You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 26

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 26

January 25 ▪ January 26 ▪ January 27 ▪ 

339 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Hadi Abdul Jabbar Iraq Weightlifting 1930
2 Andreas Aguilar West Germany Gymnastics 1962
3 Meshal Al-Anzi Kuwait Football 1972
4 Nader Al-Massri Palestine Athletics 1980
5 Ruslan Albegov Russia Weightlifting 1988
6 Bekele Alemu Ethiopia Boxing 1941
7 Alex Sandro Brazil Football 1991
8 Maite Teresa Andreu Spain Handball 1971
9 Lucia Anger Germany Cross Country Skiing 1991
10 Dietz Angerer Austria Sailing 1904
11 Valentina Arrighetti Italy Volleyball 1985
12 Jim Asenathi South Africa Sailing 1992
13 Jaakko Asikainen Finland Shooting 1941
14 Javid Aslam Norway Boxing 1963
15 Marek Avamere Estonia Rowing 1970
16 Milan Bakeš Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Shooting 1963
17 Ercole Baldini Italy Cycling 1933
18 Adam Barclay Australia Bobsleigh 1970
19 Arieh Batun-Kleinstub Israel Athletics 1933
20 Percy Beard United States Athletics 1908 1990
21 Andreas Bech Germany Rowing 1969
22 Margaret Bell Canada Athletics 1917
23 Al Bellerby Great Britain Athletics 1888 1979
24 Aleksandr Belyakov Soviet Union Luge 1962
25 Pavel Benetka Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1921 1997
26 Gunnar Berggren Sweden Boxing 1908 1983
27 Horst Bernhardt East Germany Bobsleigh 1951
28 Guillaume Besse France Ice Hockey 1976
29 Andreas Beutler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1963
30 Arthur C. Blake United States Athletics 1872 1944
31 Dzintra Blūma Latvia Canoeing 1958
32 Jeanette Bolden United States Athletics 1960
33 Marie-Thérèse Bonnet France Luge 1955
34 John Boyagis Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1928
35 Guillermo Boyd Panama Weightlifting 1938
36 Sverre Brodahl Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1909 1998
37 Geoff Bruce United States Alpine Skiing 1953
38 Klaas Buchly Netherlands Cycling 1910 1965
39 Yevhen Buslovych Ukraine Wrestling 1972 2007
40 Dean Butler Australia Hockey 1977
41 Børge Bæth Denmark Swimming 1920 1981
42 John Cady United States Golf 1866 1933
43 Imogen Cairns Great Britain Gymnastics 1989
44 Vince Carter United States Basketball 1977
45 Arturo Casado Spain Athletics 1983
46 Cătălina Casaru Romania Swimming 1979
47 Juan Centelles Cuba Athletics 1961
48 Ivan Cerioli Italy Cycling 1971
49 Murray Cheater New Zealand Athletics 1947
50 Jyoti Chetty South Africa Fencing 1982
51 Sneh Chousurin Thailand Fencing 1952
52 Rafaâ Chtioui Tunisia Cycling 1986
53 Bobby Cloughen United States Athletics 1889 1930
54 Paul Conlin Canada Ice Hockey 1943
55 Lynda Cornet Netherlands Rowing 1962
56 George Cosac Romania Tennis 1968
57 Bill Coventry New Zealand Rowing 1967
58 Lionel Cox Australia Cycling 1930 2010
59 Noè Cruciani Italy Boxing 1963 1996
60 Cui Yingzi China Athletics 1971
61 Adam Cwalina Poland Badminton 1985
62 Henrique da Silveira Portugal Fencing 1901 1973
63 Yvonne Daldossi Italy Speed Skating 1992
64 Phil Dalhausser United States Beach Volleyball 1980
