You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 27

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 27

January 26 ▪ January 27 ▪ January 28 ▪ 

322 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ángel Acevedo El Salvador Football 1949
2 André Adelheim France Athletics 1906 1951
3 Aduuchiin Baatarkhüü Mongolia Wrestling 1956
4 Anoumou Aguiar Togo Boxing 1965
5 Armah Akuetteh Ghana Football 1946
6 Monique Angermüller Germany Speed Skating 1984
7 Erla Ásgeirsdóttir Iceland Alpine Skiing 1994
8 Burhan Atak Turkey Football 1905 1987
9 Baek Hyeon-Man South Korea Boxing 1964
10 Jean-Paul Banos Canada Fencing 1961
11 Augusto Barreto Portugal Fencing 1923
12 Luís Barroso Portugal Athletics 1966
13 John Barry United States Equestrianism 1880 1937
14 Michael Baxte United States Art Competitions 1890 1972
15 Jacek Bednarek Poland Athletics 1964
16 Maja Benedičič Slovenia Cross Country Skiing 1982
17 Viktor Berendiuha Soviet Union Water Polo 1962
18 Yury Berezhko Russia Volleyball 1984
19 Michelangelo Bernasconi Italy Rowing 1901 1943
20 Simone Bianchi Italy Athletics 1973
21 Émile Binet Belgium Athletics 1908 1958
22 Ole Einar Bjørndalen Norway Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1974
23 Willy Böckl Austria Figure Skating 1893 1975
24 Yves Boissier France Fencing 1944
25 Filip Bonačić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1911
26 Javier Botello Spain Swimming 1979
27 Alberto Botía Spain Football 1989
28 Stéphane Botteri France Ice Hockey 1962
29 Diane Braceland United States Rowing 1950
30 Dario Brose United States Football 1970
31 Karina Bryant Great Britain Judo 1979
32 Jiří Bubla Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1950
33 Mike Burley United States Modern Pentathlon 1953
34 Iván Calderón Puerto Rico Boxing 1975
35 Viktoria Carlerbäck Sweden Equestrianism 1973
36 José Chacón Venezuela Cycling 1977
37 Chen Zhongyun China Canoeing 1973
38 Riad Chibani Algeria Judo 1964
39 Chungu Chipako Zambia Athletics 1971
40 Chiquinho Brazil Football 1941
41 Fritz Christiansen Denmark Wrestling 1889 1955
42 Feodosiy Ciumacenco Moldova Athletics 1973
43 Calvin Coffey United States Rowing 1951
44 Bruna Colombetti-Peroncini Italy Fencing 1936 2008
45 Andrea Consigli Italy Football 1987
46 Louise Contamine Belgium Figure Skating 1905
47 Cláudia Costa Brazil Gymnastics 1962
48 Louis Courtois France Bobsleigh 1938
49 John Cress United States Nordic Combined 1935
50 Milan Ćulibrk Yugoslavia Rowing 1957
51 Juan Curbelo Cuba Weightlifting 1946
52 Anders Dahl-Nielsen Denmark Handball 1951
53 Peter Dajia Canada Athletics 1964
54 Matthew Dallow New Zealand Bobsleigh 1972
55 Kristen Danihy United States Handball 1969
56 Yelena Danilochkina Russia Basketball 1986
57 Jean-Luc Darfeuille France Hockey 1949
58 Jean-Louis Dauris France Sailing 1920
59 Mike De Angelis Italy Ice Hockey 1966
60 Bok de Korver Netherlands Football 1883 1957
61 Gerard de Kruijff Netherlands Equestrianism 1890 1968
62 Franco De Pedrina Italy Rowing 1941
63 Jean Delarge Belgium Athletics 1893
64 Patrice Delaveau France Equestrianism 1965
65 Anne-Marie Demortière France Gymnastics 1938
66 Fric Detiček Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1943
67 Dimitar Dimitrov Bulgaria Bobsleigh 1966
68 Georgi Dimitrov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1911
69 Svetla Dimitrova Bulgaria Athletics 1970
70 Farouk Dioury Morocco Basketball 1943
71 Jim Doehring United States Athletics 1962
72 András Doleschall Hungary Shooting 1959
73 Jesús Domínguez Spain Swimming 1926
74 Alfons Dorfner Austria Canoeing 1911 1982
75 Rowley Douglas Great Britain Rowing 1977
76 Robert Edgren United States Athletics 1874 1939
77 Marcel Eichenberger Switzerland Canoeing 1960
