Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 11

Olympic Athletes Born on January 11

January 10 ▪ January 11 ▪ January 12 ▪ 

334 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Carlos Abaunza Nicaragua Athletics 1986
2 Anouar Abdul Kader Syria Football 1953
3 Esau Adenji Cameroon Athletics 1944
4 Jikirum Adjaluddin Philippines Swimming 1911
5 Eduard Aellig Austria Judo 1948
6 Neha Aggarwal India Table Tennis 1990
7 Georg Agrikola West Germany Rowing 1959
8 Faisal Al-Harshani Kuwait Fencing 1966
9 Wyatt Allen United States Rowing 1979
10 Gabriele Altweck West Germany Cycling 1963
11 Sergio Álvarez Cuba Weightlifting 1979
12 Günter Anderl Austria Figure Skating 1947
13 Eileen Armstrong Great Britain Diving 1894 1981
14 Franz Aschenwald Austria Ski Jumping 1913 1945
15 Richard Aylmer Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1932
16 Mohamed Badawy Egypt Volleyball 1986
17 Trine Bakke-Rognmo Norway Alpine Skiing 1975
18 Oana Ban Romania Gymnastics 1986
19 Eduardo Barbeiro Portugal Swimming, Water Polo 1932
20 Arne Barhaugen Norway Nordic Combined 1932 2008
21 Angela Barnwell Great Britain Swimming 1936 1965
22 Orlando Bates Barbados Cycling 1950
23 Jeff Bean Canada Freestyle Skiing 1977
24 Amy Yoder Begley United States Athletics 1978
25 Marc Behrend United States Ice Hockey 1961
26 Hans-Jörg Bendiner Switzerland Rowing 1949
27 Amar Benikhlef Algeria Judo 1982
28 Zoltán Béres Hungary Boxing 1968
29 Gabuh bin Piging North Borneo Athletics 1932 2010
30 Björgvin Björgvinsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1980
31 Steen Steensen Blicher Denmark Football 1899 1965
32 Göte Blomqvist Sweden Ice Hockey 1928 2003
33 Liudmyla Bobrus-Poradnyk Soviet Union Handball 1946
34 Alex Bollaert Belgium Boxing 1930
35 Mihai Borş Romania Gymnastics 1951
36 Miho Bošković Croatia Water Polo 1983
37 Ştefania Botcariu Romania Cross Country Skiing 1936
38 Jean Boudehen France Canoeing 1939 1982
39 Roland Boullanger France Swimming 1939
40 Abdel Razzak Bounour Algeria Athletics 1957
41 Malik Bouziane Algeria Boxing 1978
42 Serge Branco Cameroon Football 1980
43 Anna Bulygina Russia Biathlon 1984
44 Greg Burgess United States Swimming 1972
45 Dave Bush United States Diving 1951
46 Bohdan Bułakowski Poland Athletics 1950
47 Kirstin Cairns Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1963
48 Ivor Campbell Canada Rowing 1898 1971
49 Giovanni Cantagalli Italy Athletics 1914 2008
50 Nancy Carrillo Cuba Volleyball 1986
51 Simona Castro Chile Gymnastics 1989
52 Tracy Caulkins United States Swimming 1963
53 Philippe Cavoret France Skeleton 1968
54 Jan Ceulemans Belgium Basketball 1926
55 Rakhim Chakhkiyev Russia Boxing 1983
56 Augustin Chantrel France Football 1908 1956
57 Abdelatif Chemlal Morocco Athletics 1982
58 Chen Xiaodong China Fencing 1988
59 Chiang Wing Hung Hong Kong Rowing 1962
60 Chu Hoàng Diệu Linh Vietnam Taekwondo 1994
61 Charles Clapp, III United States Rowing 1959
62 Martine Claret France Swimming 1955