65 Rob Daly Ireland Athletics 1978
66 Mikhail Dasko Soviet Union Athletics 1961
67 Alain David France Athletics 1932
68 Lilian Davidson Ireland Art Competitions 1879 1954
69 Jan de Rooij Netherlands Boxing 1932 2008
70 Menaka de Silva Sri Lanka Swimming 1985
71 Alan Dean Great Britain Athletics 1940
72 Ferenc Décsey Hungary Shooting 1927
73 Maarten den Bakker Netherlands Cycling 1969
74 Sergey Desyukevich Belarus Sailing 1983
75 Helmut Dietz West Germany Judo 1965
76 Adnan Dirjal Iraq Football 1960
77 Aleksandr Dokhlyakov Soviet Union Cycling 1942
78 Elena Donati Italy Swimming 1974
79 Dutra Brazil Football 1948
80 Alois Dvořáček Czechoslovakia Basketball 1909
81 Gösta Eriksson Sweden Rowing 1931
82 Aleksandr Fedorov Russia Water Polo 1981
83 Anatoly Fedyukin Soviet Union Handball 1952
84 Khristo Filchev Bulgaria Wrestling 1964
85 Glen Florio United States Rowing 1967
86 Laurent Fombertasse France Weightlifting 1968
87 Michel Fontaine France Shooting 1934
88 David Forbes Australia Sailing 1934
89 Marceau Fourcade France Rowing 1905
90 Antoni Franz Poland Fencing 1905 1965
91 Nolberto Freitas Uruguay Boxing 1945
92 Toshi Fukumasu Japan Rowing 1946
93 Mircea Fulger Romania Boxing 1959
94 Yasumasa Furo Japan Shooting 1944
95 Beat Gähwiler Switzerland Athletics 1965
96 Gao Min China Cycling 1982
97 Christian Gaudin France Handball 1967
98 Álvaro Gaxiola Mexico Diving 1937 2003
99 Elena Georgieva Bulgaria Gymnastics 1947
100 Kerstin Gerschau East Germany Gymnastics 1958
101 Sebastian Giovinco Italy Football 1987
102 Raphael Glorieux Belgium Cycling 1929 1986
103 Avtandil Gogolishvili Georgia Wrestling 1964
104 Jean Gontier Switzerland Fencing 1942
105 Alain Goosen France Diving 1948
106 Philip Gow Canada Sailing 1962
107 David Gracie Great Britain Athletics 1927
108 Erika Grahm Sweden Ice Hockey 1991
109 Steve Green Canada Baseball 1978
110 Wayne Gretzky Canada Ice Hockey 1961
111 Lucie Grolichová Czech Republic Modern Pentathlon 1978
112 Brian Gyetko Canada Tennis 1968
113 Piotr Haczek Poland Athletics 1977
114 Juan José Haedo Argentina Cycling 1981
115 Bob Halperin United States Sailing 1908 1985
116 Mohamed El-Gohary Hanafy Egypt Basketball 1955
117 Hermann Hänchen Germany Athletics 1898
118 Brian Hansen Denmark Curling 1972
119 Holger Hansson Sweden Football 1927 2014
120 Vlastimil Havlík Czechoslovakia Basketball 1957
121 Hem Thon Ponloeu Cambodia Swimming 1990
122 Tom Henderson United States Basketball 1952
123 Beatrice Hill-Lowe Great Britain Archery 1868 1951
124 Yuka Hirano Japan Ice Hockey 1987
125 Ivan Hlinka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1950 2004
126 Melissa Hoar Australia Skeleton 1983
127 Mirko Holbus Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1940
128 Hannes Hopley South Africa Athletics 1981
129 Rainer Hoppe West Germany Water Polo 1962
130 Silke Hörmann Germany Canoeing 1986
131 Huang Chia-Chi Chinese Taipei Badminton 1979
132 Huang Xintong China Figure Skating 1987
133 Emily Hughes United States Figure Skating 1989
134 Roman Humenberger Austria Cycling 1945
135 Arnaud Hybois France Canoeing 1982
