Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 5

January 4 ▪ January 5 ▪ January 6 ▪ 

409 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Giorgos Abalof Greece Fencing 1982
2 Carmine Abbagnale Italy Rowing 1962
3 Shakeel Abbasi Pakistan Hockey 1984
4 David Adams South Africa Tennis 1970
5 Filip Adamski Germany Rowing 1983
6 Najib Aga India Judo 1977
7 Khoudir Aggoune Algeria Athletics 1981
8 Jackie Agyepong Great Britain Athletics 1969
9 Mohammed Ahmed Canada Athletics 1991
10 Odile Ahouanwanou Benin Athletics 1991
11 Ramzy Al-Duhami Saudi Arabia Equestrianism 1972
12 Adel Al-Jabrin Saudi Arabia Archery 1968
13 Sheikr Al-Shabani Saudi Arabia Athletics 1950
14 Prince Faisal Al-Shalan Saudi Arabia Equestrianism 1987
15 Saleh Alah-Djaba Chad Athletics 1950
16 Knud Andersen Denmark Cycling 1922 1997
17 Lotten Andersson Sweden Swimming 1950
18 Ole Andreassen Norway Rowing 1966
19 Luca Ansoldi Italy Ice Hockey 1982
20 Norichika Aoki Japan Baseball 1982
21 Nataliya Artyomova Soviet Union Athletics 1963
22 Derrick Atkins Bahamas Athletics 1984
23 Mohd Azizulhasni Awang Malaysia Cycling 1988
24 Ueli Bächli Switzerland Bobsleigh 1950
25 Curt Bader United States Canoeing 1961
26 Bayu Baev Bulgaria Wrestling 1941
27 Jorge Balliengo Argentina Athletics 1978
28 George Bare United States Modern Pentathlon 1899 1981
29 Mohamed Barguaoui Tunisia Wrestling 1975
30 Hernando Barrientos Colombia Shooting 1953
31 Herberts Baumanis Russia Athletics 1889
32 Petra Behle-Schaaf Germany Biathlon 1969
33 Bill Belden United States Rowing 1949
34 Waltraud Benesch Austria Gymnastics 1941
35 Aldo Bertoldi Switzerland Athletics 1961
36 Horst Beyer Germany, West Germany Athletics 1940
37 Klaus Bieler West Germany Athletics 1949
38 Bizyaagiin Dashgai Mongolia Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1935
39 Erik Blomqvist Sweden Shooting 1879 1956
40 Brian Blutreich United States Athletics 1967
41 Ozren Bonačić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1942
42 Yvette Bonapart Suriname Athletics 1965
43 Virginia Bonci Romania Athletics 1949
44 Sabin Marius Bornei Romania Boxing 1975
45 Matthias Bornhäuser Germany Sailing 1974
46 Anastasiya Borodina Ukraine Handball 1982
47 Élie Bourgois France Gymnastics 1881 1946
48 Éric Bouvier France Volleyball 1961
49 Eddie Bowey Great Britain Wrestling 1926
50 Chris-Carol Bremer Germany Swimming 1970
51 Thomas Brinkmann West Germany Hockey 1968
52 Tina Brown United States Rowing 1968
53 Vanessa Browne Australia Athletics 1963
54 Jørgen Bru Norway Shooting 1881 1974
55 Kjersti Buaas Norway Snowboarding 1982
56 Melissa Caballero Spain Swimming 1985
57 Jimmy Camazzola Italy Ice Hockey 1964
58 Jennie Caputo United States Gymnastics 1918
59 Gaby Cárdeñas Peru Volleyball 1958
60 Arne Carlsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1943
61 John Carlsson Sweden Sailing 1870 1935
62 Mauritz Carlsson Sweden Athletics 1890 1953
63 Doris Carter Australia Athletics 1912 1999
64 Roxroy Cato Jamaica Athletics 1988
65 Nihel Cheikh Rouhou Tunisia Judo 1987
66 Iosif Chirilă Romania Canoeing 1983
67 Samuel Chomba Zambia Football 1964 1993