78 Kurt Einberger Austria Bobsleigh 1966
79 Ahmed El-Ahmar Egypt Handball 1984
80 Abdel Hamid El-Hamaky Egypt Boxing 1929
81 Barbara Ertl Italy Biathlon 1982
82 Eustaquio Escandón Mexico Polo 1862 1933
83 Laritza Espinosa Cuba Softball 1973
84 Eilert Falch-Lund Norway Sailing 1875 1960
85 Paul Feierstein Luxembourg Football 1903 1963
86 Victório Ferraz Brazil Sailing 1924
87 Américo Ferreira Brazil Weightlifting 1934
88 Ferdinand Feyerick Belgium Fencing 1865 1920
89 Gašper Fistravec Slovenia Rowing 1987
90 Göran Flodström Sweden Fencing 1953
91 Carlos Font Andorra Alpine Skiing 1960
92 Pedro Fraga Portugal Rowing 1983
93 Oskari Friman Finland Wrestling 1893 1933
94 Mary Frizzell Canada Athletics 1913 1972
95 Emmanuel Front France Athletics 1973
96 Gadasu Alatan China Athletics 1984
97 Sarath Prasanna Gamage Sri Lanka Athletics 1972
98 Françoise Gay Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1945
99 Angelo Gelsomini Italy Wrestling 1932
100 Diane Gerencser Italy Figure Skating 1972
101 Andrija Gerić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Volleyball 1977
102 Giacomo Gesino Italy Wrestling 1918 2003
103 Maureen Giles Australia Swimming 1938
104 Charles Gilmore United States Speed Skating 1950
105 Nelly Glauser Switzerland Athletics 1966
106 Julio Gómez Argentina Athletics 1963
107 Jorge González Spain Athletics 1945
108 Mario González Mexico Judo 1971
109 Walter Good United States Weightlifting 1908 2001
110 Gunnar Grantz Norway Rowing 1885 1941
111 Kenny Griffin United States Gymnastics 1912 2002
112 Dean Griffiths Jamaica Athletics 1980
113 Chanda Gunn United States Ice Hockey 1980
114 György Gurics Hungary Wrestling 1929 2013
115 Tilo Gutzeit Germany Figure Skating 1938
116 Peter Häggström Sweden Athletics 1976
117 Johanna Hagn Germany Judo 1973
118 Dave Haller Great Britain Swimming 1945
119 Tim Harden United States Athletics 1974
120 Niras Haroon Thailand Weightlifting 1942
121 Osman Hassan Egypt Basketball 1952
122 John Hein United States Wrestling 1886 1963
123 Klaus Hennig East Germany Judo 1944
124 Sjef Hensgens Netherlands Athletics 1948
125 Nadine Hentschke Germany Athletics 1982
126 Paul Hession Ireland Athletics 1983
127 Montague Higgs Bahamas Sailing 1939 2006
128 Tom Hirsch United States Ice Hockey 1963
129 Gunnar Höjer Sweden Gymnastics 1875 1936
130 Melek Hu Turkey Table Tennis 1989
131 Jan Huruk Poland Athletics 1960
132 Josef Hušek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1913
133 Edel Therese Høiseth Norway Speed Skating 1966
134 Bela Imre Romania Alpine Skiing 1920
135 Kyriakos Iosifidis Greece Water Polo 1946
136 Dragán Ivanov Hungary Athletics 1942
137 Valérie Jean-Charles France Athletics 1969
138 Jeon Jeong-Rin South Korea Bobsleigh 1989
139 Jeong Pil-Hwa South Korea Athletics 1955
140 Johan Johnsen Norway Athletics 1893 1927
141 Allyn Johnson United States Shooting 1938
142 Michael Johnson United States Canoeing 1941
143 Fujio Kakuta Japan Gymnastics 1911
144 Lidiya Kalinina-Ivanova Soviet Union Gymnastics 1937
145 Tomi Kallio Finland Ice Hockey 1977
146 Reima Karppinen Finland Rowing 1958
147 Haimish Karrasch Australia Rowing 1976
148 Jan Kawulok Poland Nordic Combined 1946
149 Sherzod Khusanov Uzbekistan Boxing 1980
150 Hideki Kikuchi Japan Archery 1986
151 Judit Kiss Hungary Swimming 1980
152 Līga Kļaviņa Latvia Athletics 1980
153 Harold Knight Great Britain Art Competitions 1874 1961
154 Miwako Kobayashi Japan Swimming 1952
155 Hiroshi Kojima Japan Hockey 1938
156 Stanisław Kozera Poland Rowing 1943
157 Anton Kramarenko Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1984
158 Hermann Kubik Austria Rowing 1907
159 Liliya Kulyk Ukraine Athletics 1987
160 Olha Kyrychenko Unified Team Swimming 1976
161 Pete LaForest Canada Baseball 1978
