You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 21

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 21

January 20 ▪ January 21 ▪ January 22 ▪ 

363 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Jim Achurch Australia Athletics 1928
2 Judit Ágoston-Mendelényi Hungary Fencing 1937 2013
3 Marcelo Aguirre Paraguay Table Tennis 1993
4 Taju Akay Ghana Boxing 1962 2006
5 Eduardo Albe Argentina Athletics 1900
6 José Manuel Albentosa Spain Athletics 1964
7 Sergey Alifirenko Russia Shooting 1959
8 Boris Andreyev Soviet Union Shooting 1906 1987
9 Ivan Angelov Bulgaria Swimming 1979
10 Hariyanto Arbi Indonesia Badminton 1972
11 Jorge Arripe Argentina Rowing 1936
12 Dan Ayrault United States Rowing 1935 1990
13 Baatarkhüügiin Battsetseg Mongolia Athletics 1976
14 Luis Barbosa Colombia Athletics 1953
15 Gianmario Baroni Italy Ice Hockey 1910
16 Jacques Barreau France Football 1923
17 Oskars Bārtulis Latvia Ice Hockey 1987
18 Andi Bauer West Germany Ski Jumping 1964
19 Marion Becker Romania, West Germany Athletics 1950
20 Miloš Bečvář Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1957
21 Raivis Belohvoščiks Latvia Cycling 1976
22 Barbara Benkó Hungary Cycling 1990
23 Rafa Berges Spain Football 1971
24 Carlos Berna Colombia Weightlifting 1990
25 Neisha Bernard-Thomas Grenada Athletics 1981
26 Artur Beterbiyev Russia Boxing 1985
27 Malik Beyleroğlu Turkey Boxing 1970
28 Egon Beyn Germany Sailing 1894 1963
29 Gunnar Björk Sweden Cycling 1891 1980
30 Evert Björn Sweden Athletics 1888 1974
31 Aleksey Bochkov Unified Team Cycling 1970 2015
32 Boo Kim Siang Malaysia Weightlifting 1938
33 Rustam Boqiev Tajikistan Judo 1978
34 Dimitri Borovik Estonia Biathlon 1974
35 Mounia Bourguigue Morocco Taekwondo 1975
36 Brian Bradley Canada Ice Hockey 1965
37 David Brcic United States Football 1958
38 Federico Brewster Argentina Athletics 1906
39 Antoniu Buci Romania Weightlifting 1990
40 Viktor Budantsev Soviet Union, Unified Team, Belarus Sailing 1961
41 Karl Buhl Germany, West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1940
42 Darren Bundock Australia Sailing 1971
43 Gaëlle Buniet France Rowing 1978
44 Alphonse Burnand United States Sailing 1896 1981
45 Raúl Caldeira Portugal Gymnastics 1927
46 Norfalia Carabalí Colombia, Spain Athletics 1964
47 Regla Cárdeñas Cuba Athletics 1975
48 Dickie Carr India Athletics, Hockey 1911
49 Denise Carriere Canada Softball 1970
50 Osvaldo Castellan Italy Cycling 1951
51 Liset Castillo Cuba Basketball 1973
52 Carlo Cavagnoli Italy Boxing 1907 1991
53 Bruno Cavelti Switzerland Gymnastics 1961
54 Verónica Cepede Paraguay Tennis 1992
55 Tales Cerdeira Brazil Swimming 1987
56 Yelena Chernetsova Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1971
57 Augustine Choge Kenya Athletics 1987
58 Choi Hye-Sook South Korea Speed Skating 1971
59 Roy Choudhury India Shooting 1946
60 Irwin Cohen United States Judo 1952 2012
61 Chris Collins Grenada Boxing 1960
62 Maritza Corredor Colombia Cycling 1969
63 Bob Crawford United States Athletics 1899 1970
64 Carlos D'Elia Argentina Equestrianism 1923 2014
65 Ulf Dahlén Sweden Ice Hockey 1967
66 Dick Davies United States Basketball 1936 2012
67 Bill Day Australia Alpine Skiing 1934
68 Patrick de Lange Netherlands Baseball 1976
69 Prudencio de Pena Uruguay Basketball 1913
70 Paola Andrea Delgado Colombia Taekwondo 1980
71 Mahmut Demir Turkey Wrestling 1970
