You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 25

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 25

January 24 ▪ January 25 ▪ January 26 ▪ 

356 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mihai ?iu Romania Fencing 1946
2 Sara Aerts Belgium Athletics 1984
3 Paulus af Uhr Sweden Athletics 1892 1972
4 Valery Afanasyev Soviet Union Sailing 1945
5 Leopold Agbazo Benin Boxing 1945
6 Krishnan Kumar Aggarwal Kenya Hockey 1939
7 Brett Aitken Australia Cycling 1971
8 Kanati Allen United States Gymnastics 1947 2011
9 Ahmet Altun Turkey Athletics 1958
10 Bror Andreasson Sweden Shooting 1887 1969
11 Nikolay Anikin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1932 2009
12 Nariman Atayev Uzbekistan Boxing 1971
13 Mitko Bachev Bulgaria Luge 1960
14 Jill Bakken United States Bobsleigh 1977
15 Ineke Bakker Netherlands Canoeing 1956
16 Thomas Balla United States Fencing 1936
17 Sara Barber Canada Swimming 1941
18 Laurent Bel France Fencing 1966
19 Hichem Ben Romdhane Tunisia Volleyball 1972
20 Bergsveinn Bergsveinsson Iceland Handball 1968
21 Ruggero Biancani Italy Athletics 1915 1993
22 Veronika Bilgeri West Germany Luge 1966
23 Erik Bisgaard Denmark Rowing 1890 1987
24 Nadia Bisiach Australia Table Tennis 1965
25 Dieter Bogatzki Germany Athletics 1942 2000
26 Mario Bonomo Italy Ski Jumping 1912
27 Tom Boon Belgium Hockey 1990
28 Sergey Borisov Russia Cycling 1983
29 Hasse Börjes Sweden Speed Skating 1948
30 Peter Bots Netherlands Rowing 1942
31 Oprando Bottura Italy Athletics 1896 1961
32 Ivana Brklja?i? Croatia Athletics 1983
33 Erika Brown United States Curling 1973
34 Leroy Brown United States Athletics 1902 1970
35 Ian Bruce Australia Athletics 1935
36 Mario Brunetta Italy Ice Hockey 1967
37 Vira Bryndzei Soviet Union Speed Skating 1952
38 Leonard Bull Kenya Shooting 1935
39 Yehya Bundhun Mauritius Archery 1965
40 Charlotte Burgess Great Britain Archery 1987
41 Alayna Burns Australia Cycling 1980
42 Marty Calder Canada Wrestling 1967
43 Robin Campbell United States Athletics 1959
44 Gregor Cankar Slovenia Athletics 1975
45 Guadalupe Canseco Mexico Diving 1962
46 Tranquilo Capozzo Argentina Rowing 1918 2003
47 Carlos Alberto Brazil Football 1932 2012
48 Phil Carmichael Australasia Rugby 1884 1973
49 Sandra Cattaneo Switzerland Ice Hockey 1975
50 Maurys Charón Cuba Weightlifting 1965
51 Chris Chelios United States Ice Hockey 1962
52 Sergey Cherepanov Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1986
53 Lidia Chojecka Poland Athletics 1977
54 Joseph Chongo Zambia Boxing 1965
55 Claes Thunbo Christensen Denmark Sailing 1953
56 Conrad Christensen Norway Gymnastics 1882 1950
57 Jay Clark United States Shooting 1880 1948
58 Daniel Corral Mexico Gymnastics 1990
59 Hans Dahllöf Sweden Ice Hockey 1941
60 Halina Daniec Poland Gymnastics 1949
61 Alan Danson Great Britain Cycling 1933
62 Igor Davydov Soviet Union Hockey 1966
63 Emirto de Lima Colombia Art Competitions 1890 1972
64 Albert De Roocker Belgium Fencing 1904 1989
65 Kirill Denisov Russia Judo 1988
66 Angelo Di Castro Italy Art Competitions 1901 1989
67 Carlos Enrique Díaz Sáenz Valiente Argentina Shooting 1917 1956
68 Tina Dietze Germany Canoeing 1988
69 Karen Dokka Canada Alpine Skiing 1947
70 Hans-Jürgen Dörner East Germany Football 1951
