You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 16

January 15 ▪ January 16 ▪ January 17 ▪ 

323 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Lailin Abu Hassan Malaysia Hockey 1970
2 Felicia Afrăsiloaie Romania Rowing 1954
3 Jorge Aguilera Cuba Athletics 1966
4 Femi Ajilore Nigeria Football 1985
5 Adolfas Akelaitis Lithuania Athletics 1910 2007
6 Panagiotis Alevras Greece Sailing 1969
7 José Almandoz Spain Rowing 1938 2013
8 Altangadasyn Sodnomdarjaa Mongolia Speed Skating 1968
9 Stine Myrhøj Andersen Denmark Shooting 1985
10 Armand Apell France Boxing 1905 1990
11 Artyom Argokov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1976
12 Anna Arkhipenko Belarus Modern Pentathlon 1983
13 Akiko Aruga Japan Speed Skating 1942
14 Athirson Brazil Football 1977
15 Emil Backenius Finland Wrestling 1884 1968
16 Lars Bak Denmark Cycling 1980
17 François Barouh France Canoeing 1955
18 Jan Bártů Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1955
19 Bebeto de Freitas Brazil Volleyball 1950
20 Jerónimo Bidegain Argentina Volleyball 1977
21 Errol Bill Australia Hockey 1939
22 Tanya Blake Malta Athletics 1971
23 Dmytro Boiko Ukraine Fencing 1986
24 Mauricio Bolaños El Salvador Cycling 1939
25 Narve Bonna Norway Ski Jumping 1901 1976
26 Dagoberto Borges Cuba Fencing 1940
27 Vanessa Boubryemm France Wrestling 1982
28 Alberto Bremauntz Mexico Wrestling 1936 2006
29 Ulrik Brock Denmark Sailing 1945
30 Adam Brown Great Britain Swimming 1989
31 François Brueren Belgium Speed Skating 1940
32 Sergi Bruguera Spain Tennis 1971
33 Adalberts Bubenko Latvia Athletics 1910 1983
34 Claude Buckenham Great Britain Football 1876 1937
35 Raymond Cabal France Wrestling 1888
36 Conrad Carlman Sweden Art Competitions 1891 1945
37 Guy Carlton United States Weightlifting 1954 2001
38 Stefano Carobbi Italy Football 1964
39 Gunilla Cederström Sweden Athletics 1943
40 Jennifer Chan Philippines Archery 1965
41 Che Zhihong China Handball 1975
42 Roman Chentsov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1978
43 Piotr Cieśla Poland Handball 1955
44 Francisco Coelho Portugal Weightlifting 1962
45 Alain Convard France Archery 1947
46 Pat Conway Great Britain Archery 1944
47 Jean-Pierre Corval France Athletics 1949
48 Bill Craig United States Swimming 1945
49 Guidina Dal Sasso Italy Cross Country Skiing 1958
50 Mariusz Daniszewski Poland Rowing 1979
51 Serge Demièrre Switzerland Cycling 1956
52 Floro Díaz Argentina Fencing 1906
53 Olle Dickson Sweden Swimming 1901 1995
54 George Dodd South Africa Tennis 1883 1957
55 Yelena Dolzhenko Unified Team Synchronized Swimming 1967
56 Marta Domachowska Poland Tennis 1986
57 József Doncsecz Hungary Wrestling 1950
58 Liesel Dorothy South Africa Hockey 1984
59 Chaouki Dries Algeria Rowing 1981
60 Paul Drinkhall Great Britain Table Tennis 1990
61 Vladyslav Druzhchenko Ukraine Badminton 1973
62 Matt Duchene Canada Ice Hockey 1991
63 Marcel Dumoulin France Weightlifting 1905 1981
64 Ek Sam An Cambodia Boxing 1944
65 David Ekholm Sweden Biathlon 1979
66 Leif Ekman Sweden Athletics 1893 1967
67 Anders Ekström Sweden Sailing 1981
68 Alfred Engelsen Norway Diving, Gymnastics 1893 1966
69 Raymond Fellay Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1932 1994
70 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie Bahamas Athletics 1976
71 Mariano Ferrario United States Freestyle Skiing 1974
72 Roberto Ferraris Italy Shooting 1952
73 Eberhard Ferstl Germany Hockey 1933
74 Tayeb Filali Algeria Athletics 1979
75 Vasily Filippov Russia Handball 1981
76 Kent Floerke United States Athletics 1936
77 Rocío Florido Spain Athletics 1976
78 Roland Freier East Germany Speed Skating 1964
79 Hertha Frey-Dexler Switzerland Figure Skating 1917
80 Grzegorz Gajdus Poland Athletics 1967
