Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 8

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 8

January 7 ▪ January 8 ▪ January 9 ▪ 

345 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Essa Abbas Kuwait Athletics 1960
2 Gary Abraham Great Britain Swimming 1959
3 Stephen Ahialey Ghana Boxing 1970
4 Sami Al-Abdullah Qatar Athletics 1967
5 Mubarak Al-Khater Qatar Football 1966
6 Vladimir Aleksandrov Soviet Union Sailing 1945
7 Aleksandr Alekseyev Belarus Ice Hockey 1968
8 Marwa Amri Tunisia Wrestling 1989
9 An Jae-Hyeong South Korea Table Tennis 1965
10 Kenneth Andam Ghana Athletics 1976
11 Willie Anderson United States Basketball 1967
12 Severino Andreoli Italy Cycling 1941
13 Jacques Anquetil France Cycling 1934 1987
14 Chelly Arrue United States Cycling 1969
15 Masako Asada Japan Diving 1971
16 Rouhollah Askari Iran Athletics 1982
17 Johny Assadoma Indonesia Boxing 1966
18 Au Sin Ying Hong Kong Fencing 1989
19 Hubert Ausböck Germany Boxing 1908
20 Juan Ávalos Spain Shooting 1941
21 Mohamed Azar Hazin Iran Boxing 1951
22 Marian Baban Romania Canoeing 1976
23 Todor Bachvarov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1936
24 Bernadett Baczkó Hungary Judo 1986
25 Bai Mei China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1975
26 Lajos Baranyai Hungary Boxing 1939 1999
27 Stéphane Barin France Ice Hockey 1971
28 Mohamed Ben Guesmia Algeria Boxing 1973
29 Fernando Bertrand Spain Gymnastics 1955
30 José Betancourt Puerto Rico Wrestling 1963
31 André Bikey Cameroon Football 1985
32 Oleksandr Bilanenko Ukraine Biathlon 1978
33 Lars Bilet Norway Wrestling 1927
34 Elviro Blanc Italy Cross Country Skiing 1945
35 Marcel Blažo Czechoslovakia Swimming 1974
36 Menno Boelsma Netherlands Speed Skating 1961
37 Annett Böhm Germany Judo 1980
38 Jean-Baptiste Bordas France Football 1938
39 Katalin Boros Hungary Swimming 1941
40 Chouaib Bouloudinats Algeria Boxing 1987
41 Ray Bracken United States Shooting 1891 1974
42 Sepp Bradl Austria Ski Jumping 1918 1982
43 Rob Braknis Canada Swimming 1973
44 Dmitry Burmakin Russia Athletics 1981
45 Christian Busch Germany Gymnastics 1880 1977
46 Karl-Heinz Bußert East Germany Rowing 1955
47 Christiane Cadic France Athletics 1947
48 Tina Čarman Slovenia Athletics 1978
49 Kyle Carter Canada Equestrianism 1969
50 Roberto Cassio Italy Swimming 1968
51 Mario Castro Cuba Gymnastics 1962
52 John Catliff Canada Football 1961
53 Chen Nan China Basketball 1983
54 Chen Xiexia China Weightlifting 1983
55 Elaine Cheris United States Fencing 1946
56 Henryk Chmielewski Poland Boxing 1914 1998
57 Dumitru Ciobotaru Romania Boxing 1927
58 Johan Clarey France Alpine Skiing 1981
59 Vincent Clarico France Athletics 1966
60 James Clark United States Shooting 1936
61 Jorge Claros Honduras Football 1986
62 William Coales Great Britain Athletics 1886 1960
63 Roberto Colliard Mexico Sailing 1953
64 Simon Colosimo Australia Football 1979
65 Eugène Constant France Rowing 1901 1970
66 Hollis Conway United States Athletics 1967
67 Jacky Courtillat France Fencing 1943
68 Mark Croghan United States Athletics 1968
69 Teo Cruz Puerto Rico Basketball 1942 2005
