Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 7

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 7

January 6 ▪ January 7 ▪ January 8 ▪ 

375 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Manzoor Ahmed Pakistan Hockey 1968
2 Mumtaz Ahmed Pakistan Swimming 1970
3 Toyoyi Aihara Japan Athletics 1914
4 David Alarza Spain Judo 1977
5 Jozo Alebić Yugoslavia Athletics 1947
6 Vasily Alekseyev Soviet Union Weightlifting 1942 2011
7 Valeyta Althouse United States Athletics 1974
8 Valeria Álvarez Argentina Swimming 1978
9 Georg Andersen Norway Athletics 1963
10 Georgy Andreyev Russia Athletics 1976
11 Stefan Angelov Bulgaria Wrestling 1947
12 Luc Argand Switzerland Sailing 1948
13 Aderval Arvani Brazil Volleyball 1949
14 Yoshiro Asakuma Japan Athletics 1914 2008
15 Yevgeny Babich Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1921 1972
16 Hervé Balland France Cross Country Skiing 1964
17 Yomi Bankole Nigeria Table Tennis 1960 2012
18 Miklós Barcza Hungary Ice Hockey 1908 1948
19 José Julio Barillas Guatemala Athletics 1932
20 Franz Bartl Austria Handball 1915 1941
21 Nestoras Batzelas Greece Wrestling 1980
22 John Beaumont United States Shooting 1924 2000
23 Yelena Bechke Unified Team Figure Skating 1966
24 Florian Beck West Germany Alpine Skiing 1958
25 Dave Belam Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1968
26 Aleksandr Belkin Russia Snowboarding 1983
27 Ali Ben Maghenia France Boxing 1961
28 José María Benavides Spain Sailing 1945
29 Aina Berg Sweden Swimming 1902 1992
30 Zakarya Bergdich Morocco Football 1989
31 Alenka Bikar Slovenia Athletics 1974
32 Marek Bílek Czech Republic Athletics 1973
33 Paul Bindel Germany Art Competitions 1894 1973
34 Laurie Birks Australia Boxing 1928
35 John Bissinger United States Gymnastics 1879 1941
36 Birgit Blum Liechtenstein Judo 1968
37 Wiesław Bocheński Poland Wrestling 1944
38 Gerhard Boetzelen Germany Rowing 1906 1995
39 Cees Bolding Netherlands Art Competitions 1897 1979
40 Hans-Joachim Borzym East Germany Rowing 1948
41 Lešek Boubela Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1910
42 Serge Bouemba Gabon Boxing 1967
43 René Bougnol France Fencing 1911 1956
44 Noureddine Bouyahiaoui Morocco Football 1955
45 Svetlana Boyarkina-Zhurova Russia Speed Skating 1972
46 Patrick Brachner Azerbaijan Alpine Skiing 1992
47 Charles Bracht Belgium Alpine Skiing 1915 1978
48 Rosalyn Bryant United States Athletics 1956
49 Jane Bullen Great Britain Equestrianism 1948
50 Marc Burns Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1983
51 Jairo Calanche Colombia Football 1970 2002
52 Harry Campbell United States Boxing 1938 1961
53 Enrique Campos Venezuela Cycling 1961
54 Giorgio Caproni Italy Art Competitions 1912 1990
55 Carlos Castro Mexico Athletics 1949
56 Somoza Celestin Haiti Judo 1973
57 Zdeněk Černický Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1914
58 Chang Chanchiu China Athletics 1914
59 Chang Song-Rok North Korea Cross Country Skiing 1969
60 Diane Charles Great Britain Athletics 1933
61 Roger Chassat France Shooting 1963
62 Claude Chazottes France Football 1949
63 William Chetcuti Malta Shooting 1985
64 Mario Chiarini Italy Baseball 1981
65 Carl-Axel Christiernsson Sweden Athletics 1898 1969
66 Francesca Clayton Great Britain Water Polo 1990
67 Nicky Coles New Zealand Rowing 1972
68 Carlos Cordero Mexico Athletics 1977
69 Charlie Cosnier France Snowboarding 1980
70 Tara Croxford Canada Hockey 1968
