Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 25

Olympic Athletes Born on January 25

January 24 ▪ January 25 ▪ January 26 ▪ 

357 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Sara Aerts Belgium Athletics 1984
2 Paulus af Uhr Sweden Athletics 1892 1972
3 Valery Afanasyev Soviet Union Sailing 1945
4 Leopold Agbazo Benin Boxing 1945
5 Krishnan Kumar Aggarwal Kenya Hockey 1939
6 Brett Aitken Australia Cycling 1971
7 Kanati Allen United States Gymnastics 1947 2011
8 Ahmet Altun Turkey Athletics 1958
9 Bror Andreasson Sweden Shooting 1887 1969
10 Nikolay Anikin Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1932 2009
11 Nariman Atayev Uzbekistan Boxing 1971
12 Mitko Bachev Bulgaria Luge 1960
13 Jill Bakken United States Bobsleigh 1977
14 Ineke Bakker Netherlands Canoeing 1956
15 Thomas Balla United States Fencing 1936
16 Sara Barber Canada Swimming 1941
17 Laurent Bel France Fencing 1966
18 Hichem Ben Romdhane Tunisia Volleyball 1972
19 Bergsveinn Bergsveinsson Iceland Handball 1968
20 Ruggero Biancani Italy Athletics 1915 1993
21 Veronika Bilgeri West Germany Luge 1966
22 Erik Bisgaard Denmark Rowing 1890 1987
23 Nadia Bisiach Australia Table Tennis 1965
24 Dieter Bogatzki Germany Athletics 1942 2000
25 Mario Bonomo Italy Ski Jumping 1912
26 Tom Boon Belgium Hockey 1990
27 Sergey Borisov Russia Cycling 1983
28 Hasse Börjes Sweden Speed Skating 1948
29 Peter Bots Netherlands Rowing 1942
30 Oprando Bottura Italy Athletics 1896 1961
31 Ivana Brkljačić Croatia Athletics 1983
32 Erika Brown United States Curling 1973
33 Leroy Brown United States Athletics 1902 1970
34 Ian Bruce Australia Athletics 1935
35 Mario Brunetta Italy Ice Hockey 1967
36 Vira Bryndzei Soviet Union Speed Skating 1952
37 Leonard Bull Kenya Shooting 1935
38 Yehya Bundhun Mauritius Archery 1965
39 Charlotte Burgess Great Britain Archery 1987
40 Alayna Burns Australia Cycling 1980
41 Marty Calder Canada Wrestling 1967
42 Robin Campbell United States Athletics 1959
43 Gregor Cankar Slovenia Athletics 1975
44 Guadalupe Canseco Mexico Diving 1962
45 Tranquilo Capozzo Argentina Rowing 1918 2003
46 Carlos Alberto Brazil Football 1932 2012
47 Phil Carmichael Australasia Rugby 1884 1973
48 Sandra Cattaneo Switzerland Ice Hockey 1975
49 Maurys Charón Cuba Weightlifting 1965
50 Chris Chelios United States Ice Hockey 1962
51 Sergey Cherepanov Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1986
52 Lidia Chojecka Poland Athletics 1977
53 Joseph Chongo Zambia Boxing 1965
54 Claes Thunbo Christensen Denmark Sailing 1953
55 Conrad Christensen Norway Gymnastics 1882 1950
56 Jay Clark United States Shooting 1880 1948
57 Daniel Corral Mexico Gymnastics 1990
58 Hans Dahllöf Sweden Ice Hockey 1941
59 Halina Daniec Poland Gymnastics 1949
60 Alan Danson Great Britain Cycling 1933
61 Igor Davydov Soviet Union Hockey 1966
62 Emirto de Lima Colombia Art Competitions 1890 1972
63 Albert De Roocker Belgium Fencing 1904
64 Kirill Denisov Russia Judo 1988
65 Angelo Di Castro Italy Art Competitions 1901 1989
66 Carlos Enrique Díaz Sáenz Valiente Argentina Shooting 1917 1956
67 Tina Dietze Germany Canoeing 1988
68 Karen Dokka Canada Alpine Skiing 1947
69 Hans-Jürgen Dörner East Germany Football 1951
70 Frank Dundr East Germany Rowing 1957
