You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 16

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 16

January 15 ▪ January 16 ▪ January 17 ▪ 

322 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Piotr ?y?a Poland Ski Jumping 1987
2 Lailin Abu Hassan Malaysia Hockey 1970
3 Felicia Afr?siloaie Romania Rowing 1954
4 Jorge Aguilera Cuba Athletics 1966
5 Femi Ajilore Nigeria Football 1985
6 Adolfas Akelaitis Lithuania Athletics 1910 2007
7 Panagiotis Alevras Greece Sailing 1969
8 José Almandoz Spain Rowing 1938 2013
9 Altangadasyn Sodnomdarjaa Mongolia Speed Skating 1968
10 Stine Myrhøj Andersen Denmark Shooting 1985
11 Armand Apell France Boxing 1905 1990
12 Artyom Argokov Kazakhstan Ice Hockey 1976
13 Anna Arkhipenko Belarus Modern Pentathlon 1983
14 Akiko Aruga Japan Speed Skating 1942
15 Athirson Brazil Football 1977
16 Emil Backenius Finland Wrestling 1884 1968
17 Lars Bak Denmark Cycling 1980
18 François Barouh France Canoeing 1955
19 Jan Bárt? Czechoslovakia Modern Pentathlon 1955
20 Bebeto de Freitas Brazil Volleyball 1950
21 Jerónimo Bidegain Argentina Volleyball 1977
22 Errol Bill Australia Hockey 1939
23 Tanya Blake Malta Athletics 1971
24 Dmytro Boiko Ukraine Fencing 1986
25 Mauricio Bolaños El Salvador Cycling 1939
26 Narve Bonna Norway Ski Jumping 1901 1976
27 Dagoberto Borges Cuba Fencing 1940
28 Vanessa Boubryemm France Wrestling 1982
29 Alberto Bremauntz Mexico Wrestling 1936 2006
30 Ulrik Brock Denmark Sailing 1945
31 Adam Brown Great Britain Swimming 1989
32 François Brueren Belgium Speed Skating 1940
33 Sergi Bruguera Spain Tennis 1971
34 Adalberts Bubenko Latvia Athletics 1910 1983
35 Claude Buckenham Great Britain Football 1876 1937
36 Raymond Cabal France Wrestling 1888
37 Conrad Carlman Sweden Art Competitions 1891 1945
38 Guy Carlton United States Weightlifting 1954 2001
39 Stefano Carobbi Italy Football 1964
40 Gunilla Cederström Sweden Athletics 1943
41 Jennifer Chan Philippines Archery 1965
42 Che Zhihong China Handball 1975
43 Roman Chentsov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1978
44 Piotr Cie?la Poland Handball 1955
45 Francisco Coelho Portugal Weightlifting 1962
46 Alain Convard France Archery 1947
47 Pat Conway Great Britain Archery 1944
48 Jean-Pierre Corval France Athletics 1949
49 Bill Craig United States Swimming 1945
50 Guidina Dal Sasso Italy Cross Country Skiing 1958
51 Mariusz Daniszewski Poland Rowing 1979
52 Serge Demièrre Switzerland Cycling 1956
53 Floro Díaz Argentina Fencing 1906
54 Olle Dickson Sweden Swimming 1901 1995
55 George Dodd South Africa Tennis 1883 1957
56 Yelena Dolzhenko Unified Team Synchronized Swimming 1967
57 Marta Domachowska Poland Tennis 1986
58 József Doncsecz Hungary Wrestling 1950
59 Liesel Dorothy South Africa Hockey 1984
60 Chaouki Dries Algeria Rowing 1981
61 Paul Drinkhall Great Britain Table Tennis 1990
62 Vladyslav Druzhchenko Ukraine Badminton 1973
63 Matt Duchene Canada Ice Hockey 1991
64 Marcel Dumoulin France Weightlifting 1905 1981
65 Ek Sam An Cambodia Boxing 1944
66 David Ekholm Sweden Biathlon 1979
67 Leif Ekman Sweden Athletics 1893 1967
68 Anders Ekström Sweden Sailing 1981
69 Alfred Engelsen Norway Diving, Gymnastics 1893 1966
70 Raymond Fellay Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1932 1994
71 Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie Bahamas Athletics 1976
72 Mariano Ferrario United States Freestyle Skiing 1974
73 Roberto Ferraris Italy Shooting 1952
74 Eberhard Ferstl Germany Hockey 1933
75 Tayeb Filali Algeria Athletics 1979
76 Vasily Filippov Russia Handball 1981
77 Kent Floerke United States Athletics 1936
78 Rocío Florido Spain Athletics 1976
79 Roland Freier East Germany Speed Skating 1964