63 Gregg Clark South Africa Hockey 1971
64 Joana Cortez Brazil Tennis 1979
65 Francesco Cossu Italy Rowing 1907
66 Salvatore Costantino Italy Athletics 1919 1973
67 Giacomo Crosa Italy Athletics 1947
68 Graham Crouch Australia Athletics 1948
69 Dave Cruikshank United States Speed Skating 1969
70 Konrad Czajkowski Poland Cycling 1980
71 Johan Dahlin Sweden Athletics 1886 1927
72 Ervin Dér Hungary Cycling 1956
73 Hicham Dmiai Morocco Football 1971
74 Peter Dokl Slovenia Biathlon 1985
75 Fermín Donazar Uruguay Athletics 1933
76 Jean-Pierre Dubey Switzerland Swimming 1951
77 Jacques Dulcy France Equestrianism 1954
78 Gilles Durand Canada Cycling 1952
79 Ilona Dzelme Latvia Sailing 1966
80 Zahr-el-Din El-Najem Syria Athletics 1977
81 Ian Elliott Great Britain Rowing 1938
82 Eskil Ervik Norway Speed Skating 1975
83 Rebecca Ewert New Zealand Diving 1955
84 Zoltan Fagarasi Romania Ice Hockey 1942
85 Kim Ferran Great Britain Speed Skating 1958
86 Andrea Fioroni Argentina Hockey 1969
87 William Frazer United States Shooting 1884 1963
88 Pascaline Freiher France Alpine Skiing 1966
89 Anni Friesinger-Postma Germany Speed Skating 1977
90 Fulvio Galimi Argentina Fencing 1927
91 Dariusz Garbocz Poland Ice Hockey 1971
92 Ge Ping China Athletics 1961
93 Carry Geijssen Netherlands Speed Skating 1947
94 Geovanni Brazil Football 1980
95 Gérson Brazil Football 1941
96 Willem, Baron Gevers Netherlands Bobsleigh 1911 1994
97 Serge Giacchini France Bobsleigh 1932
98 Gianpietro Gilardi Italy Rowing 1938
99 Elena Giurcă Romania Rowing 1946
100 Thiago Gomes Brazil Rowing 1979
101 Barbara Gorgoń-Flont Poland Luge 1936
102 Petar Gorša Croatia Shooting 1988
103 Hervé Granger-Veyron France Fencing 1958
104 Andrew Griffiths Canada Hockey 1969
105 Thomás Grob Chile Alpine Skiing 1977
106 Andrey Gurov Kazakhstan Shooting 1975
107 Alejandro Guzmán Peru Football 1941
108 Milan Haborák Slovakia Athletics 1973
109 Kyoko Hamaguchi Japan Wrestling 1978
110 Roland Händle Germany Rowing 1967
111 Anne Heggtveit Canada Alpine Skiing 1939
112 Bill Hermann United States Gymnastics 1912 2003
113 Maripi Hernández Argentina Hockey 1977
114 Tom Hicks United States Athletics 1876 1952
115 Sébastien Hidalgo France Wrestling 1978
116 Theodora Hill New Zealand Gymnastics 1946
117 Madoka Hisagae Japan Fencing 1979
118 Cyril Holmes Great Britain Athletics 1915 1996
119 Tomáš Holubec Czech Republic Biathlon 1976
120 James Honeybone Great Britain Fencing 1991
121 Otto Hoogesteyn Netherlands Swimming 1903 1966
122 Christopher Hook Canada Canoeing 1947
123 Petr Horáček Czech Republic Boxing 1974
124 Sabina Hudribusch Austria Freestyle Skiing 1967
125 Mudhafar Jabbar Tawfik Iraq Football 1965
126 Leszek Jabłonowski Poland Fencing 1954
127 Ernst Jencquel Germany Rowing 1879
128 Jeong Ri-Gwang South Korea Gymnastics 1942
129 Tim Jitloff United States Alpine Skiing 1985
130 Kari Mette Johansen Norway Handball 1979
131 André Jorns Switzerland Ice Hockey 1951
132 Pavle Jovanovic United States Bobsleigh 1977