71 Susan Cushman Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1972
72 Duane Da Rocha Spain Swimming 1988
73 Ferdinand Daniš Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1929
74 Melodie Daoust Canada Ice Hockey 1992
75 Vic Darchinyan Armenia Boxing 1976
76 René Daubinet France Water Polo 1933
77 Francine Dauven Belgium Swimming 1949
78 Bruno de Barros Brazil Athletics 1987
79 Reggie de Jong Netherlands Swimming 1964
80 Dmitry Debelka Belarus Wrestling 1976
81 John Degenkolb Germany Cycling 1989
82 István Demeter Hungary Wrestling 1972
83 Roberto Dias Brazil Football 1943 2007
84 Christoph Dieckmann Germany Beach Volleyball 1976
85 Markus Dieckmann Germany Beach Volleyball 1976
86 Horace Disston United States Hockey 1906 1982
87 Slavica Djukić Yugoslavia, Austria Handball 1960
88 Bill Dodge United States Bobsleigh 1925 1987
89 Frank Dominik Austria Bobsleigh 1931
90 Héctor Droguett Chile Cycling 1925 2008
91 Ndaba Dube Zimbabwe Boxing 1959
92 Vladimir Dubrovshchik Belarus Athletics 1972
93 Robert Dunn United States Handball 1973
94 Kenny Egan Ireland Boxing 1982
95 Mohamed El-Azoul Egypt Swimming 1966
96 Alessandro Fabian Italy Triathlon 1988
97 Rudolf Falk Sweden Athletics 1898 1988
98 Stéphanie Falzon France Athletics 1983
99 Ahmed Farfar Algeria Handball 1953
100 Sarah Farnworth Greece Softball 1979
101 Karin Fischer Germany Curling 1972
102 Paul Fitzgerald Ireland Boxing 1963
103 Gustav Flatow Germany Gymnastics 1875 1945
104 Yamila Flor Cuba Softball 1973
105 Fu Yuanhui China Swimming 1996
106 Ole Kristian Furuseth Norway Alpine Skiing 1967
107 Yehuda Gafni Israel Basketball 1930
108 Lou Galloway United States Volleyball 1942
109 Antoine Gambert France Rowing 1959
110 Elene Gedevanishvili Georgia Figure Skating 1990
111 Houshang Ghazvini Iran Shooting 1938
112 Kaies Ghodhbane Tunisia Football 1976
113 Susi Giebisch Austria Figure Skating 1930
114 Gin Gang-Hwan South Korea Athletics 1917
115 Panagiotis Gionis Greece Table Tennis 1980
116 Martin Glynn Canada Bobsleigh 1951
117 K'oba Gogoladze Georgia Boxing 1973
118 Robert Goix France Athletics 1906
119 Erika González Mexico Swimming 1972
120 Julio González Cuba Boxing 1961
121 Piero Gorgatto Italy Sailing 1925
122 Brynhild Grasmoen United States Alpine Skiing 1929 2000
123 Zhora Graziani-Koullou France Athletics 1966
124 Constantin Grecescu Romania Athletics 1929 1996
125 Ioan Grigoraş Romania Wrestling 1963
126 Christophe Guénot France Wrestling 1979
127 Angel Guerreros Paraguay Athletics 1953
128 Raed Hamdan Saudi Arabia Table Tennis 1962
129 Abdul Hamid Pakistan Hockey 1927
130 Zsuzsanna Hámori Hungary Synchronized Swimming 1980
131 Han Hyeong-Min South Korea Boxing 1971
132 Fred Heckwolf United States Athletics 1879 1924
133 József Hegedűs Hungary Gymnastics 1910 1981
134 Ken Henry United States Speed Skating 1929 2009
135 Israel Hernández Cuba Judo 1970
136 Carsten Heymann Germany Biathlon 1972
137 Mirja Hietamies Finland Cross Country Skiing 1931 2013
138 Erik Holm Sweden Water Polo 1912 1999
139 Takumi Horiuchi Japan Sailing 1949
140 Robert Howard Ireland Swimming 1956
141 Hsiao Mei-Yu Chinese Taipei Cycling 1985
142 Ina Hüging Germany Swimming 1980
143 Jani Hurme Finland Ice Hockey 1975
144 Urs Imboden Switzerland, Moldova Alpine Skiing 1975
145 Shunta Ishikura Japan Wrestling 1937
146 Olha Ivankova Ukraine Athletics 1973
147 Birger Jansen Norway Ice Hockey 1948
148 Paweł Jaroszek Poland Speed Skating 1972
149 Charlie Jenkins United States Athletics 1934