136 Im Jeong-U South Korea Hockey 1980
137 Harry Isaacs South Africa Boxing 1908 1961
138 Alex Izykowski United States Short Track Speed Skating 1984
139 Nico Jacobs Namibia Wrestling 1981
140 Rolf Jacobsen Norway Boxing 1899 1960
141 Jang Tae-Eun South Korea Gymnastics 1964
142 Horst Jankhöfer East Germany Handball 1942
143 Jérôme Jeannet France Fencing 1977
144 Jeong Hyo-Jeong South Korea Fencing 1984
145 Jeong Seong-Suk South Korea Judo 1972
146 Jiao Shuai China Volleyball 1984
147 Mats Johansson Sweden Freestyle Skiing 1971
148 Steven Johnson Great Britain Hockey 1929
149 Melvyn Jones Great Britain Canoeing 1964
150 Gojko Kačar Serbia Football 1987
151 Mira Kasslin Finland Cycling 1978
152 Tatsuki Katayama Japan Ice Hockey 1973
153 Joris Keizer Netherlands Swimming 1979
154 Bhagawati Khatri Chhetri Nepal Shooting 1972
155 Olena Kholosha Ukraine Athletics 1982
156 Kim Gap-Sik South Korea Rowing 1968
157 Kim Gyong-Hui North Korea Cycling 1970
158 Denise Klecker Germany Hockey 1972
159 Michael Koch Sweden Handball 1942
160 Inha Kozhokhina Ukraine Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
161 Jarmila Kratochvílová Czechoslovakia Athletics 1951
162 Hans-Jörg Krüger West Germany Basketball 1942
163 Jana Labáková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1966
164 Émile Laermans Belgium Basketball 1914
165 Tonje Larsen Norway Handball 1975
166 Aboubakr Seddik Lbida Morocco Boxing 1980
167 Lee Jae-Jin South Korea Badminton 1983
168 Ulrich Lehmann Switzerland Equestrianism 1944
169 Li Lingwei China Athletics 1989
170 Li Weifeng China Football 1978
171 Lin Qingfeng China Weightlifting 1989
172 Hildemaro Lista Uruguay Fencing 1905
173 Liu Chi On Hong Kong Fencing 1959
174 Liu Gang China Boxing 1972
175 Gerold Löffler Switzerland Bobsleigh 1967
176 Ivan Losev Ukraine Athletics 1986
177 Larissa Lowing Canada Gymnastics 1973
178 Sven-Åke Lundbäck Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1948
179 Luo Xuejuan China Swimming 1984
180 Alfred Maasik Estonia Athletics 1897 1990
181 Ernest Mabwa Uganda Boxing 1941
182 Daniel Mackenzie Kenya Sailing 1935
183 Donald MacLeod Canada Cross Country Skiing 1938
184 Natalia Málaga Peru Volleyball 1964
185 Vladimir Malozemlin Soviet Union Athletics 1956
186 Simone Malusà Italy Snowboarding 1974
187 Mourad Marofit Morocco Athletics 1982
188 John Mathias United States Sailing 1949
189 Rita Medrano Mexico Swimming 1990
190 Buddy Melges, Jr. United States Sailing 1930
191 Jack Miller Canada Athletics 1899 1957
192 Roland Milošević Yugoslavia, Venezuela Sailing 1969
193 Yoshio Minato Japan Rowing 1949
194 Yukiyo Mine Japan Softball 1988
195 Georgy Mondzolevsky Soviet Union Volleyball 1934
196 Rudy Monk Netherlands Antilles Weightlifting 1936 2013
197 Ferenc Monostori Hungary Ice Hockey 1909
198 Petsch Moser Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1960
199 Wolfgang Müller East Germany Athletics 1943
200 Mitsuhiro Murata Japan Figure Skating 1970
201 László Muskát Hungary Athletics 1903 1966
202 Adjoua N'Dri Cote d'Ivoire Handball 1965
203 Lee Naylor Australia Athletics 1971
