You Are Here > SR/Olympics > Frivolities > Athletes Born on January 14

Olympic Athletes Born on January 14

January 13 ▪ January 14 ▪ January 15 ▪ 

326 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Mohamed Abdel Mohamed Egypt Handball 1968
2 Francilla Agar Dominica Swimming 1975
3 Artur Aivazian Ukraine Shooting 1973
4 Fadwa Al-Bouza Syria Athletics 1990
5 Naser Al-Othman Kuwait Football 1977
6 Chris Albright United States Football 1979
7 Valentina Aleksandrova Bulgaria Rowing 1962
8 Thiago Almeida Brazil Rowing 1980
9 Eugen Almer Romania Swimming 1953
10 Amphol Amalekajorn Thailand Archery 1950
11 An U-Hyeok South Korea Cycling 1964
12 Ioan Apostol Romania Luge 1959
13 Margit Appelt Austria Equestrianism 1975
14 Kléber Argouac'h France Athletics 1896 1946
15 Abdessalem Arous Tunisia Judo 1979
16 Aleksandra Artyomenko Soviet Union Alpine Skiing 1928 2010
17 Andreas Asimakopoulos Greece Water Polo, Swimming 1889
18 Celestin Augustin Madagascar Boxing 1971
19 Kamila Augustyn Poland Badminton 1982
20 Nili Avramski Israel Athletics 1970
21 Efthymios Bakatsias Greece Basketball 1968
22 Zolt Balazs Romania Alpine Skiing 1963
23 Ahmad Balkis Syria Athletics 1961
24 Oleksandr Batiuk Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1960
25 Romed Baumann Austria Alpine Skiing 1986
26 Maren Baumbach Germany Handball 1981
27 Myriam Baverel France Taekwondo 1981
28 Michel Beissière France Rowing 1948
29 Philippe Bena France Fencing 1952 2012
30 Oscar Bengtsson Sweden Football 1885 1972
31 Rui Bento Portugal Football 1972
32 Gary Berne United States Virgin Islands Shooting 1944
33 Gustav Betzén Sweden Athletics 1886 1978
34 Andrés Bicocca Argentina Swimming 1976
35 Elsa Björklund Sweden Swimming 1895 1970
36 Pierre Blanchard France Sailing 1945
37 Klaus Böhle Germany Canoeing 1936
38 Marine Bolliet France Biathlon 1988
39 René Bonino France Athletics 1930
40 Sergey Borzov Uzbekistan Canoeing 1981
41 Yuliya Borzova Uzbekistan Canoeing 1981
42 Mihai Boţilă Romania Wrestling 1952
43 Carlos Botín Spain Athletics 1900 1988
44 Roy Bottse Suriname Athletics 1951
45 Raelene Boulton Australia Handball 1974
46 Cesare Bovo Italy Football 1983
47 Kris Bowditch Great Britain Athletics 1975
48 Enrique Bravo Cuba Gymnastics 1955
49 Cris Brown Australia Wrestling 1963
50 Victoria Brown Great Britain Canoeing 1950
51 Pierre Browne Canada Athletics 1980
52 Christoph Brüllmann Switzerland Sailing 1958
53 Karel Bulan Czechoslovakia Shooting 1940
54 Roland Burn Switzerland Biathlon 1950
55 Viktor Bychkov Soviet Union Athletics 1938
56 Roger Capelle France Hockey 1922
57 Nickey Carroll Australia Athletics 1972
58 Abderrazak Chahat Tunisia Football 1962
59 Chen Qian China Modern Pentathlon 1987
60 Ellis Chibuye Zambia Boxing 1980
61 Włodzimierz Chlebosz Poland Weightlifting 1967
62 Choi Jeong-Yun South Korea Synchronized Swimming 1972
63 Elodie Clouvel France Modern Pentathlon 1989
64 Joseph Cogels Belgium Shooting 1894
65 Philippe Cola France Shooting 1956
66 Jim Corson United States Athletics 1906 1981
67 Richard Coxon Australia Sailing 1945
68 Shawn Crawford United States Athletics 1978
69 Leonardo Cuéllar Mexico Football 1952
70 Rick Cuttell Canada Athletics 1950
71 Krystyna Danilczyk-Zabawska Poland Athletics 1968
72 Adriano Darioli Italy Biathlon 1956
73 Naldo Dasso Argentina Equestrianism 1931
74 John Dawe Australia Sailing 1928 2013
75 Angela Dawson Great Britain Canoeing 1968
76 Juan de la Puente Spain Handball 1956
77 Ahmed Debes Egypt Handball 1970
78 Fausto del Rosario Dominican Republic Boxing 1971
79 Guy Delhumeau France Football 1947
80 Marc Delissen Netherlands Hockey 1965