72 Mansour Diagne Senegal Basketball 1933
73 Joke Dierdorp Netherlands Rowing 1955
74 Ivan Dimitrov Bulgaria Volleyball 1952
75 Artur Dmitriyev Unified Team, Russia Figure Skating 1968
76 Richard Dober, Jr. Canada Canoeing 1981
77 Rick Dowswell Canada Athletics 1951
78 Henri Dropsy France Art Competitions 1885 1969
79 Troy Dumais United States Diving 1980
80 Ashton Eaton United States Athletics 1988
81 Wilhelm Effern Netherlands Athletics 1907 1990
82 Ahmed El-Gindy Egypt Boxing 1959
83 Mohamed Saleh El-Shikshaki Egypt Volleyball 1951
84 Paul Elaisa Fiji Swimming 1994
85 Kurt Epstein Czechoslovakia Water Polo 1904 1975
86 Judith Esseng Abolo Cameroon Judo 1979
87 Tommy Evans United States Wrestling 1931 2008
88 Ernst Fast Sweden Athletics 1881 1959
89 Magali Faure-Humbert France Cycling 1972
90 Veronika Fenclová Czech Republic Sailing 1981
91 Sergey Fesikov Russia Swimming 1989
92 Rod Fitz-Randolph United States Shooting 1959
93 Casey FitzRandolph United States Speed Skating 1975
94 Marek Fiurášek Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1975
95 Dmitry Fomin Unified Team, Russia Volleyball 1968
96 Karsten Forsterling Australia Rowing 1980
97 Ted Frazier United States Ice Hockey 1907 1971
98 Scott Fusco United States Ice Hockey 1963
99 Jean-Jacques Fussien France Cycling 1952 1978
100 Mohamed Gabal Egypt Volleyball 1984
101 Jan-Willem Gabriëls Netherlands Rowing 1979
102 Zygmunt Gadecki Poland Football 1938 2000
103 Frank Gailey Australia Swimming 1882 1972
104 Mauricio Galvao Germany Hockey 1890 1945
105 Marcelino Garcia United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1952
106 Rafael Garralda Spain Hockey 1956
107 Spyridon Gatos Greece Rowing 1969
108 Cesar Gaudard Switzerland Wrestling 1915
109 Pierre Gauthier France Sailing 1879
110 Paul Genevay France Athletics 1939
111 Iliya Georgiev Bulgaria Wrestling 1963
112 Manfred Gieseler Germany Cycling 1933
113 Konrad Glas West Germany Sailing 1940
114 Ignacio Goldstein Chile Fencing 1924
115 Amanda González Spain Hockey 1979
116 Adán Gordón Panama Swimming 1906 1966
117 Elva Goulbourne Jamaica Athletics 1980
118 Bill Graber United States Athletics 1911 1996
119 Sergey Grankin Russia Volleyball 1985
120 Werner Grissmann Austria Alpine Skiing 1952
121 Zakharin Grivev Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1931
122 Cor Groot Netherlands Sailing 1909 1978
123 Abdel Ghani Guériguer Morocco Athletics 1970
124 Alioune Badara Guèye Senegal Basketball 1949
125 Anatolie Guidea Bulgaria Wrestling 1977
126 Christian Guiffroy France Gymnastics 1941
127 Desislav Gunev Bulgaria Athletics 1986
128 Aleksandr Gusev Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1947
129 Stanisław Hachorek Poland Football 1927 1988
130 Peter Hadfield Australia Athletics 1955
131 Israyel Hakobkokhyan Soviet Union Boxing 1960
132 Eduard Hämäläinen Unified Team, Belarus, Finland Athletics 1969
133 Han Pil-Hwa North Korea Speed Skating 1942
134 Carl Hansen Denmark Wrestling 1887 1953
135 Lennart Hansson Sweden Rowing 1931 2013
136 Bent Harsmann Denmark Weightlifting 1945
137 Amy Hastings United States Athletics 1984
138 Arthémon Hatungimana Burundi Athletics 1974
139 Rob Hayles Great Britain Cycling 1973
140 Dany Heatley Canada Ice Hockey 1981
141 Zdravko Hebel Yugoslavia Water Polo 1943
142 William Hehir Great Britain Athletics 1887
143 Christina Hennings Germany Rowing 1984