204 Iulia Negură Romania Athletics 1967
205 Valerian Netedu Romania Ice Hockey 1953
206 Jim Nevin Australia Cycling 1931
207 Niels Nielsen Denmark Rowing 1939
208 Marcus Nikkanen Finland Figure Skating 1904 1985
209 Mieczysław Nowicki Poland Cycling 1951
210 Karl Oole Estonia Weightlifting 1907 1961
211 Vernon Padgett United States Equestrianism 1894 1964
212 Pak Chun-Hwa North Korea Cycling 1968
213 Andrew Palfrey Australia Sailing 1967
214 Wanda Panfil Poland Athletics 1959
215 Stergios Papakhristos Greece Rowing 1989
216 Yelena Parfyonova Kazakhstan Athletics 1974
217 Park Mi-Hyeon South Korea Hockey 1986
218 Paulinho Villas Boas Brazil Basketball 1963
219 Sofiya Penkova Bulgaria Figure Skating 1979
220 Polycarp Pereira Uganda Hockey 1932
221 Thiago Pereira Brazil Swimming 1986
222 Zygfryd Perlicki Poland Sailing 1932
223 Maryna Pestriakova Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1972
224 Kim Peyton United States Swimming 1957 1986
225 Richard Phillips Jamaica Athletics 1983
226 Vladimir Pilguy Soviet Union Football 1948
227 Jorge Pina Spain Fencing 1977
228 Kelson Pinto Brazil Boxing 1976
229 Mandy Planert Germany Canoeing 1975
230 Vitaliy Polianskiy Ukraine Judo 1981
231 Radka Popova Bulgaria Biathlon 1974
232 Francesco Porzio Italy Water Polo 1966
233 Qiu Sen China Freestyle Skiing 1982
234 Maria Quarra Italy Sailing 1965
235 Raúl Quiroga Argentina Volleyball 1962
236 Siri Chand Ram India Athletics 1958
237 Niolis Ramos Cuba Softball 1971
238 Georgette Reed Canada Athletics 1967
239 Ren Cancan China Boxing 1988
240 Ri Myong-Sun North Korea Table Tennis 1992
241 Yuliya Riabchynska Soviet Union Canoeing 1947 1973
242 Philip Richardson Great Britain Shooting 1865 1953
243 Susan Richardson Great Britain Swimming 1955
244 Wilhelm Rietschel Germany Art Competitions 1911 1941
245 André Rischmann France Rugby 1882 1955
246 Nina Ritter Germany Ice Hockey 1981
247 Glen Robinson Great Britain Water Polo 1989
248 Samira Rocha Brazil Handball 1989
249 Yolanda Rodríguez Cuba Table Tennis 1965
250 Doug Rogers Canada Judo 1941
251 Marisol Romero Mexico Athletics 1983
252 Alberto Rossel Peru Boxing 1975
253 Ryan Rowland Smith Australia Baseball 1983
254 Cristian Ruata Guatemala Sailing 1972
255 Hans Ruckstuhl Switzerland Rowing 1943
256 Róbert Ruffíni Czechoslovakia Athletics 1967
257 Emma Ruíz Mexico Fencing 1922
258 Andrew Russell Canada Canoeing 1983
259 Bjarne Røyland Norway Bobsleigh 1971
260 Nasar Sakar Saeed Bahrain Athletics 1978
261 Peter Sagan Slovakia Cycling 1990
262 John Salisbury Great Britain Athletics 1934
263 José Romero Santos Cuba Rowing 1936
264 Phyllis Satterthwaite Great Britain Tennis 1886 1962
265 James Scanlon Australia Equestrianism 1948
266 Michael Scarola Canada Canoeing 1976
267 Stefan Schärer Switzerland Handball 1965
268 József Scheidl Hungary Football 1913 2000
269 Melanie Schliecker Germany Handball 1974
270 Christa Schmuck West Germany Luge 1944
271 Allan Schofield India Hockey 1957
272 Ed Scrobe United States Gymnastics 1923
273 David Seal Australia Football 1972
274 Jude Sebastian India Hockey 1965
