Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 3

Olympic Athletes Born on January 3

January 2 ▪ January 3 ▪ January 4 ▪ 

389 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Dana Abdul Razak Iraq Athletics 1986
2 Charley Ackerly United States Wrestling 1898 1982
3 Seun Adigun Nigeria Athletics 1987
4 Erik Ågren Sweden Boxing 1916 1985
5 Salman Akbar Pakistan Hockey 1982
6 Boay Akonay Tanzania Athletics 1970
7 Nadezhda Aleksandrova Russia Ice Hockey 1986
8 Vittorio Algeri Italy Cycling 1955
9 Alberto Almanza Mexico Basketball 1940
10 Eugenio Almenteros Cuba Water Polo 1952
11 An Deok-Gi South Korea Equestrianism 1940
12 Carl Andersson Sweden Athletics 1877 1956
13 Alessandro Andrei Italy Athletics 1959
14 Nadezhda Andreyeva-Patrikeyeva Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1959 2014
15 Nikos Antoniadis Greece Shooting 1971
16 Eşref Apak Turkey Athletics 1982
17 Ricardo Araneda Chile Boxing 1971
18 Robert Baird Canada Swimming 1973
19 Fulvio Balatti Italy Rowing 1938 2001
20 Piet Bannenberg Netherlands Swimming 1911 2002
21 Danielli Barbosa Brazil Judo 1984
22 Jean Barré Canada Canoeing 1945
23 Joe Bartoch Canada Swimming 1983
24 Jan Bazen Netherlands Speed Skating 1948
25 Svenja Bazlen Germany Triathlon 1984
26 Wade Bell United States Athletics 1945
27 Ramiro Benavides Guatemala Swimming 1954
28 Yassine Bensghir Morocco Athletics 1983
29 Tibor Berczelly Hungary Fencing 1912 1990
30 Mark Berger Canada Judo 1954
31 Reto Berra Switzerland Ice Hockey 1987
32 Arthur Berry Great Britain Football 1888 1953
33 Nigel Bevan Great Britain Athletics 1968
34 Cecilia Biagioli Argentina Swimming 1985
35 Dominique Bijotat France Football 1961
36 Michael Binzer Denmark Cross Country Skiing 1969
37 Romualdas Bitė Soviet Union Athletics 1944
38 Zoltán Blum Hungary Football 1892 1959
39 Erika Bogovic Austria Gymnastics 1934
40 Yuliya Bondareva Kazakhstan Shooting 1975
41 Franco Bontadini Italy Football 1893 1943
42 Yordanis Borrero Cuba Weightlifting 1978
43 Edith Boss Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1966
44 Kelly Boucher Canada Basketball 1968
45 Mary Breen Australia Athletics 1933
46 Stanisław Bukowski Poland Cross Country Skiing 1923 2002
47 Betty Burch United States Athletics 1911 1983
48 Renata Burgos Brazil Swimming 1982
49 Olga Butkevych Great Britain Wrestling 1986
50 Ole Byriel Denmark Cycling 1958
51 Arturo Cambroni Mexico Cycling 1953
52 André Carbonelle Belgium Hockey 1923
53 John Carenza United States Football 1950
54 Carioquinha Brazil Basketball 1951
55 Claude Carmona France Gymnastics 1964
56 Wayne Carroll Australia Basketball 1959
57 Andrea Cassarà Italy Fencing 1984
58 Chan Yuk Wah Hong Kong Sailing 1964
59 Chang Ming-Chung Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1943
60 Andrea Chaplin Australia Fencing 1964
61 Isabelle Charest Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1971
62 Chen Kingkwan China Athletics 1913
63 Cheng Hui China Hockey 1973
64 Franck Chevallier France Athletics 1964
65 Carola Cicconetti Italy Fencing 1962
66 Sarah Clark Great Britain Judo 1978
67 Bryan Clay United States Athletics 1980
68 Adam Clift Great Britain Rowing 1962
69 József Csermely Hungary Rowing 1945
70 Eszter Czékus Hungary Synchronized Swimming 1995
71 Grzegorz Cziura Poland Weightlifting 1952 2004
72 Lodewijk De Clerck Belgium Athletics 1936
73 Athos de Oliveira Filho Brazil Swimming 1943
74 Linda De Rocco Italy Ice Hockey 1986
75 Joseph de Vrégille France Equestrianism 1878 1949
76 Dan Dean United States Athletics 1909 2004
77 Christian Deuza France Gymnastics 1944
