Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 17

Olympic Athletes Born on January 17

January 16 ▪ January 17 ▪ January 18 ▪ 

379 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Roberto Abugattas Peru Athletics 1943
2 Annica Åhlén Sweden Ice Hockey 1975
3 Jorge Alarcón Mexico Swimming 1969
4 Lidiya Alfeyeva Soviet Union Athletics 1946
5 Anna Alminova Russia Athletics 1985
6 Renzo Alverà Italy Bobsleigh 1933 2005
7 Johan V. Andersen Denmark Art Competitions 1892 1971
8 Lennart Andersson Sweden Athletics 1914 1997
9 Tonje Angelsen Norway Athletics 1990
10 Yelena Anokhina Soviet Union Diving 1947
11 Diana Antonova Russia Water Polo 1993
12 Gaby Appel West Germany Hockey 1958
13 Ingrida Ardišauskaitė Lithuania Cross Country Skiing 1993
14 Raúl Arellano Mexico Football 1939
15 Marcel Arnold Switzerland Athletics 1962
16 Saeed Azarbayjani Canada Wrestling 1975
17 Rick Bacon Canada Volleyball 1955
18 Felix Badcock Great Britain Rowing 1903 1976
19 Laura Baldwin Great Britain Sailing 1980
20 László Bánhegyi Hungary Basketball 1931
21 Guy Barrabino France Fencing 1934
22 Kateřina Bartoňová Czech Republic Basketball 1990
23 Glenn Beauchamp Canada Judo 1962
24 Charles Behm Luxembourg Gymnastics 1883 1924
25 Aleksandrs Beļavskis Latvia Ice Hockey 1964
26 Mamadi Berthe Mali Football 1983
27 Ana Betancour Colombia Wrestling 1986
28 Paolo Bianchessi Italy Judo 1981
29 Gerald Bird West Indies Federation Sailing 1928
30 Fred Blackett Great Britain Athletics 1900 1979
31 Cuauhtémoc Blanco Mexico Football 1973
32 André Blusset France Cross Country Skiing 1904 1994
33 Jaroslav Bohatý Czechoslovakia Athletics 1935
34 Antoaneta Boneva Bulgaria Shooting 1986
35 Karen Botha South Africa Athletics 1967
36 Noureddine Bousnina Tunisia Football 1963
37 David Brinton United States Cycling 1967
38 Silvia Brunner Switzerland Speed Skating 1958
39 Anna Bulgakova Russia Athletics 1988
40 Sheridan Burge-Lopez Australia Swimming 1970
41 Jitka Burianová Czech Republic Athletics 1977
42 Robert Burns Australia Cycling 1968
43 Milton Busin Brazil Diving 1927
44 Greg Caccia United States Handball 1967
45 Åke Call Sweden Shooting 1942
46 Felicia Candelario Dominican Republic Athletics 1961
47 Claude Carlin France Cycling 1961
48 Stig Carlsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1924 1978
49 Stefano Carozzo Italy Fencing 1979
50 Paolo Carraro Italy Canoeing 1964
51 Pol Carreras Spain Alpine Skiing 1990
52 Emmie Charayron France Triathlon 1990
53 Chen Yanping China Athletics 1966
54 Chen Yufeng China Football 1970
55 Atanas Chochev Bulgaria Athletics 1957
56 Choe Mi-Gyong North Korea Football 1991
57 Choi Nam-Yeon South Korea Speed Skating 1943
58 Chung Thị Thanh Lan Vietnam Swimming 1962
59 Cassius Clay United States Boxing 1942
60 Ros Coats Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1950
61 Julien Cousineau Canada Alpine Skiing 1981
62 Anton Crişan Romania Ice Hockey 1942 2012
63 Marc Crousillat France Water Polo 1960
64 Emin Cəbrayilov Azerbaijan Diving 1978
65 Eduard Darbinyan Armenia Weightlifting 1971
66 Kenneth Dawes Great Britain Wrestling 1947
67 Stella de Heij Netherlands Hockey 1968
68 Hiroyuki Deguchi Japan Biathlon 1953
69 Yevgeny Dementyev Russia Cross Country Skiing 1983
70 Jean-Marc Destine Haiti Athletics 1973
71 Rudi Dollmayer Sweden Swimming 1966
72 Michèle Brigitte Dombard Belgium Alpine Skiing 1956
73 Gustavo Doreste Spain Sailing 1960
74 José Antonio Duran Mexico Boxing 1946
75 Elisabetta Durelli Italy Gymnastics 1936