70 Henry Dafel South Africa Athletics 1889 1947
71 Goldup Davies Great Britain Swimming 1914 1989
72 Jim Davies Canada Cycling 1906 1999
73 Giovanni De Benedictis Italy Athletics 1968
74 Antonie de Gee Netherlands Shooting 1872 1940
75 Monica De Gennaro Italy Volleyball 1987
76 Francesco Dell'Uomo Italy Diving 1987
77 Jeff Demps United States Athletics 1990
78 Bineta Diedhiou Senegal Taekwondo 1986
79 Ali Dif Algeria Volleyball 1969
80 István Dóczi Hungary Water Polo 1965
81 Sueli dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1965
82 Trude Dybendahl-Hartz Norway Cross Country Skiing 1966
83 Zahi El-Khoury Lebanon Fencing 1969
84 Lionel Emmett India Hockey 1913 1996
85 Jorge Enríquez Mexico Football 1991
86 Margot Eppinger West Germany Athletics 1952
87 Anna Espar Spain Water Polo 1993
88 José Salvador Esquer Spain Handball 1969
89 James Fair Great Britain Hockey 1981
90 Keith Fair Switzerland Ice Hockey 1968
91 Giuseppe Favalli Italy Football 1972
92 Stefan Filipov Bulgaria Basketball 1943
93 Anna Flanagan Australia Hockey 1992
94 Fong Seow Hor Malaya Swimming 1937
95 Foo Kok Keong Malaysia Badminton 1963
96 Serge Fornara France Rowing 1955
97 Marlene Fortunato Brazil Athletics 1970
98 Lovrenco Franićević Croatia Swimming 1978
99 Fabian Frei Switzerland Football 1989
100 Clinio Freitas Brazil Sailing 1964
101 Wendy Fuller Canada Diving 1965
102 Pedro José Gamarro Venezuela Boxing 1955
103 Maxwell Gamble Australia Rowing 1939
104 Imri Ganiel Israel Swimming 1992
105 Gantömöriin Dashdavaa Mongolia Judo 1981
106 Susana García Spain Gymnastics 1982
107 Klaus Gattermann West Germany Alpine Skiing 1961
108 Éva Gérard-Novák Hungary, Belgium Swimming 1930 2005
109 Jason Giambi United States Baseball 1971
110 Giannis Giannoulis Greece Swimming 1988
111 Kylie Gill New Zealand Freestyle Skiing 1974
112 Giulio Giunta Italy Modern Pentathlon 1935
113 Gong Jeong-Bae South Korea Rowing 1968
114 Raúl González Spain Handball 1970
115 Edward Gould United States Golf 1874
116 Georgy Grebenkov Russia Gymnastics 1982
117 Carlo Grippo Italy Athletics 1955
118 Alfred Groyer Austria Ski Jumping 1959
119 Jürg Grünenfelder Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1974
120 Rolando Guaves Philippines Cycling 1945
121 Mourad Guerri Algeria Alpine Skiing 1975
122 Gui Brazil Handball 1985
123 Gui Chaoran China Volleyball 1976
124 Jack Günthard Switzerland Gymnastics 1920
125 Ileana Gyarfaş Romania Gymnastics 1932
126 Peter Haas Switzerland Athletics 1955
127 Haralds Hāns Russia Athletics 1893
128 Debbie Henry-McCormick United States Curling 1974
129 Jos Hermens Netherlands Athletics 1950
130 Manami Hino Japan Bobsleigh 1980
131 Manfred Hinze Germany Athletics 1933
132 Leo Honkala Finland Wrestling 1933
133 Rudy Houtsch Luxembourg Cycling 1916
134 Paul Howe Great Britain Swimming 1965
135 Olena Hrushyna Ukraine Figure Skating 1975
136 Huang Sui China Badminton 1982
137 Tommy Hughes Ireland Athletics 1960
138 Ihab Ibrahim Hussein Egypt Volleyball 1951
139 Moustafa Hussein Egypt Handball 1984
140 Wanda Hutson Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1985
141 Mikko Hyvärinen Finland Gymnastics 1889 1973
