Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 19

Olympic Athletes Born on January 19

January 18 ▪ January 19 ▪ January 20 ▪ 

340 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Ann Kristin Aarønes Norway Football 1973
2 Soulmaz Abbasi Iran Rowing 1984
3 Dainius Adomaitis Lithuania Basketball 1974
4 Imre Ágoston Hungary Shooting 1922 1992
5 Seppo Ahokainen Finland Ice Hockey 1952
6 Salem Al-Marzouq Kuwait Handball 1972
7 Aldo Albera Italy Canoeing 1923 2003
8 Pierre Allemane France Football 1882 1956
9 Max Amann Germany Water Polo 1905 1945
10 Mohamed Amer Egypt Shooting 1969
11 Carl-Ebbe Andersen Denmark Rowing 1929 2009
12 Volger Andersson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1896 1969
13 Edward Andrei Romania Water Polo 1975
14 Adriana Angeles Mexico Judo 1979
15 Václav Antoš Czechoslovakia Swimming 1905
16 Dimitrios Araouzos Cyprus Athletics 1961
17 Yota Arase Japan Swimming 1982
18 José Manuel Arcos Spain Athletics 1973
19 Boriss Artemjevs Latvia Bobsleigh 1965
20 Jaye Bailey New Zealand Softball 1973
21 Vasja Bajc Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1962
22 John Barnett Australasia Rugby 1880 1918
23 Doug Bateman United States Luge 1954
24 Gunther Behnke Germany Basketball 1963
25 Pascal Behrenbruch Germany Athletics 1985
26 Vladimir Berezin Soviet Union Swimming 1941
27 Hjalmar Bergström Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1907 2000
28 Dennis Berkholtz United States Handball 1945
29 Ivars Bērzups Soviet Union, Latvia Bobsleigh 1963
30 Bence Biczó Hungary Swimming 1993
31 Mete Binay Turkey Weightlifting 1985
32 Bourcard Binelli Cameroon Wrestling 1958
33 Lillian Birkenhead Great Britain Swimming 1905 1979
34 Yordanka Blagoeva Bulgaria Athletics 1947
35 Gustave Boesman Belgium Football 1899
36 Arne Borgstrøm Norway Swimming 1959
37 Jean Bouffechoux France Wrestling 1881
38 Floris Jan Bovelander Netherlands Hockey 1966
39 Genrikh Bulgakov Soviet Union Fencing 1929
40 Cai Yun China Badminton 1980
41 Iván Castellani Argentina Volleyball 1991
42 Spartaco Cesaretti San Marino Shooting 1921
43 Hayley Chapman Australia Shooting 1992
44 Chen Zuo China Swimming 1982
45 Mercedes Chilla Spain Athletics 1980
46 Choi In-Chol North Korea Speed Skating 1974
47 Carl Christiansen Norway Rowing 1909 1990
48 Miloš Čiernik Czechoslovakia Weightlifting 1963
49 Anto Clarke Ireland Judo 1944
50 Claudia Clevenger United States Swimming 1955
51 Inma Clopés Spain Athletics 1968
52 Natalie Cook Australia Beach Volleyball 1975
53 Roger Cornforth Australia Water Polo 1919 1976
54 Aleksandar Ćosić Yugoslavia Athletics 1922
55 Alcides Cuminetti Argentina Volleyball 1960
56 Diane Cummins Canada Athletics 1974
57 Angela Cutrone Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1969
58 Christopher da Costa Sao Tome and Principe Athletics 1988
59 Hans Daams Netherlands Cycling 1962
60 Oliver Daniels Liberia Athletics 1964
61 Oleksandr Darahan Ukraine Wrestling 1978
62 Joseph De Craecker Belgium Fencing 1891 1975
63 Jean, Marquis de Lareinty-Tholozan France Shooting 1890
64 Jo Deckarm West Germany Handball 1954
