Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  > Athletes Born on January 10

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on January 10

January 9 ▪ January 10 ▪ January 11 ▪ 

407 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Enrique Abaroa Mexico Tennis 1974
2 Karim Abdel Mohsen Egypt Water Polo 1979
3 Ahmed Adam Salah Sudan Athletics 1966
4 Nemo Agodi Italy Gymnastics 1888 1940
5 Tim Alexander Australia Sailing 1949
6 Jean Alfonsetti Luxembourg Cycling 1908
7 Ahmed Ali Egypt Handball 1973
8 Thomas Alsgaard Norway Cross Country Skiing 1972
9 Ramadan Aly Egypt Weightlifting 1965
10 Mohammed Aman Ethiopia Athletics 1994
11 Karl-Ivar Andersson Sweden Cycling 1932
12 Lady Andrade Colombia Football 1992
13 Yaroslav Antonov Soviet Union Volleyball 1963
14 Nobuhiro Araki Japan Ice Hockey 1944
15 Nazım Aslangil Turkey Alpine Skiing 1911
16 Jim Atkinson United States Bobsleigh 1929 2010
17 William Ayache France Football 1961
18 Rashid Azzouzi Morocco Football 1971
19 Baek Won-Cheol South Korea Handball 1977
20 Kemar Bailey-Cole Jamaica Athletics 1992
21 Marek Bajor Poland Football 1970
22 Dmitry Bankovsky Soviet Union Canoeing 1968
23 Camilo Becerra Colombia Swimming 1980
24 Adolfo Belmonte Mexico Cycling 1945
25 Franz Berger Austria Judo 1958
26 Michel Berger Belgium Hockey 1941
27 Mikhail Bernadsky Belarus Boxing 1977
28 Ilga Bērtulsone Latvia Athletics 1966
29 Valentine Bialas United States Speed Skating 1903 1965
30 Zoltán Bitskey Hungary Swimming 1904 1988
31 Elizabeth Blencowe Australia Canoeing 1961
32 Bertrand Boissonnault Canada Fencing 1907
33 Eduardo Bojorge Nicaragua Baseball 1966
34 Jakob Börjesson Sweden Biathlon 1976
35 Johan Botha South Africa Athletics 1974
36 Safia Boukhima Algeria Volleyball 1991
37 Maddie Bowman United States Freestyle Skiing 1994
38 Daniele Bracciali Italy Tennis 1978
39 Branca Brazil Basketball 1966
40 Aurora Bréton Mexico Archery 1950 2014
41 Liz Brett Australia Volleyball 1979
42 Jean Breuls Belgium Equestrianism 1899
43 Sigurd Bröms Sweden Ice Hockey 1932 2007
44 Vic Browne Australia Cycling 1942
45 Hans Brugman Netherlands Equestrianism 1945
46 Raffaella Brutto Italy Snowboarding 1988
47 George Burt Great Britain Fencing 1884 1964
48 Vitaliy Butrym Ukraine Athletics 1991
49 Gheorghe Calcişcă Romania Cycling 1935
50 Fleurette Campeau Canada Fencing 1941
51 John Carlson United States Ice Hockey 1990
52 Geovanis Cassiani Colombia Football 1970
53 Cha Gyeong-Bok South Korea Football 1937 2006
54 Rick Chaffee United States Alpine Skiing 1945
55 Hayley Victoria Chan Hong Kong Sailing 1991
56 Félix Charpentier France Art Competitions 1858 1924
57 Chee Swee Lee Singapore Athletics 1955
58 Chandra Cheeseborough United States Athletics 1959
59 Chen Jin China Badminton 1986
60 Patrick Chiwala Zambia Athletics 1953
61 Choi Sun-Ho South Korea Football 1962
62 Chuang Chia-Jung Chinese Taipei Tennis 1985
63 Ayhan Cicek Turkey Weightlifting 1978
64 César Cielo Filho Brazil Swimming 1987
65 John Clark Australia Rowing 1948
66 Juanita Clayton Canada Softball 1969
