Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 29

Olympic Athletes Born on January 29

January 28 ▪ January 29 ▪ January 30 ▪ 

361 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Tadashi Abe Japan Rowing 1963
2 Claudio Águila Argentina Rowing 1961
3 Ali Ahmed Al-Amri Saudi Arabia Athletics 1985
4 Mishal Sayed Al-Harbi Kuwait Athletics 1975
5 Abramo Albini Italy Rowing 1948
6 Justo Albornoz Chile Football 1926
7 Grant Albrecht Canada Luge 1981
8 Helge Anshushaug Norway Shooting 1948
9 Aly Attyé Senegal Judo 1964
10 Charles Axtell United States Shooting 1859 1932
11 Levente Balatoni Hungary Alpine Skiing 1910
12 Marcel Balkestein Netherlands Hockey 1981
13 Alexandra Barré Canada Canoeing 1958
14 Juan Becerril Spain Hockey 1903 1983
15 Holger Behrendt East Germany Gymnastics 1964
16 Arnold Belgardt Soviet Union Cycling 1937
17 Maximilian Benassi Italy Canoeing 1986
18 Petr Benčik Czech Republic Cycling 1976
19 Edgardo Berdeguer Puerto Rico Archery 1954
20 Marielle Berger Sabbatel France Freestyle Skiing 1990
21 Jacek Bielski Poland Boxing 1972
22 Annemarie Bischofberger Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1960
23 Monika Bittner Germany Ice Hockey 1988
24 Roland Blaesi Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1932
25 Michael Blatchford United States Cycling 1986
26 Antonios Bonas Greece Sailing 1948
27 Paul Bonno France Cycling 1954
28 Peter Borglund Sweden Athletics 1964
29 Nikolay Botev Bulgaria Bobsleigh 1963
30 Evelyn Botfield Australia Hockey 1957
31 Tommy Brennan Ireland Equestrianism 1940 2014
32 Cecil Browning Great Britain Racquets 1883 1953
33 Patricia Brülhart Switzerland Swimming 1968
34 Ferenc Buday Hungary Handball 1951
35 Danil Bugakov Uzbekistan Swimming 1988
36 Sean Burke Canada Ice Hockey 1967
37 Kris Burley Canada Gymnastics 1974
38 Mihai Butucaru Romania Sailing 1958
39 Paul Byrne Australia Athletics 1976
40 Peter Byrne Australia Basketball 1948
41 Doug Cadwallader United States Golf 1884 1971
42 Luigi Cambiaso Italy Gymnastics 1895 1975
43 Tullio Camillotti Italy Weightlifting 1880 1959
44 Frank Capsouras United States Weightlifting 1947
45 Ruben Carlsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1913 2004
46 Wilhelm Carstens Germany Rowing 1869
47 Andy Carter Great Britain Athletics 1949
48 Francisco Casamayor Cuba Weightlifting 1949
49 Alejandro Casañas Cuba Athletics 1954
50 Milton Castro Colombia Taekwondo 1976
51 Cha Jong-Bok South Korea Hockey 1980
52 Judith Chacón Venezuela Weightlifting 1986 2009
53 Galit Chait Israel Figure Skating 1975
54 Lori Chalupny United States Football 1984
55 Tatyana Chernova Russia Athletics 1988
56 Kaori Chiba-Fujio Japan Hockey 1981
57 Choe Ok-Sil North Korea Archery 1974
58 Billy Christian United States Ice Hockey 1938
59 Dimitri Colupaev Germany Swimming 1990
60 Antonio Comaschi Argentina Boxing 1951
61 Ko Cornelissen Netherlands Boxing 1904 1954
62 John Cregan United States Athletics 1878 1965
63 Tiko Crofoot Fiji Sailing 1979
64 Robin Dahlstrøm Norway Ice Hockey 1988
65 Ivan Daniš Czechoslovakia Athletics 1951
66 Danzangiin Narantungalag Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1945
67 Ramadan Darwish Egypt Judo 1988
68 Ian Davies Australia Basketball 1956 2013
69 Scott Davis United States Figure Skating 1972
70 Bryce Davison Canada Figure Skating 1986
71 Troy Dayak United States Football 1971
