You Are Here > > > Athletes Born on May 5

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Olympic Athletes Born on May 5

May 4 ▪ May 5 ▪ May 6 ▪ 

367 Athletes

Rk Athlete Country Sport Born Died
1 Omari Abdallah Tanzania Athletics 1943
2 Alessandro Aimar Italy Athletics 1967
3 Hamdan Al-Bishi Saudi Arabia Athletics 1981
4 Emilio Álava Spain Shooting 1889 1974
5 Ghada Ali Libya Athletics 1989
6 Shahrudin Mohamed Ali Malaya Athletics 1941
7 Haider Ali Shah Pakistan Athletics 1963
8 Roger Allen Canada Cross Country Skiing 1952
9 Jenny Altermatt Australia Alpine Skiing 1960
10 Carlos Miguel Álvarez Argentina Cycling 1943
11 An Sen-Za North Korea Speed Skating 1945
12 Alf Andersen Norway Ski Jumping 1906 1975
13 Robert Andrews United States Art Competitions 1857 1928
14 Rodica Arba-Puşcatu Romania Rowing 1962
15 Isabelle Arène France Diving 1958
16 Thomas Arnold Great Britain Bobsleigh 1901
17 Lena Asmus Germany Rhythmic Gymnastics 1982
18 Anatoly Asrabayev Unified Team Shooting 1969
19 Samer Zuhair Assassa Syria Football 1960
20 Anthony Ayres Great Britain Canoeing 1961
21 Parviz Bahmani Iran Boxing 1956
22 Ernest Hamlin Baker United States Art Competitions 1889 1975
23 Jenő Bakos Hungary Athletics 1929 1959
24 Mohamed Reza Banna Iran Cycling 1971
25 Silvano Barco Italy Cross Country Skiing 1963
26 Giulio Basletta Italy Fencing 1890 1975
27 Elio Bavutti Italy Cycling 1914 1987
28 Mohamed Bayati Iran Football 1932
29 Steve Bayliss Great Britain Wrestling 1959
30 Sumner Benedict United States Shooting 1867 1952
31 Kristinn Benediktsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1939
32 Denys Berinchyk Ukraine Boxing 1988
33 Sara Bertoli Italy Modern Pentathlon 1979
34 Laurence Bily France Athletics 1963
35 Kazım Bingen Turkey Cycling 1912
36 Darin Binning United States Biathlon 1966
37 Axel Bloch Denmark Fencing 1911 1998
38 Yelyzaveta Bochkarova Ukraine Cycling 1978
39 Femke Boelen Netherlands Rowing 1968
40 Sergey Bogdanov Uzbekistan Rowing 1983
41 David Boll United States Cycling 1953
42 Amanda Borden United States Gymnastics 1977
43 Ángel Bosio Argentina Football 1905 1978
44 Gaëtan Boucher Switzerland Ice Hockey 1956
45 Ali Bourai Algeria Trampolining 1977
46 Cindy Bremser United States Athletics 1953
47 Matthew Brittain South Africa Rowing 1987
48 Almut Brömmel Germany Athletics 1935
49 Mike Brown Canada Swimming 1984
50 Pichit Burapavong Thailand Shooting 1944
51 Jakob Caironi Switzerland Cycling 1902
52 Željko Čajkovski Yugoslavia Football 1925
53 Helmut Cämmerer Germany Canoeing 1911
54 Laurent Capet France Volleyball 1972
55 Chan Fai-Hung Chinese Taipei Football 1932
56 Chan Oi Ni Hong Kong Badminton 1966
57 Hugo Chapacú Paraguay Tennis 1962
58 Germán Chávez Mexico Water Polo 1943
59 Chen Zhaojing China Athletics 1969
60 Cho Byung-Kwan South Korea Wrestling 1981
61 Choi Ki Ho Hong Kong Cycling 1991
62 Mykola Chuzhykov Soviet Union Canoeing 1938
63 Jimmy Connor Australia Diving 1995
64 Chris Cook Great Britain Swimming 1979
65 James Cracknell Great Britain Rowing 1972
66 Brian Crago Australia Equestrianism 1926 1998
67 Daniele Crosta Italy Fencing 1970
68 Cui Yining China Fencing 1957
69 Geoffrey Curran Ireland Equestrianism 1980
70 Ludwik Czachowski Poland Ice Hockey 1944 1999
71 Wouter D'Haene Belgium Canoeing 1982
