You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 22

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 22

January 21 ▪ January 22 ▪ January 23 ▪ 

336 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Bruno Åkesson Sweden Wrestling 1887 1971
2 Marcelo Alexandre Argentina Cycling 1963
3 Carmela Allucci Italy Water Polo 1970
4 José Luis Álvarez Spain Fencing 1969
5 Katerina Anastasiou Greece Cross Country Skiing 1973
6 Nikos Angelidis Greece Cycling 1977
7 Paolo Angioni Italy Equestrianism 1938
8 Yekaterina Anikeyeva Russia Water Polo 1969
9 Ibrahim Awariki Lebanon Wrestling 1928
10 Sven-Olov Axelsson Sweden Biathlon 1941
11 Vazgen Azroyan Armenia Figure Skating 1977
12 Orde Ballantyne Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Athletics 1962
13 Grazia Barcellona Italy Figure Skating 1929
14 Slavomír Bartoň Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1926 2004
15 Willi Baumeister Germany Art Competitions 1889 1955
16 Markus Baur Germany Handball 1971
17 Kelly Béchard Canada Ice Hockey 1978
18 Jaap Belmer Netherlands Wrestling 1886 1936
19 Ole Berntsen Denmark Sailing 1915 1996
20 Tim Bethune Canada Athletics 1962
21 Juan Carlos Bianchi Venezuela Tennis 1970
22 Nataliya Bilukha Ukraine Archery 1971
23 Enrico Bisso Italy Swimming 1956
24 Francis Boisson Monaco Shooting 1928
25 Biko Botowamungu Austria Boxing 1957
26 Bernard Bouffinier France Canoeing 1943
27 Celia Bourihane Algeria Volleyball 1995
28 Piero Brandi Italy Boxing 1939 2004
29 Calvin Brock United States Boxing 1975
30 Melanie Bruce Great Britain Figure Skating 1972
31 Mathew Buckley Australia Baseball 1973
32 Lilián Buglia Argentina Athletics 1934
33 Alla Butova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1950
34 Francisco Cabañas Mexico Boxing 1912 2002
35 Cidálio Caetano Portugal Athletics 1952
36 Marco Capone Italy Ice Hockey 1959
37 Geoffrey Carr Great Britain Rowing 1886 1969
38 Reinier Cartaya Cuba Cycling 1981
39 Somsak Chaiyarate Thailand Shooting 1923
40 Chen Cho-Yi Chinese Taipei Swimming 1985
41 Chen Fubin China Canoeing 1978
42 Chen Hua China Swimming 1982
43 Chen Jinyan China Fencing 1988
44 Yury Chesnokov Soviet Union Volleyball 1933 2010
45 Andriy Chmil Ukraine Cycling 1963
46 Lorang Christiansen Norway Cycling 1917 1991
47 Milan Cipov Slovakia Water Polo 1976
48 José Clot Spain Bobsleigh 1946
49 Fabricio Coloccini Argentina Football 1982
50 José María Colorado Spain Shooting 1956
51 Cong Yuzhen China Athletics 1963
52 Alizé Cornet France Tennis 1990
53 Amy Cotton Canada Judo 1980
54 Shana Cox Great Britain Athletics 1985
55 Jim Cristy United States Swimming 1913 1989
56 Enzo D'Angelo Italy Water Polo 1951 2008
57 Marie-José de Groot Netherlands Rowing 1966
58 Helena de Menezes Brazil Athletics 1927
59 José de Souza Benin Athletics 1963
60 Marcus Vinícius Dias Brazil Basketball 1923 1992
61 Franka Dietzsch Germany Athletics 1968
62 Ahmed Dine Algeria Boxing 1965
63 Shane Dobbin New Zealand Speed Skating 1980
64 Shelagh Donohoe United States Rowing 1965
65 Stephi Douglas Great Britain Athletics 1969
