Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 4

Olympic Athletes Born on January 4

January 3 ▪ January 4 ▪ January 5 ▪ 

386 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Namiq Abdullayev Azerbaijan Wrestling 1971
2 Haysam Abouelw Egypt Football 1971
3 José Aceituno Chile Athletics 1937
4 Ali Al-Hasan Kuwait Diving 1973
5 Fawaz Al-Shammari Kuwait Athletics 1977
6 Pierre Albertini France Judo 1942
7 Orhan Altan Turkey Athletics 1934 2007
8 Ottaviano Andriani Italy Athletics 1974
9 Nicolas Aquilino Philippines Boxing 1953
10 Yevgeny Arkhipov Russia Curling 1992
11 Igor Astapkovich Unified Team, Belarus Athletics 1963
12 Kjell Åsvestad Norway Nordic Combined 1950
13 George Athans Canada Diving 1921 2007
14 Aino Autio Finland Athletics 1932
15 Jerguš Bača Slovakia Ice Hockey 1965
16 Bae Eun-Mi South Korea Gymnastics 1973
17 Dmitry Baga Belarus Football 1990
18 Mohamed Faizal Baharom Malaysia Weightlifting 1982
19 John Baker Great Britain Diving 1951
20 Azad Barazi Syria Swimming 1988
21 Harald Barlie Norway Wrestling 1937 1995
22 Andrea Barno Spain Handball 1980
23 Monica Bastiani Italy Basketball 1964
24 Alexi Batista Panama Weightlifting 1976
25 Wayne Baughman United States Wrestling 1941
26 Dan Beery United States Rowing 1975
27 Graham Bell Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1966
28 Lino Benoni Italy Bobsleigh 1950
29 Karel Beukema Netherlands Tennis 1878 1908
30 Mariya Bila Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
31 Fábio Bilica Brazil Football 1979
32 Svenn Erik Bjørnstad Norway Ice Hockey 1971
33 Oleksandr Blyshchyk Ukraine Weightlifting 1966
34 Nataliya Bochina Soviet Union Athletics 1962
35 Pascal Bodmer Germany Ski Jumping 1991
36 Harry Bonavia Malta Water Polo 1908
37 Jailto Bonfim Brazil Athletics 1964
38 Mitch Booth Australia, Netherlands Sailing 1963
39 Charlie Borck Philippines Basketball 1917 2008
40 Xavier Bouvier Switzerland Shooting 1957
41 Lakdar Bouzid Tunisia Modern Pentathlon 1936
42 Stewart Brain Australia Judo 1962
43 Martin Briggs Great Britain Athletics 1964
44 Dolf Broese van Groenou Netherlands Art Competitions 1880 1961
45 Clement Browne United States Water Polo 1896 1964
46 Jure Bučar Slovenia Swimming 1966
47 Boyce Budd United States Rowing 1939
48 Colin Burdett Australia Basketball 1931
49 Eduardo Burguete Spain Modern Pentathlon 1962
50 Andro Bušlje Croatia Water Polo 1986
51 Cai Huijue China Swimming 1980
52 Andrew Callard Great Britain Weightlifting 1968
53 Virginia Cardona Spain Volleyball 1967
54 Patty Caretto United States Swimming 1951
55 Carlos Castañeda Guatemala Football 1963
56 José A. César Cuba Athletics 1978
57 Ernesto Chaparro Chile Football 1901 1957
58 Chen Qiqiu China Badminton 1978
59 Chen Wei-Ling Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1982
60 Cheng Shao-Chieh Chinese Taipei Badminton 1986
61 Harald Christensen Denmark Wrestling 1884 1959
62 Valentina Cioltan Romania Athletics 1952
63 Barbara Cochran United States Alpine Skiing 1951
64 James Connolly United States Athletics 1900 1940
65 Pierpaolo Cristofori Italy Modern Pentathlon 1956
66 Louis Croenen Belgium Swimming 1994
67 Jamie Cruickshank Canada Bobsleigh 1986
68 Jorge da Silva Brazil Athletics 1966
69 Gevorg Davtyan Armenia Weightlifting 1983
70 Gordon Day South Africa Athletics 1936
71 Janny de Groot Netherlands Swimming 1930
72 Riccardo De Santis Italy Baseball 1980
73 Stéphanie Dechand France Rowing 1985
74 Ernst Denifl Austria Cycling 1962
75 Rafael di Tella Argentina Fencing 1965
76 Ineabelle Díaz Puerto Rico Taekwondo 1974