78 Cristian Deville Italy Alpine Skiing 1981
79 Georgios Diamantidis Greece Swimming 1984
80 Patricia Djaté-Taillard France Athletics 1971
81 Murray Dowey Canada Ice Hockey 1926
82 John Driscoll Ireland Sailing 1969
83 Mihai Dumitraşcu Romania Bobsleigh 1970
84 Paul Durin France Gymnastics 1890 1955
85 Ross Edgar Great Britain Cycling 1983
86 Ahmed El-Awady Egypt Handball 1970
87 Gunnar Eriksson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1921 1982
88 Ennio Falco Italy Shooting 1968
89 Jo Fargus Great Britain Swimming 1982
90 Elvidio Flamini Argentina Wrestling 1925
91 Franziska Fritz Germany Bobsleigh 1991
92 Artur Fyodorov Kazakhstan Wrestling 1971
93 Eugeniusz Gaczkowski Poland Hockey 1965
94 Norman Gagne Canada Ski Jumping 1911 1986
95 Luca Garri Italy Basketball 1982
96 Alison George Grenada Athletics 1988
97 Khristina Georgieva Bulgaria Athletics 1972
98 Ed Gerdes Netherlands Art Competitions 1887 1945
99 Poulomi Ghatak India Table Tennis 1983
100 Vasily Gherghy Moldova Biathlon 1974
101 Shanta Ghosh Germany Athletics 1975
102 Jean-Paul Giachino France Biathlon 1963
103 Paul Gibbins Great Britain Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1953
104 Ceris Gilfillan Great Britain Cycling 1980
105 Duncan Gillis Canada Athletics 1883 1963
106 Christine Girard Canada Weightlifting 1985
107 Aquiles Gloffka Chile Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1937
108 Davit Gobejishvili Soviet Union, Unified Team Wrestling 1963
109 Marcel Gobillot France Cycling 1900 1981
110 Angie González Venezuela Cycling 1981
111 Juana González Dominican Republic Volleyball 1979
112 Álvaro González de Galdeano Spain Cycling 1970
113 Ans Gravesteijn Netherlands Rowing 1951
114 Ross Green Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1978
115 Jack Griffin Canada Alpine Skiing 1930 2005
116 Gu Jin-Su South Korea Hockey 1968
117 Gu Jun China Badminton 1975
118 Laurence Guest Great Britain Rowing 1936
119 Christian Guilbert France Rowing 1928
120 Gary Gullock Australia Rowing 1958
121 Michael Güntner Austria Ice Hockey 1968
122 Magnus Gustafsson Sweden Tennis 1967
123 Lilja Guðmundsdóttir Iceland Athletics 1955
124 Gwon Gyeong-Min South Korea Diving 1982
125 Juan Carlos Haedo Argentina Cycling 1948
126 Ernest Haley Great Britain Athletics 1885 1975
127 Tsutomu Hanahara Japan Wrestling 1940
128 Beata Handra United States Figure Skating 1977
129 Christian Hansen Denmark Sailing 1944
130 Issaka Hassane Chad Athletics 1959
131 Sabine Hertrampf East Germany Fencing 1955
132 Montserrat Hidalgo Costa Rica Swimming 1968
133 Johan Hin Netherlands Sailing 1899 1957
134 David Holt Great Britain Football 1936
135 Kate Hooven United States Synchronized Swimming 1985
136 Hu Richa China Wrestling 1965
137 Hu Weidong China Basketball 1971
138 Marika Humphreys Great Britain Figure Skating 1977
139 Alfredo Hunger Peru Swimming 1955
140 Erik Husted Denmark Hockey 1900 1988
141 Saheed Idowu Congo (Brazzaville) Table Tennis 1990
142 Toshiaki Inoue Japan Athletics 1951
143 Atsushi Irei Japan Weightlifting 1967
144 Mike Ireland Canada Speed Skating 1974
145 Rey Isaac Cuba Baseball 1973
146 Sverre Istad Norway Biathlon 1965
147 Edward Ives United States Rowing 1961
148 Kunio Iwahashi Japan Hockey 1939
149 Michael Jacques United States Weightlifting 1961
150 Jaén Spain Football 1949
151 Jang Jae-Sim South Korea Judo 1980
152 Jaqson Brazil Handball 1979
153 Jeong Yun-Hui South Korea Athletics 1983
154 Marcel Jobin Canada Athletics 1942
155 Yogi Johl Canada Wrestling 1970
156 Andrew Johnson United States Cross Country Skiing 1978