66 Frank Duffy United States Equestrianism 1937
67 Cornelia Dumler Germany Volleyball 1982
68 Hans-Ulrich Dürst Switzerland Swimming 1939
69 Liudmyla Dzhyhalova Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1962
70 Mark Edmond New Zealand Bobsleigh 1977
71 Markus Eggler Switzerland Curling 1969
72 Sherif El-Saket Egypt Table Tennis 1970
73 Ellen Elzerman Netherlands Swimming 1971
74 Joaquín Enseñat Spain Basketball 1938
75 Gustavo Envela Equatorial Guinea Athletics 1968
76 Bengt Eriksson Sweden Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1931 2014
77 Robert Esche United States Ice Hockey 1978
78 Laura Ester Spain Water Polo 1990
79 José Antonio Estrada Cuba Baseball 1967
80 Kenji Eto Japan Equestrianism 1948
81 Joaquín Fernández Spain Swimming 1971
82 Renan Ferraro Brazil Cycling 1962
83 Bruce Field Australia Athletics 1947
84 Mike Flater United States Football 1950
85 Emil Flecken Germany Art Competitions 1890 1981
86 Helena Fliśnik Poland Athletics 1952 1999
87 Ray Flynn Ireland Athletics 1957
88 Robert Frank Australia Table Tennis 1990
89 Mario Franke Germany Gymnastics 1968
90 Sigismund Freyer Germany Equestrianism 1881
91 Makiko Furukawa Japan Volleyball 1947
92 Marek Garmulewicz Poland Wrestling 1968
93 Ahmed Gebrel Palestine Swimming 1991
94 Aleksandr Gerasimov Russia Volleyball 1975
95 Sava Gerchev Bulgaria Cycling 1914
96 Angeliki Gerolymou Greece Water Polo 1982
97 Arayik Gevorgyan Armenia Wrestling 1973
98 Irene Gilbert Great Britain Swimming 1903 1988
99 Nick Gillingham Great Britain Swimming 1967
100 Víctor Giordani Guatemala Shooting 1951
101 Gong Guohua China Athletics 1964
102 Shelley Gorman-Sandie Australia Basketball 1969
103 Arne Grahn Finland Tennis 1902 1989
104 Gu Ja-Cheong South Korea Archery 1967
105 Ove Gunnarsson Sweden Shooting 1946 1994
106 Lloyd Guss Canada Athletics, Bobsleigh 1959
107 Roberto Haas Argentina Sailing 1946
108 Ted Hains Canada Sailing 1948
109 Colin Hamilton Australia Modern Pentathlon 1966
110 KÃ¥re Hatten Norway Cross Country Skiing 1908 1983
111 Brita Hazelius Sweden Swimming 1909 1975
112 Eddy Hellebuyck Belgium Athletics 1961
113 Robert Hennet Belgium Fencing 1886 1930
114 Igor Hernández Venezuela Beach Volleyball 1977
115 Mike Hillardt Australia Athletics 1961
116 Russell Hobby Australia Fencing 1933
117 Rudolf Höpfler Austria Rowing 1912
118 Björn Hübner Germany Fencing 1986
119 Anthony Huguet Australia Alpine Skiing 1973
120 Dane Hyatt Jamaica Athletics 1984
121 Norman Ickeringill Australia Wrestling 1923 2007
122 Ida Brazil Volleyball 1965
123 Dionysios Iliadis Greece Judo 1983
124 Andrés Iniesta Spain Wrestling 1974
125 Preben Isaksson Denmark Cycling 1943 2008
126 Masanori Ishikawa Japan Baseball 1980
127 Doina Ivănescu Romania Volleyball 1935 1996
128 Koji Iwamoto Japan Ice Hockey 1942
129 Masayuki Izumikawa Japan Volleyball 1971
130 Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1987
131 Karel Janež Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1914
132 Sverre Jensen Norway Football 1893 1963
133 Ji Jia China Speed Skating 1985
