You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on January 13

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 13

January 12 ▪ January 13 ▪ January 14 ▪ 

363 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 M'Bairo Abakar Chad Judo 1961
2 Təranə Abbasova Azerbaijan Weightlifting 1967
3 Dariusz Adamus Poland Athletics 1957
4 Saad Al-Bishi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1953
5 Anthony Alan-Williams Great Britain Canoeing 1947
6 Lars Andersen Norway Ice Hockey 1974
7 Jean-Pierre Augert France Alpine Skiing 1946
8 Jacinto Ayala Dominican Republic Swimming 1987
9 Soleymane Bamba Cote d'Ivoire Football 1985
10 Ivano Bamberghi Italy Speed Skating 1949
11 László Baranyai Hungary Gymnastics 1920 1984
12 Vera Barbosa Portugal Athletics 1989
13 Nelly Barnet Cuba Volleyball 1951
14 Bruno Baronchelli France Football 1957
15 Vladimír Bárta Czechoslovakia Judo 1955
16 Herb Barten United States Athletics 1928
17 Gary Battistella Canada Alpine Skiing 1940 2007
18 Valentin Bazon Romania Judo 1963
19 Giacomo Bazzan Italy Cycling 1950
20 Max Beck Liechtenstein Luge 1952
21 Tom Becker Australia Baseball 1975
22 Eugene Belisle United States Rowing 1899 1983
23 Delfo Bellini Italy Football 1900 1953
24 Stefania Belmondo Italy Cross Country Skiing 1969
25 Manuel Bernabeu Spain Modern Pentathlon 1920
26 Rogier Blink Netherlands Rowing 1982
27 Yury Blinov Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1949
28 Wolfgang Boos West Germany Ice Hockey 1946
29 Irina Borechko Kazakhstan Handball 1972
30 Mark Bosnich Australia Football 1972
31 Willem Bossaerts Belgium Volleyball 1941
32 Markus Bott West Germany Boxing 1962
33 Günther Brennecke Germany Hockey 1927
34 Marisol Bréton Mexico Archery 1975
35 Roberto Buitrago Colombia Cycling 1938
36 Nenad Buljan Croatia Swimming 1978
37 Pramsiri Bunphithak Thailand Weightlifting 1984
38 Charles Burnell Great Britain Rowing 1876 1969
39 Paco Buyo Spain Football 1958
40 Denia Caballero Cuba Athletics 1990
41 Nate Cartmell United States Athletics 1883 1967
42 Chiara Cassin Italy Synchronized Swimming 1978
43 José Martín Castillo Mexico Boxing 1977
44 Armand Catafago Egypt Basketball 1926 2010
45 Ralph Chalmers Great Britain Fencing 1891 1915
46 Edward Chandler Great Britain Rowing 1902
47 Nicolas Chatelain France Table Tennis 1970
48 Rareş Chintoan Romania Wrestling 1983
49 Choi Im-Heon South Korea Cross Country Skiing 1983
50 Werner Christoph East Germany Sailing 1943
51 Lucie Chroustovská Czech Republic Cross Country Skiing 1972
52 Paul Cooper Hong Kong Sailing 1928
53 Roberto Cravero Italy Football 1964
54 Roger Cutler United States Rowing 1916 1986
55 Omar Dabaj Jordan Boxing 1969
56 Gabrielle Daleman Canada Figure Skating 1998
57 Dashdendeviin Makhashiri Mongolia Athletics 1969
58 Jean, Count de Beaumont France Shooting 1904 2002
59 Jacques De Brouwere Belgium Sailing 1938
60 Simplicio de Castro Philippines Boxing 1914
61 Juan Pedro de Miguel Spain Handball 1958
62 Giulio Deflorian Italy Cross Country Skiing 1936 2010
63 Daniela Dodean Romania Table Tennis 1988
64 Susan Doerr United States Swimming 1945
65 Hannes Dreyer South Africa Athletics 1985
66 Robert Dunkley Bahamas Sailing 1949
67 Alan Durrett Zambia Swimming 1948
68 Carlos Echevarria United States Sailing 1930
