Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 12

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 12

January 11 ▪ January 12 ▪ January 13 ▪ 

368 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Stephen Abas United States Wrestling 1978
2 Mohamed Abd El-Salam Egypt Handball 1982
3 Mohamed Said Abdel Wehab Egypt Boxing 1954
4 Sherzod Abdurahmonov Uzbekistan Boxing 1982
5 Adésio Brazil Football 1933 2009
6 Slim Agrebi Tunisia Judo 1974
7 Marina Akobiya Russia Water Polo 1975
8 Youssef Al-Dosari Saudi Arabia Athletics 1962
9 Agustín Alarcón Spain Rowing 1962
10 Hamed Ali Saudi Arabia Athletics 1956
11 Cecilio Alonso Spain Handball 1958
12 Gyula Alvics Hungary Boxing 1960
13 Noor Amer Iraq Shooting 1994
14 Zinaida Amosova Soviet Union Cross Country Skiing 1950
15 Gabriel Aynat Spain Cycling 1972
16 Huub Baarsgarst Netherlands Boxing 1909 1985
17 Conrad Babcock United States Equestrianism 1904 1979
18 Valdas Balčiūnas Lithuania Sailing 1969
19 Barbara Baldissera Italy Short Track Speed Skating 1978
20 Gérard Barras Switzerland Athletics 1937
21 José Bas Spain Swimming 1952
22 Robert Behrens Denmark Wrestling 1885 1942
23 Kristin Bengtsson Sweden Football 1970
24 Eleni Benson Greece Football 1983
25 André Bicaba Burkina Faso Athletics 1945
26 Jaroslav Bím Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1931
27 Josh Binstock Canada Beach Volleyball 1981
28 Maribel Blanco Spain Triathlon 1969
29 Vittorio Bolla Italy Ice Hockey 1931
30 Mitică Bontaş Romania Handball 1970
31 Guido Bontempi Italy Cycling 1960
32 Péter Boros Hungary Gymnastics 1908 1976
33 Nikolay Borshchevsky Unified Team Ice Hockey 1965
34 Mervyn Bower Australia Figure Skating 1934
35 Carlos Braniff Mexico Sailing 1928
36 Belle Brockhoff Australia Snowboarding 1993
37 Stéphane Buckland Mauritius Athletics 1977
38 Ricardo Cabot y Boix Spain Hockey 1917
39 Krešimir Čač Croatia Swimming 1976
40 Hamadi Camara Mali Judo 1942
41 João Francisco Capindica Angola Athletics 1971
42 Andrea Carnevale Italy Football 1961
43 Berit Carow Germany Rowing 1981
44 Christina Cassidy United States Shooting 1982
45 Jorge Castañeda Mexico Football 1970
46 Chan Tan Lui Hong Kong Table Tennis 1969
47 Susan Charlesworth United States Luge 1954
48 Sergey Chervyakov Soviet Union Nordic Combined 1959
49 Sergey Chetverukhin Soviet Union Figure Skating 1946
50 Honson Chin Jamaica Cycling 1956
51 Cho Sheng-Ling Chinese Taipei Archery 1977
52 Valborg Christensen Denmark Swimming 1917 2003
53 Chung Nan-Fei Chinese Taipei Weightlifting 1928
54 Luka Ciganović Yugoslavia Water Polo 1915
55 Josef Čipera Bohemia Fencing 1888
56 Aigars Cipruss Latvia Ice Hockey 1972
57 Veliçko Çolakov Bulgaria Weightlifting 1982
58 Butch Cook United States Football 1930
59 David Cook Great Britain Cycling 1969
60 George Cornetta United States Athletics 1894 1967
61 Michel Coulon Belgium Cycling 1947
62 José Cusí Spain Shooting 1934
63 Alfredo da Motta Brazil Basketball 1921
64 Holder da Silva Guinea Bissau Athletics 1988
65 Janet Daly Australia Short Track Speed Skating 1969
66 Daniela Brazil Football 1984
67 John Davis United States Weightlifting 1921 1984
68 Umberto De Morpurgo Italy Tennis 1896 1961
69 Katerina Deli Greece Basketball 1975
70 Aboubacar Diallo Guinea Boxing 1976
71 Jim Dietz United States Rowing 1949