72 Ida Da Poian Italy Archery 1946
73 José João da Silva Brazil Athletics 1954
74 Hilton de Almeida Brazil Water Polo 1933
75 Charles de Beaumont Great Britain Fencing 1902 1972
76 Francisca de Gutiérrez Mexico Archery 1944
77 Jo de Moor Netherlands Boxing 1912 1983
78 Luigi De Rosso Italy Athletics 1935
79 Alain De Ruyter Belgium Short Track Speed Skating 1969
80 Carmenza Delgado Colombia Weightlifting 1972
81 Steffen Dierolf Germany Water Polo 1976
82 Faustino Domínguez Spain Equestrianism 1905 1981
83 Aline dos Santos Brazil Athletics 1985
84 Laure Drouet France Short Track Speed Skating 1970
85 Edyta Dzieniszewska Poland Canoeing 1986
86 Kenneth Ekman Sweden Ice Hockey 1945
87 Anne-Sophie Endeler France Gymnastics 1984
88 Michele Eray South Africa Canoeing 1979
89 Andrew Erickson United States Biathlon 1976
90 Aage Eriksen Norway Wrestling 1917 1998
91 Mike Farina United States Wrestling 1958
92 Willy Fascher Germany Fencing 1912
93 Karyn Faure France Swimming 1969
94 Monika Feldmann West Germany Figure Skating 1951
95 Feng Niehhwa China Basketball 1914
96 Salah Fettouh Morocco Athletics 1948
97 James Figueroa Puerto Rico Baseball 1956
98 Kristian Forsberg Norway Ice Hockey 1986
99 Julito Francis United States Virgin Islands Fencing 1962
100 Michelle Freeman Jamaica Athletics 1969
101 Doru Frîncu Romania Bobsleigh 1954
102 Paal Frisvold Norway Fencing 1962
103 Dates Fryberger United States Ice Hockey 1940
104 Angela Galea Malta Swimming 1983
105 Muideen Ganiyu Nigeria Boxing 1979
106 Francesco Gargano Italy Fencing 1889 1975
107 Mabel Gay Cuba Athletics 1983
108 Alessandra Giungi Italy Judo 1966
109 Thomas Glen-Coats Great Britain Sailing 1878 1954
110 Mariano González Argentina Football 1981
111 Deven Govindasami India Weightlifting 1963
112 Frank Green United States Shooting 1933
113 Michael Green Germany Hockey 1972
114 George Greenfield United States Gymnastics 1948
115 János Greminger Hungary Basketball 1929
116 Fernand Grosjean Switzerland Alpine Skiing 1924
117 Gu Junjie China Athletics 1983
118 Guo Lili China Ice Hockey 1976
119 Karl-Johan Gustavsson Sweden Wrestling 1958
120 Lucy Hardy Great Britain Canoeing 1978
121 Barbara Harel France Judo 1977
122 Hiroshi Hase Japan Wrestling 1961
123 Josef Hasenöhrl Austria Rowing 1915 1945
124 Jaroslav Hatla Czech Republic Equestrianism 1973
125 Andrej Hauptman Slovenia Cycling 1975
126 Maria Hawkins Canada Cycling 1962
127 He Jianping China Handball 1963
128 Johan Hedberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1973
129 Heiko Hell Germany Swimming 1980
130 Alejandro Hernando Argentina Taekwondo 1976
131 Anette Hoffmann-Møberg Denmark Handball 1971
132 Hong Deog-Yeong South Korea Football 1926 2005
133 Lidija Horvat Croatia Handball 1982
134 Max Houben Belgium Bobsleigh, Athletics 1898 1949
135 Robert Ihly Germany Athletics 1963
136 Lenka Ilavská Slovakia Cycling 1972
137 Yelena Ilyina Soviet Union Speed Skating 1967
138 Félix Isisola Peru Wrestling 1964
139 Bryan Ivie United States Volleyball 1969
140 Jang Si-Yeong South Korea Water Polo 1968
141 Sami Jauhojärvi Finland Cross Country Skiing 1981
142 Kate Jenner Australia Hockey 1990
143 Søren Jensen Denmark Wrestling 1879 1965
144 Yves Jeudy Haiti Boxing 1958
145 Charley Jewtraw United States Speed Skating 1900 1996
