Mobile Site You Are Here >  >  >  > 1988 Seoul Summer Games

Yugoslavia at the 1988 Seoul Summer Games

YUG Yugoslavia: Previous Summer Games

Host City: Seoul, South Korea (September 17, 1988 to October 2, 1988)
Opening Ceremony: September 17, 1988
Closing Ceremony: October 2, 1988

Events for Yugoslavia: 72 in 18 sports
Participants for Yugoslavia: 155 (117 men and 38 women)
Youngest Participant for Yugoslavia: Roman Ambrožič (15 years, 7 days)
Oldest Participant for Yugoslavia: Franc Podlesek (36 years, 69 days)
Most Medals for Yugoslavia (Athlete): Jasna Šekarić (2 medals)

Go to the 1988 Seoul Summer Games page

155 Athletes

Rk Athlete Gender Age Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Jasna Šekarić Female 22 Shooting 1 1 2
2 Dragan Andrić Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
3 Mislav Bezmalinović Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
4 Perica Bukić Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
5 Igor Gočanin Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
6 Deni Lušić Male 26 Water Polo 1 1
7 Goran Maksimović Male 25 Shooting 1 1
8 Igor Milanović Male 22 Water Polo 1 1
9 Tomislav Paškvalin Male 27 Water Polo 1 1
10 Renco Posinković Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
11 Goran Rađenović Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
12 Dubravko Šimenc Male 21 Water Polo 1 1
13 Aleksandar Šoštar Male 24 Water Polo 1 1
14 Mirko Vičević Male 20 Water Polo 1 1
15 Veselin Ðuho Male 28 Water Polo 1 1
16 Franjo Arapović Male 23 Basketball 1 1
17 Anđelija Arbutina Female 21 Basketball 1 1
18 Vesna Bajkuša Female 18 Basketball 1 1
19 Zoran Čutura Male 26 Basketball 1 1
20 Danko Cvjetičanin Male 24 Basketball 1 1
21 Vlade Divac Male 20 Basketball 1 1
22 Polona Dornik Female 25 Basketball 1 1
23 Slađana Golić Female 28 Basketball 1 1
24 Toni Kukoč Male 19 Basketball 1 1
25 Kornelija Kvesić Female 25 Basketball 1 1
26 Mara Lakić Female 25 Basketball 1 1
27 Žana Lelas Female 18 Basketball 1 1
28 Ilija Lupulesku Male 20 Table Tennis 1 1
29 Bojana Milošević Female 22 Basketball 1 1
30 Razija Mujanović Female 21 Basketball 1 1
31 Danira Nakić Female 19 Basketball 1 1
32 Željko Obradović Male 28 Basketball 1 1
33 Žarko Paspalj Male 22 Basketball 1 1
34 Dražen Petrović Male 23 Basketball 1 1
35 Zoran Primorac Male 19 Table Tennis 1 1
36 Zdravko Radulović Male 20 Basketball 1 1
37 Dino Rađa Male 21 Basketball 1 1
38 Šaban Trstena Male 23 Wrestling 1 1
39 Stojna Vangelovska Female 23 Basketball 1 1
40 Eleonora Vild Female 19 Basketball 1 1
41 Stojko Vranković Male 24 Basketball 1 1
42 Jure Zdovc Male 21 Basketball 1 1
43 Mirko Bašić Male 28 Handball 1 1
44 Jasna Fazlić-Reed Female 17 Table Tennis 1 1
45 Jožef Holpert Male 27 Handball 1 1
46 Boris Jarak Male 25 Handball 1 1
47 Slobodan Kuzmanovski Male 26 Handball 1 1
48 Muhamed Memić Male 28 Handball 1 1
49 Sadik Mujkič Male 20 Rowing 1 1
50 Alvaro Načinović Male 22 Handball 1 1
51 Goran Perkovac Male 26 Handball 1 1
52 Gordana Perkučin Female 26 Table Tennis 1 1
53 Zlatko Portner Male 26 Handball 1 1
54 Bojan Prešern Male 26 Rowing 1 1
55 Iztok Puc Male 22 Handball 1 1
56 Rolando Pušnik Male 26 Handball 1 1
57 Momir Rnić Male 33 Handball 1 1
58 Zlatan Saračević Male 27 Handball 1 1
59 Damir Škaro Male 28 Boxing 1 1
60 Irfan Smajlagić Male 26 Handball 1 1
61 Ermin Velić Male 29 Handball 1 1
