Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 24

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 24

January 23 ▪ January 24 ▪ January 25 ▪ 

382 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Nia Abdallah United States Taekwondo 1984
2 Ibrahim Abdrabbou Egypt Boxing 1925
3 Olle Åberg Sweden Athletics 1925 2013
4 Bob Addy Great Britain Cycling 1941
5 Franz Aigner Austria Weightlifting 1892 1970
6 Richard Aimonetto France Ice Hockey 1973
7 Robin Aisher Great Britain Sailing 1934
8 Saqer Al-Surayei Kuwait Fencing 1972
9 Arsen Alakhverdiyev Soviet Union Wrestling 1949
10 Jos Alberts Netherlands Cycling 1960
11 Emiliano Albín Uruguay Football 1989
12 Wanda Allan-Sadegur Canada Archery 1955
13 Ernst Ammann Switzerland Athletics 1941
14 Frederik Kobberup Andersen Denmark Canoeing 1920 2003
15 Andryein Tamir Mongolia Swimming 1986
16 Yordanis Arencibia Cuba Judo 1980
17 Jaime Armengold Spain Hockey 1961
18 Rifat Artikov Uzbekistan Athletics 1983
19 Mohammad Bagheri Motamed Iran Taekwondo 1986
20 Tibor Balajcza Hungary Athletics 1937
21 Mohamed Hossein Barkhah Iran Weightlifting 1977
22 Christopher Bartolone Italy Ice Hockey 1970
23 Gianluca Basile Italy Basketball 1975
24 Bernard Batillat France Rowing 1908
25 Gifford Beal United States Art Competitions 1879 1956
26 Lyn Bell Australia Swimming 1947
27 Laurence Bensimon France Swimming 1963
28 Björn Berg Sweden Beach Volleyball 1972
29 Carsten Bergemann Germany Cycling 1979
30 Franz Berger Austria Wrestling 1940
31 Krimo Bernaoui Algeria Volleyball 1967
32 Muriel Bernard France Shooting 1961
33 Jürgen Bertow East Germany Rowing 1950
34 Pascale Besson France Synchronized Swimming 1960
35 Hamide Bıkçın Turkey Taekwondo 1978
36 Josef Bím Czechoslovakia Ski Jumping, Military Ski Patrol, Nordic Combined 1901 1934
37 Andrea Blackett Barbados Athletics 1976
38 Philippe Bobin France Athletics 1955
39 Ödön Bodor Hungary Athletics 1882 1927
40 Eric Bongers South Africa Sailing 1924 2002
41 Alexander Bonsaksen Norway Ice Hockey 1987
42 Federico Bonus Philippines Boxing 1936
43 Minke Booij Netherlands Hockey 1977
44 Ed Botterell Canada Sailing 1931
45 Cinthia Bouhier France Synchronized Swimming 1979
46 Lloyd Bourgeois United States Athletics 1903 1968
47 Shae-Lynn Bourne Canada Figure Skating 1976
48 Renate Boy-Garisch-Culmberger Germany, East Germany Athletics 1939
49 Gary Boyd Australia Sailing 1972
50 Ralf Braun Germany Swimming 1973
51 Jim Bridges United States Bobsleigh 1951
52 Allan Brown South Africa Water Polo 1937
53 Anne Brusletto Norway Alpine Skiing 1951
54 Guido Buchwald West Germany Football 1961
55 Zygmunt Buhl Poland Athletics 1927 1978
56 Carlos Calderón Mexico Fencing 1947
57 Julieta Cantaluppi Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
58 Felix Cappella Canada Athletics 1930
59 Sherry Cassuto United States Rowing 1957
60 Berta Castells Spain Athletics 1984
61 Hans Cattini Switzerland Ice Hockey 1914 1987
62 Stefano Cerioni Italy Fencing 1964
63 José Cestero Puerto Rico Basketball 1938
64 Sławomir Chrzanowski Poland Cycling 1969
65 Yaya Cissokho Senegal Basketball 1955
66 Cosmo Clark Great Britain Art Competitions 1897 1967
67 Ferdinando Colaninno Italy Sailing 1967
68 Phil Conway Ireland Athletics 1948
69 Anna Costalunga Italy Basketball 1970
70 Nina Curtis Australia Sailing 1988
71 Annika Dahlman Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1964
72 Mel Dalgleish Australia Basketball 1959
73 Sonia de Ignacio-Simo Spain Hockey 1971