142 Vasily Ilyin Soviet Union Handball 1949
143 Charles Imbert France Rowing 1952
144 Anatoly Ivanov Soviet Union Rowing 1950
145 Zoran Janković Yugoslavia Water Polo 1940 2002
146 Branislav Jánoš Slovakia Ice Hockey 1971
147 Gösta Jansson Finland Athletics 1903 1958
148 Jesper Jansson Sweden Football 1971
149 Tom January United States Football 1886 1957
150 Leslie Jeffers Great Britain Wrestling 1910 2000
151 Palle Jensen Denmark Handball 1953
152 Björn Jilsén Sweden Handball 1959
153 Jo Dae-Don South Korea Diving 1984
154 Patrick Jopp Switzerland Archery 1962
155 Bent Jørgensen Denmark Handball 1945
156 Jerzy Kaczmarek Poland Fencing 1948
157 Arnold Kadlec Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1959
158 Shingo Kai Japan Water Polo 1963
159 Antti Kalliomäki Finland Athletics 1947
160 Ramona Kapheim East Germany Rowing 1958
161 Anna Karasyova Belarus Archery 1978
162 Alper Kasapoğlu Turkey Athletics 1966
163 Karl Kaschka Austria Fencing 1904 1941
164 Stany Kempompo Ngangola Congo (Kinshasa) Swimming 1974
165 Karin Kessow East Germany Speed Skating 1954
166 Kim Dong-Hwan South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1960
167 Mór Kóczán Hungary, Czechoslovakia Athletics 1885 1972
168 Koke Spain Football 1992
169 Ioannis Kokkodis Greece Swimming 1981
170 András Komm Hungary Sailing 1974
171 Rudolf Körner Germany Gymnastics 1892
172 Daniel Krčmář Slovakia Biathlon 1971
173 Milorad Krivokapić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1956
174 Tomáš Krupčík Czech Republic Biathlon 1988
175 Jaroslav Kulhavý Czech Republic Cycling 1985
176 Kauko Laasonen Finland Archery 1951
177 York Langerfeld Canada Rowing 1953
178 Matt LaPorta United States Baseball 1985
179 Peter Latham New Zealand Cycling 1984
180 André Lauseig France Athletics 1900 1972
181 Francisco Lázaro Portugal Athletics 1891 1912
182 Anne-Marie LeFrançois Canada Alpine Skiing 1977
183 Jörg Lehnigk Germany Rowing 1980
184 Liang Meiyu China Hockey 1994
185 Irina Litvinenko-Ektova Kazakhstan Athletics 1987
186 Roger Ljung Sweden Football 1966
187 Hanna Ljungberg Sweden Football 1979
188 Dorothy Locke United States Fencing 1912 2005
189 Adrián López Spain Football 1988
190 Peter Maag Switzerland Handball 1953
191 Paul MacDonald New Zealand Canoeing 1960
192 Kurt Madsen Denmark Wrestling 1936
193 Jiří Mainuš Czechoslovakia Cycling 1945
194 Todd Makler United States Fencing 1946
195 Tamara Malešev Individual Olympic Athletes Athletics 1967
196 Horst Mandl Austria Athletics 1936
197 Henryk Marek Poland Cross Country Skiing 1939
198 Kari Markkanen Finland Canoeing 1952
199 Gjorgji Markovski Macedonia Alpine Skiing 1986
200 Gerlinde Massing Austria Athletics 1951
201 Ayako Matsumura Japan Synchronized Swimming 1982
202 Kazuoki Matsuyama Japan Sailing 1942
203 Raymond Mayers Australia Water Polo 1960
204 Rocael Mazariegos Guatemala Football 1966
205 Paul Mbongo Cameroon Boxing 1971
206 Ron McKinven Great Britain Football 1936
207 Kay McNamee Canada Swimming 1931
208 Gaston Médécin Monaco Athletics 1901 1983
209 Claudine Mendy France Handball 1990
210 Fathi Missaoui Tunisia Boxing 1974