69 Edgar Eckert West Germany Cross Country Skiing 1948
70 Jihad El-Achkar Lebanon Judo 1962
71 Ali Mabrouk El-Zaidi Libya Athletics 1974
72 Jackson Fear Australia Archery 1978 2006
73 Pierre Feidt Luxembourg Boxing 1904
74 Luis Fernández Ochoa Spain Alpine Skiing 1965
75 Peter Forras Australia Alpine Skiing 1964
76 André François France Football 1886 1915
77 Michael Frankenberg Germany Archery 1978
78 Martina Franko Canada Football 1976
79 Jaakko Friman Finland Speed Skating 1904 1987
80 Emerson Frostad Canada Baseball 1983
81 Laura Fry Great Britain Equestrianism 1967 2012
82 Petr Frydrych Czech Republic Athletics 1988
83 Mara Fullin Italy Basketball 1965
84 Kamghe Gaba Germany Athletics 1984
85 Thierry Gadou France Basketball 1969
86 Renal Ganeyev Russia Fencing 1985
87 Sergey Garbuzov Russia Water Polo 1974
88 José Vicbart Geraldino Dominican Republic Judo 1978
89 Ioannis Giannouris Greece Water Polo 1958
90 István Gibicsár Hungary Athletics 1957
91 Gilmar Brazil Football 1959
92 Jaime Giralt Spain Rowing 1902 1988
93 Tshomlee Go Philippines Taekwondo 1984
94 Krishnamurthy Gobinathan Malaysia Hockey 1978
95 Gumersindo Gómez Argentina Athletics 1929 2010
96 Moisés Gosálvez Spain Swimming 1960
97 Felix Gottwald Austria Nordic Combined 1976
98 Dean Greenaway British Virgin Islands Athletics 1959
99 Jean-Pierre Grès France Athletics 1949
100 Börje Grönroos Finland Boxing 1929
101 Lionel Groulx France Art Competitions 1878 1967
102 Jorge Guillén Spain Basketball 1937
103 Bengt Gustavsson Sweden Football 1928
104 Sven Haglund Sweden Shooting 1980
105 Rasmus Hansen Denmark Gymnastics 1885 1967
106 Billy Hardin United States Athletics 1942
107 Joseph Harper United States Canoeing 1966
108 József Hátszeghy Hungary Fencing 1904 1988
109 Teneale Hatton New Zealand Canoeing 1990
110 Tor Heiestad Norway Shooting 1962
111 Harry Hinkel United States Athletics 1904 2001
112 Martin Holt Great Britain Fencing 1881 1956
113 Bruce Ibbetson United States Rowing 1953
114 Katsuhiko Ihara Japan Rowing 1943
115 Ellen Ingvadóttir Iceland Swimming 1953
116 Sofia Iosifidou Greece Water Polo 1981
117 László Ipacs Hungary Judo 1946
118 Nicolae Ivan Romania Swimming 1975
119 Ana María Izurieta Spain Gymnastics 1993
120 Laurence Jack Vanuatu Athletics 1968
121 Abbas Jadidi Iran Wrestling 1969
122 Gordon Jewett Canada Cross Country Skiing 1978
123 Emil Johansson Sweden Tug-Of-War 1885 1972
124 Jack Johnson United States Ice Hockey 1987
125 László Kamuti Hungary Fencing 1940
126 Ryo Kanehama Japan Wrestling 1967
127 Nilay Kartaltepe Turkey Basketball 1979
128 Scott Kendall New Zealand Alpine Skiing 1959
129 Kenneth Kennholt Sweden Ice Hockey 1965
130 Nikolay Khabibulin Russia Ice Hockey 1973
131 Mohamed Khamis United Arab Emirates Swimming 1976
132 Panida Khamsri Thailand Weightlifting 1989
133 Kim Bong-Jo South Korea Swimming 1946
134 Kim Do-Gyun South Korea Football 1977
135 Kim Seong-Jip South Korea Weightlifting 1919
136 Andrey Kirillov Unified Team, Russia Cross Country Skiing 1967
137 Jyri Kjäll Finland Boxing 1969
138 Walter Köberle West Germany Ice Hockey 1949
139 Teresa Kodelska Poland Alpine Skiing 1929
140 Nikolay Kolomenkin Russia Figure Skating, Shooting 1874 1956
141 V. Krishnasamy Malaysia Football 1948
142 Tomislav Krizmanić Yugoslavia Boxing 1929 2005