76 Janet Dykman United States Archery 1954
77 Clyde Edwards Barbados Athletics 1958
78 Nagwan El-Zawawi Egypt Weightlifting 1976
79 Dario Esalas Colombia Boxing 1975
80 Esteban Spain Football 1955
81 Mark Fawcett Canada Snowboarding 1972
82 Sharon Ferris New Zealand Sailing 1974
83 Andrey Filichkin Russia Alpine Skiing 1975
84 Marco Fión Guatemala Football 1947
85 Craig Fitschen United States Handball 1967
86 Sherry Fletcher Grenada Athletics 1986
87 Antonia-Athina Frai Greece Sailing 1976
88 Pedro Fuentes Cuba Weightlifting 1957
89 Amanda Furrer United States Shooting 1991
90 Antonio García Mexico Shooting 1909 1993
91 Yosenki García Cuba Volleyball 1977
92 Roland Gehrke East Germany Wrestling 1954
93 Guido Ghedina Italy Alpine Skiing 1931
94 Stefan Gheorghiţă Romania Wrestling 1986
95 Andrea Giocondi Italy Athletics 1969
96 Leo Giunchi Italy Boxing 1896 1967
97 Wayne Glasgow United States Basketball 1926 2000
98 Robin Goad United States Weightlifting 1970
99 Jorge Gomes Angola Swimming 1972
100 Miguel González Paraguay Boxing 1969
101 Kazimierz Górecki Poland Canoeing 1954 1977
102 Jan Górny Poland Hockey 1933
103 Simon Gougnard Belgium Hockey 1991
104 Glenn Graham United States Athletics 1904 1986
105 Allegro Grandi Italy Cycling 1907 1973
106 Fritz Griesser Switzerland Athletics 1929 2013
107 Theodoros Griniazakis Greece Swimming 1968
108 Mindaugas Griškonis Lithuania Rowing 1986
109 Veronica Grymonprez Belgium Gymnastics 1944
110 Bjørn Gundersen Norway Athletics 1924 2002
111 Toini Gustafsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1938
112 Salima Hammouche Algeria Volleyball 1984
113 Paul Haslwanter Austria Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1915
114 Ferenc Hatlaczky Hungary Canoeing 1934 1986
115 Gerry Hawkins Ireland Boxing 1961
116 Heini Hemmi Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1949
117 Laro Herrero Spain Snowboarding 1990
118 Lutz Heßlich East Germany Cycling 1959
119 Karin Hillinger Austria Handball 1965
120 Raimo Hirvonen Finland Wrestling 1950
121 Willi Horn Germany Canoeing 1909 1989
122 Zoë Hoskins Canada Rowing 1981
123 Olaf Husby Norway Shooting 1878 1948
124 Lydia Ierodiaconou-Lassila Australia Freestyle Skiing 1982
125 Toshiyuki Igarashi Japan Boxing 1984
126 Naohiro Ikeda Japan Volleyball 1940
127 Katharina Innerhofer Austria Biathlon 1991
128 Mile Isaković Yugoslavia Handball 1958
129 Israel Brazil Basketball 1960
130 Sven Israelsson Sweden Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1920 1989
131 Dennis Iverson Australia Judo 1981
132 Jo Jackson Great Britain Athletics 1985
133 Paul Jahren Norway Wrestling 1895 1963
134 Danuta Jędrejek Poland Athletics 1947
135 Jaime Jefferson Cuba Athletics 1962
136 Øivind Jensen Norway Boxing 1905 1989
137 Jeong Sang-Hyeon South Korea Hockey 1963
138 Jiang Haiqi China Swimming 1992
139 Haukur Jóhannsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1953
140 Torsten Johansson Sweden Football 1906 1989
141 Miklós Jós Hungary Art Competitions 1906 1990
142 Miodrag Jovanović Yugoslavia Football 1922 2009
143 Anna Kaaleste Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1930
144 Gábor Kapuvári Hungary Wrestling 1974
145 Taizo Kawamoto Japan Football 1914 1985
146 Leander Keim United States Gymnastics 1879 1941
147 Kip Keino Kenya Athletics 1940
148 Barry Kennedy Canada Modern Pentathlon 1953
149 Abdul Rahman Khalid Bahrain Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1966
150 Rabah Khaloufi France Boxing 1943 2014