134 Sheila Johansen United States Luge 1947
135 Edward Jurkiewicz Poland Basketball 1948
136 Aage Jørgensen Denmark Gymnastics 1900 1972
137 Jaroslav Kadavý Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1912
138 Josef Kaltenbrunner Austria Football 1888
139 Petar Kasabov Bulgaria Wrestling 1979
140 Yuki Kawai Japan Volleyball 1990
141 Willem Kemp South Africa Baseball 1973
142 Mohamed Kharbouch Morocco Football 1977
143 Kim Gi-Han South Korea Sailing 1963
144 Kim Gyeong-Hoe South Korea Speed Skating 1941
145 Kim Ju-Seok South Korea Boxing 1954
146 Kim Kwang-Hyok North Korea Athletics 1988
147 Kim Min-Su South Korea Judo 1975
148 Dan Kinsey United States Athletics 1902 1970
149 Jesse Kirkland Bermuda Sailing 1988
150 Rosana Kiroska Macedonia Cross Country Skiing 1991
151 Ewald Kist Netherlands Hockey 1944
152 Martin Koch Austria Ski Jumping 1982
153 Regina Kodymová-Jirkalová Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Shooting 1966
154 Velichko Konarov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1940
155 Alimata Koné Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1965
156 Fusako Kono Japan Diving 1916
157 Oleksandr Korchmid Ukraine Athletics 1982
158 Tapio Koskinen Finland Ice Hockey 1953
159 Dariusz Koszykowski Poland Canoeing 1972
160 Nikolay Kovsh Soviet Union, Unified Team Cycling 1965
161 Josef Křepela Czechoslovakia Basketball 1924 1974
162 Beate Kristiansen Norway Sailing 1968
163 V'iacheslav Kulida Ukraine Canoeing 1970
164 Olavi Kuronen Finland Ski Jumping 1923 1989
165 Fritz Lange Germany Wrestling 1885
166 Ludy Langer United States Swimming 1893 1984
167 Alfred Larsen Norway Wrestling 1905 1983
168 Robert Lechner West Germany Cycling 1967
169 Ugo Legrand France Judo 1989
170 Eira Lehtonen Finland Gymnastics 1939 1984
171 Li Ju China Table Tennis 1976
172 Lin Wei-Chu Chinese Taipei Baseball 1979
173 Sue Longden Great Britain Athletics 1950
174 Eugénio Lopes Portugal Athletics 1929
175 Horacio López Uruguay Basketball 1961
176 Jessica López Venezuela Gymnastics 1986
177 Jennie Loriston-Clarke Great Britain Equestrianism 1943
178 Lu Ying China Swimming 1989
179 Carl Lüthje Germany Cycling 1883
180 Cédric Lyard France Equestrianism 1972
181 Maíla Machado Brazil Athletics 1981
182 Morena Makar Croatia Snowboarding 1985
183 Rauno Mäkinen Finland Wrestling 1931 2010
184 Georg Marchl Austria Wrestling 1964
185 Brian Mariano Netherlands Athletics 1985
186 Raúl Marrero Cuba Boxing 1951
187 Rooney Massara Great Britain Rowing 1943
188 Gábor Mayer Hungary Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1959
189 Arthur Meier Liechtenstein Cross Country Skiing 1925
190 René Mercier France Biathlon 1937
191 Kenneth Meredith Australia Gymnastics 1963
192 Jean Mermet France Cross Country Skiing 1932
193 Sayed Mersal Egypt Boxing 1937
194 Uwe Messerschmidt West Germany Cycling 1962
195 Ryan Millar United States Volleyball 1978
196 Lea Ann Miller United States Figure Skating 1961
197 Ian Mills Australia Water Polo 1945
198 Harry Mizler Great Britain Boxing 1913 1990
199 Josef Moc Czechoslovakia Basketball 1908
