Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 26

Olympic Athletes Born on January 26

January 25 ▪ January 26 ▪ January 27 ▪ 

336 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Hadi Abdul Jabbar Iraq Weightlifting 1930
2 Andreas Aguilar West Germany Gymnastics 1962
3 Meshal Al-Anzi Kuwait Football 1972
4 Nader Al-Massri Palestine Athletics 1980
5 Ruslan Albegov Russia Weightlifting 1988
6 Bekele Alemu Ethiopia Boxing 1941
7 Alex Sandro Brazil Football 1991
8 Maite Teresa Andreu Spain Handball 1971
9 Lucia Anger Germany Cross Country Skiing 1991
10 Dietz Angerer Austria Sailing 1904
11 Valentina Arrighetti Italy Volleyball 1985
12 Jim Asenathi South Africa Sailing 1992
13 Jaakko Asikainen Finland Shooting 1941
14 Javid Aslam Norway Boxing 1963
15 Marek Avamere Estonia Rowing 1970
16 Milan Bakeš Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Shooting 1963
17 Ercole Baldini Italy Cycling 1933
18 Adam Barclay Australia Bobsleigh 1970
19 Arieh Batun-Kleinstub Israel Athletics 1933
20 Percy Beard United States Athletics 1908 1990
21 Andreas Bech Germany Rowing 1969
22 Margaret Bell Canada Athletics 1917
23 Al Bellerby Great Britain Athletics 1888 1979
24 Aleksandr Belyakov Soviet Union Luge 1962
25 Pavel Benetka Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1921 1997
26 Gunnar Berggren Sweden Boxing 1908 1983
27 Horst Bernhardt East Germany Bobsleigh 1951
28 Guillaume Besse France Ice Hockey 1976
29 Andreas Beutler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1963
30 Arthur C. Blake United States Athletics 1872 1944
31 Dzintra Blūma Latvia Canoeing 1958
32 Jeanette Bolden United States Athletics 1960
33 Marie-Thérèse Bonnet France Luge 1955
34 John Boyagis Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1928
35 Guillermo Boyd Panama Weightlifting 1938
36 Sverre Brodahl Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1909 1998
37 Geoff Bruce United States Alpine Skiing 1953
38 Klaas Buchly Netherlands Cycling 1910 1965
39 Yevhen Buslovych Ukraine Wrestling 1972 2007
40 Dean Butler Australia Hockey 1977
41 Børge Bæth Denmark Swimming 1920 1981
42 John Cady United States Golf 1866 1933
43 Imogen Cairns Great Britain Gymnastics 1989
44 Vince Carter United States Basketball 1977
45 Arturo Casado Spain Athletics 1983
46 Cătălina Casaru Romania Swimming 1979
47 Juan Centelles Cuba Athletics 1961
48 Ivan Cerioli Italy Cycling 1971
49 Murray Cheater New Zealand Athletics 1947
50 Jyoti Chetty South Africa Fencing 1982
51 Sneh Chousurin Thailand Fencing 1952
52 Rafaâ Chtioui Tunisia Cycling 1986
53 Bobby Cloughen United States Athletics 1889 1930
54 Paul Conlin Canada Ice Hockey 1943
55 Lynda Cornet Netherlands Rowing 1962
56 George Cosac Romania Tennis 1968
57 Bill Coventry New Zealand Rowing 1967
58 Lionel Cox Australia Cycling 1930 2010
59 Noè Cruciani Italy Boxing 1963 1996
60 Cui Yingzi China Athletics 1971
61 Adam Cwalina Poland Badminton 1985
62 Henrique da Silveira Portugal Fencing 1901 1973
63 Yvonne Daldossi Italy Speed Skating 1992
64 Phil Dalhausser United States Beach Volleyball 1980
65 Rob Daly Ireland Athletics 1978
66 Mikhail Dasko Soviet Union Athletics 1961
67 Alain David France Athletics 1932
68 Jan de Rooij Netherlands Boxing 1932 2008
69 Menaka de Silva Sri Lanka Swimming 1985
70 Alan Dean Great Britain Athletics 1940
71 Ferenc Décsey Hungary Shooting 1927
72 Maarten den Bakker Netherlands Cycling 1969
73 Sergey Desyukevich Belarus Sailing 1983
74 Helmut Dietz West Germany Judo 1965
75 Adnan Dirjal Iraq Football 1960
76 Aleksandr Dokhlyakov Soviet Union Cycling 1942
77 Elena Donati Italy Swimming 1974
78 Dutra Brazil Football 1948
79 Alois Dvořáček Czechoslovakia Basketball 1909
80 Gösta Eriksson Sweden Rowing 1931
81 Aleksandr Fedorov Russia Water Polo 1981
82 Anatoly Fedyukin Soviet Union Handball 1952
83 Khristo Filchev Bulgaria Wrestling 1964
