You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on January 9

Olympic Athletes Born on January 9

January 8 ▪ January 9 ▪ January 10 ▪ 

344 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Hamad Al-Easa Kuwait Football 1972
2 Kenneth Albury Bahamas Sailing 1920
3 Derek Allhusen Great Britain Equestrianism 1914 2000
4 Alp Alpagut Turkey Sailing 1974
5 An Su-Gyeong South Korea Shooting 1987
6 Mette Andersen Denmark Cycling 1974
7 Juan Carlos Anderson Argentina Athletics 1913
8 Katie Anderson Canada Athletics 1968
9 Manuel Andrada Argentina Polo 1890 1962
10 Marco Andreatta Italy Bobsleigh 1962
11 Anna Angelova Bulgaria Fencing 1971
12 Manuela Anwander Germany Ice Hockey 1992
13 Shu Arai Japan Table Tennis 1975
14 Taweesit Arjtaweekul Thailand Athletics 1941
15 Verónica Artica Argentina Hockey 1970
16 Krisda Arunvongse Thailand Shooting 1932
17 Takeshi Azuma Japan Ice Hockey 1953
18 Andrzej Bachleda-Curuś Poland Alpine Skiing 1975
19 Jiří Bachroň Czechoslovakia Shooting 1960
20 Charles Bacon United States Athletics 1885 1968
21 Rose-Aimée Bacoul France Athletics 1952
22 Bai Anqi China Swimming 1993
23 Ramona Balthasar East Germany Rowing 1964
24 Zhenqi Barthel Germany Table Tennis 1987
25 Tomislav Bašić Croatia Sailing 1975
26 Ahmed Abdul Basith India Sailing 1942
27 Klemen Bauer Slovenia Biathlon 1986
28 Bazar Bazarguruyev Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1985
29 James Beckford Jamaica Athletics 1975
30 Ángel Bello Argentina Archery 1951
31 Viktoriya Beloslyudtseva Kazakhstan Archery 1972
32 Zurab Beridze Georgia Swimming 1979
33 Elodie Bertrand France Sailing 1981
34 Jānis Bērziņš Latvia Biathlon 1984
35 Luka Božič Slovenia Canoeing 1991
36 Scott Brennan Australia Rowing 1983
37 Norbert Brige France Athletics 1964
38 Karen Brown Great Britain Hockey 1963
39 Anna Brzezińska Poland Athletics 1971
40 Urs Burkart Switzerland Ice Hockey 1963
41 Larry Cain Canada Canoeing 1963
42 Brett Camerota United States Nordic Combined 1985
43 Eric Camerota United States Nordic Combined 1985
44 Kirsten Carlsen Denmark Cross Country Skiing 1938
45 Edoardo Casciano Italy Shooting 1936
46 Francisco Castillo Spain Water Polo 1921 1997
47 Steven Chandra Indonesia Swimming 1981
48 Cheah Soon Kit Malaysia Badminton 1968
49 Elizabeth Chesire Kenya Athletics 1950
50 Liubal Colás Cuba Wrestling 1974
51 Alessandro Corona Italy Rowing 1972
52 Mark Croasdale Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1965
53 Peter Crook British Virgin Islands Freestyle Skiing 1993
54 Iohana Cruz Cuba Diving 1980
55 Tom Curtis United States Athletics 1873 1944
56 Marcin Czajkowski Poland Sailing 1982
57 Agnieszka Czopek Poland Swimming 1964
58 Albino da Silva Portugal Shooting 1925
59 Arthur Darby Great Britain Rugby 1876 1960
60 José de Amézola Spain Pelota 1874 1922
61 Silvio De Florentis Italy Athletics 1935
62 Bernard de Fombelle France Equestrianism 1924 1987
63 Mirza Delibašić Yugoslavia Basketball 1954 2001
64 Vincent Descombe-Sevoie France Ski Jumping 1984
65 János Dévai Hungary Cycling 1940
66 Borislav Dević Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1963
67 Raoul Dgvoreli Tajikistan Wrestling 1965