151 Chutchawal Khawlaor Thailand Taekwondo 1988
152 Birgit Kiesow West Germany Rowing 1957
153 Gertrud Kille Germany Athletics 1925 1978
154 Kim Gaeul South Korea Swimming 1997
155 Kim Ju-Seong South Korea Football 1966
156 Trena King United States Archery 1958
157 Treva King Australia Hockey 1956
158 Szofi Kiss Hungary Synchronized Swimming 1995
159 Jaroslav Konečný Czechoslovakia Handball 1945
160 Hendrik Jan Kooijman Netherlands Hockey 1960
161 Miroslav Kopal Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic Nordic Combined 1963
162 Kalevi Kosunen Finland Boxing 1947
163 Klaus Kotzmann East Germany Fencing 1960
164 Rudolf Kramer Austria Cycling 1886
165 Adrienne Krebitz Austria Fencing 1947
166 Georg Kröder Austria Rowing 1890
167 Oleh Kroka Ukraine Wrestling 1987
168 Tetiana Kryvobok Ukraine Athletics 1972
169 Shailaja Kumar India Alpine Skiing 1967
170 Georges Kunz France Canoeing 1922
171 Pekka Kuusisto Finland Ice Hockey 1945
172 Steve Lacy United States Athletics 1956
173 Philome Laguerre Haiti Weightlifting 1933
174 Karin Lamberg-Skog Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1961
175 Sebastian Langeveld Netherlands Cycling 1985
176 Pensiri Laosirikul Thailand Weightlifting 1984
177 William Lara Cuba Wrestling 1968
178 Lau Kwok Kin Hong Kong Fencing 1977
179 Sherry Lawrence Canada Alpine Skiing 1984
180 Katya Lazova Bulgaria Athletics 1950
181 Lee Ik-Hwan South Korea Speed Skating 1946
182 Max Leiva Guatemala Cycling 1966
183 Nathalie Lesdema France Basketball 1973
184 Aleksandr Li Kazakhstan Archery 1974
185 Oleh Lisohor Ukraine Swimming 1979
186 Monika Lücker Switzerland Luge 1944
187 John Mais United States Gymnastics 1888 1974
188 Bernard Malherbe France Boxing 1945
189 Petra Mandula Hungary Tennis 1978
190 Vincenzo Mangiacapre Italy Boxing 1989
191 Werner March Germany Art Competitions 1894 1976
192 Tommaso Marconi Italy Diving 1982
193 Inés Margraff Ecuador Shooting 1958
194 Joan Lino Martínez Spain Athletics 1978
195 Miguel Martinez France Cycling 1976
196 Isidoro Martínez-Vela Spain Swimming 1925
197 Stanisław Marucha Poland Shooting 1937 2008
198 Henri Masson France Fencing 1872 1963
199 Svetlana Masterkova Russia Athletics 1968
200 Lars Mattsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1932
201 Auguszta Mátyás Hungary Handball 1968
202 Frank McConnell Canada Athletics 1887 1933
203 Paul McDowell United States Rowing 1905 1962
204 Burt McKinnie United States Golf 1879 1946
205 Michel Medinger, Sr. Luxembourg Athletics 1909 1992
206 Katrin Meißner East Germany, Germany Swimming 1973
207 Kara Menczinger Hungary Water Polo 1989
208 Aleksandr Menshikov Kazakhstan Biathlon 1974
209 Charles Mersch Luxembourg Water Polo 1908 1996
210 Yevgeny Mikhaylov Soviet Union Athletics 1937
211 Ruth Miller United States Art Competitions 1904 1978
212 Percival Mills Great Britain Weightlifting 1896
213 Rami Miron Israel Wrestling 1957
214 Steve Mitruk Canada Gymnastics 1947
215 Marc Moens Belgium Canoeing 1943
216 Antal Moldrich Hungary Modern Pentathlon 1934 2005
217 Ngozi Monu Nigeria Swimming 1981
218 Lucette Moreau Canada Athletics 1956
219 Julio Moreno Chile Fencing 1903
220 Una Morris Jamaica Athletics 1947
221 Nataliya Morskova Soviet Union, Unified Team Handball 1966
222 Tony Moulay France Triathlon 1976
223 Lenka Mrzilková Czech Republic Sailing 1988
224 Filipo Muller Tonga Athletics 1986
225 Valerie Mullins Great Britain Gymnastics 1935
226 Candace Murray Canada Softball 1970
227 T.C. Murray Ireland Art Competitions 1873 1959