72 Amy-Cathérine de Bary Switzerland Equestrianism 1944
73 Flávia de Faria Brazil Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
74 António de Menezes Portugal Fencing 1891 1961
75 Marie-Laure Delie France Football 1988
76 Jacqueline Delord France Swimming 1970
77 Juraj Demeč Czechoslovakia Athletics 1945
78 Djene Diawara Mali Basketball 1985
79 Kurt Dittrich Austria Swimming 1958
80 Pierre Dondelinger France Athletics 1913 2000
81 Anatoliy Dovhal Ukraine Athletics 1976
82 Natalie du Toit South Africa Swimming 1984
83 Aaron Egbele Nigeria Athletics 1979
84 Claes Egnell Sweden Shooting, Modern Pentathlon 1916 2012
85 Abdel Nabi El-Sayed Mahran Egypt Boxing 1950
86 Tobias Englmaier Germany Judo 1988
87 Susi Erdmann Germany Luge, Bobsleigh 1968
88 Igor Erhartić Serbia and Montenegro Swimming 1984
89 Folu Erinle Nigeria Athletics 1940
90 Eðvarð Þór Eðvarðsson Iceland Swimming 1967
91 Gamal Fathy Egypt Fencing 1985
92 Yekaterina Fedorkina Russia Fencing 1983
93 Len Fenton Australia Sailing 1929
94 Disma Ferrario Italy Athletics 1899
95 Serhiy Fesenko Soviet Union Swimming 1959
96 Hans Fischer Brazil Cycling 1961
97 Helmuth Fischer Germany Swimming 1911 1996
98 Alex Fiva Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1986
99 Karen Fonteyne Canada Synchronized Swimming 1969
100 John Forbes Australia Sailing 1970
101 Luca Gádorfalvi Hungary Sailing 1976
102 Miha Gale Slovenia Freestyle Skiing 1977
103 Gao Chang China Swimming 1987
104 Marc Gasol Spain Basketball 1985
105 Petar Georgiev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1965
106 Senda Gharbi Tunisia Swimming 1967
107 Edgard Gijsen Brazil Rowing 1940 2008
108 Tim Gleason United States Ice Hockey 1983
109 Andreas Gohl Austria Freestyle Skiing 1994
110 Vladimir Gojković Serbia and Montenegro, Montenegro Water Polo 1981
111 Milan Gombala Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Athletics 1968
112 Nataliya Goncharova Russia Diving 1988
113 Víctor González Uruguay Cycling 1957
114 Zoran Gopčević Yugoslavia Water Polo 1955 2000
115 Bernard Goueffic France Football 1947
116 William Graham Great Britain Hockey 1886 1947
117 Cliff Gray United States Bobsleigh 1892 1969
118 Thomas Greiss Germany Ice Hockey 1986
119 Kenny Griffin United States Gymnastics 1912 2002
120 Manuela Groß East Germany Figure Skating 1957
121 Svetlana Grozdova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1959
122 Rolf Gysin Switzerland Athletics 1952
123 Gerard Hamill Ireland Boxing 1955
124 Fred Hansen United States Athletics 1940
125 Noel Harrison Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1934 2013
126 Andy Hartmann Switzerland Nordic Combined 1980
127 Dominik Hašek Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1965
128 William Havens United States Canoeing 1919 2013
129 Danielle Henderson United States Softball 1977
130 Martin Herbster West Germany Wrestling 1962
131 Grete Heublein Germany Athletics 1908 1997
132 Francis Higgins Great Britain Cycling 1882 1948
133 Frans Hin Netherlands Sailing 1906 1968
134 Paola Hofer Italy Alpine Skiing 1954
135 Jörg Hoffmann East Germany, Germany Swimming 1970
136 Pavel Hofmann Czechoslovakia Rowing 1938
137 Martin Hohenberger Austria Ice Hockey 1977
138 Gilbert Holiday Great Britain Art Competitions 1879 1937
139 Steffen Hoos Germany Biathlon 1968
140 Jack Howell United States Swimming 1899 1967