275 Alim Selimov Belarus Wrestling 1983
276 Alessandra Sensini Italy Sailing 1970
277 Yoji Shimizu Japan Water Polo 1941
278 Michiko Shiokawa Japan Volleyball 1951
279 Ivan Simonsson Sweden Rowing 1924 2002
280 Hargurnek Singh Sandhu Canada Hockey 1962
281 Curt Sjöberg Sweden Diving, Gymnastics 1897 1948
282 Irina Skripnik Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1970
283 Roberto Sloane Mexico Sailing 1925
284 Steen Smidt-Jensen Denmark Athletics 1945
285 Charles Smith Great Britain Water Polo 1879 1951
286 Kemal Solunur Turkey Boxing 1951
287 Kyle Spencer Great Britain Tennis 1976
288 Giles Stanley South Africa Sailing 1965
289 Heather Stanning Great Britain Rowing 1985
290 Ľubor Štark Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1953
291 Janko Å tefe Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1923
292 Karel Steiner Czechoslovakia Football 1895 1934
293 Marcantonio Stiffi Italy Bobsleigh 1967
294 Ivar Stokke Norway Wrestling 1911 1993
295 Nedyalko Stoyanov Bulgaria Cycling 1955
296 Nora Strømstad Norway Alpine Skiing 1909 2005
297 Christian Stubbe Germany Archery 1982
298 Stanisław Styrczula Poland Biathlon 1929
299 Antal Száll Hungary Swimming 1944
300 Zdzisław Szubski Poland Canoeing 1958
301 Yoshiko Takano Japan Speed Skating 1942
302 Tang Min China Tennis 1971
303 Jennifer Taylor Argentina Alpine Skiing 1976
304 Ralph Taylor United States Archery 1874 1958
305 Rochelle Thomas United States Virgin Islands Athletics 1975
306 Wendy Thompson Canada Speed Skating 1946
307 Marvin Thomson United States Cycling 1923 1967
308 Per Thorén Sweden Figure Skating 1885 1962
309 Sándor Toldi Hungary Athletics 1893 1955
310 Manuel Toledo Spain Fencing 1880 1941
311 Josef Toms Czechoslovakia Basketball 1922
312 Paolo Trisciani Italy Rowing 1952
313 Yury Trofimov Russia Cycling 1984
314 Vladlen Trostianskiy Soviet Union Wrestling 1935
315 Rigoberto Urán Colombia Cycling 1987
316 Jan Urbas Slovenia Ice Hockey 1989
317 Aleksandr Ustinov Russia Rowing 1968 1996
318 Luis Valbuena Spain Gymnastics 1936
319 Jože Valenčič Yugoslavia Cycling 1948
320 Kees Van Dongen France Art Competitions 1877 1968
321 Frans Van Hoorebeke Belgium Wrestling 1908
322 Gerrit van Wees Netherlands Cycling 1913 1995
323 Antonio Vázquez Spain Archery 1961
324 Gessler Viera Cuba Taekwondo 1985
325 Eva Vítečková Czech Republic Basketball 1982
326 Richard Vogt Germany Boxing 1913 1988
327 Elsa Wallenberg Sweden Tennis 1877 1951
328 Wang Xuanxuan China Boxing 1990
329 Wu Xiaoxuan China Shooting 1958
330 Pia Wunderlich Germany Football 1975
331 Xu Lei China Ice Hockey 1977
332 Radoslav Yankov Bulgaria Snowboarding 1990
333 Oleg Yem Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1974
334 Valentin Yordanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1960
335 Yun Ju-Il South Korea Swimming 1973
336 Igor Zakurdayev Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1987
337 Lou Zamperini United States Athletics 1917 2014
338 Viktor Zhluktov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1954
339 Karl Zurflüh Switzerland Boxing 1913 1962