You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on January 20

Olympic Athletes Born on January 20

January 19 ▪ January 20 ▪ January 21 ▪ 

330 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mahmoud Abbas Egypt Cycling 1978
2 Georg Åberg Sweden Athletics 1893 1946
3 Hammed Adio Nigeria Athletics 1959
4 Nasser Aghaie Iran Boxing 1944
5 Ali Al-Sadah Qatar Football 1961
6 Abdullah Al-Sooli Oman Athletics 1983
7 Hamza Alić Bosnia and Herzegovina Athletics 1979
8 Cristián Álvarez Chile Football 1980
9 Boris Apostolov Bulgaria Football 1925 2009
10 Georgios Argyropoulos Greece Athletics 1970
11 Andreas Arnold Austria Bobsleigh 1941
12 Marie-Claude Audet Canada Cycling 1962
13 José Luis Aussín Mexico Football 1942
14 Andri Avraam Cyprus Athletics 1963
15 Jürgen Bachmann Germany Swimming 1942
16 Dmitriy Barsuk Russia Beach Volleyball 1980
17 Thomas Barth East Germany Cycling 1960
18 Héctor Bas Puerto Rico Diving 1951
19 Sandjema Batouli Comoros Athletics 1982
20 Brida Beccarelli Switzerland Shooting 1957
21 Guido Behling East Germany Canoeing 1964
22 Mekdes Bekele Ethiopia Athletics 1987
23 Fabio Bencivenga Italy Water Polo 1976
24 Per-Arne Berglund Sweden Athletics 1927 2002
25 Miroslav Berić Serbia and Montenegro Basketball 1973
26 Laura Bettega Italy Cross Country Skiing 1968
27 Bashir Bhola Bhala Pakistan Wrestling 1971
28 Samuel Bigler United States Weightlifting 1947
29 Alexandr Bílek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1941
30 Gregorio Blasco Mexico Rowing 1944
31 Falk Boden East Germany Cycling 1960
32 Michael Booth Great Britain Gymnastics 1946
33 Ouissem Bousnina Tunisia Handball 1976
34 Ángel Boyenechea Argentina Equestrianism 1947
35 Darren Braithwaite Great Britain Athletics 1969
36 François Bremer Luxembourg Weightlifting 1900 1960
37 Umberto Brizzi Italy Weightlifting 1908 1991
38 Konrad Brunkman Sweden Rowing 1887 1925
39 Kim Bui Germany Gymnastics 1989
40 Angelo Carosi Italy Athletics 1964
41 Giovanni Casale Italy Judo 1980
42 Ricardo Chandeck Panama Shooting 1973
43 Daniel Chávez Mexico Rowing 1946
44 Chen I-Chuan Chinese Taipei Swimming 1991
45 Chen Jianhong China Swimming 1969
46 Chen Shaoguo China Athletics 1971
47 Chen Xiujun China Swimming 1986
48 Duke Chinyadza Zimbabwe Boxing 1962
49 Nicholas Choi Hong Kong Fencing 1993
50 Angkhan Chomphuphuang Thailand Boxing 1981
51 Silvio Confortola Italy Cross Country Skiing 1910
52 Nancy Contreras Mexico Cycling 1978
53 Melissa Corfe South Africa Swimming 1986
54 Radoš Čubrić Yugoslavia Cycling 1934
55 Guilhermina da Cruz Angola Athletics 1970
56 Manuela Dalla Valle Italy Swimming 1963
57 San Lázaro de la Cruz Dominican Republic Weightlifting 1950
58 Andrey Deyev Russia Fencing 1978
59 Yoyaga Dit Coulibaly Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1939
60 Dong Fangxiao China Gymnastics 1986
61 Serge Dyot France Judo 1960
62 Mike East Great Britain Athletics 1978
63 Edmar Brazil Football 1960
64 Stevimir Ercegovac Croatia Athletics 1974
65 Mustapha Essaïd France Athletics 1970
66 Muhammad Fayyaz Pakistan Athletics 1967
67 Pete Fejeran Guam Weightlifting 1971
68 Paul Felinger Austria Canoeing 1913
69 Bodo Ferl East Germany Bobsleigh 1963
70 Ros Few Great Britain Athletics 1955
71 Anatoly Filippov Unified Team Boxing 1963
72 Henryk Flinik Poland Hockey 1928 2008
73 Alfredo Foni Italy Football 1911 1985
74 William Forsyth Canada Athletics 1891 1939
75 Odd Frantzen Norway Football 1913 1977
76 Tsuneko Furuta Japan Swimming 1921
77 Cyril Gaillard France Cross Country Skiing 1986
78 Lyudmila Galkina Russia Athletics 1972
79 Leo Garnes Barbados Athletics 1968
80 Dario Gasco Argentina Cycling 1987
81 Geor Georgia Beach Volleyball 1981
82 András Gergely Hungary Ice Hockey 1916 2008
83 László Gergely Hungary Ice Hockey 1916 1946