157 Jong Yong-Hyok North Korea Figure Skating 1988
158 Sjoerd Joustra Netherlands Art Competitions 1916 2001
159 Dimitra Kalentzou Greece Basketball 1978
160 Soner Karagöz Turkey Boxing 1972
161 Nurbek Kasenov Kyrgyzstan Boxing 1976
162 Micha Kaufman Israel Shooting 1946
163 Steven Kent New Zealand Swimming 1988
164 Mats Kihlström Sweden Ice Hockey 1964
165 Kim Hyeong-Cheol South Korea Alpine Skiing 1981
166 Kim Min-Jae South Korea Baseball 1973
167 Kim Won-Il South Korea Boxing 1982
168 Jānis Ķipurs Soviet Union Bobsleigh 1958
169 Falko Kirsten East Germany Figure Skating 1964
170 Linas Kleiza Lithuania Basketball 1985
171 Oksana Knizhnik Ukraine Gymnastics 1977
172 Erland Koch Germany Shooting 1867 1945
173 Helga Koch West Germany Fencing 1942
174 Veronika Kohlbach Austria Athletics 1906 1996
175 Manfred Kokot East Germany Athletics 1948
176 Ioannis Komitoudis Greece Athletics 1938
177 János Konkoly Hungary Diving 1940
178 Hitoshi Konno Japan Basketball 1934
179 Larisa Korotkevich Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1967
180 Erich Koschik Germany Canoeing 1913 1985
181 Liudmyla Koshchey Ukraine Athletics 1968
182 Steffen Kriechbaum Austria Swimming 1947
183 Einar Kristgeirsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1994
184 Bojan Križaj Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1957
185 Hiroshi Kudo Japan Cross Country Skiing 1974
186 Detlef Kühn East Germany Wrestling 1959
187 Česlovas Kundrotas Lithuania Athletics 1961
188 Rosa Kutty Kunnath Chacko India Athletics 1964
189 Urs Kunz Switzerland Nordic Combined 1974
190 Kiyohide Kuwata Japan Basketball 1953
191 Marina Kuzhmar Belarus Rowing 1977
192 William Laing Ghana Athletics 1929
193 Vyacheslav Lampeyev Soviet Union Hockey 1952 2003
194 Eeles Landström Finland Athletics 1932
195 Walter Ledgard, Jr. Peru Swimming 1945
196 Lee Eun-Cheol South Korea Shooting 1967
197 Lee Hyeong-Taek South Korea Tennis 1976
198 Lee Jeong-Yeong South Korea Handball 1979
199 Pauline Lee Chinese Taipei Figure Skating 1969
200 Jacob Lehrer Antigua and Barbuda Canoeing 1964
201 Ján Lepka Slovakia Cycling 1977
202 Olga Leshchuk Kazakhstan Water Polo 1971
203 Li Jong-Hyung North Korea Athletics 1956
204 Remmy Limo Kenya Athletics 1971
205 Dominique Locatelli France Cross Country Skiing 1961
206 Dany Locati Italy Skeleton 1977
207 Richard Lockhart New Zealand Swimming 1963
208 Gino Lori Italy Cycling 1956
209 Seynou Loum Senegal Athletics 1972
210 Lucas Brazil Football 1979
211 Rui Ludovino Portugal Judo 1967
212 Anolyn Lulu Vanuatu Table Tennis 1979
213 Ismail Mačev Yugoslavia Athletics 1960
214 Claudio Maldonado Chile Football 1980
215 Pia Mårtensson Sweden Swimming 1959
216 María Martínez Venezuela Fencing 1983
217 Geno Mateev Bulgaria Football 1903 1966
218 Anastasiya Matrosova Ukraine Judo 1982
219 Jörg Mayr Germany Ice Hockey 1970
220 Ian McKerlich Canada Rowing 1965
221 Billy McMahon United States Athletics 1910 1991
222 Abdellatif Meftah France Athletics 1982
223 Algimantas Merkevičius Lithuania Judo 1969
224 Thomas Mermillod-Blondin France Alpine Skiing 1986
225 Ivan Mikolutsky Soviet Union Swimming 1960
226 Cheryl Miller United States Basketball 1964
227 Lisa Misipeka American Samoa Athletics 1975
228 Grigory Mkrtychan Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1925 2003
229 Atanas Mladenov Bulgaria Athletics 1960
230 Christelle Mol France Badminton 1972
231 Pauline Morel France Gymnastics 1992
232 Kevin Morgan Australia Cycling 1948
233 Treen Morris Ireland Sailing 1944
234 Larysa Moskalenko Soviet Union, Unified Team Sailing 1963