200 Karen Moe-Thornton United States Swimming 1953
201 Ali Mohammad Momeni Iran Wrestling 1937
202 Luís Monteiro Portugal Swimming 1983
203 Gaël Monthurel France Handball 1966
204 Marc-André Moreau Canada Freestyle Skiing 1982
205 Sonja Morgenstern East Germany Figure Skating 1955
206 Devon Morris Jamaica Athletics 1961
207 Svetlana Moskalets Russia Athletics 1969
208 Manabu Nakanishi Japan Wrestling 1967
209 Hidetoshi Nakata Japan Football 1977
210 Musa Nastuiev Ukraine Judo 1976
211 Bill Neill United States Virgin Islands Bobsleigh 1965
212 Ondrej Nepela Czechoslovakia Figure Skating 1951 1989
213 Frants Nielsen Denmark Shooting 1874 1961
214 Peter Sofus Nielsen Denmark Shooting 1890 1972
215 Yasumasu Nishino Japan Swimming 1925
216 Martha Norelius United States Swimming 1909 1955
217 Keith Notary United States Sailing 1960
218 Ladislao Odescalchi Italy Shooting 1920 2000
219 Bertil Ohlson Sweden Athletics 1899 1970
220 Abraham Olano Spain Cycling 1970
221 Brigitte Olivier Belgium Judo 1980
222 Alaettin Özgür Turkey Wrestling 1965
223 Stefanos Paparounas Greece Diving 1990
224 Park Hyeon-Seon South Korea Synchronized Swimming 1988
225 Katalin Parragh Hungary Judo 1972
226 Paula Brazil Volleyball 1982
227 Erik Bue Pedersen Denmark Handball 1952
228 Paolo Pedretti Italy Cycling 1906 1983
229 Héctor Pedroso Cuba Hockey 1950
230 René Pellarin Switzerland Hockey 1900 1998
231 Matteo Pelliciari Italy Swimming 1979
232 Miguel Pérez Mexico Cycling 1934
233 Erik Pfeifer Germany Boxing 1987
234 Édouard Pigeot France Wrestling 1912
235 Andrea Piros Switzerland Fencing 1966
236 Lionel Plumenail France Fencing 1967
237 Mateusz Polaczyk Poland Canoeing 1988
238 Sergey Polyakov Russia Shooting 1968
239 Jürgen Pommerenke East Germany Football 1953
240 Athanasia Pouridou Greece Football 1975
241 Marlena Predescu-Zagoni Romania Rowing 1951
242 Éric Quintin France Handball 1967
243 Catherine Quittet France Alpine Skiing 1964
244 Otto Rauth Italy Ice Hockey 1914
245 Bojan Razpet Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1960
246 Ren Lei China Basketball 1982
247 Toni Rimrod West Germany Volleyball 1948
248 Iván Rodríguez Panama Swimming 1977
249 Yevgeniya Romanyuta Russia Cycling 1988
250 Henri Royer France Art Competitions 1869 1938
251 Chad Rudolph United States Rowing 1948
252 Jorge Ruiz Argentina Hockey 1958
253 José Ruíz Venezuela Sailing 1980
254 Łukasz Rutkowski Poland Ski Jumping 1988
255 Vicenta Salmón Cuba Basketball 1954
256 Vithanakande Samarasinghe Sri Lanka Athletics 1962
257 João Sassetti Portugal Fencing 1892 1946
258 Gerson Schuch Brazil Volleyball 1946
259 Yury Selikhov Soviet Union Basketball 1943
260 Ahmed Senoussi Chad Athletics 1946
261 Kateryna Serdiuk Ukraine Archery 1983
262 Mark Sherwin Cook Islands Athletics 1970
263 Masako Shinpo Japan Athletics 1913 1995
264 Mircea Simion Romania Boxing 1954
265 Lizzie Simmonds Great Britain Swimming 1991
266 Matt Simon Australia Football 1986
267 František Šír Czechoslovakia Rowing 1914
268 Idzard, Baron Sirtema van Grovestins Netherlands Equestrianism 1893 1983