228 Don Myrah United States Cycling 1966
229 Doudou N'Diaye Senegal Athletics 1951
230 Anastasiya Nazarenko Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1993
231 Magno Nazaret Brazil Cycling 1986
232 Francisc Nemeş Romania Athletics 1907 1991
233 Stayko Nenov Bulgaria Shooting 1953
234 Hugh Nesham Great Britain Archery 1878 1923
235 Takafumi Nishitani Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1979
236 Ute Noack Germany Swimming 1943
237 Ruth Nortje South Africa Canoeing 1967
238 Anatoliy Novikov Soviet Union Judo 1947
239 Mpesela Ntlot'soeu Lesotho Athletics 1977
240 O Jong-Ae North Korea Weightlifting 1984
241 Kenichi Obinata Japan Rowing 1968
242 Oleksandr Obolonchyk Ukraine Luge 1992
243 Andrea Ojeda Argentina Football 1985
244 Ghanim Orabi Jassim Iraq Football 1961
245 Siegfried Ortmann West Germany Archery 1937
246 Stellan Österberg Sweden Badminton 1965
247 Maria Östling Sweden Swimming 1978
248 George Oywello Uganda Boxing 1939 1965
249 Mart Paama Soviet Union Athletics 1938 2006
250 John Pagkos United States Canoeing 1936
251 Kimmo Pallonen Finland Athletics 1959
252 Luca Paolini Italy Cycling 1977
253 Zlatko Papec Yugoslavia Football 1934 2013
254 Stevick Patris Palau Weightlifting 1991
255 Charles Payne Great Britain Art Competitions 1884 1967
256 Peng Yang China Hockey 1992
257 Patrick Pera France Figure Skating 1949
258 Amelia Piccinini Italy Athletics 1917 1979
259 Daniel Pierre France Athletics 1891 1979
260 António Carlos Piña Cape Verde Athletics 1966
261 Agnese Possamai Italy Athletics 1953
262 Alise Post United States Cycling 1991
263 Rajendra Prasad India Boxing 1972
264 Louis Prévost Canada Rowing 1954
265 Ian Pringle Ireland Canoeing 1953
266 Svetlana Radzivil Uzbekistan Athletics 1987
267 Karar Rahman Bangladesh Swimming 1975
268 Kelly Subbanand Rao India Sailing 1963
269 Genko Rashkov Bulgaria Equestrianism 1920 1996
270 Grégory Rast Switzerland Cycling 1980
271 Toby Rawlinson Great Britain Polo 1867 1934
272 David Regalado Mexico Football 1952
273 Karin Reichert-Frisch Germany, West Germany Athletics 1941
274 Christophe Riblon France Cycling 1981
275 Per-Olov Richardsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1942
276 Paul Richer France Art Competitions 1849 1933
277 Lorenzo Rico Spain Handball 1962
278 Laura Robertson New Zealand Gymnastics 1982
279 Valentin Robu Romania Rowing 1967
280 Jeremy Roenick United States Ice Hockey 1970
281 Sverre Rotevatn Norway Nordic Combined 1977
282 Marko Rudić Bosnia and Herzegovina Alpine Skiing 1990
283 Yury Rudov Soviet Union Fencing 1931 2013
284 Kari Saarela Finland Biathlon 1952
285 Jane Salumäe Estonia Athletics 1968
286 Jean-Pierre Samazeuilh France Tennis 1891 1965
287 Renzo Sambo Italy Rowing 1942 2009
288 Inessa Sargsyan Russia Volleyball 1972
289 Glen Saville Australia Basketball 1976
290 Franz Schmid Germany Alpinism 1905 1992
291 Iohan Schmidt Romania Gymnastics 1910
292 Robert Schneider United States Cycling 1944
293 Luca Schuler Switzerland Freestyle Skiing 1998
294 Art Seaman United States Speed Skating 1923 2007
295 Kapitolina Seryogina Soviet Union Speed Skating 1942
296 Sergey Shakimov Kazakhstan Judo 1972
297 Shen Sheng China Sailing 1979
298 John Shene United States Bobsleigh 1901 1968
299 Liubov Sheremeta Ukraine Gymnastics 1980
300 Kazimierz Sichulski Poland Art Competitions 1879 1942
301 Freyr Gauti Sigmundsson Iceland Judo 1972
302 Brita Sigourney United States Freestyle Skiing 1990