84 Yseult Gervy Belgium Swimming 1979
85 Enrico Gilardi Italy Basketball 1957
86 Jean Glarner Switzerland Hockey 1940
87 Vyacheslav Gorpishin Russia Handball 1970
88 Gerry Gray Canada Football 1961
89 Ronald Gray Great Britain Art Competitions 1868 1951
90 Richard Gregory Canada Rowing 1890 1925
91 Cecil Griffiths Great Britain Athletics 1901 1973
92 Alfred Grosche West Germany Ski Jumping 1950
93 Jelena Grubišić Croatia Handball 1987
94 Elena Guerra Uruguay Athletics 1976
95 Jaime Guerra Mexico Equestrianism 1963
96 Elina Guseva Soviet Union, Unified Team Handball 1964
97 Egon Gutmann Germany Art Competitions 1894 1955
98 Ehsan Haddadi Iran Athletics 1985
99 Ann-Christine Hagberg Sweden Swimming 1948
100 Karim Hagui Tunisia Football 1984
101 Inge Hammarström Sweden Ice Hockey 1948
102 Abdel Aziz Hammi Tunisia Boxing 1949
103 François Hamon France Cycling 1939
104 Karl Hanisch Austria Fencing 1900
105 Alvin Harrison United States Athletics 1974
106 Calvin Harrison United States Athletics 1974
107 Saori Haruguchi Japan Swimming 1987
108 Anne Haug Germany Triathlon 1983
109 Carol Heiss United States Figure Skating 1940
110 Polona Hercog Slovenia Tennis 1991
111 Emerson Hernández El Salvador Athletics 1989
112 Marie-Françoise Hervieu Canada Fencing 1972
113 Valeriy Hoborov Soviet Union Basketball 1965 1989
114 Ute Hommola East Germany Athletics 1952
115 Ruslan Honcharov Ukraine Figure Skating 1973
116 Jan Hrbatý Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1942
117 Gerhard Huber Austria Gymnastics 1934
118 Elisha Hughes Antigua and Barbuda Cycling 1959
119 José Andrés Ibáñez Spain Weightlifting 1966
120 Roberto Ibáñez Ecuador Judo 1985
121 David Ilariani Georgia Athletics 1981
122 Im Jeong-U South Korea Hockey 1978
123 Claude Jameson United States Football 1886 1943
124 Boyd Janny United States Handball 1964
125 Malek Jaziri Tunisia Tennis 1984
126 Jeong Su-Geun South Korea Baseball 1977
127 Sašo Jereb Slovenia Judo 1983
128 Marcos Luis Jerman Argentina Cross Country Skiing 1957
129 Hjalmar Johansson Sweden Diving, Swimming, Athletics 1874 1957
130 Ðjorđe Jokić Serbia and Montenegro Football 1981
131 Jarosława Jóźwiakowska-Bieda Poland Athletics 1937
132 Ju Se-Hyeok South Korea Table Tennis 1980
133 Feliciano Juntareal Philippines Sailing 1934
134 Yury Kalinin Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1953
135 Anetta Kalinowski West Germany Shooting 1963
136 Mats Karlsson Sweden Volleyball 1963
137 Dimitrios Karydis Greece Swimming 1951
138 Yury Kashirin Soviet Union Cycling 1959
139 Vladimír Kejř Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1929
140 Donna Kellogg Great Britain Badminton 1978
141 Robert Kennedy Great Britain Athletics 1916 2004
142 Sonja Kesselschläger Germany Athletics 1978
143 Kim Deuk-Bong South Korea Boxing 1934
144 Kim Jung-Won North Korea Athletics 1973
145 Christian Kirchberger Austria Ice Hockey 1944
146 Theodor Klem Norway Rowing 1889 1963
147 Ferenc Klics Hungary Athletics 1924 1993
148 Miroslav Klinger Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1893 1979
149 Vjekoslav Kobešćak Croatia Water Polo 1974
150 Kara Kohler United States Rowing 1991
151 N'Guessan Sebastien Konan Cote d'Ivoire Taekwondo 1980
152 Dimo Krastinov Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1945
153 Boris Kriunov Soviet Union Athletics 1935
154 Aleksandr Krivchinkov Russia Athletics 1983
155 Czesław Kwieciński Poland Wrestling 1943
156 Émile Lahoud Lebanon Swimming 1975
157 Lee Yeong-Seon South Korea Volleyball 1962
158 Tómas Leifsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1953
159 Boštjan Lekan Slovenia Biathlon 1966
160 Edward Lessimore Great Britain Shooting 1881 1960
161 Janin Lindenberg Germany Athletics 1987