71 Frank Dundr East Germany Rowing 1957
72 Migsey Dussu Cuba Fencing 1972
73 Ša?ir Džeko Yugoslavia Shooting 1956
74 Luis Echenique Chile Sailing 1972
75 Steven Edwards New Zealand Hockey 1986
76 Efioanwan Ekpo Nigeria Football 1984
77 Sky Enck United States Athletics 1900 1970
78 Marty Engel United States Athletics 1932
79 Erma-Gene Evans Saint Lucia Athletics 1984
80 Martin Fiala Germany Freestyle Skiing 1968
81 Willy Fitting Switzerland Fencing 1925
82 Leon Flack Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1981
83 Paul Foreman West Indies Federation Athletics 1939
84 Tomokazu Fujino Japan Cycling 1967
85 Haruna Fukuoka Japan Table Tennis 1984
86 Nagore Gabellanes Spain Hockey 1973
87 Guntis Galvi?Å¡ Latvia Ice Hockey 1986
88 Gang Tae-Gu South Korea Handball 1961
89 Jun Gao China, United States Table Tennis 1969
90 Donald Garrow Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1918 2001
91 Jacek Gilewski Poland Archery 1969
92 Vladimir Golyas Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1971
93 Tim Goodbody Ireland Sailing 1983
94 Renée Govaert Belgium Rowing 1962
95 Wayne Graham South Africa Hockey 1965
96 Ilze Gribule Latvia Athletics 1984
97 Tommy Griffin Great Britain Boxing 1913 1984
98 Sarah Günther Germany Football 1983
99 Gualberto Gutiérrez Uruguay Boxing 1940
100 Johannes Haasnoot Netherlands Rowing 1897 1987
101 Clifford Hall Great Britain Art Competitions 1904 1973
102 Raúl Hardy Cuba Handball 1976
103 Margunn Haugenes Norway Football 1970
104 Robert Havekotte Netherlands Water Polo 1967
105 Ulrika Hedin Sweden Equestrianism 1952
106 Charles Hefferon South Africa Athletics 1878 1932
107 Ahmed Hegazi Egypt Football 1991
108 Jürgen Hingsen West Germany Athletics 1958
109 Josef Hole?ek Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1921 2005
110 Britta Holthaus Germany Rowing 1979
111 Sophie Hosking Great Britain Rowing 1986
112 Ondrej Hotarek Italy Figure Skating 1984
113 Guðmundur Hrafnkelsson Iceland Handball 1965
114 Huang Qiuyan China Athletics 1980
115 Tanya Hughes United States Athletics 1972
116 Christiaan Huijgens Netherlands Athletics 1897 1963
117 Prvoslav Ili? Yugoslavia Wrestling 1952
118 Valentin Ivanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1966
119 Fernando Jácome Colombia Swimming 1980
120 Kai Jahnsson Finland Shooting 1965
121 Harrie Jansen Netherlands Cycling 1947
122 Gabe Jennings United States Athletics 1979
123 Jin Ling China Athletics 1967
124 Jo Yong-Seong South Korea Shooting 1986
125 Tomás Jofresa Spain Basketball 1970
126 Per Johansson Sweden Swimming 1963
127 Sixten Johansson Sweden Ski Jumping 1910 1991
128 Phil Jones New Zealand Basketball 1974
129 Philippe Joualin France Shooting 1972
130 Alexandru Jucov Moldova Athletics 1965
131 George Justinian Romania Ice Hockey 1954
132 Maksim Kahan Israel Shooting 1918 2006
133 Haluk Kak?? Turkey Sailing 1932
134 Nurdan Karagöz Turkey Weightlifting 1987
135 Nel Karelse Netherlands Athletics 1926
136 Utkirbek Khaydarov Uzbekistan Boxing 1974
137 Igor Khokhryakov Belarus Biathlon 1965
138 Luisa Kiala Angola Handball 1982
139 Jan Kieft Netherlands Gymnastics 1877 1946
140 Kim Jae-Beom South Korea Judo 1985
141 Mariya Kirilenko Russia Tennis 1987
142 Etelka Kispál Hungary Athletics 1941