150 Ji Seung-Hyeon South Korea Handball 1979
151 Thorsten Johansen Norway Shooting 1888 1963
152 Dmitrijs Jurkevičs Latvia Athletics 1987
153 Yoshinori Kadonaga Japan Swimming 1947
154 Zoltán Káldy Hungary Athletics 1969
155 Mario Kalinke Germany Weightlifting 1974
156 Milorad Karalić Yugoslavia Handball 1946
157 Lars Karlsson Sweden Handball 1948
158 Klaus Kathan Germany Ice Hockey 1977
159 Ann Keenan-Buckley Ireland Athletics 1962
160 Shane Kelly Australia Cycling 1972
161 Kabelo Kgosiemang Botswana Athletics 1986
162 Ahmed Ali Khan Pakistan Boxing 1981
163 Jeanne Khristou Greece Fencing 1981
164 Kim Yeong-Gi South Korea Basketball 1936
165 Seien Kin Japan Speed Skating 1914 1992
166 Jos Klijnen Netherlands Art Competitions 1887 1973
167 Olga Klimko Soviet Union, Unified Team Equestrianism 1960
168 Angelika Knipping West Germany Swimming 1961
169 Jacqueline Knol Netherlands Softball 1977
170 Tormod Knutsen Norway Nordic Combined 1932
171 Andrés Kogovsek Argentina Handball 1974
172 Paweł Kolodzinski Poland Sailing 1988
173 Peter Kondrát Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1969
174 Matvey Korobov Russia Boxing 1983
175 Sergey Kot Uzbekistan Athletics 1960
176 Ferenc Kovács Hungary Football 1934
177 Judit Kovács Hungary Archery 1956
178 Gábor Köves Hungary Tennis 1970
179 Andrey Krukov Kazakhstan Figure Skating 1971
180 Jan Kuczyński Poland Wrestling 1935 2009
181 Stefan Kuhnke West Germany Rowing 1959
182 Vladislav Kulikov Unified Team, Russia Swimming 1971
183 Gheorghe Kurgheleasvili Moldova Judo 1975
184 Edi Kurniawan Indonesia Weightlifting 1988
185 Maryna Kyiko Ukraine Trampolining 1987
186 Abdulaziz Ladan Saudi Arabia Athletics 1991
187 Eero Laine Finland Biathlon 1926 1998
188 Pekka Lairola Finland Swimming 1928 2001
189 Alessandro Lambruschini Italy Athletics 1965
190 Florica Lavric Romania Rowing 1962 2014
191 Olga Lazarenko Russia Freestyle Skiing 1980
192 André le Goupil France Equestrianism 1931
193 Paulette le Raer France Gymnastics 1932
194 Andrés Ledesma Colombia Boxing 1980
195 Bob LeGendre United States Athletics 1898 1931
196 Richard León Venezuela Judo 1976
197 Carl Gustaf Lewenhaupt Sweden Equestrianism 1884 1935
198 Bjarne Lingås Norway Boxing 1933 2011
199 Diana Lopez United States Taekwondo 1984
200 Melchor López Argentina Shooting 1913
201 Anis Lounifi Tunisia Judo 1978
202 Lu Bin China Swimming 1977
203 Frank Lubin United States Basketball 1910 1999
204 Jörg Lucke East Germany Rowing 1942
205 Jennifer Luff Australia Rowing 1966
206 Julio César Luna Venezuela Weightlifting 1973
207 Humbert Lundén Sweden Sailing 1882 1961
208 Liudmyla Lusnikova Ukraine Judo 1982
209 Dick Mac Neill Netherlands Football 1898 1963
210 Francisco Maciel Mexico Tennis 1964
211 Maria Macovei Romania Shooting 1960
212 John Maddocks Great Britain Sailing 1958
213 Kostas Manetas Greece Fencing 1980
214 Cliff Mannon United States Handball 1970
215 Józef Manowski Poland Ice Hockey 1935
216 Theresa Manuel United States Athletics 1926
217 Frédéric Marin-Cudraz France Alpine Skiing 1974
218 Yane Marques Brazil Modern Pentathlon 1984
219 Max Marsille Belgium Boxing 1931
220 Émile Martel France Gymnastics 1898
221 José Daniel Martín Spain Equestrianism 1974
222 Yoshihiko Matsumoto Japan Volleyball 1981
223 Sergey Maytakov Russia Alpine Skiing 1990
224 Michael McGlinchey New Zealand Football 1987
225 Aaron McIntosh New Zealand Sailing 1972
226 Hannah McLean New Zealand Swimming 1981