235 Axel Müller Switzerland Archery 1992
236 Joe Murray Great Britain Boxing 1987
237 Simon N'Kondag Cameroon Wrestling 1964
238 Sotirios Nakos Greece Wrestling 1949
239 Joseph Ndjumbi Gabon Judo 1965
240 Traian Neagu Romania Canoeing 1987
241 Frank Newton United States Golf 1874 1946
242 Perpetua Nkwocha Nigeria Football 1976
243 Montanino Nuvoli Italy Rowing 1931
244 Luis Ocaña Cuba Wrestling 1955
245 Robert Oliver New Zealand Cycling 1950
246 Jonas Thor Olsen Denmark Cross Country Skiing 1978
247 Bill Olson United States Ski Jumping 1930
248 Norman Ortiz Colombia Football 1947
249 Mohamed Ould Brahim Mauritania Athletics 1968
250 Adiel Paananen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1897 1968
251 Karel Paar Czechoslovakia Cycling 1945
252 Andrey Pakin Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1978
253 Angelo Parisi Great Britain, France Judo 1953
254 Park Sun-Ja South Korea Hockey 1966
255 Ernst Paulus Germany Athletics 1897 1986
256 Karel Paulus Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1933 2003
257 Automne Pavia France Judo 1989
258 Teogenes Pelegrino Philippines Boxing 1949
259 Edward Penn Kenya Shooting 1923
260 Julio Pereyra Uruguay Basketball 1963
261 Juan Pérez Spain Handball 1974
262 Mary Perry United States Volleyball 1943 2012
263 Tom Petryshen Canada Wrestling 1969
264 Rajasekaran Pichaya India Athletics 1941
265 Nicolae Pop Romania Volleyball 1951
266 Reginald Potts Great Britain Gymnastics 1892 1968
267 Ricardo Prado Brazil Swimming 1965
268 Rudi Prisăcaru Romania Handball 1970
269 Svitlana Prokopova Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
270 Eva Puskarčíková Czech Republic Biathlon 1991
271 Aulis Pystynen Finland Athletics 1928 1996
272 Fred Quine Australia Hockey 1941
273 Jean-Jacques Rakotomalala Madagascar Judo 1965
274 Alberto Ramírez Peru Football 1941
275 Ony Paule Ratsimbazafy Madagascar Athletics 1976
276 Brady Reardon Canada Canoeing 1986
277 Brittany Reimer Canada Swimming 1988
278 Mansur Rejepow Turkmenistan Weightlifting 1982
279 Alberto Rendo Argentina Football 1940
280 Ri Kyong-Ok North Korea Judo 1980
281 Claudia Riechsteiner Switzerland Ice Hockey 1986
282 Ro Chol-Ok North Korea Football 1993
283 Rob Robbers Netherlands Rowing 1950
284 Luis Rodas Honduras Football 1985
285 Andrea Rodrigues Brazil Judo 1973
286 Roberto Rodríguez Cuba Water Polo 1951
287 Einar Rothman Sweden Athletics 1888 1952
288 Richard Rowles Australia Boxing 1973
289 Angela Ruggiero United States Ice Hockey 1980
290 Alfred Runggaldier Italy Cross Country Skiing 1962
291 Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz Poland Athletics 1978
292 Ryu Un-Sil North Korea Diving 1973
293 Rashidat Sadiq Nigeria Basketball 1981
294 Maritza Salas Puerto Rico Athletics 1975
295 Jaber Salem Qatar Weightlifting 1975
296 Michel Salesse France Fencing 1955
297 María Guadalupe Sánchez Mexico Athletics 1971
298 Joilson Santana Brazil Boxing 1964
299 Leire Santos Spain Diving 1979
300 Ninoslav Saraga Croatia Rowing 1969
301 Katia Sarakatsani Greece Swimming 1977
302 Carlos Sareisian Argentina Bobsleigh 1916
303 Nobuo Sato Japan Figure Skating 1942
304 Yoshiko Sato Japan Swimming 1938
305 Roxana Scarlat Romania Fencing 1975
306 Daniele Scarpa Italy Canoeing 1964
307 Klaus Schulze Germany Rowing 1928
308 Thomas Scott United States Archery 1833 1911
309 Nermedin Selimov Bulgaria Wrestling 1954
310 Crina Violeta Serediuc Romania Rowing 1971
311 Akosua Serwaa Ghana Athletics 1981
312 Wendy Sessions Great Britain Figure Skating 1959
313 Mark Shipman Great Britain Diving 1973
314 Nils Silfverskiöld Sweden Gymnastics 1888 1957
