You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 23

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 23

January 22 ▪ January 23 ▪ January 24 ▪ 

345 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Alfons ?lusarski Poland Rowing 1942
2 Raouf Abdelraouf Egypt Gymnastics 1978
3 Ricardo Acuña Mexico Judo 1971
4 Mike Agostini Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1935
5 Ali Akacha Algeria Handball 1954
6 Nair Almeida Angola Handball 1984
7 Amauri Brazil Volleyball 1959
8 Amedeo Ambron Italy Water Polo 1939
9 Karen Margrete Andersen Denmark Diving 1917 1971
10 Vasyl Anisimov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
11 Charlemagne Anyamah France Athletics 1938
12 Odile Arboles-Souchon France Diving 1975
13 Raul Arnemann Soviet Union Rowing 1953
14 Horace Ashenfelter United States Athletics 1923
15 Margaret Bailes United States Athletics 1951
16 Carina Bär Germany Rowing 1990
17 Raymond Baratto France Football 1934
18 Stéphane Barré France Rowing 1970
19 William Bartholomae United States Sailing 1893 1964
20 Clara Basiana Spain Synchronized Swimming 1991
21 Attila Bátky Slovakia Wrestling 1973
22 Herma Bauma Austria Athletics 1915 2003
23 Helmuth Baumann East Germany Athletics 1940
24 Hermann Baumann Switzerland Wrestling 1921
25 Louise Beaumont Canada Handball 1959
26 Lyne Beaumont Canada Synchronized Swimming 1978
27 Christoff Beck Austria Figure Skating 1964
28 Sigrit Behrenz Germany Speed Skating 1941
29 Claudia Belderbos Netherlands Rowing 1985
30 Sergey Belov Soviet Union Basketball 1944 2013
31 Tim Berrett Canada Athletics 1965
32 Karol Bielecki Poland Handball 1982
33 Saulius Binevi?ius Lithuania Swimming 1979
34 Bino Bini Italy Fencing 1900 1974
35 Frederico Bisson Italy Athletics 1936
36 Les Black Canada Boxing 1900 1974
37 Paul Blagg Great Britain Athletics 1960
38 Timo Blomqvist Finland Ice Hockey 1961
39 Pierre Blondiaux France Rowing 1922 2003
40 Fernande Bochatay Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1946
41 Willy Bogner Germany Alpine Skiing 1942
42 Erich Borchmeyer Germany Athletics 1905 2000
43 Phil Boudreault Canada Boxing 1976
44 Bernadette Bowyer Canada Hockey 1966
45 Grazia Bozzo Italy Gymnastics 1936
46 Tim Brabants Great Britain Canoeing 1977
47 Lisen Bratt Sweden Equestrianism 1976
48 Christian Büchting Germany Hockey 1937
49 Gelete Burka Ethiopia Athletics 1986
50 Luigi Burlando Italy Football, Water Polo 1899 1967
51 Aleksandr Bykov Soviet Union Fencing 1953
52 Kenia Carcaces Cuba Volleyball 1986
53 Benedetta Ceccarelli Italy Athletics 1980
54 Choe Un-Ju North Korea Football 1991
55 Choi Jeong-Ryong South Korea Shooting 1945
56 Steve Christoff United States Ice Hockey 1958
57 Chung Chi Lok Hong Kong Canoeing 1972
58 Chung Chiung-Yao Chinese Taipei Softball 1973
59 Per-Olof Claesson Sweden Rowing 1965
60 Georgia Coleman United States Diving 1912 1940
61 Henri Collard Belgium Cycling 1912 1988
62 Cui Yongmei China Volleyball 1969
63 Vincent Deeney United States Rowing 1915 1999
64 Elliott Denman United States Athletics 1934
65 Constantina Di??-Tomescu Romania Athletics 1970
66 Yelena Dolgopolova Russia Gymnastics 1980
67 Dong Fangzhuo China Football 1985
68 Solon dos Santos Brazil Water Polo 1961
69 Constantin Dumitra? Romania Ice Hockey 1946
