You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 18

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 18

January 17 ▪ January 18 ▪ January 19 ▪ 

382 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Justin Abdou Canada Wrestling 1971
2 Zambrose Abdul Rahman Malaysia Athletics 1944
3 Konrad Åberg Finland Wrestling 1890 1950
4 David Abibssira France Shooting 1963
5 Tony Adam Germany Diving 1986
6 Adriana Brazil Basketball 1971
7 Ibad Akhmedov Belarus Wrestling 1975
8 Herbert Albrecht Germany Wrestling 1925 1997
9 Aleksandr Almetov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1940 1992
10 Antonio Andrés Spain Athletics 1974
11 Emile Anner Switzerland Boxing 1940
12 Aleksandre Anp'ilogovi Soviet Union Handball 1954
13 Eva Antalecová Czechoslovakia Basketball 1966
14 Syl Apps Canada Athletics 1915 1998
15 Richard Archibald Ireland Rowing 1978
16 José Arconada Spain Athletics 1964
17 Lasse Arnesen Norway Alpine Skiing 1965
18 Igor Atrokhov Russia Equestrianism 1960
19 Yutaka Baba Japan Diving 1934
20 Marian Babirecki Poland Equestrianism 1933 1980
21 Holger Baden Denmark Athletics 1892 1966
22 Gérard Balanche Switzerland Ski Jumping 1968
23 Vitaliy Baranov Great Britain Figure Skating 1975
24 Susan Barnard Great Britain Swimming 1961
25 Ann Battelle United States Freestyle Skiing 1968
26 Tom Beach United States Gymnastics 1955
27 Dale Begg-Smith Australia Freestyle Skiing 1985
28 Oueil Behi Mohamed Tunisia Volleyball 1949
29 El-Tayeb El-Hadj Ben Khelfallah Algeria Volleyball 1970
30 Jiří Beran Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1952
31 Anna-Lisa Berglund Sweden Archery 1935
32 Charles Berglund Sweden Ice Hockey 1965
33 Valentino Bertolini Italy Athletics 1917 1967
34 Franz Betz West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1952
35 Vasily Bezsmelnitsyn Russia Alpine Skiing 1975
36 Ivan Bilosiuk Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1984
37 Bira Brazil Basketball 1944 2002
38 Magdalena Birkner Argentina Alpine Skiing 1966
39 Sarah Blanck Australia Sailing 1977
40 Alessio Boggiatto Italy Swimming 1981
41 Yevhen Bohonosiuk Ukraine Gymnastics 1982
42 Marco Bonamico Italy Basketball 1957
43 Elmar Borrmann West Germany, Germany Fencing 1957
44 Naceur Bounatouf Tunisia Volleyball 1949
45 Ashleigh Brennan Australia Gymnastics 1991
46 George Bridgewater New Zealand Rowing 1983
47 Anja Brinker Germany Gymnastics 1991
48 Juste Brouzes France Football 1894 1973
49 Paul Büchel Liechtenstein Judo 1953
50 John Bukowski Australia Boxing 1939
51 Michał Bylina Poland Art Competitions 1904 1982
52 Anton Cadar Romania Gymnastics 1941
53 George Calnan United States Fencing 1900 1933
54 Carolena Carstens Panama Taekwondo 1996
55 Helena Černohorská Czechoslovakia Biathlon 1970
56 Teodor Černý Czechoslovakia Cycling 1957
57 Peter Charles Ireland, Great Britain Equestrianism 1960
58 Chen Long China Badminton 1989
59 Gérard Chenuet France Rowing 1945
60 Yushoku Cho Japan Speed Skating 1914
61 Karolina Chrapek Poland Alpine Skiing 1990
62 Jacob Clear Australia Canoeing 1985
63 Gary Cleveland United States Weightlifting 1942 2004
64 Mario Clopatofsky Colombia Shooting 1957
65 Alfredo Coello Paraguay Shooting 1939
66 Keith Collin Great Britain Diving 1937 1991
67 Theron Cooper Bahamas Athletics 1974
68 Laurence Courtois Belgium Tennis 1971
69 Peter Cox, Jr. United States Fencing 1967
70 Demma Daba Ethiopia Athletics 1989
71 Detlef Dahn East Germany Boxing 1943
