You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on January 23

Olympic Athletes Born on January 23

January 22 ▪ January 23 ▪ January 24 ▪ 

345 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Raouf Abdelraouf Egypt Gymnastics 1978
2 Ricardo Acuña Mexico Judo 1971
3 Mike Agostini Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1935
4 Ali Akacha Algeria Handball 1954
5 Nair Almeida Angola Handball 1984
6 Amauri Brazil Volleyball 1959
7 Amedeo Ambron Italy Water Polo 1939
8 Karen Margrete Andersen Denmark Diving 1917 1971
9 Vasyl Anisimov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
10 Charlemagne Anyamah France Athletics 1938
11 Odile Arboles-Souchon France Diving 1975
12 Raul Arnemann Soviet Union Rowing 1953
13 Horace Ashenfelter United States Athletics 1923
14 Margaret Bailes United States Athletics 1951
15 Carina Bär Germany Rowing 1990
16 Raymond Baratto France Football 1934
17 Stéphane Barré France Rowing 1970
18 William Bartholomae United States Sailing 1893 1964
19 Clara Basiana Spain Synchronized Swimming 1991
20 Attila Bátky Slovakia Wrestling 1973
21 Herma Bauma Austria Athletics 1915 2003
22 Helmuth Baumann East Germany Athletics 1940
23 Hermann Baumann Switzerland Wrestling 1921
24 Louise Beaumont Canada Handball 1959
25 Lyne Beaumont Canada Synchronized Swimming 1978
26 Christoff Beck Austria Figure Skating 1964
27 Sigrit Behrenz Germany Speed Skating 1941
28 Claudia Belderbos Netherlands Rowing 1985
29 Sergey Belov Soviet Union Basketball 1944 2013
30 Tim Berrett Canada Athletics 1965
31 Karol Bielecki Poland Handball 1982
32 Saulius Binevičius Lithuania Swimming 1979
33 Bino Bini Italy Fencing 1900 1974
34 Frederico Bisson Italy Athletics 1936
35 Les Black Canada Boxing 1900 1974
36 Paul Blagg Great Britain Athletics 1960
37 Timo Blomqvist Finland Ice Hockey 1961
38 Pierre Blondiaux France Rowing 1922 2003
39 Fernande Bochatay Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1946
40 Willy Bogner Germany Alpine Skiing 1942
41 Erich Borchmeyer Germany Athletics 1905 2000
42 Phil Boudreault Canada Boxing 1976
43 Bernadette Bowyer Canada Hockey 1966
44 Grazia Bozzo Italy Gymnastics 1936
45 Tim Brabants Great Britain Canoeing 1977
46 Lisen Bratt Sweden Equestrianism 1976
47 Christian Büchting Germany Hockey 1937
48 Gelete Burka Ethiopia Athletics 1986
49 Luigi Burlando Italy Football, Water Polo 1899 1967
50 Aleksandr Bykov Soviet Union Fencing 1953
51 Kenia Carcaces Cuba Volleyball 1986
52 Benedetta Ceccarelli Italy Athletics 1980
53 Choe Un-Ju North Korea Football 1991
54 Choi Jeong-Ryong South Korea Shooting 1945
55 Steve Christoff United States Ice Hockey 1958
56 Chung Chi Lok Hong Kong Canoeing 1972
57 Chung Chiung-Yao Chinese Taipei Softball 1973
58 Per-Olof Claesson Sweden Rowing 1965
59 Georgia Coleman United States Diving 1912 1940
60 Henri Collard Belgium Cycling 1912 1988
61 Cui Yongmei China Volleyball 1969
62 Vincent Deeney United States Rowing 1915 1999
63 Elliott Denman United States Athletics 1934
64 Constantina Diţă-Tomescu Romania Athletics 1970
65 Yelena Dolgopolova Russia Gymnastics 1980
66 Dong Fangzhuo China Football 1985
67 Solon dos Santos Brazil Water Polo 1961
68 Constantin Dumitraş Romania Ice Hockey 1946
69 Khalil El-Sayed Egypt Weightlifting 1965