67 Guilherme Cobbo Brazil Athletics 1987
68 Phillip Collins Ireland Cycling 1972
69 Doug Consiglio Canada Athletics 1964
70 Garry Cook Great Britain Athletics 1958
71 Henri Coosemans Belgium Basketball 1922
72 Heleen Crielaard Netherlands Volleyball 1967
73 Sylvie Cuvilly France Canoeing 1965
74 Amedeo D'Albora Italy Art Competitions 1896 1980
75 José da Costa Brazil Volleyball 1941
76 Bronislav Danda Czechoslovakia Ice Hockey 1930
77 Vincent Dargein France Fencing 1863 1917
78 Willy Dasso Peru Basketball 1917
79 Enrique de Chávarri Spain Athletics, Hockey 1903 1993
80 Guy de Huertas France Alpine Skiing 1926
81 Manuel De Toni Italy Ice Hockey 1979
82 Tilly Decker Luxembourg Athletics 1930
83 Hamadi Dhaou Tunisia Football 1940
84 Olga Dmitriyeva Soviet Union Diving 1960
85 John Dodds Great Britain Football 1907 1982
86 Zétény Dombi Hungary Athletics 1975
87 Jerome Drayton Canada Athletics 1945
88 Dmitry Drevin Russia Gymnastics 1982
89 Nancy Dunkle United States Basketball 1955
90 François Duret Switzerland Fencing 1911
91 Conor Dwyer United States Swimming 1989
92 Mieczysław Długoborski Poland Athletics 1931
93 Edú Brazil Football 1979
94 Regula Egger Switzerland Athletics 1958
95 Hilding Ekman Sweden Athletics 1893 1966
96 Nour El-Afandi Egypt Synchronized Swimming 1993
97 Dex Elmont Netherlands Judo 1984
98 Bryan Engelhardt Netherlands Baseball 1982
99 Tor Albert Ersdal Norway Rowing 1972
100 Sergio Escobedo Mexico Fencing, Modern Pentathlon 1931 2009
101 Stephen Fahy Bermuda Swimming 1978
102 Saleh Sultan Farhan Faraj Bahrain Modern Pentathlon, Fencing 1963
103 Fernandinha Brazil Volleyball 1980
104 Dieter Fersch West Germany Alpine Skiing 1946
105 Lenka Ficková Czech Republic Athletics 1982
106 Bill Fiedler United States Football 1910 1985
107 George Foreman United States Boxing 1949
108 Charles Forsyth Great Britain Water Polo 1885 1951
109 Bruno Fournier Canada Diving 1967
110 Arnold Franqui Puerto Rico Weightlifting 1963
111 Christopher Frehlick Canada Volleyball 1962
112 Ariane Friedrich Germany Athletics 1984
113 Sonosuke Fujimaki Japan Fencing 1939
114 Tokuaki Fujita Japan Wrestling 1941
115 Oumar Fye Gambia Athletics 1960
116 Georgeta Gabor Romania Gymnastics 1962
117 Robert Gadocha Poland Football 1946
118 Joe Galibardy India Hockey 1915 2011
119 Auguste Garrebeek Belgium Cycling 1912 1973
120 Aleksandr Gaydukov Kazakhstan Water Polo 1974
121 Ilse Geisler Germany Luge 1941
122 Sujay Ghorpade India Table Tennis 1965
123 Dieter Gieseler Germany Cycling 1941 2008
124 Pamela Girimbabazi Rugabira Rwanda Swimming 1984
125 Daniel Godelli Albania Weightlifting 1992
126 Oscar Goerke United States Cycling 1883 1934
127 Janina-Kristin Götz Germany Swimming 1981
128 Andreea Grecu Romania Bobsleigh 1994
129 Marcin Grzybowski Poland Canoeing 1979
130 Eva Gysling Switzerland Swimming 1967
131 Horst Hagen East Germany Volleyball 1950
132 Matthias Hahn East Germany, Germany Handball 1965
133 Louis Hailey Australia Hockey 1926
134 Gunnar Hallkvist Sweden Speed Skating 1919 2014
135 Veli-Pekka Harjola Finland Canoeing 1963