143 Marco Koch Germany Swimming 1990
144 Yasuyuki Konno Japan Football 1983
145 Manja Kowalski Germany Rowing 1976
146 Kerstin Kowalski-El-Qalqili Germany Rowing 1976
147 Adzo Kpossi Togo Swimming 1999
148 Anzhela Kravchenko Ukraine Athletics 1971
149 Yulduz Kuchkarova Uzbekistan Swimming 1994
150 Selin Kuralay Australia Football 1985
151 Martin Lachkovics Austria Athletics 1975
152 Martin Laciga Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1975
153 Brent Lang United States Swimming 1968
154 Ted Langlois United States Ski Jumping 1968
155 Irina Lashko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia, Australia Diving 1973
156 Edmond Leclerc France Basketball 1912
157 Thérèse Leduc France Alpine Skiing 1934
158 Lee Hong-Man South Korea Boxing 1941
159 Lee Hong-Mi South Korea Swimming 1971
160 Pascal Lefèvre France Athletics 1965
161 Robey Leibbrandt South Africa Boxing 1913 1966
162 Li Duihong China Shooting 1970
163 Li Shuanghong China Shooting 1970
164 Patrik Liljestrand Sweden Handball 1966
165 Viktor Losev Soviet Union Football 1959
166 Zhanna Lozumyrska Ukraine Swimming 1981
167 Carlos Luna Venezuela Volleyball 1981
168 Ma Fang China Volleyball 1965
169 Annelies Maas Netherlands Swimming 1960
170 Natalia Madaj Poland Rowing 1988
171 Atalibio Magioni Brazil Rowing 1947
172 Teodora Malcheva Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1983
173 George Manners Great Britain Weightlifting 1938
174 Joseph Marien Belgium Athletics 1900 1950
175 Antonio Marmorino Italy Canoeing 1973
176 Józef Marusarz Poland Alpine Skiing 1926 1996
177 Olga Masilenene Belarus Basketball 1980
178 Mina Matsushima Japan Swimming 1991
179 Konstantin Matusevich Israel Athletics 1971
180 Yelena Matyushenko Soviet Union Diving 1961
181 Marinela Maxim Romania Rowing 1955
182 Brian Mayanja Uganda Boxing 1983
183 Mirko Mazzari Italy Swimming 1975
184 Justin McCarthy United States Ice Hockey 1899 1976
185 Mike McLeod Great Britain Athletics 1952
186 Joanne Meehan Australia Swimming 1977
187 Elien Meijer Netherlands Rowing 1970
188 Yusein Mekhmedov Bulgaria Wrestling 1924 2014
189 Yury Melnichenko Kazakhstan Wrestling 1972
190 Vitaly Melnik Soviet Union Luge 1966
191 Denis Menshov Russia Cycling 1978
192 Paavo Mikkonen Finland Shooting 1942
193 Peter Milburn Cayman Islands Sailing 1945
194 Liz Miles United States Rowing 1955
195 Diego Minguens Argentina Sailing 1955
196 Andrés Mir Spain Hockey 1987
197 Dmitry Miroshnik Belarus Rowing 1970
198 André Moccand Switzerland Rowing 1931
199 Mohamed Samir Mohamed Egypt Hockey 1971
200 Gisela Moron Spain Synchronized Swimming 1976
201 Ludwig Müller Germany Athletics 1932
202 Kristina Mundt East Germany, Germany Rowing 1966
203 Gabi Munteanu Romania Judo 1973
204 Reinhold Münzenberg Germany Football 1909 1986
205 Bruce Murray United States Football 1966
206 Remzi Musao?lu Turkey Wrestling 1965
207 Assane N'Doye Senegal Judo 1953
208 Barthelémy N'To Cameroon Wrestling 1963
209 Björn Nagel Ukraine Equestrianism 1978
210 Elena Nap?r Romania Handball 1977
211 Carla-Creola Negrea Romania Swimming 1974
212 Franco Nenci Italy Boxing 1935
213 Josef Neštický Czechoslovakia Rowing 1951
214 Slobodan Niki? Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Water Polo 1983
215 Boris Nikonorov Soviet Union Boxing 1939 2015