269 Momo Sissoko Mali Football 1985
270 Milan Å kopek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1959
271 Fred Smallbone Great Britain Rowing 1948
272 Jules Sobrian Canada Shooting 1935
273 Andrey Sokolov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1968
274 Vivienne Spence Jamaica Athletics 1965
275 Günter Spies West Germany Gymnastics 1948
276 Suzanne Stettinius United States Modern Pentathlon 1988
277 Börje Strandvall Finland Athletics 1909 1987
278 Bernd Strasser Germany Water Polo 1936
279 Sven Strömberg Sweden Athletics 1911 1986
280 Judit Stugner Hungary Athletics 1942
281 Andrej Å upka Slovakia Football 1977
282 Ecaterina Szabo Romania Gymnastics 1968
283 Jadwiga Szosler-Wilejto Poland Archery 1949
284 Mogens Sørensen Denmark Rowing 1930 2006
285 Sid Taberlay Australia Cycling 1980
286 Tamanqueiro Portugal Football 1903 1941
287 Kosei Tano Japan Water Polo 1914
288 Vitor Teixeira Brazil Equestrianism 1958
289 Yelena Telepushkina Belarus Equestrianism 1969
290 Norberto Téllez Cuba Athletics 1972
291 Helmut Thaler Austria Luge 1940
292 Claus Thomsen Denmark Diving 1959
293 Žoržs Tikmers Soviet Union Rowing 1957
294 Kalervo Toivonen Finland Athletics 1913 2006
295 János Toldi Hungary Canoeing 1928
296 Toni Spain Football 1977
297 Edmond Topalli Albania Judo 1980
298 Marco Torrès France Gymnastics 1888 1963
299 Charles Toubé Cameroon Football 1958
300 Paulo Trindade Portugal Swimming 1967
301 Aivars Trops Soviet Union Bobsleigh 1963
302 Otto Tschudi Norway Alpine Skiing 1949
303 Danila Turchin Uzbekistan Canoeing 1978
304 Niels Turin-Nielsen Denmark Gymnastics 1887 1964
305 Paulo Tuvale Samoa Boxing 1954
306 Adrian Ungur Romania Tennis 1985
307 Mukhran Vakht'angadze Georgia Wrestling 1973
308 Florine Valdenaire France Snowboarding 1982
309 Juan Valladares Honduras Athletics 1947
310 Gisèle Vallerey France Swimming 1930 2010
311 Willy Van Den Bossche Belgium Archery 1949
312 Phongsit Veangviseth Thailand Boxing 1972
313 Oleg Veretelnikov Uzbekistan Athletics 1972
314 Joeri Verlinden Netherlands Swimming 1988
315 Lee Vertongen New Zealand Cycling 1975
316 Ladislav Vízek Czechoslovakia Football 1955
317 Stojko Vranković Yugoslavia, Croatia Basketball 1964
318 Vera Vucheva Bulgaria Biathlon 1973
319 David Výborný Czech Republic Ice Hockey 1975
320 Hans Wagner Austria Ice Hockey 1923 2010
321 Olof Wallin Finland Sailing 1913 1971
322 Marianne Weber West Germany Rowing 1956
323 Sepp Weiler Germany Ski Jumping 1921 1997
324 Edvard Wennerholm Sweden Gymnastics 1890 1943
325 Armin Weyrauch Germany Rowing 1964
326 Harold Wilson Great Britain Athletics 1885 1916
327 Ivonne Witteveen Netherlands Antilles Fencing 1944
328 Michèle Wolf Switzerland Fencing 1961
329 Sam Wong Hong Kong Sailing 1965
330 Jan Wypiorczyk Poland Wrestling 1947 2011
331 Vladimir Yevseyev Soviet Union Rowing 1939 2012
332 Marco Zarucchi Switzerland Nordic Combined 1972
333 Camillo Zemi Italy Athletics 1898 1959
334 Zhao Yi China Swimming 1979
335 Rajko Žižić Yugoslavia Basketball 1955 2003
336 Galina Zybina Soviet Union Athletics 1931