68 Marina Di Giacomo Argentina Hockey 1976
69 Rafael Diaz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1986
70 George Dietz United States Rowing 1880 1965
71 Sepp Dostthaler Germany Bobsleigh 1965
72 Giampiero Dotti Italy Sailing 1951
73 Kelly Edwards Great Britain Judo 1991
74 Carsten Eich Germany Athletics 1970
75 Jean-Jacques Enderle Belgium Hockey 1920
76 Ignacio Escudé Spain Hockey 1964
77 Émile Ess Switzerland Rowing 1932 1990
78 Hywel Evans Great Britain Figure Skating 1945
79 Tom Evenson Great Britain Athletics 1910 1997
80 Otto Falkenberg Norway Sailing 1885 1977
81 Gerhard Feller Germany Shooting 1925
82 Silvio Fernández Venezuela Fencing 1979
83 Julien Fivaz Switzerland Athletics 1979
84 Nicole Flagothier Belgium Judo 1966
85 Graham Fletcher Great Britain Equestrianism 1951
86 Tairia Flowers United States Softball 1981
87 Georg Franz West Germany, Germany Ice Hockey 1965
88 Mariano Friedick United States Cycling 1975
89 Sachiko Fujita Japan Volleyball, Beach Volleyball 1968
90 Carin Gabarra United States Football 1965
91 Viktoriya Gasper Belarus Basketball 1988
92 Gennaro Gattuso Italy Football 1978
93 Johan Geirnaert Belgium Athletics 1951
94 Pietro Genga Italy Shooting 1971
95 Faycal Gharzouli Algeria Volleyball 1970
96 Waldemar Glinka Poland Athletics 1968
97 Harry Goelitz United States Athletics 1894 1971
98 Karla Goltman Argentina Diving 1967
99 José Gómez Spain Cycling 1944
100 Yoanka González Cuba Cycling 1976
101 Torsten Görlitzer East Germany Luge 1964
102 Kara Grant Canada Modern Pentathlon 1979
103 Georg Guggemos Germany Ice Hockey 1927
104 Bjørn Gulbrandsen Norway Ice Hockey 1927 1988
105 Geir Gulliksen Norway Equestrianism 1960
106 Antony Guss Australia Alpine Skiing 1959
107 Willy Gysi Switzerland Handball 1918
108 John Haas United States Canoeing 1909 1992
109 Takeshi Hagiwara Japan Sailing 1937
110 Wade Hall-Craggs Great Britain Rowing 1966
111 Richard Hamilton Jamaica Boxing 1967
112 Haakon Hansen Norway Boxing 1907 1985
113 Rose Hart Ghana Athletics 1942
114 George Harvey South Africa Shooting 1878 1960
115 Ronny Heer Switzerland Nordic Combined 1981
116 Elke Heine West Germany Gymnastics 1967
117 Michel Hemmerling Luxembourg Gymnastics 1889 1962
118 Diego Henao Colombia Diving 1947
119 Anthony Henry Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1967
120 Arthur Hill Great Britain Water Polo 1888
121 Milan Horyna Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1939
122 Harry Houghton Great Britain Athletics 1901 1986
123 Mahdi Houryar Iran Wrestling 1945
124 Marc Houtzager Netherlands Equestrianism 1971
125 Justin Huish United States Archery 1975
126 Shirene Human South Africa Figure Skating 1980
127 Johanna Ikonen Finland Ice Hockey 1969
128 Saša Imprić Croatia Swimming 1986
129 Ion Ioniţă Romania Ice Hockey 1951
130 Yusuke Ishijima Japan Volleyball 1984
131 Mike Ivanow United States Football 1947
132 Godday James Nigeria Athletics 1984
133 Tadeusz Janczenko Poland Athletics 1946
134 František Janda Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1910 1986
135 Otakar Jandera Czechoslovakia Athletics 1898 1977
136 Szymon Janiczko Poland Ice Hockey 1930
137 Birgit Jensen Denmark Canoeing 1940