68 Thomas Christiansen Denmark Diving 1920 1998
69 Paitane Chulgatuppa Thailand Sailing 1942
70 Andrew Clough Great Britain Canoeing 1970 2007
71 Adolfo Consolini Italy Athletics 1917 1969
72 Myrtle Cook Canada Athletics 1902 1985
73 Nadia Cortassa Italy Triathlon 1978
74 Don Cowie New Zealand Sailing 1962
75 Sidney Cross Great Britain Gymnastics 1891 1964
76 Archie Currie New Zealand Hockey 1933
77 Rui da Silva Hong Kong Hockey 1939
78 Jørn Stian Dahl Norway Bobsleigh 1973
79 Dambajantsagiin Battulga Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1968
80 Friedl Däuber Germany Cross Country Skiing 1911 1997
81 Charles Dauner United States Handball 1912 1993
82 Buddy Davis United States Athletics 1931
83 Shannon Day United States Rowing 1970
84 De Jiaojiao China Hockey 1990
85 Juan Carlos, Crown Prince de Borbón Spain Sailing 1938
86 Fernand de Montigny Belgium Fencing, Hockey 1885 1974
87 Silvia de Tapia Mexico Archery 1940
88 Ana Paula De Tassis Italy Volleyball 1965
89 Liesbet De Vocht Belgium Cycling 1979
90 Jorge Delgado, Jr. Ecuador Swimming 1954
91 Louis Desmet Belgium Athletics 1930
92 Felix Dhünen Germany Art Competitions 1896 1939
93 Heriberto Díaz Mexico Cycling 1942
94 José Antonio Dinarés Spain Hockey 1940
95 Mihai Drăgușin Romania Water Polo 1984
96 Ion Draica Romania Wrestling 1958
97 Herbert Drury Great Britain Gymnastics 1883 1936
98 Crispin Duenas Canada Archery 1986
99 Vítězslav Ďuriš Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1954
100 Erhan Dursun Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1962
101 Spencer Duval Great Britain Athletics 1970
102 Ivan Dvorny Soviet Union Basketball 1952
103 Savkuz Dzarasov Soviet Union Wrestling 1930 1990
104 Sally Eastall Great Britain Athletics 1963
105 Elfi Eder Austria Alpine Skiing 1970
106 Kamal El-Far Egypt Football 1929
107 Abdel Salem El-Ghrissi Morocco Football 1962
108 Wolfgang End Germany Hockey 1939 2008
109 Alexandra Engen Sweden Cycling 1988
110 Ingvar Ericsson Sweden Cycling 1914 1995
111 Türkan Erişmiş Turkey Athletics 1984
112 Juan Espil Argentina Basketball 1968
113 Peter Evatt Australia Rowing 1922 1972
114 Ellie Faulkner Great Britain Swimming 1993
115 Fritz Förderer Germany Football 1888 1952
116 Gerald Freeman Australia Boxing 1941
117 Vladimir Fyodorov Soviet Union Football 1956 1979
118 Ferdinando Gandolfi Italy Water Polo 1967
119 Fausto García Mexico Boxing 1956
120 Xavier García Spain Water Polo 1984
121 Peter Gardner Australia Athletics 1925 1996
122 Rodrigo Gavela Spain Athletics 1966
123 Aleksey Gavrilovich Belarus Football 1990
124 Harry Genders Great Britain Cycling 1890 1971
125 Giuseppe Gibilisco Italy Athletics 1979
126 Michael Gilday Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1987
127 Svetlana Gincheva Bulgaria Rowing 1956
128 Zemgus Girgensons Latvia Ice Hockey 1994
129 Albert Glandaz France Sailing 1870 1943
130 Árpád Glatz Hungary Basketball 1939
131 Manuela Goller Germany Football 1971
132 Gülşah Gönenç Turkey Swimming 1985
133 Alejandro González Uruguay Basketball 1907 1979
134 Jorge González Puerto Rico Swimming 1949