84 Glen Florio United States Rowing 1967
85 Laurent Fombertasse France Weightlifting 1968
86 Michel Fontaine France Shooting 1934
87 David Forbes Australia Sailing 1934
88 Marceau Fourcade France Rowing 1905
89 Antoni Franz Poland Fencing 1905 1965
90 Nolberto Freitas Uruguay Boxing 1945
91 Toshi Fukumasu Japan Rowing 1946
92 Mircea Fulger Romania Boxing 1959
93 Yasumasa Furo Japan Shooting 1944
94 Beat Gähwiler Switzerland Athletics 1965
95 Gao Min China Cycling 1982
96 Christian Gaudin France Handball 1967
97 Álvaro Gaxiola Mexico Diving 1937 2003
98 Elena Georgieva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1947
99 Kerstin Gerschau East Germany Gymnastics 1958
100 Sebastian Giovinco Italy Football 1987
101 Raphael Glorieux Belgium Cycling 1929 1986
102 Avtandil Gogolishvili Georgia Wrestling 1964
103 Jean Gontier Switzerland Fencing 1942
104 Alain Goosen France Diving 1948
105 Philip Gow Canada Sailing 1962
106 David Gracie Great Britain Athletics 1927
107 Erika Grahm Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
108 Walter Granville-Smith United States Art Competitions 1870 1938
109 Steve Green Canada Baseball 1978
110 Wayne Gretzky Canada Ice Hockey 1961
111 Lucie Grolichová Czech Republic Modern Pentathlon 1978
112 Brian Gyetko Canada Tennis 1968
113 Piotr Haczek Poland Athletics 1977
114 Juan José Haedo Argentina Cycling 1981
115 Bob Halperin United States Sailing 1908 1985
116 Mohamed El-Gohary Hanafy Egypt Basketball 1955
117 Hermann Hänchen Germany Athletics 1898
118 Brian Hansen Denmark Curling 1972
119 Holger Hansson Sweden Football 1927 2014
120 Vlastimil Havlík Czechoslovakia Basketball 1957
121 Tom Henderson United States Basketball 1952
122 Beatrice Hill-Lowe Great Britain Archery 1868 1951
123 Yuka Hirano Japan Ice Hockey 1987
124 Ivan Hlinka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1950 2004
125 Melissa Hoar Australia Skeleton 1983
126 Mirko Holbus Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1940
127 Hannes Hopley South Africa Athletics 1981
128 Rainer Hoppe West Germany Water Polo 1962
129 Silke Hörmann Germany Canoeing 1986
130 Huang Chia-Chi Chinese Taipei Badminton 1979
131 Huang Xintong China Figure Skating 1987
132 Emily Hughes United States Figure Skating 1989
133 Roman Humenberger Austria Cycling 1945
134 Arnaud Hybois France Canoeing 1982
135 Im Jeong-U South Korea Hockey 1980
136 Harry Isaacs South Africa Boxing 1908 1961
137 Alex Izykowski United States Short Track Speed Skating 1984
138 Nico Jacobs Namibia Wrestling 1981
139 Rolf Jacobsen Norway Boxing 1899 1960
140 Jang Tae-Eun South Korea Gymnastics 1964
141 Horst Jankhöfer East Germany Handball 1942
142 Jérôme Jeannet France Fencing 1977
143 Jeong Hyo-Jeong South Korea Fencing 1984
144 Jeong Seong-Suk South Korea Judo 1972
145 Jiao Shuai China Volleyball 1984
146 Mats Johansson Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1971
147 Steven Johnson Great Britain Hockey 1929
148 Melvyn Jones Great Britain Canoeing 1964
149 Gojko Kačar Serbia Football 1987
150 Mira Kasslin Finland Cycling 1978
151 Tatsuki Katayama Japan Ice Hockey 1973
152 Joris Keizer Netherlands Swimming 1979
153 Bhagawati Khatri Chhetri Nepal Shooting 1972
154 Olena Kholosha Ukraine Athletics 1982
155 Kim Gap-Sik South Korea Rowing 1968
156 Kim Gyong-Hui North Korea Cycling 1970
157 Denise Klecker Germany Hockey 1972
158 Michael Koch Sweden Handball 1942
159 Inha Kozhokhina Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
160 Jarmila Kratochvílová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1951
161 Hans-Jörg Krüger West Germany Basketball 1942
162 Jana Labáková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1966
163 Émile Laermans Belgium Basketball 1914
164 Tonje Larsen Norway Handball 1975
165 Aboubakr Seddik Lbida Morocco Boxing 1980
166 Lee Jae-Jin South Korea Badminton 1983