141 Ali Hüryılmaz Turkey Cycling 1945
142 Ingimundur Ingimundarson Iceland Handball 1980
143 Koji Ito Japan Athletics 1970
144 Óskar Jakobsson Iceland Athletics 1955
145 Ji Jianhua China Cycling 1982
146 Jo Seong-Min South Korea Sailing 1987
147 Morgan Jones Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1968
148 Franciscus Jurgens Netherlands Shooting 1869 1941
149 Julian Justus Germany Shooting 1988
150 Leo Jørgensen Denmark Athletics 1903 1968
151 Maria Kakiou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
152 Eleonora Kaminskaitė Soviet Union Rowing 1951 1986
153 Sigurd Kander Sweden Sailing 1890 1980
154 Klara Kashapova Russia Athletics 1970
155 Sunisa Kawrungruang Thailand Athletics 1972
156 Sean Kerly Great Britain Hockey 1960
157 Sinikka Keskitalo Finland Athletics 1951 2011
158 Ruslan Khinchagov Uzbekistan Wrestling 1970
159 Iryna Khokhlova Ukraine Modern Pentathlon 1990
160 Günter Kilian West Germany Water Polo 1950
161 Horst Kilian West Germany Water Polo 1950
162 Kim Dong-Jin South Korea Football 1982
163 František Kolenatý Czechoslovakia Football 1900 1956
164 Ivan Kondev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1944
165 Leen Korpershoek Netherlands Swimming 1904 1989
166 Ilpo Koskela Finland Ice Hockey 1945 1997
167 Jan Koželuh Czechoslovakia Tennis 1904 1979
168 Karsten Kroon Netherlands Cycling 1976
169 Włodzimierz Krygier Poland Ice Hockey 1900 1975
170 Noriko Kubo Japan Fencing 1972
171 Mladen Kuchev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1947
172 Oskar Kumpu Finland Wrestling 1889 1935
173 Ingrid Künzel Germany Swimming 1938
174 Karen LaFace United States Diving 1966
175 Lâm Hải Vân Vietnam Athletics 1975
176 Joël Lamela Cuba Athletics 1971
177 Peter Lang West Germany, Germany Sailing 1963
178 Gabriel Laryea Ghana Athletics 1924
179 Hélène Ledoux France Rowing 1963
180 Lee Chen-Tan Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1966
181 Lee Tae-Ho South Korea Football 1961
182 Pieter Lehrer Antigua and Barbuda Canoeing 1965
183 Ioannis Leivaditis Greece Bobsleigh 1974
184 Liao Chin-Ming Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1966
185 Jorge Lima Portugal Sailing 1981
186 Liu Chunhong China Weightlifting 1983
187 Greg Louganis United States Diving 1960
188 Yevgeny Lovchev Soviet Union Football 1949
189 Arthur Lowe Great Britain Tennis 1886 1958
190 Erkki Luiro Finland Nordic Combined 1940 1984
191 Marita Skammelsrud Lund Norway Football 1989
192 Taylor Mabika Gabon Boxing 1975
193 Sören Mackeben Germany Water Polo 1979
194 Lara Magoni Italy Alpine Skiing 1969
195 Janusz Majewski Poland Fencing 1940
196 Toivo Mäkikyrö Finland Biathlon 1957
197 José Malleo Argentina Football 1944
198 Leandro Maly Argentina Volleyball 1976
199 Kalevi Marjamaa Finland Boxing 1953
200 Miguel Ángel Martín Spain Beach Volleyball 1970
201 Tadayuki Maruyama Japan Boxing 1942
202 Jan Matura Czech Republic Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1980
203 Serhiy Matvieiev Ukraine Cycling 1975
204 Henryk Mazur Poland Wrestling 1953
205 Bill McMillan United States Shooting 1929 2000
206 Chauncey McPherson United States Fencing 1892 1977
207 Heike Meißner Germany Athletics 1970
208 Ulrich Mense Germany Sailing 1927 2003
209 Snezhana Mikhaylova Bulgaria Basketball 1954
210 David Milne Zimbabwe Archery 1939
211 Eduardo Mingas Angola Basketball 1979
