 Dwight Phillips United States Athletics 1977
256 Sara Pinciroli Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1980
257 Renate Piotraschke West Germany Diving 1959
258 Elena Popa Romania Rowing 1976
259 Doina Popescu Romania Volleyball 1938
260 Reid Priddy United States Volleyball 1977
261 Alejandro Puerto Cuba Wrestling 1964
262 María Dolores Pulido Spain Athletics 1974
263 Kirill Putyrsky Soviet Union Rowing 1928
264 Ketleyn Quadros Brazil Judo 1987
265 Liudmyla Radchenko Soviet Union Athletics 1932
266 Otso Räisänen Finland Freestyle Skiing 1994
267 Michal Rajčan Slovakia Alpine Skiing 1980
268 Milly Reuter Germany Athletics 1904 1976
269 José Ribas Argentina Athletics 1899
270 Emanuel Rieder Italy Luge 1993
271 Paul Riesen Switzerland Athletics 1906
272 Kalyna Roberge Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1986
273 Ante Roje Yugoslavia Swimming, Water Polo 1905
274 Ángel Romero Mexico Cycling 1932 2007
275 Ricardo Romero Chile Fencing 1899
276 Benjamin Rondeau France Rowing 1983
277 Dmitry Rozinkevich Russia Rowing 1974
278 Roger Ruud Norway Ski Jumping 1958
279 Edward Ryle Great Britain Athletics 1885 1952
280 Tamara Rylova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1931
281 Mohammed Sabo Nigeria Boxing 1967
282 Na'eem Saed Mubarak Kuwait Football 1957
283 David Säfwenberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1896 1957
284 Yoshifumi Saito Japan Water Polo 1958
285 Wanda Sandon Italy Basketball 1952
286 Astrid Sandvik Norway Alpine Skiing 1939
287 Carlos Santos Puerto Rico Boxing 1955
288 Danielle Scott-Arruda United States Volleyball 1972
289 Frank Seeger Germany Shooting 1972
290 Vandanah Seesurun Mauritius Badminton 1973
291 Eric Shanteau United States Swimming 1983
292 Nataliya Shimchuk Belarus Athletics 1981
293 Jacques Simon France Cycling 1938
294 Bishambar Singh India Wrestling 1940
295 Surendra Singh India Athletics 1978
296 Marcel Sîrba Romania Boxing 1957
297 Erik Skoglund Sweden Swimming 1903 1984
298 Jørn Snogdahl Denmark Rowing 1922 2012
299 Julie Speight Australia Cycling 1966
300 Iveta Šranková Czechoslovakia Hockey 1963
301 Marcus Stephen Samoa, Nauru Weightlifting 1969
302 Neil Stephens Australia Cycling 1963
303 Magnus Sterner Sweden Snowboarding 1979
304 Manuel Suárez Cuba Fencing 1950
305 Ella Suitiala Finland Snowboarding 1989
306 Kosaku Sumiyoshi Japan Athletics 1907
307 Olga Syrovatskaya-Mineyeva Soviet Union Athletics 1952
308 Gusztáv Szomjas Hungary Shooting 1898
309 Farzad Tarash Australia Wrestling 1986
310 Gheorghe Teodorescu Romania Equestrianism 1925 2007
311 Margarita Teselko Soviet Union Rowing 1965
312 Teklit Teweldebrhan Eritrea Athletics 1993
313 Jean-Christophe Thouvenel France Football 1958
314 Tiến Vình South Vietnam Boxing 1920
315 Bibi Torriani Switzerland Ice Hockey 1911 1988
316 Ljubomir Travica Yugoslavia Volleyball 1954
317 Aleksandr Tretyakov Russia Wrestling 1972
318 Shkelqim Troplini Albania Wrestling 1966
319 Yoshihiro Tsumuraya Japan Cycling 1964
320 Dmitry Tyurin Kazakhstan Modern Pentathlon 1958
321 Vadim Vacarciuc Moldova Weightlifting 1972
322 Jacobus van der Vinden Netherlands Gymnastics 1906 1972
323 Winnie van Weerdenburg Netherlands Swimming 1946 1998
324 Vyacheslav Vedenin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1941
325 Bas Verwijlen Netherlands Fencing 1983
326 Philippus Vethaak Netherlands Cycling 1914 1991
327 Wang Jingfeng China Rowing 1979
328 John Warhurst Great Britain Athletics 1944
329 Yohanna Waziri Nigeria Athletics 1964
330 William White Great Britain Shooting 1912
331 Herbert Wieninger Austria Art Competitions 1910 2002
332 Andrew Willows Canada Canoeing 1980
333 Nicola Wilson Great Britain Equestrianism 1976
334 Kelvin Wood Canada Hockey 1950
335 Xu Zengcai China Table Tennis 1961
336 Plamen Yankov Bulgaria Boxing 1954
337 Galina Yenyukhina Unified Team Cycling 1959
338 Ying Zhenshan China Biathlon 1956
339 Scott Young United States Ice Hockey 1967
340 Pavel Zaduban Slovakia Cycling 1968
341 Robert Zagunis United States Rowing 1953
342 Aleksey Zhamnov Unified Team, Russia Ice Hockey 1970
343 Zhang Liangliang China Fencing 1982
344 Revaz Zintiridis Greece Judo 1985
345 Julie Zogg Switzerland Snowboarding 1992
346 Yader Zoli Italy Cycling 1975