74 Angelo De Martini Italy Cycling 1897 1979
75 Márcio de Souza Brazil Athletics 1975
76 Werner De Spoelberch Belgium Alpine Skiing 1902 1987
77 Preya Dechdumrong Thailand Athletics 1945
78 Guy Defraigne Belgium Rowing 1958
79 Beate Deininger West Germany Hockey 1964
80 Enzo Del Forno Italy Athletics 1950
81 Yohan Delattre France Handball 1968
82 Nico Delle Karth Austria Sailing 1984
83 Gerhard Dempf Germany Judo 1979
84 Norbert Dietrich Saar Gymnastics 1931 2003
85 Harold, Viscount Dillon Great Britain Equestrianism 1844 1932
86 Jethro Dionisio Philippines Shooting 1972
87 John-John Dohmen Belgium Hockey 1988
88 Montell Douglas Great Britain Athletics 1986
89 Beckie Downie Great Britain Gymnastics 1992
90 Yevgeny Drattsev Russia Swimming 1983
91 Aleksandr Dyachenko Russia Canoeing 1990
92 Ruslan Dzhalilov Ukraine Canoeing 1982
93 Anna Džurňáková Slovakia Ice Hockey 1983
94 Ragnar Ekholdt Norway Athletics 1914 1998
95 Thomas Elmitt Canada Shooting 1871 1938
96 Bertil Eng Sweden Speed Skating 1930 2006
97 Solveig Ericsson Sweden Athletics 1932
98 Håkan Eriksson Sweden Ice Hockey 1956
99 Fabiana Brazil Volleyball 1985
100 Daria Fantoni Italy Equestrianism 1942
101 Gina Faustin Haiti Fencing 1960
102 Attila Fekete Hungary Fencing 1974
103 Peter Ferraro United States Ice Hockey 1973
104 Colin Finlayson Canada Rowing 1903 1955
105 Leonidas Flores Costa Rica Football 1965
106 Juan Manuel Florido Spain Rowing 1975
107 Vasileios Floros Greece Modern Pentathlon 1985
108 Michael Forgeron Canada Rowing 1966
109 Simpson Foulis Great Britain Golf 1884 1951
110 Mellie Francon Switzerland Snowboarding 1982
111 Lindsey Fraser Great Britain Diving 1958
112 Bruce Frayne Australia Athletics 1958
113 Erik Friborg Sweden Cycling 1893 1968
114 Oskari Frösén Finland Athletics 1976
115 Tadamitsu Fujii Japan Ice Hockey 1954
116 William Galbraith Canada Athletics 1885 1937
117 Gilberto García Dominican Republic Judo 1969
118 Florencio Gascón Spain Athletics 1964
119 Giannis Gavrilidis Greece Diving 1982
120 Ivar Genesjö Sweden Fencing 1931
121 Denis Geppert Germany Luge 1976
122 Marcel Gerdil France Athletics 1928 2012
123 Erik Gervais Canada Canoeing 1973
124 Mohamed Ghrib Algeria Football 1960
125 Gi Seong-Yong South Korea Football 1989
126 Amund Gismervik Norway Diving 1991
127 Erdoitza Goikoetxea Spain Hockey 1975
128 Gong Lijiao China Athletics 1989
129 Melissa Gonzalez United States Hockey 1989
130 Joe Gould Australia Rowing 1909
131 Amélie Goulet-Nadon Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1983
132 Thomas Gray Canada Rowing 1936
133 Martyn Grimley Great Britain Hockey 1963
134 Åke Grönhagen Sweden Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1885 1974
135 Guan Xin China Basketball 1987
136 Malin Gustafsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1980
137 Zoë Haas Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1962
138 László Halász Hungary Cycling 1959
139 Han Geum-Sil South Korea Hockey 1968
140 Marcel Hansenne France Athletics 1917 2002
141 Christine Harris Great Britain Swimming 1942
142 Tanja Hart Germany Volleyball 1974
143 Dieter Hartmann Germany Athletics 1938
144 Jean Hauptmanns Germany Wrestling 1886
145 Heinz Hax Germany Shooting, Modern Pentathlon 1900 1969
146 Kenneth Hegan Great Britain Football 1901 1989
147 Erik Heiberg Norway Sailing 1916 1996
148 Claudia Heill Austria Judo 1982 2011
149 Raymond Higgs Bahamas Athletics 1991
150 Graham Higham Australia Boxing 1928 1988
151 Hong Hyeon-Hui South Korea Basketball 1982
