Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1980 Moskva Summer Games

Zimbabwe at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games

ZIM Zimbabwe: Previous Summer Games ▪ Next Summer Games

Host City: Moskva, Soviet Union (July 20, 1980 to August 3, 1980)
Opening Ceremony: July 19, 1980
Closing Ceremony: August 3, 1980

Events for Zimbabwe: 30 in 10 sports
Participants for Zimbabwe: 42 (23 men and 19 women)
Youngest Participant for Zimbabwe: Lynne Tasker (16 years, 329 days)
Oldest Participant for Zimbabwe: Maureen Reichert (46 years, 132 days)
Most Medals for Zimbabwe (Athlete): 15 athletes with 1 medal

Go to the 1980 Moskva Summer Games page

42 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Liz Chase Female 30 Hockey 1 1
2 Sandy Chick Female 33 Hockey 1 1
3 Gill Cowley Female 25 Hockey 1 1
4 Trish Davies Female 23 Hockey 1 1
5 Sarah English Female 24 Hockey 1 1
6 Maureen George Female 24 Hockey 1 1
7 Ann Grant Female 25 Hockey 1 1
8 Sue Huggett Female 26 Hockey 1 1
9 Pat McKillop Female 24 Hockey 1 1
10 Brenda Phillips Female 22 Hockey 1 1
11 Chris Prinsloo Female 28 Hockey 1 1
12 Sonia Robertson Female 33 Hockey 1 1
13 Anthea Stewart Female 35 Hockey 1 1
14 Helen Volk Female 26 Hockey 1 1
15 Linda Watson Female 24 Hockey 1 1
16 Jason Cambitzis Male 17 Shooting
17 Jeremy Cole Male 39 Shooting
18 Addison Dale Male 37 Weightlifting
19 John de Wet Male 26 Judo
20 Fransie Fyfer Male 25 Judo
21 Richard Gardner Male 41 Shooting
22 David Gillow Male 22 Cycling
23 Guy Goosen Male 21 Swimming
24 Dennis Hardman Male 37 Shooting
25 Debbie Hill Female 20 Diving
26 Tapfumaneyi Jonga Male 20 Athletics
27 Michael McBeath Male 30 Cycling
28 Paul Meyer Male 18 Shooting
29 David Milne Male 41 Archery
30 John Musa Male 30 Cycling
31 Zephaniah Ncube Male 23 Athletics
32 Abel Nkhoma Male Athletics
33 Jeremy O'Connor Male 24 Sailing
34 Robin O'Connor Male 21 Sailing
35 David Parrington Male 24 Diving
36 Ian Redmond Male 38 Shooting
37 Maureen Reichert Female 46 Shooting
38 Lynne Tasker Female 16 Swimming
39 Kenias Tembo Male 25 Athletics
40 David Westerhout Male 44 Shooting
41 Antonette Wilken Female 19 Diving
42 Peter Wilson Male 20 Sailing

Sports