Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 6

Olympic Athletes Born on January 6

January 5 ▪ January 6 ▪ January 7 ▪ 

349 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nick A'Hern Australia Athletics 1969
2 Ali Abdel Sami Egypt Rowing 1936
3 Lennox Adams Saint Vincent Athletics 1968
4 Ademir Brazil Football 1960
5 Joseph Aelter Belgium Athletics 1890
6 Yosvany Aguilera Cuba Boxing 1975
7 Souad Aït Salem Algeria Athletics 1979
8 Hamoud Ameur France Athletics 1932
9 Ørnulf Andresen Norway Cycling 1944
10 Luigi Arienti Italy Cycling 1937
11 Panus Ariyamongkol Thailand Athletics 1946
12 Surapong Ariyamongkol Thailand Athletics 1946
13 Sheridon Baptiste Canada Bobsleigh 1964
14 Philippe Baradel France Cross Country Skiing 1938
15 Stefan Baraud Cayman Islands Cycling 1975
16 Hanafy Bastan Egypt Football 1922 1995
17 Walter Battiss South Africa Art Competitions 1906 1982
18 Eugeniusz Bedeniczuk Poland Athletics 1961
19 James Beggs United States Rowing 1924 2011
20 David Belcher Australia Rowing 1967
21 Juan Carlos Bello Peru Swimming 1949
22 Laura Berg United States Softball 1975
23 Hans Berger Germany Boxing 1906 1973
24 Erik Bergström Sweden Football 1886 1966
25 Eusebio Bertrand Spain Sailing 1930
26 Nataliya Bestemyanova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1960
27 Ilaria Bianchi Italy Swimming 1990
28 Hennadiy Bleznitsov Soviet Union Athletics 1941
29 Mike Boit Kenya Athletics 1949
30 Basil Boniface Seychelles Boxing 1962
31 Tabaré Borges Uruguay Basketball 1922
32 Marco Branca Italy Football 1965
33 Martin Braud France Canoeing 1982
34 Phil Brown Great Britain Athletics 1962
35 Steve Brown Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1969
36 Carlos Andrés Bruderer Guatemala Alpine Skiing 1967
37 Marcin Brzeziński Poland Rowing 1984
38 Susan Buchanan Canada Gymnastics 1952
39 David Burnford Great Britain Rowing 1915
40 Lindsay Burns United States Rowing 1965
41 Byeon Gyeong-Ja South Korea Volleyball 1956
42 Carmelo Cabrera Spain Basketball 1950
43 Franco Cacioni Venezuela Cycling 1933
44 Jean-François Calmes Monaco Bobsleigh 1971
45 Paul Camilleri Malta Cycling 1934
46 Paolo Camossi Italy Athletics 1974
47 José Carabalí Venezuela Athletics 1970
48 Stephen Carr Australia Figure Skating 1966
49 Alphonse Castex France Rugby 1899 1969
50 Franco Cavegn Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1971
51 Petr Čech Czechoslovakia Athletics 1949
52 Cheng Feiyi China Swimming 1991
53 Yuliya Chermoshanskaya Russia Athletics 1986
54 André Cherrier France Athletics 1905 1979
55 Frida Clara Italy Alpine Skiing 1909
56 Ted Clayton South Africa Cycling 1911 1994
57 Roy Cochran United States Athletics 1919 1981
58 Tim Conrad Australia Rowing 1951
59 Jacqui Cooper Australia Freestyle Skiing 1973
60 Lyndsai Cowan Canada Figure Skating 1949
61 Stephen Cox New Zealand Cycling 1956
62 Nada Cristofoli Italy Cycling 1971
63 Ibolya Csák Hungary Athletics 1915 2006
64 Marianne Dahlmo Norway Cross Country Skiing 1965
65 Giancarlo Dametto Italy Volleyball 1959
66 Domingo Damigella Argentina Boxing 1968
67 Ludvík Daněk Czechoslovakia Athletics 1937 1998
68 Jiichiro Date Japan Wrestling 1952
69 Robert Daw Great Britain Figure Skating 1964