152 Hong Tshun-Fu Chinese Taipei Boxing 1940
153 Gösta Horn Sweden Diving 1907 1943
154 Kåre Hovda Norway Biathlon 1944 1999
155 Reto Hug Switzerland Triathlon 1975
156 Edvard Hultgren Sweden Boxing 1904 1984
157 Kamal Hussain Egypt Wrestling 1932
158 Trond Høiby Norway Athletics 1973
159 Shiro Ichinoseki Japan Weightlifting 1944
160 Raffaella Imbriani Germany Judo 1973
161 Ryosuke Irie Japan Swimming 1990
162 Mitchell Islam Canada Figure Skating 1990
163 Rafael Islamov Uzbekistan Canoeing 1972
164 Sergey Istomin Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1986
165 Khristian Ivanov Bulgaria Gymnastics 1977
166 Kamil Ja'fari Iran Shooting 1946
167 Sebastián Jabif Argentina Volleyball 1973
168 Franjo Jakovac Yugoslavia Biathlon 1961
169 Indrė Jakubaitytė Lithuania Athletics 1976
170 Eva Janko Austria Athletics 1945
171 Peder Järphag Sweden Handball 1964
172 Tim Jecko United States Swimming 1938 2005
173 Jeong Jin-Seon South Korea Fencing 1984
174 Harold Jeppe South Africa Athletics 1899 1975
175 Märta Johansson Sweden Diving 1907 1998
176 Elliott Jones United States Shooting 1908
177 Jong Yong-Ok North Korea Athletics 1981
178 Selina Jörg Germany Snowboarding 1988
179 Albert Jud Switzerland Athletics 1912
180 Niels Christian Jørgensen Denmark Football 1971
181 Stanisław Kądziołka Poland Military Ski Patrol 1902 1971
182 Albina Kamaletdinova Tajikistan Archery 1969
183 Tatyana Kashirina Russia Weightlifting 1991
184 Jenny Kastein Netherlands Swimming 1913 2000
185 Rajwinder Kaur India Athletics 1980
186 Chanond Keanchan Thailand Athletics 1967
187 Bert Kerrigan United States Athletics 1879 1959
188 Souliyasak Ketkeolatsami Laos Athletics 1971
189 Kim Il-Sun South Korea Tennis 1969
190 Kim Ui-Gon South Korea Wrestling 1958
191 Christa Kinshofer-Güthlein West Germany Alpine Skiing 1961
192 Annette Klug West Germany Fencing 1969
193 Nadezhda Kolesnikova-Ilyina Soviet Union Athletics 1949 2013
194 Nikolay Kolev Bulgaria Weightlifting 1978
195 Yelena Kolomina Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1981
196 Ðulijano Koludra Croatia Bobsleigh 1974
197 Kati Kovalainen Finland Ice Hockey 1975
198 Evi Kratzer Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1961
199 Michael Kraus United States Hockey 1958
200 Betty Kretschmer Chile Athletics 1928
201 Sebu Kuhlberg Finland Snowboarding 1974
202 Vidas Kupčinskas Lithuania Canoeing 1971
203 Michal Kvíčala Czech Republic Luge 1981
204 Anders Kvissberg Sweden Shooting 1929
205 Miguel La Hera Cuba Baseball 1985
206 Klaus Lampi Finland Rowing 1929
207 David Langon United States Weightlifting 1967
208 Michele Lazazzera Italy Athletics 1968
209 Jean-Marie le Guillou France Sailing 1941
210 Lee Hyeon-Su South Korea Fencing 1968
211 Minna Lehtola Finland Fencing 1967
212 Ödön Lendvay Hungary Basketball 1943 1990
213 Eugeniusz Lewacki Poland Ice Hockey 1926
214 Klaus Lewandowsky West Germany Canoeing 1937
215 Li Xuerui China Badminton 1991
216 Li Yueming China Volleyball 1968
217 Rosa Lindstedt Finland Ice Hockey 1988
218 Petra Lobinger Germany Athletics 1967
219 Artyom Lobuzov Russia Swimming 1991
220 Bob Loh Hong Kong Swimming 1946
221 Liván López Cuba Wrestling 1982
222 Rafael Lozano Spain Boxing 1970
223 Yacnier Luis Cuba Athletics 1982
224 Per Lundqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1951
225 Henry Luning United States Swimming 1905 1965
226 Lương Tích Thiện Vietnam Athletics 1976
227 Vladimir Lysenin Russia Nordic Combined 1978
228 Franka Magali Congo (Kinshasa) Athletics 1990