71 Migsey Dussu Cuba Fencing 1972
72 Šaćir Džeko Yugoslavia Shooting 1956
73 Luis Echenique Chile Sailing 1972
74 Steven Edwards New Zealand Hockey 1986
75 Efioanwan Ekpo Nigeria Football 1984
76 Sky Enck United States Athletics 1900 1970
77 Marty Engel United States Athletics 1932
78 Erma-Gene Evans Saint Lucia Athletics 1984
79 Martin Fiala Germany Freestyle Skiing 1968
80 Willy Fitting Switzerland Fencing 1925
81 Leon Flack Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1981
82 Paul Foreman West Indies Federation Athletics 1939
83 Tomokazu Fujino Japan Cycling 1967
84 Haruna Fukuoka Japan Table Tennis 1984
85 Nagore Gabellanes Spain Hockey 1973
86 Guntis Galviņš Latvia Ice Hockey 1986
87 Gang Tae-Gu South Korea Handball 1961
88 Gao Jun China, United States Table Tennis 1969
89 Donald Garrow Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1918 2001
90 Jacek Gilewski Poland Archery 1969
91 Vladimir Golyas Unified Team, Russia Athletics 1971
92 Tim Goodbody Ireland Sailing 1983
93 Renée Govaert Belgium Rowing 1962
94 Wayne Graham South Africa Hockey 1965
95 Ilze Gribule Latvia Athletics 1984
96 Tommy Griffin Great Britain Boxing 1913 1984
97 Sarah Günther Germany Football 1983
98 Gualberto Gutiérrez Uruguay Boxing 1940
99 Johannes Haasnoot Netherlands Rowing 1897 1987
100 Clifford Hall Great Britain Art Competitions 1904 1973
101 Raúl Hardy Cuba Handball 1976
102 Margunn Haugenes Norway Football 1970
103 Robert Havekotte Netherlands Water Polo 1967
104 Ulrika Hedin Sweden Equestrianism 1952
105 Charles Hefferon South Africa Athletics 1878 1931
106 Ahmed Hegazi Egypt Football 1991
107 Jürgen Hingsen West Germany Athletics 1958
108 Josef Holeček Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1921 2005
109 Britta Holthaus Germany Rowing 1979
110 Sophie Hosking Great Britain Rowing 1986
111 Ondrej Hotarek Italy Figure Skating 1984
112 Guðmundur Hrafnkelsson Iceland Handball 1965
113 Huang Qiuyan China Athletics 1980
114 Tanya Hughes United States Athletics 1972
115 Christiaan Huijgens Netherlands Athletics 1897 1963
116 Prvoslav Ilić Yugoslavia Wrestling 1952
117 Valentin Ivanov Bulgaria Wrestling 1966
118 Fernando Jácome Colombia Swimming 1980
119 Kai Jahnsson Finland Shooting 1965
120 Harrie Jansen Netherlands Cycling 1947
121 Gabe Jennings United States Athletics 1979
122 Jin Ling China Athletics 1967
123 Jo Yong-Seong South Korea Shooting 1986
124 Tomás Jofresa Spain Basketball 1970
125 Per Johansson Sweden Swimming 1963
126 Sixten Johansson Sweden Ski Jumping 1910 1991
127 Phil Jones New Zealand Basketball 1974
128 Philippe Joualin France Shooting 1972
129 Alexandru Jucov Moldova Athletics 1965
130 George Justinian Romania Ice Hockey 1954
131 Maksim Kahan Israel Shooting 1918 2006
132 Haluk Kakış Turkey Sailing 1932
133 Nurdan Karagöz Turkey Weightlifting 1987
134 Nel Karelse Netherlands Athletics 1926
135 Utkirbek Khaydarov Uzbekistan Boxing 1974
136 Igor Khokhryakov Belarus Biathlon 1965
137 Luisa Kiala Angola Handball 1982
138 Jan Kieft Netherlands Gymnastics 1877 1946
139 Kim Jae-Beom South Korea Judo 1985
140 Mariya Kirilenko Russia Tennis 1987
141 Etelka Kispál Hungary Athletics 1941
142 Marco Koch Germany Swimming 1990
143 Yasuyuki Konno Japan Football 1983