72 Dimitar Dimitrov Bulgaria Volleyball 1952
73 Claire Donahue United States Swimming 1989
74 Laura Donaldson Great Britain Freestyle Skiing 1972
75 Sherali Dostyev Tajikistan Boxing 1985
76 Jimmy Douglas United States Football 1898 1972
77 Warren Dow United States Fencing 1905 1965
78 Ed Drake Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1986
79 Louis Dutfoy France Shooting 1860 1904
80 Robert Eardley Bahamas Sailing 1944
81 Bouchaib El-Moubarki Morocco Football 1978
82 Charley Ellis United States Boxing 1944
83 Everett Ellis United States Athletics 1897 1973
84 Jakob Erstad Norway Gymnastics 1898 1963
85 Raymundo Escalante Mexico Athletics 1964
86 Miguel Espinós Spain Cycling 1947 2006
87 Ginou Etienne Haiti Athletics 1985
88 Arcadius Fanou Benin Athletics 1972
89 Irbek Farniyev Russia Wrestling 1980
90 Andriy Fedchuk Ukraine Boxing 1980 2009
91 Ray Fee United States Boxing 1903 1983
92 Don Ferguson Australia Rowing 1912
93 Eleni Filandra Greece Athletics 1984
94 Vincenzo Finocchiaro Italy Swimming 1953
95 Heini Fischer Switzerland Rowing 1950
96 Ken Fitzpatrick Canada Swimming 1963
97 Svein Fjælberg Norway Football 1959
98 Mylène Fleury Canada Gymnastics 1975
99 Frederico Flexa Brazil Judo 1964
100 Hans Flückiger Switzerland Cycling 1926
101 Brendan Foster Great Britain Athletics 1948
102 Juan Franceschi Puerto Rico Athletics 1949 1990
103 Joe Frazier United States Boxing 1944 2011
104 Grete Frederiksen Denmark Swimming 1918
105 Levente Füredy Hungary Wrestling 1978
106 Óscar García Spain Canoeing 1972
107 Olivér Gáspár Hungary Shooting 1973
108 Carlos Gerena Puerto Rico Boxing 1971
109 Ahmed Ghanem Egypt Athletics 1959
110 Mehdi Ghorbani Iran Boxing 1985
111 Teodora Gîdoiu Romania Rowing 1986
112 Althea Gilharry Belize Athletics 1970
113 Zygmunt Ginter Poland Ice Hockey 1918 1964
114 Ilia Giorgadze Georgia Gymnastics 1978
115 Paula Girven United States Athletics 1958
116 Giuseppe Giunta Italy Wrestling 1973
117 Traugott Glöckler West Germany Athletics 1944
118 Stoyko Gochev Bulgaria Gymnastics 1965
119 Antonio Gopal Seychelles Athletics 1947
120 Andrzej Grabarczyk Poland Athletics 1964
121 Zygmunt Grodner Poland Fencing 1932
122 Otto Gross Germany Swimming 1890 1964
123 Špiro Grubišić Yugoslavia Rowing 1904
124 Jeff Guiel Canada Baseball 1974
125 Jack Guittet France Fencing 1930
126 Solveig Gulbrandsen Norway Football 1981
127 Guo Longchen China Cycling 1968
128 Josef Gwerder Switzerland Athletics 1939
129 Ferdinand Haas Germany Athletics 1940
130 Roland Haldi Switzerland Snowboarding 1979
131 Burdie Haldorson United States Basketball 1934
132 Katja Haller Italy Biathlon 1981
133 Gerhard Hartmann Austria Athletics 1955
134 Hans-Joachim Hartnick East Germany Cycling 1955
135 Gilbert Hashan Mauritius Athletics 1970
136 Furas Hashim Iraq Boxing 1971
137 Andrea Hayes United States Swimming 1969
138 He Zhuoqiang China Weightlifting 1967
139 Máté Helebrandt Hungary Athletics 1989
140 Alfredo Hernández Mexico Football 1951
141 Tor-Arne Hetland Norway Cross Country Skiing 1974
142 Rob Hickey New Zealand Basketball 1974
143 Ottmar Hitzfeld West Germany Football 1949
144 Christoph Höhne Germany, East Germany Athletics 1941
145 Vicky Holland Great Britain Triathlon 1986
146 Marián Hossa Slovakia Ice Hockey 1979
147 Chaunte Howard-Lowe United States Athletics 1984