229 Mauro Maiola Argentina Sailing 1968
230 Caj Malmberg Finland Wrestling 1948
231 Gyuzel Manyurova Russia, Kazakhstan Wrestling 1978
232 Alfonso Martínez Spain Basketball 1937 2011
233 Mariko Masubuchi Japan Softball 1980
234 Bogumiła Matusiak Poland Cycling 1971
235 Pete McCaffrey United States Basketball 1938 2012
236 Pål McCarthy Norway Sailing 1966
237 Jim McCourt Ireland Boxing 1944
238 Christine McDougall Australia Fencing 1951
239 Miki McFadden United States Volleyball 1948
240 Erica McLain United States Athletics 1986
241 Marie McMahon-Davenport Ireland Athletics 1975
242 Louise McPaul-Currey Australia Athletics 1969
243 Hans Mehren Norway Sailing 1945
244 Nikolay Melnikov Soviet Union Water Polo 1948
245 Meng Guanliang China Canoeing 1977
246 Scott Mercier United States Cycling 1968
247 Carole Merle France Alpine Skiing 1964
248 Mi Yang China Volleyball 1989
249 Adri Middag Netherlands Rowing 1973
250 Sonia Mills Australia Rowing 1980
251 Gary Minihan Australia Athletics 1962
252 Mok Sau Hei Hong Kong Cycling 1941
253 Eddy Monsels Suriname Athletics 1948
254 Carlos Montaldo Argentina Rowing 1940
255 Jim Montgomery United States Swimming 1955
256 Josef Moser Austria Cycling 1917
257 Rolande Moses Grenada Boxing 1981
258 May Moustafa Egypt Fencing 1983
259 Lotte Mühe Germany Swimming 1910 1981
260 Hans Muller Netherlands Water Polo 1937
261 Anniara Muñoz Cuba Volleyball 1980
262 Christian Mura Italy Baseball 1976
263 Yevhen Mykhailov Soviet Union Swimming 1947
264 Tomokazu Myojin Japan Football 1978
265 Dick Nalley United States Bobsleigh 1955 2002
266 Frank Nelson, Jr. United States Ice Hockey 1910 1973
267 Lauri Nevalainen Finland Rowing 1927 2005
268 Charles Niehaus United States Art Competitions 1855 1935
269 Antonis Nikolaidis Cyprus Shooting 1967
270 Katsuo Nishida Japan Athletics 1929
271 Takashi Nishida Japan Snowboarding 1976
272 Regina Nissen West Germany Swimming 1961
273 Tokushige Noto Japan Athletics 1902
274 Gruia Novac Romania Water Polo 1944 1999
275 Ferdinand Opitz Austria Art Competitions 1885 1960
276 Antonina Ordina Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1962
277 Melissa Ortíz Colombia Football 1990
278 Mariama Ouiminga Burkina Faso Athletics 1970
279 Felix Owolabi Nigeria Football 1956
280 Norbert Ozimek Poland Weightlifting 1945
281 Kharalambos Papadias Greece Athletics 1975
282 Park Yeong-Suk South Korea Athletics 1947
283 Michael Parkhurst United States Football 1984
284 Reto Pavoni Switzerland Ice Hockey 1968
285 Silvio Pedroni Italy Cycling 1918 2003
286 Élie Pénot France Shooting 1950
287 Yelena Perepelkina Russia Wrestling 1982
288 María Pereyra Argentina Swimming 1978
289 Lisvany Pérez Cuba Athletics 1982
290 Wivan Pettersson Sweden Swimming 1904 1976
291 Jean Peytel France Sailing 1909
292 Camilla Pfeffer Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
293 Christine Pfitzinger New Zealand Athletics 1959
294 Maria Piątkowska-Chojnacka-Ilwicka Poland Athletics 1931
295 Cindy Pieters Belgium Cycling 1976
296 Vladimir Potemin Russia Athletics 1980
297 Hans Potthof Switzerland Canoeing 1911 2003
298 Stanley Prince Great Britain Football 1927 2005
299 Henna Raita Finland Alpine Skiing 1975
300 Peter Randt East Germany Handball 1941
301 Kristina Rangelova Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1985
302 Jean-Louis Rapnouil France Athletics 1966
303 Serhiy Redko Ukraine Athletics 1973
304 Renan Brazil Football 1985
305 Victor Reneischi Soviet Union, Moldova Canoeing 1967