77 Paul Dielemans Netherlands Antilles Sailing 1957
78 V. Diju India Badminton 1981
79 Mincho Dimov Bulgaria Basketball 1940
80 Robert Dinu Romania Water Polo 1974
81 Robbie Dixon Canada Alpine Skiing 1985
82 Tea Donguzashvili Russia Judo 1976
83 Boško Drašković Montenegro Boxing 1987
84 Raúl Duany Cuba Athletics 1975
85 Konstantin Dubrovin Germany Swimming 1977
86 Gilbert Duchateau Belgium Shooting 1948
87 Margarita Dulova Kazakhstan Biathlon 1972
88 Martine Duvivier France Athletics 1953
89 Overill Dwyer-Brown Jamaica Athletics 1961
90 Heinz Eichholz Germany Rowing 1927
91 Károly Eisenkrammer Hungary Cycling 1969
92 Tony Ekins Great Britain Hockey 1944
93 John Emery Canada Bobsleigh 1932
94 Holger Engberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1909 1993
95 Ángela María Espinosa Colombia Fencing 1974
96 Aleksandr Fadeyev Soviet Union Figure Skating 1964
97 Andrey Favorsky Soviet Union Equestrianism 1929 2005
98 Chris Felgate Zimbabwe Triathlon 1982
99 Liliana Fernández Spain Beach Volleyball 1987
100 Juan Firpo Argentina Sailing 1938
101 Naomi-Lee Fischer-Rasmussen Australia Boxing 1984
102 Didier Flament France Fencing 1951
103 Chad Fleischer United States Alpine Skiing 1972
104 Guy Forget France Tennis 1965
105 Sébastien Foucras France Freestyle Skiing 1972
106 Gordon Fowler Great Britain Sailing 1899 1975
107 Alfonso Frazer Panama Boxing 1947
108 Werner Freitag Germany, West Germany Swimming 1946
109 Fu Yong China Swimming 1978
110 Cristina Gallo Argentina Shooting 1976
111 Rafael Garba Argentina Rowing 1944
112 Jan Gałązka Poland Boxing 1945 1982
113 Steve Genter United States Swimming 1951
114 Margaret Gibson Zimbabwe Rowing 1961
115 Hannelore Glaser-Franke Germany Alpine Skiing 1933
116 Timofey Gordeychik Belarus Diving 1986
117 Kari Aalvik Grimsbø Norway Handball 1985
118 Boris Grishin Soviet Union Water Polo 1938
119 Franco Grossi Italy Athletics 1939
120 Ricardo Guimarães Brazil Athletics 1909 1974
121 Guo Chunfang China Athletics 1979
122 Saud Habib Kuwait Shooting 1979
123 Iryna Haivoronska Ukraine Synchronized Swimming 1983
124 Veikko Hakulinen Finland Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1925 2003
125 Mike Hall Canada Speed Skating 1970
126 Hideki Hamaguchi Japan Basketball 1956
127 Rob Hamill New Zealand Rowing 1964
128 Christopher Hammersley Great Britain Fencing 1903 1994
129 Astrid Hänschen Germany Archery 1967
130 Ib Vagn Hansen Denmark Cycling 1926
131 Bevan Hari New Zealand Hockey 1975
132 John Hatch Mexico Basketball 1947
133 Juha Helin Finland Football 1954
134 Otto Herschmann Austria Fencing, Swimming 1877 1942
135 Jack Hickey Australasia Rugby 1887 1950
136 José Jacinto Hidalgo Venezuela Athletics 1943
137 Danilo Hondo Germany Cycling 1974
138 Mirjam Hooman-Kloppenburg Netherlands Table Tennis 1966
139 Attila Horváth Hungary Handball 1966
140 Karel Hradil Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1937
141 Dominik Hrbatý Slovakia Tennis 1978
142 Hsieh Su-Wei Chinese Taipei Tennis 1986
143 Tolkunbek Hudaýbergenow Turkmenistan Weightlifting 1986
144 Mike Huwiler United States Football 1972
145 Hwang Chi-Fang Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1965
146 Eija Hyytiäinen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1961
147 Frank Høj Denmark Cycling 1973
148 Maria Ikelap Federated States of Micronesia Athletics 1987
149 Slađan Ilić Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1969
150 Heinz Imboden Switzerland Cycling 1962
151 Chris Ineson New Zealand Hockey 1945
152 Khristina Ioannidi Greece Weightlifting 1982