81 Ana Gallay Argentina Beach Volleyball 1986
82 Robert Gardos Austria Table Tennis 1979
83 Nathalie Giguère Canada Swimming 1973
84 Wolfgang Glock West Germany Rowing 1944
85 Jernej Godec Slovenia Swimming 1986
86 Alfredo Gomes Brazil Athletics 1899 1963
87 Marcellus Gomes India Hockey 1961
88 Iñaki Gomez Canada Athletics 1988
89 Aurelio González Argentina Boxing 1939
90 Jean-Maurice Goossens Belgium Ice Hockey 1892 1965
91 Spencer Grace Australia Rowing 1907 1999
92 Jerzy Greszkiewicz Poland Shooting 1950
93 Irina Gribko Unified Team Rowing 1969
94 Anastasiya Grishina Russia Gymnastics 1996
95 Armando Guevara Venezuela Boxing 1955
96 Fernand Guillou France Basketball 1926 2009
97 Guo Jie China Athletics 1912 2015
98 Helge Gustafsson Sweden Gymnastics 1900 1981
99 József Gyuricza Hungary Fencing 1934
100 Antal Hajba Hungary Canoeing 1938
101 Han Jingna China Badminton 1975
102 Are Hansen Norway Shooting 1982
103 Tobias Hellman Sweden Alpine Skiing 1973
104 Lars Hendriksen Denmark Sailing 1966
105 José Hernández Cuba Handball 1979
106 Hassan Hirt France Athletics 1980
107 Salah Hissou Morocco Athletics 1972
108 Heike Hustede-Nagel Germany, West Germany Swimming 1946
109 Elena Iagăr Romania Athletics 1975
110 Magda Ilands Belgium Athletics 1950
111 Toshiyasu Ishige Japan Shooting 1932
112 Idulio Islas Mexico Taekwondo 1987
113 John Jackson United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1989
114 Line Jahr Norway Ski Jumping 1984
115 Jolanta Januchta Poland Athletics 1955
116 Carlos Jaramillo Colombia Cycling 1961
117 Debbie Jarvis Great Britain Sailing 1964
118 Beate Jasch West Germany Swimming 1959
119 Axel Jöhncke Sweden Fencing 1878 1953
120 Carrie Johnson United States Canoeing 1984
121 Sam Jones United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1880 1954
122 Tim Jones Great Britain Swimming 1967
123 Walter Jones Bermuda Sailing 1926 2007
124 Roy Jones, Jr. United States Boxing 1969
125 Tadija Kačar Yugoslavia Boxing 1956
126 Willi Kaiser Germany Boxing 1912 1986
127 Horst Kakl Austria Ice Hockey 1942
128 Fredel Kälin Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1949
129 Urs Kamber Switzerland Athletics 1956
130 Somluck Kamsing Thailand Boxing 1973
131 Alina Kham Soviet Union Hockey 1959
132 Ramaz Kharshiladze Soviet Union Judo 1951
133 Kim Chung-Tae South Korea Gymnastics 1944
134 Kim Hyon-Ung North Korea Shooting 1975
135 Ellen King Great Britain Swimming 1909 1994
136 Kalervo Kinos Finland Gymnastics 1906 1984
137 Antal Kisteleki Hungary Gymnastics 1945
138 Otto Knerr United States Gymnastics 1883 1960
139 Jan Felix Knobel Germany Athletics 1989
140 Gerard Koel Netherlands Cycling 1941
141 František Kratochvíl Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1904 1995
142 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat East Germany Athletics 1955
143 Magomed Kurugliyev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1974
144 Brynjar Kvaran Iceland Handball 1958
145 Andrey Kvasov Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan Swimming 1976
146 Matti Lampainen Finland Ice Hockey 1932
147 Bobby Lane Canada Football 1882 1940
148 Solveig Langkilde Denmark Athletics 1950
149 Martin Lapoš Slovakia Sailing 1980
150 Hans Larsen Great Britain Shooting 1873 1952
151 Stephen Leach United States Ice Hockey 1966
152 Cecilio Leal Spain Weightlifting 1972
153 Yelena Lebedenko Russia Athletics 1971
154 Roman Leibiuk Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1977
155 Chuck Leonowicz United States Bobsleigh 1958 2000
156 Florence Lepron France Basketball 1985
157 Hans Leutenegger Switzerland Bobsleigh 1940
158 Li Xiaoxia China Table Tennis 1988
159 Eric Liddell Great Britain Athletics 1902 1945