146 Jia Dandan China Ice Hockey 1982
147 Raúl Jiménez Mexico Football 1991
148 Aña Bela Joaquim Angola Handball 1967
149 Tore Johnsen Norway Athletics 1961
150 Mickey Johnson Bermuda Diving 1934
151 Zoltán Judik Hungary Basketball 1933
152 Silje Jørgensen Norway Football 1977
153 Danny Kah Australia Speed Skating 1967
154 Čestmír Kalina Czechoslovakia Athletics 1922 1988
155 Mitsuko Kandori Japan Gymnastics 1943
156 Anatoly Kartashov Soviet Union Water Polo 1937 2005
157 Igor Kashkarov Soviet Union Athletics 1933
158 Meb Keflezighi United States Athletics 1975
159 Neil Kennedy-Cochrane-Patrick Great Britain Sailing 1926 1994
160 Kil Jae-Son North Korea Athletics 1975
161 Kevin Kimmage Ireland Cycling 1967
162 Jolanda Kindle Liechtenstein Alpine Skiing 1965
163 Helene Kirkegaard Denmark Badminton 1971
164 Steen Kjølhede Denmark Sailing 1945
165 Adolphe Klingelhoeffer Brazil Athletics 1880 1956
166 Ireneusz Kluczek Poland Athletics 1940
167 Flury Koch Switzerland Cross Country Skiing 1945
168 August Kop Netherlands Hockey 1904 1945
169 Rok Kopitar Yugoslavia Athletics 1959
170 Enver Koso Yugoslavia Handball 1956
171 Zdzisław Kotla Poland Sailing 1949
172 Helmut Krause West Germany Rowing 1954
173 Anton Krijgsman Netherlands Cycling 1898 1974
174 Małgorzata Książkiewicz Poland Shooting 1967
175 Lai Runming China Weightlifting 1963
176 Valentina Lalenkova Soviet Union Speed Skating 1957
177 Stefan Landberg Sweden Football 1970
178 Leslie Law Great Britain Equestrianism 1965
179 Magdolna Lázár Hungary Athletics 1951
180 Lee Hup Wei Malaysia Athletics 1987
181 Thomas Lefousi Greece Alpine Skiing 1972
182 Lei Donghui China Softball 1984
183 Krum Lekarski Bulgaria Equestrianism 1898 1981
184 James Leuzinger Great Britain Alpine Skiing 1982
185 Lin Shaozhou China Athletics 1909
186 Helga Lindner East Germany Swimming 1951
187 Liu Shuzhen China Athletics 1966
188 Giovanni Liverzani Italy Shooting 1933
189 Jorge Llopart Spain Athletics 1952
190 Thomas Lödler Croatia Alpine Skiing 1973
191 Fico López Cuba Basketball 1918
192 Tegla Loroupe Kenya Athletics 1971
193 Robert Lowrance American Samoa Sailing 1954
194 Lu Fang China Shooting 1972
195 Ma Kyin Lwan Myanmar Athletics 1966
196 Monica MacDonald Australia Figure Skating 1967
197 Antônio Machado Brazil Fencing 1964
198 Stephanie Magiros Australia Snowboarding 1991
199 Clifford Mamba Swaziland Athletics 1963
200 Man Dandan China Cross Country Skiing 1989
201 Lucy Martin Great Britain Cycling 1990
202 Egilberto Martufi Italy Athletics 1926 1989
203 Mike Mastrullo Italy Ice Hockey 1957
204 Leonardo Masu Italy Weightlifting 1934
205 Antoni Maszewski Poland Athletics 1908 1944
206 Sven Mattsson Finland Wrestling 1889 1967
207 Kristaps Mauriņš Latvia Luge 1991
208 Jorge Maya Uruguay Basketball 1944
209 Myra Mayberry-Wilkinson Puerto Rico Athletics 1965
210 Arthur McCashin United States Equestrianism 1909 1988
211 Pat McDonagh Ireland Rowing, Bobsleigh 1957
212 Kaila McKnight Australia Athletics 1986
213 Bob McLeod Canada Cycling 1913 1958
214 Kaveh Mehrabi Iran Badminton 1982
215 Petre Milincovici Romania Rowing 1936
216 Mok Chun-Wah Chinese Taipei Football 1929
217 Sophie Moniotte France Figure Skating 1969
218 Jeremy Monnier France Shooting 1989
219 Bruce Morrow Australia Football 1936
