Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 31

Olympic Athletes Born on January 31

January 30 ▪ January 31 ▪ February 1 ▪ 

339 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nils Aaness Norway Speed Skating 1936
2 Larry Achike Great Britain Athletics 1975
3 Craig Adair New Zealand Cycling 1963
4 Omar Ajete Cuba Baseball 1965
5 Buthayna Al-Yaqoubi Oman Athletics 1991
6 Jarkko Ala-Huikku Finland Wrestling 1980
7 Dmitry Alekseyev Soviet Union Luge 1966
8 Søren Andersen Denmark Football 1970
9 Maret Ani Estonia Tennis 1982
10 Alfred Ankamah Ghana Boxing 1967
11 Michele Antonioli Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1977
12 Betsey Armstrong United States Water Polo 1983
13 Brahim Asloum France Boxing 1979
14 Charlene Attard Malta Athletics 1987
15 Georges Augoyat France Cycling 1882 1963
16 Andrew Austin Great Britain Shooting 1956
17 Frederick Austin Great Britain Art Competitions 1902 1990
18 Shrone Austin Seychelles Swimming 1989
19 Shirley Babashoff United States Swimming 1957
20 Willi Bartholomae Germany Rowing 1885
21 Erzsébet Bartos-Heldt Hungary Athletics 1941
22 Grégory Baugé France Cycling 1985
23 Laura Bechtolsheimer Great Britain Equestrianism 1985
24 James Beevers Great Britain Fencing 1979
25 Héctor Benaprés Chile Athletics 1902
26 Anne Berge Norway Alpine Skiing 1966
27 Sylvie Bernier Canada Diving 1964
28 Gilio Bisagno Italy Swimming 1902 1987
29 Per Bjørang Norway Speed Skating 1948
30 John Boles United States Shooting 1888 1952
31 Pat Bolger Canada Wrestling 1948
32 George Bonhag United States Athletics 1882 1960
33 Luigi Borghetti Italy Cycling 1943
34 Werner Botha South Africa Athletics 1978
35 Bahia Boussad Algeria Athletics 1979
36 Nicole Branagh United States Beach Volleyball 1979
37 Zulema Bregado Cuba Gymnastics 1951
38 Peter Broscienski West Germany Swimming 1958
39 Heinrich Burkowitz Germany Athletics 1892 1918
40 Yury Burlakov Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1960
41 Danuta Bułkowska Poland Athletics 1959
42 Sharon Cain United States Handball 1964
43 Lorenzo Calafiore Italy Wrestling 1935
44 Woody Campbell Canada Basketball 1925 2004
45 Ramón Campos Philippines Basketball 1925
46 Adnan Ćatić Germany Boxing 1979
47 Ludovic Chammartin Switzerland Judo 1985
48 Chao Cheng-Hsueng Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1940
49 Jean Baptiste Charlet France Snowboarding 1978
50 Chris Chataway Great Britain Athletics 1931 2014
51 Yevgeny Chernov Russia Sailing 1974
52 Aurelio Chu Yi Panama Judo 1929
53 Cíntia Brazil Basketball 1975
54 Kim Clarke United States Handball 1965
55 Will Clarke Great Britain Triathlon 1985
56 Aaron Cleare Bahamas Athletics 1983
57 Ted Corbitt United States Athletics 1920 2007
58 Armando Cortesão Portugal Athletics 1891 1977
59 Charles Cory United States Golf 1857 1922
60 Luis Antonio Costa Argentina Hockey 1953
61 Józefa Czerniawska-Pęksa Poland Cross Country Skiing 1937
62 Tauqir Dar Pakistan Hockey 1964
63 Miguel de Paz Spain Hockey 1961
64 Edvard Delorenco Yugoslavia Shooting 1921 1971
65 Felix Denayer Belgium Hockey 1991
66 Marcel Denis France Athletics 1896
67 Manuela Di Centa Italy Cross Country Skiing 1963