144 Karl Hischier Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1925
145 Thomas Hofer Switzerland Swimming 1958
146 Ulf Högberg Sweden Athletics 1946
147 František Hojer Czechoslovakia Football 1895 1940
148 Andy Hrovat United States Wrestling 1980
149 Hugo Huybrechts Belgium Volleyball 1945
150 Matt Hynes Great Britain Tug-Of-War 1883 1926
151 Ion Ivanov Romania Wrestling 1956
152 Michael Jakosits Germany Shooting 1970
153 Luis Jiménez Venezuela Basketball 1962
154 Kath Johnson Great Britain Hockey 1967
155 John Johnstone United States Athletics 1892 1969
156 Anilus Joseph Haiti Athletics 1945
157 Roger Jouy France Rowing 1934
158 Herbert Kajumba Uganda Hockey 1950
159 Tatsumi Kasahara Japan Biathlon 1977
160 Shaun Keeling South Africa Rowing 1987
161 Joe Keeper Canada Athletics 1888 1971
162 Rosa Kellner Germany Athletics 1910 1984
163 Judit Kéri-Novák Hungary Rowing 1950 2000
164 Ioannis Khatzisarantos Greece Fencing 1948
165 Kim Won-Sik South Korea Athletics 1963
166 Sergey Klevchenya Unified Team, Russia Speed Skating 1971
167 Zuzana Klimešová Czech Republic Basketball 1979
168 Oldřich Kolář Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1898
169 Andrey Kolotvin Kazakhstan Alpine Skiing 1972
170 Fritz Köpke Germany Athletics 1902 1991
171 Vladimir Kostin Kazakhstan Speed Skating 1976
172 Edvinas Krungolcas Lithuania Modern Pentathlon 1973
173 Adam Krzysztofiak Poland Ski Jumping 1951 2008
174 Florent Lacasse France Athletics 1981
175 Hans Lahr Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1913 1942
176 Lee Gyeong-Won South Korea Badminton 1980
177 Lei Li China Softball 1968
178 João Alberto Lemos Portugal Rowing 1928
179 Li Bing China Handball 1980
180 Li Mo China Swimming 1990
181 Vincenzo Lombardo Italy Athletics 1932 2007
182 Alen Lončar Croatia Swimming 1974
183 Shelley Looney United States Ice Hockey 1972
184 Stanko Lopatić Yugoslavia Judo 1956
185 Nils Lundh Sweden Ski Jumping 1921 2005
186 Yury Lyapkin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1945
187 João Maio Brazil Rowing 1929
188 Ulrike Maisch Germany Athletics 1977
189 Gina Mambrú Dominican Republic Volleyball 1986
190 Moe Mantha United States Ice Hockey 1961
191 Muhammad Manzoor Pakistan Weightlifting 1953
192 Orazio Mariani Italy Athletics 1915 1981
193 José Marín Spain Athletics 1950
194 Dênis Marinho Brazil Rowing 1963
195 Alexander Martin Great Britain Shooting 1895
196 Lise Martin Canada Volleyball 1964
197 Friedrich May West Germany Sailing 1947
198 Renae Maycock Australia Volleyball 1980
199 Graham McMillan Australia Football 1936
200 Francisco Méndez Cuba Weightlifting 1960
201 Klaus Meyer West Germany Rowing 1954
202 Ishmael Mhaladi Botswana Athletics 1948
203 Dejan Milovanović Serbia and Montenegro Football 1984
204 Oleg Miron Soviet Union Sailing 1956
205 Yohannes Mohamed Ethiopia Athletics 1948
206 Alfred Mohr Austria Cycling 1913
207 Hans Montag West Germany Hockey 1952
208 Tom Montemage United States Cycling 1927 2014
209 Daniel Morillo Spain Archery 1988
210 Ana Moura Portugal Badminton 1986
211 Joaquín Moya Spain Fencing 1932 2011
212 Roman Mrázek Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Athletics 1962
213 Clement Mudford Australia Shooting 1915 1977
214 Tine Mulej Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1921 1982
215 Paul Müller Switzerland Gymnastics 1946