136 Suzanne Harmes Netherlands Gymnastics 1986
137 Stein Haugen Norway Athletics 1933 2008
138 He Hanbin China Badminton 1986
139 Sehryne Hennaoui Algeria Volleyball 1988
140 Mohamed Hikal Egypt Boxing 1979
141 Darrell Hiles Australia Boxing 1969
142 Tsukasa Hirakawa Japan Luge 1964
143 Imre Hódos Hungary Wrestling 1928 1989
144 Bernhard Hoff East Germany Athletics 1959
145 Theo Hogervorst Netherlands Cycling 1956
146 Per Holm Norway Football 1899 1974
147 Lawrence Holmes Canada Wrestling 1962
148 Annelie Holmström Sweden Swimming 1964
149 Eduard Hopf Germany Art Competitions 1901 1973
150 Edith Horle United States Art Competitions 1897 1962
151 Hu Jia China Diving 1983
152 Kamal Ibrahim Egypt Wrestling 1961
153 Sofia Ifantidou Greece Athletics 1985
154 Kumiko Ikeda Japan Athletics 1981
155 Ana Iliuţă Romania Rowing 1958
156 Kenji Ishikawa Japan Swimming 1946
157 Islah-ud-Din Pakistan Hockey 1948
158 Aleksandr Ivanov Soviet Union Wrestling 1951
159 Kira Ivanova Soviet Union Figure Skating 1963 2001
160 Joel Jahn Finland Sailing 1934
161 Jiang Fudong China Volleyball 1983
162 Wibout Jolles Netherlands Shooting 1954
163 Rufus Jones Grenada Athletics 1976
164 Karen Josephson United States Synchronized Swimming 1964
165 Sarah Josephson United States Synchronized Swimming 1964
166 Al Joyner United States Athletics 1961
167 Ulrike Kaiser Liechtenstein Judo 1978
168 Tatyana Kalmykova Russia Athletics 1990
169 Fred Kämmerer Germany Wrestling 1934
170 Marlies Kanthak East Germany Shooting 1958
171 Georgios Karageorgos Greece Athletics 1915 1993
172 Keiichi Kawanaka Japan Swimming 1973
173 Harry, Baron Kernhoff Ireland Art Competitions 1900 1974
174 Amir Reza Khadem Azgadhi Iran Wrestling 1970
175 Farhat Hassan Khan Pakistan Hockey 1965
176 Kim Cha-Yeon South Korea Handball 1981
177 Kim Jong-I South Korea Hockey 1973
178 Kim Yeong-Bae South Korea Football 1941
179 Faith Kipyegon Kenya Athletics 1994
180 Tatsuo Kitamura Japan Cross Country Skiing 1940
181 Yuliya Kliukova Ukraine Freestyle Skiing 1982
182 Günther Knödler Saar Fencing 1925 1996
183 Anatoly Konev Soviet Union Basketball 1921 1965
184 Pavel Konovalov Russia Canoeing 1967
185 Gholam Hossein Koohi Iran Cycling 1951
186 Andrey Korneyev Russia Swimming 1974 2014
187 Krasimir Krastev Bulgaria Sailing 1910
188 Guido Kratschmer West Germany Athletics 1953
189 Tomáš Křivánek Czechoslovakia Canoeing 1966
190 Gabriel Križan Slovakia Boxing 1976
191 Lyudmila Krokhina Soviet Union Rowing 1954
192 Karl Krook Sweden Tug-Of-War 1887 1966
193 Andrejs Krūkliņš Russia Athletics 1891
194 André Künzi Switzerland Ice Hockey 1967
195 Manfred Kurzer Germany Shooting 1970
196 Svetlana Kuznetsova Russia Basketball 1965
197 Edmond L'Hotte France Equestrianism 1892 1970
198 Johan Laats Belgium Judo 1967
199 Jacques Ladègaillerie France Fencing 1940
200 Jacques Lafortune Belgium Shooting 1896
201 Gheorghe Langa Romania Equestrianism 1930 1968
202 Louis Larsen Denmark Gymnastics 1874 1950
203 Lee Ra-Jin South Korea Fencing 1990
204 Li Nina China Freestyle Skiing 1983
205 Godfrey Lightbourn Bahamas Sailing 1930