162 Al Lindley United States Rowing 1904 1951
163 Georg Lindner Moldova Alpine Skiing 1983
164 Willie Lobo Uganda Hockey 1937
165 Shota Lomidze Soviet Union Wrestling 1936 1993
166 Miloslav Loos Czechoslovakia Cycling 1914 2010
167 Fabiana López Mexico Fencing 1966
168 Pascal Loretan Switzerland Shooting 1989
169 Tor Lund Norway Gymnastics 1888 1972
170 Ulla Lundholm Finland Athletics 1957
171 Jan Lutomski Poland Swimming 1937
172 John Lyttle Ireland Boxing 1931 1997
173 Jhonny MacKay Ecuador Judo 1954
174 Aleksandar Malenko Macedonia Swimming 1979
175 Rene Mandri Estonia Cycling 1984
176 Frank Mantek East Germany Weightlifting 1959
177 Marsha Mark-Baird Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1974
178 Vladimir Markov Russia Football 1889 1942
179 Milan Marković Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1980
180 Catherine Marsal France Cycling 1971
181 Donald Martínez El Salvador Boxing 1971
182 Franz Marx Austria Wrestling 1963
183 Germaine Mason Great Britain Athletics 1983
184 Florian Maurice France Football 1974
185 Dick McClure Canada Rowing 1935
186 Kaarle McCulloch Australia Cycling 1988
187 John McGeough Great Britain Athletics 1881 1967
188 Art McKinlay United States Rowing 1932 2009
189 John McKinlay United States Rowing 1932 2013
190 John McNally United States Shooting 1956
191 Chris Mears Canada Baseball 1978
192 Paul Meister Switzerland Fencing 1926
193 Hatem Mersal Egypt Athletics 1975
194 Lazar Miloević Individual Olympic Athletes Canoeing 1975
195 Sajiro Miyama Japan Boxing 1917
196 Aviram Mizrahi Israel Canoeing 1962
197 Dieter Moherndl Germany Snowboarding 1968
198 Stephanie Moorhouse Australia Gymnastics 1987
199 Antonio Moreira Spain Shooting 1897
200 Sakae Morimoto Japan Hockey 1977
201 Anthony Moura-Komenan Cote d'Ivoire Football 1986
202 Finn Münster Norway Gymnastics 1887 1965
203 Tom Murray United States Rowing 1969
204 Jan Muršak Slovenia Ice Hockey 1988
205 Iryna Mykhalchenko Ukraine Athletics 1972
206 Marit Myrmæl Norway Cross Country Skiing 1954
207 John Naber United States Swimming 1956
208 Horacio Nava Mexico Athletics 1982
209 Joan Nesbit United States Athletics 1962
210 Nguyễn Ðình Chi Vietnam Wrestling 1953
211 Alfons Niklas Poland Athletics 1929
212 Bakhtiyer Nurullayev Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1975
213 Leonard O'Brien United States Hockey 1904 1939
214 Constantin Obreja Romania Bobsleigh 1955
215 Jiro Ogawa Japan Ice Hockey 1939
216 Isao Okano Japan Judo 1944
217 Ann Osgerby Great Britain Swimming 1963
218 Janet Osgerby Great Britain Swimming 1963
219 Eric Otieno Kenya Hockey 1956
220 Hüseyin Özkan Turkey Judo 1972
221 Péter Pallai Hungary Bobsleigh 1963
222 Péter Parsch Hungary Athletics 1936
223 M. R. Patil India Wrestling 1968
224 René Paul Great Britain Fencing 1921 2008
225 Gheorghe Păunescu Romania Gymnastics 1948
226 Alf Pedersen Norway Boxing 1904 1925
227 Petya Pendareva Bulgaria Athletics 1971
228 Ivan Penev Bulgaria Alpine Skiing 1950
229 Peng Xinyong China Badminton 1973
230 Gabriele Perthes East Germany Swimming 1948
231 Evelio Planas Cuba Athletics 1930
232 Antonio Pocoví Argentina Athletics 1922 2004
233 František Poláček Czechoslovakia Boxing 1940
234 Veronika Popova Russia Swimming 1991
235 Stuart Poulter Australasia Athletics 1889 1956
236 Yevgeny Prokhin Kazakhstan Water Polo 1973
237 Paolo Quinteros Argentina Basketball 1979
238 Britt Raaby Denmark Swimming 1978
239 André Luiz Ramos Brazil Athletics 1970
240 Seitoku Ri Japan Speed Skating 1912
241 Maurice Rich Australia Athletics 1932
242 Abelardo Ríos Colombia Cycling 1952
243 Mel Rippon Australia Water Polo 1981
244 Ana Paula Rodrigues Brazil Gymnastics 1988
245 Artur Rogowski Poland Shooting 1936
246 Laban Rotich Kenya Athletics 1969
247 Herman Rouwé Netherlands Rowing 1943
