Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 28

Olympic Athletes Born on January 28

January 27 ▪ January 28 ▪ January 29 ▪ 

339 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ragy Abdel Hady Egypt Water Polo 1974
2 Erik Abrahamsson Sweden Athletics 1898 1965
3 Laura Abril Colombia Cycling 1990
4 Rolando Aguirre Argentina Sailing 1904 1994
5 Mahmoud Alaa El-Din Egypt Football 1991
6 Jacky Alders Belgium Canoeing 1956
7 Ahmed Ali United Arab Emirates Football 1990
8 Alister Allan Great Britain Shooting 1944
9 Lázaro Álvarez Cuba Boxing 1991
10 Eloise Amberger Australia Synchronized Swimming 1987
11 Gbedikpe Emmanuel Amouzou Togo Cycling 1954
12 Anna Andersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1982
13 Sören Antman Sweden Boxing 1967
14 Talimeren Ao India Football 1918 1998
15 Reiko Aonuma Japan Basketball 1954
16 Karel Ardelt Czechoslovakia Tennis 1889 1978
17 Vasyl Arkhypenko Soviet Union Athletics 1957
18 Wilhelm Arwe Sweden Ice Hockey 1898 1980
19 Sydney Asiodu Nigeria Athletics 1944
20 Bénédicte Augst France Rhythmic Gymnastics 1968
21 Poloni Avek Papua New Guinea Athletics 1966
22 Beverly Bainbridge Australia Swimming 1940
23 Bożena Bąk Poland Badminton 1966
24 Delmar Banner Great Britain Art Competitions 1896 1983
25 Yelena Baranova Unified Team, Russia Basketball 1972
26 Claudia Barth Germany Rowing 1975
27 Hans-Jürgen Bäumler Germany Figure Skating 1942
28 Vera Bazarova Russia Figure Skating 1993
29 Andrea Bédard Canada Alpine Skiing 1963
30 Pierre Bélanger Canada Volleyball 1952
31 Anna Bentley Great Britain Fencing 1981
32 Hans Bernhardt Germany Cycling 1906 1940
33 Red Berti United States Cycling 1909 1985
34 Dante Bertoli Italy Wrestling 1913 1996
35 Pascal Bessy France Shooting 1956
36 Xviça Biçinaşvili Azerbaijan Wrestling 1974
37 Herb Bignall Great Britain Athletics 1906 1989
38 Walther Binner Germany Swimming 1891 1971
39 Doris Bisang Switzerland Athletics 1951
40 Bryan Blanshard Canada Badminton 1966
41 Vanja Blomberg Sweden Gymnastics 1929
42 Oswald Blouin Canada Sailing 1948
43 Boccardo Brazil Basketball 1936
44 Paul Bochnewich United States Canoeing 1925 2001
45 Judit Bognár Hungary Athletics 1939
46 Dieter Bokeloh Germany Ski Jumping 1942
47 Mario Bonello Malta Athletics 1974
48 Nadia Bonfini Italy Alpine Skiing 1965
49 Paulin Bordeleau France Ice Hockey 1953
50 Pierrick Bourgeat France Alpine Skiing 1976
51 Grant Bramwell New Zealand Canoeing 1961
52 Patrice Brasey Switzerland Ice Hockey 1964
53 Kyla Bremner Australia Wrestling 1977
54 Wendy Brown United States Athletics 1966
55 Melitta Brunner Austria Figure Skating 1907 2003
56 Harald Bukdahl Denmark Gymnastics 1884 1951
57 Gloria Burgos Bolivia Athletics 1970
58 Valeria Cappellotto Italy Cycling 1970
59 Jimmy Carr United States Wrestling 1955 2013
60 Rosa María Castillejo Spain Fencing 1969
61 Matt Centrowitz United States Athletics 1955
62 Mouhssin Chehibi Morocco Athletics 1978
63 Chen Feng China Fencing 1980
64 Cheng Chang-Ming Chinese Taipei Baseball 1978
65 Cheon Seul-Gi South Korea Hockey 1989
66 Chiang Chi-Li Chinese Taipei Swimming 1971