62 Veselin Vujović Male 27 Handball 1 1
63 Roman Ambrožič Male 15 Rowing
64 Svetlana Anastasovski-Obućina Female 27 Handball
65 Bernard Ban Male 27 Wrestling
66 Vladimir Banjanac Male 21 Rowing
67 Ivica Barbarić Male 26 Football
68 Drago Bećanović Male 23 Judo
69 Valter Bonča Male 20 Cycling
70 Slobodan Branković Male 20 Athletics
71 Mićo Brković Male 20 Cycling
72 Dragoljub Brnović Male 24 Football
73 Zlatko Celent Male 36 Rowing
74 Slobodanka Čolović Female 23 Athletics
75 Rajko Čubrić Male 30 Cycling
76 Rajmond Debevec Male 25 Shooting
77 Slavica Djukić Female 28 Handball
78 Vukašin Dobrašinović Male 24 Boxing
79 Darko Dukić Male 26 Boxing
80 Zita Galic Female 26 Handball
81 Zoran Galović Male 21 Wrestling
82 Sabrina Goleš Female 23 Tennis
83 Goran Ivanišević Male 17 Tennis
84 Ljubinka Janković Female 29 Handball
85 Milan Janša Male 22 Rowing
86 Davor Jozić Male 27 Football
87 Zoran Kalinić Male 30 Table Tennis
88 Branislav Karaulić Male 25 Athletics
89 Goran Kasum Male 22 Wrestling
90 Srečko Katanec Male 25 Football
91 Nataša Kolega Female 22 Handball
92 Jože Kolman Male 21 Gymnastics
93 Rok Kopitar Male 29 Athletics
94 Sejad Krdžalić Male 28 Athletics
95 Mirjana Krstić Female 24 Handball
96 Dragomir Kusmuk Male 33 Judo
97 Dragoje Leković Male 20 Football
98 Filip Leščak Male 27 Judo
99 Matija Ljubek Male 34 Canoeing
100 Ismail Mačev Male 28 Athletics
101 Igor Majcen Male 19 Swimming
102 Mladenka Maleniča Female 16 Shooting
103 Ljiljana Marković Female 21 Handball
104 Sead Marušić Male 22 Rowing
105 Željko Mavrović Male 19 Boxing
106 Svetlana Mičić Female 28 Handball
107 Mirko Mihić Male 23 Football
108 Dušan Milinković Male 27 Football
109 Cvijan Milošević Male 24 Football
110 Roland Milošević Male 19 Sailing
111 Sašo Mirjanič Male 20 Rowing
112 Ljiljana Mugoša Female 26 Handball
113 Svetlana Mugoša-Antić Female 23 Handball
114 Čedo Nikolovski Male 27 Wrestling
115 Mirko Nišović Male 27 Canoeing
116 Sandi Papež Male 23 Cycling
117 Srećko Pejović Male 35 Shooting
118 Dragana Pešić Female 24 Handball
119 Darjan Petrič Male 24 Swimming
120 Anamarija Petričević Female 16 Swimming
121 Đorđe Petronijević Male 27 Boxing
122 Biljana Petrović Female 27 Athletics
123 Lazo Pivač Male 21 Rowing
124 Franc Podlesek Male 36 Wrestling
125 Eszter Poljak Female 36 Shooting
126 Slobodan Popović Male 25 Athletics
127 Milena Reljin Female 21 Rhythmic Gymnastics
128 Slavica Rinčić Female 22 Handball
129 Refik Šabanadžović Male 23 Football
130 Ivan Šabjan Male 26 Canoeing
131 Nandor Sabo Male 28 Wrestling
132 Aziz Salihu Male 34 Boxing
133 Toni Savevski Male 25 Football
134 Robert Šebenik Male 23 Cycling
135 Šaban Sejdi Male 29 Wrestling
136 Ljubiša Simić Male 25 Boxing
137 Jože Smole Male 22 Cycling
138 Zoran Šorov Male 26 Wrestling
139 Predrag Spasić Male 23 Football
140 Vujadin Stanojković Male 25 Football
141 Desanka Stojanović Female 26 Handball
142 Stevan Stojanović Male 23 Football
143 Dragan Stojković Male 23 Football
144 Davor Šuker Male 20 Football
145 Jožef Tertei Male 28 Wrestling
146 Dara Terzić Female 17 Rhythmic Gymnastics
147 Ivan Todorov Male 20 Judo
148 Semir Tuce Male 24 Football
149 Darko Varga Male 15 Rowing
150 Mirko Vindiš Male 24 Athletics
151 Slobodan Živojinović Male 25 Tennis
152 Branko Zorko Male 21 Athletics
153 Vladislav Ðukić Male 26 Football
154 Dragica Ðurić Female 25 Handball
155 Mirjana Ðurica Female 27 Handball

Sports