70 Javier de Arana Spain Sailing 1905 1975
71 Jo de Boer Netherlands Fencing 1901 1984
72 Nikola Delev Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1925
73 \N Delfina Joaquim Angola Athletics 1980
74 Evangelos Depastas Greece Athletics 1932 2009
75 Volodymyr Diudia Ukraine Cycling 1983
76 Robert Doak Australia Canoeing 1958
77 Rolf Dobler Switzerland Handball 1967
78 Larry Donald United States Boxing 1967
79 Lech Drogosz Poland Boxing 1933 2012
80 Pascale Ducongé France Swimming 1961
81 Frank Dummerth United States Rowing 1871 1936
82 Solveig Egman-Andersson Sweden Gymnastics 1942
83 Glenn Eller United States Shooting 1982
84 Jussi Elo Finland Diving 1898 1957
85 Ximena Escalera Bolivia Swimming 1980
86 Christophe Espagnon France Sailing 1976
87 Thomas Farnik Austria Shooting 1967
88 Veronica Findlay Jamaica Athletics 1964
89 Lenora Fisher Canada Swimming 1937
90 Lars Flora United States Cross Country Skiing 1978
91 Andrei Folbert Romania Basketball 1931
92 Masaru Furukawa Japan Swimming 1936 1993
93 Rizvan Gadzhiyev Belarus Wrestling 1987
94 Céline Garcia France Rowing 1976
95 John Garrett Great Britain Rowing 1963
96 Stacey Gartrell Australia Swimming 1977
97 Gemma Gibbons Great Britain Judo 1987
98 Christian Gille Germany Canoeing 1976
99 Anne Line Gjersem Norway Figure Skating 1994
100 Kenny Godoy Honduras Judo 1986
101 Jozef Golonka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1938
102 Jesús González Spain Rowing 1959
103 Mark Gorski United States Cycling 1960
104 Guy Gosselin United States Ice Hockey 1964
105 Mirjana Granzov Serbia and Montenegro Alpine Skiing 1980
106 Tom Gray United States Speed Skating 1945
107 Claudia Grigorescu Romania Fencing 1968
108 Timo Grönlund Finland Canoeing 1954
109 Olfa Guenni Tunisia Table Tennis 1988
110 Rokas Guščinas Lithuania Gymnastics 1991
111 Guðjón Guðmundsson Iceland Swimming 1952
112 Vilhelm Gylche Denmark Athletics 1888 1952
113 Hans Haasmann Netherlands Diving 1916 2008
114 Audun Hadler-Olsen Norway Rowing 1969
115 Norbert Hahn East Germany Luge 1954
116 Tom Haine United States Volleyball 1933 1994
117 Jarmo Hakala Finland Canoeing 1954
118 Slim Halderson Canada Ice Hockey 1900 1965
119 Frank Haller United States Boxing 1883 1939
120 Cathy Hamblin United States Athletics 1953
121 Kuniomi Haneishi Japan Speed Skating 1975
122 Børge Hansen Denmark Rowing 1931
123 Masatoshi Hazama Japan Sailing 1963
124 Inger Lise Hegge Norway Cross Country Skiing 1965
125 Roger Heinkelé France Diving 1913
126 Fritz Hendrix Germany Athletics 1911 1941
127 John Hewitt Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1925
128 Chris Hooijkaas Netherlands Sailing 1861 1926
129 Katherine Hopson Great Britain Sailing 1982
130 Alf Horn Canada Fencing 1913
131 Jiro Hosotani Japan Weightlifting 1950
132 Sidni Hoxha Albania Swimming 1992
133 Hua Jiansheng China Shooting 1963
134 Serena Iliffe Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1960
135 Grégoire Illorson Cameroon Athletics 1955
136 Rita Ináncsi Hungary Athletics 1971
137 Muna Jabir Adam Sudan Athletics 1987
138 Jørgen Jensen Denmark Cycling 1947
139 Jeon I-Gyeong South Korea Short Track Speed Skating 1976
140 Jeong Sin-Jo South Korea Boxing 1940
141 Adrian Ioan Jigău Romania Weightlifting 1970