67 Tendai Chimusasa Zimbabwe Athletics 1971
68 Diego Chiodo Argentina Hockey 1970
69 Erik Christensen Denmark Canoeing 1938
70 Adèle Christiaens Belgium Fencing 1909
71 Francesca Clapcich Italy Sailing 1988
72 Bob Clark United States Athletics 1913 1976
73 Jonty Clarke Great Britain Hockey 1981
74 Renée Clerc Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1927
75 Roger Colman Australia Sailing 1951
76 Jorge Coste Mexico Water Polo 1959
77 Paul Côté Canada Sailing 1944 2013
78 Cui Wenhua China Weightlifting 1974
79 David Cunningham Australia Shooting 1962
80 Maciej Czyżowicz Poland Modern Pentathlon 1962
81 Dang Hong China Ice Hockey 1969
82 Lauris Dārziņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1985
83 Marcell Deák Nagy Hungary Athletics 1992
84 Julian Dean New Zealand Cycling 1975
85 Tetiana Debela Ukraine Athletics 1970
86 Markus Deibler Germany Swimming 1990
87 Dieter Dekoninck Belgium Swimming 1991
88 Orhan Delibas Netherlands Boxing 1971
89 Sjoukje Dijkstra Netherlands Figure Skating 1942
90 Paolino Dimai Italy Speed Skating 1931
91 Sloan Doak United States Equestrianism 1886 1965
92 Dong Lean China Modern Pentathlon 1982
93 Du Zhencheng China Fencing 1966
94 Raymond Durand France Shooting 1894 1977
95 Juan Echavarría Colombia Archery 1962
96 Soufian El Hassnaoui Morocco Football 1989
97 Bryan Eley Great Britain Athletics 1939
98 Jessica Ennis Great Britain Athletics 1986
99 Bo Ericsson Sweden Athletics 1919 1970
100 Armando Estrada Cuba Basketball 1930
101 Susana Feitor Portugal Athletics 1975
102 Karsten Finger Germany Rowing 1970
103 Laurie Flachmeier United States Volleyball 1957
104 John Flanagan United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1868 1938
105 Alexandru Fölker Romania Handball 1956
106 Magnus Fredriksson Sweden Wrestling 1960
107 Lawrence Frostad United States Swimming 1967
108 Lars Funke Germany Speed Skating 1972
109 Lakis Fylaktou Cyprus Swimming 1964
110 Jaliesky García Iceland Handball 1975
111 Jerry Glantz United States Handball 1945
112 Sergey Golubyov Russia Bobsleigh 1978
113 José Gómez Cuba Boxing 1959
114 Manuel González Cuba Fencing 1950
115 Román González Argentina Basketball 1978
116 Sammy Goss United States Boxing 1947
117 Hans-Ulrich Graßhoff West Germany Volleyball 1943
118 Giuseppina Grassi San Marino Athletics 1957
119 Michaël Guigou France Handball 1982
120 Guy Guillabert France Rowing 1931 2009
121 Gawain Guy Jamaica Athletics 1962
122 Tom Haffield Great Britain Swimming 1988
123 James Haley United States Modern Pentathlon 1969
124 Kauko Hänninen Finland Rowing 1930 2013
125 Kristian Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1895 1955
126 Ernest Hawełek Poland Gymnastics 1935
127 Anne Helin Finland Ice Hockey 1987
128 Guy Henry United States Equestrianism 1875 1967
129 Henry Hering Canada Rowing 1968
130 Anni Holdmann Germany Athletics 1900 1960
131 Amanmurad Hommadov Turkmenistan Athletics 1989
132 Karl Honz West Germany Athletics 1951
133 Frederick Humphreys Great Britain Tug-Of-War, Wrestling 1878 1954
134 Andre Iguodala United States Basketball 1984