216 Galin Nikov Bulgaria Athletics 1968
217 Oskar Nilsson Sweden Equestrianism 1897 1958
218 Yudai Nitta Japan Cycling 1986
219 Emanuel Nketu Lesotho Boxing 1980
220 Douglas Nonis Malaysia Hockey 1937
221 Arthur Nord Norway Wrestling 1898 1991
222 Anoushirvan Nourian Australia, Iran Boxing 1972
223 Leslie Nunn Australia Water Polo 1942
224 Frances O'Halloran Canada Athletics 1934
225 Maksym Oberemko Ukraine Sailing 1978
226 Mihály Oláh Hungary Equestrianism 1949
227 István Oláh Nelu Hungary Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1972
228 True Oliver Canada Shooting 1881 1957
229 Christian Olsson Sweden Athletics 1980
230 Pál Orosz Hungary Football 1934 2014
231 Warren Parr Australia Athletics 1952
232 Alex Partridge Great Britain Rowing 1981
233 Somers Payne Ireland Sailing 1926 2013
234 Annibale Pelaschiar Italy Sailing 1912
235 Salvatore Pelliccioni San Marino Shooting 1933
236 Ray Perez United States Boxing 1939 2013
237 Ivan Pershin Russia Judo 1980
238 Hongyan Pi France Badminton 1979
239 Khristos Pierrakos Greece Athletics 1940
240 John Piersma United States Swimming 1975
241 Domingo Pillado Chile Football 1928
242 Andrew Pink Great Britain Volleyball 1983
243 Otto Placzek Germany Art Competitions 1884 1968
244 Anna Pohjanen Sweden Football 1974
245 Manfred Pranger Austria Alpine Skiing 1978
246 Steve Prefontaine United States Athletics 1951 1975
247 Roberto Premier Italy Basketball 1958
248 Harry Prinzler United States Gymnastics 1883 1954
249 František Procházka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1962 2012
250 Pu Yiqi China Swimming 1981
251 Hartmut Puls East Germany Wrestling 1945
252 Gert Puzicha West Germany Boxing 1944
253 Dušica Radivojevi? Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1914
254 Harinela Randriamanarivo Madagascar Weightlifting 1966
255 Shelagh Ratcliffe Great Britain Swimming 1952
256 Hendrik Reiher East Germany, Germany Rowing 1962
257 Sandro Resegotti Italy Fencing 1966
258 Passion Richardson United States Athletics 1975
259 José Luis Rion Mexico Rowing 1952
260 Karel Rob?tín Bohemia Tennis 1889
261 Luke Roberts Australia Cycling 1977
262 Mike Rodger New Zealand Rowing 1965
263 Gunnar Rönström Sweden Athletics 1884 1941
264 Silke Rottenberg Germany Football 1972
265 Zygmunt Rozwadowski Poland Art Competitions 1870 1950
266 Roger Rubini Switzerland Weightlifting 1920
267 Alf Russell Great Britain Boxing 1915 1966
268 Sebastian Sageder Austria Rowing 1980
269 Mamadou Sakho Senegal Wrestling 1951
270 Yevgeny Salakhov Russia Canoeing 1979
271 Hugo Salcedo United States Football 1946
272 Juventino Sánchez Mexico Shooting 1945
273 Nuno Santo Portugal Football 1974
274 Ida Sargent United States Cross Country Skiing 1988
275 Shozo Sasaki Japan Biathlon 1944
276 Sandy Saunders Canada Rowing 1912 2007
277 Gábor Schmiedt Hungary Water Polo 1962
278 Jie Schöpp Germany Table Tennis 1968
279 Arnold Schulz East Germany Volleyball 1943
280 Sara Seiler Germany Ice Hockey 1983
281 Ivan Semyonov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1936
282 Erk Sens-Gorius West Germany Fencing 1946
283 Seo Seong-Jun South Korea Fencing 1971
284 Tony Serpas El Salvador Athletics 1974
285 Shoji Setoyama Japan Beach Volleyball 1965
286 Maksim Shabalin Russia Figure Skating 1982