133 Jung Jae-Eun South Korea Taekwondo 1980
134 Lovie Jung United States Softball 1980
135 Komlan Kalipe Togo Boxing 1943
136 Aleksey Kamensky Russia Shooting 1983
137 John Kamyuka Botswana Swimming 1989
138 Waldo Kantor Argentina Volleyball 1960
139 Simon Kean Canada Boxing 1989
140 Joseph Keosseian Puerto Rico Bobsleigh 1964
141 Charles Kessler Switzerland Ice Hockey 1911 1998
142 Mohamed Essam Khaled Egypt Basketball 1951
143 Alfred Kieffer Luxembourg Football 1904 1987
144 Kim Yong-Dae South Korea Football 1979
145 Oleg Kiselyov Unified Team, Russia Handball 1967
146 Valentyn Kletskoy Ukraine Rowing 1985
147 Willy Klopfenstein Switzerland Ski Jumping 1921 2002
148 Chip Knight United States Alpine Skiing 1975
149 Andriy Kokhanovsky Ukraine Athletics 1968
150 Yukari Konishi Japan Shooting 1979
151 Jan Košek Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1914 1979
152 Pierre Kőszáli Hungary Alpine Skiing 1971
153 Danuta Kozák Hungary Canoeing 1987
154 Lies Krüger Germany Athletics 1915 2001
155 Patrick Küng Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1984
156 Dijana Kvesić Bosnia and Herzegovina Swimming 1977
157 Kwee Kiat Sek Indonesia Football 1934 2001
158 Robert Lachal Australia Rowing 1943
159 Lam Kok Meng Malaysia Hockey 1949
160 Alberto Lanteri Argentina Fencing 1938
161 Roberta Lanzarotti Italy Swimming 1968
162 Lasse Lavrsen Denmark Curling 1963
163 Kelley Law Canada Curling 1966
164 Tyler Lawlor Canada Canoeing 1972
165 Pat Leane Australia Athletics 1930
166 Lee Chang-Seon South Korea Judo 1956
167 Alain Lemercier France Athletics 1957
168 Orlando Leopardi Italy Boxing 1902 1972
169 Andreja Leskovšek Yugoslavia Alpine Skiing 1965
170 Claudio Licciardello Italy Athletics 1986
171 Lin Chi-Chan Chinese Taipei Swimming 1980
172 Åke Lindman Finland Football 1928 2009
173 Robin Lindsay Great Britain Hockey 1914 2011
174 Liu Hongyu China Athletics 1975
175 Liu Xiaomei China Athletics 1972
176 Stefan Locher Germany Rowing 1968
177 Paavo Lonkila Finland Cross Country Skiing 1923
178 Goran Lozanovski Australia Football 1974
179 Oleksiy Lukashevych Ukraine Athletics 1977
180 Hans Joachim Lüttich Germany Shooting 1884
181 Apollo Lynge Denmark Cross Country Skiing 1940 2002
182 James Mafuta Zambia Judo 1965
183 Kaisa Mäkäräinen Finland Biathlon 1983
184 Jon Mandick Canada Rowing 1981
185 Fritz Manteuffel Germany Gymnastics 1875 1941
186 Dariusz Marcinkowski Poland Hockey 1975
187 Gilles Marquet Mauritius Swimming 1994
188 Anthony Martin Australia Weightlifting 1979
189 Donna Martin Australia Rowing 1980
190 Luis Miguel Martín Spain Athletics 1972
191 Mohamed Masoud Egypt Weightlifting 1984
192 Alice Matějková Czech Republic, Spain Athletics 1969
193 Haruko Matsuda Japan Badminton 1972
194 Ian McCombie Great Britain Athletics 1961
195 Ewan McKenzie Great Britain Cross Country Skiing 1959
196 Pete Melvin United States Sailing 1962
197 José Meneses Mexico Basketball 1924 2013
198 Sergey Mikhnovets Belarus Swimming 1972
199 Federico Molinari Argentina Gymnastics 1984