135 Janusz Gortat Poland Boxing 1948
136 Georgia Gould United States Cycling 1980
137 John Goville Uganda Athletics 1962
138 Andrzej Gołota Poland Boxing 1968
139 Peter Grant Australia Athletics 1954
140 Aleksey Gushchin Soviet Union Shooting 1922 1987
141 Bjarni Guðmundsson Iceland Handball 1957
142 Harri Haatainen Finland Athletics 1978
143 Adolf Hafner Austria Ice Hockey 1926
144 Eva Hagenbäumer Germany Hockey 1967
145 Khosro Haghgosha Iran Cycling 1948
146 Christine Haigler United States Figure Skating 1948
147 Ernst Hallberg Sweden Equestrianism 1894 1944
148 David Hammond United States Swimming, Water Polo 1881
149 Toru Hara Japan Weightlifting 1962
150 Yhya Hasaba Syria Judo 1974
151 He Yanzhu China Judo 1982
152 Franz Heckendorf Germany Art Competitions 1888 1962
153 Martin Heinze Germany, East Germany Wrestling 1939
154 Her Jong-Chau Chinese Taipei Cycling 1946
155 César Herrera Cuba Rowing 1955
156 Yvette Higgins Australia Water Polo 1978
157 Hilma Brazil Volleyball 1972
158 Koji Hirabayashi Canada Wrestling 1942
159 Uli Hoeneß West Germany Football 1952
160 Mohammad Hossain Bangladesh Shooting 1984
161 Gustav Hraška Czechoslovakia Basketball 1953
162 Jiří Hrdina Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1958
163 Antonín Hrstka Czechoslovakia Rowing 1908
164 Cenk İldem Turkey Wrestling 1986
165 Im Dong-Sil South Korea Athletics 1937
166 Takeo Ito Japan Hockey 1915
167 Cuthbert Jacobs Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1952
168 Michèle Jacot France Alpine Skiing 1952
169 Arijana Jaha Bosnia and Herzegovina Judo 1979
170 Ivar Jakobsen Denmark Cycling 1954
171 Gustaf Jansson Sweden Athletics 1922 2012
172 Alex Jany France Swimming, Water Polo 1929 2001
173 Antoine Jaoude Brazil Wrestling 1977
174 Werner Jernström Sweden Shooting 1883 1930
175 Marko Jevtović Serbia Table Tennis 1987
176 Jo Jin-Seop South Korea Sailing 1965
177 Jo Seong-Min South Korea Gymnastics 1976
178 Frida Johansson Sweden Athletics 1970
179 John Johnsen Norway Swimming 1892 1984
180 Derek Johnson Great Britain Athletics 1933 2004
181 Joe Juneau Canada Ice Hockey 1968
182 Shunsuke Kaneto Japan Diving 1940
183 Kang Gwang-Song North Korea Gymnastics 1956
184 Veikko Kankkonen Finland Ski Jumping 1940
185 Veikko Karvonen Finland Athletics 1926 2007
186 Marina Karystinou Greece Swimming 1976
187 József Kellermann Hungary Wrestling 1937
188 Davit Kevkhishvili Georgia Judo 1983
189 Reza Khorrami Iran Wrestling 1946
190 Liana Khristidou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
191 Tomohiro Kida Japan Shooting 1968
192 Timothy Kiptanui Kenya Athletics 1980
193 Ferenc Kiss Hungary Wrestling 1942
194 Toshihai Kitaura Japan Rowing 1952
195 Håvard Klemetsen Norway Nordic Combined 1979
196 Nikica Klinčarski Yugoslavia Football 1957
197 Rubén Knulst Argentina Rowing 1973
198 Max Kobelt Switzerland Wrestling 1941
199 Vladimir Komarov Soviet Union Speed Skating 1949
200 Hans Kossmann Chile Alpine Skiing 1965
201 Janica Kostelić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1982
202 Ioannis Kousoulas Greece Athletics 1950
203 Felix Krabbe Germany Sailing 1978