70 Khalil El-Sayed Egypt Weightlifting 1965
71 Sami El-Sheshini Egypt Football 1972
72 Peter Enzinger Austria Wrestling 1916
73 Christophe Épalle France Athletics 1969
74 Bo Ericsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1958
75 Henry Eriksson Sweden Athletics 1920 2000
76 Sara Eriksson Sweden Wrestling 1974
77 Hans Eskilsson Sweden Football 1966
78 James Espey Ireland Sailing 1984
79 Olga Fatkulina Russia Speed Skating 1990
80 Charles Favre Switzerland Sailing 1961 2015
81 Maree Fish Australia Hockey 1963
82 Scott Fortune United States Volleyball 1966
83 Julie Foudy United States Football 1971
84 Rashko Fratev Bulgaria Equestrianism 1925
85 Erik Friis Denmark Cycling 1916 1983
86 Thomas Frühmann Austria Equestrianism 1953
87 Salaam Gariba Ghana Athletics 1969
88 Philippe Gasparini France Sailing 1969
89 Giannis Gerontas Greece Weightlifting 1962
90 Mohammed Ghermati France Athletics 1897
91 Krzysztof Gierczy?ski Poland Volleyball 1976
92 Amos Gilad Israel Athletics 1941
93 Dumeng Giovanoli Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1941
94 Ottar Gjermundshaug Norway Nordic Combined, Cross Country Skiing 1925 1963
95 Anne Goffin Belgium Shooting 1957
96 Ireneusz Golda Poland Athletics 1955
97 Nebojša Goli? Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1977
98 Trude Gollner-Kolar Austria Gymnastics 1926 2014
99 Gong Ruina China Badminton 1981
100 Anna Goodman Canada Alpine Skiing 1986
101 Tatyana Gorbunova Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1990
102 Nenad Gra?an Yugoslavia Football 1962
103 Joe Grant Canada Ice Hockey 1957 2011
104 Pierre Grany France Athletics 1899 1968
105 Mark Grimmette United States Luge 1971
106 Anca Groza Romania Swimming 1956
107 Tatyana Gudkova Russia Athletics 1978
108 Maria Guida Italy Athletics 1966
109 Rune Gulliksen Norway Ice Hockey 1963
110 Gwak Min-Jeong South Korea Figure Skating 1994
111 András Gyöngyösi Hungary Water Polo 1968
112 Peter Haase East Germany Athletics 1943
113 Tanya Harding Australia Softball 1972
114 Fawzi Hassan Egypt Boxing 1939
115 Saburo Hasumi Japan Athletics 1896
116 Masahiro Hayama Japan Ice Hockey 1910
117 Ludivine Henrion Belgium Cycling 1984
118 Fraser Herman Canada Rowing 1908 1972
119 Olaf Heukrodt East Germany, Germany Canoeing 1962
120 Frank Holmes United States Athletics 1885 1980
121 Tomas Holmström Sweden Ice Hockey 1973
122 Klaudia Hornung West Germany Rowing 1962
123 Vasyl Hrybovych Ukraine Ski Jumping 1970
124 Hsu Kuo-Jung Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1970
125 Daniel Hunter Great Britain Volleyball 1990
126 Gheorgheta Hurmuzachi Romania Gymnastics 1936
127 Bob Huscher United States Bobsleigh 1938
128 Ileana Iano?iu-Hangan Romania Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1969
129 Chairon Isenia Netherlands Baseball 1979
130 Aleksandr Ivannikov Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1945
131 Cezary J?drzycki Poland Rowing 1969
132 Ron Jacks Canada Swimming 1948
133 Margaret Jeffrey Great Britain Swimming 1920
134 Jeon Seon-Ok South Korea Speed Skating 1952
135 Metka Jerman Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1963
136 Sara Johansson Sweden Football 1980
137 Sven-Olof Jonsson Sweden Gymnastics 1893 1945
138 Tom Just New Zealand Rowing 1942