315 Baldev Singh India Basketball 1951
316 Jaipal Singh India Hockey 1903 1970
317 Anton Skerritt Trinidad and Tobago, Canada Athletics 1964
318 Rachel Smith Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
319 Włodzimierz Smoliński Poland Wrestling 1938
320 Irina Sokolovskaya Russia Basketball 1983
321 Nikolay Solodukhin Soviet Union Judo 1955
322 Jennifer Song Canada Synchronized Swimming 1983
323 Song Seong-Tae South Korea Hockey 1972
324 Péter Sós Hungary Gymnastics 1938
325 Zakhari Sotirov Bulgaria Ski Jumping 1973
326 Ricardo Soundy El Salvador Shooting 1948
327 Gino Soupprayen Padiatty Mauritius Weightlifting 1973
328 Linda Southern-Heathcott Canada Equestrianism 1963
329 Jana Šramková Czechoslovakia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1976
330 Gaynor Stanley Great Britain Swimming 1966
331 Dmitry Starodubtsev Russia Athletics 1986
332 Szymon Staśkiewicz Poland Modern Pentathlon 1987
333 Hermine Stindt Germany Swimming 1888 1974
334 Krastana Stoeva Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1941 2004
335 Bertil Ström Sweden Judo 1953
336 Tony Summers Great Britain Swimming 1924 2013
337 Carsten Svensgaard Denmark Curling 1975
338 Carl-Enock Svensson Sweden Athletics 1895 1986
339 Lars Sørensen Denmark Swimming 1968
340 Hiroko Tamoto Japan Softball 1974
341 Amjad Tawalbeh Jordan Athletics 1965
342 Dick Taylor Great Britain Athletics 1945
343 Peter Taylor New Zealand Rowing 1984
344 Luca Tesconi Italy Shooting 1982
345 Raymond Thomas France Athletics 1931 2002
346 Marko Tomas Croatia Basketball 1985
347 Touch Nol Cambodia Boxing 1941
348 Volodymyr Trachuk Ukraine Nordic Combined 1985
349 Jason Trevisan Malta Judo 1967
350 Asen Tsankov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1912
351 Shinsaku Tsukawaki Japan Gymnastics 1931 1993
352 Inez Turner Jamaica Athletics 1972
353 Kohei Uchimura Japan Gymnastics 1989
354 Murad Umakhanov Russia Wrestling 1977
355 Juan Guillermo Urán Colombia Diving 1983
356 Stefan Ustorf Germany Ice Hockey 1974
357 Seppo Vainio Finland Ice Hockey 1937
358 Francis van 't Hooft Netherlands Hockey 1940
359 Christiaan, Jonkheer van Lennep Netherlands Tennis 1887 1955
360 Albert Vandeplancke France Swimming, Water Polo 1911 1939
361 Ruggero Verroca Italy Rowing 1961
362 Andrey Verveykin Unified Team, Kazakhstan Ski Jumping 1966
363 Sheila Viard Haiti Fencing 1960
364 Ludmila Vindušková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1949
365 Lennie von Graevenitz South Africa Boxing 1935
366 Josef Vosolsobě Czechoslovakia Athletics 1905 1986
367 Detlef Wagenknecht East Germany Athletics 1959
368 Abdel Moneim Wahibi Egypt Basketball 1912 1988
369 Wan Jianhui China Weightlifting 1975
370 Wang Lin China Swimming 1959
371 Bob Warren-Codrington Zimbabwe Shooting 1950
372 Todd Warriner Canada Ice Hockey 1974
373 Gert Weil Chile Athletics 1960
374 Gerda Weissensteiner Italy Luge, Bobsleigh 1969
375 Jack Whitford Great Britain Gymnastics 1924
376 Les Wilson Great Britain Cycling 1926 2006
377 Mary Wineberg United States Athletics 1980
378 Walter Wood United States Athletics 1914 1972
379 Asele Woy Nigeria Athletics 1959
380 Insaf Yahyaoui Tunisia Judo 1981
381 Yuji Yaku Japan Bobsleigh 1961
382 Hiroko Yamasaki Japan Rhythmic Gymnastics 1960
383 Yan Tai-San Chinese Taipei Gymnastics 1938
384 Todorka Yordanova Bulgaria Basketball 1956
385 Mike York United States Ice Hockey 1978
386 Lisa Young Great Britain Gymnastics 1966
387 Yun Cheol South Korea Sailing 1971
388 Berta Zahourek Austria Swimming 1896 1967
389 Zhang Lifang China Softball 1982