142 Jo Seong-Mo South Korea Swimming 1985
143 Barb Jones United States Cross Country Skiing 1977
144 Jean Josselin France Boxing 1940
145 Stéphane Joulin France Handball 1971
146 Jorge Jukich Uruguay Cycling 1943
147 Manni Kaltz West Germany Football 1953
148 Vaso Karadasiou Greece Beach Volleyball 1973
149 Nasser Karam Egypt Sailing 1957
150 Vladimir Kazantsev Soviet Union Athletics 1923 2007
151 Charles Keeble Australia Figure Skating 1934
152 Augusts Kepke Russia Cycling 1886
153 Henk Kersken Netherlands Sailing 1880 1967
154 Nils Kettner Sweden Equestrianism 1898 1967
155 Rustam Khudiyev Kazakhstan Swimming 1985
156 Kim Bok-Soon North Korea Speed Skating 1950
157 Kim Na-Yeong South Korea Judo 1988
158 Kim Sang-Mun South Korea Judo 1970
159 Kim Won-Gi South Korea Wrestling 1962
160 Paul Kipkoech Kenya Athletics 1963 1995
161 Zygmunt Kiszkurno Poland Shooting 1921 2012
162 Kita Brazil Football 1958
163 Hugo Klempfner Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1902 1969
164 Sofia Klingopoulou Greece Basketball 1970
165 Svitlana Konstantynova Ukraine Speed Skating 1975
166 Jens Köppen East Germany, Germany Rowing 1966
167 Sergey Kovalevsky Belarus Wrestling 1970
168 Franz Kreisel Germany Ice Hockey 1890 1960
169 Gerhard Krimbacher Austria Shooting 1953
170 Justin Kripps Canada Bobsleigh 1987
171 Ante Krnčević Yugoslavia Rowing 1909
172 Daniela Krukower Argentina Judo 1975
173 Bożena Ksiąźek Poland Canoeing 1963
174 Willi Kuhweide Germany, West Germany Sailing 1943
175 Erich Kull Switzerland Speed Skating 1932
176 Viktor Kurchenko Ukraine Archery 1965
177 Pam Kurrell United States Athletics 1939
178 Tsveta Kuseva Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
179 Keijo Kuusela Finland Ice Hockey, Hockey 1921 1984
180 Lauri Kyöstilä Finland Diving 1894 1984
181 Juha Laukkanen Finland Athletics 1969
182 Gilbert Laws Great Britain Sailing 1870 1918
183 Bruno Leuzinger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1886 1952
184 Roberto Levis Puerto Rico Fencing 1941
185 David Lim Singapore Water Polo 1938
186 Roberto Limonta Cuba Wrestling 1962
187 Jeremy Linn United States Swimming 1975
188 Liu Xia China Judo 1979
189 José Luis Llorente Spain Basketball 1959
190 Roland Losert Austria Fencing 1945
191 Richard Louis Barbados Athletics 1964
192 Esko Lyytikkä Finland Rowing 1929 1997
193 Francis Magoun United States Art Competitions 1895 1979
194 Daniel Mahrer Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1962
195 Ronald Maitland Canada Sailing 1887 1937
196 Zornitsa Marinova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
197 Sydney Martineau Great Britain Fencing 1863 1945
198 Henry Maske East Germany Boxing 1964
199 Darius Maskoliūnas Lithuania Basketball 1971
200 Josef Matouš Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping 1942
201 Erhard Mayke Germany Speed Skating 1896 1962
202 Frederic McGosh Hong Kong Hockey 1938
203 Vitaly Medvedev Kazakhstan Athletics 1977
204 Renate Meyer Germany, West Germany Athletics 1938
205 Ian Millar Canada Equestrianism 1947
206 Farhang Mohtadi Iran Basketball 1926
207 Karen Moras Australia Swimming 1954
208 Sue Morley Great Britain Athletics 1960
209 Desmond Morris Jamaica Athletics 1961 1989