70 Sami El-Sheshini Egypt Football 1972
71 Peter Enzinger Austria Wrestling 1916
72 Christophe Épalle France Athletics 1969
73 Bo Ericsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1958
74 Henry Eriksson Sweden Athletics 1920 2000
75 Sara Eriksson Sweden Wrestling 1974
76 Hans Eskilsson Sweden Football 1966
77 James Espey Ireland Sailing 1984
78 Olga Fatkulina Russia Speed Skating 1990
79 Charles Favre Switzerland Sailing 1961
80 Maree Fish Australia Hockey 1963
81 Scott Fortune United States Volleyball 1966
82 Julie Foudy United States Football 1971
83 Rashko Fratev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1925
84 Erik Friis Denmark Cycling 1916 1983
85 Thomas Frühmann Austria Equestrianism 1953
86 Salaam Gariba Ghana Athletics 1969
87 Philippe Gasparini France Sailing 1969
88 Giannis Gerontas Greece Weightlifting 1962
89 Mohammed Ghermati France Athletics 1897
90 Krzysztof Gierczyński Poland Volleyball 1976
91 Amos Gilad Israel Athletics 1941
92 Dumeng Giovanoli Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1941
93 Ottar Gjermundshaug Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1925 1963
94 Anne Goffin Belgium Shooting 1957
95 Ireneusz Golda Poland Athletics 1955
96 Nebojša Golić Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1977
97 Trude Gollner-Kolar Austria Gymnastics 1926
98 Gong Ruina China Badminton 1981
99 Anna Goodman Canada Alpine Skiing 1986
100 Tatyana Gorbunova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
101 Nenad Gračan Yugoslavia Football 1962
102 Joe Grant Canada Ice Hockey 1957
103 Pierre Grany France Athletics 1899 1968
104 Mark Grimmette United States Luge 1971
105 Anca Groza Romania Swimming 1956
106 Tatyana Gudkova Russia Athletics 1978
107 Maria Guida Italy Athletics 1966
108 Rune Gulliksen Norway Ice Hockey 1963
109 Gwak Min-Jeong South Korea Figure Skating 1994
110 András Gyöngyösi Hungary Water Polo 1968
111 Peter Haase East Germany Athletics 1943
112 Tanya Harding Australia Softball 1972
113 Fawzi Hassan Egypt Boxing 1939
114 Saburo Hasumi Japan Athletics 1896
115 Masahiro Hayama Japan Ice Hockey 1910
116 Ludivine Henrion Belgium Cycling 1984
117 Fraser Herman Canada Rowing 1908 1972
118 Olaf Heukrodt East Germany, Germany Canoeing 1962
119 Frank Holmes United States Athletics 1885 1980
120 Tomas Holmström Sweden Ice Hockey 1973
121 Klaudia Hornung West Germany Rowing 1962
122 Vasyl Hrybovych Ukraine Ski Jumping 1970
123 Hsu Kuo-Jung Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1970
124 Daniel Hunter Great Britain Volleyball 1990
125 Gheorgheta Hurmuzachi Romania Gymnastics 1936
126 Bob Huscher United States Bobsleigh 1938
127 Ileana Ianoşiu-Hangan Romania Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1969
128 Chairon Isenia Netherlands Baseball 1979
129 Aleksandr Ivannikov Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1945
130 Ron Jacks Canada Swimming 1948
131 Cezary Jędrzycki Poland Rowing 1969
132 Margaret Jeffrey Great Britain Swimming 1920
133 Jeon Seon-Ok South Korea Speed Skating 1952
134 Metka Jerman Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1963
135 Sara Johansson Sweden Football 1980
136 Sven-Olof Jonsson Sweden Gymnastics 1893 1945
137 Tom Just New Zealand Rowing 1942
138 Ashot Karagyan Soviet Union Fencing 1951