143 Wojciech Kubik Poland Luge 1953 1992
144 Murugayan Kumaresan Malaysia Cycling 1967
145 Pentti Laaksonen Finland Basketball 1929 2005
146 Denise Laborie-Guénard France Athletics 1934
147 Liselotte Landbeck Belgium Figure Skating 1916
148 Dominik Landertinger Austria Biathlon 1988
149 Gunhild Larking Sweden Athletics 1936
150 Denis Lathoud France Handball 1966
151 Vladimer Lavrinenk'o Soviet Union Swimming 1932 2004
152 Radcliffe Lawrence Jamaica Cycling 1949
153 Erwann Le Péchoux France Fencing 1982
154 Yannick Lebherz Germany Swimming 1989
155 Lee Geum-Taek South Korea Boxing 1942
156 Lee Hyo-Jeong South Korea Badminton 1981
157 Lee Seok-Hyeong South Korea Handball 1971
158 Walter Lehmann Switzerland Gymnastics 1919
159 Paul Leroy France Archery 1884 1949
160 Odalmis Limonta Cuba Athletics 1972
161 Angelita Lind Puerto Rico Athletics 1959
162 Liu Yunhong China Fencing 1959
163 Wolfgang Loitzl Austria Ski Jumping 1980
164 Jack London Great Britain Athletics 1905 1966
165 Miguel Lonegro Argentina Shooting 1896
166 Julio López Spain Rowing 1933
167 Laura López Spain Water Polo 1988
168 Geert Lotsij Netherlands Rowing 1878 1959
169 Hunter Lott United States Rowing 1880 1949
170 José Lovito Argentina Cycling 1970
171 Laura Ludwig Germany Beach Volleyball 1986
172 Moussa M'Bengue Senegal Basketball 1955
173 Ma Huanhuan China Water Polo 1990
174 Archie MacKinnon Canada Rowing 1937
175 Sarah Macky New Zealand Sailing 1980
176 Kayono Maeda Japan Cycling 1991
177 Hermann Magerl West Germany Athletics 1949
178 Bouzid Mahiouz Algeria Football 1952
179 Davorin Marčelja Yugoslavia Athletics 1924 2011
180 Serghei Marcoci Soviet Union, Unified Team Water Polo 1963
181 Marsha Marescia South Africa Hockey 1983
182 Olof Mark Sweden Sailing 1873 1920
183 Flavio Martini Italy Cycling 1945
184 Patrick Matangi Zimbabwe Judo 1967
185 Robert Mateusiak Poland Badminton 1976
186 Vasyl Matviychuk Ukraine Athletics 1982
187 Frangiskos Mavrommatis Greece Shooting 1870
188 John McConnochie New Zealand Swimming 1954
189 Betty McKinnon Australia Athletics 1925 1981
190 Roman Micał Poland Hockey 1939
191 Jonathan Midol France Freestyle Skiing 1988
192 Jim Millns, Jr. United States Figure Skating 1949
193 Noel Mills New Zealand Rowing 1944 2004
194 David Möller Germany Luge 1982
195 David Monasterio Puerto Rico Swimming 1971
196 José Agustín Morales Mexico Football 1971
197 Roland Müller East Germany Shooting 1961
198 János Murányi Hungary Athletics 1944
199 Andrey Murashko Belarus Fencing 1975
200 Melissa Murillo Colombia Athletics 1982
201 Thomas Musyl Austria Rowing 1967
202 Mwinga Mwanjala Tanzania Athletics 1960
203 Serge N'Gal Cameroon Football 1986
204 Marianna Nagy Hungary Figure Skating 1929 2011
205 Mai Nakamura Japan Synchronized Swimming 1989
206 Tomas Narkus Lithuania Modern Pentathlon 1970
207 Haidar Nasser Iraq Athletics 1981
208 Luis Navarrete Cuba Gymnastics 1948
209 Kęstutis Navickas Lithuania Badminton 1984
210 Dereje Nedi Ethiopia Athletics 1954
211 Meinhard Nehmer East Germany Bobsleigh 1941
212 José Gregorio Neira Colombia Athletics 1939
213 Brian Newth New Zealand Modern Pentathlon 1947
214 Knut Nordahl Sweden Football 1920 1984
215 Katarzyna Nowak Poland Tennis 1969
216 Joachim Nshimirimana Burundi Athletics 1973
217 Aimilios Oikonomidis Cyprus Sailing 1959