72 Naoyuki Daigo Japan Athletics 1981
73 Kyle Davis Australia Table Tennis 1989
74 Saidur Rahman Dawn Bangladesh Athletics 1963
75 Leonardo de Deus Brazil Swimming 1991
76 José De Palma Argentina Volleyball 1967
77 Francesco De Zanna Italy Bobsleigh 1905 1989
78 Precious Dede Nigeria Football 1980
79 Joe Descomps France Art Competitions 1869 1950
80 Didier Dinart France Handball 1977
81 Ioannis Drymonakos Greece Swimming 1984
82 John Eisele United States Athletics 1884 1933
83 Aleksandr Elke Kazakhstan Water Polo 1971
84 Yukio Endo Japan Gymnastics 1937 2009
85 Ute Enzenauer West Germany Cycling 1965
86 Pepi Erben Germany Alpine Skiing 1928
87 Claus Erhorn West Germany Equestrianism 1959
88 Dominique Esnault France Shooting 1959
89 Roswitha Esser Germany, West Germany Canoeing 1941
90 Mathieu Faivre France Alpine Skiing 1992
91 Fang Yanqiao China Swimming 1989
92 Ken Farnum Jamaica Cycling 1931
93 Tom Farrell United States Athletics 1944
94 Ruslan Fedotenko Ukraine Ice Hockey 1979
95 Feng Zemin China Archery 1958
96 Mable Fergerson United States Athletics 1955
97 Frederick Ferguson Canada Wrestling 1884
98 Orlando Fernández Puerto Rico Boxing 1963
99 Robert Feyerick Belgium Fencing 1892 1940
100 Nasserredine Fillali Algeria Boxing 1984
101 Lotta Flink Hong Kong Swimming 1965
102 Emilian Focşeneanu Romania Alpine Skiing 1966
103 Maurice Fournier France Athletics 1933
104 Michal Franek Czechoslovakia Boxing 1967
105 Salvatore Fresi Italy Football 1973
106 Barbara Friedrich United States Athletics 1949
107 Christian Galenda Italy Swimming 1982
108 Geena Gall United States Athletics 1987
109 Marcelo Gallardo Argentina Football 1976
110 Laurie Gallen New Zealand Hockey 1962
111 Morena Gallizio Italy Alpine Skiing 1974
112 Stéphane Ganeff Belgium, Netherlands Fencing 1959
113 Patricia García Mexico Gymnastics 1957
114 Marco Geisler Germany Rowing 1974
115 Jason Gervais Canada Athletics 1976
116 Khaled Ghaloum Kuwait Athletics 1958
117 Reto Gilly Switzerland Luge 1972
118 Brian Gionta United States Ice Hockey 1979
119 Anton Glasnović Croatia Shooting 1981
120 Luis González Puerto Rico Freestyle Skiing 1955
121 Wilhelm Góra Poland Football 1916 1975
122 Graziane Brazil Basketball 1983
123 Anastasia Grebenkina Armenia Figure Skating 1979
124 June Green Great Britain Swimming 1959
125 Blaž Gregorc Slovenia Ice Hockey 1990
126 Josep Guardiola Spain Football 1971
127 Moustafa Hamdy Egypt Shooting 1972
128 Sigfrid Hansson Sweden Wrestling 1901 1971
129 Trikus Haryanto Indonesia Badminton 1974
130 Carsten Hassing Denmark Rowing 1967
131 Terry Higgins Great Britain Athletics 1928
132 Virgil Hill United States Boxing 1964
133 Hans Hiltebrand Switzerland Bobsleigh 1945
134 Meike Holländer West Germany Rowing 1965
135 Jenny Holliday Australia Softball 1964
136 Arun Homraruen Thailand Sailing 1970
137 Tetiana Horb Soviet Union, Unified Team Handball 1965
138 Hilmar Hoßfeld East Germany Athletics 1954
139 Huang Shanshan China Trampolining 1986
140 Jiří Hujer Czechoslovakia Luge 1941
141 Pasi Hulkkonen Finland Modern Pentathlon 1961
142 Ruth Hunkeler Switzerland Equestrianism 1940
143 Penny Hunt New Zealand Athletics 1948
144 Thor Hushovd Norway Cycling 1978
145 Hayle Ä°brahimov Azerbaijan Athletics 1990
146 Vladimir Ignatenko Soviet Union Sailing 1953
147 Yoshio Iimuro Japan Athletics 1925
148 Evangeleen Ikelap Federated States of Micronesia Athletics 1982
149 Menachem Ilan Israel Shooting 1960
150 Carolică Ilieş Romania Rowing 1962