220 Leif Mortensen Denmark Cycling 1946
221 Mun Hyang-Ja South Korea Handball 1972
222 Richard Mwanza Zambia Football 1959 1993
223 Stelios Mygiakis Greece Wrestling 1952
224 Michel Nakouzi Lebanon Wrestling 1932
225 Leo Nardus Netherlands Fencing 1868 1955
226 Hugh Neilson Great Britain Hockey 1884 1930
227 Saifeddine Nejmaoui Tunisia Boxing 1981
228 Marcel Neumann Luxembourg Swimming 1915
229 Nguyễn Văn Hùng Vietnam Taekwondo 1980
230 May Nilsson Sweden Alpine Skiing 1921 2009
231 Francine Niyonsaba Burundi Athletics 1993
232 Lupita Novelo Mexico Tennis 1967
233 Camera Ntereke Botswana Athletics 1964
234 Sylvanus Okpala Nigeria Football 1961
235 José Ollarves Venezuela Cycling 1953
236 Georg Olsen Denmark Athletics 1937
237 Carl Osburn United States Shooting 1884 1966
238 Mio Otani Japan Football 1979
239 Žigmund Pálffy Slovakia Ice Hockey 1972
240 Ion Panait Romania Wrestling 1981
241 Željko Panić Bosnia and Herzegovina Swimming 1976
242 Alan Parker Great Britain Athletics 1928
243 Dudley Parker Bahamas Athletics 1962
244 Tom Parsons Great Britain Athletics 1984
245 Paolo Passerini Italy Baseball 1970
246 Manlio Pastorini Italy Gymnastics 1879 1942
247 Maya Paunovska Bulgaria Rhythmic Gymnastics 1988
248 Cecil Pearce Australia Rowing 1914 2002
249 Carl Alfred Pedersen Norway Gymnastics, Athletics 1882 1960
250 Maurice Peeters Netherlands Cycling 1882 1957
251 Gilberto Peña Puerto Rico Fencing 1943
252 John Penrose Great Britain Archery 1850 1932
253 Carlos Pereyra Argentina Boxing 1911
254 Diah Permatasari Indonesia Fencing 1990
255 Peter Geltzer Petersen Denmark Shooting 1892 1964
256 Albert Pettersson Sweden Weightlifting 1885 1960
257 Bobang Phiri South Africa Athletics 1968
258 Andrea Pisano Italy Water Polo 1961
259 Valery Plotnikov Soviet Union Boxing 1940
260 Augustien Pluys Belgium Gymnastics 1890
261 Kwadwo Poku Ghana Football 1985
262 Krishna Poonia India Athletics 1982
263 Teresa Portela Spain Canoeing 1982
264 Aleksandr Potapov Soviet Union Sailing 1944
265 Maria Protopapa Greece Athletics 1973
266 Aleksandr Ragulin Soviet Union Ice Hockey 1941 2004
267 Agustin Rangel Venezuela Shooting 1925
268 Heike Redetzky-Henkel West Germany, Germany Athletics 1964
269 Mikael Renberg Sweden Ice Hockey 1972
270 Daniel Reyes Colombia Boxing 1972
271 Jordi Ribó Spain Cross Country Skiing 1967
272 Ernesto Rios Mexico Boxing 1959
273 Arne Risa Norway Athletics 1944
274 Tiffany Roberts United States Football 1977
275 Audrey Robichaud Canada Freestyle Skiing 1988
276 Paul Rowe United States Ice Hockey 1914 1993
277 Bohuslav Rylich Czechoslovakia Basketball 1934
278 Bob Said United States Bobsleigh 1932 2002
279 Suraju Saka Congo (Brazzaville) Table Tennis 1976
280 Romelio Salas Colombia Wrestling 1958
281 Salim Salimov Bulgaria Boxing 1982
282 Alvaro Sanabria Costa Rica Judo 1963
283 Ghulam Sanay Afghanistan Wrestling 1957
284 Laura Sánchez Mexico Swimming 1972
285 Pepita Sánchez Spain Gymnastics 1952
286 Marian Sandu Romania Wrestling 1972
287 Joey Sandulo Canada Boxing 1931
288 Sarun Van Cambodia Swimming 1949
289 Eric Sato United States Volleyball 1966
290 Wim Schouten Netherlands Sailing 1878 1941
291 Carlos Schwanke Brazil Volleyball 1974
292 Steve Scott United States Athletics 1956
293 Alisher Seitov Kazakhstan Diving 1979