227 Christian Meili Switzerland Bobsleigh 1963
228 Meleti Ross Melehes Greece Baseball 1977
229 Jacira Mendonca Guinea Bissau Wrestling 1986
230 Ria Meyburg Netherlands Gymnastics 1939
231 Praphalsai Minpraphal Thailand Swimming 1978
232 Mohammed Yaseen Mohammed Iraq Weightlifting 1963
233 Patricia Moreno Spain Gymnastics 1988
234 Juan Morera Spain Handball 1947
235 Gary Morgan United States Athletics 1960
236 Liesbeth Mouha Belgium Beach Volleyball 1983
237 Mohamed Mouselhy Egypt Volleyball 1972
238 Mu Suli China Rowing 1983
239 Phil Mulkey United States Athletics 1935
240 Nguyễn Thị Hoài Thu Vietnam Taekwondo 1985
241 Grigory Nikitin Russia Football 1890 1917
242 Sverre Nilsson Sweden Wrestling 1899 1961
243 Ning Qin China Freestyle Skiing 1992
244 Théophile Nkounkou Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1952
245 Nikolay Nogovitsyn Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1948
246 Hans Nordin Sweden Ski Jumping 1931
247 Jade North Australia Football 1982
248 Iryna Novozhylova Ukraine Athletics 1986
249 Tina Noyes United States Figure Skating 1949
250 Marcos Núñez Chile Table Tennis 1961
251 David Oleme Cameroon Boxing 1952
252 Serena Ortolani Italy Volleyball 1987
253 Paolo Ottavi Italy Gymnastics 1986
254 José Ramón Oyarzábal Spain Rowing 1957
255 Teodoro Palacios Guatemala Athletics 1939
256 Larry Palmer United States Ice Hockey 1938
257 Géza Pauer Hungary Athletics 1976
258 Grégoire Pennes France Trampolining 1984
259 Daniel Pereyra Uruguay Modern Pentathlon 1962
260 José Pérez Spain Sailing 1961
261 Toafitu Perive Samoa Weightlifting 1985
262 Igor Peshkov Kazakhstan Judo 1965
263 Rolf Pettersen Canada Cross Country Skiing 1946 1981
264 Iris Plotzitzka West Germany Athletics 1966
265 Claudio Polledri Switzerland Fencing 1936
266 Cappie Pondexter United States Basketball 1983
267 Lothar Pongratz West Germany Bobsleigh 1952 2013
268 Inger Pors Olsen Denmark Rowing 1966
269 Charles Pous France Hockey 1949
270 Dmytro Prosvirnin Ukraine Nordic Combined 1967
271 Charmian Purcell New Zealand Basketball 1979
272 Rasmus Christian Quaade Denmark Cycling 1990
273 Hermes Ramírez Cuba Athletics 1948
274 Andrey Rekechinsky Russia Water Polo 1981
275 Maribel Riera Venezuela Softball 1980
276 Ambrosio Rocha Brazil Shooting 1923
277 Carlos Rodríguez Mexico Shooting 1909
278 Jenny Rolland France Gymnastics 1975
279 Héctor Román Puerto Rico Athletics 1933
280 Romano Romanelli Italy Art Competitions 1882 1969
281 Mike Rosati Italy Ice Hockey 1968
282 Jessica Rossi Italy Shooting 1992
283 Arthur Rothrock United States Shooting 1886 1938
284 René Rutschmann Switzerland Cycling 1941
285 Mikhail Safonov Soviet Union Diving 1947
286 Øistein Saksvik Norway Athletics 1925 1998
287 Dmitry Sakunenko Soviet Union Speed Skating 1930 2014
288 Marina Sanaya Soviet Union Figure Skating 1959
289 Miguel Angel Sánchez Costa Rica Cycling 1943
290 Carlos Santa Dominican Republic Athletics 1978
291 Gábor Schaller Hungary Equestrianism 1966
292 Gregor Schlierenzauer Austria Ski Jumping 1990
293 Jan Schnider Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1983
294 Gerrit Schulte Netherlands Cycling 1916 1992
295 Reinhard Schwarzenberger Austria Ski Jumping 1977
296 Justus Scrafford United States Athletics 1878 1947
297 Joanne Seeburg Great Britain Synchronized Swimming 1969
298 Myriam Segarra Puerto Rico Softball 1955
299 Caster Semenya South Africa Athletics 1991
300 Aleksandr Shalak Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1980