68 Walter Dix United States Athletics 1986
69 Manuel Doreste Spain Sailing 1958
70 Csaba Dosa Romania Athletics 1951
71 Hamza Doublali Morocco Judo 1960
72 Natalia Ducó Chile Athletics 1989
73 Kristine Duvholt Norway Handball 1974
74 Augustyn Dziedzic Poland Weightlifting 1928 2008
75 Torri Edwards United States Athletics 1977
76 Badr El-Kaddouri Morocco Football 1981
77 Dorri El-Said Egypt, United Arab Republic Water Polo, Swimming 1927
78 Morgan Endicott-Davies Australia Judo 1974
79 Neyssa Étienne Haiti Tennis 1983
80 Eu Woo-Youn South Korea Alpine Skiing 1967
81 Fang Chieh-Min Chinese Taipei Badminton 1986
82 Victor Feddersen Denmark Rowing 1968
83 Adam Federici Australia Football 1985
84 Sergey Fedorovtsev Russia Rowing 1980
85 Lehel Fekete Canada Fencing 1957
86 Andrea Fendt West Germany Luge 1960
87 Jorge Flores Mexico Basketball 1954
88 Hugh Forde Great Britain Football 1936
89 Annemarie Forder Australia Shooting 1978
90 Markus Foser Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1968
91 Hugues Frayer France Athletics 1923
92 Christian Frederiksen Denmark, Norway Canoeing 1965
93 Corry Gallas Netherlands Art Competitions 1885 1967
94 Torkild Garp Denmark Gymnastics 1883 1976
95 Scott Gault United States Rowing 1983
96 Angel Genchev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1967
97 Mario Gentili Italy Cycling 1913 1999
98 Nikolaos Georgopoulos Greece Athletics 1937
99 Lavinia Gianoni Italy Gymnastics 1911 2005
100 Biljana Gligorović Croatia Volleyball 1982
101 Emil Göing Germany Basketball 1912
102 Andrey Golovko Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1980
103 Andrew Gooding Jamaica Sailing 1964
104 Hugo Gorge Austria Art Competitions 1883 1934
105 Arthur Gould Great Britain Wrestling 1892
106 Petra Grabowski East Germany Canoeing 1952
107 Marcelo Greuel Brazil Cycling 1963
108 Bettina Gruber Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1985
109 Patrick Gruber Italy Luge 1978
110 Kirk Grybowski United States Virgin Islands Sailing 1938 2002
111 Rafael Guijosa Spain Handball 1969
112 David Guiney Ireland Athletics 1921 2000
113 Hans Martin Gulbrandsen Norway Canoeing 1914 1979
114 Jiřina Hájková Czechoslovakia Hockey 1954
115 Mayu Hamada Japan Taekwondo 1994
116 Ahmed Hamdy Egypt Shooting 1929
117 Claire Hamilton Great Britain Curling 1989
118 Denis Hannon Ireland Football 1888 1971
119 Arto Härkönen Finland Athletics 1959
120 Oto Haščák Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Ice Hockey 1964
121 Marianne Haslum Norway Curling 1974
122 Zhiwen He Spain Table Tennis 1962
123 Jean Heeremans Belgium Fencing 1914 1970
124 Dave Heinbuch Canada Swimming 1955
125 Rita Hendricks United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1956
126 Hermann Hölter Germany Modern Pentathlon 1900 1989
127 Serhiy Horodnichov Ukraine Boxing 1970
128 Bela Istvan Horvath Switzerland Boxing 1937
129 Gregor Hradetzky Austria Canoeing 1909 1984
130 Huang Xufeng China Sailing 1984
131 Anthony Husbands Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1956
132 Diána Igaly Hungary Shooting 1965
133 Yosvel Iglesias Cuba Rowing 1982
134 Dmitry Ilyinykh Russia Volleyball 1987