139 Ashot Karagyan Soviet Union Fencing 1951
140 Nimet Karaku? Turkey Athletics 1993
141 Alyona Kartashova Russia Wrestling 1982
142 Nachman Kastro Israel Football 1948
143 Hennie Keetelaar Netherlands Water Polo 1927 2002
144 Sidney Kemble Great Britain Weightlifting 1914 1979
145 Martin Khuber Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1992
146 Samson Kiflemariam Eritrea Athletics 1984
147 Kim Deok-Pal South Korea Boxing 1942
148 Kim Jong-Sun South Korea Speed Skating 1931
149 Kim Un-Ji South Korea Curling 1990
150 Christian Kinck France Weightlifting 1956 2014
151 Ernst Knoll West Germany Wrestling 1940 1997
152 Werner Kölliker Switzerland Rowing 1935
153 ?ubomír Kolník Slovakia Ice Hockey 1968
154 Leo Komarov Finland Ice Hockey 1987
155 Arijan Komazec Croatia Basketball 1970
156 Mikuláš Konopka Slovakia Athletics 1979
157 Miloslav Konopka Slovakia Athletics 1979
158 Sergey Koplyakov Soviet Union Swimming 1959
159 Kazunori Koshikawa Japan Athletics 1956
160 Michal Kr?má? Czech Republic Biathlon 1991
161 William Kramer United States Athletics 1884 1964
162 Thomas Kumm Germany Speed Skating 1969
163 Ferenc L?rincz Hungary Ice Hockey 1933
164 Pascal Lance France Cycling 1964
165 HÃ¥kan Larsson Sweden Cycling 1958
166 Kalle Lassila Finland Cross Country Skiing 1985
167 Manuel Latusa Austria Ice Hockey 1984
168 Isabel le Roux South Africa Athletics 1987
169 Lee Hye-Jin South Korea Cycling 1992
170 Arthur Leesch Luxembourg Football 1894 1955
171 Lei Yuping China Boxing 1979
172 Isimeli Lesivakarua Fiji Boxing 1968
173 Li Feng-Ying Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1975
174 Sergey Litvinov Soviet Union Athletics 1958
175 Liu Haimei China Sailing 1971
176 Raúl Llanos Cuba Shooting 1949
177 Yevgeniy Lukyanenko Russia Athletics 1985
178 Kjell Lund Norway Athletics 1944
179 Dave Lyons United States Swimming 1943
180 Frode Løberg Norway Biathlon 1963
181 Miloš Máca Czechoslovakia Athletics 1927 1984
182 Charles MacIvor Great Britain Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1957
183 Stefka Madina Bulgaria Rowing 1963
184 Jean Maissant France Athletics 1926
185 Jacques Maloubier France Art Competitions 1920 2001
186 Pedro Marçal Portugal Fencing 1938
187 Juan Maricich Argentina Canoeing 1972
188 Andreja Marinkovi? Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1965
189 Ingeborg Helen Marken Norway Alpine Skiing 1975
190 Andrzej Matysiak Poland Canoeing 1948
191 Michael Matz United States Equestrianism 1951
192 John McCluskey Great Britain Boxing 1944 2015
193 Don McWatters Australia Hockey 1941
194 Aselefech Mergia Ethiopia Athletics 1985
195 Dirk Michel West Germany Hockey 1945
196 Ingrid Mierzwiak East Germany Volleyball 1953
197 Miyoko Mitsui Japan Athletics 1919
198 Torahiko Miyahata Japan Swimming 1903 1988
199 Jack Mortland United States Athletics 1935
200 Zdzis?aw Motyka Poland Cross Country Skiing 1907 1969
201 Raymonde Naigre France Athletics 1960
202 Louisa Nécib France Football 1987
203 Sergey Nemtsanov Soviet Union Diving 1959
204 Patteson Nickalls Great Britain Polo 1876 1946
205 José Alonso Nieves Puerto Rico Boxing 1944 1979
206 Evan Noel Great Britain Racquets, Jeu De Paume 1879 1928
207 Elie Norbert Madagascar Judo 1984
208 Jostein Nordmoe Canada Nordic Combined 1895 1965