138 Sigurd Johannessen Norway Gymnastics 1884 1974
139 Camilla Johansson Sweden Swimming 1974
140 Greta Johansson Sweden Diving, Swimming 1895 1978
141 Katarina Johnson-Thompson Great Britain Athletics 1993
142 Verena Jooß Germany Cycling 1979
143 Dinko Jukic Austria Swimming 1989
144 Martin Jære Norway Cross Country Skiing 1920
145 Svetlana Kamotskaya Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1964
146 Satoomi Kasagi Japan Rowing 1946
147 Mikio Katagiri Japan Alpine Skiing 1955
148 Ágnes Keleti Hungary Gymnastics 1921
149 Andrei Kerekeş Romania Gymnastics 1925
150 Radion Kertanti Slovakia Wrestling 1971
151 Guéric Kervadec France Handball 1972
152 Kim Jong-Su North Korea Shooting 1977
153 Federico Kleger Argentina Athletics 1903
154 Leo Klein Gebbink Netherlands Hockey 1968
155 Khristina Kokotou Greece Athletics 1972
156 Pavel Kolchin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1930 2010
157 Stefka Koleva Bulgaria Rowing 1954
158 Patrick Kolijn Netherlands Ice Hockey 1957
159 Jána Kubičková-Posnerová Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1945
160 Atsuo Kudo Japan Ice Hockey 1965
161 Anton Kunz Austria Water Polo 1915
162 Ajit Lakra India Hockey 1966
163 Lucyna Langer Poland Athletics 1956
164 Markus Larsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1979
165 Carl Christian Lassen Denmark Sailing 1943
166 Muda Lawal Nigeria Football 1954 1991
167 Guy le Mouroux France Sailing 1918
168 Lee Yeong-Rok South Korea Fencing 1965
169 Robert Lehmann Germany Speed Skating 1984
170 Erkki Lehtonen Finland Ice Hockey 1957
171 Heinz Leibinger West Germany Shooting 1941
172 Kolle Lejserowitz Denmark Wrestling 1923 1985
173 Ana Siulolo Liku Tonga Athletics 1974
174 Johan Lind Norway Speed Skating 1942
175 Con Linton New Zealand Sailing 1938
176 Lutz Löscher East Germany Swimming 1960
177 Sergio Lozano Mexico Boxing 1952
178 Lucas Brazil Football 1987
179 Vincenzo Lucchini Switzerland Shooting 1925
180 Francis Luiggi France Bobsleigh 1932
181 Einar Lundell Sweden Ice Hockey 1894 1976
182 Brian MacCabe Great Britain Athletics 1914 1992
183 Itay Magidi Israel Athletics 1981
184 Christine Mailliet Luxembourg Swimming 1987
185 Yana Maksimova Belarus Athletics 1989
186 Ollie Manninen United States Athletics 1917 1999
187 Harold Manning United States Athletics 1909 2003
188 Tahar Mansouri Tunisia Athletics 1965
189 Michael Markussen Denmark Cycling 1955
190 Osmani Martín Cuba Rowing 1969
191 Wilfredo Martínez Cuba Athletics 1985
192 Gianfranco Marzolla Italy Gymnastics 1937
193 Roberto Mazzoni Italy Shooting 1937
194 Terry McAskell Australia Hockey 1944
195 Stephen McCain United States Gymnastics 1974
196 Rob McClanahan United States Ice Hockey 1958
197 John McCormack Great Britain Boxing 1935
198 Gordon McIlquham Canada Sailing 1961
199 Doris Meister West Germany Swimming 1952
200 Abebe Mekonnen Ethiopia Athletics 1964
201 Francis Meynieu France Football 1953
202 Zbigniew Miązek Poland Canoeing 1966
203 Kalle Mikkolainen Finland Gymnastics 1883 1928
204 Tatyana Miloserdova Russia Equestrianism 1960
205 Kyoshi Miura Japan Cycling 1961
206 Patrick Murphy Ireland Judo 1944