135 Sergey Ilyushchenko Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1980
136 Junzo Inohara Japan Hockey 1910
137 Marjan Janus Netherlands Swimming 1952
138 Rolf Järmann Switzerland Cycling 1966
139 Jia Guihua China Fencing 1964
140 Ivar Johansson Sweden Wrestling 1903 1979
141 Charley Johnson United States Wrestling 1887 1967
142 Trevor Josephson Canada Rowing 1951
143 Bojan Jovanović Croatia Fencing 1980
144 Bartosz Jurecki Poland Handball 1979
145 Aliya Karimova Kazakhstan Synchronized Swimming 1978
146 Adonis Kemp Netherlands Baseball 1967
147 Viktor Keyru Russia Basketball 1984
148 Marina Kielmann West Germany, Germany Figure Skating 1968
149 Kim Gwang-Hun South Korea Weightlifting 1982
150 Kim Hyang-Gi South Korea Handball 1980
151 Per Kjærgaard Nielsen Denmark Sailing 1955
152 Petar Kochanov Bulgaria Swimming 1963
153 Rudi Kopp Germany Cross Country Skiing 1926
154 Jeannette Korten Australia Alpine Skiing 1976
155 Ulrico Kostner Italy Cross Country Skiing 1946
156 Mikhail Kountras Greece Cycling 1952
157 Evgenia Koutsoudi Greece Synchronized Swimming 1984
158 Günter Kowalewski West Germany Wrestling 1943
159 Petar Krachmarov Bulgaria Volleyball 1938
160 Peter Krick West Germany Figure Skating 1944
161 Nikolay Kruglov Soviet Union Biathlon 1950
162 Edin Krupalija Bosnia and Herzegovina Bobsleigh 1977
163 Olessya Kulakova Germany Volleyball 1977
164 Stephan Kunz Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1972
165 Henri Laame Belgium Equestrianism 1891
166 Urban Lagnéus Sweden Sailing 1964
167 Sofiane Lamali Algeria Handball 1974
168 Micheline Lannoy Belgium Figure Skating 1925
169 Fernando Lapuente Argentina Athletics 1928
170 Camilla Larsson Sweden Cycling 1975
171 James Lee Nicholson Great Britain Rowing 1938
172 Pietro Leone Italy Football 1888 1958
173 Li Ting China Canoeing 1985
174 Li Zhen China Synchronized Swimming 1979
175 Håkan Lidman Sweden Athletics 1915 2000
176 Marta Linares Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1986
177 Larry Lindo Bermuda Sailing 1943
178 Jari Lindroos Finland Ice Hockey 1961
179 Silke Lippok Germany Swimming 1994
180 Aleksandr Loginov Russia Biathlon 1992
181 Lucía López Spain Hockey 1974
182 Frank Loughran Australia Football 1931 2008
183 Ion Luchianov Moldova Athletics 1981
184 Leon Lumsdaine Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1923 1966
185 Echiko Maeda Japan Volleyball 1952
186 Ray Magee Australia Weightlifting 1918 1999
187 Yves Makabu-Kalambay Belgium Football 1986
188 George Mambosasa Malawi Athletics 1964
189 Simon Mander New Zealand Sailing 1964
190 Gabriel Mangabeira Brazil Swimming 1982
191 Bernard Marchand Switzerland Athletics 1912
192 Miguel Marina Spain Shooting 1928
193 David Martínez Spain Athletics 1967
194 Luis Martínez Spain Wrestling 1967
195 Lorenzo Marugo Italy Swimming 1952
196 Lisa Mathison Australia Cycling 1985
197 Nkhiphitheni Matombo South Africa Football 1977
198 Fotis Mavriplis Greece Alpine Skiing 1920 2012
199 Edward Mechling United States Athletics 1878 1938
200 Christophe Meneau France Volleyball 1968
201 Marcus Mielke Germany Rowing 1975