148 Andrej Hrabar Slovenia Rowing 1978
149 Hans Hüneke Germany Athletics 1934
150 Paul Hurlston Cayman Islands Athletics 1966
151 René Iché France Art Competitions 1897 1954
152 Masamitsu Ichiguchi Japan Wrestling 1940
153 Silvia Iklé Switzerland Equestrianism 1949
154 Caroline Imoberdorf Switzerland Synchronized Swimming 1972
155 Muhammad Imran Pakistan Hockey 1979
156 Sergey Ivanov Russia Athletics 1979
157 Juozas Jagelavičius Soviet Union Rowing 1939 2000
158 Matthew Jago South Africa Judo 1987
159 Jang Seong-Ho South Korea Judo 1978
160 Sixten Jansson Sweden Canoeing 1913 2006
161 Ginette Jany-Sendral France Swimming 1932
162 Chet Jastremski United States Swimming 1941 2014
163 Jim Juvenal United States Rowing 1874 1942
164 Hrvoje Kačić Yugoslavia Water Polo 1932
165 Stefan Kaltschütz Austria Snowboarding 1978
166 Denny Kantono Indonesia Badminton 1970
167 Julien Kapek France Athletics 1979
168 Marios Karapatakis Cyprus Sailing 1951
169 Kauko Kauppinen Finland Basketball 1940
170 Charlie Kellogg United States Cross Country Skiing 1940
171 Anka Khristolova Bulgaria Volleyball 1955
172 Marina Kiehl West Germany Alpine Skiing 1965
173 Kim Hui-Gyeong South Korea Volleyball 1975
174 Kim Hyeon-Su South Korea Baseball 1988
175 Gijs Kind Netherlands Rowing 1972
176 Kyoko Kinoshita Japan Shooting 1963
177 Stig Kleven Norway Wrestling 1967
178 Karl Klöckner Germany Cycling 1915
179 Espen Knutsen Norway Ice Hockey 1972
180 Adolf Kofler Austria Cycling 1892 1915
181 Hermann Köhler West Germany Athletics 1950
182 Ussama Komsan Egypt Volleyball 1977
183 Pavel Korpachov Russia Freestyle Skiing 1986
184 Ryszard Kosiński Poland Canoeing 1955 2010
185 Alla Kravets Ukraine Volleyball 1973
186 Kaido Kreen Estonia Beach Volleyball 1965
187 Niklas Kronwall Sweden Ice Hockey 1981
188 Akira Kubo Japan Modern Pentathlon 1943
189 Julie Labonte Canada Athletics 1990
190 Giovanni Lattuada Italy Gymnastics 1905 1984
191 Brett Leaver New Zealand Hockey 1970
192 Lee Jin-Il South Korea Athletics 1973
193 Wouter Leefers Netherlands Hockey 1953
194 Liao Chun-Chiang Chinese Taipei Judo 1973
195 Ludvig Lindblom Sweden Wrestling 1910 1985
196 Martti Liuttula Finland Shooting 1894 1979
197 Laurens Looije Netherlands Athletics 1973
198 Amalia Loseno Greece Football 1982
199 Spyros Louis Greece Athletics 1873 1940
200 Kate Macgregor Great Britain Sailing 1991
201 Hideo Madarame Japan Cycling 1944
202 Dave Maggard United States Athletics 1940
203 Rubén Maidana Argentina Water Polo 1923
204 Gustavo Majauskas Argentina Weightlifting 1966
205 Benedict Majekodunmi Nigeria Athletics 1940
206 Adnan Maqsood Pakistan Hockey 1979
207 Luciana Marcellini Italy Swimming 1948
208 Oleksandr Marchenko Soviet Union, Ukraine Rowing 1968
209 Kjetil Mårdalen Norway Nordic Combined 1925 1996
210 Matjaž Markič Slovenia Swimming 1983
211 Kevin Marshall Canada Speed Skating 1973
212 Maurice Marshall New Zealand Athletics 1927 2013
213 Melanie Marshall Great Britain Swimming 1982
214 Pedro Martins Portugal Athletics 1968
215 Shoichi Masutomi Japan Wrestling 1912
216 Paul-Henri Mathieu France Tennis 1982
217 Terje Melbye Hansen Norway Shooting 1948
218 Eleni Memetzi Greece Volleyball 1975
219 Barbara Merlin Italy Alpine Skiing 1972
220 Janne Friederike Meyer Germany Equestrianism 1981
221 Barry Middleton Great Britain Hockey 1984