248 Mónica Rueda Spain Hockey 1976
249 Mario Sabatini West Germany Wrestling 1943
250 Ari Salin Finland Athletics 1947
251 Elisabeth Salom Spain Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
252 Heikki Sammallahti Finland Gymnastics 1886 1954
253 Andrey Samokhin Kazakhstan Wrestling 1985
254 Rich Sanders United States Wrestling 1945 1972
255 Egon Schein Germany Athletics 1912 1977
256 Thorleif Schjelderup Norway Ski Jumping 1920 2006
257 Philipp Schörghofer Austria Alpine Skiing 1983
258 Margit Schreib Germany Synchronized Swimming 1967
259 Eddie Schroeder United States Speed Skating 1911 2005
260 Franz Schüßler Austria Ice Hockey 1911 1942
261 Tollien Schuurman Netherlands Athletics 1913 1994
262 Clyde Sefton Australia Cycling 1951
263 Patrick Sellier France Rowing 1948
264 Todor Semov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1898
265 Juliene Simpson United States Basketball 1953
266 Henrik Sjöberg Sweden Athletics, Gymnastics 1875 1905
267 Andrey Skabelka Belarus Ice Hockey 1971
268 Gretha Smit Netherlands Speed Skating 1976
269 Roger Smith Bahamas Tennis 1964
270 Tatyana Sotnikova Russia Ice Hockey 1981
271 Bruno Splieth Germany Sailing 1917 1990
272 Paul Stalder Switzerland Athletics 1930
273 Clay Stanley United States Volleyball 1978
274 Walter Steinbauer West Germany Bobsleigh 1945 1991
275 Otto Stekl United States Rowing 1956
276 Alan Stevens Hong Kong Sailing 1933
277 Valcho Stoev Bulgaria Athletics 1952
278 Vesna Stojanovska Macedonia Swimming 1985
279 Eric Strand Sweden Fencing 1966
280 Aki Sudo Japan Ice Hockey 1975
281 Camilla Svensson Sweden Football 1969
282 Olena Sydorenko Ukraine Volleyball 1975
283 Ian Syster South Africa Athletics 1976 2004
284 Alexandru Szabo Romania Water Polo 1937
285 Attila Szekrényessy Hungary Figure Skating 1913 1995
286 Henryk Szost Poland Athletics 1982
287 Tan Jian China Athletics 1988
288 Arturo Tanaquin Philippines Wrestling 1941
289 Shikha Tandon India Swimming 1985
290 Charles Tayot Gabon Athletics 1971
291 Thaís Guedes Brazil Football 1993
292 Jérôme Thomas France Boxing 1979
293 Don Thompson Great Britain Athletics 1933 2006
294 Ragnvald Thunestvedt Denmark Athletics 1926 1980
295 Armas Toivonen Finland Athletics 1899 1973
296 Vasile Tomoiagă Romania Rowing 1964
297 Allan Tong New Zealand Rowing 1931
298 Serguey Torres Cuba Canoeing 1987
299 Sean Townsend United States Gymnastics 1979
300 Massimo Trevisan Italy Swimming 1968
301 Nataliya Trunova Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1982
302 Mosolesa Tsie Lesotho Boxing 1980
303 Tümendembereliin Züünbayan Mongolia Wrestling 1974
304 Joe Tyler United States Bobsleigh 1948
305 Shigeaki Uchino Japan Modern Pentathlon 1931
306 Łukasz Uhma Poland Gymnastics 1954
307 Kenichi Umezawa Japan Fencing 1957
308 Unai Spain Football 1977
309 Gerrit Van Gestel Belgium Cycling 1958
310 Ēriks Vanags Russia Athletics 1893
311 Fabián Vázquez Mexico Equestrianism 1943
312 Michael Veith West Germany Alpine Skiing 1957
313 Fabián Velasco Spain Athletics 1902 1953
314 Jochem Verberne Netherlands Rowing 1978
315 Elizabeth Viegas Angola Handball 1985
316 Patricia Vila Mexico Synchronized Swimming 1972
317 Diane Virjee Canada Hockey 1960
318 Bill Waugh Great Britain Hockey 1973
319 Andreas Weikenstorfer West Germany Bobsleigh 1958
320 Nicola White Great Britain Hockey 1988
321 Per Winge Denmark Shooting 1914 1989
322 Konrad Winkler Poland Fencing 1882 1962
323 Xu Yaping China Canoeing 1982
324 Misaki Yamaguchi Japan Swimming 1990
325 Yang Hongbing China Hockey 1967
326 Yu Seung-Jin South Korea Hockey 1969
327 Czesław Zając Poland Shooting 1927
328 Oleg Zhestkov Russia Canoeing 1987
329 Levan Zhorzholiani Georgia Judo 1988
330 Anatole Zongo Kuyo Cote d'Ivoire Athletics 1963