206 Liu Guoliang China Table Tennis 1976
207 Kurt Liu Canada Table Tennis 1978
208 Liu Lin China Rowing 1977
209 Katy Livingston Great Britain Modern Pentathlon 1984
210 Stéphane Locas Canada Sailing 1981
211 Claudia Losch West Germany Athletics 1960
212 Carmine Luppino Italy Gymnastics 1948
213 Cameron Mackenzie Australia Athletics 1970
214 Milton MacWilliam United States Wrestling 1903 1975
215 Kristinn Magnússon Iceland Alpine Skiing 1981
216 Ariane Maier Austria Handball 1981
217 Monika Maierhofer Austria Alpine Skiing 1967
218 Marcin Maliński Poland Swimming 1973
219 Tatjana Mannima Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1980
220 Jalal Mansouri Iran Weightlifting 1930
221 Soraima Martha Netherlands Antilles Athletics 1967
222 Michael Marton Israel Shooting 1937
223 Giacomo Matiz Italy Freestyle Skiing 1986
224 Masaki Matsudaira Japan Equestrianism 1943
225 Jindřich Maudr Czechoslovakia Wrestling 1906 1990
226 Algernon Maudslay Great Britain Sailing 1873 1948
227 Christian Mayer Austria Alpine Skiing 1972
228 Jane Mayes Great Britain Handball 1989
229 Margaret McDowall Great Britain Swimming 1936
230 David McGowan United States Archery 1838 1924
231 Kennedy McKinney United States Boxing 1966
232 John McLean United States Athletics 1878 1955
233 Loretta McNeil United States Athletics 1907 1988
234 Janina Mendalska Poland Canoeing 1937 1999
235 Dobrinka Mincheva Bulgaria Swimming 1962
236 Dominick Minicucci, Jr. United States Gymnastics 1969
237 Michele Mitchell United States Diving 1962
238 Amanda Mondol Colombia Shooting 1965
239 Marc Mongeon Canada Wrestling 1955
240 Joseph Moroni France Rowing 1938
241 Kimpale Mosengo Congo (Kinshasa) Cycling 1963
242 Tatyana Moskvina Belarus Judo 1973
243 Hussein Moukhtar Egypt Weightlifting 1905 1966
244 Hugo Muñoz Peru Athletics 1973
245 Dimitar Mutafchiev Bulgaria Football 1903 1990
246 Hans Naderer Austria Art Competitions 1891 1971
247 Miroslava Najdanovski Serbia and Montenegro, Serbia Swimming 1988
248 Shigeo Nakagawa Japan Swimming 1910
249 Tatyana Narelik Belarus Rowing 1983
250 Zephaniah Ncube Zimbabwe Athletics 1957
251 Paul Neff Germany, West Germany Wrestling 1938
252 Nguyễn Văn Thuyết Vietnam Athletics 1956
253 Jutta Niehaus West Germany, Germany Cycling 1964
254 Niels Kristian Nielsen Denmark Gymnastics 1897 1972
255 Alexis Nihon Bahamas Wrestling 1946 2013
256 Roger Nivière France Shooting 1867 1917
257 Zdzisław Nowak Poland Athletics 1906 1996
258 Henry Nwume Great Britain Bobsleigh 1977
259 Derek Oatway Bermuda Swimming 1931 2003
260 Theres Obrecht Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1944
261 Ikumi Ogake Japan Volleyball 1976
262 Jonathan Ohayon Canada Archery 1972
263 Tony Okada United States Judo 1973
264 Lawrence Okoroafor Nigeria Athletics 1939
265 George Orton Canada Athletics 1873 1958
266 Olajidie Oyeledun Nigeria Athletics 1958
267 Joey Paccagnella Italy Synchronized Swimming 1981
268 Velichka Pandeva Bulgaria Cross Country Skiing 1942
269 Francesco Panetta Italy Athletics 1963
270 Yair Pantilat Israel Athletics 1939