218 Satoko Okazaki Japan Gymnastics 1961
219 Therese Olausson Sweden Equestrianism 1968
220 Ewa Olliwier Sweden Diving 1904 1955
221 Willem Ooms Netherlands Cycling 1897 1972
222 Béla Ordódy Hungary Ice Hockey 1880 1955
223 Franco Orgera Italy Modern Pentathlon 1908
224 Méryem Oumezdi Morocco Athletics 1968
225 Aleksandr Panov Soviet Union Handball 1946
226 Marco Pantani Italy Cycling 1970 2004
227 Alicja Pęczak Poland Swimming 1970
228 Conny Persson Sweden Shooting 1968
229 Hanns Peters Saar Rowing 1930
230 Thoralf Peters Germany Rowing 1968
231 Hans Petersen Denmark Boxing 1930
232 Ferenc Petrovácz Hungary Shooting 1944
233 Josefin Pettersson Sweden Ice Hockey 1984
234 Giorgio Piccinelli Italy Canoeing 1930
235 Laura Pierre Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1956
236 Bernard Planque France Basketball 1932
237 Adrien Plavsic Canada Ice Hockey 1970
238 Alexandr Pliuschin Moldova Cycling 1987
239 Jutta Ploch East Germany Rowing 1960
240 Georgina Póta Hungary Table Tennis 1985
241 Anabelle Prawerman France Beach Volleyball 1963
242 Qi Hui China Swimming 1985
243 Qiong Maimaitituersun China Boxing 1988
244 Vasil Radev Bulgaria Rowing 1961
245 Luis Ramírez Cuba Gymnastics 1948
246 Raido Ränkel Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1990
247 Akhtar Rasool Pakistan Hockey 1954
248 Mathias Raymond Monaco Rowing 1986
249 Katrin Reinert Germany Rowing 1988
250 Jenő Reti Hungary Gymnastics 1889
251 Julio Rey Spain Athletics 1972
252 Ri Hyon-Ok North Korea Shooting 1970
253 Dany Rigoulot France Figure Skating 1944
254 Yuliya Risik Kazakhstan Swimming 1987
255 Dan Robinson Great Britain Athletics 1975
256 Yann Rocherieux France Sailing 1983
257 Joannie Rochette Canada Figure Skating 1986
258 Nataliya Roshchupkina Russia Athletics 1978
259 Henryk Rozmiarek Poland Handball 1949
260 Luann Ryon United States Archery 1953
261 Youssef Safri Morocco Football 1977
262 Adam Hassan Sakak Sudan Athletics 1965
263 Óscar Sánchez Spain Wrestling 1967
264 Jesús Sarabia Mexico Cycling 1946
265 Claudia Scharmann West Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1966
266 Dietmar Schlöglmann Austria Canoeing 1955
267 Karsten Schmeling East Germany Rowing 1962
268 Steffi Schmidt East Germany Volleyball 1968
269 Enrico Schnabel Germany Rowing 1974
270 Alfred Schön West Germany Football 1962
271 Florian Schönbeck Germany Athletics 1974
272 Jessica Schumacher Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1983
273 Lea Schwer Switzerland Beach Volleyball 1982
274 Christina Seufert United States Diving 1957
275 Vitaly Shcherbo Unified Team, Belarus Gymnastics 1972
276 Shi Yao China Ice Hockey 1987
277 Odiah Sidibé France Athletics 1970
278 Paul Siebels Belgium Rowing 1912
279 Gloria Siebert East Germany Athletics 1964
280 Joaquim Silva Portugal Athletics 1961
281 Gil Simkovitch Israel Shooting 1982
282 Sin Jun-Sik South Korea Taekwondo 1980
283 Jit Singh India Wrestling 1937
284 Wendy Siorpaes Italy Alpine Skiing 1985
285 Wim Slijkhuis Netherlands Athletics 1923 2003
286 Paul Smart United States Sailing 1892 1979
287 Oscar Soetewey Belgium Athletics 1925
288 Song Yong-Hun North Korea Speed Skating 1972
289 Ben Sonnemans Netherlands Judo 1972
290 Kelli Stack United States Ice Hockey 1988
291 Claudia Stănescu Romania Swimming 1976