200 Frank Montieth Cuba Baseball 1985
201 Fabrice Moreau France Rowing 1978
202 Warren Morris United States Baseball 1974
203 André Myhrer Sweden Alpine Skiing 1983
204 Teymur Məmmədov Azerbaijan Boxing 1993
205 Koji Nakano Japan Water Polo 1947
206 Nam Won-Gi South Korea Alpine Skiing 1963
207 Namsrain Sandagdorj Mongolia Cross Country Skiing 1949
208 John Nuttall Great Britain Athletics 1967
209 Adrian O'Connor Ireland Swimming 1972
210 Takahisa Oguchi Japan Luge 1979
211 Øystein Olsen Norway Ice Hockey 1969
212 Miro Oman Yugoslavia Ski Jumping 1936 2012
213 Vegard Opaas Norway Ski Jumping 1962
214 Jiří Opavský Czechoslovakia Cycling 1931
215 Saard Panyawan Thailand Sailing 1965
216 Andrew Parker Jamaica Athletics 1965
217 Pat Kwok Wai Hong Kong Athletics 1970
218 Marcela Păunescu Romania Gymnastics 1955
219 Vagn Peitersen Denmark Hockey 1925
220 Giovanni Pellielo Italy Shooting 1970
221 Jorma Peltonen Finland Ice Hockey 1944 2010
222 Jana Perlberg Germany Judo 1966
223 Leïla Piccard France Alpine Skiing 1971
224 Jorge Piccioli Argentina Hockey 1942
225 Christophe Pognon Benin Tennis 1977
226 Ulla Pokki Finland Athletics 1935
227 Pavel Polakovič Czech Republic Boxing 1974
228 Anatoliy Polishchuk Soviet Union Volleyball 1950
229 Charles Porter Australia Athletics 1936
230 Christian Pouget France Ice Hockey 1966
231 Antonio Prieto Spain Athletics 1958
232 Alexei Puninski Croatia Swimming 1985
233 Pyeon Chang-Nam South Korea Speed Skating 1922
234 Reemt Pyka Germany Ice Hockey 1969
235 Alisher Qudratov Tajikistan Alpine Skiing 1986
236 Ernesto Quiroga Cuba Weightlifting 1975
237 Paul Rasamimanana Madagascar Boxing 1958
238 Ian Raynor Bermuda Swimming 1972
239 Elise Rechichi Australia Sailing 1986
240 Phil Reilly United States Fencing 1952
241 Elsa Rendschmidt Germany Figure Skating 1886 1969
242 Franz Rentsch Switzerland Rowing 1943
243 Jesús Rico Mexico Football 1953
244 Yuliya Rodionova Kazakhstan Freestyle Skiing 1990
245 Krzysztof Rogowski Poland Equestrianism 1963
246 Dori Ruano Spain Cycling 1969
247 Israel José Rubio Venezuela Weightlifting 1981
248 Fritz Ruland Germany Cycling 1914 1999
249 Kell Runland Denmark Shooting 1942
250 Patrick Ruttle Canada Hockey 1931
251 Patricio Saavedra Chile Athletics 1947
252 Benno Saelens Belgium Volleyball 1948
253 Frank Safanda United States Gymnastics 1895
254 Nasiba Salayeva-Surkieva Turkmenistan Judo 1982
255 Ana Salnik'ova Georgia Swimming 1987
256 Benjamas Sangaram Thailand Tennis 1975
257 Moussa Sangare Mali Boxing 1958
258 Marko Savic Germany Water Polo 1981
259 Richard Savignac France Boxing 1905
260 Petra Schneider East Germany Swimming 1963
261 Günter Schrörs Germany Rowing 1939
262 Daniel Scott Cuba Basketball 1953
263 Vaughn Scott New Zealand Taekwondo 1990
264 Arlene Semeco Venezuela Swimming 1984
265 Rašid Šemšedinović Yugoslavia Ice Hockey 1941
266 Jitka Senecká Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1940
267 Seok Ha-Jeong South Korea Table Tennis 1985