135 Masako Imai Japan Sailing 1967
136 Adalbert Iordache Romania Water Polo 1919 1995
137 Tsugio Ito Japan Rowing 1942
138 Valery Ivannikov Russia Ice Hockey 1967
139 Erwin Jaisli Switzerland Cycling 1937
140 Lucrécia Jardim Portugal Athletics 1971
141 Gintaras Jasinskas Lithuania Biathlon 1968
142 Freddy Jensen Denmark Gymnastics 1926 1996
143 Jin Mi-Jeong South Korea Basketball 1978
144 Marcio Jorge Brazil Equestrianism 1975
145 Jeffrey Julmis Haiti Athletics 1984
146 Sergey Kalesnik Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Canoeing 1970
147 Dimitar Kamburski Bulgaria Rowing 1966
148 Silja Kanerva Finland Sailing 1985
149 Michael Karst West Germany Athletics 1952
150 Mitch Kealey Australia Athletics 1984
151 Harry Kerr Australasia Athletics 1879 1951
152 József Kertész Hungary Ice Hockey 1940
153 Panagiotis Kharamis Greece Athletics 1971
154 Kim Jeong-Nam South Korea Football 1943
155 Kim Jin-Suk South Korea Swimming 1969
156 Saeko Kimura Japan Synchronized Swimming 1963
157 Yevgeny Kisurin Russia Basketball 1969
158 Wolfgang Klein Germany Athletics 1941
159 Bernd Klingner Germany, West Germany Shooting 1940
160 Hideo Kobayashi Japan Canoeing 1943
161 Zoltan Kondorossy Romania Wrestling 1906
162 Sebastian Kosiorek Poland Rowing 1983
163 Kerstin Krause East Germany Diving 1959
164 Sigrun Krause East Germany Cross Country Skiing 1954
165 Krzysztof Krawczyk Poland Athletics 1962
166 Přemysl Krbec Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1940
167 Gøril Kringen Norway Football 1972
168 Ladislav Kříž Czechoslovakia Athletics 1944
169 Elżbieta Krysińska Poland Athletics 1928
170 Jens Kujawa Germany Basketball 1965
171 René Kunz Switzerland Athletics 1911 2004
172 Jefferson Lacerda Brazil Canoeing 1962
173 Lai Zhongjian China Swimming 1988
174 Reijo Laine Finland Sailing 1937
175 Giorgio Lamberti Italy Swimming 1969
176 Léon Lampo Belgium Basketball 1923
177 Arturo Lang-Lenton Spain Swimming 1949
178 Odette Lapierre Canada Athletics 1955
179 Sergey Lavrenov Russia Swimming 1981
180 Suzana Lazović Montenegro Handball 1992
181 Lee Mi-Yeong South Korea Handball 1969
182 Peter Lehmann Switzerland Ice Hockey 1946
183 Libby Lenton-Trickett Australia Swimming 1985
184 Gérard Letast France Swimming 1949
185 Kelvin Li Hong Kong Swimming 1975
186 Lin Li China Gymnastics 1986
187 Carl Lindberg Denmark Boxing 1904 1984
188 Karl-Heinz Luck East Germany Nordic Combined 1945
189 Leonid Lytvynenko Soviet Union Athletics 1949
190 Bogdan Macovei Moldova Luge 1983
191 Giuseppe Maffei Italy Athletics 1974
192 Mario Maire Argentina Rowing 1935
193 Mak Chi Wai Hong Kong Canoeing 1937
194 Tatyana Malinina Uzbekistan Figure Skating 1973
195 Jerzy Maluśki Poland Athletics 1946
196 Yekaterina Malysheva Russia Speed Skating 1987
197 Atef Maoua 1981
198 Harry Marcoplos United States Hockey 1926
199 Kazys Markevičius Lithuania Boxing 1905 1980
200 Ruth Martin-Jones Great Britain Athletics 1947
201 Matteo Martino Italy Volleyball 1987
202 Takashi Maruyama Japan Volleyball 1953
203 Marnie McBean Canada Rowing 1968
204 Mizan Mehari Australia Athletics 1980 2007