209 Olga Novikova Russia Luge 1973
210 Kirsten Obel Germany Shooting 1967
211 Egon Oehri Liechtenstein Athletics 1940
212 Shinobu Ohno Japan Football 1984
213 Toshio Ohtsu Japan Hockey 1912
214 Sergio Ojeda Chile Boxing 1906 1996
215 Jorge Oliver Puerto Rico Swimming 1981
216 Raul Olle Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1968
217 John Oosthuizen South Africa Athletics 1987
218 Samson Oriso Kenya Hockey 1965
219 Sarah Outhwaite-Tait Australia Rowing 1983
220 Didier Ovono Gabon Football 1983
221 Oleg Ovsyannikov Russia Figure Skating 1970
222 Graham Palmer Great Britain Canoeing 1921 1994
223 Park Gyeong-Cheol South Korea Canoeing 1969
224 Christine Parris Canada Softball 1967
225 Karl Pedersen Norway Wrestling 1902 1988
226 Eduardo Penido Brazil Sailing 1960
227 Herbert Perry Great Britain Shooting 1894 1966
228 Axel Wilhelm Persson Sweden Cycling 1888 1955
229 Folke Persson Sweden Art Competitions 1905 1964
230 Hrachya Petikyan Soviet Union, Unified Team, Armenia Shooting 1960
231 Zden?k Pi?man Czechoslovakia Football 1933
232 Christian Piek Belgium Tug-Of-War 1889
233 Hans Pieren Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1962
234 Sandra Pisani Australia Hockey 1959
235 Danielle Poleschuk Canada Freestyle Skiing 1986
236 Georgi Polyakov Bulgaria Shooting 1956
237 Vladimir Popov Moldova Weightlifting 1977
238 Jaroslav Pouzar Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1952
239 Danko Premerl Yugoslavia Football 1904 1975
240 Lyudmila Prokashova Unified Team, Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1969
241 Azize Raguig Morocco Boxing 1975
242 Michel Ravarino Monaco Shooting, Art Competitions 1906
243 Keren Regal Israel Swimming 1977
244 Diego Ricci Italy Baseball 1975
245 Syed Meshaq Rizvi Pakistan Athletics 1962
246 Andrew Rock United States Athletics 1982
247 Jurij Rovan Slovenia Athletics 1975
248 Yekaterina Rudakova-Bulavka Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1984
249 Sandro Rudan Yugoslavia Swimming 1953
250 Verónica Ruíz Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
251 Herbert Runge Germany Boxing 1913 1986
252 Mátyás Sáfrán Hungary Canoeing 1986
253 Oleg Sakirkin Kazakhstan Athletics 1966 2015
254 Irving Saladino Panama Athletics 1983
255 Eustorgio Sánchez Venezuela Football 1959
256 Yuko Sato Japan Athletics 1968
257 Vitaly Savin Soviet Union, Unified Team, Kazakhstan Athletics 1966
258 Jaana Savolainen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1964
259 Wolfgang Schaper Germany Art Competitions 1895 1930
260 Igor Schiavetti Italy Baseball 1976
261 Bernhard Schilter Switzerland Bobsleigh 1922
262 Hans Schlecht Austria Canoeing 1948
263 Judit Schlégl-Blaumann Hungary Volleyball 1945
264 Rüdiger Schnuphase East Germany Football 1954
265 Herbert Schreiner Austria Canoeing 1931
266 Béla Sebestyén Hungary Football 1885 1959
267 Sandeep Sejwal India Swimming 1989
268 Josef Šenký? Czechoslovakia Sailing 1937
269 Manuel Serrano Puerto Rico Baseball 1970
270 Alex Shaffer United States Alpine Skiing 1976
271 Rishat Shafikov Russia Athletics 1970
272 Brendan Shanahan Canada Ice Hockey 1969
273 Bill Sharpe United States Athletics 1932
274 Ahmed Kamel Shatta Egypt Athletics 1961
275 Enkelejda Shehu Albania Shooting 1969
276 Shinichi Shinohara Japan Judo 1973