162 Nader Latifi Iran Football 1939
163 Ralf Lauruschkat West Germany Hockey 1950
164 Tjerk Leegstra United States Hockey 1912 1980
165 Herbert Leonhardt Germany Nordic Combined 1925
166 Robert Levasseur France Rugby 1898 1974
167 Li Xiaopeng China Gymnastics 1981
168 Konrad Lienert Austria Figure Skating 1933
169 Robert Liljequist Finland Badminton 1971
170 Åke Lindblom Sweden Shooting 1919 1992
171 Liu Yingzi China Shooting 1971
172 Deyana Gresye Lomban Indonesia Badminton 1976
173 Elisabeth López Spain Handball 1975
174 James Lowe Australia Rowing 1956
175 Todd MacCulloch Canada Basketball 1976
176 Ross MacDonald Canada Sailing 1965
177 Nazyr Mankiyev Russia Wrestling 1985
178 Ellsworth Manuel Netherlands Antilles Athletics 1968
179 Mary Anne Marchino United States Swimming 1938
180 María José Mardomingo Spain Athletics 1969
181 Kateřina Marešová Czech Republic Gymnastics 1984
182 Khristo Markov Bulgaria Athletics 1965
183 Miloš Marković Yugoslavia Water Polo 1947 2010
184 Francesca Marsaglia Italy Alpine Skiing 1990
185 Igor Matushkin Belarus Ice Hockey 1965
186 Maurício Brazil Volleyball 1968
187 Tom Mellor United States Ice Hockey 1950
188 Tatyana Menshova Russia Volleyball 1970
189 Megan Metcalfe Canada Athletics 1982
190 Brad Michalaro South Africa Hockey 1971
191 Sašo Mirjanič Yugoslavia, Slovenia Rowing 1968
192 Alicia Molik Australia Tennis 1981
193 Manfred Molzberger Germany Athletics 1936 2003
194 Gilda Montenegro Costa Rica Canoeing 1967
195 Charlie Mooney United States Boxing 1951
196 José Mouzinho de Albuquerque Portugal Equestrianism 1886 1965
197 Sabina Moya Colombia Athletics 1977
198 Johnny Murray Great Britain Ice Hockey 1924
199 Ahmed Musa Jouda Sudan Athletics 1957
200 Sergey Myasnikov Russia Sailing 1967
201 Juichi Nagatani Japan Athletics 1903
202 János Nagy Hungary Boxing 1975
203 Frida Nevalainen Sweden Ice Hockey 1987
204 Christian Niccum United States Luge 1978
205 Kseniya Nikandrova Kazakhstan Handball 1987
206 Jules Noël France Athletics 1903 1940
207 James Nolan Ireland Athletics 1977
208 Arthur Nordenswan Sweden Shooting 1883 1970
209 Robert Nowotny Austria Beach Volleyball 1974
210 Kurt Oberhöller Austria Bobsleigh 1950
211 Ryuji Ono Japan Athletics 1985
212 Giovanni-Battista Orlandi Italy Athletics 1898 1970
213 Víctor Ortega Colombia Diving 1988
214 Mirjam Ott Switzerland Curling 1972
215 Sue Palmer-Komar Canada Cycling 1967
216 Andrei Pavel Romania Tennis 1974
217 Pablo Paz Argentina Football 1973
218 Marjan Pečar Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1941
219 Anka Pelova Bulgaria Shooting 1939
220 Giuseppe Pepe Italy Shooting 1949
221 Max Pereira Brazil Volleyball 1970
222 Birgit Peter East Germany, Germany Rowing 1964
223 Daniel Phillips Australia Sailing 1971
224 Marcelo Pieretti Argentina Rowing 1970
225 Andrzej Piotrowski Poland Weightlifting 1958
226 Zagorka Počeković Yugoslavia Basketball 1965
227 Branislav Pokrajac Yugoslavia Handball 1947
228 Hugh Porter Great Britain Cycling 1940
229 Daniel Portugués Argentina Hockey 1950
230 Elżbieta Porzec-Nowak Poland Volleyball 1945
231 Francisco Prat Spain Alpine Skiing 1944
232 Cveto Pretnar Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1957
233 Vasyl Rachyba Ukraine Wrestling 1982
234 Sergio Rada Colombia Weightlifting 1984
235 Eric Radford Canada Figure Skating 1985
236 Corinne Ragazzacci France Gymnastics 1969
237 Dorthe Rasmussen Denmark Athletics 1960
238 Werner Reiterer Australia Athletics 1968
239 Francesc Repiso Romero Andorra Shooting 1964
240 María Revuelto Spain Basketball 1982
241 Ri Jong-Song North Korea Gymnastics 1982
242 Cyprien Richard France Alpine Skiing 1979
243 Leif Rode Norway Rowing 1885 1967
244 Frantz Rosenberg Norway Shooting 1883 1956