139 Nimet Karakuş Turkey Athletics 1993
140 Alyona Kartashova Russia Wrestling 1982
141 Nachman Kastro Israel Football 1948
142 Hennie Keetelaar Netherlands Water Polo 1927 2002
143 Sidney Kemble Great Britain Weightlifting 1914 1979
144 Martin Khuber Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1992
145 Samson Kiflemariam Eritrea Athletics 1984
146 Kim Deok-Pal South Korea Boxing 1942
147 Kim Jong-Sun South Korea Speed Skating 1931
148 Kim Un-Ji South Korea Curling 1990
149 Christian Kinck France Weightlifting 1956
150 Ernst Knoll West Germany Wrestling 1940 1997
151 Werner Kölliker Switzerland Rowing 1935
152 Ľubomír Kolník Slovakia Ice Hockey 1968
153 Leo Komarov Finland Ice Hockey 1987
154 Arijan Komazec Croatia Basketball 1970
155 Mikuláš Konopka Slovakia Athletics 1979
156 Miloslav Konopka Slovakia Athletics 1979
157 Sergey Koplyakov Soviet Union Swimming 1959
158 Kazunori Koshikawa Japan Athletics 1956
159 William Kramer United States Athletics 1884 1964
160 Michal Krčmář Czech Republic Biathlon 1991
161 Thomas Kumm Germany Speed Skating 1969
162 Pascal Lance France Cycling 1964
163 Håkan Larsson Sweden Cycling 1958
164 Kalle Lassila Finland Cross Country Skiing 1985
165 Manuel Latusa Austria Ice Hockey 1984
166 Isabel le Roux South Africa Athletics 1987
167 Lee Hye-Jin South Korea Cycling 1992
168 Arthur Leesch Luxembourg Football 1894 1955
169 Lei Yuping China Boxing 1979
170 Isimeli Lesivakarua Fiji Boxing 1968
171 Li Feng-Ying Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1975
172 Sergey Litvinov Soviet Union Athletics 1958
173 Liu Haimei China Sailing 1971
174 Raúl Llanos Cuba Shooting 1949
175 Ferenc Lőrincz Hungary Ice Hockey 1933
176 Yevgeniy Lukyanenko Russia Athletics 1985
177 Kjell Lund Norway Athletics 1944
178 Dave Lyons United States Swimming 1943
179 Frode Løberg Norway Biathlon 1963
180 Miloš Máca Czechoslovakia Athletics 1927 1984
181 Charles MacIvor Great Britain Cross Country Skiing, Biathlon 1957
182 Stefka Madina Bulgaria Rowing 1963
183 Jean Maissant France Athletics 1926
184 Jacques Maloubier France Art Competitions 1920 2001
185 Pedro Marçal Portugal Fencing 1938
186 Juan Maricich Argentina Canoeing 1972
187 Andreja Marinković Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1965
188 Ingeborg Helen Marken Norway Alpine Skiing 1975
189 Andrzej Matysiak Poland Canoeing 1948
190 Michael Matz United States Equestrianism 1951
191 John McCluskey Great Britain Boxing 1944
192 Don McWatters Australia Hockey 1941
193 Aselefech Mergia Ethiopia Athletics 1985
194 Dirk Michel West Germany Hockey 1945
195 Ingrid Mierzwiak East Germany Volleyball 1953
196 Miyoko Mitsui Japan Athletics 1919
197 Torahiko Miyahata Japan Swimming 1903 1988
198 Jack Mortland United States Athletics 1935
199 Zdzisław Motyka Poland Cross Country Skiing 1907 1969
200 Raymonde Naigre France Athletics 1960
201 Louisa Nécib France Football 1987
202 Sergey Nemtsanov Soviet Union Diving 1959
203 Patteson Nickalls Great Britain Polo 1876 1946
204 José Alonso Nieves Puerto Rico Boxing 1944 1979
205 Evan Noel Great Britain Jeu De Paume, Racquets 1879 1928
206 Elie Norbert Madagascar Judo 1984
207 Jostein Nordmoe Canada Nordic Combined 1895 1965
208 Olga Novikova Russia Luge 1973