81 Vladimir Dementyev Soviet Union Swimming 1957
82 Giuseppina Di Blasi Italy Archery 1979
83 Álvaro Dias Portugal Athletics 1923 2005
84 Yi Ding Austria Table Tennis 1959
85 Karl Dodrimont Germany Wrestling 1939
86 Tim Don Great Britain Triathlon 1978
87 Dorjsembeegiin Erdenchimeg Mongolia Archery 1959
88 Taylor Drysdale United States Swimming 1914 1997
89 Guy Dubois Switzerland Ice Hockey 1950
90 Mário Dunlop Brazil Volleyball 1946
91 Grzegorz Eitel Poland Judo 1981
92 Ashraf El-Gharably Egypt Wrestling 1979
93 José Luis Elejalde Cuba Football 1951
94 Jaroslav Eliáš Czechoslovakia Athletics 1906 1962
95 Gilberto Elsa Italy Swimming 1938
96 David Emma United States Ice Hockey 1969
97 Gyda Enger Norway Ski Jumping 1993
98 Jan Eriksson Sweden Ice Hockey 1958
99 André Even France Basketball 1926 2009
100 Jamie Farnworth Greece Softball 1982
101 Al Feuerbach United States Athletics 1948
102 Gheorghe Fiat Romania Boxing 1929 2010
103 Cormac Finnerty Ireland Athletics 1970
104 Yuliya Fomenko Russia Swimming 1981
105 Hyleas Fountain United States Athletics 1981
106 Robert Fournier-Sarlovèze France Polo 1869 1937
107 Luis Franco Cuba Boxing 1986
108 Arno Franzen Brazil Rowing 1916
109 Yoko Fujimoto Japan Volleyball 1943
110 Daniela Gârbacea Romania Biathlon 1974
111 Jorge García Cuba Canoeing 1988
112 Łukasz Gąsior Poland Swimming 1986
113 Chaker Ghezal Tunisia Volleyball 1977
114 Luigi Gnocchi Italy Athletics 1933
115 Roman Golanowski Poland Athletics 1969
116 Ernst Good Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1950
117 Juan Santiago Gordón Chile Athletics 1943
118 Cédric Grand Switzerland Bobsleigh 1976
119 Gizem Güreşen Turkey Volleyball 1987
120 Viðar Guðjohnsen Iceland Judo 1958
121 Ľubomír Hagara Slovakia Canoeing 1985
122 William Hamlyn-Harris Australia Athletics 1978
123 Tommy Hannan United States Swimming 1980
124 Christine Harris Great Britain Archery 1956
125 Steve Hawkins Australia Rowing 1971
126 William Hayes Canada Diving 1968
127 Juan Hernández Olivera Cuba Water Polo 1966
128 Hilario Hipólito Cuba Fencing 1952
129 Tineke Hofland Netherlands Swimming 1954
130 Satu Hoikkala Finland Ice Hockey 1980
131 Derek Holland Ireland Rowing 1974
132 Bill Holmes Great Britain Cycling 1936
133 Fred Honebein United States Rowing 1968
134 Josef Hornauer Germany Football 1908 1985
135 Evert Hoving Netherlands Athletics 1953
136 Frank Hughes United States Shooting 1881 1942
137 Jadwiga Hładki Poland Art Competitions 1904 1944
138 Muhammad Qamar Ibrahim Pakistan Hockey 1968
139 Kana Ichikawa Japan Athletics 1991
140 Chris Ius Canada Boxing 1954
141 Kirill Ivanov Soviet Union, Unified Team Shooting 1960
142 Alf Jackson Great Britain Boxing 1896 1980
143 Roger Jackson Canada Rowing 1942
144 Line Jensen Denmark Triathlon 1981
145 Benoît Joachim Luxembourg Cycling 1976
146 Knut Johansson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1888 1953
147 Sándor Kacskó Hungary Shooting 1960
148 Ivan Kalita Soviet Union Equestrianism 1927 1996
149 Mariya Kalmykova Russia Basketball 1974
150 Murat Kardanov Russia Wrestling 1971
151 Ken Karpoff Canada Biathlon 1956
152 Gerben Karstens Netherlands Cycling 1942
153 Felix Kaspar Austria Figure Skating 1915 2003
154 Ron Keeble Great Britain Cycling 1946
155 Valery Kharlamov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1948 1981
156 Vasily Khmelevsky Soviet Union Athletics 1948
157 Lyudmila Khvedosyuk-Pinayeva Soviet Union Canoeing 1936
158 Kim Byeong-Ju South Korea Judo 1968
159 Kim Seong-Gil South Korea Volleyball 1942
160 Bev Kinch Great Britain Athletics 1964
161 Lasse Kjus Norway Alpine Skiing 1971
162 Reiner Klimke Germany, West Germany Equestrianism 1936 1999