205 Suela Mëhilli Albania Alpine Skiing 1994
206 Dirk Meier East Germany Cycling 1964
207 Zambia Melakhroinou Greece Swimming 1979
208 Yaima Rosario Mena Pena Cuba Diving 1985
209 Osman Mert Turkey Weightlifting 1948
210 Min A-Yeong South Korea Gymnastics 1975
211 Ali Mirzai Iran Weightlifting 1929
212 Heidi Mittermaier Germany Alpine Skiing 1941
213 Aya Miyama Japan Football 1985
214 Sameh Mohamed Egypt Hockey 1980
215 Attila Monostori Hungary Water Polo 1971
216 Tim Montgomery United States Athletics 1975
217 Eugenio Monti Italy Bobsleigh 1928 2003
218 Anne Montminy Canada Diving 1975
219 Graeme Moore South Africa Swimming 1989
220 Sachiko Morimura Japan Gymnastics 1972
221 Nataliya Morozova Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1973
222 Albrecht Moser Switzerland Athletics 1945
223 Arminas Narbekovas Soviet Union Football 1965
224 Georgi Yordanov Naydenov Bulgaria Football 1936
225 Hubert Negele Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1919 1994
226 Antonio Negrini Italy Cycling 1903 1994
227 Samson Ngoepe South Africa Athletics 1985
228 David Nkoua Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1970
229 Lasnet Nkouka Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1970
230 Oscar Nobua Argentina Weightlifting 1949
231 Patricia Norford Australia Fencing 1932
232 Henry Norrström Sweden Athletics 1918 1996
233 Michael Keith Nunes Jamaica Sailing 1918 1996
234 David O'Brien Great Britain Swimming 1983
235 Parry O'Brien United States Athletics 1932 2007
236 Patrizio Oliva Italy Boxing 1959
237 Ivan Olivari Croatia Alpine Skiing 1987
238 Rozalia Oros Romania Fencing 1964
239 Károly Orosz Hungary Ice Hockey 1945
240 Stephanie Ortwig West Germany Swimming 1973
241 Nathan Outteridge Australia Sailing 1986
242 Ann Panter Great Britain Hockey 1984
243 Gustavo Paolucci Argentina Hockey 1954
244 Park Chan-Yeong South Korea Handball 1983
245 Park Ga-Yeon South Korea Judo 1986
246 Park Seung-Ok South Korea Football 1938
247 Park Su-Gwon South Korea Athletics 1941
248 Francisco Pavón Honduras Football 1977
249 Peder Dorf Pedersen Denmark Gymnastics 1897 1967
250 Carlos Pedroso Cuba Fencing 1967
251 Elisenda Pérez Spain Swimming 1975
252 Christine Petit France Swimming 1955
253 Robert Pidacks United States Cross Country Skiing 1929 1999
254 Tom Ponting Canada Swimming 1965
255 Qiu Aihua China Volleyball 1977
256 Milan Radaković Individual Olympic Athletes Wrestling 1969
257 Walter Ramme Germany Swimming 1895
258 Jari Räsänen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1966
259 Roman Rasskazov Russia Athletics 1979
260 Lex Redelé Netherlands Rowing 1939 2013
261 Aleksey Reunkov Russia Athletics 1984
262 Ri Jong-Hui North Korea Rowing 1953
263 Ricardo Rimini Uruguay Fencing 1908
264 Jesús Rios Mexico Cycling 1964
265 Salvador Rios Mexico Cycling 1963
266 Stanisław Rola Poland Athletics 1957
267 Chiara Rosa Italy Athletics 1983
268 Norman Rule Australia Shooting 1928
269 Takashi Saito Japan Weightlifting 1953
270 Ángel Santamarina Argentina Fencing 1894
271 Miltos Sapanis Greece Football 1976