287 Oleksandr Shcherbyna Soviet Union Athletics 1931
288 Hans Simon West Germany Water Polo 1947
289 Brajinder Singh Daved Kenya Hockey 1953
290 Aurel Sîrbu Romania Weightlifting 1971
291 Herschel Smith United States Wrestling 1900 1964
292 Keli Smith-Puzo United States Hockey 1979
293 Edmund Sobkowiak Poland Boxing 1914 1989
294 Song Yu-Jin South Korea Gymnastics 1967
295 Daniel Sproule Australia Hockey 1974
296 Rachel Steer United States Biathlon 1978
297 Phil Stockman Australia Baseball 1980
298 Maram Sudarmodjo Indonesia Athletics 1928 2006
299 Servin Suleimanov Ukraine Boxing 1980
300 Timo Susi Finland Ice Hockey 1959
301 Magdalena Szczepa?ska Poland Athletics 1980
302 Atsuko Tanaka Canada Ski Jumping 1992
303 John R. Taylor Great Britain Swimming 1884 1913
304 Sam Temple Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1972
305 Sandra Temporelli France Cycling 1969
306 Jeff Thue Canada Wrestling 1969
307 Esa Tikkanen Finland Ice Hockey 1965
308 Aleksey Tokarev Russia Sailing 1973
309 Pyotr Tolstikhin Soviet Union Sailing 1927 2002
310 Pavel Torgayev Russia Ice Hockey 1966
311 Ivan Törnmarck Sweden Shooting 1885 1963
312 Géza Tóth Hungary Weightlifting 1932 2011
313 Cheikh Touré Senegal, France Athletics 1970
314 Horace Tuitt Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1954
315 Yury Ulyachenko Kyrgyzstan Canoeing 1973
316 Nicole Uphoff-Becker West Germany, Germany Equestrianism 1967
317 Elsbeth van Rooy-Vink Netherlands Cycling 1973
318 Deusdete Vasconcelos Brazil Boxing 1947
319 Bobana Veli?kovi? Serbia Shooting 1990
320 Benjamín Vicedo Spain Volleyball 1964
321 Álvaro Vicente Spain Boxing 1928
322 Rodolfo Viganò Italy Shooting 1971
323 Emil Vladimirov Bulgaria Athletics 1952
324 Jörg Volkmann West Germany Fencing 1958
325 Béla von Kehrling Hungary Tennis 1891 1937
326 Katrina von Sass Canada Volleyball 1972
327 Jesse Wallingford Great Britain Shooting 1872 1944
328 Willi Waltner Germany Wrestling 1934 1966
329 Wang Lei China Canoeing 1981
330 Amar Wattar Syria Wrestling 1967
331 Harti Weirather Austria Alpine Skiing 1958
332 Ramona Wenzel East Germany Diving 1963
333 Annica Westerberg Sweden Equestrianism 1953
334 Fara Williams Great Britain Football 1984
335 Charlene Wittstock South Africa Swimming 1978
336 Jonnie Woodall Great Britain Luge, Bobsleigh 1946 2009
337 Heinz Wosipiwo East Germany Ski Jumping 1951
338 Pierre Wouters Belgium Boxing 1931 1999
339 Xavi Spain Football 1980
340 Xing Aowei China Gymnastics 1982
341 Susumu Yamaguchi Japan Art Competitions 1897 1983
342 Yang Gyeong-Hui South Korea Athletics 1971
343 Mariya Yayna Russia Water Polo 1982
344 Roman Yegorov Russia Swimming 1974
345 Mikhail Yesin Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Ski Jumping 1968
346 Yu Fei China Rowing 1984
347 Yu Shu-Chen Chinese Taipei Judo 1980
348 Vladislav Yuzhakov Russia Luge 1986
349 Oscar Zallhagen Sweden Athletics 1893 1971
350 Guus Zeegers Netherlands Athletics 1906 1978
351 Messaoud Zeghdane Algeria Wrestling 1981
352 Zhang Lixia China Softball 1977
353 Stanislav Zhuk Soviet Union Figure Skating 1935 1998
354 Edmund Zientara Poland Football 1929 2010
355 Andrija Zlati? Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Shooting 1978
356 Pietro Zucchetti Italy Sailing 1981