210 Bertrand Moulinet France Athletics 1987
211 Andriy Mukhin Ukraine Luge 1971
212 Irina Mushailova Unified Team Athletics 1967
213 Arian Nachbar Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1977
214 Daniel Navarrete Argentina Wrestling 1963
215 Agustín Neiman Argentina Alpine Skiing 1972
216 Richard Nerurkar Great Britain Athletics 1964
217 Joe Neville Great Britain Shooting 1944
218 Whaddon Niewoudt South Africa Athletics 1970
219 Frans Nordberg Finland Canoeing 1900 1984
220 Petter Northug Norway Cross Country Skiing 1986
221 Bernardo Olvera Mexico Wrestling 1963
222 Marian Oprea Romania Athletics 1982
223 Rod Owen-Jones Australia Water Polo 1970
224 Sebahattin Öztürk Turkey Wrestling 1969
225 Pai Kun-Hong Chinese Taipei Baseball 1970
226 Aleš Pajovič Slovenia Handball 1979
227 Pang Jiaying China Swimming 1985
228 Franz Paulweber Austria Bobsleigh 1953
229 Trennon Paynter Australia Freestyle Skiing 1970
230 Andrea Pažoutová Czech Republic Judo 1979
231 Rocco Pecoraro Italy Rowing 1970
232 Rusty Peden Canada Cycling 1916 1999
233 Silvia Pepels Netherlands Triathlon 1975
234 Dainelky Pérez Cuba Athletics 1976
235 Rodolfo Pérez Argentina Judo 1945
236 Vlado Petković Serbia Volleyball 1983
237 Karen Petty United States Cross Country Skiing 1970
238 Owen Pinnell New Zealand Bobsleigh 1947
239 Robert Pinter Romania Swimming 1968
240 Reinhold Pommer Germany Cycling 1935 2014
241 Elena Popovska Macedonia Swimming 1990
242 Ken Price Great Britain Weightlifting 1941
243 Norbert Prünster Italy Ice Hockey 1954
244 Guillermo Quaini Argentina Volleyball 1971
245 Mourad Ranene Tunisia Football 1967
246 Scotty Rankine Canada Athletics 1909 1995
247 Ricardo Brazil Beach Volleyball 1975
248 Alessandro Riccitelli Italy Figure Skating 1965
249 Gheorghe Riffelt Romania Rowing 1936
250 Georges Rigal France Water Polo, Swimming 1890 1974
251 Theodor Rinderknecht Switzerland Cycling 1958
252 Felix Rinner Austria Athletics 1911 1976
253 Immo Rittmeyer Germany Cycling 1936
254 Alejandro Rojas Chile Rowing 1962
255 Eulalia Rolińska Poland Shooting 1946
256 Jan Roodzant Aruba Swimming 1984
257 Murray Rose Australia Swimming 1939 2012
258 Francisco Rotllán Mexico Football 1972
259 József Rusznyák Hungary Wrestling 1947
260 Enzo Sacchi Italy Cycling 1926 1988
261 Nikolay Saksonov Soviet Union Weightlifting 1923 2011
262 Pilar Sánchez Spain Hockey 1982
263 Andrés Santoyo Mexico Weightlifting 1952
264 Unio Sarlin Finland Shooting 1893 1981
265 Kimiko Sato Japan Swimming 1946
266 Derek Saunders Great Britain Football 1928
267 August Scherpenisse Belgium Wrestling 1912
268 Sebastian Schmidt Germany Rowing 1985
269 Angela Schmidt-Foster Canada Cross Country Skiing 1960
270 Otto Schröder Germany Fencing 1902
271 Otto Schubiger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1925
272 Alfonso Serrano Mexico Sailing 1921
273 Vineet Kumar Sharma India Hockey 1959
274 Shi Dongpeng China Athletics 1984
275 Shi Qinglan China Cycling 1986
276 Charlie Shipway United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1968
277 Gerben Silvis Netherlands Water Polo 1976
278 Ioannis Simbonis Greece Rowing 1935
279 Imre Simkó Hungary Shooting 1939
280 Surjeet Singh Panesar Kenya Hockey 1940