272 Kaspar Schiesser Switzerland Athletics 1916 2007
273 Herbert Schmidt Germany Rowing 1914 2002
274 Otto Schmitt Argentina Hockey 1965
275 František Schmucker Czechoslovakia Football 1940 2004
276 Hartmut Schreiber East Germany Rowing 1944
277 René Schwall Germany Sailing 1971
278 Adolf Schwarte Germany Athletics 1935
279 Karu Selvaratnam Malaysia Athletics 1941
280 Seo Yong-Seok South Korea Wrestling 1942
281 Masashi Shiga Japan Basketball 1939
282 Daniel Sibandze Swaziland Athletics 1964
283 Margaretha Sigfridsson Sweden Curling 1976
284 Márton Sík Hungary Canoeing 1984
285 Prithipal Singh India Hockey 1932 1983
286 Gelly Skarlatou Greece Sailing 1976
287 Jaroslav Slávik Slovakia Luge 1976
288 Karin Söderström Sweden Sailing 1985
289 Kaarlo Soinio Finland Gymnastics, Football 1888 1960
290 Aldo Stella Italy Cross Country Skiing 1943
291 Angel Stoyanov Bulgaria Boxing 1967
292 Stefan Stoykov Bulgaria Basketball 1938 2013
293 Svend Erik Studsgaard Denmark Wrestling 1947
294 Hanns Stürer Austria Bobsleigh 1900
295 Willi Sturm Germany Water Polo 1928
296 Eddy Suárez Cuba Boxing 1969
297 Basharmal Sultani Afghanistan Boxing 1985
298 Oldřich Svoboda Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1967
299 Franz Swoboda Austria Gymnastics 1909
300 Torsten Sylvan Sweden Equestrianism 1895 1970
301 Irena Szydłowska Poland Archery 1928 1983
302 Carlotta Tagnin Italy Swimming 1965
303 Tan Ronald Singapore Fencing 1959
304 Yoko Tanabe Japan Judo 1966
305 Edwin, Jonkheer Teixeira de Mattos Netherlands Bobsleigh 1898 1976
306 Bronwyn Thompson Australia Rowing 1973
307 Todor Todorov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1948
308 Gregory Torpy Australia Sailing 1962
309 Tore Torvbråten Norway Curling 1968
310 Vic Toweel South Africa Boxing 1928 2008
311 Kari Traa Norway Freestyle Skiing 1974
312 Lee Trautsch Australia Boxing 1971
313 Vitaly Tregubov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1974
314 Kakha Tsakadze Georgia Ski Jumping 1969
315 Elroy Turner Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1951
316 Léon van Bon Netherlands Cycling 1972
317 Richard Varga Slovakia Triathlon 1989
318 Lucienne Velu France Athletics 1902 1998
319 Franco Vescovi Italy Boxing 1930 2006
320 Tarmo Virkus Estonia Rowing 1971
321 Jan Vrba Czech Republic Bobsleigh 1982
322 Katja Wächter Germany Fencing 1982
323 Rudi Wanner Austria Ski Jumping 1951
324 Edwin Wedge United States Speed Skating 1911 1994
325 Paul Wettlaufer Canada Hockey 1978
326 Hans Wichmann Germany Athletics 1905 1981
327 Doug Wilson Great Britain Athletics 1920 2010
328 Howard Wing China Cycling 1916 2008
329 Rudolf Wirz Switzerland Handball 1918
330 Cecil Wylde Great Britain Ice Hockey 1904 1994
331 Ghani Yalouz France Wrestling 1968
332 Yan Meizhu China Handball 1989
333 Yun Song-Mi North Korea Football 1992
334 Jozef Žabka Slovakia Cycling 1975
335 Courtney Zablocki United States Luge 1981
336 Lilianna Zagacka Poland Athletics 1977
337 Guillermo Zavala Mexico Swimming 1958
338 Leonid Zhabotynskiy Soviet Union Weightlifting 1938
339 Karol Żurek Poland Ice Hockey 1949