303 Olga Šikovec Yugoslavia Athletics 1933
304 Aulis Sipponen Finland Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1929
305 Ans Smulders-van Gerwen Netherlands Gymnastics 1951
306 Antoni Sobik Poland Fencing 1905 1994
307 Zdeněk Sobotka Czechoslovakia Athletics 1917 2001
308 Ralf Sonn Germany Athletics 1967
309 Selma Sonnet West Germany Shooting 1968
310 Graeme Spinks New Zealand Judo 1961
311 Henryk Średnicki Poland Boxing 1955
312 George Stanescu Romania Gymnastics 1985
313 Mona Steigauf Germany Athletics 1970
314 Boris Stenin Soviet Union Speed Skating 1935 2001
315 David Stevenson Great Britain Cycling 1882
316 Courtenay Stewart Canada Synchronized Swimming 1985
317 Patrick Suffo Cameroon Football 1978
318 Nataliya Sutyagina Russia Swimming 1980
319 Väinö Suvivuo Finland Athletics 1917 1985
320 Sergey Svetlov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1961
321 Rudy Sylvan Grenada Athletics 1979
322 Ilona Szikora-Józsá Hungary Athletics 1918
323 David Theile Australia Swimming 1938
324 Pierre Thiolon France Basketball 1927
325 Rolando Thoeni Italy Alpine Skiing 1951
326 Alvaro Tito Uruguay Basketball 1962
327 Dragutin Tomašević Serbia Athletics 1891 1915
328 Oswald Tötsch Italy Alpine Skiing 1964
329 Mohamed Touati Tunisia Cycling 1939
330 Régis Tranquille Seychelles Athletics 1955
331 Jelle Troelstra Netherlands Art Competitions 1891 1979
332 Ladislav Trpkoš Czechoslovakia Basketball 1915 2004
333 Dai-Yong Tu Switzerland Table Tennis 1968
334 Takale Tuna Papua New Guinea Athletics 1965
335 Ada Turci Italy Athletics 1924 2012
336 Kwamena Turkson Sweden Boxing 1976
337 Masae Ueno Japan Judo 1979
338 Oleksandr Usik Ukraine Boxing 1987
339 Benjamin Van Hove Belgium Hockey 1981
340 Nel van Vliet Netherlands Swimming 1926 2006
341 Israel Vargas Mexico Wrestling 1946
342 Ernest Vicogne France Gymnastics 1888 1975
343 Lorenzo Villaseñor Mexico Sailing 1947
344 Dwyane Wade, Jr. United States Basketball 1982
345 Dan Waern Sweden Athletics 1933
346 Chen Wang United States Table Tennis 1974
347 Wang Dan China Triathlon 1980
348 Wang Yang China Water Polo 1983
349 Ciarán Ward Ireland Judo 1972
350 Michael Weiss Austria Cycling 1981
351 Marcel Wenceslau Brazil Taekwondo 1981
352 Noni Wharemate New Zealand Basketball 1982
353 Kylie Wheeler Australia Athletics 1980
354 Tarnee White Australia Swimming 1981
355 Sławomir Wieloch Poland Ice Hockey 1969
356 Ben Wigmore Australia Baseball 1982
357 Ron Wilkie South Africa Athletics 1927
358 Tonique Williams-Darling Bahamas Athletics 1976
359 Jackie Wilson United States Boxing 1918 1956
360 Gerd Winkler West Germany Biathlon 1951
361 Peter Winter Australia Athletics 1971
362 Heinz Wolfram Germany Speed Skating 1935
363 Robert Wyss Switzerland Water Polo, Swimming 1901 1956
364 Xie Huilin China Football 1975
365 Shinzo Yamada Japan Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1914 2000
366 Koji Yamamuro Japan Gymnastics 1989
367 Tatyana Yembakhtova Soviet Union Hockey 1956
368 Aleksandr Yeryshov Russia Water Polo 1973
369 Sergey Yevstigneyev Russia Water Polo 1974
370 Busbong Yimploy Thailand Athletics 1947
371 Masami Yoshida Japan Athletics 1946
372 Daniel Zalewski Poland Bobsleigh 1992
373 Yury Zaytsev Soviet Union Weightlifting 1951
374 Andrea Zemanová Czech Republic Freestyle Skiing 1993
375 Zhang Li China Athletics 1989
376 Mo Zhang Canada Table Tennis 1989
377 Zhou Yafei China Swimming 1984
378 Rolf Ziegler West Germany Athletics 1951
379 Vladislavas Zybaila Lithuania Cross Country Skiing 1975