281 Arto Sirviö Finland Ice Hockey 1962
282 Asle Sjåstad Norway Alpine Skiing 1930 2009
283 Lucjan Sosnowski Poland Wrestling 1934 1999
284 Serhiy Stakhovskiy Ukraine Tennis 1986
285 Zulejka Stefanini Yugoslavia Athletics 1912 2005
286 Viggo Stilling-Andersen Denmark Fencing 1893 1967
287 Hermann Stöcker Germany Football 1938
288 Ari Sulander Finland Ice Hockey 1969
289 Sun Li China Softball 1981
290 Hugo Svensson Sweden Athletics 1891 1960
291 Krisztina Szremkó Hungary Water Polo 1972
292 Javier Taboada Mexico Cycling 1935
293 Masaharu Taguchi Japan Swimming 1916 1982
294 Yasunori Takami Japan Baseball 1964
295 Olga Talayeva Belarus Short Track Speed Skating 1987
296 Ayhan Taşkın Turkey Wrestling 1953
297 Novruz Temrezov Azerbaijan Wrestling 1981
298 Roberto Terracini Italy Art Competitions 1900 1976
299 Michel Thépénier France Speed Skating 1945
300 Scott Thorman Canada Baseball 1982
301 Liz Thurley Great Britain Fencing 1959
302 Carla Tichatscheck Italy Figure Skating 1941
303 Kihei Tomioka Japan Cycling 1932 2007
304 Balázs Tóth Hungary Gymnastics 1967
305 Hans Trauttenberg Austria Ice Hockey 1909 1985
306 Alberto Triulzi Argentina Athletics 1928 1968
307 Janice Trombly United States Handball 1957
308 Kazumasa Tsujimoto Japan Boxing 1975
309 Kanoko Tsutani-Mabuchi Japan Diving 1938
310 Eddie Tubau Spain Hockey 1981
311 Irina Ufimtseva Russia Swimming 1985
312 Jesse Väänänen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1984
313 Yvonne van Dorp Netherlands Athletics 1966
314 Harriet van Ettekoven Netherlands Rowing 1961
315 Pedro Veniss Brazil Equestrianism 1983
316 Didier Vermeersch Belgium Rowing 1953
317 Rafael Vidal Venezuela Swimming 1964 2005
318 Rostislav Vítek Czech Republic Swimming 1976
319 Nataliya Volchek Belarus Rowing 1972
320 František Vršovský Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1933
321 Christine Wachtel East Germany, Germany Athletics 1965
322 Zofia Walasek Poland Athletics 1933
323 Jaroslav Walter Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1939 2014
324 Fletcher Wamilee Vanuatu Athletics 1972
325 Andreas Waschburger Germany Swimming 1987
326 Jan Wasiewicz Poland Football 1911 1976
327 Carlos Weber Argentina Volleyball 1966
328 Sven-Erik Westlin Sweden Weightlifting 1934
329 Constance Willoughby Great Britain Athletics 1930 1997
330 Franklin Wing United States Equestrianism 1908 1994
331 Wong Fai Hong Kong Shooting 1970
332 Bill Wood Canada Rowing 1899 1969
333 Margaret Woodbridge United States Swimming 1902 1995
334 Wu Jintao China Cross Country Skiing 1975
335 Wu Mei-Ling Chinese Taipei Judo 1973
336 Xin Tong China Swimming 1987
337 Mariya Yakovenko Russia Athletics 1982
338 Melchor Yap Philippines Shooting 1940
339 Antonio Yaqigi Chile Shooting 1941
340 Daisuke Yoshioka Japan Alpine Skiing 1980
341 Jozef Záhorský Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1929 2002
342 Sanzhar Zakirov Uzbekistan Judo 1983
343 Alberta Zanardi Italy Canoeing 1940
344 Richard Zedník Slovakia Ice Hockey 1976
345 Zhang Bing China Shooting 1969
346 Zhang Lin China Swimming 1987
347 Zhao Chunsheng China Fencing 1977
348 Iris Zimmermann United States Fencing 1981
349 Werner Zwingli Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1927