80 Hertha Frey-Dexler Switzerland Figure Skating 1917
81 Grzegorz Gajdus Poland Athletics 1967
82 Ana Gallay Argentina Beach Volleyball 1986
83 Robert Gardos Austria Table Tennis 1979
84 Nathalie Giguère Canada Swimming 1973
85 Wolfgang Glock West Germany Rowing 1944
86 Jernej Godec Slovenia Swimming 1986
87 Alfredo Gomes Brazil Athletics 1899 1963
88 Marcellus Gomes India Hockey 1961
89 Iñaki Gomez Canada Athletics 1988
90 Aurelio González Argentina Boxing 1939
91 Jean-Maurice Goossens Belgium Ice Hockey 1892 1965
92 Spencer Grace Australia Rowing 1907 1999
93 Jerzy Greszkiewicz Poland Shooting 1950
94 Irina Gribko Unified Team Rowing 1969
95 Anastasiya Grishina Russia Gymnastics 1996
96 Armando Guevara Venezuela Boxing 1955
97 Fernand Guillou France Basketball 1926 2009
98 Guo Jie China Athletics 1912
99 Helge Gustafsson Sweden Gymnastics 1900 1981
100 József Gyuricza Hungary Fencing 1934
101 Antal Hajba Hungary Canoeing 1938
102 Han Jingna China Badminton 1975
103 Are Hansen Norway Shooting 1982
104 Tobias Hellman Sweden Alpine Skiing 1973
105 Lars Hendriksen Denmark Sailing 1966
106 José Hernández Cuba Handball 1979
107 Hassan Hirt France Athletics 1980
108 Salah Hissou Morocco Athletics 1972
109 Heike Hustede-Nagel Germany, West Germany Swimming 1946
110 Elena Iag?r Romania Athletics 1975
111 Magda Ilands Belgium Athletics 1950
112 Toshiyasu Ishige Japan Shooting 1932
113 Idulio Islas Mexico Taekwondo 1987
114 John Jackson United States Virgin Islands Boxing 1989
115 Line Jahr Norway Ski Jumping 1984
116 Jolanta Januchta Poland Athletics 1955
117 Carlos Jaramillo Colombia Cycling 1961
118 Debbie Jarvis Great Britain Sailing 1964
119 Beate Jasch West Germany Swimming 1959
120 Axel Jöhncke Sweden Fencing 1878 1953
121 Carrie Johnson United States Canoeing 1984
122 Sam Jones United States Athletics, Tug-Of-War 1880 1954
123 Tim Jones Great Britain Swimming 1967
124 Walter Jones Bermuda Sailing 1926
125 Roy Jones, Jr. United States Boxing 1969
126 Tadija Ka?ar Yugoslavia Boxing 1956
127 Willy Kaiser Germany Boxing 1912 1986
128 Horst Kakl Austria Ice Hockey 1942
129 Fredel Kälin Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1949
130 Urs Kamber Switzerland Athletics 1956
131 Somluck Kamsing Thailand Boxing 1973
132 Alina Kham Soviet Union Hockey 1959
133 Ramaz Kharshiladze Soviet Union Judo 1951
134 Kim Chung-Tae South Korea Gymnastics 1944
135 Kim Hyon-Ung North Korea Shooting 1975
136 Ellen King Great Britain Swimming 1909 1994
137 Kalervo Kinos Finland Gymnastics 1906 1984
138 Antal Kisteleki Hungary Gymnastics 1945
139 Otto Knerr United States Gymnastics 1883 1960
140 Jan Felix Knobel Germany Athletics 1989
141 Gerard Koel Netherlands Cycling 1941
142 František Kratochvíl Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1904 1995
143 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat East Germany Athletics 1955
144 Magomed Kurugliyev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1974
145 Brynjar Kvaran Iceland Handball 1958
146 Andrey Kvasov Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan Swimming 1976
147 Matti Lampainen Finland Ice Hockey 1932
148 Bobby Lane Canada Football 1882 1940
149 Solveig Langkilde Denmark Athletics 1950
150 Martin Lapoš Slovakia Sailing 1980
151 Hans Larsen Great Britain Shooting 1873 1952
152 Stephen Leach United States Ice Hockey 1966
153 Cecilio Leal Spain Weightlifting 1972
154 Yelena Lebedenko Russia Athletics 1971
155 Roman Leibiuk Ukraine Cross Country Skiing 1977
156 Chuck Leonowicz United States Bobsleigh 1958 2000
157 Florence Lepron France Basketball 1985
158 Hans Leutenegger Switzerland Bobsleigh 1940
159 Li Xiaoxia China Table Tennis 1988