211 Yuka Mitsumori Japan Athletics 1972
212 Mieko Miyahara Japan Fencing 1960
213 Dahlia Mokbel Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1969
214 Rolf Monsen United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1899 1987
215 Rory Morrish Ireland Cross Country Skiing 1968
216 Geiner Mosquera Colombia Athletics 1984
217 Eduard Müller Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1912
218 Justin Murisier Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1992
219 Myong Dong-Chan North Korea Football 1948
220 Lynn Nelson United States Athletics 1962
221 Dagfinn Ness Norway Boxing 1934 2008
222 Klaus Nielsen Denmark Cycling 1980
223 Joël Nigiono Monaco Shooting 1952
224 Yury Nikulin Soviet Union Athletics 1931
225 Dwayne Norris Canada Ice Hockey 1970
226 Félix Ocampo Philippines Boxing 1941
227 Hideo Oe Japan Rowing 1944
228 Masaji Ogino Japan Volleyball 1970
229 Oh Ha-Na South Korea Fencing 1985
230 Yoshiyuki Oomiya Japan Curling 1959
231 Hanene Orfelli Tunisia Weightlifting 1986
232 Vladimir Osokin Soviet Union Cycling 1954
233 Pan Tzu-Hui Chinese Taipei Softball 1983
234 Park Tae-Sik South Korea Boxing 1952
235 Ali Parra Venezuela Cycling 1962
236 Violito Payla Philippines Boxing 1979
237 Dominique Pegg Canada Gymnastics 1994
238 Peng Shuai China Tennis 1986
239 Pascal Perot France Water Polo 1964
240 Joseph Perotaux France Fencing 1883 1967
241 Vincenzo Perruchon Italy Cross Country Skiing 1921 2005
242 Gösta Persson Sweden Water Polo, Swimming 1904 1991
243 Georgi Petkov Bulgaria Rowing 1956
244 Constantin Petrescu Romania Gymnastics 1951
245 Paola Pezzo Italy Cycling 1969
246 Pavel Polomský Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1966
247 Louis Polonia France Football 1935 2005
248 Willibrordus Pouw Netherlands Gymnastics 1903 1986
249 Igor Primc Slovenia Athletics 1966
250 Tanyaporn Prucksakorn Thailand Shooting 1990
251 Ryszard Przybysz Poland Handball 1950 2002
252 Karin Püschel East Germany Volleyball 1958
253 Yvon Quédec France Football 1939
254 Massimo Quiriconi Italy Athletics 1963
255 John Rahm United States Golf 1854 1935
256 Hannu Rantakari Finland Gymnastics 1939
257 Lucia Recchia Italy Alpine Skiing 1980
258 Kurt Rechsteiner Switzerland Cycling 1931
259 Pepi Reiter Austria Judo 1959
260 Máximo Reyes Peru Athletics 1929
261 Dmitry Reykherd Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1989
262 Kamal Riad Noseir Egypt Basketball 1912
263 Wolfgang Riesinger West Germany Athletics 1951
264 Juliane Robra Switzerland Judo 1983
265 Laura Roca Spain Swimming 1980
266 Amédée Ronzel France Bobsleigh 1909
267 Rafael Rullán Spain Basketball 1952
268 Ilona Ruotsalainen Finland Snowboarding 1981
269 Arianna Rusca Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1981
270 Ryu Man-Hyong North Korea Athletics 1941
271 Edwin Santos Guatemala Cycling 1972
272 Roque Santos United States Swimming 1968
273 Eiken Sato Japan Equestrianism 1986
274 Mitsuhiro Sato Japan Athletics 1980
275 Bill Sawchuk Canada Swimming 1959
276 Ylenia Scapin Italy Judo 1975
277 Carmen Schäfer Switzerland Curling 1981
278 Richard Schwarz Russia Athletics 1890
279 Franco Scisciani Italy Boxing 1934