216 Kirsten Münchow Germany Athletics 1977
217 Thandava Murthy Muthu India Weightlifting 1975
218 Ilona Nagy Hungary Handball 1951
219 Veselin Nanev Bulgaria Sailing 1987
220 Naranjargalyn Batjargal Mongolia Weightlifting 1972
221 Alexander Nelcha Venezuela Basketball 1968
222 Martina Nemec Austria Swimming 1976
223 Peter Nettekoven West Germany Wrestling 1940
224 Verrall Newman Great Britain Diving 1897 1987
225 Nhung Bùi Thị Vietnam Athletics 1983
226 Lennart Norberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1949
227 Dmitry Nos Unified Team Rowing 1970
228 Oral Ogilvie Canada Athletics 1969
229 Toru Okajima Japan Ice Hockey 1943
230 Hakeem Olajuwon United States Basketball 1963
231 Ken André Olimb Norway Ice Hockey 1989
232 Hans Olsen Denmark Fencing 1886 1976
233 Jenny Orr Australia Athletics 1953
234 Alexander Os Norway Biathlon 1980
235 Miloslav OÅ¡mera Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1924 2001
236 Anderl Ostler Germany Bobsleigh 1921 1988
237 Kuburat Owolabi Nigeria Table Tennis 1967
238 Marta Pagnini Italy Rhythmic Gymnastics 1991
239 Franck Pajonkowski France Ice Hockey 1964
240 Giuseppe Palmieri Italy Athletics 1902 1989
241 Park Dae-Jong South Korea Football 1917
242 Yekaterina Parlyuk Soviet Union Athletics 1935
243 Danny Patterson United States Volleyball 1947
244 Alexis Paumier Cuba Athletics 1975
245 Hubert Pawłowski Poland Shooting 1956
246 Claudia Peczinka Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1968
247 Juan Pellón Spain Hockey 1955
248 Davis Pereira Brazil Cycling 1958
249 Matti Perttilä Finland Wrestling 1896 1968
250 Artūrs Plēsnieks Latvia Weightlifting 1992
251 Stéphane Poirot France Bobsleigh 1970
252 Léon Ponscarme France Cycling 1879 1916
253 Jack Porter Canada Ice Hockey 1904 1997
254 Jeff Powers United States Water Polo 1980
255 Cornelia Pröll Austria Alpine Skiing 1961
256 Mariusz Prudel Poland Beach Volleyball 1986
257 Jonathan Quick United States Ice Hockey 1986
258 Pietro Rava Italy Football 1916 2006
259 Pete Raymond United States Rowing 1947
260 Shawn Redhage Australia Basketball 1981
261 Paul Reedy Australia Rowing 1961
262 Owen Reilly Great Britain Boxing 1937
263 Laura Reynolds Ireland Athletics 1989
264 Eulalio Ríos Mexico Swimming 1935
265 Laura Robson Great Britain Tennis 1994
266 Leonel Rocca Uruguay Cycling 1915 1965
267 Joseph Roffo France Tug-Of-War 1879 1933
268 Shawn Rojeski United States Curling 1972
269 Tønnes Rolfsen Norway Luge 1988
270 Beverley Rose Great Britain Swimming 1964
271 Małgorzata Ruchała Poland Cross Country Skiing 1961
272 Manuel Sáenz Mexico Basketball 1948
273 Gustavo Salcedo Peru Rowing 1982
274 Carlos Sandoval Guatemala Cycling 1928
275 Jenna Santoromito Australia Water Polo 1987
276 Igors Å aplavskis Latvia Boxing 1968
277 Kenichi Sasaki Japan Handball 1950
278 Makoto Sasamoto Japan Wrestling 1977
279 Kazuo Sato Japan Weightlifting 1970
280 Sven Schmid Germany Fencing 1978
281 Alfred Schmidtberger Austria Canoeing 1930
282 Marian Schole Canada Hockey 1986
283 Edi Schönecker Austria Athletics 1885 1963
284 Detlef Schrempf West Germany, Germany Basketball 1963
285 Bill Sefton United States Athletics 1915 1982
286 Francesca Segat Italy Swimming 1983
287 Judith Serenge Kenya Volleyball 1971
288 Syed Asghar Ali Shah Pakistan Boxing 1978
289 Shen Shengfei China Athletics 1980
290 Anatoly Shevchenko Soviet Union Handball 1940