65 Robert Delebarre France Weightlifting 1941
66 Andrea Dettling Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1987
67 Julio Domínguez Spain Athletics 1898 1957
68 Khristo Doychinov Bulgaria Basketball 1944
69 Claude Dubaële France Football 1940
70 Stefan Edberg Sweden Tennis 1966
71 Augustine Ejangue Cameroon Football 1989
72 Catarina Eklund Sweden Biathlon 1970
73 Christina Eklund Sweden Biathlon 1970
74 Gunnar Ekstrand Sweden Diving 1892 1966
75 Khaled El-Farej Syria Wrestling 1970
76 Malak El-Nasser Syria Athletics 1954
77 Audun Endestad United States Cross Country Skiing 1953
78 Dinorah Enríquez Puerto Rico Fencing 1947
79 Sten Eriksson Sweden Biathlon 1935
80 José Antonio Escuredo Spain Cycling 1970
81 José Luis Espinosa Mexico Boxing 1941
82 Šime Fantela Croatia Sailing 1986
83 Sándor Farkas Hungary Boxing 1961
84 Benny Feilhaber United States Football 1985
85 Andrey Fetisov Russia Basketball 1972
86 Károly Fogl Hungary Football 1895 1969
87 Jan Piet Fokker Netherlands Hockey 1942
88 Mike Fokoroni Zimbabwe Athletics 1977
89 Tim Foster Great Britain Rowing 1970
90 Leanne Francis Australia Swimming 1957
91 Pedro Galasso Brazil Boxing 1930
92 Fátima Gálvez Spain Shooting 1987
93 Corina Georgescu Romania Volleyball 1960
94 Gudmunður Gíslason Iceland Swimming 1941
95 Donald Gollan Great Britain Rowing 1896 1971
96 Tibor Gonczol Australia Shooting 1933
97 Luis González Argentina Football 1981
98 Gustav Gross Austria Ice Hockey 1926
99 Ndiatte Gueye Senegal Canoeing 1985
100 Kurt Haas Switzerland Rowing 1909
101 Jürgen Haase East Germany Athletics 1945
102 Donald Haddow Canada Swimming 1970
103 Eduard Hafner Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1955
104 Yrjö Hakoila Finland Rowing 1932 1986
105 Jim Halliday Great Britain Weightlifting 1918 2007
106 Ted Hanney Great Britain Football 1889 1964
107 Corinna Harrer Germany Athletics 1991
108 Natalie Harvey Australia Athletics 1975
109 Heinz Hasselberg Germany Cycling 1914 1989
110 Jan Hauser Switzerland Curling 1985
111 Hidekazu Hayashi Japan Rowing 1965
112 He Wenna China Trampolining 1989
113 Christopher Henry Barbados Boxing 1973
114 Claudia Hernández Mexico Tennis 1966
115 Matti Herronen Finland Cycling 1933
116 Willys Heyliger Netherlands Antilles Football 1926
117 Ralph Hills United States Athletics 1902 1977
118 Reginald Hindley Great Britain Equestrianism 1914 1972
119 Tomio Hosoda Japan Athletics 1926
120 Hu Qing China Boxing 1986
121 Hu Yadan China Diving 1996
122 Joanna Huoareau Seychelles Athletics 1979
123 Amro Ibrahim Egypt Hockey 1985
124 Anna Incerti Italy Athletics 1980
125 Cristina Ioriatti Italy Archery 1973
126 Ken James Australia Basketball 1945
127 Zsuzsa Jánosi-Németh Hungary Fencing 1963
128 Carsten Jensen Denmark Judo 1960
129 Shawn Johnson United States Gymnastics 1992
130 William Johnson United States Wrestling 1901 1928
131 Somjit Jongjohor Thailand Boxing 1975
132 Stefán Jónsson Iceland Water Polo 1918
133 David Judge Great Britain Hockey 1936
134 Andrew Justice Great Britain Rowing 1951 2005
135 Elena Kaliská Slovakia Canoeing 1972