202 Cowin Mills Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1986
203 Gohar Mohamed Egypt Handball 1973
204 Stephen Mokoka South Africa Athletics 1985
205 Massimiliano Mondello Italy Table Tennis 1975
206 Nat Moore United States Golf 1884 1910
207 Rosie Morris Great Britain Water Polo 1986
208 Motiullah Pakistan Hockey 1938
209 Alexandra Munteanu Romania Alpine Skiing 1980
210 Riho Nakajima Japan Synchronized Swimming 1978
211 François Naoueyama Central African Republic Basketball 1957
212 Sándor Németh Hungary Wrestling 1957
213 Annett Neumann Germany Cycling 1970
214 Brent Newdick New Zealand Athletics 1985
215 Arthur Newton United States Athletics 1883 1950
216 Gizela Niedurny Poland Gymnastics 1939
217 Nick Nieland Great Britain Athletics 1972
218 Lothar Noack East Germany Swimming 1953
219 Růžena Novotná Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1941
220 Kalevi Numminen Finland Ice Hockey 1940
221 Mauri Nyberg-Noroma Finland Gymnastics 1908 1939
222 Emmanuel Oduol Kenya Hockey 1962
223 Zoltan Okalyi Australia Fencing 1938
224 Phil Olsen Canada Athletics 1957
225 Armando Orozco Cuba Athletics 1958
226 Zuleydis Ortíz Cuba Fencing 1976
227 Zdeněk Otáhal Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1936 2004
228 Claudio Pafundi Argentina Archery 1962
229 Matthew Pallister Australia Canoeing 1969
230 Evy Palm Sweden Athletics 1942
231 Jakkrit Panichpatikum Thailand Shooting 1973 2013
232 Frederico Paredes Portugal Fencing 1889 1972
233 Pauline Parmentier France Tennis 1986
234 Petr Pavlásek Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1947
235 Harrison Peacock Australia Volleyball 1991
236 Rositsa Pekhlivanova Bulgaria Athletics 1955
237 Walter Pérez Argentina Cycling 1975
238 Ariel Pestano Cuba Baseball 1974
239 Malin Petersen Sweden Equestrianism 1981
240 Bror Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1924 1978
241 Jan Pettersson Sweden Shooting 1961
242 Edmund Piątkowski Poland Athletics 1936
243 Borislav Pisić Yugoslavia Athletics 1949
244 Werner Plattner Austria Fencing 1926
245 Klaus Ploghaus West Germany Athletics 1956
246 Petar Popangelov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1959
247 Edmund Pueschel United States Gymnastics 1883 1959
248 Katjuša Pušnik Slovenia Alpine Skiing 1969
249 Qin Kai China Diving 1986
250 Qiu Bo China Diving 1993
251 Gheraldine Quijada Venezuela Volleyball 1988
252 Enrique Rabell Mexico Swimming 1941
253 Birgit Radochla Germany Gymnastics 1945
254 Arnþór Ragnarsson Iceland Swimming 1968
255 Héctor Ramírez Cuba Gymnastics 1943
256 Luke Ramsay Canada Sailing 1988
257 Gian Matteo Ranzi Italy Wrestling 1948
258 Ryan Ravenscroft South Africa Hockey 1981
259 John Redman United States Wrestling 1898 1970
260 Ralph Rhein Switzerland Canoeing 1965
261 Marvin Rick United States Athletics 1901 1999
262 Juan Rolón Argentina Wrestling 1930
263 Kevin Romy Switzerland Ice Hockey 1985
264 Simone Rosalba Italy Volleyball 1976
265 Oswald Roux Austria Art Competitions 1880 1961
266 Mārcis Rullis Latvia Bobsleigh 1979
267 Moustafa Sadek Egypt Football 1972
268 Rimvydas Šalčius Lithuania Swimming 1985
269 Päivi Salo Finland Ice Hockey 1974
270 Francisco Sandoval Guatemala Shooting 1924