209 Kirsten Obel Germany Shooting 1967
210 Egon Oehri Liechtenstein Athletics 1940
211 Shinobu Ohno Japan Football 1984
212 Toshio Ohtsu Japan Hockey 1912
213 Sergio Ojeda Chile Boxing 1906 1996
214 Jorge Oliver Puerto Rico Swimming 1981
215 Raul Olle Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1968
216 John Oosthuizen South Africa Athletics 1987
217 Samson Oriso Kenya Hockey 1965
218 Sarah Outhwaite-Tait Australia Rowing 1983
219 Didier Ovono Gabon Football 1983
220 Oleg Ovsyannikov Russia Figure Skating 1970
221 Graham Palmer Great Britain Canoeing 1921 1994
222 Park Gyeong-Cheol South Korea Canoeing 1969
223 Christine Parris Canada Softball 1967
224 Karl Pedersen Norway Wrestling 1902 1988
225 Eduardo Penido Brazil Sailing 1960
226 Herbert Perry Great Britain Shooting 1894 1966
227 Axel Wilhelm Persson Sweden Cycling 1888 1955
228 Folke Persson Sweden Art Competitions 1905 1964
229 Hrachya Petikyan Soviet Union, Unified Team, Armenia Shooting 1960
230 Zdeněk Pičman Czechoslovakia Football 1933
231 Christian Piek Belgium Tug-Of-War 1889
232 Hans Pieren Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1962
233 Sandra Pisani Australia Hockey 1959
234 Danielle Poleschuk Canada Freestyle Skiing 1986
235 Georgi Polyakov Bulgaria Shooting 1956
236 Vladimir Popov Moldova Weightlifting 1977
237 Jaroslav Pouzar Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1952
238 Danko Premerl Yugoslavia Football 1904 1975
239 Lyudmila Prokashova Unified Team, Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1969
240 Azize Raguig Morocco Boxing 1975
241 Michel Ravarino Monaco Shooting, Art Competitions 1906
242 Keren Regal Israel Swimming 1977
243 Diego Ricci Italy Baseball 1975
244 Syed Meshaq Rizvi Pakistan Athletics 1962
245 Andrew Rock United States Athletics 1982
246 Jurij Rovan Slovenia Athletics 1975
247 Yekaterina Rudakova-Bulavka Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1984
248 Sandro Rudan Yugoslavia Swimming 1953
249 Verónica Ruíz Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
250 Herbert Runge Germany Boxing 1913 1986
251 Mátyás Sáfrán Hungary Canoeing 1986
252 Oleg Sakirkin Kazakhstan Athletics 1966
253 Irving Saladino Panama Athletics 1983
254 Eustorgio Sánchez Venezuela Football 1959
255 Yuko Sato Japan Athletics 1968
256 Vitaly Savin Soviet Union, Unified Team, Kazakhstan Athletics 1966
257 Jaana Savolainen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1964
258 Wolfgang Schaper Germany Art Competitions 1895 1930
259 Igor Schiavetti Italy Baseball 1976
260 Bernhard Schilter Switzerland Bobsleigh 1922
261 Hans Schlecht Austria Canoeing 1948
262 Judit Schlégl-Blaumann Hungary Volleyball 1945
263 Rüdiger Schnuphase East Germany Football 1954
264 Herbert Schreiner Austria Canoeing 1931
265 Béla Sebestyén Hungary Football 1885 1959
266 Sandeep Sejwal India Swimming 1989
267 Josef Šenkýř Czechoslovakia Sailing 1937
268 Manuel Serrano Puerto Rico Baseball 1970
269 Alex Shaffer United States Alpine Skiing 1976
270 Rishat Shafikov Russia Athletics 1970
271 Brendan Shanahan Canada Ice Hockey 1969
272 Bill Sharpe United States Athletics 1932
273 Ahmed Kamel Shatta Egypt Athletics 1961
274 Enkelejda Shehu Albania Shooting 1969
275 Shinichi Shinohara Japan Judo 1973
276 Elsa Sidler Switzerland Canoeing 1932