280 Melanie Seeger Germany Athletics 1977
281 Efi Sfyri Greece Beach Volleyball 1971
282 Peter Sharis United States Rowing 1969
283 Andrey Shuvalov Soviet Union, Unified Team Fencing 1965
284 Aleksandr Sidorenko Belarus Wrestling 1972
285 Vasile Simiocenco Romania Canoeing 1947
286 Francisc Şimon Romania Water Polo 1927
287 Sin Su-Ji South Korea Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
288 Neelam Jaswant Singh Dogra India Athletics 1971
289 Calvin Smith United States Athletics 1961
290 Brad Snyder Canada Athletics 1976
291 Miloslav Sochor Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1952
292 Ignacio Solozábal Spain Basketball 1958
293 Joe Speake Great Britain Athletics 1944
294 Bob Starkey Great Britain Rowing 1904 1978
295 Marián Šťastný Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1953
296 Herbert Steinbeißer Germany, West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1938
297 Kristin Mürer Stemland Norway Cross Country Skiing 1981
298 Rolf Stoltenberg Germany Hockey 1922
299 Evelyn Stolze East Germany Swimming 1954
300 Günter Stratmann Germany Fencing 1931
301 Joe Sullivan Canada Ice Hockey 1901 1988
302 Akihiko Suzuki Japan Bobsleigh 1945
303 Elvi Svendsen Denmark Swimming 1920 2013
304 Tang Yi China Swimming 1993
305 Alexander Taransky Australia Shooting 1941
306 Mikhail Tarasov Uzbekistan Canoeing 1981
307 Ştefan Tarasov Romania Rowing 1943
308 İsmail Temiz Turkey Wrestling 1954
309 James Templer Great Britain Equestrianism 1936
310 Nobutaka Tomatsu Japan Weightlifting 1962
311 Phil Trinter United States Sailing 1969
312 Valentyna Tserbe-Nessina Ukraine Biathlon 1969
313 Noboru Ueno Japan Athletics 1917
314 Gagan Ullalmath India Swimming 1992
315 Gemma Usieto Spain Shooting 1965
316 Jan van Breda Kolff Netherlands Football 1894 1976
317 Jeen van den Berg Netherlands Speed Skating 1928
318 Johan Van Den Steen Belgium Water Polo 1929
319 Nelis van Dijk Netherlands Boxing 1904 1969
320 Vladimír Vávra Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1905 1932
321 Pia Vogel Switzerland Rowing 1969
322 Wang Shasha China Handball 1987
323 Gerald Weiß East Germany Athletics 1960
324 Hans-Peter Welz Austria Bobsleigh 1976
325 Charles Wiggin Great Britain Rowing 1950
326 Doreen Wilber United States Archery 1930 2008
327 Elaine Willett Great Britain Gymnastics 1956
328 Claudine Williams Jamaica Athletics 1976
329 Ellen Wilson United States Judo 1976
330 Constance Wilson-Samuel Canada Figure Skating 1908 1953
331 Eric Wohlberg Canada Cycling 1965
332 Taylor Worth Australia Archery 1991
333 Hanspeter Würmli Switzerland Swimming 1953
334 Patrycja Wyciszkiewicz Poland Athletics 1994
335 Xie Xingfan China Badminton 1981
336 Xu Jing Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1968
337 Noureddine Yagoubi Algeria Judo 1974
338 Yang Shanfeng China Sailing 1966
339 Yevhen Yatsynenko Soviet Union Canoeing 1925 2013
340 Yordanka Yovkova Bulgaria Gymnastics 1933
341 Masanori Yusa Japan Swimming 1915 1975
342 Katsuhiro Yuzaki Japan Hockey 1944
343 Marion Zoller Germany Swimming 1968
344 Peter Zupanc Slovenia Athletics 1982
345 Kjeld Østrøm Denmark Rowing 1933