207 Sandy Myers Spain Athletics 1961
208 John Møller Norway Shooting 1866 1935
209 Satoru Nakano Japan Swimming 1947
210 Andrei Nazarov Estonia Athletics 1965
211 Igor Netto Soviet Union Football 1930 1999
212 Sergey Novikov Belarus Judo 1982
213 Akonga Nsimbo Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1979
214 Ion Nunweiller Romania Football 1936
215 Joseph Oboh Kalu Nigeria Boxing 1940
216 Takahiro Ohata Japan Handball 1957
217 Marjan op den Velde Netherlands Water Polo 1971
218 Stepan Oshchepkov Soviet Union Canoeing 1934 2012
219 Oteng Oteng Botswana Boxing 1990
220 Paek Jong-Suk North Korea Shooting 1962
221 Jennifer Parilla United States Trampolining 1981
222 Park Myeong-Seok South Korea Wrestling 1970
223 William Parker Great Britain Rowing 1889 1971
224 Jiří Parma Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ski Jumping 1963
225 Darya Parshina Russia Swimming 1988
226 Henri Paternóster Belgium Fencing 1908 2007
227 Claudio Patrignani Italy Athletics 1959
228 Karlo Pavlenč Yugoslavia Rowing 1926
229 Mel Pearce Australia Hockey 1928 2011
230 Rikke Møller Pedersen Denmark Swimming 1989
231 Renny Pereira Kenya Hockey 1948 1979
232 Olena Pidhrushna Ukraine Biathlon 1987
233 Arnulf Pilhatsch Austria Athletics 1925
234 Marin Pîrcălabu Romania Wrestling 1952
235 Alfred Plé France Rowing 1888 1980
236 Jakub Podrazil Czech Republic Rowing 1992
237 Sumet Promna Thailand Athletics 1956
238 Tatyana Puchek Belarus Tennis 1979
239 Elizabeth Punsalan United States Figure Skating 1971
240 Al Purvis Canada Ice Hockey 1929 2009
241 Jan Quast Germany Boxing 1970
242 Antonio Quintana Colombia Weightlifting 1962
243 Erich Rademacher Germany Water Polo, Swimming 1901 1979
244 Jørgen Ravn Denmark Gymnastics 1884 1962
245 František Repka Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1966
246 Juhani Repo Finland Cross Country Skiing 1948
247 Beat Rhyner Switzerland Shooting 1901
248 Frederick Riley Great Britain Football 1912
249 Luis Rondon Venezuela Wrestling 1968
250 Jilleanne Rookard United States Speed Skating 1983
251 Mariné Russo Argentina Hockey 1980
252 Ryu Myong-Hong North Korea Shooting 1970
253 Mahmoud Saad Syria Judo 1958
254 Antonio Sabato Italy Football 1958
255 Spider Sabich United States Alpine Skiing 1945 1976
256 Amy Safe Australia Rowing 1976 2005
257 José Sahuquillo Spain Rowing 1939
258 Yasutaro Sakagami Japan Water Polo 1912 1984
259 Carlos Sánchez Cuba Water Polo 1952
260 Marina Sánchez Spain Sailing 1977
261 Osvaldo Sánchez Chile Boxing 1911
262 Rachel Sánchez Cuba Volleyball 1989
263 Ramon Sandin Puerto Rico Diving 1970
264 Hideo Sasayama Japan Wrestling 1966
265 Sávio Brazil Football 1974
266 Aleksandr Savko Belarus Wrestling 1967
267 Janusz Sałach Poland Cycling 1957
268 Michal Schmuck Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1909 1980
269 Karl Schrott Austria Luge 1953
270 Bianka Schwede East Germany Rowing 1953
271 Abderrahman Sebti Morocco Fencing 1916
272 Charles Sederman Great Britain Gymnastics 1881 1952
273 Jouni Seistamo Finland Ice Hockey 1939
274 Volodymyr Semenets Soviet Union Cycling 1950
275 Seo Yun-Bok South Korea Athletics 1923
276 Sergey Sheyko Belarus Figure Skating 1973