222 Martin Modlitba Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1970
223 Christopher Mohr Great Britain Handball 1990
224 Joe Moore United States Speed Skating 1901 1982
225 Akiko Morigami Japan Tennis 1980
226 Yevgeny Morozov Soviet Union Rowing 1929
227 Ryota Murata Japan Boxing 1986
228 Keith Musto Great Britain Sailing 1936
229 Dieudonné Mzatsi Gabon Boxing 1961
230 Ajara Nchout Cameroon Football 1993
231 Malal Ndiaye Senegal Wrestling 1977
232 Vera Neferović Yugoslavia Athletics 1909 1989
233 Jim Nestor Australia Cycling 1920 2010
234 Andrey Nevzorov Kazakhstan Cross Country Skiing 1966
235 Iivo Niskanen Finland Cross Country Skiing 1992
236 Alexandru Oancea Romania Bobsleigh 1937
237 John Oliver Great Britain Canoeing 1943
238 Rigmor Olsen Denmark Swimming 1907 1994
239 Mats Olsson Sweden Handball 1960
240 Włodzimierz Olszewski Poland Ice Hockey 1956
241 Luis Omedes Spain Rowing, Luge 1938
242 Lasse Orimus Finland Athletics 1950
243 Vladimir, Prince Orlov Russia Equestrianism 1869 1927
244 Luis Ortiz Colombia Shooting 1951
245 Tatiana Ortíz Mexico Diving 1984
246 Charles Oula Monaco Bobsleigh 1973
247 Arcadio Padilla Mexico Rowing 1941
248 Pak Nam-Chol North Korea Judo 1979
249 Roberta Panara Italy Swimming 1984
250 Gema Pascual Spain Cycling 1979
251 Zdravko Pečar Yugoslavia Athletics 1950
252 Thierry Pecqueux France Gymnastics 1965
253 José Gregorio Peña Venezuela Athletics 1987
254 Oribe Peralta Mexico Football 1984
255 Adrien Perez Switzerland Swimming 1988
256 Luis Pérez Mexico Football 1981
257 Santiago Pérez Spain Athletics 1972
258 Sara Pérez Spain Swimming 1988
259 Sergey Pesteryev Russia Cycling 1888
260 Gyula Petrikovics Hungary Canoeing 1943 2005
261 Pernilla Pettersson Sweden Table Tennis 1972
262 Olga-Afroditi Pilaki Greece Rhythmic Gymnastics 1989
263 Jānis Polis Russia, Latvia Wrestling 1893 1953
264 Cyril Porter Great Britain Athletics 1890 1964
265 John Potter United States Fencing 1910 1991
266 Michel Pottier France Football 1948
267 Washington Poyet Uruguay Basketball 1939 2007
268 Verónica Prono Paraguay Swimming 1978
269 Pentti Punkari Finland Wrestling 1938
270 Jorge Quesada Spain Modern Pentathlon 1961
271 Roberto Retolaza Mexico Rowing 1930
272 Ri Hae-Yon North Korea Gymnastics 1988
273 Louise Robinson Great Britain Cycling 1965
274 Raoul Ronsmans Belgium Hockey 1950
275 Jorge Rosado Mexico Wrestling 1939 2009
276 Adolf Rubi Switzerland Nordic Combined 1905 1988
277 Joaquín Ruiz Spain Judo 1959
278 Mohamed Saad Yemen Swimming 1981
279 Mourad Sahraoui Tunisia Boxing 1983
280 Luigi Saidelli Italy Sailing 1939
281 Vyacheslav Sakayev Russia Athletics 1988
282 Tommy Samuelsson Sweden Ice Hockey 1960
283 Iván San Miguel Spain Gymnastics 1985
284 Hisayoshi Sato Japan Swimming 1987
285 Alfredo Sauza Mexico Water Polo 1952
286 Stefan Schauer Germany Ice Hockey 1983
287 Werner Schaufelberger Switzerland Athletics 1935
288 Josef Schilhab Austria Art Competitions 1908 1992
289 Adolf Schmal, Jr. Austria Shooting 1885
290 Jenny Schmidgall-Potter United States Ice Hockey 1979
291 Alois Schnorbus West Germany Bobsleigh 1952
292 Sepp Schnyder Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1923
293 Zbigniew Schwarzer Poland Rowing 1928 2008
294 Jana Semecká Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1948