268 František Ševčík Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1942
269 Iman Shaban Egypt Fencing 1989
270 Rich Shanko United States Weightlifting 1960
271 Hanna Shcherba-Lorgeril Belarus, France Swimming 1982
272 Shi Jian China Sailing 1988
273 Ilya Shkurenyov Russia Athletics 1991
274 Yury Shlyapin Soviet Union Water Polo 1932 2009
275 Nil Jagnandan Singh Kenya Hockey 1929
276 Om Prakash Singh Karhana India Athletics 1987
277 Bindi Singh Kullar Canada Hockey 1976
278 Ivan Slanař Czechoslovakia Athletics 1961
279 Jason Smith United States Snowboarding 1982
280 Andrew Sockalexis United States Athletics 1891 1919
281 Yevgeny Sokolov Soviet Union Athletics 1931
282 Jarrin Solomon Trinidad and Tobago Athletics 1986
283 Jan Staaf Sweden Athletics 1962
284 Lancelot Stafford Great Britain Athletics 1887 1940
285 Ian Stanley Jamaica Cycling 1963
286 Michal Stawowski Poland Rowing 1983
287 Heiner Stuhlfauth Germany Football 1896 1966
288 John Symes Great Britain Cricket 1879 1944
289 Béla Székeres Hungary Athletics 1938 2000
290 Kurt Szilier Romania Gymnastics 1957
291 Matylda Szlęzak Poland Athletics 1989
292 Yuzo Takamido Japan Short Track Speed Skating 1988
293 Reg Thomas Great Britain Athletics 1907 1946
294 Tom Thould Great Britain Water Polo 1886 1971
295 Ibolya Tilkovszky Hungary Athletics 1933
296 Sosuke Toda Japan Fencing 1941
297 Paavo Toivari Finland Athletics 1917 2010
298 Dan Tranter Australia Swimming 1992
299 Doru Tureanu Romania Ice Hockey 1954 2014
300 Julio Urías Guatemala Athletics 1972
301 Paul Valcke Belgium Fencing 1914
302 Anton van Anrooy Great Britain Art Competitions 1870 1949
303 Winston Van Cuylenburg Sri Lanka Boxing 1943
304 Johannes Viljoen South Africa Athletics 1904 1976
305 Mirko Vincens Yugoslavia Canoeing 1914 1944
306 Giorgio Vismara Italy Judo 1965
307 Vitoria Spain Football 1956 2010
308 Tetiana Vodop'ianova Ukraine Biathlon 1973
309 Eszter Voit Hungary Gymnastics 1916
310 Josef Volf Czechoslovakia Cycling 1939
311 Hans Wahli Switzerland Athletics 1927
312 Axel Wahlstedt Sweden Shooting 1867 1943
313 Thomas Wallner Austria Sailing 1965
314 Sarah Walsh Australia Football 1983
315 Wang Yimei China Volleyball 1988
316 Hugh Wardell-Yerburgh Great Britain Rowing 1938 1970
317 Masashi Watanabe Japan Football 1936 1995
318 Bob Wheeler United States Athletics 1952 2010
319 Cornel Wilczek Australia Weightlifting 1935
320 Elfje Willemsen Belgium Bobsleigh 1985
321 Matthias Witthaus Germany Hockey 1982
322 Manfred Wolf East Germany Ski Jumping 1948
323 Dietrich Wortmann Germany Wrestling 1884 1952
324 Xu Tianlongzi China Swimming 1991
325 Wil Yamamoto Guam Cycling 1974
326 Yang Chun-Chi Chinese Taipei Archery 1973
327 Yang Wenyi China Swimming 1972
328 Yuan Yuan China Swimming 1976
329 Zhang Lei China Volleyball 1985
330 Olga Zharkova Russia Curling 1979
331 Irek Zinnurov Russia Water Polo 1969
332 Ali Zitouni Tunisia Football 1981
333 Vladimir Zuyev Belarus Sailing 1961
334 Jim Zylker United States Football 1951