277 Christoph Sieber Austria Sailing 1971
278 Germán Silva Mexico Athletics 1968
279 Dan Simoneau United States Cross Country Skiing 1959
280 Todor Skrimov Bulgaria Volleyball 1990
281 Sergey Skripka Soviet Union Athletics 1950
282 Rosaire Smith Canada Weightlifting 1914 1999
283 Shigeru So Japan Athletics 1953
284 Takeshi So Japan Athletics 1953
285 Avelino Soberón Mexico Rowing 1948
286 Svetlana Sokolova Russia Athletics 1981
287 Yolanda Soler Spain Judo 1971
288 Harry Spanjer United States Boxing 1873 1958
289 Ioneia Stanca Romania Handball 1981
290 Otto Steingräber East Germany Wrestling 1957 2006
291 Marcel Stern Switzerland Sailing 1922 2002
292 Paul Stoeken United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1975
293 Trevor Strydom South Africa Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1958
294 Jesús Suárez Spain Cross Country Skiing 1912 1997
295 Harry Sundberg Sweden Football 1898 1945
296 Grażyna Syrek Poland Athletics 1972
297 András Szoszky Hungary Wrestling 1889
298 Claudio Taglienti Italy Baseball 1965
299 Toyoki Takeda Japan Speed Skating 1974
300 Harald Tammer Estonia Athletics, Weightlifting 1899 1942
301 Tan Eng Yoon Singapore Athletics 1928 2010
302 Lucio Tasca Italy Equestrianism 1940
303 Himanshu Thakur India Alpine Skiing 1994
304 Kelly Thomas Great Britain Bobsleigh 1981
305 Ingrid Thyssen West Germany Athletics 1956
306 Islam Timurziyev Russia Boxing 1983
307 Roman Tkaczyk Poland Gymnastics 1954
308 Marius Tobă Romania, Germany Gymnastics 1968
309 Jan Tomaszewski Poland Football 1948
310 Somsakdi Tongsuke Thailand Athletics 1939
311 Ionica Tudor Romania Diving 1975
312 Athina Tzavella Greece Swimming 1988
313 Ala Urban Germany Football 1914 1943
314 Ángel Urrutia Spain Rowing 1945
315 Albert Van Cauwenburg Belgium Equestrianism 1891
316 Vladimir Vasin Soviet Union Diving 1947
317 Stefana Veljković Serbia Volleyball 1990
318 Erik Vendt United States Swimming 1981
319 József Vida Hungary Athletics 1963
320 Iosyp Vitebskiy Soviet Union Fencing 1938
321 Antonio Vittorioso Italy Water Polo 1973
322 František Vohryzek Czechoslovakia Fencing 1907
323 Doug Volmar United States Ice Hockey 1945
324 Liesbeth Vosmaer-de Bruin Netherlands Rowing 1946
325 Mark Vryenhoek New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1960
326 François Vyncke Belgium Athletics 1892
327 Jennifer Walinga Canada Rowing 1965
328 Peter Walsh Australia Basketball 1954
329 Martin Walti Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1982
330 Wang Junxia China Athletics 1963
331 Paul Wartelle France Gymnastics 1892 1974
332 Kate Wilson-Smith Australia Badminton 1979
333 André Wohllebe East Germany, Germany Canoeing 1962
334 Judy Wright Canada Swimming 1956
335 Claus Wunderlich Germany Sailing 1922
336 Tomasz Wylenzek Germany Canoeing 1983
337 Ernest Yakhin Russia Nordic Combined 1991
338 Krum Yanev Bulgaria Football 1929 2012
339 Yang Yaozu China Athletics 1981
340 Sándor Záborszky Hungary Swimming 1935
341 Anatoly Zaytsev Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1947
342 Zhang Penghui China Shooting 1978
343 Peter Žonta Slovenia Ski Jumping 1979
344 Uroš Zorman Slovenia Handball 1980