151 Georgi Iliev Bulgaria Ice Hockey 1946
152 Andrei Inešin Unified Team, Estonia Shooting 1967
153 Hugo Inglis New Zealand Hockey 1991
154 Hanae Ito Japan Swimming 1985
155 Bogdan Jakopič Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1948
156 Walter James Great Britain Rowing 1896 1982
157 Igor Janik Poland Athletics 1983
158 César Jayme Philippines Shooting 1918 1992
159 Graham Jennings Australia Football 1960
160 Jiang Xin China Badminton 1969
161 Magne Johansen Norway Ski Jumping 1965
162 Assan John Gambia Athletics 1978
163 Celestinas Jucys Soviet Union Rowing 1939
164 Caren Jung Germany Athletics 1968
165 Aage Justesen Denmark Speed Skating 1918 1986
166 Tshibalabala Kadima Congo (Kinshasa) Boxing 1962
167 Wandee Kameaim Thailand Weightlifting 1978
168 Józef Karpiel Poland Nordic Combined 1932 1994
169 Katsutoshi Kawamura Japan Ice Hockey 1954
170 Stefan Kehrer Germany Wrestling 1985
171 Mary Keitany Kenya Athletics 1982
172 Angelique Kerber Germany Tennis 1988
173 Attila Keresztes Hungary, United States Fencing 1928 2002
174 Tapio Kinnunen Finland Weightlifting 1954
175 Charles Kizza Uganda Boxing 1974
176 Piotr Klimczak Poland Athletics 1980
177 Zbigniew Klimowski Poland Ski Jumping 1967
178 Ko Yin Fai Hong Kong Fencing 1960
179 Éva Koch Hungary Alpine Skiing 1975
180 Ritva Koivula Finland Swimming 1933
181 Anatoly Kolesov Soviet Union Wrestling 1938 2012
182 Anton Konovalov Russia Alpine Skiing 1985
183 Mirko Koršić Yugoslavia Fencing 1914
184 Dieter Krause Germany Canoeing 1936
185 Jim Kremer Luxembourg Football 1918 2000
186 Egil Kristiansen Norway Cross Country Skiing 1966
187 Claudia Kriz West Germany Archery 1957
188 Trine Krogh Norway Swimming 1955 2014
189 Józef Krudowski Poland Art Competitions 1881 1943
190 Roepie Kruize Netherlands Hockey 1925 1992
191 Adnan Kudmani Syria Wrestling 1957
192 Irina Kuhnt Germany Hockey 1968
193 Harvey Lacelle Canada Boxing 1918 1942
194 Klaus Lanzarini Italy Swimming 1977
195 Christian Lares Argentina Volleyball 1974
196 Erik Larsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1905 1970
197 Brett Lawrie Canada Baseball 1990
198 Thomas LeBoutillier United States Shooting 1879 1929
199 Lee Yujia Singapore Badminton 1983
200 Armand Lepaffe Belgium Athletics 1908 1981
201 Doug Lewis United States Alpine Skiing 1964
202 Li Fengfeng China Athletics 1979
203 Li Rongxiang China Athletics 1972
204 Li Wenquan China Archery 1986
205 Dieter Lindner Germany Athletics 1937
206 Corinna Lingnau West Germany Hockey 1960
207 Francisco Llera Spain Canoeing 1981
208 Wilfried Lorenz Germany Sailing 1932
209 Eva Loweová-Orvošová Slovakia Cycling 1971
210 Dagmar Lurz West Germany Figure Skating 1959
211 Luvsangiin Erkhemjamts Mongolia Cycling 1943
212 Clary MacKerrow Canada Lacrosse 1877 1959
213 Charles Mahlalela Swaziland Boxing 1962
214 Wilhelm Mahlow Germany Rowing 1914
215 Vitaliy Makovetskiy Soviet Union Speed Skating 1967
216 Lotta Malmström Sweden Athletics 1948
217 Youssef Manwar Tanzania Hockey 1952
218 Giannina Marchini Italy Athletics 1906 1976
219 Guillermo Martínez Argentina Volleyball 1969
220 Dubravko Mataković Yugoslavia Canoeing 1942
221 Marco Matellini Peru Shooting 1972
222 Daniel Matsau South Africa Football 1977
223 Mike McDermott United States Swimming, Water Polo 1893 1970
224 Slim Mehrizi Tunisia Volleyball 1961
225 Ophélie Meilleroux France Football 1984
226 Dino Meneghin Italy Basketball 1950
227 Bob Merrick United States Sailing 1971