212 Kazuyuki Miyata Japan Wrestling 1976
213 Nick Mohammed Canada Wrestling 1926
214 Colin Moore Guyana Boxing 1962
215 Orlando Mora Costa Rica Athletics 1960
216 Margaret Morton Great Britain Curling 1968
217 Paolo Mosetti Italy Rowing 1939
218 Meisam Mostafa Jokar Iran Wrestling 1985
219 Myeom Bok-Hui South Korea Handball 1979
220 Zdzisław Myrda Poland Basketball 1951
221 Reza Naderian Iran Taekwondo 1989
222 Eric Neilson Canada Skeleton 1981
223 Erik Nerell Norway Ice Hockey 1964
224 Edward Newitt Great Britain Shooting 1866 1952
225 Mihai Nicolau Romania Bobsleigh 1949
226 Simo Nikolić Yugoslavia Sailing 1941 2012
227 Dagmar Nilsson Sweden Diving 1894 1974
228 Rudolph Novak United States Gymnastics 1887 1968
229 Leif Næss Norway Rowing 1923 1973
230 Saša Obradović Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1969
231 Oscar Ortigosa Peru Swimming 1966
232 Venanzio Ortis Italy Athletics 1955
233 Henrik Ottesen Denmark Boxing 1934
234 Oleng Panatidis Greece Weightlifting 1971
235 Juan Paredes Mexico Boxing 1953
236 Ndialou Paye Senegal Basketball 1974
237 Livia Pelin Romania Luge 1966
238 Antonín Perner Czechoslovakia Football 1899 1973
239 Les Perry Australia Athletics 1923 2005
240 Yukio Peter Nauru Weightlifting 1984
241 Yevgeny Petin Uzbekistan Athletics 1975
242 Sonja Pfeilschifter Germany Shooting 1971
243 Michele Piccirillo Italy Boxing 1970
244 Gheorghe Pîrvan Romania Rowing 1976
245 Lech Poklewski Poland Sailing 1937
246 Gianfranco Polvara Italy Cross Country Skiing 1958
247 Marta Portoblanco Nicaragua Athletics 1971
248 Louisa Pouli Great Britain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
249 Albert Preuß Germany Shooting 1864
250 Józef Przybyła Poland Ski Jumping 1945 2009
251 Rino Pucci Italy Cycling 1922 1986
252 Olha Pyvovarova Soviet Union Rowing 1956
253 Nikolay Raev Bulgaria Athletics 1971
254 Hansjörg Raffl Italy Luge 1958
255 Rajyavardhan Rathore India Shooting 1970
256 Nikola Rađen Serbia Water Polo 1985
257 Maria Rebélo-Lelut France Athletics 1956
258 Dieter Rehm Switzerland Gymnastics 1974
259 Heinz Renneberg Germany Rowing 1927 1999
260 Olga Reshetkova Kyrgyzstan Cross Country Skiing 1982
261 Ri Chol North Korea Boxing 1976
262 Phillip Richardson Trinidad and Tobago Cycling 1949
263 Rose Richmond United States Athletics 1981
264 Michel Riendeau Canada Rowing 1955
265 Donata Rimšaitė Lithuania Modern Pentathlon 1988
266 Rafael Rocha Mexico Swimming 1956
267 Romário Brazil Football 1966
268 Cristian Rosso Argentina Rowing 1984
269 Alexandre Rousselet France Cross Country Skiing 1977
270 Flor Ruíz Colombia Athletics 1991
271 Zebinisso Rustamova Soviet Union Archery 1955
272 Sa Jae-Hyeok South Korea Weightlifting 1985
273 Zeki Şamiloğlu Turkey Alpine Skiing 1937
274 Mehmet Sarı Turkey Wrestling 1948
275 Ekkhard Schmidt-Opper West Germany Hockey 1961
276 Martin Schmitt Germany Ski Jumping 1978
277 Dietmar Schwarz East Germany Boxing 1960
278 Ernst Schybergson Finland Tennis 1891 1966
279 Bruno Scolari Italy Equestrianism 1961 2009
280 Lucien Seevagen France Art Competitions 1887 1959
281 Ernst Seidl Austria Sailing 1950
282 Mourad Sennoun Algeria Volleyball 1962
283 Kevin Shattenkirk United States Ice Hockey 1989
284 Aleksey Shevtsov Russia Wrestling 1979
285 Fujio Shimizu Japan Fencing 1940
286 Yoko Shinozaki Japan Volleyball 1945