291 Nikolina Shtereva Bulgaria Athletics 1955
292 Félix Sienra Uruguay Sailing 1916
293 Pedro Silva Portugal Swimming 1977
294 Päivi Simukka Finland Cross Country Skiing 1966
295 Vijay Singh Chauhan India Athletics 1949
296 Svend Skrydstrup Denmark Wrestling 1940
297 János Somogyi Hungary Athletics 1922 1998
298 Martín Sordelli Argentina Hockey 1969
299 Arne Sorensen Canada Shooting 1934
300 Aleksandar Šoštar Yugoslavia, Serbia and Montenegro Water Polo 1964
301 Mariama Souley Bana Niger Swimming 1987
302 Veselin Staevski Bulgaria Rowing 1941
303 Bob Standing South Africa Sailing 1928 2008
304 Nataliya Stasyuk Unified Team, Belarus Rowing 1969
305 Dimitrije Stefanović Yugoslavia Athletics 1896 1991
306 Vasile Stîngă Romania Handball 1957
307 Penka Stoyanova Bulgaria Basketball 1950
308 Fritz Stühlinger Switzerland Hockey 1924 1963
309 Sun Shuwei China Diving 1976
310 Ryan Suter United States Ice Hockey 1985
311 Raymond Suvigny France Weightlifting 1903 1945
312 Attila Szilvássy Hungary Sailing 1965
313 Károly Takács Hungary Shooting 1910 1976
314 Tan Shuping China Diving 1978
315 Eva Terčelj Slovenia Canoeing 1992
316 Klaus Thiele East Germany Athletics 1958
317 Pieter Timmers Belgium Swimming 1988
318 Megan Timpf Canada Softball 1984
319 Theresa Tona Papua New Guinea Taekwondo 1991
320 Hannes Torpo Finland Athletics 1901 1980
321 Trần Thị Ngọc Anh Vietnam Athletics 1958
322 Fidel Tricánico Uruguay Boxing 1915
323 Adrian Turner Great Britain Swimming 1977
324 Ovwigbo Uba Nigeria Boxing 1962
325 Pyotr Ugryumov Russia Cycling 1961
326 Vladimir Ukhov Soviet Union Athletics 1924 1996
327 Sabina Valbusa Italy Cross Country Skiing 1972
328 Marieke van den Ham Netherlands Water Polo 1983
329 Puck van Heel Netherlands Football 1904 1984
330 Manie van Zyl South Africa Wrestling 1929 2012
331 Kelly Vanderbeek Canada Alpine Skiing 1983
332 Sabu Varkey India Hockey 1971
333 Vladimir Vasilyev Soviet Union Rowing 1948
334 Paul Veenemans Netherlands Rowing 1947 1973
335 Vasil Vetsev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1974
336 Michael Vicens Puerto Rico Basketball 1956
337 José Viejo Spain Cycling 1949 2014
338 Arthur Vollstedt Germany Speed Skating 1892 1969
339 Peter von Allmen Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1978
340 Vukan Vuletić Serbia and Montenegro Diving 1973
341 Birgit Wagner Germany Handball 1969
342 James Walker Canada Rowing 1949
343 Charndej Weerapol Thailand Boxing 1944
344 Doug Weight United States Ice Hockey 1971
345 Chick Weijzen Netherlands Canoeing 1935
346 Eric Wennerberg Sweden Bobsleigh 1917 2001
347 Richard Martin Werner Germany Art Competitions 1903 1949
348 Georg Werth Italy Bobsleigh 1951
349 Günter Wienhold West Germany Football 1948
350 Rob Williams Great Britain Rowing 1985
351 Fritz Wolf Germany Gymnastics 1880 1961
352 Wu Hanxiong China Fencing 1981
353 Rhona Wurtele Canada Alpine Skiing 1922
354 Rhoda Wurtele-Eaves Canada Alpine Skiing 1922
355 Jie Xu Poland Table Tennis 1982
356 Claudio Yafuso Argentina Judo 1970
357 Kenzo Yokoyama Japan Football 1943
358 Yu Wai Seung Hong Kong Judo 1972
359 Ludvik Zajc Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1943 2011
360 Ricardo Zamora Spain Football 1901 1978
361 Zhang Shuai China Tennis 1989
362 Eduards Žukovs Latvia Wrestling 1972
363 Vukosava Đapić Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1978