153 Kotomi Ishizaki Japan Curling 1979
154 Daniela Jaworska Poland Athletics 1946
155 Jeong Seong-Ryong South Korea Football 1985
156 David Jirka Czech Republic Rowing 1982
157 Bengt Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1926 2008
158 Esko Karhunen Finland Basketball 1928
159 Günther Karl West Germany Rowing 1949
160 Tadashi Kato Japan Cycling 1935
161 Tsuyoshi Kawachi Japan Cycling 1945
162 Vladimir Kazantsev Uzbekistan Canoeing 1972
163 William Keane United States Sailing 1899 1949
164 Daniel Keatings Great Britain Gymnastics 1990
165 Tore Keller Sweden Football 1905 1988
166 Kim Jong-Gap South Korea Hockey 1966
167 Kim Su-Gyong North Korea Football 1995
168 Nico Klein Luxembourg Shooting 1930
169 Joe Kleine United States Basketball 1962
170 Viktor Knutsson Sweden Shooting 1886 1969
171 Larysa Krause Poland Judo 1975 1997
172 Andrey Kravchenko Belarus Athletics 1986
173 Irina Kuleshova-Kovrova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1962
174 Torsten Kumfeldt Sweden Water Polo, Swimming 1886 1966
175 Carsten Kusch Germany Water Polo 1967
176 Kevin Kuske Germany Bobsleigh 1979
177 Valentin Kuzmin Soviet Union Swimming 1941
178 Maria Lamb United States Speed Skating 1986
179 Adriano Lanza Italy Modern Pentathlon 1884 1975
180 Günther Lanzinger Austria Ice Hockey 1972
181 Marjorie Larney United States Athletics 1937
182 Lee Ju-Hyeong South Korea Athletics 1965
183 Lee Yong-Cheol South Korea Canoeing 1970
184 Sylwia Lewandowska Poland Rowing 1991
185 Li Hin Yu Hong Kong Swimming 1948
186 Li Qiang China Canoeing 1989
187 Liang Jing China Cycling 1985
188 Lin Yanfen China Badminton 1970
189 Charles Littlejohn Great Britain Rowing 1889 1960
190 Artur Litvinchuk Belarus Canoeing 1988
191 Liu Yang China Athletics 1986
192 Emilie Livingston Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
193 Karin Lundgren Sweden Swimming 1895 1977
194 Vladimir Lyubovitsky Unified Team Bobsleigh 1964
195 Roberto Machusso Brazil Judo 1954
196 Walter Mack West Germany Swimming 1953
197 Jimmi Madsen Denmark Cycling 1969
198 Simon Magalashvili Israel Judo 1968
199 Walter Mahlendorf Germany Athletics 1935
200 Paolo Malacarne Italy Canoeing 1947
201 Priscilla Mamba Swaziland Athletics 1972
202 Sebastian Marczak Australia Canoeing 1983
203 Tecla Marinescu-Borcănea Romania Canoeing 1960
204 Vita Marissa Indonesia Badminton 1981
205 Leszek Martewicz Poland Fencing 1955
206 Einar Mässeli Finland Cross Country Skiing 1898 1966
207 Paul Maue Germany Cycling 1932
208 Leslie Maxie United States Athletics 1967
209 Stephanie Maxwell-Pierson United States Rowing 1964
210 Derek McCleane Ireland Athletics 1938
211 Josephine McKim United States Swimming 1910 1992
212 Ingeborg Mello Argentina Athletics 1919 2009
213 Rigoberto Mendoza Cuba Athletics 1946
214 Leila Meskhi Soviet Union, Unified Team Tennis 1968
215 Yelena Migunova Russia Athletics 1984
216 Meaghan Mikkelson Canada Ice Hockey 1985
217 Cesare Milani Italy Rowing 1905 1956
218 David Millar Great Britain Cycling 1977
219 Yuji Miyai Japan Sailing 1978
220 Toshiko Miyamoto Japan Gymnastics 1954
221 Davor Mizerit Slovenia Rowing 1981
222 Mo Wanlan China Swimming 1974
223 Metwali Mohamed Egypt Volleyball 1949
224 Abdollah Mojtabavi Iran Wrestling 1925 2012
225 Albert Mokeyev Soviet Union Modern Pentathlon 1936 1969
226 Ken Money Canada Athletics 1935
227 Marcos Morales Argentina Rowing 1976
228 Sławomir Mordarski Poland Canoeing 1979
229 Tommy Mortensen Denmark Judo 1966
230 Mosquito Brazil Basketball 1939
231 Armando Moutinho Portugal Water Polo 1915