160 Eric Liddell Great Britain Athletics 1902 1945
161 Natascha Liebknecht Germany Speed Skating 1941
162 Hans Lindberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1945
163 Anders Lindskog Sweden Shooting 1875 1917
164 Liu Guozhen China Fencing 1957
165 Liu Xiaobo China Taekwondo 1984
166 Gaëtan Llorach France Alpine Skiing 1974
167 Ramón López Cuba Athletics 1936
168 Efrain Loza Mexico Football 1939
169 Lu Yun-Feng Chinese Taipei Table Tennis 1984
170 Bill Lucas Great Britain Athletics 1917
171 Dorothy Ludwig Canada Shooting 1979
172 Roger Ludwig Luxembourg Cycling 1933
173 Vyacheslav Lykho Unified Team Athletics 1967
174 S?awomir Maciejowski Poland Rowing 1951
175 Kate Mahaut Denmark Fencing 1908 1988
176 Miroslav Marcinko Slovakia Ice Hockey 1964
177 Claudia Massari West Germany Figure Skating 1966
178 Ryutaro Matsumoto Japan Wrestling 1986
179 Juan Matute Spain Equestrianism 1961
180 Gaston Mayordome France Athletics 1923
181 Rudolf Mayr Austria Sailing 1949
182 Hans Mehlhorn Germany Bobsleigh 1900 1983
183 Lothar Metz Germany, East Germany Wrestling 1939
184 Laurent Meunier France Ice Hockey 1979
185 Bobby Mills Great Britain Athletics 1894 1964
186 Hardy Minder Switzerland Modern Pentathlon 1925 2002
187 Konstantin Mitev Bulgaria Volleyball 1964
188 Manami Mitsuboshi Japan Freestyle Skiing 1984
189 Patrick Mocci-Raoumbé Gabon Athletics 1970
190 Nuria Montané Spain Freestyle Skiing 1982
191 Bryan Moody Canada Badminton 1972
192 Martina Moravcová Czechoslovakia, Slovakia Swimming 1976
193 Domenico Morfeo Italy Football 1976
194 Brenden Morrow Canada Ice Hockey 1979
195 Aleksandr Motin Soviet Union Rowing 1944
196 Valentyna Myshak Soviet Union Volleyball 1942
197 Leo Nagornoff Finland Sailing 1925 2011
198 Péter Nagy Hungary Weightlifting 1986
199 Jeffrey Nedd Aruba Boxing 1957
200 Károly Némedi Hungary Diving 1960
201 Karl Neuner Germany Nordic Combined 1902 1949
202 Samuel Ngoyo Kenya Hockey 1963
203 Pertti Niittylä Finland Speed Skating 1956
204 Daniel Norling Sweden Gymnastics, Equestrianism 1888 1958
205 Riccardo Nowak Italy Fencing 1885 1950
206 Wanda Nowak Austria Athletics 1913
207 Yuya Oikawa Japan Speed Skating 1981
208 Štefan Olekšák Czechoslovakia Nordic Combined 1940 1996
209 Jeff Olson United States Alpine Skiing 1966
210 Gbenga Oluokun Nigeria Boxing 1970
211 Germán Orozco Argentina Hockey 1976
212 Paula Pareto Argentina Judo 1986
213 Park Seo-Gwang South Korea Volleyball 1942
214 Park Seon-Gwan South Korea Swimming 1991
215 André Patey France Bobsleigh 1942
216 Michel Patry Switzerland Athletics 1953
217 Emílio Peixe Portugal Football 1973
218 Eugene Pennell Canada Sailing 1911 2002
219 Väinö Penttala Finland Wrestling 1897 1976
220 Alfonso Pérez Colombia Boxing 1949
221 Konstantin Petrov Soviet Union Swimming 1964
222 Maik Petzold Germany Triathlon 1978
223 Cynthia Phaneuf Canada Figure Skating 1988
224 Oleh Polyvach Ukraine Bobsleigh 1975
225 Rados?aw Pop?awski Poland Athletics 1983
226 Enrico Porro Italy Wrestling 1885 1967
227 Zlatko Portner Yugoslavia Handball 1962
228 Trevell Quinley United States Athletics 1983
229 Niño Ramírez Philippines Athletics 1912
230 Joana Ramos Portugal Judo 1982
231 Mohamed Ali Rashwan Egypt Judo 1956
232 Cam Rast United States Football 1970
233 Thomas Reck West Germany Hockey 1964
234 Dagmar Rehak West Germany Swimming 1956
235 Henry Reinholt Norway Football 1890 1980
236 Rachel Ren Australia Synchronized Swimming 1973
237 Jean-Joseph Renaud France Fencing 1873 1953
238 Ivie Richardson South Africa Tennis 1895 1960
239 Tyke Richardson Great Britain Figure Skating 1887 1971
240 Noe Rinonos Philippines Weightlifting 1942
241 Henri Rivière France Bobsleigh 1922