163 Serhiy Klymniuk Ukraine Canoeing 1976
164 Ko Hyong North Korea Judo 1956
165 Salomon Konijn Netherlands Gymnastics 1874 1932
166 Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg Norway Speed Skating 1948
167 Voula Kozomboli Greece Water Polo 1974
168 Horst Krasser Austria Shooting 1941
169 Irmi Krauser West Germany Gymnastics 1948
170 Christoph Kreienbühl Switzerland Swimming 1955
171 Bill Kuhlemeier United States Gymnastics 1908 2001
172 Ville Kyrönen Finland Athletics 1891 1959
173 Sergey Lagutin Uzbekistan Cycling 1981
174 Whynter Lamarre Canada Water Polo 1979
175 Jacques Lambert France Art Competitions 1891
176 Luigi Lanfranchi Italy Hockey 1914
177 István Lang Hungary Cycling 1933
178 Kristina Larsson Sweden Swimming 1944
179 Enrico Lazzarotto Italy Canoeing 1973
180 Hugues Legault Canada Swimming 1974
181 Lorne Leibel Canada Sailing 1951
182 Mikke Leinonen Finland Nordic Combined 1992
183 Li Fei China Rowing 1973
184 Li Jianxin China Rowing 1957
185 Bill Lienhard United States Basketball 1930
186 Lim Yal-Aon Chinese Taipei Sailing 1955
187 Igor Lipalit Romania Canoeing 1940
188 Olive Loughnane Ireland Athletics 1976
189 Guillermo Lovell Argentina Boxing 1918 1967
190 Fiţa Lovin Romania Athletics 1951
191 Pier Paolo Lucchetta Italy Volleyball 1963
192 Helvijs Lūsis Latvia Bobsleigh 1987
193 Eva Machuca Mexico Athletics 1970
194 Alina Makarenko Russia Rhythmic Gymnastics 1995
195 Dimitri Margaryan Armenia Swimming 1978
196 Charles Marion France Equestrianism 1887 1944
197 José Antonio Martiarena Spain Cycling 1968
198 Antonio Maspes Italy Cycling 1932 2000
199 Maurine Brazil Football 1986
200 Karen McIntosh United States Equestrianism 1940
201 Martin Meinberg West Germany Bobsleigh 1954
202 Michael Meldrum Canada Swimming 1968
203 Leonid Meshkov Soviet Union Swimming 1916 1986
204 Miao Miao Australia Table Tennis 1981
205 Reiichi Mikata Japan Nordic Combined 1967
206 Žikica Milosavljević Serbia and Montenegro Handball 1972
207 Marc Minguell Spain Water Polo 1985
208 Antonie Misset Netherlands Wrestling 1901 1974
209 Maxime Monfort Belgium Cycling 1983
210 Concepción Montaner Spain Athletics 1981
211 Iván Moreno Chile Athletics 1942
212 Lyubov Morgunova Russia Athletics 1971
213 Hassen Moussa Tunisia Judo 1973
214 Ellen Mundinger West Germany Athletics 1955
215 William Murless South Africa Shooting 1911 1993
216 Elma Muros Philippines Athletics 1967
217 Deirdre Murphy Ireland Cycling 1959
218 Henry Murray Australasia Athletics 1886 1943
219 Rachael Nachula Zambia Athletics 1990
220 Nancy Napolski-Johnson United States Shooting 1974
221 Miguel Navarro Bolivia Swimming 1982
222 Sergey Nemchinov Russia Ice Hockey 1964
223 Seikan Oki Japan Athletics 1907 2000
224 Erik Olsson Sweden Wrestling 1930
225 Yoko Ota Japan Athletics 1975
226 Rodrigo Pacheco Peru Badminton 1983
227 Pak Jong-Gil North Korea Judo 1951
228 Park Jeong-Eun South Korea Basketball 1977
229 Ilario Passerini Italy Canoeing 1952
230 Paulinho Ferreira Brazil Football 1940
231 Peng Ping China Basketball 1967
232 Igor Peremota Russia Athletics 1981
233 Rikke Petersen Schmidt Denmark Handball 1975
234 Doral Pilling Canada Athletics 1906 1982
235 George Pim Great Britain Bobsleigh 1899 1976
236 Maria Portela Brazil Judo 1988
237 Franc Pribošek Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1917
238 Herbert Prince Great Britain Football 1892 1986
239 Martin Putze Germany Bobsleigh 1985
240 Tatyana Rachkova Unified Team Figure Skating 1973
241 Nan Rae Great Britain Swimming 1944
242 Peter Reade Great Britain Sailing 1939
243 Audrey Rennard Great Britain Gymnastics 1933
244 Ri Ok-Rim North Korea Diving 1978