160 Natascha Liebknecht Germany Speed Skating 1941
161 Hans Lindberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1945
162 Anders Lindskog Sweden Shooting 1875 1917
163 Liu Guozhen China Fencing 1957
164 Liu Xiaobo China Taekwondo 1984
165 Gaëtan Llorach France Alpine Skiing 1974
166 Ramón López Cuba Athletics 1936
167 Efrain Loza Mexico Football 1939
168 Lu Yun-Feng Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1984
169 Bill Lucas Great Britain Athletics 1917
170 Dorothy Ludwig Canada Shooting 1979
171 Roger Ludwig Luxembourg Cycling 1933
172 Vyacheslav Lykho Unified Team Athletics 1967
173 Sławomir Maciejowski Poland Rowing 1951
174 Kate Mahaut Denmark Fencing 1908 1988
175 Miroslav Marcinko Slovakia Ice Hockey 1964
176 Claudia Massari West Germany Figure Skating 1966
177 Ryutaro Matsumoto Japan Wrestling 1986
178 Juan Matute Spain Equestrianism 1961
179 Gaston Mayordome France Athletics 1923
180 Rudolf Mayr Austria Sailing 1949
181 Hans Mehlhorn Germany Bobsleigh 1900 1983
182 Lothar Metz Germany, East Germany Wrestling 1939
183 Laurent Meunier France Ice Hockey 1979
184 Bobby Mills Great Britain Athletics 1894 1964
185 Hardy Minder Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1925 2002
186 Konstantin Mitev Bulgaria Volleyball 1964
187 Manami Mitsuboshi Japan Freestyle Skiing 1984
188 Patrick Mocci-Raoumbé Gabon Athletics 1970
189 Nuria Montané Spain Freestyle Skiing 1982
190 Bryan Moody Canada Badminton 1972
191 Martina Moravcová Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Swimming 1976
192 Domenico Morfeo Italy Football 1976
193 Brenden Morrow Canada Ice Hockey 1979
194 Aleksandr Motin Soviet Union Rowing 1944
195 Valentyna Myshak Soviet Union Volleyball 1942
196 Leo Nagornoff Finland Sailing 1925 2011
197 Péter Nagy Hungary Weightlifting 1986
198 Jeffrey Nedd Aruba Boxing 1957
199 Károly Némedi Hungary Diving 1960
200 Karl Neuner Germany Nordic Combined 1902 1949
201 Samuel Ngoyo Kenya Hockey 1963
202 Pertti Niittylä Finland Speed Skating 1956
203 Daniel Norling Sweden Gymnastics, Equestrianism 1888 1958
204 Riccardo Nowak Italy Fencing 1885 1950
205 Wanda Nowak Austria Athletics 1913
206 Yuya Oikawa Japan Speed Skating 1981
207 Štefan Olekšák Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1940 1996
208 Jeff Olson United States Alpine Skiing 1966
209 Gbenga Oluokun Nigeria Boxing 1970
210 Germán Orozco Argentina Hockey 1976
211 Paula Pareto Argentina Judo 1986
212 Park Seo-Gwang South Korea Volleyball 1942
213 Park Seon-Gwan South Korea Swimming 1991
214 André Patey France Bobsleigh 1942
215 Michel Patry Switzerland Athletics 1953
216 Emílio Peixe Portugal Football 1973
217 Eugene Pennell Canada Sailing 1911 2002
218 Väinö Penttala Finland Wrestling 1897 1976
219 Alfonso Pérez Colombia Boxing 1949
220 Konstantin Petrov Soviet Union Swimming 1964
221 Maik Petzold Germany Triathlon 1978
222 Cynthia Phaneuf Canada Figure Skating 1988
223 Oleh Polyvach Ukraine Bobsleigh 1975
224 Radosław Popławski Poland Athletics 1983
225 Enrico Porro Italy Wrestling 1885 1967
226 Zlatko Portner Yugoslavia Handball 1962
227 Trevell Quinley United States Athletics 1983
228 Niño Ramírez Philippines Athletics 1912
229 Joana Ramos Portugal Judo 1982
230 Mohamed Ali Rashwan Egypt Judo 1956
231 Cam Rast United States Football 1970
232 Thomas Reck West Germany Hockey 1964
233 Dagmar Rehak West Germany Swimming 1956
234 Henry Reinholt Norway Football 1890 1980
235 Rachel Ren Australia Synchronized Swimming 1973
236 Jean-Joseph Renaud France Fencing 1873 1953
237 Ivie Richardson South Africa Tennis 1895 1960
238 Tyke Richardson Great Britain Figure Skating 1887 1971
239 Noe Rinonos Philippines Weightlifting 1942
240 Henri Rivière France Bobsleigh 1922
241 Octavio Robles Mexico Boxing 1963