306 Mary Lou Retton United States Gymnastics 1968
307 André Richer Brazil Rowing 1928
308 Kevin Rios Colombia Cycling 1993
309 Emil Rizk Egypt Boxing 1970
310 Gregory Rokosh Canada Rowing 1942
311 Rebecca Romero Great Britain Rowing, Cycling 1980
312 John Ross Canada Rowing 1945 2009
313 Roy Rubin United States Rowing 1941
314 Émile Ruhlmann France Rowing 1897 1975
315 Johannes Runge Germany Athletics 1878 1949
316 Daniel Rusitovic Australia Judo 1976
317 Gloria Russell United States Athletics 1912 1963
318 Neil Ryan Ireland Athletics 1968
319 Remo Sansonetti Australia Cycling 1946
320 Sal Sansonetti Australia Cycling 1946
321 Kristy-Lee Sargeant Canada Figure Skating 1974
322 August Scheffer Netherlands Weightlifting 1898 1952
323 Paloma Schmidt Peru Sailing 1987
324 Willy Schnyder Switzerland Shooting 1894 1946
325 Philip Schuster United States Gymnastics 1883 1926
326 Frank Scully United States Sailing 1925 1998
327 Alethea Sedgman Australia Shooting 1994
328 Werner Seibold West Germany Shooting 1948 2012
329 Kenzo Seki Japan Handball 1955
330 Olena Shumkina Ukraine Athletics 1988
331 Ferenc Siák Hungary Diving 1933
332 Luís Silva Portugal Equestrianism 1902
333 Charles Simms United States Gymnastics 1928 2003
334 Judith Skolnik West Germany Canoeing 1966
335 Hans Smits Netherlands Water Polo 1956
336 Kookasemkit Sompol Thailand Badminton 1963
337 Rondell Sorillo Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1986
338 Miroslav Soviš Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1954
339 Georg Spohr East Germany Rowing 1951
340 Caspar Springer Barbados Athletics 1937
341 Stănel Stoica Romania Weightlifting 1980
342 Dmitry Stratan Ukraine, Russia Water Polo 1975
343 Ernst Streng Germany Cycling 1942 1993
344 Luis Suárez Uruguay Football 1987
345 František Svoboda Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1904
346 Lyubov Talalayeva Soviet Union Rowing 1953
347 Ion Ţeposu Romania Biathlon 1943
348 Gyula Török Hungary Boxing 1938 2014
349 Miguel Torres Spain Swimming 1946
350 Konstantin Totev Bulgaria Basketball 1927
351 Mark Tout Great Britain Bobsleigh 1961
352 Hidehiko Tsukamoto Japan Boxing 1978
353 Frank Ullrich East Germany Biathlon 1958
354 Paul Urbain Belgium Hockey 1957
355 Alena Vachovcová Czech Republic Table Tennis 1974
356 Georges Valentin France Cycling 1892 1981
357 Paul van de Rovaart Netherlands Hockey 1904 1995
358 William Van Dijck Belgium Athletics 1961
359 Arnold Vanderlijde Netherlands Boxing 1963
360 Martín Vargas Chile Boxing 1955
361 Todorka Vasileva Bulgaria Rowing 1958
362 Ioakeim Vasiliadis Greece Wrestling 1965
363 Dmitry Vasilyev Russia Athletics 1978
364 Tatiana Vattier France Badminton 1977
365 Frano Vićan Croatia Water Polo 1976
366 Oleg Vikulov Russia Diving 1987
367 Georges Villa France Art Competitions 1883 1965
368 Václav Vohralík Czechoslovakia Athletics 1892 1985
369 Wang Huifeng China Fencing 1968
370 Marty Watkins Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1962
371 Vanessa Webb Canada Tennis 1976
372 Max Weber Germany Athletics 1922 2007
373 Bianca Weiß Germany Hockey 1968
374 Ulla Werbrouck Belgium Judo 1972
375 Hadi Wihardja Indonesia Weightlifting 1962
376 Robert Williams United States Archery 1841 1914
377 Michael Wolf Germany Ice Hockey 1981
378 Xiao Hailiang China Diving 1977
379 Xiong Ni China Diving 1974
380 Yu Feng-Yun Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1977
381 Roman Zakharkiv Ukraine Luge 1991
382 Gigi Zosa Canada Gymnastics 1968