292 Terje Steen Norway Ice Hockey 1944
293 Einar Stensrud Norway Wrestling 1895 1964
294 Vyacheslav Strakhov Soviet Union Diving 1950
295 Thoralf Strømstad Norway Cross Country Skiing, Nordic Combined 1897 1984
296 Peter Sundelin Sweden Sailing 1947
297 Bernhard Süß West Germany Shooting 1961
298 Fuyuko Suzuki Japan Biathlon 1989
299 Yumiko Suzuki Japan Canoeing 1976
300 Arvid Svendel Sweden Rowing 1888 1962
301 Ing-Marie Svensson Sweden Canoeing 1950
302 Antoni Szymanowski Poland Football 1951
303 Ole Nørskov Sørensen Denmark Handball 1952
304 John Tandrevold Norway Boxing 1927 2013
305 Antonio Tartaglia Italy Bobsleigh 1968
306 Vadym Tasoiev Ukraine Wrestling 1975
307 Tibor Tenke Hungary Sailing 1953
308 Ana Mirela Ţermure Romania Athletics 1975
309 Argyris Theodoropoulos Greece Water Polo 1981
310 Alexander Thieme East Germany Athletics 1954
311 Yuthana Thonglek Thailand Athletics 1967
312 Bojan Tokič Slovenia Table Tennis 1981
313 Theodoros Tounousidis Greece Wrestling 1984
314 Daphne Touw Netherlands Hockey 1970
315 Sotirios Trakas Greece Diving 1987
316 Michael Tse Hong Kong Rowing 1964
317 Ronny Turiaf France Basketball 1983
318 David Turquand-Young Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1904 1984
319 Georgios Tzelilis Greece Weightlifting 1973
320 Rezső Ujlaki Hungary Athletics 1892 1927
321 Roger Van de Casteele France Water Polo 1913
322 Max van Loon Netherlands Equestrianism 1927 2000
323 Andrey Vasilyev Belarus, Unified Team Shooting 1967
324 Craig Vaughan South Africa Diving 1964
325 Christopher Veitch South Africa Rowing 1929 2004
326 Janne Vermasheinä Finland Swimming 1970
327 Tania Vicent Canada Short Track Speed Skating 1976
328 Yngve Viebke Sweden Equestrianism 1912 1988
329 Anna Vikman Sweden Ice Hockey 1981
330 Emilio Villa Colombia Boxing 1953
331 Charles Villholth Denmark Shooting 1897 1959
332 Leo Visser Netherlands Speed Skating 1966
333 Walther von Mumm Germany Bobsleigh 1887 1959
334 Harald von Musil Austria Sailing 1908
335 Chris von Saltza United States Swimming 1944
336 Jens Vorsatz Germany Canoeing 1971
337 Peter Waddington Australia Rowing 1937
338 Juhani Wahlsten Finland Ice Hockey 1938
339 Wan Chunbo China Speed Skating 1973
340 Igor Warabida Poland Modern Pentathlon 1975
341 Alan Webb United States Athletics 1983
342 Sarah Webb Great Britain Sailing 1977
343 Christian Wenger Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1925
344 Wilfried Wesemael Belgium Cycling 1950
345 Travis West United States Wrestling 1967 2004
346 Brian Wetheridge Great Britain Diving 1953
347 Thomas Whalan Australia Water Polo 1980
348 Max Whitlock Great Britain Gymnastics 1993
349 Barney Williams Canada Rowing 1977
350 Derek Wong Singapore Badminton 1989
351 Paul Worth Great Britain Short Track Speed Skating 1986
352 Wu Dan China Volleyball 1968
353 Xue Haifeng China Archery 1980
354 Yang Mingxia China Athletics 1990
355 Yang Tae-Hwa South Korea Figure Skating 1982
356 Yang Wei China Badminton 1979
357 Viktor Yastrebov Ukraine Athletics 1982
358 Lyubov Yudina Russia Swimming 1981
359 Bonifacio Zarcal Philippines Boxing 1920 1993
360 Vasily Zhitaryev Russia Football 1891 1961
361 Zhou Xiaojian China Handball 1985
362 Henrik Østervold Norway Sailing 1878 1957
363 Jan Łostowski Poland Weightlifting 1951 2009