167 Ulrich Lehmann Switzerland Equestrianism 1944
168 Li Lingwei China Athletics 1989
169 Li Weifeng China Football 1978
170 Lin Qingfeng China Weightlifting 1989
171 Liu Chi On Hong Kong Fencing 1959
172 Liu Gang China Boxing 1972
173 Gerold Löffler Switzerland Bobsleigh 1967
174 Ivan Losev Ukraine Athletics 1986
175 Larissa Lowing Canada Gymnastics 1973
176 Sven-Åke Lundbäck Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1948
177 Luo Xuejuan China Swimming 1984
178 Alfred Maasik Estonia Athletics 1897 1990
179 Ernest Mabwa Uganda Boxing 1941
180 Daniel Mackenzie Kenya Sailing 1935
181 Donald MacLeod Canada Cross Country Skiing 1938
182 Natalia Málaga Peru Volleyball 1964
183 Vladimir Malozemlin Soviet Union Athletics 1956
184 Simone Malusà Italy Snowboarding 1974
185 Mourad Marofit Morocco Athletics 1982
186 John Mathias United States Sailing 1949
187 Rita Medrano Mexico Swimming 1990
188 Buddy Melges, Jr. United States Sailing 1930
189 Jack Miller Canada Athletics 1899 1957
190 Roland Milošević Yugoslavia, Venezuela Sailing 1969
191 Yoshio Minato Japan Rowing 1949
192 Yukiyo Mine Japan Softball 1988
193 Georgy Mondzolevsky Soviet Union Volleyball 1934
194 Rudy Monk Netherlands Antilles Weightlifting 1936 2013
195 Ferenc Monostori Hungary Ice Hockey 1909
196 Petsch Moser Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1960
197 Wolfgang Müller East Germany Athletics 1943
198 Mitsuhiro Murata Japan Figure Skating 1970
199 László Muskát Hungary Athletics 1903 1966
200 Adjoua N'Dri Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1965
201 Lee Naylor Australia Athletics 1971
202 Iulia Negură Romania Athletics 1967
203 Valerian Netedu Romania Ice Hockey 1953
204 Jim Nevin Australia Cycling 1931
205 Niels Nielsen Denmark Rowing 1939
206 Marcus Nikkanen Finland Figure Skating 1904 1985
207 Mieczysław Nowicki Poland Cycling 1951
208 Karl Oole Estonia Weightlifting 1907 1961
209 Vernon Padgett United States Equestrianism 1894 1964
210 Pak Chun-Hwa North Korea Cycling 1968
211 Andrew Palfrey Australia Sailing 1967
212 Wanda Panfil Poland Athletics 1959
213 Stergios Papakhristos Greece Rowing 1989
214 Yelena Parfyonova Kazakhstan Athletics 1974
215 Park Mi-Hyeon South Korea Hockey 1986
216 Paulinho Villas Boas Brazil Basketball 1963
217 Sofiya Penkova Bulgaria Figure Skating 1979
218 Polycarp Pereira Uganda Hockey 1932
219 Thiago Pereira Brazil Swimming 1986
220 Zygfryd Perlicki Poland Sailing 1932
221 Maryna Pestriakova Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1972
222 Kim Peyton United States Swimming 1957 1986
223 Richard Phillips Jamaica Athletics 1983
224 Vladimir Pilguy Soviet Union Football 1948
225 Jorge Pina Spain Fencing 1977
226 Kelson Pinto Brazil Boxing 1976
227 Mandy Planert Germany Canoeing 1975
228 Vitaliy Polianskiy Ukraine Judo 1981
229 Radka Popova Bulgaria Biathlon 1974
230 Francesco Porzio Italy Water Polo 1966
231 Qiu Sen China Freestyle Skiing 1982
232 Maria Quarra Italy Sailing 1965
233 Raúl Quiroga Argentina Volleyball 1962
234 Siri Chand Ram India Athletics 1958
235 Niolis Ramos Cuba Softball 1971
236 Georgette Reed Canada Athletics 1967
237 Ren Cancan China Boxing 1988
238 Ri Myong-Sun North Korea Table Tennis 1992
239 Yuliya Riabchynska Soviet Union Canoeing 1947 1973
240 Philip Richardson Great Britain Shooting 1865 1953
241 Susan Richardson Great Britain Swimming 1955
242 Wilhelm Rietschel Germany Art Competitions 1911 1941
243 André Rischmann France Rugby 1882 1955
244 Nina Ritter Germany Ice Hockey 1981
245 Glen Robinson Great Britain Water Polo 1989
246 Samira Rocha Brazil Handball 1989
247 Yolanda Rodríguez Cuba Table Tennis 1965
248 Doug Rogers Canada Judo 1941
249 Marisol Romero Mexico Athletics 1983
250 Alberto Rossel Peru Boxing 1975
251 Ryan Rowland Smith Australia Baseball 1983
252 Cristian Ruata Guatemala Sailing 1972
253 Hans Ruckstuhl Switzerland Rowing 1943