295 Shen Li-Chien Chinese Taipei Biathlon, Cross Country Skiing 1952
296 Vladimir Shishkin Soviet Union, Unified Team Athletics 1964
297 Khristo Shopov Bulgaria Shooting 1912
298 Gildo Siorpaes Italy Bobsleigh 1938
299 Igor Skalin Russia Sailing 1970
300 Kamilla Składanowska Poland Fencing 1948 2010
301 Erinn Smart United States Fencing 1980
302 Edgar Smith Canada Rowing 1950
303 John Smith South Africa Rowing 1990
304 Drahomíra Smolíková Czechoslovakia Gymnastics 1959
305 Song Hai-Rim South Korea Handball 1985
306 Helmut Spannagl Austria Modern Pentathlon 1962
307 Georgios Stefanou Greece Volleyball 1981
308 Giovanni Steffè Italy Rowing 1928
309 Marlies Stegemann West Germany Gymnastics 1951
310 Karl Steiner Austria Diving 1906
311 Ype Stelma Netherlands Rowing 1936
312 Christoph Stephan Germany Biathlon 1986
313 Liz Stephen United States Cross Country Skiing 1987
314 Stéphane Stoecklin France Handball 1969
315 Sun Xiaolei China Swimming 1986
316 Gunde Svan Sweden Cross Country Skiing 1962
317 Antonín Svoboda Czechoslovakia Athletics 1900 1965
318 Ryszard Szurkowski Poland Cycling 1946
319 Kaori Takeyama Japan Snowboarding 1972
320 John Taylor Canada Cross Country Skiing 1908
321 Ralph Therrio United States Cycling 1954
322 Sarah Thomas Great Britain Hockey 1981
323 Yuan Tian Croatia Table Tennis 1975
324 Maurice Tillette France Football 1883 1973
325 Dimitrios Tsiamis Greece Athletics 1982
326 György Tumpek Hungary Swimming 1929
327 Yojiro Uetake Japan Wrestling 1943
328 Dmitry Ulyanov Russia Alpine Skiing 1983
329 Eithan Urbach Israel Swimming 1977
330 Armando Valente Italy Athletics 1903 1997
331 Mauno Valkeinen Finland Swimming 1930
332 Hans Van Alphen Belgium Athletics 1982
333 Henk van der Meer Netherlands Rowing 1916 1985
334 Guus van Ditzhuyzen Netherlands Rowing 1909 1996
335 Jan van Reede Netherlands Equestrianism 1878 1956
336 Rik Vandenberghe Belgium Athletics 1953
337 Séverine Vandenhende France Judo 1974
338 Fernand Versini France Hockey 1887 1939
339 Joaquim Videira Portugal Fencing 1984
340 Emanuela Viola Italy Swimming 1972
341 Erin Volcán Venezuela Swimming 1984
342 John Walker New Zealand Athletics 1952
343 Wang Cheng-Pang Chinese Taipei Archery 1987
344 Kazuki Watanabe Japan Swimming 1987
345 Gillian Webb Great Britain Rowing 1956
346 Sune Wehlin Sweden Modern Pentathlon 1923
347 Henry Wells Great Britain Rowing 1891 1967
348 Rolf Westphal Germany Hockey 1931
349 Peter Wetzstein Austria Rowing 1949
350 Sebastian Wiese Germany Swimming 1972
351 Zdzisław Wrona Poland Cycling 1962
352 John Wurster United States Speed Skating 1948
353 Takeshi Yamakage Japan Swimming 1945
354 Pierre Celestin Yana Cameroon Boxing 1978
355 Grigory Yegorov Soviet Union, Kazakhstan Athletics 1967
356 Mithat Yıldırım Turkey Cross Country Skiing 1966
357 Yin Lianchi China Fencing 1984
358 Keishin Yoshida Japan Cross Country Skiing 1987
359 John Young Bermuda Swimming 1917 2006
360 Yu Na-Mi South Korea Synchronized Swimming 1978
361 David Zabriskie United States Cycling 1979
362 Wally Zagurski United States Weightlifting 1911 1959
363 Zang Jialiang China Curling 1988
364 Lars Zebroski United States Cycling 1941 1998
365 Marián Zemaník Slovakia Luge 1993
366 Zhang Xiaolei China Speed Skating 1983
367 Vasyl Zhdanov Soviet Union Cycling 1963
368 Reto Zinsli Switzerland Judo 1952