228 Fritz Messner Germany Hockey 1912 1945
229 Sofia Miaouli Cyprus Shooting 1970
230 Celestino Midali Italy Biathlon 1957
231 Genowefa Migas-Stawarz Poland Fencing 1935
232 Vladimir Miholjević Croatia Cycling 1974
233 Loránd Milassin Hungary Athletics 1948
234 Nicolae Mişu Romania Tennis 1893 1973
235 Ionuţ Mitrea Romania Canoeing 1990
236 Eryka Mondry-Kost Poland Gymnastics 1940
237 Raphaëlle Monod France Freestyle Skiing 1969
238 Riccardo Montolivo Italy Football 1985
239 Adel Ibrahim Moustafa Egypt Wrestling 1930 2006
240 Ivan Mrázek Czechoslovakia Basketball 1926
241 John Mwebi Kenya Athletics 1950
242 Alaa Nabil Egypt Football 1962
243 Daniel Newman Italy Baseball 1964
244 Sofija Novoselić Croatia Alpine Skiing 1990
245 Imaday Núñez Cuba Swimming 1983
246 David O'Connor United States Equestrianism 1962
247 Charles Ogilvie Jamaica Sailing 1942
248 Jerzy Olesiak Poland Bobsleigh 1930
249 George Oliver United States Golf 1883 1965
250 Olmo Spain Football 1954
251 Gábor Ormai Hungary Football 1899 1953
252 Farida Osman Egypt Swimming 1995
253 Fatima Zahra Oukazi Algeria Volleyball 1984
254 Dan Ouseley Great Britain Rowing 1979
255 Lars Paaske Denmark Badminton 1976
256 Antonio Pacenza Argentina Boxing 1928 1999
257 Liudmyla Panchuk Soviet Union Handball 1956 2011
258 Park Eun-Chul South Korea Wrestling 1981
259 Park Seong-Won South Korea Swimming 1972
260 Claudio Pasarelli West Germany, Germany Wrestling 1965
261 Bjarne Pedersen Denmark Rowing 1944
262 Ian Peel Great Britain Shooting 1958
263 Ivan Pentz South Africa Rowing 1957
264 Pablo Pereira Argentina Volleyball 1974
265 Raymond Petit France Athletics 1910 1990
266 Brenda Phillips Zimbabwe Hockey 1958
267 Alex Pietrangelo Canada Ice Hockey 1990
268 Lazo Pivač Yugoslavia, Individual Olympic Athletes Rowing 1967
269 Manyo Plange Ghana Boxing 1988
270 Aparna Popat India Badminton 1978
271 Michael Pössinger Germany Bobsleigh 1919 2003
272 Leighton Priestley Jamaica Athletics 1951
273 Gennady Prokopenko Soviet Union Ski Jumping 1964
274 Conchita Puig Spain Alpine Skiing 1953
275 Yevgeny Pupkov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1976
276 Martin Ralph Australia Canoeing 1960
277 Basant Bahadur Rana India Athletics 1984
278 Mogens Rasmussen Denmark Rowing 1953
279 Ando Reddy Ireland Boxing 1933
280 Kurt Reichenbach Germany Gymnastics 1890
281 Francisco Resiglione Argentina Boxing 1917
282 Walter Riccomi Italy Cycling 1950
283 Tommaso Rinaldi Italy Diving 1991
284 Ville Ritola Finland Athletics 1896 1982
285 Olivier Rochus Belgium Tennis 1981
286 Yury Rodnov Kazakhstan Shooting 1961
287 Fred Roe United States Polo 1889 1968
288 Richard Roett Barbados Cycling 1943 2002
289 Siegfried Rothe Germany Athletics 1938
290 Aleksander Rozmus Poland Nordic Combined, Ski Jumping 1901 1986
291 Noel Ruíz Cuba Athletics 1987
292 William Russell United States Fencing 1896 1958
293 Małgorzata Rydz Poland Athletics 1967
294 Hiroko Saito Japan Swimming 1945
295 Domingo Sánchez Spain Wrestling 1899 1961
296 Marco Sánchez Puerto Rico Wrestling 1970
297 Scott Alan Sánchez Bolivia Alpine Skiing 1959
298 Rubí Sandoval Mexico Football 1984
299 Sérgio Sano Brazil Judo 1963
300 Oksana Saprykina Ukraine Cycling 1979
301 Serdar Şatir Turkey Archery 1978
302 Andreas Schauer Germany Freestyle Skiing 1986
303 Louis Secco Canada Ice Hockey 1927 2008
304 Vladislav Sekal Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1930
305 Valj Semerenko Ukraine Biathlon 1986