136 Olga Kaniskina Russia Athletics 1985
137 Håkan Karlsson Sweden Swimming 1970
138 Kazuo Kawamura Japan Hockey 1947
139 Jimmy Kébé Mali Football 1984
140 Franz Keller West Germany Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1945
141 Erich Kemnitz West Germany Canoeing 1936
142 Tibor Keszthelyi Hungary Water Polo 1960
143 Svetlana Khorkina Russia Gymnastics 1979
144 Kim Gyong-Ho North Korea Shooting 1955
145 Kim Kyong-Ju North Korea Diving 1983
146 Kim Seung-Gyu South Korea Basketball 1943
147 Kim Yu-Seok South Korea Athletics 1982
148 Kim Yun-Hye South Korea Volleyball 1967
149 Gabriella Kindl Hungary Swimming 1964
150 Jarkko Kinnunen Finland Athletics 1984
151 Craig Kinsley United States Athletics 1989
152 Gergő Kiss Hungary Swimming 1988
153 Tímea Kiss Hungary Archery 1973
154 František Knebort Czechoslovakia Football 1944
155 Waldemar Korcz Poland Weightlifting 1949
156 Kyriaki Kouvari Greece Taekwondo 1984
157 Justyna Kowalczyk Poland Cross Country Skiing 1983
158 Yoshihiko Kowata Japan Equestrianism 1965
159 Anastasiya Kozhenkova Ukraine Rowing 1986
160 Harold Kreis West Germany Ice Hockey 1959
161 Rick Krivda United States Baseball 1970
162 Jean-Philippe L'Huillier Switzerland Sailing 1951
163 Alfred Labouchere Netherlands Fencing 1867 1953
164 Erling Landsværk Norway Sailing 1962
165 Begoña Larzábal Spain Hockey 1971
166 Lauren Cameroon Football 1977
167 Henrik Lavonius Finland Equestrianism 1915 1996
168 Sonia Lawrence Great Britain Gymnastics 1980
169 Jean-Louis le Clerc Belgium Hockey 1940
170 Lee Jong-Gyeong South Korea Volleyball 1962
171 Lee Yeon-Ju South Korea Speed Skating 1964
172 Mardi Lestari Indonesia Athletics 1968
173 John Lewis Canada Weightlifting 1943
174 Andrew Libano United States Sailing 1903 1935
175 Liu Yu China Swimming 1982
176 Tatjana Lojanica Serbia and Montenegro Athletics 1981
177 Luc Longley Australia Basketball 1969
178 Thomas Loose Germany Canoeing 1964
179 Santiago Lovell Argentina Boxing 1942 2002
180 Lu Donghua China Swimming 1982
181 Scott Macartney United States Alpine Skiing 1978
182 Arvydas Macijauskas Lithuania Basketball 1980
183 Mai Shaoyan China Hockey 1979
184 Ruslan Makarov Uzbekistan Weightlifting 1987
185 Erkki Mallenius Finland Boxing 1928 2003
186 Brad Maloney Australia Football 1972
187 Claudio Marchisio Italy Football 1986
188 Marek Marcińczak Poland Ice Hockey 1954
189 Cornel Marin Romania Fencing 1953
190 Brian Martin United States Luge 1974
191 Silvio Martinello Italy Cycling 1963
192 Jesús Martínez Mexico Boxing 1976
193 Mario Mathieu Argentina Cycling 1917 1999
194 Hakim Mazou Congo (Brazzaville) Athletics 1970
195 Nathaniel McKinney Bahamas Athletics 1982
196 Murray McLachlan South Africa Swimming 1941
197 Visvaldis Melderis Latvia Basketball 1915 1944
198 Yevgeny Meleshchenko Kazakhstan Athletics 1981
199 Luis Meya Spain Water Polo 1951
200 Konrad Miersch Germany Modern Pentathlon 1907 1942
201 Túlio Miraglia Brazil Shooting 1930
202 Arturo Miranda Canada Diving 1971
203 Ismael Mohammed Sharef Iraq Football 1962
204 Nosra Vakil Monfard Iran Boxing 1947