204 Sejad Krdžalić Yugoslavia Athletics 1960
205 Anvar Kuchmuradov Uzbekistan Athletics 1970
206 Zygfryd Kuchta Poland Handball 1944
207 Wojciech Kudlik Poland Canoeing 1954
208 Rita Kühne East Germany Athletics 1947
209 Yvonne Kunze Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1978
210 Heinz Kuttin Austria Ski Jumping 1971
211 Gedeon Ladányi Hungary Speed Skating 1914 1990
212 Paul Lambert France Water Polo 1908
213 Gustavo Lanusse Argentina Rowing 1909 1938
214 Danny Lee Great Britain Boxing 1940
215 Stephen Lee Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1978
216 Lee Yeong-Ja South Korea Handball 1964
217 Karin Leiditz Sweden Diving 1896 1974
218 Peter Leitner West Germany Ski Jumping 1956
219 Iain Lewers Great Britain Hockey 1984
220 Li Ting China Tennis 1980
221 Li Xuemei China Athletics 1977
222 Lin Kun-Han Chinese Taipei Baseball 1968
223 Knut Lindberg Finland Wrestling 1880 1930
224 Dani Lins Brazil Volleyball 1985
225 Liu Jianjun China Badminton 1969
226 Liu Xiaosheng China Athletics 1988
227 Derek Livingston Canada Snowboarding 1991
228 Thomas Livingston-Learmonth Great Britain Athletics 1906 1931
229 Nils Ljunglöf Sweden Rowing 1896 1976
230 Marcel Loncle France Football 1936
231 Jack Lovelock New Zealand Athletics 1910 1949
232 Arnold Lundgren Denmark Cycling 1899 1979
233 Harald Maartmann Norway Cross Country Skiing 1926
234 Trevorvano Mackey Bahamas Athletics 1992
235 Don MacMillan Australia Athletics 1928 2004
236 Roger Mannhard France Wrestling 1932
237 Ahmed Mohamed Marei Egypt Basketball 1959
238 Ivis Martínez El Salvador Athletics 1971
239 Trond Martiniussen Norway Wrestling 1945
240 Jan Matocha Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1923
241 Mikko Mattila Finland Shooting 1953
242 Ragnar Mattson Sweden Athletics 1892 1965
243 Claude Maurer Switzerland Sailing 1975
244 Pedro Mayorga Argentina Equestrianism 1921 2014
245 Barbara Mean Great Britain Canoeing 1950
246 Aloysius Mendonca Kenya Hockey 1933
247 Laurensio Mercado Ecuador Boxing 1967
248 Guido Messina Italy Cycling 1931
249 Nikifor Petrov Minchev Bulgaria Cycling 1950
250 Xavier Mirander Jamaica Cycling 1951
251 Masayoshi Mitani Japan Alpine Skiing 1938
252 Harry Mitchell Great Britain Boxing 1898 1983
253 Eizaburo Mitsuhashi Japan Volleyball 1960
254 Hermann Möchel Germany Cross Country Skiing 1925 2007
255 Awmima Mohamed Sudan Athletics 1985
256 Youssef Mohamed Egypt Basketball 1927
257 Darioush Mohammadi Iran Water Polo 1950
258 István Molnár Hungary Water Polo 1913 1983
259 José Antonio Montero Spain Basketball 1965
260 Henrik Morén Sweden Cycling 1877 1956
261 Felix Morf Switzerland Swimming 1962
262 Koiyan Morlu Liberia Athletics 1981
263 Ulan Nadyrbek Uulu Kyrgyzstan Wrestling 1981
264 Lajos Nagy Hungary Shooting 1945
265 Josef Nesvadba Czechoslovakia Diving 1909
266 Carl Nielsen Denmark Rowing 1930 1991
267 Myra Nimmo Great Britain Athletics 1954
268 Fabien Noël France Swimming 1959
269 Roman Novotný Czech Republic Athletics 1986
270 Ylva Nowén Sweden Alpine Skiing 1970
271 Tiiu Nurmberg Estonia Alpine Skiing 1982
272 Ryan O'Meara United States Figure Skating 1984