271 Park Byeong-Jin South Korea Boxing 1966
272 Frank Parsons, Jr. United States Shooting 1906
273 Toon Pastor Netherlands Boxing 1929
274 Tim Payne New Zealand Football 1994
275 Gordon Pearce Australia Hockey 1934
276 José Pérez Venezuela Boxing 1964
277 Marlon Pérez Colombia Cycling 1976
278 Diego Perren Switzerland Curling 1965
279 Henryk Petrich Poland Boxing 1959
280 Francesca Piccinini Italy Volleyball 1979
281 Štefan Pipa Czechoslovakia Volleyball 1950
282 Nikola Plećaš Yugoslavia Basketball 1948
283 Aleksandr Pogorelov Russia Athletics 1980
284 Mikhail Polishchuk Russia Swimming 1989
285 Connie Polman-Tuin Canada Athletics 1963
286 Pieter-Jan Postma Netherlands Sailing 1982
287 Umberto Prato Italy Bobsleigh 1959
288 Janez Pristov Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1907
289 Pepo Puch Croatia Equestrianism 1966
290 Iryna Pukha Ukraine Athletics 1973
291 Tervel Pulev Bulgaria Boxing 1983
292 Qiao Ya China Gymnastics 1977
293 Mario Quintero Cuba Basketball 1924
294 Nick Radkewich United States Triathlon 1971
295 John Radovonich New Zealand Hockey 1965
296 Viktor Rasmussen Denmark Gymnastics 1882 1956
297 Olli Reikko Finland Athletics 1927 2005
298 Attila Repka Hungary Wrestling 1968
299 Kim Reynierse Aruba Athletics 1961
300 Vivienne Rignall New Zealand Swimming 1973
301 José Roa Cuba Rowing 1936
302 Gunter Rodríguez Cuba Swimming 1981
303 Peter Rohde Denmark Swimming 1965
304 Hayden Roulston New Zealand Cycling 1981
305 Francis Ryan United States Football 1908 1977
306 Luca Sacchi Italy Swimming 1968
307 María Dolores Sáez de Ibarra Spain Diving 1979
308 Hussain Said Egypt Handball 1977
309 Kamsari Salam Malaysia Cycling 1941
310 Armando Salvietti Bolivia Shooting 1955
311 Fernando Santís Chile Football 1958
312 Satoshi Sato Japan Cross Country Skiing 1962
313 Chris Saunders-Griffiths Great Britain Hockey 1929 2001
314 Michael Schimmer East Germany Athletics 1967
315 Alexandra Schneider Germany Shooting 1977
316 Christian Schröder East Germany Sailing 1947
317 Steve Scott Great Britain Shooting 1985
318 Grigory Shesterikov Russia Shooting 1877
319 Lineo Shoai Lesotho Athletics 1979
320 Shinichi Shudo Japan Handball 1965
321 Petar Sibinkich Serbia and Montenegro, Bulgaria Canoeing 1976
322 Juha Siira Finland Sailing 1946
323 Fernando Silva Portugal Athletics 1952
324 Jürgen Simon Germany Cycling 1938 2003
325 Ljubodrag Simonović Yugoslavia Basketball 1949
326 Vladimír Šimůnek Czechoslovakia Cross Country Skiing 1928 2008
327 Jaypal Singh Tanzania Hockey 1949
328 Amar Singh Billing India Cycling 1944
329 Melanie Slowing Guatemala Swimming 1973
330 Martin Smith Great Britain Swimming 1958
331 Belinda Snell Australia Basketball 1981
332 Beata Sokołowska-Kulesza Poland Canoeing 1974
333 Rastislav Staňa Slovakia Ice Hockey 1980
334 Riccardo Steinleitner Italy Rowing 1915 1998
335 Oleksandr Stepanian Ukraine Wrestling 1968
336 Abdul Rahman Suleiman Qatar Athletics 1984
337 Johnson Sunday Nigeria Football 1981
338 Elías Sveinsson Iceland Athletics 1952