245 Karin Roten Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1976
246 Per Røntved Denmark Football 1949
247 Marat Safin Russia Tennis 1980
248 Guillermo Salinas Chile Boxing 1938
249 Valentin Samungi Romania Handball 1942
250 Bergljot Sandvik-Johansen Norway Gymnastics 1922
251 Angelika Schafferer Austria Luge 1948
252 Jörg Schmall West Germany Sailing 1943
253 Gary Schmalzbauer United States Ice Hockey 1940
254 Helmut Schwenn Germany Water Polo 1913 1983
255 Seng Liang China Weightlifting 1913
256 Serhiy Seniukov Soviet Union Athletics 1955
257 Vitaliy Shafar Ukraine Athletics 1982
258 Borys Shakhlin Soviet Union Gymnastics 1932 2008
259 Stefan Shalamanov Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1970
260 Edward Shumaker United States Shooting 1896 1973
261 Andri Sialou Cyprus Athletics 1973
262 Juris Silovs Latvia Cycling 1973
263 Miroslav Å imek Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Canoeing 1959
264 Emil Šmatlák Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1916 2006
265 Marina Soboleva Soviet Union Fencing 1961
266 Koshi Sobu Japan Volleyball 1959
267 Ayşe Sözeri Turkey Sailing 1974
268 Gorazd Å tangelj Slovenia Cycling 1973
269 Pavlína Štefková Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1943
270 Josef Steinmayer Switzerland Sailing 1947
271 Karen Stemmle Canada Alpine Skiing 1964
272 Galina Stepanskaya Soviet Union Speed Skating 1949
273 Rafael Sterk Australia Water Polo 1978
274 Werner Stuber Switzerland Equestrianism 1900 1957
275 Ricky Subagja Indonesia Badminton 1971
276 Rudolf Suchánek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1962
277 Roberts Suharevs Latvia Luge 1970
278 Joko Supriyanto Indonesia Badminton 1971
279 Tammy Sutton-Brown Canada Basketball 1978
280 Geir Sveinsson Iceland Handball 1964
281 Hans Swansee Switzerland Art Competitions 1902 1959
282 Dung Dung Sylvanus India Hockey 1949
283 Andrzej Słowakiewicz Poland Ice Hockey 1951
284 Hannah Teter United States Snowboarding 1987
285 Viki Theodoridou Greece Handball 1982
286 Inga Thompson-Benedict United States Cycling 1964
287 Andreas Tölzer Germany Judo 1980
288 Klaus Träumer East Germany Hockey 1940
289 Honorato Trosso Angola Basketball 1970
290 Rolando Uríos Cuba, Spain Handball 1971
291 Ondrej Valenta Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1973
292 Zoltan Vamoş Romania Athletics 1936 2001
293 Marc van Belkum Netherlands Water Polo 1965
294 Liesbet Van Breedam Belgium Beach Volleyball 1979
295 Ferenc Várkői Hungary Gymnastics 1916 1987
296 Royston Varley Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1952
297 Gyula Vincze Hungary Wrestling 1914
298 Elena Vintilă Romania Athletics 1946
299 Vladimir Vokhmyanin Soviet Union, Unified Team, Kazakhstan Shooting 1962
300 Anna von Harnier Germany Judo 1981
301 Christopher Vose Great Britain Athletics 1887 1970
302 Olga Voshchakina Soviet Union, Unified Team Fencing 1961
303 Maja Vtič Slovenia Ski Jumping 1988
304 Wang Dali China Swimming 1968
305 Wang Na China Synchronized Swimming 1984
306 Arthur Warncke Germany Rowing 1880 1914
307 Sheila Watt Great Britain Swimming 1941
308 Ben Weston United States Sailing 1892 1947
309 Dirk Wippermann West Germany Athletics 1946
310 Tereje Wodajo Ethiopia Athletics 1982
311 Uto Wunderlich East Germany Shooting 1946
312 Xi Aihua China Rowing 1982
313 Amber Yobech Palau Swimming 1991
314 Hajime Yoshimura Japan Biathlon 1939
315 Denys Yurchenko Ukraine Athletics 1978
316 Dimitar Zapryanov Bulgaria Judo 1960
317 Fred Zebouni Lebanon Sailing 1914
318 Zhang Yueqin China Basketball 1960
319 Zhao Wei China Athletics 1979
320 Viktor Zhdanovich Soviet Union Fencing 1938
321 Olha Zubareva Soviet Union Handball 1958
322 Filip Zubčić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1993