205 Hans Moser Switzerland Equestrianism 1901 1974
206 Stanislav Moskvin Soviet Union Cycling 1939
207 Dunc Munro Canada Ice Hockey 1900 1958
208 Yosuke Muraki-Iwata Japan Weightlifting 1960
209 Ahmed Nabil Egypt Fencing 1986
210 Phil Nevin United States Baseball 1971
211 Neil Nicholson Great Britain Swimming 1945
212 Elmer Niklander Finland Athletics 1890 1942
213 Marina Novik Belarus Athletics 1984
214 Alexandra Orlando Canada Rhythmic Gymnastics 1987
215 Constancio Ortíz Philippines Basketball 1937
216 Eugenia Osho-Williams Sierra Leone Athletics 1961
217 Matic Osovnikar Slovenia Athletics 1980
218 Karel Otáhal Czechoslovakia Art Competitions 1901 1972
219 Marie Overbye Denmark Triathlon 1976
220 Joep Packbiers Netherlands Archery 1875 1957
221 Nicolás Pareja Argentina Football 1984
222 Sara Parise Italy Swimming 1982
223 Park Gyeong-Hun South Korea Football 1961
224 Alan Patterson New Zealand Hockey 1941
225 Vyacheslav Pereteyko Uzbekistan Judo 1981
226 Christophe Perrillat-Collomb France Cross Country Skiing 1979
227 Hubert Perring France Equestrianism 1957
228 Spencer Pession Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1972
229 Øystein Pettersen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1983
230 Ingvar Pettersson Sweden Athletics 1926 1996
231 Florent Piétrus France Basketball 1981
232 Orfeo Pizzoferrato Italy Cycling 1951
233 Ernestine Pollards United States Athletics 1942
234 Baldassare Porto Italy Athletics 1923 2013
235 Jukka Porvari Finland Ice Hockey 1954
236 Pierre Prat France Athletics 1930 2014
237 John Price United States Sailing 1920 1991
238 Jasna Ptujec Yugoslavia Handball 1959
239 Radovan Radović Yugoslavia Basketball 1936
240 Murray Rae New Zealand Sailing 1939
241 Gerhard Rainer Austria Bobsleigh 1961
242 Glenn Reeves Australia Baseball 1974
243 Juan Riba Spain Rowing 1900 1973
244 Bruno Rogger Switzerland Ice Hockey 1959
245 Mauri Röppänen Finland Shooting, Biathlon 1946
246 Rinaldo Ruatti Italy Bobsleigh 1930
247 Maria Rus Romania Athletics 1983
248 Kuanysh Rymkulov Kazakhstan Weightlifting 1972
249 Erwina Ryś-Ferens Poland Speed Skating 1955
250 Yevgeny Sadovy Unified Team Swimming 1973
251 Patrick Sahajasein Mauritius Table Tennis 1970
252 Ralph Saint Germain Canada Ice Hockey 1904 1974
253 Muhammad Sajid Ahmad Pakistan Athletics 1980
254 Szvetiszláv Sasics Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1948
255 Misako Satake Japan Basketball 1951
256 Takanao Sato Japan Water Polo 1933
257 Valentyna Savchuk Ukraine Athletics 1975
258 Aljona Sawtchenko Ukraine, Germany Figure Skating 1984
259 Neville Sayers Australia Modern Pentathlon, Shooting 1927
260 Heinrich Scherer Switzerland Rowing 1938
261 Arjan Schreuder Netherlands Speed Skating 1972
262 Moussa Sène Senegal Basketball 1946
263 Hayri Sezgin Turkey Wrestling 1961 2013
264 Sergey Shendelyov Russia Ice Hockey 1964
265 Ion Sideri Romania Canoeing 1937
266 Kader Silia Algeria Wrestling 1979
267 Susann Singer Germany Judo 1970
268 Dharam Singh Gill India Hockey 1919 2001
269 Márton Sipos Hungary Swimming 1900 1926
270 Olof Sköldberg Sweden Shooting 1910 1979