232 Margarita Mukashova Kazakhstan Athletics 1986
233 Dilshod Mukhtarov Uzbekistan Shooting 1975
234 Richard Murray South Africa Triathlon 1989
235 Patrick Mwamba Zambia Boxing 1964
236 Alexander N'Doumbou Gabon Football 1992
237 Francesco Nanni San Marino Shooting 1949
238 Klaus Neumann East Germany Athletics 1942
239 Pierre Nijs Belgium Water Polo 1890 1939
240 Karl-Erik Nilsson Sweden Wrestling 1922
241 Per Nilsson Sweden Gymnastics 1890 1964
242 Michael Nobbs Australia Hockey 1954
243 Yevgeny Nosov Belarus Rowing 1983
244 Marko Novaković Serbia Canoeing 1989
245 Magomed Nurudinov Belarus Boxing 1981
246 O Jae-Seok South Korea Football 1990
247 Hitomi Obara Japan Wrestling 1981
248 Mariya Ohurtsova Ukraine Swimming 1983
249 Jack Oliver Great Britain Weightlifting 1991
250 Érika Olivera Chile Athletics 1976
251 Alec Olney Great Britain Athletics 1922
252 Alfredo Olvera Mexico Wrestling 1948
253 Jacqueline Ortíz Puerto Rico Softball 1970
254 Nick Ovett Great Britain Luge 1967
255 Eddie Pacheco Philippines Basketball 1936 2009
256 Kharis Papaioannou Greece Judo 1971
257 László Papp Hungary Wrestling 1905 1989
258 Ioana Papuc-Rotaru Romania Rowing 1984
259 Taine Paton South Africa Hockey 1989
260 Floyd Patterson United States Boxing 1935 2006
261 Pete Patterson United States Alpine Skiing 1957
262 Ezequiel Paulón Argentina Hockey 1976
263 Maciej Pałyszko Poland Athletics 1978
264 Guy Pené Du Bois United States Art Competitions 1884 1958
265 Selvin Pennat Guatemala Football 1950
266 Wilhelm Persson Sweden Swimming 1886 1955
267 Enrico Perucconi Italy Athletics 1925
268 Henri Peslier France Water Polo 1880 1912
269 Michele Pessoa Angola Swimming 1963
270 Tom Peszek United States Rowing 1985
271 Mike Peterson United States Rowing 1967
272 Roger Pettersson Sweden Boxing 1973
273 Walter Pick Czechoslovakia Alpine Skiing 1917
274 Giuseppe Pira Italy Rowing 1932
275 Pierangelo Pira Italy Boxing 1954
276 Marian Pisaru Romania Ice Hockey 1954
277 Anton Pogačnik Yugoslavia Cross Country Skiing 1919 2013
278 Yaroslav Popovych Ukraine Cycling 1980
279 Renco Posinković Yugoslavia Water Polo 1964
280 Charles Proctor United States Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1906 1996
281 Martina Proeber East Germany Diving 1963
282 Sandra Prokoff-Kiriasis Germany Bobsleigh 1975
283 Pat Pryce-Nutting Great Britain Athletics 1942
284 Roman Ragozin Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1993
285 Anni Rättyä Finland Athletics 1934
286 Ernst Rau Saar Fencing 1927 2012
287 Manuel Regala Portugal Rowing 1931
288 Maýsa Rejepowa Turkmenistan Athletics 1993
289 Anders Rekdal Norway Freestyle Skiing 1987
290 Hakon Reuter Sweden Sailing 1899 1969
291 Wally Ris United States Swimming 1924 1989
292 Enrique Rivers Costa Rica Football 1961
293 Mitja Robar Slovenia Ice Hockey 1983
294 Derek Robbins Canada Alpine Skiing 1952
295 José Reyes Rodríguez Mexico Shooting 1906
296 Ricardo José Rodríguez Argentina Rowing 1952
297 Fabian Rollins Barbados Athletics 1976
298 Oleg Romantsev Soviet Union Football 1954
299 Kip Rono Kenya Athletics 1958
300 Milena Rosner Poland Volleyball 1980
301 Karine Ruby France Snowboarding 1978 2009
302 Mykolas Rudzinskas Soviet Union Canoeing 1933 2006
303 Marla Runyan United States Athletics 1969
304 Elizabeth Ryan United States Swimming 1923 1998
305 Paddy Ryan United States Athletics 1881 1964
306 Rustem Sabirkhuzin Russia, Kazakhstan Modern Pentathlon 1978
307 Ramón Sáez Spain Cycling 1940 2013
308 Gösta Salén Sweden Sailing 1922 2002
309 Jim Saunders Canada Boxing 1932
310 René Schmidheiny Switzerland Bobsleigh 1967