294 Siim Sellis Estonia Cross Country Skiing 1987
295 Stefan Semmler East Germany Rowing 1952
296 Dimitrios Serelis Greece Athletics 1980
297 Armando Serrano Colombia Swimming 1972
298 Olga Sharkova-Sidorova Russia Fencing 1968
299 Joan Shepherd Great Britain Athletics 1924
300 George Short Canada Athletics 1941
301 Ivar Sigmundsson Iceland Alpine Skiing 1942
302 Mike Silliman United States Basketball 1944 2000
303 Ana Šimić Croatia Athletics 1990
304 Carmen Simion Romania Canoeing 1970
305 Jean Simonet Belgium Athletics 1927
306 Sin Jong-Hun South Korea Boxing 1989
307 Viktor Sinyak Belarus Weightlifting 1970
308 Tore Skau Norway Shooting 1945
309 Ron Snook Australia Rowing 1972
310 Tumat Sogolik Papua New Guinea Boxing 1955
311 Joan Solano Spain Rowing 1953
312 Son Tae-Jin South Korea Taekwondo 1988
313 Song Weigang China Water Polo 1958
314 Martin Spinnangr Norway Beach Volleyball 1987
315 Simona Staicu Hungary Athletics 1971
316 Christian Steiger Switzerland Sailing 1978
317 Aurelia Stoica Romania Handball 1979
318 Pete Sykaras Greece Baseball 1979
319 Patrick Tambwé Ngoie France Athletics 1975
320 Erkki Tamila Finland Athletics 1911 2004
321 Tiger Tan Singapore, Malaysia Weightlifting 1933
322 Yoshio Tanaka Japan Swimming 1930
323 Mutsuo Taniguchi Japan Athletics 1913
324 Gyula Tarr Hungary Wrestling 1931
325 Nicolaas Tates Netherlands Canoeing 1915 1990
326 Raymond Terrell Great Britain Swimming 1953
327 Jožef Tertei Yugoslavia Wrestling 1960
328 Mehmet Terzi Turkey Athletics 1955
329 Soren Thompson United States Fencing 1981
330 Marlene Thomsen Denmark Badminton 1971
331 Tin Maung Ni Myanmar Swimming 1938 1974
332 Cole Tinkler New Zealand Football 1986
333 Oleh Tkachov Ukraine Shooting 1962
334 Tömörbaataryn Nyamdavaa Mongolia Speed Skating 1960
335 Susan Trindall Australia Shooting 1983
336 Phillip Tuckniss Zimbabwe Tennis 1962
337 Alex Van Linden Belgium Cycling 1952
338 Aad van Mil Netherlands Water Polo 1957
339 Joseph Van Muylders Belgium Hockey 1923
340 Giacomo Vassanelli Italy Swimming 1983
341 Louis Vernet France Archery 1870 1946
342 Nenad Vidović Yugoslavia Gymnastics 1939
343 Damián Vindel Spain Canoeing 1981
344 Barbara Wagner Canada Figure Skating 1938
345 Kurt Wahl Germany Fencing 1912
346 Karen Ward Canada Swimming 1966
347 Edit Weckinger-Perényi Hungary Gymnastics 1923
348 Edward Whittall Great Britain Football 1888 1947
349 Allen Whitty Great Britain Shooting 1867 1949
350 Allan Whitwell Great Britain Rowing 1954
351 Ian Wiley Ireland Canoeing 1968
352 Barbara Wilson Australia Athletics 1952
353 Julia Wojciechowska Poland Gymnastics 1915 1986
354 Tekeste Woldu Ethiopia Cycling 1945
355 Susanne Wollschläger West Germany, Germany Hockey 1965
356 Lyubov Yegorova Unified Team, Russia Cross Country Skiing 1966
357 Yip Hor Man Hong Kong Swimming 1970
358 Evgeni Yordanov Bulgaria Athletics 1940
359 Hiroshi Yoshizawa Japan Ski Jumping, Nordic Combined 1931
360 Edgardo Zachrisson Guatemala Shooting 1950
361 Syamak Zafarzadeh Iran Cycling 1964
362 Aleksey Zatsepin Russia Swimming 1984
363 Zhao Tao China Swimming 1987
364 Zhao Youfeng China Athletics 1965
365 Zhu Juefeng China Handball 1964
366 Nataliya Zyatikova Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1974
367 Vera Zyatikova Belarus Cross Country Skiing 1974