144 Manja Kowalski Germany Rowing 1976
145 Kerstin Kowalski-El-Qalqili Germany Rowing 1976
146 Adzo Kpossi Togo Swimming 1999
147 Anzhela Kravchenko Ukraine Athletics 1971
148 Yulduz Kuchkarova Uzbekistan Swimming 1994
149 Selin Kuralay Australia Football 1985
150 Martin Lachkovics Austria Athletics 1975
151 Martin Laciga Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1975
152 Brent Lang United States Swimming 1968
153 Ted Langlois United States Ski Jumping 1968
154 Irina Lashko Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia, Australia Diving 1973
155 Edmond Leclerc France Basketball 1912
156 Thérèse Leduc France Alpine Skiing 1934
157 Lee Hong-Man South Korea Boxing 1941
158 Lee Hong-Mi South Korea Swimming 1971
159 Pascal Lefèvre France Athletics 1965
160 Robey Leibrandt South Africa Boxing 1913 1966
161 Li Duihong China Shooting 1970
162 Li Shuanghong China Shooting 1970
163 Patrik Liljestrand Sweden Handball 1966
164 Viktor Losev Soviet Union Football 1959
165 Zhanna Lozumyrska Ukraine Swimming 1981
166 Carlos Luna Venezuela Volleyball 1981
167 Ma Fang China Volleyball 1965
168 Annelies Maas Netherlands Swimming 1960
169 Natalia Madaj Poland Rowing 1988
170 Atalibio Magioni Brazil Rowing 1947
171 Teodora Malcheva Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1983
172 George Manners Great Britain Weightlifting 1938
173 Joseph Marien Belgium Athletics 1900 1950
174 Antonio Marmorino Italy Canoeing 1973
175 Józef Marusarz Poland Alpine Skiing 1926 1996
176 Olga Masilenene Belarus Basketball 1980
177 Mina Matsushima Japan Swimming 1991
178 Konstantin Matusevich Israel Athletics 1971
179 Yelena Matyushenko Soviet Union Diving 1961
180 Marinela Maxim Romania Rowing 1955
181 Brian Mayanja Uganda Boxing 1983
182 Mirko Mazzari Italy Swimming 1975
183 Justin McCarthy United States Ice Hockey 1899 1976
184 Mike McLeod Great Britain Athletics 1952
185 Joanne Meehan Australia Swimming 1977
186 Elien Meijer Netherlands Rowing 1970
187 Yusein Mekhmedov Bulgaria Wrestling 1924 2014
188 Yury Melnichenko Kazakhstan Wrestling 1972
189 Vitaly Melnik Soviet Union Luge 1966
190 Denis Menshov Russia Cycling 1978
191 Paavo Mikkonen Finland Shooting 1942
192 Peter Milburn Cayman Islands Sailing 1945
193 Liz Miles United States Rowing 1955
194 Diego Minguens Argentina Sailing 1955
195 Andrés Mir Spain Hockey 1987
196 Dmitry Miroshnik Belarus Rowing 1970
197 André Moccand Switzerland Rowing 1931
198 Mohamed Samir Mohamed Egypt Hockey 1971
199 Gisela Moron Spain Synchronized Swimming 1976
200 Ludwig Müller Germany Athletics 1932
201 Kristina Mundt East Germany, Germany Rowing 1966
202 Gabi Munteanu Romania Judo 1973
203 Reinhold Münzenberg Germany Football 1909 1986
204 Bruce Murray United States Football 1966
205 Remzi Musaoğlu Turkey Wrestling 1965
206 Assane N'Doye Senegal Judo 1953
207 Barthelémy N'To Cameroon Wrestling 1963
208 Björn Nagel Ukraine Equestrianism 1978
209 Elena Napăr Romania Handball 1977
210 Carla-Creola Negrea Romania Swimming 1974
211 Franco Nenci Italy Boxing 1935
212 Josef Neštický Czechoslovakia Rowing 1951
213 Boris Nikanorov Soviet Union Boxing 1939
214 Slobodan Nikić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Water Polo 1983
215 Galin Nikov Bulgaria Athletics 1968