273 Rana Okada Japan Snowboarding 1991
274 Vera Okolo Nigeria Football 1985
275 Katrin Olsen Denmark Rowing 1978
276 Ahmet Orel Turkey Wrestling 1969
277 Rolf Örn Sweden Equestrianism 1893 1979
278 Jiří Orság Czech Republic Weightlifting 1989
279 Wacław Orłowski Poland Wrestling 1945
280 Emmanuel Oshomah Nigeria Weightlifting 1964
281 Alison Owen-Spencer United States Cross Country Skiing 1953
282 Władysław Pabisz Poland Ice Hockey 1931 2007
283 László Pákozdi Hungary Boxing 1951
284 Sotirios Panagiotopoulos Greece Wrestling 1930
285 Aleksey Panfili Russia, Kazakhstan Water Polo 1974
286 Jenő Paprika Hungary Gymnastics 1960
287 Bridget Parker Great Britain Equestrianism 1939
288 Denise Parmentier Belgium Gymnastics 1915
289 Cheryl Peasley Australia Athletics 1951
290 Reynaldo Peña Cuba Wrestling 1969
291 Águeda Pérez Mexico Taekwondo 1974
292 Josefa Pérez Spain Weightlifting 1977
293 Merche Peris Spain Swimming 1985
294 Gérard Perrier France Cross Country Skiing 1928
295 Milan Petaković Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1969
296 Håvard Vad Petersson Norway Curling 1984
297 Yevgeny Petrov Russia Athletics 1888
298 Lauri Pihkala Finland Athletics 1888 1981
299 Tony Piñeda Mexico Gymnastics 1964
300 Reinhold Platzer Austria Weightlifting 1939
301 Jan Popowicz Poland Archery 1948
302 Branimir Porobić Yugoslavia Football 1901 1952
303 José Porto Portugal Rowing 1933
304 Ramona Portwich East Germany, Germany Canoeing 1967
305 Olivier Prechac France Ice Hockey 1949
306 Diamela Puente Cuba Softball 1981
307 Igor Pugaci Moldova Cycling 1975
308 Willy Raine Canada Alpine Skiing 1970
309 Sanjeev Rajput India Shooting 1981
310 Yvon Rakotoarimiandry Madagascar Athletics 1976
311 Veikko Rantanen Finland Wrestling 1932 2014
312 Okka Rau Germany Beach Volleyball 1977
313 Solo Razafinarivo Madagascar Cycling 1938
314 Harijesy Razafindramahatra Madagascar Swimming 1977
315 Peter Rieger East Germany Boxing 1944
316 Rudolf Rieger Austria Ski Jumping 1916
317 István Robotka Hungary Wrestling 1958
318 Miguel Ángel Rodríguez Mexico Athletics 1967
319 Melville Rogers Canada Figure Skating 1899 1973
320 Léon Roller Luxembourg Boxing 1928 1993
321 Aulis Rytkönen Finland Football 1929 2014
322 Abbas Saeidi Tanha Iran Cycling 1981
323 Gabriel Sagastume Guatemala Taekwondo 1982
324 Alexander Salák Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1987
325 Abdel Monem Salem Egypt Fencing 1955
326 Welbert Samuel Federated States of Micronesia Swimming 1981
327 Metty Sancassiani Luxembourg Boxing 1907 1972
328 Uno Sanli Sweden Taekwondo 1989
329 Regula Scalabrin Switzerland Athletics 1969
330 Peter Schifrin United States Fencing 1958
331 Jan Scholte Netherlands Water Polo 1910 1976
332 Carolyn Schuler United States Swimming 1943
333 Heinz Schulz Germany Boxing 1935
334 Alla Selina Soviet Union Diving 1954
335 Yana Shemiakina Ukraine Fencing 1986
336 Rahul Singh India Hockey 1975
337 Patrik Sjöberg Sweden Athletics 1965
338 Denis Smyslov Russia Cycling 1979
339 Ovidio Sodor Argentina Hockey 1947
340 Vasily Solomin Soviet Union Boxing 1953 1997
341 Song Wenbin China Biathlon 1963