287 Richard Shrimpton Great Britain Boxing 1910 1979
288 Genzeb Shumi Regasa Bahrain Athletics 1991
289 Nataliya Silianova Ukraine Basketball 1971
290 Marian Sîrbu Romania Canoeing 1976
291 Mario Sitri Italy Boxing 1936 2011
292 John Sittig United States Athletics 1905 1984
293 Brian Jaya Siva Malaysia Hockey 1972
294 Nils Sjöblom Finland Fencing 1910 1993
295 Khalid Skah Morocco Athletics 1967
296 Svatopluk Skarupský Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1947
297 Andrew Smith Jamaica Athletics 1964
298 Song Kai China Rowing 1984
299 Kristaps Sotnieks Latvia Ice Hockey 1987
300 Stephan Steding Germany Athletics 1982
301 Zhelyu Stefanov Bulgaria Boxing 1955
302 Wayne Stephenson Canada Ice Hockey 1945 2010
303 Brian Strange Great Britain Weightlifting 1954
304 Sui Feifei China Basketball 1979
305 Sui Xinmei China Athletics 1965
306 Cyril Suk Czech Republic Tennis 1967
307 Toshinari Suwa Japan Athletics 1977
308 Daisuke Suzuki Japan Football 1990
309 Satomi Suzuki Japan Swimming 1991
310 Trausti Sveinsson Iceland Cross Country Skiing 1943
311 Sándor Szabó Hungary Fencing 1941 1992
312 Yannick Szczepaniak France Wrestling 1980
313 Csaba Szűcs Hungary Athletics 1965
314 Marinus Sørensen Denmark Athletics 1898 1965
315 Hiroshi Tadano Japan Alpine Skiing, Cross Country Skiing 1914 1986
316 Tomomi Takahashi Japan Athletics 1956
317 Jaime Talens Spain Alpine Skiing 1933
318 Johnny Tate United States Boxing 1955 1998
319 Pauli Tavisalo Finland Athletics 1928 2006
320 Omar Tebakka France Boxing 1929
321 Rodman Teltull Palau Athletics 1994
322 Bronwyn Thompson Australia Athletics 1978
323 Petra Thümer East Germany Swimming 1961
324 Endre Tihanyi Hungary Gymnastics 1945
325 Tina Brazil Volleyball 1966
326 Deyan Todorov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1983
327 Sergiu Toma Moldova Judo 1987
328 Michiko Tomabechi Japan Curling 1980
329 Bruno Trani Italy Sailing 1928
330 Tsambyn Danzan Mongolia Biathlon 1945
331 Shuji Tsurumi Japan Gymnastics 1938
332 Yelena Turysheva Russia Cross Country Skiing 1986
333 Pál Tuska Hungary Equestrianism 1957
334 Elena Urkizu Spain Hockey 1975
335 Arturo Valencia Mexico Water Polo 1951
336 Pauline van der Wildt Netherlands Swimming 1944
337 Peter van Doorn Netherlands Cycling 1946
338 Adam Van Koeverden Canada Canoeing 1982
339 Robert van Werkhoven Netherlands Sailing 1954
340 Pekka Vanninen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1911 1970
341 Kadene Vassell Netherlands Athletics 1989
342 Michel Verhoeve France Football 1939
343 Jouko Viitamäki Finland Canoeing 1949
344 Simon Vukčević Serbia and Montenegro Football 1986
345 Jean Wadoux France Athletics 1942
346 Thomas Wallstab Germany Athletics 1968
347 Wang Yong China Water Polo 1979
348 Thomas Wapp Switzerland Badminton 1972
349 Eileen Weir Canada Swimming 1946
350 Mark Whitby Great Britain Canoeing 1950
351 Sandra Whittaker Great Britain Athletics 1963
352 Dick Williams United States Tennis 1891 1968
353 Martin Wolfram Germany Diving 1992
354 Xu Zhiming China Judo 1980
355 Arman Yeremyan Armenia Taekwondo 1986
356 Stoyan Yordanov Bulgaria Football 1944
357 Dilshod Yuldashev Uzbekistan Boxing 1976
358 Marianthi Zafeiriou Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1994
359 Tetiana Zakharova-Nadyrova Soviet Union Basketball 1951
360 Zhu Zhifu China Rowing 1979
361 Ján Žiška Slovakia Rowing 1971