301 Kyoko Shimazaki Japan Speed Skating 1972
302 Tateki Shinya Japan Swimming 1958
303 Carlo Simionato Italy Athletics 1960
304 Rajinder Singh India Hockey 1958
305 Kurt Sjolund Canada Nordic Combined 1955
306 Don Smart Australia Hockey 1942
307 Hooley Smith Canada Ice Hockey 1905 1963
308 Luciano Solis Mexico Boxing 1962
309 Hansrüdi Spillman Switzerland Shooting 1932
310 Neil Stam United States Football 1942
311 Phoebe Stanz Switzerland Ice Hockey 1994
312 Jerome Steever United States Water Polo 1880 1957
313 Aurel Ştefan Romania Fencing 1950
314 Hannah Stockbauer Germany Swimming 1982
315 Horst Stottmeister East Germany Wrestling 1948
316 Mojca Suhadolc Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1975
317 Laura Švilpaitė Lithuania Gymnastics 1994
318 Edwin Swatek United States Swimming, Water Polo 1885 1966
319 Andrzej Świątek Poland Ice Hockey 1958
320 Kazimierz Szempliński Poland Fencing 1899 1971
321 Matteo Tagliariol Italy Fencing 1983
322 Tao Zhinan China Hockey 1981
323 Irina Teterina Soviet Union Rowing 1958
324 Michael Thelvén Sweden Ice Hockey 1961
325 Jean Thorailler France Water Polo 1888
326 István Timár-Geng Hungary Canoeing 1940 1994
327 Elbek Tozhiyev Belarus Wrestling 1986
328 Marina Trandenkova Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1967
329 Vasily Trofimov Soviet Union Football 1919 1999
330 Bratan Tsenov Bulgaria Wrestling 1964
331 Sergey Tsoy Uzbekistan Swimming 1986
332 Iroda Tulyaganova Uzbekistan Tennis 1982
333 Mohamed Reza Tupchi Iran Wrestling 1963
334 Antonio Ullo Italy Athletics 1963
335 Bülent Ulusoy Turkey Boxing 1978
336 Ronald Urick United States Canoeing 1968
337 Gian Paolo Urlando Italy Athletics 1945
338 Heikki Väisänen Finland Ski Jumping 1943
339 David Valter Czechoslovakia Shooting 1970
340 Karen van der Veen South Africa Athletics 1966
341 Marleen van Iersel Netherlands Beach Volleyball 1988
342 Fred van Zutphen Netherlands Archery 1971
343 Priit Viks Estonia Biathlon 1982
344 Voldemārs Vītols Latvia Athletics 1911 1980
345 Vivian Brazil Basketball 1976
346 Petr Vlk Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1964
347 Herbert Voelcker United States Shooting 1930
348 Hans-Georg von der Ohe West Germany Volleyball 1950
349 László von Magasházy Hungary Equestrianism 1879 1959
350 Richard, Count von Schaesberg-Thannheim Germany Equestrianism 1884 1953
351 Karl Wach Germany Art Competitions 1878 1952
352 Rob Waddell New Zealand Rowing 1975
353 Tatsuya Wakinaga Japan Sailing 1965
354 David Wallin Sweden Art Competitions 1876 1957
355 Wang Xiaoyan China Gymnastics 1968
356 Anne Warner United States Swimming 1945
357 Ewa Wasilewska Poland Speed Skating 1967
358 Daniel Waszkiewicz Poland Handball 1957
359 Jerry Welbourn United States Canoeing 1932
360 Ian Whitehead Great Britain Luge 1963
361 Keith Wiegard Australia Water Polo 1938
362 Natalie Wiegersma New Zealand Swimming 1990
363 Chris Womersley New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1949
364 Wu Yanyan China Swimming 1978
365 Ruslan Xeyirov Azerbaijan Boxing 1976
366 Xu Yinghui China Cross Country Skiing 1989
367 Eduard Yegorov Soviet Union Water Polo 1940
368 Maged Youssef Egypt Archery 1978
369 Mohamed Youssef Egypt Swimming 1963
370 Haile Zeru Ethiopia Athletics 1955
371 Hanspeter Ziörjen Switzerland Shooting 1958
372 Freddy Zix France Football 1935
373 Iris Zscherpe West Germany Swimming 1967
374 Fabiola Zuluaga Colombia Tennis 1979
375 Anna Łęcka Poland Archery 1980