216 Oskar Nilsson Sweden Equestrianism 1897 1958
217 Yudai Nitta Japan Cycling 1986
218 Emanuel Nketu Lesotho Boxing 1980
219 Douglas Nonis Malaysia Hockey 1937
220 Arthur Nord Norway Wrestling 1898 1991
221 Anoushirvan Nourian Australia, Iran Boxing 1972
222 Leslie Nunn Australia Water Polo 1942
223 Frances O'Halloran Canada Athletics 1934
224 Maksym Oberemko Ukraine Sailing 1978
225 Mihály Oláh Hungary Equestrianism 1949
226 István Oláh Nelu Hungary Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1972
227 True Oliver Canada Shooting 1881 1957
228 Christian Olsson Sweden Athletics 1980
229 Pál Orosz Hungary Football 1934
230 Warren Parr Australia Athletics 1952
231 Alex Partridge Great Britain Rowing 1981
232 Somers Payne Ireland Sailing 1926 2013
233 Annibale Pelaschiar Italy Sailing 1912
234 Salvatore Pelliccioni San Marino Shooting 1933
235 Ray Perez United States Boxing 1939 2013
236 Ivan Pershin Russia Judo 1980
237 Hongyan Pi France Badminton 1979
238 Khristos Pierrakos Greece Athletics 1940
239 John Piersma United States Swimming 1975
240 Domingo Pillado Chile Football 1928
241 Andrew Pink Great Britain Volleyball 1983
242 Otto Placzek Germany Art Competitions 1884 1968
243 Anna Pohjanen Sweden Football 1974
244 Manfred Pranger Austria Alpine Skiing 1978
245 Steve Prefontaine United States Athletics 1951 1975
246 Roberto Premier Italy Basketball 1958
247 Harry Prinzler United States Gymnastics 1883 1954
248 František Procházka Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1962 2012
249 Pu Yiqi China Swimming 1981
250 Hartmut Puls East Germany Wrestling 1945
251 Gert Puzicha West Germany Boxing 1944
252 Dušica Radivojevič Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1914
253 Harinela Randriamanarivo Madagascar Weightlifting 1966
254 Shelagh Ratcliffe Great Britain Swimming 1952
255 Hendrik Reiher East Germany, Germany Rowing 1962
256 Sandro Resegotti Italy Fencing 1966
257 Passion Richardson United States Athletics 1975
258 José Luis Rion Mexico Rowing 1952
259 Luke Roberts Australia Cycling 1977
260 Karel Robětín Bohemia Tennis 1889
261 Mike Rodger New Zealand Rowing 1965
262 Gunnar Rönström Sweden Athletics 1884 1941
263 Silke Rottenberg Germany Football 1972
264 Zygmunt Rozwadowski Poland Art Competitions 1870 1950
265 Roger Rubini Switzerland Weightlifting 1920
266 Alf Russell Great Britain Boxing 1915 1966
267 Sebastian Sageder Austria Rowing 1980
268 Mamadou Sakho Senegal Wrestling 1951
269 Yevgeny Salakhov Russia Canoeing 1979
270 Hugo Salcedo United States Football 1946
271 Juventino Sánchez Mexico Shooting 1945
272 Nuno Santo Portugal Football 1974
273 Ida Sargent United States Cross Country Skiing 1988
274 Shozo Sasaki Japan Biathlon 1944
275 Sandy Saunders Canada Rowing 1912 2007
276 Gábor Schmiedt Hungary Water Polo 1962
277 Christa Schmuck West Germany Luge 1944
278 Jie Schöpp Germany Table Tennis 1968
279 Arnold Schulz East Germany Volleyball 1943
280 Sara Seiler Germany Ice Hockey 1983
281 Ivan Semyonov Soviet Union Equestrianism 1936
282 Erk Sens-Gorius West Germany Fencing 1946
283 Seo Seong-Jun South Korea Fencing 1971
284 Tony Serpas El Salvador Athletics 1974
285 Shoji Setoyama Japan Beach Volleyball 1965
286 Maksim Shabalin Russia Figure Skating 1982