342 Hans Stanggassinger West Germany Luge 1960
343 Bryan Steel Great Britain Cycling 1969
344 Helmut Steiger West Germany Ice Hockey 1959
345 Mieke Sterk Netherlands Athletics 1946
346 Rob Stone Australia Athletics 1965
347 Yelena Struchayeva Kazakhstan Shooting 1965
348 Thomas Studhalter Switzerland Rowing 1969
349 Betsy Sullivan Jamaica Diving 1956
350 Sun Kuang-Ming Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh, Luge 1961
351 Inna Suslina Russia Handball 1979
352 Fabienne Suter Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1985
353 Rima Sypkus Austria Handball 1967
354 Jacek Szopiński Poland Ice Hockey 1964
355 Johan Sætre Norway Ski Jumping 1952
356 Helmuth Nyborg Sørensen Denmark Canoeing 1937
357 Bajrang Takhar India Rowing 1981
358 Tan Miao China Swimming 1987
359 Masami Tanaka Japan Swimming 1979
360 Tang Yongshu China Badminton 1975
361 Ferenc Temesvári Hungary Athletics 1916
362 Iwan Thomas Great Britain Athletics 1974
363 Silvia Toffano Italy Ice Hockey 1985
364 Ahti Toivanen Finland Biathlon 1990
365 Dmitry Torgovanov Russia Handball 1972
366 Ricardo Torres Panama Swimming 1967
367 Muhammad Tousiq Pakistan Hockey 1995
368 Bernardo Tovar Colombia Shooting 1951
369 Filip Trejbal Czech Republic Alpine Skiing 1985
370 Maki Tsukada Japan Judo 1982
371 Douglas Turner United States Rowing 1932
372 Glenn Turner Australia Bobsleigh 1964
373 Michael Turner Australia Water Polo 1951
374 Bakhtiyar Tyleganov Kazakhstan Boxing 1976
375 Ronald Van Avermaet Belgium Cycling 1959
376 Jean Van Buggenhout Belgium Cycling 1905 1974
377 Gerardus van der Wel Netherlands Athletics 1895 1945
378 Jo van Gastel, Jr. Netherlands Archery 1887 1969
379 Jelle van Gorkom Netherlands Cycling 1991
380 Radmila Vasileva Bulgaria Basketball 1964
381 Vadims Vasiļevskis Latvia Athletics 1982
382 Ines Vercesi Italy Gymnastics 1916 1997
383 Philip Vesty Great Britain Athletics 1963
384 Johannes Vinther Denmark Gymnastics 1893 1968
385 Pieter Waller Netherlands Shooting 1869 1938
386 Wei Haiying China Football 1971
387 Chris Wilkinson Great Britain Tennis 1970
388 Beverly Williams Great Britain Diving 1957
389 Lynne Wilson Great Britain Swimming 1969
390 Luís Carlos Winck Brazil Football 1963
391 Joseph Wirtz France Athletics 1912 1991
392 Anke Wischnewski Germany Luge 1978
393 Zoltán Wladár Hungary Swimming 1960
394 Karl Wölfl Austria Cycling 1914
395 Gordy Wren United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1919 1999
396 Xia Xuanze China Badminton 1979
397 Xue Bing China Canoeing 1966
398 Yang Yansheng China Athletics 1988
399 Hiromi Yano Japan Volleyball 1955
400 Isiah Young United States Athletics 1990
401 Yu Lizhi China Badminton 1969
402 Yun Jong-Im South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1943
403 Zhang Shuo China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1984
404 Zhong Li China Rhythmic Gymnastics 1977
405 Zhu Fangyu China Basketball 1983
406 Jens Zimmermann Germany Shooting 1967
407 Veselin Ðuho Yugoslavia Water Polo 1960
408 Rəşəd Əhmədov Azerbaijan Taekwondo 1981
409 Vüqar Mursal Ələkbərov Azerbaijan Boxing 1981