277 Elsa Sidler Switzerland Canoeing 1932
278 Ilídio Silva Portugal Rowing 1932
279 Paolo Silvestri Italy Freestyle Skiing 1967
280 George Simond Great Britain Tennis 1867 1941
281 Yelena Sinchukova Russia Athletics 1961
282 Norm Slater United States Rugby 1894 1979
283 Richard Šmehlík Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1970
284 Malcolm Smith Bermuda Sailing 1959
285 Song Ji-Hyeon South Korea Handball 1969
286 Giuseppe Soravia Italy Bobsleigh 1948 1980
287 Koji Sotomura Japan Gymnastics 1958
288 Michael Spielmann Germany Speed Skating 1970
289 Allen Stack United States Swimming 1928 1999
290 Robert Stadelmann Austria Nordic Combined 1972
291 Christian Stofer Switzerland Rowing 1976
292 Aleksandar Stojanovski Macedonia Alpine Skiing 1979
293 Elena Stoyanova Bulgaria Athletics 1952
294 Melissa Straker-Taylor Barbados Athletics 1976
295 Šárka Sudová Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1986
296 Naim Süleymano?lu Turkey Weightlifting 1967
297 Hussain Omar Sulimani Saudi Arabia Football 1977
298 Sun Chao China Fencing 1983
299 Ole Sæther Norway Shooting 1870 1946
300 Tove Søby Denmark Canoeing 1933
301 Philippe Tanchon France Bobsleigh 1963
302 Dick Taylor United States Cross Country Skiing 1938
303 José Teña Spain Cycling 1951
304 Teng Fei China Water Polo 1988
305 Georgios Theodorakopoulos Greece Water Polo 1944
306 Jang Thill Luxembourg Art Competitions 1913 1984
307 Marius Thuesen Denmark Gymnastics 1878 1941
308 Susen Tiedtke Germany Athletics 1969
309 Henryk Tomanek Poland Wrestling 1955
310 Tsvetan Tsvetkov Bulgaria Boxing 1954
311 Anzor Urishev Russia Wrestling 1987
312 Sadri Usluo?lu Turkey Basketball 1908
313 Ahad Vafadar Iran Wrestling 1927
314 Martina van Berkel Switzerland Swimming 1989
315 Gejus van der Meulen Netherlands Football 1903 1972
316 Marlies van der Putten Netherlands Softball 1968
317 Michiel van Kampen Netherlands Baseball 1976
318 Spyros Vasdekis Greece Athletics 1970
319 Georgi Velinov Bulgaria Cycling 1912
320 Richard Verderber Austria Fencing 1884 1955
321 Aurel Vernescu Romania Canoeing 1939 2008
322 Peter Veszelits Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Water Polo 1968
323 Sandro Viletta Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1986
324 Aleksey Voropayev Unified Team, Russia Gymnastics 1973 2006
325 Saša Vujani? Serbia and Montenegro Canoeing 1979
326 Washington Brazil Football 1953 2010
327 John Wheatley Great Britain Art Competitions 1892 1955
328 Stephanie White-Arnold United States Archery 1978
329 Eduard Wickli Switzerland Handball 1949
330 Toni Wieser Austria Ski Jumping 1921 1993
331 Linden Wiesman United States Equestrianism 1975
332 Erik Wijmeersch Belgium Athletics 1970
333 Mieczys?aw Wojczak Poland Handball 1951
334 Danielle Woodhouse Australia Water Polo 1969
335 David Woods Australia Water Polo 1944
336 Martha Worst United States Athletics 1911 1981
337 Marcel Wouda Netherlands Swimming 1972
338 Percy Wyer Canada Athletics 1884 1965
339 Xu Anqi China Fencing 1992
340 Yan Liang China Handball 1985
341 Yuriy Yevseychyk Israel Wrestling 1971
342 Barbora Závadová Czech Republic Swimming 1993
343 Zhang Qinpeng China Basketball 1985
344 Vladimir Zhmudsky Soviet Union Water Polo 1947
345 Zhou Yu China Canoeing 1989