277 Ilídio Silva Portugal Rowing 1932
278 Paolo Silvestri Italy Freestyle Skiing 1967
279 George Simond Great Britain Tennis 1867 1941
280 Yelena Sinchukova Russia Athletics 1961
281 Norm Slater United States Rugby 1894 1979
282 Alfons Ślusarski Poland Rowing 1942
283 Richard Šmehlík Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1970
284 Malcolm Smith Bermuda Sailing 1959
285 Song Ji-Hyeon South Korea Handball 1969
286 Giuseppe Soravia Italy Bobsleigh 1948 1980
287 Koji Sotomura Japan Gymnastics 1958
288 Michael Spielmann Germany Speed Skating 1970
289 Allen Stack United States Swimming 1928 1999
290 Robert Stadelmann Austria Nordic Combined 1972
291 Christian Stofer Switzerland Rowing 1976
292 Aleksandar Stojanovski Macedonia Alpine Skiing 1979
293 Elena Stoyanova Bulgaria Athletics 1952
294 Melissa Straker-Taylor Barbados Athletics 1976
295 Šárka Sudová Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1986
296 Naim Süleymanoğlu Turkey Weightlifting 1967
297 Hussain Omar Sulimani Saudi Arabia Football 1977
298 Sun Chao China Fencing 1983
299 Ole Sæther Norway Shooting 1870 1946
300 Tove Søby Denmark Canoeing 1933
301 Philippe Tanchon France Bobsleigh 1963
302 Dick Taylor United States Cross Country Skiing 1938
303 José Teña Spain Cycling 1951
304 Teng Fei China Water Polo 1988
305 Georgios Theodorakopoulos Greece Water Polo 1944
306 Jang Thill Luxembourg Art Competitions 1913 1984
307 Marius Thuesen Denmark Gymnastics 1878 1941
308 Susen Tiedtke Germany Athletics 1969
309 Henryk Tomanek Poland Wrestling 1955
310 Tsvetan Tsvetkov Bulgaria Boxing 1954
311 Anzor Urishev Russia Wrestling 1987
312 Sadri Usluoğlu Turkey Basketball 1908
313 Ahad Vafadar Iran Wrestling 1927
314 Martina Eva van Berkel Switzerland Swimming 1989
315 Gejus van der Meulen Netherlands Football 1903 1972
316 Marlies van der Putten Netherlands Softball 1968
317 Michiel van Kampen Netherlands Baseball 1976
318 Spyros Vasdekis Greece Athletics 1970
319 Georgi Velinov Bulgaria Cycling 1912
320 Richard Verderber Austria Fencing 1884 1955
321 Aurel Vernescu Romania Canoeing 1939 2008
322 Peter Veszelits Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Water Polo 1968
323 Sandro Viletta Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1986
324 Aleksey Voropayev Unified Team, Russia Gymnastics 1973 2006
325 Saša Vujanić Serbia and Montenegro Canoeing 1979
326 Washington Brazil Football 1953 2010
327 John Wheatley Great Britain Art Competitions 1892 1955
328 Stephanie White-Arnold United States Archery 1978
329 Eduard Wickli Switzerland Handball 1949
330 Toni Wieser Austria Ski Jumping 1921 1993
331 Linden Wiesman United States Equestrianism 1975
332 Erik Wijmeersch Belgium Athletics 1970
333 Mieczysław Wojczak Poland Handball 1951
334 Danielle Woodhouse Australia Water Polo 1969
335 David Woods Australia Water Polo 1944
336 Martha Worst United States Athletics 1911 1981
337 Marcel Wouda Netherlands Swimming 1972
338 Percy Wyer Canada Athletics 1884 1965
339 Xu Anqi China Fencing 1992
340 Yan Liang China Handball 1985
341 Yuriy Yevseychyk Israel Wrestling 1971
342 Barbora Závadová Czech Republic Swimming 1993
343 Zhang Qinpeng China Basketball 1985
344 Vladimir Zhmudsky Soviet Union Water Polo 1947
345 Zhou Yu China Canoeing 1989