271 Yuji Sasaki Japan Luge 1972
272 Rie Sato Japan Ice Hockey 1972
273 Achille Schelstraete Belgium Football 1897 1937
274 Belinda Schmid Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1981
275 Ton Schmidt Netherlands Water Polo 1948
276 Robert Seifert Germany Short Track Speed Skating 1988
277 Lasha Shavdatuashvili Georgia Judo 1992
278 María Shaw Spain Fencing 1939
279 Hans Sleeswijk Netherlands Sailing 1935
280 Nigel Smith Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1964
281 Andrzej Sołoducha Poland Canoeing 1966
282 Joan Spillane United States Swimming 1943
283 Jānis Sprukts Latvia Ice Hockey 1982
284 Maciej Staręga Poland Cross Country Skiing 1990
285 Åke Stenqvist Sweden Athletics 1914 2006
286 Patrick Stevens Belgium Athletics 1968
287 Ossie Stewart Great Britain Sailing 1954
288 Samuel Stewart United States Fencing 1912 1950
289 Horst Stobbe Germany Rowing 1934
290 Christian Styren Norway Diving 1965
291 Marwa Sultan Egypt Shooting 1983
292 Matti Sutinen Finland Athletics 1930
293 Bobby Symonette Bahamas Sailing 1925 1998
294 Józef Szymański Poland Bobsleigh 1926
295 Michał Słoma Poland Rowing 1982
296 Yasuyuki Takishita Japan Alpine Skiing 1976
297 Atanas Tarev Bulgaria Athletics 1958
298 René Taubenrauch Germany Speed Skating 1974
299 Jack Taylor United States Swimming 1931 1955
300 Robbie Taylor Canada Swimming 1981
301 Jaap ten Kortenaar Netherlands Cycling 1964
302 Rie Terazono Japan Hockey 1981
303 Snan Tiamsert Thailand Weightlifting 1939
304 Väinö Tiiri Finland Gymnastics 1886 1966
305 Patrice Traoré Zeba Burkina Faso Athletics 1972
306 Gert Trasha Albania Weightlifting 1988
307 Jason Turner United States Shooting 1975
308 Julia Uria Cuba Gymnastics 1944
309 Dmitry Usagin Bulgaria Boxing 1978
310 Sijtje van der Lende Netherlands Speed Skating 1950
311 Niels van der Steen Netherlands Cycling 1972
312 Tom Vangeneugden Belgium Swimming 1983
313 Aleksey Verbov Russia Volleyball 1982
314 Lorna Vevers Great Britain Curling 1981
315 Vicenç Vilarrubla Spain Cross Country Skiing 1981
316 Voldemārs Vimba Latvia Art Competitions 1904 1985
317 Arnold Vitarbo United States Shooting 1936
318 Emil Voigt Great Britain Athletics 1883 1973
319 Przemysław Wacha Poland Badminton 1981
320 Wang Weiyi China Shooting 1974
321 Jeremy Wariner United States Athletics 1984
322 Birte Weigang East Germany Swimming 1968
323 Margareta Westeson Sweden Swimming 1936
324 Frank Wieneke West Germany Judo 1962
325 Cor Wijdekop Netherlands Canoeing 1914 2008
326 Courtney Carl Williams Saint Vincent Athletics 1991
327 Anthony Williamsen United States Cycling 1880 1956
328 Jenny Wolf Germany Speed Skating 1979
329 Julio César Yegros Paraguay Football 1971
330 Naho Yoshimi Japan Ice Hockey 1972
331 You Meihong China Swimming 1993
332 Amalia Yubi Mexico Athletics 1932
333 Katra Zajc Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1967
334 John Zander Sweden Athletics 1890 1967
335 Martin Zawieja West Germany, Germany Weightlifting 1963
336 Zhang Qing China Speed Skating 1966
337 Zhang Weihong China Handball 1963
338 Atanas Zhelev Bulgaria Rowing 1938
339 Micha Østergaard Denmark Swimming 1987