254 Róbert Ruffíni Czechoslovakia Athletics 1967
255 Emma Ruíz Mexico Fencing 1922
256 Andrew Russell Canada Canoeing 1983
257 Bjarne Røyland Norway Bobsleigh 1971
258 Nasar Sakar Saeed Bahrain Athletics 1978
259 Peter Sagan Slovakia Cycling 1990
260 John Salisbury Great Britain Athletics 1934
261 José Romero Santos Cuba Rowing 1936
262 Phyllis Satterthwaite Great Britain Tennis 1889 1962
263 James Scanlon Australia Equestrianism 1948
264 Michael Scarola Canada Canoeing 1976
265 Stefan Schärer Switzerland Handball 1965
266 József Scheidl Hungary Football 1913 2000
267 Melanie Schliecker Germany Handball 1974
268 Allan Schofield India Hockey 1957
269 Edward Scrobe United States Gymnastics 1923
270 David Seal Australia Football 1972
271 Jude Sebastian India Hockey 1965
272 Alim Selimov Belarus Wrestling 1983
273 Alessandra Sensini Italy Sailing 1970
274 Yoji Shimizu Japan Water Polo 1941
275 Michiko Shiokawa Japan Volleyball 1951
276 Ivan Simonsson Sweden Rowing 1924 2002
277 Hargurnek Singh Sandhu Canada Hockey 1962
278 Curt Sjöberg Sweden Diving, Gymnastics 1897 1948
279 Irina Skripnik Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1970
280 Roberto Sloane Mexico Sailing 1925
281 Steen Smidt-Jensen Denmark Athletics 1945
282 Charles Smith Great Britain Water Polo 1879 1951
283 Kemal Solunur Turkey Boxing 1951
284 Kyle Spencer Great Britain Tennis 1976
285 Giles Stanley South Africa Sailing 1965
286 Heather Stanning Great Britain Rowing 1985
287 Ľubor Štark Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1953
288 Janko Štefe Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1923
289 Karel Steiner Czechoslovakia Football 1895 1934
290 Marcantonio Stiffi Italy Bobsleigh 1967
291 Ivar Stokke Norway Wrestling 1911 1993
292 Nedyalko Stoyanov Bulgaria Cycling 1955
293 Nora Strømstad Norway Alpine Skiing 1909 2005
294 Christian Stubbe Germany Archery 1982
295 Stanisław Styrczula Poland Biathlon 1929
296 Antal Száll Hungary Swimming 1944
297 Zdzisław Szubski Poland Canoeing 1958
298 Yoshiko Takano Japan Speed Skating 1942
299 Tang Min China Tennis 1971
300 Jennifer Taylor Argentina Alpine Skiing 1976
301 Ralph Taylor United States Archery 1874 1958
302 Rochelle Thomas United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1975
303 Wendy Thompson Canada Speed Skating 1946
304 Marvin Thomson United States Cycling 1923 1967
305 Per Thorén Sweden Figure Skating 1885 1962
306 Sándor Toldi Hungary Athletics 1893 1955
307 Manuel Toledo Spain Fencing 1880 1941
308 Josef Toms Czechoslovakia Basketball 1922
309 Paolo Trisciani Italy Rowing 1952
310 Yury Trofimov Russia Cycling 1984
311 Vladlen Trostianskiy Soviet Union Wrestling 1935
312 Rigoberto Urán Colombia Cycling 1987
313 Jan Urbas Slovenia Ice Hockey 1989
314 Aleksandr Ustinov Russia Rowing 1968
315 Luis Valbuena Spain Gymnastics 1936
316 Jože Valenčič Yugoslavia Cycling 1948
317 Kees Van Dongen France Art Competitions 1877 1968
318 Frans Van Hoorebeke Belgium Wrestling 1908
319 Gerrit van Wees Netherlands Cycling 1913 1995
320 Antonio Vázquez Spain Archery 1961
321 Gessler Viera Cuba Taekwondo 1985
322 Eva Vítečková Czech Republic Basketball 1982
323 Richard Vogt Germany Boxing 1913 1988
324 Elsa Wallenberg Sweden Tennis 1877 1951
325 Wang Xuanxuan China Boxing 1990
326 Wu Xiaoxuan China Shooting 1958
327 Pia Wunderlich Germany Football 1975
328 Xu Lei China Ice Hockey 1977
329 Radoslav Yankov Bulgaria Snowboarding 1990
330 Oleg Yem Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1974
331 Valentin Yordanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1960
332 Yun Ju-Il South Korea Swimming 1973
333 Igor Zakurdayev Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1987
334 Lou Zamperini United States Athletics 1917
335 Viktor Zhluktov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1954
336 Karl Zurflüh Switzerland Boxing 1913 1962