242 Jorge Roldán Guatemala Football 1940
243 Radosław Romanik Poland Cycling 1967
244 Fulgencia Romay Cuba Athletics 1944
245 Lisa Roy Canada Rowing 1959
246 Scott Russell Canada Athletics 1979
247 Karin Rutz-Gießelmann West Germany Fencing 1948
248 Ileana Salvador Italy Athletics 1962
249 Kathy Sambell Australia Athletics 1963
250 Ben Sandstrom Australia Shooting 1956
251 Valeriane Sarava Georgia Weightlifting 1978
252 Mirco Scarantino Italy Weightlifting 1995
253 Heinz-Günter Schenk East Germany Athletics 1942
254 Wolfgang Schmidt East Germany Athletics 1954
255 Jana Šedová Slovakia Snowboarding 1974
256 Ibrahim Shams Egypt Weightlifting 1917 2001
257 Volodymyr Shesterov Soviet Union Athletics 1954
258 Marina Sidorova Soviet Union Athletics 1950
259 Andrè Signoretti Italy Ice Hockey 1979
260 George Silvernail Puerto Rico Shooting 1928 2015
261 Sin Chang-Mu South Korea Equestrianism 1963
262 Gian Singh Malaya Hockey 1928 2004
263 Haakon Stein Germany Fencing 1940
264 Rudolf Steiner Switzerland Athletics 1951
265 Fausto Steinwandter Brazil Handball 1967
266 Martin Stokken Norway Athletics, Cross Country Skiing 1923 1984
267 George Stransky United States Water Polo 1944
268 Miroslav Strejček Czechoslovakia Rowing 1929
269 Bjørn Stybert Denmark Rowing 1927
270 Sung Yu-Chi Chinese Taipei Taekwondo 1982
271 Iraida Suslova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1955
272 Artur Svensson Sweden Athletics 1901 1984
273 Charles Swain Australasia Athletics 1885 1974
274 Zsuzsa Szabó Hungary Athletics 1940
275 Kenji Tamamura Japan Handball 1961
276 Ettore Tavernari Italy Athletics 1905 1981
277 Rudy Tirvengadum Mauritius Athletics 1975
278 Abraham Torres Venezuela Boxing 1968
279 Martin Truttmann Switzerland Shooting 1944
280 Cyprian Tseriwa Rhodesia Athletics 1937
281 Arne Tuft Norway Cross Country Skiing 1911 1989
282 Karel Tuns Belgium Boxing 1906
283 V'iacheslav Tyrtyshnik Ukraine Athletics 1971
284 Anton Urban Czechoslovakia Football 1934
285 Sergey Usov Unified Team Athletics 1964
286 Ricardo Valderrama Venezuela Judo 1987
287 Kevin van Blomestein Zimbabwe Hockey 1935 2006
288 Joan van den Akker Netherlands Athletics 1984
289 Rudi van Houts Netherlands Cycling 1984
290 Christiaan van Velzen Netherlands Shooting 1932
291 Raúl Marcelo Vázquez Cuba Cycling 1948
292 Annari Viljoen South Africa Badminton 1987
293 Alberto Villalta El Salvador Football 1940
294 Ron Villone, Jr. United States Baseball 1970
295 Sándor von Lumniczer Hungary Shooting 1896 1958
296 Elfriede von Nitzsch Germany Athletics 1920
297 André Vonarburg Switzerland Rowing 1978
298 Juris Vovčoks Latvia Luge 1972
299 József Wágner Hungary Judo 1961
300 Klaus Wagner Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1922 2001
301 Jan Wallisch Czechoslovakia Rowing 1948
302 Robert Wallon France Equestrianism 1886 1973
303 Jutta Wanke Germany Swimming 1948
304 Tony Washington United States Athletics 1966
305 Lisa Weightman Australia Athletics 1979
306 Gertrude Wilhelmsen United States Athletics 1913 2005
307 Scott Williams United States Hockey 1976
308 Simeon Williamson Great Britain Athletics 1986
309 Kati Winkler Germany Figure Skating 1974
310 Xie Xufeng China Swimming 1978
311 Pavel Yakovlev Soviet Union Athletics 1958
312 Nozomi Yamago Japan Football 1975
313 Yuki Yamazaki Japan Athletics 1984
314 Yao Jianzhong China Rowing 1971
315 Vesela Yatsinska Bulgaria Athletics 1951
316 Nic Youngblud Canada Water Polo 1981
317 Pablo Zabaleta Argentina Football 1985
318 Mathias Zahradka Austria Weightlifting 1912 1982
319 Arik Ze'evi Israel Judo 1977
320 Olha Zemliak Ukraine Athletics 1990
321 Loredana Zisu Romania Swimming 1979
322 Piotr Żyła Poland Ski Jumping 1987
323 Kristian Østervold Norway Sailing 1885 1960