271 Kathleen Smet Belgium Triathlon 1970
272 Sergey Smirnov Soviet Union Rowing 1961
273 Charmie Sobers Netherlands Taekwondo 1973
274 Curt Söderberg Sweden Athletics 1927 2010
275 Jiří Sosna Czechoslovakia Judo 1960
276 Daouda Sow France Boxing 1983
277 Petko Stefanov Bulgaria Athletics 1972
278 Adolf Stein Germany Sailing 1931
279 Andrew Stone New Zealand Sailing 1969
280 Oscar Strático Argentina Judo, Wrestling 1956
281 Herman Suizo Philippines Athletics 1959
282 Christoph Sumann Austria Biathlon 1976
283 Cahit Süme Turkey Boxing 1972
284 Hansjörg Sumi Switzerland Ski Jumping 1959
285 Sun Yingjie China Athletics 1979
286 Ludwik Synowiec Poland Ice Hockey 1958
287 Frederico Tadevald Brazil Rowing 1908
288 Attila Takács Hungary Gymnastics 1929 2011
289 Mauro Tassotti Italy Football 1960
290 Ari Taub Canada Wrestling 1971
291 Horia Tecău Romania Tennis 1985
292 Matt Tegenkamp United States Athletics 1982
293 Yot Thiancharoen Thailand Boxing 1938
294 Päivi Tikkanen Finland Athletics 1960
295 Gerald Tinker United States Athletics 1951
296 João Miguel Tito Portugal Sailing 1924
297 Geremia Toia Italy Equestrianism 1966
298 Einar Tommelstad Norway Athletics 1909 1983
299 Duško Tošić Serbia Football 1985
300 Anne-Lise Touya France Fencing 1981
301 Ivan Tregubov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1930 1992
302 John Treloar Australia Athletics 1928 2012
303 Tsedendorjiin Bazarsüren Mongolia Archery 1957
304 Eshetu Tura Ethiopia Athletics 1950
305 Agathe Turgis France Fencing 1892
306 Alper Uçar Turkey Figure Skating 1985
307 Petar Uzunov Bulgaria Volleyball 1971
308 Jannie van Eyck-Vos Netherlands Athletics 1936
309 Thomas Vanek Austria Ice Hockey 1984
310 Anneke Venema Netherlands Rowing 1971
311 René Vignaud France Athletics 1893 1969
312 Peter von Koskull Finland Sailing 1963
313 Jan Vreede Netherlands Sailing 1900 1989
314 Jean-Claude Vuithier, Sr. Switzerland Sailing 1951
315 Sylvester Wackerle, Sr. Germany Bobsleigh 1908 1978
316 Hans Wallén Sweden Sailing 1961
317 Wang Shusen China Cycling 1967
318 Glenn Warfe Australia Badminton 1984
319 Dezső Wein Hungary Gymnastics 1873 1944
320 Dirk Wiese Germany Bobsleigh 1965
321 Bernard Williams, III United States Athletics 1978
322 Vern Wilson United States Athletics 1931
323 Henning Wind Denmark Sailing 1937
324 Gertrude Winnige-Barosch Austria Gymnastics 1929
325 James Woods Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1990
326 Verle Wright, Jr. United States Shooting 1928
327 Shinichi Yamaoka Japan Athletics 1894
328 Satoshi Yanagisawa Japan Athletics 1971
329 Adnan Youssef Pakistan Sailing 1968
330 Yu Hua China Rowing 1981
331 Yun Su-Gyeong South Korea Handball 1964
332 Din Zahur Pakistan Wrestling 1933
333 György Zala Hungary Canoeing 1969
334 Mariusz Zasada Poland Gymnastics 1951
335 Zhang Fangbing China Rowing 1990
336 Zhang Hong China Handball 1966
337 Zhao Jianguo China Athletics 1988
338 Artyom Znachkov Armenia Figure Skating 1979
339 Stefan Zoev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1943
340 Harald Økern Norway Nordic Combined 1898 1977