306 Vita Semerenko Ukraine Biathlon 1986
307 Hadi Sepehrzad Iran Athletics 1983
308 Romică Şerban Romania Canoeing 1970
309 Victor Shabangu Swaziland Athletics 1970
310 Kathleen Shaw Great Britain Figure Skating 1903 1983
311 Pierre Six France Football 1888 1916
312 Siniša Školneković Croatia Water Polo 1968
313 Ray Smillie Canada Boxing 1904 1993
314 Yelena Smurova Russia Water Polo 1974
315 Jack Snowden Singapore Sailing 1923 2000
316 Daniel Sosa Paraguay Rowing 1983
317 Dick Southwood Great Britain Rowing 1906 1986
318 John Southwood Australia Canoeing 1943
319 Mohamed Srour Egypt Gymnastics 1986
320 Anatoly Starostin Soviet Union, Unified Team Modern Pentathlon 1960
321 Nikola Stefanović Yugoslavia Rowing 1960
322 Alina Stoica Romania Rhythmic Gymnastics 1979
323 Valery Stolyarov Unified Team, Russia Nordic Combined 1971
324 Sun Dan China Swimming 1985
325 Sun Qinghai China Cross Country Skiing 1988
326 Nikolajs Švedrēvics Russia Athletics 1891 1937
327 Joseph Syoz France Boxing 1937
328 Géza Szigritz Hungary Swimming 1907 1949
329 Zdzisław Szlapkin Poland Athletics 1961
330 Foudil Taalba Algeria Volleyball 1967
331 Hassan Tall Liberia Athletics 1964
332 Jenny Tamas Germany Ice Hockey 1990
333 Aleksandr Tambovtsev Soviet Union Wrestling 1964
334 Jan Tau South Africa Athletics 1960
335 Stev Theloke Germany Swimming 1978
336 Ulla Thielemann West Germany Hockey 1960
337 Howie Thomas Canada Wrestling 1905
338 Keith Thomas British Virgin Islands Sailing 1956
339 Toomas Tiru Estonia Nordic Combined 1969
340 Carrie Tollefson United States Athletics 1977
341 Kadiatou Touré Mali Basketball 1983
342 Kent Townley United States Wrestling 1930
343 Per-Owe Trollsås Sweden Athletics 1933 2000
344 Kjersti Tysse-Plätzer Norway Athletics 1972
345 Amaurys Valle Cuba Athletics 1990
346 Alie van den Bos Netherlands Gymnastics 1902 2003
347 Tilly van der Made-van der Zwaard Netherlands Athletics 1938
348 Rob van Mesdag Netherlands Rowing 1930
349 Peter Van Peteghem Belgium Cycling 1970
350 Lázaro Vargas Cuba Baseball 1964
351 Don Vélez Nicaragua Athletics 1948 2010
352 Mario Vera Chile Alpine Skiing 1940
353 Ingrīda Verbele Soviet Union Athletics 1948
354 Maitri Vilaikit Thailand Athletics 1944
355 Tomás Vilanova El Salvador Shooting 1925
356 Gerrit Voorting Netherlands Cycling 1923
357 Jean Vuarnet France Alpine Skiing 1938
358 Veselin Vujović Yugoslavia Handball 1961
359 Hannu Vuorinen Finland Boxing 1959
360 Wang Yihan China Badminton 1988
361 Harold Webster Canada Athletics 1895 1958
362 Brian Welch United States Ski Jumping 1984
363 Kevin Williamson Ireland Swimming 1959
364 Erle Wiltshire Australia Boxing 1973
365 Heaton Wrenn United States Rugby 1900 1978
366 Wu Dien-Cheng Chinese Taipei Bobsleigh 1959
367 Wu Yubiao China Canoeing 1975
368 Xu Dong China Weightlifting 1979
369 Shizuo Yada Japan Wrestling 1948
370 Valentyna Yakovleva Soviet Union Swimming 1947
371 Tsuyoshi Yamanaka Japan Swimming 1939
372 Yang Hye-Suk South Korea Hockey 1966
373 Valery Yardy Soviet Union Cycling 1948 1994
374 Ernest Yates Great Britain Figure Skating 1915 1980
375 Anastasiya Yatsevich Belarus Athletics 1985
376 Curt Young Panama Athletics 1974
377 Yury Zakharevich Soviet Union Weightlifting 1963
378 Iván Zamorano Chile Football 1967
379 Luzia Zberg Switzerland Cycling 1970
380 Constanze Zeitz West Germany Luge 1964
381 Aleksandra Zertsalova Kyrgyzstan Swimming 1982
382 Günther Ziegler Germany Cycling 1933 2013