311 Gilbert Schneider West Germany Canoeing 1965
312 Erik Schoefs Belgium Cycling 1967
313 Hilde Schrader Germany Swimming 1910 1966
314 Gustav Schürger Germany Water Polo 1908 1969
315 Yvonne Schuring Austria Canoeing 1978
316 Sylvia Schweiger Austria Cross Country Skiing 1959
317 Rudolf Senti Liechtenstein Shooting 1898
318 Angelo Sguazzero Italy Athletics 1946
319 Salim Sherwani Pakistan Hockey 1951
320 Shi Yang China Swimming 1989
321 Shigeto Shimizu Japan Basketball 1953
322 Aleksey Silayev Russia Ski Jumping 1984
323 Harisimran Singh Sandhu India Shooting 1950
324 Reinhard Skricek West Germany Boxing 1948
325 Lucie Škrobákova-Martincová Czech Republic Athletics 1982
326 Thuraia Sobh Syria Weightlifting 1986
327 Veniamin Soldatenko Soviet Union Athletics 1939
328 Yuliya Solovyova Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1967
329 Debbie Sonnenberg Canada Softball 1971
330 Oļegs Sorokins Latvia Ice Hockey 1974
331 Eddie Southern United States Athletics 1938
332 Desmond Spackman Australia Hockey 1929
333 Marian Spojda Poland Football 1901 1940
334 Julien Sprunger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1986
335 Matthew Stephens Great Britain Cycling 1970
336 David Stokes Guatemala Football 1946
337 Lachezar Stoyanov Bulgaria Volleyball 1943
338 Josef Suk Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1874 1935
339 Cornelia Sulzer Austria Cross Country Skiing 1964
340 Sun Jun China Rowing 1975
341 Czesław Suszczyk Poland Football 1922 1993
342 Maricia Ţăran Romania Rowing 1962
343 Toru Terasawa Japan Athletics 1935
344 Likeleli Alinah Thamae Lesotho Taekwondo 1978
345 Panagiotis Therianos Greece Boxing 1947
346 John Tilbury Great Britain Rowing 1931
347 Liliana Topea Austria Handball 1967
348 Hjördis Töpel Sweden Diving, Swimming 1904 1987
349 Géza Tuli Hungary Gymnastics 1888 1966
350 Albert Tyler United States Athletics 1872 1945
351 Yelena Tyushnyakova Unified Team Speed Skating 1963
352 Masaren Uchida Japan Diving, Swimming 1898 1945
353 Felix Ucko United States Hockey 1919 1996
354 Filipo Palako Vaka Tonga Boxing 1970
355 Enyu Valchev Bulgaria Wrestling 1936 2014
356 Yelena Valova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1963
357 David van Gelder Israel Fencing 1940
358 Peter Vassella Australia Athletics 1941
359 Velko Velev Bulgaria Athletics 1948
360 Sabrina Viguier France Football 1981
361 Ivana Vokurková Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1971
362 Boško Vuksanović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1928 2011
363 John Walker Great Britain Rowing 1891 1952
364 Wang Jiao China Wrestling 1988
365 Wilf Waters Great Britain Cycling 1923
366 Alexander Weber Germany Fencing 1978
367 Fedor Weinschenk Poland Alpine Skiing 1916 1989
368 Marianne Werner Germany Athletics 1924
369 Alf Westman Sweden Athletics 1921 1998
370 Gudrun Witte West Germany Volleyball 1962
371 Agnesa Wlachovská Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1943
372 Heinz Wöltje Germany Hockey 1902 1968
373 Julius Yego Kenya Athletics 1989
374 Martin Zach Germany Ice Hockey 1933 2008
375 Clint Zavaras Greece Baseball 1967
376 Antar Zerguelaine Algeria Athletics 1985
377 Zhang Guowei China Athletics 1959
378 Zhang Jiewen China Badminton 1981
379 Zhang Xiaodong China Sailing 1964
380 Zhang Yingying China Athletics 1990
381 Zhang Yongjun China Basketball 1963
382 Zhao Gang China Fencing 1971
383 Zheng Chen China Athletics 1965
384 Zheng Kunliang China Swimming 1981
385 Armin Zöggeler Italy Luge 1974
386 Zsolt Zsombor Hungary Bobsleigh 1972