245 Nelson Ribeiro Brazil Rowing 1910
246 Beti Rimac Croatia Volleyball 1976
247 Irina Risenzon Israel Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
248 Novak Roganović Yugoslavia Football 1932 2009
249 Manuela Ruben West Germany Figure Skating 1964
250 Raimondas Rumšas Lithuania Cycling 1972
251 Sergey Rusinov Russia Biathlon 1971
252 Irina Rutkovskaya Russia Basketball 1969
253 Sven Rydell Sweden Football 1905 1975
254 Timo Saari Finland Ice Hockey 1949
255 Yegor Salobutov Belarus Swimming 1984
256 Tudor Sanon Haiti Taekwondo 1984
257 Liene Sastapa Latvia Rowing 1972
258 Shawn Sawyer Canada Figure Skating 1985
259 André Schlupp France Basketball 1930 2008
260 Marlene Schmitz-Portz Germany Athletics 1938
261 Rachel Seaman Canada Athletics 1986
262 Justin Sedlák Czechoslovakia Basketball 1955
263 Sayuri Shimizu Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1989
264 J. J. Shobha India Athletics 1978
265 Luiz Silva Brazil Archery 1978
266 Rene Simpson-Alter Canada Tennis 1966 2013
267 Clarinda Sinnige Netherlands Hockey 1973
268 Mohammed Sleem India Tennis 1892
269 Justine Smethurst Australia Softball 1987
270 Anastasiya Soprunova Kazakhstan Athletics 1986
271 Plamen Stamov Bulgaria Bobsleigh 1954
272 Nayden Stanchev Bulgaria Boxing 1949
273 Ute Starke Germany, East Germany Gymnastics 1939
274 Monica Stevens Antigua and Barbuda Athletics 1967
275 Vasilka Stoeva Bulgaria Athletics 1940
276 Sebastian Stoss Austria Swimming 1986
277 Ratko Štritof Croatia Water Polo 1972
278 Salvador Suárez Mexico Equestrianism 1948
279 Kazimierz Suchorzewski Poland Shooting 1895
280 Pavel Sukosyan Russia Handball 1962
281 Emma Sulter France Athletics 1952
282 David Svensson Sweden Rowing 1966
283 Frode Syvertsen Norway Speed Skating 1963
284 Józef Szajba Poland Sailing 1910 1945
285 Áron Szilágyi Hungary Fencing 1990
286 Taeke Taekema Netherlands Hockey 1980
287 Silvija Talaja Croatia Tennis 1978
288 Motoo Tatsuhara Japan Football 1913
289 Ediélson Tenório Brazil Athletics 1967
290 Thein Myint Myanmar Boxing 1937
291 Karine Thomas Canada Synchronized Swimming 1989
292 Paola Tirados Spain Synchronized Swimming 1980
293 Oleksandr Tkachenko Soviet Union Boxing 1955
294 Willis Todman British Virgin Islands Athletics 1966
295 Richard Tourne France Speed Skating 1951
296 Hiroshi Toyooka Japan Cycling 1969
297 Alex Treves United States Fencing 1929
298 Claus Tuchscherer East Germany Nordic Combined 1955
299 Gabrielle Tuleu France Canoeing 1988
300 Irina Tyukhay Russia Athletics 1967
301 Dirk Urban Germany Athletics 1969
302 Raymon van der Biezen Netherlands Cycling 1987
303 Herman Van Loo Belgium Cycling 1945
304 Jaggie van Staden Zimbabwe Boxing 1942
305 Zsolt Vári Hungary Shooting 1969
306 Theo Verster South Africa Swimming 1975
307 Jaroslav Vítek Czechoslovakia Athletics 1915 1966
308 Lisa Wallbutton New Zealand Basketball 1986
309 Wang Fang China Basketball 1967
310 Wang Guizhen China Alpine Skiing 1961
311 Wang San-Tsai Chinese Taipei Fencing 1965
312 Wang Ziling China Volleyball 1972
313 Michael Watson Hong Kong Cycling 1938
314 Georg Weidner Austria Wrestling 1914
315 Erich Welt Austria Cycling 1928
316 Wen Chia-Ling Chinese Taipei Archery 1978
317 Gustaf Wersäll Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1887 1973
318 Lucile Wheeler Canada Alpine Skiing 1935
319 Axel Wiegandt Sweden Athletics 1888 1947
320 Teemu Wirkkala Finland Athletics 1984
321 Manfred Wolke East Germany Boxing 1943
322 Joe Wright, Sr. Canada Rowing 1864 1950
323 Eri Yamaguchi Japan Athletics 1973
324 Larbi Zéroual Morocco Athletics 1971
325 Zhang Li China Speed Skating 1963
326 Zhang Liang China Rowing 1987