339 Nancy Swider-Peltz, Jr. United States Speed Skating 1987
340 Jalal-ud-Din Syed Rizvi India Hockey 1958
341 Pekka Sylvander Finland Rowing 1943
342 Andrzej Szal Poland Ice Hockey 1942
343 József Szécsényi Hungary Athletics 1932
344 Balazs Sziranyi Spain Water Polo 1983
345 Éva Szöllősi Hungary Figure Skating 1935
346 Anna Sztankovics Hungary Swimming 1996
347 Henrik Tallinder Sweden Ice Hockey 1979
348 Hidemitsu Tanaka Japan Rowing 1913 1949
349 Franco Tancredi Italy Football 1955
350 Tang Lingsheng China Weightlifting 1971
351 Tang Wing Keung Hong Kong Fencing 1956
352 Tao Li Singapore Swimming 1990
353 Shigetoshi Tashiro Japan Shooting 1939
354 Hossein Tavakoli Iran Weightlifting 1978
355 Bernard Thébault France Boxing 1943
356 Gian Luca Tocchi Italy Art Competitions 1901 1992
357 Shuichi Toki Japan Equestrianism 1964
358 Balázs Tölgyesi Hungary Athletics 1973
359 Bill Toomey United States Athletics 1939
360 Krzysztof Topór Poland Biathlon 1972
361 Kazimierz Trampisz Poland Football 1929 2014
362 Nikolaos Triantafyllopoulos Greece Shooting 1918 1998
363 Ed Turkington United States Rugby 1899 1996
364 George Turpin Great Britain Boxing 1952
365 Nurmakhan Tynaliyev Kazakhstan Wrestling 1988
366 Michel Vaarten Belgium Cycling 1957
367 Voldemar Väli Estonia Wrestling 1903 1997
368 Brian van Niekerk Zimbabwe Boxing 1933
369 Miguel Vasconcelos Mexico Athletics 1910
370 Miloš Vasić Serbia Rowing 1991
371 Nikolay Vasilev Bulgaria Sailing 1955
372 Einārs Veikša Soviet Union Luge 1961
373 Mansueto Velasco Philippines Boxing 1974
374 Dmytro Vereitynov Ukraine Swimming 1983
375 Kenneth Vermeer Netherlands Football 1986
376 Jānis Vilsons Soviet Union Handball 1944
377 Carlo Vitrano Italy Wrestling 1938
378 Bardomiano Viveros Mexico Football 1951
379 Vasily Vlasenko Soviet Union Athletics 1928
380 Antonios Vlontakis Greece Water Polo 1975
381 Theodor von Gosen Germany Art Competitions 1873 1943
382 Pavel Voyloshnikov Russia Shooting 1879 1938
383 Miljan Vuković Serbia Rowing 1990
384 Jennie Waara Sweden Snowboarding 1975
385 Akihito Wada Japan Hockey 1947
386 Shoko Wada Japan Handball 1952
387 Craig Walton Australia Triathlon 1975
388 Robert Wampfler Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1896
389 Joseph Werbrouck Belgium Cycling 1882 1974
390 Alexander Weyand United States Wrestling 1892 1982
391 Terry Whitehead Great Britain Athletics 1957
392 Rachel Williams Great Britain Football 1988
393 Wu Jingbiao China Weightlifting 1989
394 Muhammad Yaghoub Pakistan Wrestling 1947
395 Chogoro Yahata Japan Cross Country Skiing 1943
396 Muhammad Youssef Pakistan Athletics 1938
397 Yu In-Tak South Korea Wrestling 1958
398 Yun Seog-Won South Korea Weightlifting 1934
399 Aleksander Zajączkowski Poland Wrestling 1950
400 Muhammad Zakaullah Pakistan Sailing 1958
401 Eduard Zakharov Russia Boxing 1975 1997
402 Michel Zanoli Netherlands Cycling 1968 2003
403 Aurang Zeb Pakistan Athletics 1923
404 Zhang Dequn China Wrestling 1963
405 Zhang Yanru China Football 1987
406 Zhao Kun China Swimming 1973
407 Vladan Đorđević Serbia and Montenegro Volleyball 1983