242 Octavio Robles Mexico Boxing 1963
243 Jorge Roldán Guatemala Football 1940
244 Rados?aw Romanik Poland Cycling 1967
245 Fulgencia Romay Cuba Athletics 1944
246 Lisa Roy Canada Rowing 1959
247 Scott Russell Canada Athletics 1979
248 Karin Rutz-Gießelmann West Germany Fencing 1948
249 Ileana Salvador Italy Athletics 1962
250 Kathy Sambell Australia Athletics 1963
251 Ben Sandstrom Australia Shooting 1956
252 Valeriane Sarava Georgia Weightlifting 1978
253 Mirco Scarantino Italy Weightlifting 1995
254 Heinz-Günter Schenk East Germany Athletics 1942
255 Wolfgang Schmidt East Germany Athletics 1954
256 Jana Šedová Slovakia Snowboarding 1974
257 Ibrahim Shams Egypt Weightlifting 1917 2001
258 Volodymyr Shesterov Soviet Union Athletics 1954
259 Marina Sidorova Soviet Union Athletics 1950
260 Andrè Signoretti Italy Ice Hockey 1979
261 Sin Chang-Mu South Korea Equestrianism 1963
262 Gian Singh Malaya Hockey 1928 2004
263 Haakon Stein Germany Fencing 1940
264 Rudolf Steiner Switzerland Athletics 1951
265 Fausto Steinwandter Brazil Handball 1967
266 Martin Stokken Norway Athletics, Cross Country Skiing 1923 1984
267 George Stransky United States Water Polo 1944
268 Miroslav Strej?ek Czechoslovakia Rowing 1929
269 Bjørn Stybert Denmark Rowing 1927
270 Sung Yu-Chi Chinese Taipei Taekwondo 1982
271 Iraida Suslova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1955
272 Artur Svensson Sweden Athletics 1901 1984
273 Charles Swain Australasia Athletics 1885 1974
274 Zsuzsa Szabó Hungary Athletics 1940
275 Kenji Tamamura Japan Handball 1961
276 Ettore Tavernari Italy Athletics 1905 1981
277 Rudy Tirvengadum Mauritius Athletics 1975
278 Abraham Torres Venezuela Boxing 1968
279 Martin Truttmann Switzerland Shooting 1944
280 Cyprian Tseriwa Rhodesia Athletics 1937
281 Arne Tuft Norway Cross Country Skiing 1911 1989
282 Karel Tuns Belgium Boxing 1906
283 V'iacheslav Tyrtyshnik Ukraine Athletics 1971
284 Anton Urban Czechoslovakia Football 1934
285 Sergey Usov Unified Team Athletics 1964
286 Ricardo Valderrama Venezuela Judo 1987
287 Kevin van Blomestein Zimbabwe Hockey 1935 2006
288 Joan van den Akker Netherlands Athletics 1984
289 Rudi van Houts Netherlands Cycling 1984
290 Christiaan van Velzen Netherlands Shooting 1932
291 Raúl Marcelo Vázquez Cuba Cycling 1948
292 Annari Viljoen South Africa Badminton 1987
293 Alberto Villalta El Salvador Football 1940
294 Ron Villone, Jr. United States Baseball 1970
295 Sándor von Lumniczer Hungary Shooting 1896 1958
296 Elfriede von Nitzsch Germany Athletics 1920
297 André Vonarburg Switzerland Rowing 1978
298 Juris Vov?oks Latvia Luge 1972
299 József Wágner Hungary Judo 1961
300 Klaus Wagner Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1922 2001
301 Jan Wallisch Czechoslovakia Rowing 1948
302 Robert Wallon France Equestrianism 1886 1973
303 Jutta Wanke Germany Swimming 1948
304 Tony Washington United States Athletics 1966
305 Lisa Weightman Australia Athletics 1979
306 Gertrude Wilhelmsen United States Athletics 1913 2005
307 Scott Williams United States Hockey 1976
308 Simeon Williamson Great Britain Athletics 1986
309 Kati Winkler Germany Figure Skating 1974
310 Xie Xufeng China Swimming 1978
311 Pavel Yakovlev Soviet Union Athletics 1958
312 Nozomi Yamago Japan Football 1975
313 Yuki Yamazaki Japan Athletics 1984
314 Yao Jianzhong China Rowing 1971
315 Vesela Yatsinska Bulgaria Athletics 1951
316 Nic Youngblud Canada Water Polo 1981
317 Pablo Zabaleta Argentina Football 1985
318 Mathias Zahradka Austria Weightlifting 1912
319 Arik Ze'evi Israel Judo 1977
320 Olha Zemliak Ukraine Athletics 1990
321 Loredana Zisu Romania Swimming 1979
322 Kristian Østervold Norway Sailing 1885 1960