287 Oleksandr Shcherbyna Soviet Union Athletics 1931
288 Hans Simon West Germany Water Polo 1947
289 Brajinder Singh Daved Kenya Hockey 1953
290 Aurel Sîrbu Romania Weightlifting 1971
291 Herschel Smith United States Wrestling 1900 1964
292 Keli Smith-Puzo United States Hockey 1979
293 Edmund Sobkowiak Poland Boxing 1914 1989
294 Song Yu-Jin South Korea Gymnastics 1967
295 Daniel Sproule Australia Hockey 1974
296 Rachel Steer United States Biathlon 1978
297 Phil Stockman Australia Baseball 1980
298 Maram Sudarmodjo Indonesia Athletics 1928 2006
299 Servin Suleimanov Ukraine Boxing 1980
300 Timo Susi Finland Ice Hockey 1959
301 Magdalena Szczepańska Poland Athletics 1980
302 Atsuko Tanaka Canada Ski Jumping 1992
303 John R. Taylor Great Britain Swimming 1884 1913
304 Sam Temple Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1972
305 Sandra Temporelli France Cycling 1969
306 Jeff Thue Canada Wrestling 1969
307 Esa Tikkanen Finland Ice Hockey 1965
308 Mihai Ţiu Romania Fencing 1946
309 Aleksey Tokarev Russia Sailing 1973
310 Pyotr Tolstikhin Soviet Union Sailing 1927 2002
311 Pavel Torgayev Russia Ice Hockey 1966
312 Ivan Törnmarck Sweden Shooting 1885 1963
313 Géza Tóth Hungary Weightlifting 1932 2011
314 Cheikh Touré Senegal, France Athletics 1970
315 Horace Tuitt Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1954
316 Yury Ulyachenko Kyrgyzstan Canoeing 1973
317 Nicole Uphoff-Becker West Germany, Germany Equestrianism 1967
318 Elsbeth van Rooy-Vink Netherlands Cycling 1973
319 Deusdete Vasconcelos Brazil Boxing 1947
320 Bobana Veličković Serbia Shooting 1990
321 Benjamín Vicedo Spain Volleyball 1964
322 Álvaro Vicente Spain Boxing 1928
323 Rodolfo Viganò Italy Shooting 1971
324 Emil Vladimirov Bulgaria Athletics 1952
325 Jörg Volkmann West Germany Fencing 1958
326 Béla von Kehrling Hungary Tennis 1891 1937
327 Katrina von Sass Canada Volleyball 1972
328 Jesse Wallingford Great Britain Shooting 1872 1944
329 Willi Waltner Germany Wrestling 1934 1966
330 Wang Lei China Canoeing 1981
331 Amar Wattar Syria Wrestling 1967
332 Harti Weirather Austria Alpine Skiing 1958
333 Ramona Wenzel East Germany Diving 1963
334 Annica Westerberg Sweden Equestrianism 1953
335 Fara Williams Great Britain Football 1984
336 Charlene Wittstock South Africa Swimming 1978
337 Jonnie Woodall Great Britain Luge, Bobsleigh 1946 2009
338 Heinz Wosipiwo East Germany Ski Jumping 1951
339 Pierre Wouters Belgium Boxing 1931 1999
340 Xavi Spain Football 1980
341 Xing Aowei China Gymnastics 1982
342 Yang Gyeong-Hui South Korea Athletics 1971
343 Mariya Yayna Russia Water Polo 1982
344 Roman Yegorov Russia Swimming 1974
345 Mikhail Yesin Soviet Union, Unified Team, Russia Ski Jumping 1968
346 Yu Fei China Rowing 1984
347 Yu Shu-Chen Chinese Taipei Judo 1980
348 Vladislav Yuzhakov Russia Luge 1986
349 Oscar Zallhagen Sweden Athletics 1893 1971
350 Guus Zeegers Netherlands Athletics 1906 1978
351 Messaoud Zeghdane Algeria Wrestling 1981
352 Zhang Lixia China Softball 1977
353 Stanislav Zhuk Soviet Union Figure Skating 1935 1998
354 Edmund Zientara Poland Football 1929 2010
355 Misha Zilberman Israel Badminton 1989
356 Andrija Zlatić Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Shooting 1978
357 Pietro Zucchetti Italy Sailing 1981